Unified Brands HyYPerSteam HY-5G Specifications

OPERATOR MANUAL
IMPORTANT INFORMATION, KEEP FOR OPERATOR
This manual provides information for:
HY-3E(CE) & HY-5E(CE)
HYPERSTEAM™
ATMOSPHERIC CONVECTION
STEAMER INTERNATIONAL
· Self Contained
· Electric Heated
· Capacity: 3 or 5 Steamer Pans (305 x 508 x 64mm)
THIS MANUAL MUST BE RETAINED FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
READ, UNDERSTAND AND FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS AND
WARNINGS CONTAINED IN THIS MANUAL.
WARNING
Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service
or maintenance can cause property damage, injury or
death. Read the installation, operating and maintenance
instructions thoroughly before installing or servicing this
equipment.
NOTIFY CARRIER OF DAMAGE AT ONCE
It is the responsibility of the consignee to inspect the container upon receipt of
same and to determine the possibility of any damage, including concealed damage. Unified Brands suggests that if you are suspicious of damage to make a
notation on the delivery receipt. It will be the responsibility of the consignee to file
a claim with the carrier. We recommend that you do so at once.
Manufacture Service/Questions 888-994-7636.
Information contained in this document is known to be current and accurate at the time
of printing/creation. Unified Brands recommends referencing our product line websites,
unifiedbrands.net, for the most updated product information and specifications.
PART NUMBER 128174, REV G (07/14)
1055 Mendell Davis Drive
Jackson, MS 39272
888-994-7636, fax 888-864-7636
unifiedbrands.net
IMPORTANT - READ FIRST - IMPORTANT
THESE APPLIANCES MUST BE INSTALLED BY A COMPETENT PERSON IN CONFORMITY WITH THE INSTALLATION
AND SERVICING INSTRUCTIONS AND NATIONAL REGULATIONS IN FORCE AT THE TIME. PARTICULAR ATTENTION
MUST BE PAID TO THE FOLLOWING:
I. E. E. REGULATIONS FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATIONS
ELECTRICITY AT WORK REGULATIONS
HEALTH AND SAFETY AT WORK ACT
FIRE PRECAUTIONS ACT
LOCAL AND NATIONAL BUILDING REGULATIONS
USERS SHOULD BE CONVERSANT WITH THE APPROPRIATE PROVISIONS OF THE FIRE PRECAUTIONS ACT. IN
PARTICULAR THEY SHOULD BE AWARE OF THE NEED FOR REGULAR SERVICING BY A COMPETENT PERSON TO
ENSURE THE CONTINUED SAFE AND EFFICIENT PERFORMANCE OF THE APPLIANCE.
WARNING: TO PREVENT SHOCKS, ALL APPLIANCES WHETHER GAS OR ELECTRIC, MUST BE EARTHED.
UPON COMPLETION OF THE INSTALLATION, THE OWNERS MANUAL SHOULD BE HANDED TO THE
USERS AND THE INSTALLER SHOULD INSTRUCT THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON(S) IN THE CORRECT
OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE APPLIANCE.
THIS EQUIPMENT IS ONLY FOR PROFESSIONAL USE, AND SHALL BE OPERATED BY QUALIFIED PERSONS. IT
IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE SUPERVISOR OR EQUIVALENT TO ENSURE THAT USERS WEAR SUITABLE
PROTECTIVE CLOTHING AND TO DRAW ATTENTION TO THE FACT THAT, SOME PARTS WILL, BY NECESSITY,
BECOME VERY HOT AND WILL CAUSE BURNS IF TOUCHED ACCIDENTALLY.
UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED, PARTS WHICH HAVE BEEN PROTECTED BY THE MANUFACTURER ARE NOT TO BE
ADJUSTED BY THE INSTALLER.
WARNING: AVOID ANY EXPOSURE TO THE STEAM COMING OUT WHEN OPENING THE DOOR. BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY SERVICING, ENSURE THAT THE ELECTRICAL SUPPLY IS DISCONNECTED.
WARNING: THE UNIT MUST BE INSTALLED BY PERSONNEL QUALIFIED TO WORK WITH ELECTRICITY AND
PLUMBING. IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN CAUSE INJURY TO PERSONNEL AND/OR DAMAGE TO
THE EQUIPMENT. THE UNIT MUST BE INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE CODES.
CAUTION: SHIPPING STRAPS ARE UNDER TENSION AND CAN SNAP BACK WHEN CUT.
CAUTION: DO NOT INSTALL THE UNIT IN ANY WAY WHICH WILL BLOCK THE RIGHT SIDE VENTS, OR WITHIN 12
INCHES OF A HEAT SOURCE SUCH AS A BRAISING PAN, DEEP FRYER, CHARBROILER OR KETTLE.
CAUTION: LEVEL THE UNIT FRONT TO BACK, OR PITCH IT SLIGHTLY TO THE REAR, TO AVOID DRAINAGE
PROBLEMS.
WARNING: TO AVOID DAMAGE OR INJURY, FOLLOW THE WIRING DIAGRAM EXACTLY WHEN CONNECTING A
UNIT.
CAUTION: DO NOT USE PLASTIC PIPE. DRAIN MUST BE RATED FOR BOILING WATER.
WARNING: DO NOT CONNECT THE DRAIN DIRECTLY TO A BUILDING DRAIN.
WARNING: BLOCKING THE DRAIN IS HAZARDOUS.
IMPORTANT: IMPROPER DRAIN CONNECTION WILL VOID WARRANTY.
2
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
IMPORTANT - READ FIRST - IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT: DO NOT ALLOW ANY WATER TRAPS IN THE LINE. A TRAP CAN CAUSE PRESSURE TO BUILD UP
INSIDE THE CAVITY DURING STEAMING, WHICH WILL MAKE THE DOOR GASKET LEAK.
WARNING: WHEN YOU OPEN THE DOOR, STAY AWAY FROM STEAM COMING OUT OF THE UNIT. STEAM CAN
CAUSE BURNS.
WARNING: BEFORE CLEANING THE OUTSIDE OF THE STEAMER, DISCONNECT THE ELECTRIC POWER SUPPLY.
KEEP WATER AND CLEANING SOLUTIONS OUT OF CONTROLS AND ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS.
NEVER HOSE OR STEAM CLEAN ANY PART OF THE UNIT.
WARNING: ALLOW COOKING CHAMBER TO COOL BEFORE CLEANING.
WARNING: CAREFULLY READ THE WARNINGS AND FOLLOW THE DIRECTIONS ON THE LABEL OF EACH
CLEANING AGENT. USE SAFETY GLASSES AND RUBBER GLOVES AS RECOMMENDED BY DE-LIMING
AGENT MANUFACTURER.
WARNING: DO NOT MIX DE-LIMING AGENTS (ACID) AND DE-GREASERS (ALKALI).
WARNING: DO NOT PUT HANDS OR TOOLS INTO THE COOKING CHAMBER UNTIL THE FAN HAS STOPPED
TURNING.
WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE UNIT UNLESS THE REMOVABLE LEFT AND RIGHT SIDE PANELS HAVE BEEN
RETURNED TO THEIR PROPER LOCATIONS.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE A CLEANING OR DE-LIMING AGENT THAT CONTAINS ANY SULFAMIC ACID OR ANY
CHLORIDE, INCLUDING HYDROCHLORIC ACID. IF THE CHLORIDE CONTENT OF ANY PRODUCT IS
UNCLEAR, CONSULT THE MANUFACTURER.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE ANY DE-GREASER THAT CONTAINS POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE OR SODIUM HYDROXIDE
OR THAT IS ALKALINE.
WARNING: USE OF ANY REPLACEMENT PARTS OTHER THAN THOSE SUPPLIED BY GROEN OR THEIR
AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR VOIDS ALL WARRANTIES AND CAN RESULT IN BODILY INJURY TO THE
OPERATOR AND DAMAGE THE EQUIPMENT. SERVICE BY OTHER THAN FACTORY AUTHORIZED
PERSONNEL WILL VOID ALL WARRANTIES.
WARNING: HIGH VOLTAGE EXISTS INSIDE CONTROL COMPARTMENTS. DISCONNECT FROM BRANCH BEFORE
SERVICING. FAILURE TO DO SO CAN RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
3
Table of Contents
Important Operator Warnings ....................................................page 2-3
References.................................................................................... page 4
Equipment Description.................................................................. page 5
Inspection and Unpacking ............................................................ page 5
Water Conditioning ....................................................................... page 6
Installation & Start-Up ................................................................ page 7-9
Operation ................................................................................ page 10-11
Cleaning.................................................................................. page 12-13
Maintenance................................................................................. page 14
Troubleshooting............................................................................ page 14
Electrical Schematic ............................................................. page 21-22
Service Procedures ............................................................. page 23-34
Service Log ................................................................................. page 35
References
UNDERWRITERS LABORATORIES, INC.
333 Pfingsten Road
Northbrook, Illinois 60062
NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION
60 Batterymarch Park
Quincy, Massachusetts 02269
NFPA/70 The National Electrical Code
NSF INTERNATIONAL
789 N. Dixboro Rd.
P.O. Box 130140
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48113
KLENZADE SALES CENTER
ECOLAB, Inc.
370 Wabasha
St. Paul, Minnesota 55102
800 328-3663 or 612 293-2233
4
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
Equipment Description
Your Groen HY-3E or HY-5E HyPerSteam Convection Steamer is designed to give years
of service. It has a stainless steel cavity (cooking chamber) which is served by an
independent atmospheric steam generator which is electrically heated. A powerful
blower circulates the steam in the cavity to increase heating efficiency.
The cavity holds up to three (HY-3E) or five (HY-5E) standard steam table pans. A 1.5
mm thick stainless steel case encloses the cavity, the steam generator and the control
compartment that houses electrical components. Door hinges are reversible (the door
may be set to open from the left or right). Operating Controls are on the front panel.
The HY-5E steamer holds five standard 305 mm
x 508 mm x 64 mm deep pans.
Model HY-3E steamers and HY-5E steamers are equipped with fully electronic
controls and a button activated, pre-programmed CLEAN cycle. These units are readily
identified by their unique control panels, with touch pad controls, and the distinctive
symbol for steam is integrated into the panel.
Both units are distinguished by the addition of a “fuse box” which allows the operator
to change fuses without removing panels.
The drain system on all models includes a spray condenser, which helps keep steam
from escaping from the chamber and cools drain water.
The HY-3E steamer holds three standard 305
mm x 508 mm x 64 mm deep pans.
Inspection & Unpacking
CAUTION
SHIPPING STRAPS ARE UNDER TENSION
AND CAN SNAP BACK WHEN CUT.
CAUTION
THIS UNIT WEIGHS 82 KG (HY-3E) OR 105 KG
(HY-5E). YOU SHOULD GET HELP AS NEEDED
TO LIFT THIS WEIGHT SAFELY.
The HY-3E or HY- 5E will be delivered completely assembled in a heavy shipping carton
attached to a skid. On receipt, inspect the carton carefully for exterior damage.
Carefully cut the straps around the carton and detach the sides of the carton from the
skid. Pull the carton up off the unit. Be careful to avoid personal injury or equipment
damage from staples which might be left in the carton walls.
Write down the model number, serial number and installation date. Keep this information
for reference. Space for these entries is provided at the top of the Service Log in the
back of this manual.
When starting installation, lift the unit straight up off the skid. Check packing materials
to make sure loose parts such as the condensate drip tray are not discarded with this
material.
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
5
Water Conditioning
It is essential to supply the steam generator with water that will not form scale or cause
corrosion. Even though the steam generator is engineered to minimize scale formation
and the effects of corrosion, their development depends on the quality of your water and
the number of hours per day you operate the equipment.
Most water supplies are full of minerals and chemicals which are not suitable for use in
a steam generator.
Water quality varies from state to state and city to city. It is necessary that you know
and understand the quality of the water you are using. Your water utility can tell you
about the minerals and chemicals in your water. The water going to the steam generator
should be within these guidelines
A BSPT connection is provided
at the rear of the steamer.
Water Pressure
30-60 psi
PH7 to 9
Hardness
less than 60 ppm
TDS
30 to 60 ppm
Chlorine and Chloramine
less than 0.1 ppm
Total Chloride
less than 30 ppm
Silica
less than 12 ppm
Undissolved Solids
less than 5 microns
1. Do not rely on unproven water treatments which are sold for scale prevention or
scale removal. They don’t always work. The best way to prevent scale is to supply
the purest possible water (30 - 60 ppm TDS).
2. If your water contains scale-forming minerals, as most water does, use a wellmaintained water softener. Whether an exchangeable softener cartridge or a
regenerating system is chosen, a regular exchange schedule is essential.
The optional second water connection can
reduce treated water requirements.
3. Installing a water meter between the softener and the steamer will provide an
accurate gauge of water use, and will help determine when to exchange cartridges
or regenerate the softener. Using a water softener will provide longer generator life,
higher steam capacity, and reduce maintenance requirements.
4. If you notice a slowdown in steam production, have the unit checked for scale
build-up. Heavy scale reduces the unit’s ability to boil water and can even cause
heating elements in the steam generator to overheat and burn out.
6
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
Installation & Start-Up
WARNING
THE UNIT MUST BE INSTALLED BY
PERSONNEL WHO ARE QUALIFIED TO
WORK WITH ELECTRICITY AND PLUMBING.
IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN CAUSE
INJURY TO PERSONNEL AND/OR DAMAGE
TO THE EQUIPMENT. THE UNIT MUST
BE INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH
APPLICABLE CODES.
CAUTION
DO NOT INSTALL THE UNIT WITH THE RIGHT
OR LEFT SIDE VENTS BLOCKED OR WITHIN
305 mm OF A HEAT SOURCE (SUCH AS A
BRAISING PAN, DEEP FRYER, CHAR BROILER
OR KETTLE). TO AVOID DRAINAGE PROBLEMS,
LEVEL THE UNIT FRONT TO BACK.
CAUTION
THE UNIT MUST HAVE A SEPARATE GROUND
WIRE FOR SAFE OPERATION.
WARNING
TO AVOID DAMAGE OR PERSONAL INJURY,
FOLLOW THE ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC
EXACTLY WHEN CONNECTING THE UNIT.
ELECTRICAL SUPPLY CONNECTION
1. Panel Removal
Open the wiring and control panel by removing the screws on the right side panel.
Slide the panel forward, and set it aside.
2. Supply Voltage
The unit must be operated at the rated nameplate voltage.
3. Phase Selection
Refer to heater schematics (Pages 21 and 22) for wiring information.
4. Terminal Block
The terminal block for incoming power is located at the back of the control
compartment. The ground terminal is located in the wiring compartment near the
terminal block.
5. Supply Wire
To determine the type of wire you need for the power supply, find the operating
voltage and phase on the unit data plate. Use the correct wire size to meet the
current demand as shown in the table, below and as required by regulations. The
knockout hole is sized for a 35 mm conduit fitting.
The HY-3E HyPerSteam™ and HY-5E model convection steamers operate at 400
Volts (Three Phase ‘delta” with Neutral) or 230 Volts (One Phase). Separate part
numbers are offered for 50 Hz and 60 Hz operation to supply the appropriate
electro-mechanical timer, since they synchronize with the Mains Power frequency.
Model
HY-3E
HY-5E
HY-3E Electrical Connections
Max. Kw
Nominal
Current Demands
400 - 3 Phase
8
13 Amps
230 - 1 Phase
8
33 Amps
400 - 3 Phase
15.5
23 Amps
230 - 1 Phase
15.5
63 Amps
Voltage
Connect appropriate wiring as described in the wiring diagram located on the
inside of the unit’s right side panel. Incoming power connections are shown at left.
HY-5E Terminal Block
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
7
Installation & Start-Up
6. Equipotential Terminal
In accordance with national regulations, each unit are fitted with an equipotential
terminal.
7. Branch Circuit Protection
Each HY-3E Steamer should have its own branch circuit protection. Current and
power demands for the different units are as shown in the table on page seven.
The equipotential terminal is located
on the left rear of the units.
WARNING
DO NOT CONNECT THE DRAIN DIRECTLY TO A
BUILDING DRAIN. BLOCKING THE DRAIN IS
HAZARDOUS.
CAUTION
DO NOT USE PLASTIC PIPE. DRAIN MUST BE
RATED FOR VERY HOT WATER.
WATER CONNECTION(S)
Water pressure in the line should be between 30 and 60 PSIG (210 and 420 kPa) and
deliver a flow rate of 5.7 to 11.4 liters per minute. If pressure is above 60 PSIG (420
kPa), a pressure regulator will be needed.
A 3/4” BSPT connector is used to attach the water supply to the inlet valves. Minimum
water feed line diameter is 1/2” (13 mm). Use a washer in the hose connection. Do not
allow the connections to leak, no matter how slowly. Treated (softened) water goes to the
right (seen from the rear of the unit) and untreated water goes to the left. Connections
are made as shown on the previous pages.
On each water line, install a WRAS approved double-check valve or an equally
effective back flow preventative device in the incoming cold water lines at the point
of connections to the steamer and in compliance with all local plumbing codes. This
installation must be per WRAS-IRN R160 Schedule 2-15 (1).
Water Quality Requirements: For proper steam generator performance, Total Dissolved
Solids (TDS) should not exceed 30 parts per million (ppm), and the water pH should be
7.1 or higher.
DRAIN CONNECTION
Level the steamer front to back, or even pitch it slightly to the rear by adjusting the bullet
feet on the stand or cabinet base.
A two inch (50mm) [HY-5E] or 1½ inch (38 mm) [HY-3E] ID hose should be attached to
the drain pipe and elbow supplied. It must be rated for 100ºC water.
There must be at least one-half inch free air gap between the end of the hose and the
building drain. The free air gap should be as close as possible to the unit drain. There
must also be no other elbows or other restrictions between the unit drain and the two
inch free air gap.
Install the drain line with a constant downward pitch. IMPORTANT: Do not allow water
traps in the line. A trap can cause pressure build-up in the cavity, which may cause the
door gasket to leak.
8
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
Installation & Start-Up
WARNING
DO NOT CONNECT THE UNIT DRAIN DIRECTLY
TO THE BUILDING DRAIN.
CAUTION
DO NOT USE PLASTIC PIPE. DRAIN MUST BE
RATED FOR VERY HOT WATER.
FACTORY STACKED UNITS
This section is applicable only if you are installing factory-stacked units. If you plan to
stack steamers yourself, whether purchasing a new one for stacking or a kit to stack
two units you already own, you will require OM-HY-3E(S), RETROFIT SUPPLEMENT (Part
Number 121014). These instructions are also valid for stacking HY-5E steamers.
Installing stacked steamers is similar to installing a single unit. The steamers are stacked
and assembled at the factory and delivered with the water connections and drain hoses
required for a single point connection.
1. Water Connection
The same water supply connection is used for both units. At the water level inlet
valve a 3/4” BSPT connector (garden hose type) is used for the water supply.
Treated water (softened) is connected to the right valve fitting (looking from the
rear of the unit) and untreated water to the left fitting.
2. Electrical Supply Connection
Separate, individual electrical connections will be required for each steamer in the
stack. Each Steamer must have its own branch circuit protection.
3. Water Connection
Steamers must be leveled front to back, or pitched to the rear (maximum 6 mm) by
adjusting the bullet feet on the cabinet or stand base.
Rear view of (2) HY-5E. NOTE: Some drain parts
(elbow, clamps) for single models are packed
inside the steamer cavity. Stacked units are
factory assembled. Installation is the same for
stacked HY-5E and HY-3E units.
Proper Drain Line Connection. Drain Line must
have a constant downward pitch of at least 6
mm (¼”) per foot. Connection is 38 mm (1½”)
for HY-3E, 50 mm (2”) for HY-5E. (3)HY-3E
shown.
For HY-3E a 38 mm (1½ inch) and for HY-5E or 50 mm (2 inch) ID hose may be
attached to the unit drain. It must be rated for 100ºC.
Ensure that there is a free air gap between the end of the unit drain and the
building drain. This gap should be as close as possible to the unit drain. Do not
allow elbows or restrictions between the unit and the free air gap.
COUNTER-MOUNTED UNITS
This section is applicable if the steamer will be mounted to a counter. All four edges of
the bottom of the steamer must be sealed with RTV to the counter if the 4 inch legs are
not used. Counter must be made of a noncombustible material such as metal or tile.
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
9
Operation
WARNING
ANY POTENTIAL USER OF THE EQUIPMENT
SHOULD BE TRAINED IN SAFE AND CORRECT
OPERATING PROCEDURES.
CONTROLS
Operator controls are on the front right of the unit. The control panel has the following
touch pads and indicator lights. (Your controls may have either words or the symbols
shown below):
The ON/OFF touch pad gets the HyPerSteam ready for use, or shuts it off.
WARNING
WHEN YOU OPEN THE DOOR, STAY AWAY
FROM THE STEAM COMING OUT OF THE
UNIT. THE STEAM CAN CAUSE BURNS.
The READY indicator light shows that the steam generator is at standby
temperature and the cavity is hot enough to begin steaming.
The CLEANING indicator lights when the unit is operating in the cleaning
mode.
The SERVICE indicator light shows when the water level probes have
stopped working, and need to be cleaned (normally an indication of lime
deposits). When one probe is not working, the SERVICE light flashes briefly
every few seconds, but the unit continues to operate. De-lime the unit as
soon as possible. If the problem continues, both probes may fail. Then the
steamer stops working, the light will flash repeatedly and the beeper will
sound. At this point you must turn off the power and contact an Authorized
Groen Service Representative for repair.
The HI TEMP indicator light comes on when the steam generator is too hot.
The unit will automatically shut off, and cannot be turned on again until the
steam generator cools and the HI TEMP light goes out.
The TIMING indicator light stays on when the timer is running.
The CLEAN touch pad is used to start the automatic 50 minute cleaning
cycle.
The timer is used in three ways:
1. In the OFF position the steam generator stays at a low boil or “holding”
temperature.
10
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
2.
When a cook time is set, the unit steams until the timer reaches OFF. The steaming
stops, a red light comes on and a beeper sounds.
3.
With the timer turned to the ON position, the unit steams continuously. The green
light stays lit. The steamer will not time down.
Operation
WARNING
WHEN YOU OPEN THE DOOR, STAY AWAY
FROM THE STEAM COMING OUT OF THE
UNIT. THE STEAM CAN CAUSE BURNS.
OPERATING PROCEDURE
1. Press the ON switch/pad for the steamer. The steam generator will fill, and heat
until the READY light comes on. (About 10 minutes.)
2. Load food into pans in uniform layers. Pans should be filled to about the same
levels, and be even on top.
3. Open the door and slide the pans onto the supports. If you will only be steaming
one pan, put it in the middle position.
Done Light
Manual
Position/Light
Steamer Timer
Timing
Indicator Light
Power On/Off
Touch Pad
Power
Indicator Light
4. Close the door. With the READY indicator lit, take one of the following steps:
• If you want to steam the food for a certain length of time, set the timer for
that period. The timer will automatically run the steamer for the set time
and then turn it off. A red light will come on and a beeper will sound. Steam
production stops.
• To steam continuously, turn the timer to the manual ON position. A green light
will come on. The unit will continue steaming until you stop it by turning the
timer to OFF. When steaming continuously YOU MUST CONTROL STEAMING
TIME.
5.
Open the door. Remove the pans from the steamer, using hot pads or oven mitts to
protect your hands from the hot pans.
6.
To shut down the unit, press the ON/OFF touch pad to OFF. The steam generator
will automatically drain.
Ready
Indicator Light
Service
(“De-Lime Me”)
Indicator Light
Cleaning
Indicator Light
Clean Cycle
Touch Pad
High Temp
Indicator Light
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
11
Cleaning
WARNING
DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
CLEANING THE OUTSIDE OF THE STEAMER.
To keep your HY-3E or HY-5E Steamer in proper working condition, use the following
procedure to clean the unit. This regular cleaning will reduce the effort required to
clean the steam generator and cavity.
KEEP WATER AND CLEANING SOLUTIONS
OUT OF CONTROLS AND ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS. NEVER HOSE OR STEAM
CLEAN ANY PART OF THE UNIT.
SUGGESTED TOOLS
DON’T MIX DE-LIMING AGENTS (ACID) WITH DEGREASERS (ALKALI) ANYWHERE IN THE UNIT.
AVOID CONTACT WITH ANY CLEANERS,
DE-LIMING AGENT OR DE-GREASER AS
RECOMMENDED BY THE SUPPLIER. MANY
ARE HARMFUL. READ THE WARNINGS AND
FOLLOW THE DIRECTIONS!
EVEN WHEN THE UNIT HAS BEEN SHUT OFF,
DON’T PUT HANDS OR TOOLS INTO THE
COOKING CHAMBER UNTIL THE FAN HAS
STOPPED TURNING.
DON’T OPERATE THE UNIT UNLESS THE TWO
REMOVABLE INTERIOR PARTITIONS HAVE BEEN
PUT BACK IN THEIR PROPER LOCATIONS.
DON’T USE ANY CLEANING OR DELIMING
AGENT THAT CONTAINS ANY SULFAMIC
AGENT OR ANY CHLORIDE, INCLUDING
HYDROCHLORIC ACID (HCl). TO CHECK FOR
CHLORIDE CONTENT SEE ANY MATERIAL
SAFETY DATA SHEETS PROVIDED BY THE
CLEANING AGENT MANUFACTURER.
IMPORTANT
DO NOT USE ANY METAL MATERIAL (SUCH
AS METAL SPONGES) OR METAL IMPLEMENT
(SUCH AS A SPOON, SCRAPER OR WIRE
BRUSH) THAT MIGHT SCRATCH THE SURFACE.
SCRATCHES MAKE THE SURFACE HARD TO
CLEAN AND PROVIDE PLACES FOR BACTERIA
TO GROW. DO NOT USE STEEL WOOL, WHICH
MAY LEAVE PARTICLES IMBEDDED IN THE
SURFACE WHICH COULD EVENTUALLY CAUSE
CORROSION AND PITTING.
12
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
1. Mild detergent
2. Stainless steel exterior cleaner such as Zepper®
3. Steam generator de-liming agent, such as Groen Delimer Descaler. A liquid
de-liming agent will be easier to use than crystals or powders. See the warning
about chlorides.
4. De-greaser
5. Cloth or sponge
6. Plastic wool or a brush with soft bristles
7. Spray bottle
8. Measuring cup
9. Nylon pad
10. Towels
11. Plastic disposable gloves
12.Funnel
PROCEDURE
1. Outside
a. Prepare a warm solution of the mild detergent as instructed by the supplier. Wet a cloth with this solution and wring it out. Use the moist cloth to
clean the outside of the unit. Do not allow freely running liquid to touch the
controls, the control panel, any electrical part, or any open louver.
b. To remove material which may be stuck to the unit, use plastic wool, a fiber
brush, or a plastic or rubber scraper with a detergent solution.
c. Stainless steel surfaces may be polished with a recognized stainless steel
cleaner such as Zepper®.
2. Steam Generator and Cooking Chamber
The steamer cavity and steam generator may be cleaned separately. Regular deliming, depending on your steamer usage and local water quality, must be done
to enhance performance and prolong the life of your HyPerSteam™ convection steamer. Steamer must be turned off after every use to prevent lime scale
buildup - do not run steamer continuously. When cleaning is scheduled, or the
SERVICE light is on, follow the simple deliming instructions on the next page.
NOTE: ALWAYS USE HOT PADS OR MITTS WHEN HANDLING HOT STEAMER PANELS OR RACKS. DON’T ALLOW DE-LIMING AGENTS TO MIX WITH DEGREASERS.
RECOMMENDED TOOLS & CLEANERS:
• Groen Delimer/Descaler (Part Number 114800). Do NOT use any product
containing chlorides or sulfamic acid, including hydrochloric acid.
• Nylon scrub pad, cloth and/or sponge.
Cleaning
CAUTION
NEVER LEAVE A CHLORINE SANITIZER IN
CONTACT WITH STAINLESS STEEL
SURFACES FOR LONGER THAN 30
MINUTES. LONGER CONTACT CAN
CAUSE CORROSION.
DELIMING STEPS (Use Touch Pad)
STEP 1
Press ON/OFF to turn steamer off. Open door.
STEP 2
Let cavity cool for 5 minutes or longer. While cool, wipe out cavity. Close door.
STEP 3
Press and hold CLEAN while also turning steamer on by pressing ON/OFF, until only
DELIME and POWER lights remain on (all lights will turn on, then off, except DELIME
and POWER).
STEP 4
After 5 minutes, beeper will beep rapidly, signaling you to add Groen Delimer/ Descaler. Door(s) must remain closed for entire delime cycle.
STEP 5
Pour 1 pint (2 cups) of delimer PER CAVITY into upper and /or lower deliming port(s)
and then close port(s). Press CLEAN. Double-stacked unit cavities may be delimed
together or seperately
STEP 6
Delime cycle will start, taking about 30 minutes. When delime cycle is complete, DELIME light will appear, DONE light will flash and beeper will beep.
Once the cavity has cooled, reach in and
remove the fan baffle partition by lifting it
upward and drawing it toward the center of
the cavity.
STEP 7
Press ON/OFF to turn steamer off. Let cavity cool for 5 minutes or longer. Open door,
wipe out inside of cavity and wipe door gasket. Close door.
STEP 8
To use steamer, press ON/OFF. When READY light appears, steamer is ready to use.
NOTES:
• If DELIME light flashes rapidly (5 times per second), press DELIME to restart
delime cycle.
• If power outage occurs during deliming, delime cycle must be restarted. Press
DELIME.
• For best performance, do not interrupt delime cycle. If delime cycle must be
stopped, press ON/OFF to turn on. Set timer for 5 minutes. After beeper beeps,
press ON/OFF to turn off. Let cavity cool for 5 minutes or longer, carefully open
door(s) and wipe out cavity completely.
Pour two cups of Groen de-liming solution into
the de-liming port.
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
13
Maintenance
NOTE
THE UNIT CONTAINS NO FUSES THAT SHOULD
BE REPLACED BY THE OPERATOR.
HY-3E and HY-5E Steamers are designed for minimum maintenance, and no user
adjustments should be necessary. Certain parts may need replacement after
prolonged use. If there is a need for service, only Groen personnel or authorized Groen
representatives should perform the work. Always supply water with a low mineral count
that meets the standards outlined in the Water Conditioning section of this manual.
If steam or condensate is seen leaking from around the door, take the following steps:
1. Check the door gasket. Replace if it is cracked or split.
2. Inspect the cooking chamber drain to be sure it is not blocked.
3. Adjust the latch pin to allow for changes that might occur as the gasket ages.
a. Loosen the lock nut at the base of the latch pin. Turn the latch pin ¼ turn
clockwise, and re-tighten the lock nut.
b. After adjustment, run the unit to test for further steam leakage.
c. If there is still leakage, repeat the adjustment.
d. Continue adjusting the pin clockwise until the door fits tightly enough to
prevent leakage.
Troubleshooting
This Groen Steamer is designed to operate smoothly and efficiently if properly maintained. However, the following is a list of
checks to make in the event of a problem. Wiring diagrams are furnished inside the service panel. If an item on the check list
is marked with (X), it means that the work should be done by a factory-authorized service representative.
SYMPTOM
WHO
WHAT TO CHECK
Steam generator does not fill
with water.
User
a. Is the ON switch depressed?
b. Is the water supply connected?
c. Is the water turned on?
d. Check for low water pressure (less than 30 PSI or 210 kPa) OR low
water flow (less than 5.7 liters (1.5 gallons) per minute.
e. Is the screen at the water connection clogged?
f. Has the steam generator been delimed?
No steam.
User
a. Is the ON switch depressed?
b. Is the water supply connected?
c. Is the water turned on?
d. Are steamer doors open?
e. Is the steam generator limed up?
Service light comes on after four
minutes.
User
a. Is the water supply connected?
b. Is the water turned on?
c. Has the unit been delimed? (Refer to Cleaning Section)
Excessive steam escaping from
rear of unit.
User
a. Is the water spray hose kinked or obstructed?
High Limit Indicator Light is
“ON.”
14
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
Authorized
Service Rep Only
b. Is the water spray solenoid connected? X
c. Is the drain properly vented? X
Authorized
Service Rep Only
Reset the high limit thermostat after checking the
cause of high temperature and correcting it. (X)
(See Service Section)
Parts List
Model HY-3E (CE)
Key
Description
Part #
1a
RIGHT SIDE PANEL
123134
1b
LEFT SIDE PANEL
123135
2
DOOR ASSY, COMPLETE
094150
3
DOOR HANDLE
070123
4
DOOR GASKET
094147
5
LEFT PAN RACK
094148
6
BLOWER COVER/RACK
096788
7
DOOR LOCKING PIN
078914
8
DOOR PIN LOCK NUT
003823
11
CAVITY FAN
096790
12a
TIMER, 50 HZ
100983
12b
TIMER, 60 HZ
096826
13
TIMER KNOB
123100
17
MYLAR OVERLAY PLATE
(UNIV. SYMBOLS)
128215
18
TOP PANEL
123133
19
FUSE BOX
-
19a
COVER, FUSE BOX
119846
20
BACK PANEL
125752
22
DRIP TRAY
094151
23
TIMER FASTENER NUT
101145
25
DIVERTER & VENT ASSY
123115
26
WATER INLET VALVE - 2
USED
071235
-
HEAT SHIELD
100934
-
OPTIONAL LEGS
118127
-
PC BOARD COVER
041121
-
EQUIPOTENTIAL TERMINAL*
119806
-
DRAIN KIT*
122021
-
WATER INLET ADAPTER
ASSY*
127393
OPTIONAL STAND
122144
27
*Item not depicted/called out in drawing or photographs
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
15
Parts List
Model HY-3E (CE)
Key
Description
Part #
1a
HEATER ELEM ASSY W/TSTAT 230V
128224
1b
HEATER ELEM ASSY W/TSTAT 400V
128224
1c
HEATER ELEM ASSY W/ OUT
T-STAT 230V
123102
1d
HEATER ELEM ASSY W/OUT
T-STAT 400V
123102
2
HEATER ELEMENT GASKET
042366
3
HI LIMIT THERMOSTAT
122009
4
FUSE, 6 AMP
119823
5
WATER LEVEL PROBES
070178
6
WATER VALVE DUAL SUPPLY
100934
7
TRANSFORMER 208/240V
PRIMARY/24V SECONDARY
75VA
106234
8
TRANSFORMER 115/230V
PRIMARY/20VAC CT SECONDARY
119815
9
HIGH HEAT CONTACTOR
119811
-
THERMOSTAT CLAMP*
093482
*Item not depicted/called out in drawing or photographs
16
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
Parts List
Model HY-3E (CE)
Key
Description
Part #
1a
1b
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
TIMER, 50 HZ
TIMER, 60 HZ
DOOR SWITCH
STEAM PORT
STEAM PORT GASKET
FAN MOTOR ASSEMBLY
MOTOR SHAFT SEAL
UPPER STEAM HOSE
LOWER CLEAN HOSE
HOSE CLAMPS 1-3/8”
ELECTRIC HEATER GASKET
TRANSFORMER 208/240V
PRI. 24V SEC
WATER LEVEL PROBES
ELECTRIC HEATER, 230/400
VOLT
HIGH LIMIT THERMOSTAT,
MANUAL RESET
STEAM GENERATOR
INSULATION STEAM GENERATOR
FUSE BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
MOTOR CAPACITOR
READY THERMOSTAT
6 AMP FUSES
HIGH HEAT CONTACTOR
TRANSFORMER, 115/230V
PRI. 20V SEC.
PC BOARD, STEAMER
CONTROL
PC BOARD, LIGHT & TIMER
RELAY, 24 VOLT AC
RELAY, 12 VOLT DC
WATER SUPPLY INLET
MOUNTING PLATE
DRAIN VALVE*
DRAIN VALVE BRACKET*
DRAIN HOSE, STEAM GENERATOR*
CONDENSATE SPRAY HOSE*
HARNESSES*-CALL GROEN
AUTHORIZED SERVICE
AGENT
CAVITY*
CAVITY INSULATION*
WATER FLOW REDUCER*
STEAM GENERATOR W/
INSULATION & PROBES*
PC BOARD COVER*
WATER FILL HOSE*
DRAIN KIT*
100983
096826
096857
118103
099250
096740
096868
123867
100926
127525
042366
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
-
106234
070178
123102
122009
125707
100922
096809
088214
096813
088865
119823
119811
119815
119801
119817
119814
119813
101199
071234
099991
096806
096807
096825
096738
112720
123199
119806
096773
118948
*Item not depicted/called out in drawing or photographs
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
17
Parts List
Model HY-5E (CE)
Key
Description
Part #
1
LEFT PAN RACK
125901
2
DOOR ASSEMBLY,
COMPLETE
125922
3
DOOR GASKET
125907
4
DOOR HANDLE
070123
5
DRIP TRAY
094151
6
TOP PANEL
123133
7
BLOWER COVER/RIGHT PAN
RACK
125902
8
TIMER
100983
9
TIMER KNOB
123100
10
RIGHT SIDE PANEL
125930
11
DOOR LOCKING PIN
078914
12
DOOR PIN LOCK NUT
003823
13
MYLAR OVERLAY PLATE
(INT’L SYMBOLS)
128403
14
WATER VALVE, DUAL SUPPLY
100934
-
WATER SUPPLY INLET
MOUNTING PLATE
101199
-
WATER INLET ADAPTER
ASSY (3/4 BSPT)
122144
15
BACK PANEL
125981
16
LEFT SIDE PANEL
125931
17
DIVERTER AND VENT ASSY
125918
-
DRAIN VALVE
071234
-
BRACKET, DRAIN VALVE
099991
-
EQUIPOTENTIAL TERMINAL
ASSY
122021
-
DRAIN KIT
128237
-
WATER VALVE COVER PLATE
DUAL SUPPLY
101199
-
GROEN DE-LIMER/DESCALER
114800
*Item not depicted/called out in drawing or photographs
18
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
Parts List
Model HY-5E (CE)
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
19
Parts List
Model HY-5E (CE)
Key
Description
Part #
Key
Description
Part #
1
PLATFORM ASSEMBLY
125967
21
NUT, KEPS 10-32
071256
2
FAN MOTOR ASSEMBLY
096740
22
119855
3
CHASSIS ASSEMBLY, ELECTRICA
119852
NUT, LOCK NYLON INSERT
6-32
23
012398
4
FUSE BLOCK ASSEMBLY
119848
SCREW, RD HD SELF-TAPPING 6-32 X 3/8
4a
FUSE HOLDER
096809
24
074242
4b
FUSE, 6 AMP
119823
SCREW SLOT HEX WASHER
8-32 X 1/4
5
COVER, FUSE BOX
119846
25
SCREW SLOT HEX WASHER
8-32 X 1/2
009696
6
HEATER ELEMENT ASSEMBLY WITH THERMOSTAT
230/400V
128224
26
PHASE, WIRE FOR TERMINAL
BLOCK
094155
6a
HEATER ELEMENT ASSEMBLY WITHOUT THERMOSTAT
230/400V
123102
27
NUT, ROTARY SHAFT SEAL
(TIMER)
101145
29
PLUG, PIPE ¼ NPT 304 SS
004145
6b
HEATER ELEMENT GASKET
042366
30
HOSE 1-1/2 ID X 20”
088846
7
LINE CONNECTION ASSEMBLY
128395
31
CLAMP, CONSTANT TENSION
1-3/4”
126011
8
READY THERMOSTAT
088865
32
127524
9
PLASTISOL BOOT
101143
CLAMP, CONSTANT TENSION
1"
10
KIT, VALVE WATER INLET ASSEMBLY, DUAL SUPPLY
088816
33
HOSE, CLEAN, 18”
125954
34
TRANSFORMER 208/240 V
106234
11a
TIMER, STEAMER, 50 HZ
100983
35
HIGH HEAT CONTACTOR
119811
11b
TIMER, STEAMER, 60 HZ
096826
37
TRANSFORMER 20 V AC CT
119815
12
KNOB, TIMER
123100
38
RELAY, 24 V AC
119814
13
STEAMER CONTROL PC
BOARD
119801
39
RELAY, 12 V DC
119813
40
TERMINAL BLOCK
119850
14
LIGHT & TIMER PC BOARD
119817
42
DOOR SWITCH (TWO USED)
096857
15
STANDOFF, HEX M-F 6-32
X 3/4
119826
43
STEAM PORT
125988
44
STEAM PORT GASKET
099250
16
STANDOFF, HEX M-F 6-32
X 1-1/4
119827
45
MOTOR CAPACITOR
096813
17
HARNESS, TIMER MOTOR
123120
-
WATER FILL HOSE*
125993
18
JUMPER, CTRL BD TO DISPLAY BD
123122
-
STEAM GENERATOR WITH
INSULATION, PROBES, RELIEF VALVE & FITTINGS*
125938
19
COVER, CONTROL PANEL
119806
-
MOTOR SHAFT SEAL*
096868
20
NUT, KEPS, 6-32
071289
-
CONDENSATE SPRAY HOSE*
125994
-
WATER FLOW REDUCER*
088877
*Item not depicted/called out in drawing or photographs
20
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
Electrical Schematic
Model HY-3E (CE)
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
21
Electrical Schematic
Model HY-5E (CE)
22
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
Service Procedures
[FOR PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL
SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY]
WARNING
THERE IS HIGH VOLTAGE INSIDE CONTROL
COMPARTMENTS. DISCONNECT UNIT
BEFORE SERVICING. FAILURE TO DO SO
CAN RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
GENERAL INFORMATION
The following procedures are based upon having access to the steamer on all four sides.
If the steamer is installed between other appliances and there is not enough room on the
sides for access, the steamer must then be pulled out from its position to gain proper
access.
Care should be taken in moving the steamer so as not to stress or pull on the electrical
or water connections.
NOTICE: Refer to the Electrical Schematic Diagram and the Interconnect Diagram to
identify and/or confirm terminal designations or wire colors.
1. Side Panel - Removal (P/N 123134 - Right Panel, P/N 123135 - Left Panel)
• With a flat blade screw driver remove two 10-32 screws on the lower edge
and one on the top edge of the panel. The panel is retained to the steamer by
spring-like clips at the rear edge.
• Once the screws are removed SLIDE the panel towards the front. Do not
attempt to PRY the panel. Once the panel is free of the rear clips, it may be
lifted off the top track.
ASSEMBLY TIP: When replacing the panel, press the rear edge inward so that
all three clips will be retained by the back flange. Make sure that the holes in
the panel are in alignment with the tapped holes in the steamer so that the
replacement of the three screws will be easy and not damaging.
2. Top Panel - Removal (P/N 096777)
In order to replace the water drain valve, the condensate spray nozzle, alternate
door switch location, or the steam generator, the top and left side of the steamer
external cabinet must be removed. The following procedures are to be used:
• First, remove the side panel as described in Section 1.
• Remove the retaining bracket which prevents the top from sliding forward.
• The top and side assembly may then be slid forward and once clear of the
retaining clips, may be lifted off.
ASSEMBLY TIP: In replacing the top panel assembly, make sure that the retaining
clip is replaced and screwed down tight.
3. Support Table (Optional) (P/N 100913)
• The steamer is supported on a stainless steel table. The steamer is attached
to the table by four 1/2” bolts fastened from below.
• To remove the steamer from table, disconnect electric, water and drain lines
from the steamer. Then remove the four bolts.
• Each leg is provided with a screw type support post. These may be extended
or retracted by turning them with a wrench or ChannelLock. Make sure that
all four legs are in tight contact with the floor for proper steamer support.
• If damaged, these posts may be replaced by tapping out (on opposites sides
of the leg) the threaded fitting which is friction held in each stainless steel
leg. The stainless steel leg Optional Support Table and the threaded fitting are
one assembly.
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
23
Service Procedures
[FOR PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL
SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY]
WARNING
DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
BEGINNING ANY SERVICE PROCEDURE.
Timer Assembly
The following parts, devices and assemblies may be inspected, tested and/or replaced
with only the removal of the right side cover panel:
4. Timer Assembly (P/N 100983 or 096826)
Timer Fastener Nut (P/N 101145)
• Shut off power to the steamer. Remove the knob from the timer. Under the
knob is a hexagonal nut which holds the timer mechanism to the steamer.
Note that there is a flat on the timer shaft which corresponds to a frictional
mounting hole on the knob.
• From the left side, unplug the five terminals/ wires (violet, gray, black, tan
and white) from the timer mechanism and unplug the two black timer motor
leads.
• With a 1/2” open ended wrench, remove the hex nut holding the timer in
place. The timer may then be removed from inside the compartment.
• NOTE: Right below the timer shaft, the timer has a small plastic disk molded
into the case. There is a corresponding hole punched into the front panel. This
hole may be seen from the inside of the compartment only when the timer is
removed.
To Install:
• Fit the timer in place making sure that it is properly placed so that the disc on
the timer fits into the punched hole in the front panel.
• Once the timer is properly located, tighten the hex nut so that the timer does
not slip or rotate. Do not over tighten the nut.
• Align the flat of the knob hole with the flat on the timer shaft. Press the knob
firmly onto the timer shaft.
• Plug in the wires identified above and connect the two black wires from the
motor leads.
5. Steam Generator Ready Thermostat (P/N 099947)
Thermostat is attached to the steam port by two 6-32 screws.
• Turn off power to the steamer.
• Unplug the two wires from the thermostat from the wiring harness.
• Using a flat blade screwdriver, remove the two 6-32 screws holding the
thermostat to the steam port.
Steam Port and Ready Thermostat
24
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
To Install:
• To install a new thermostat, use a small amount of heat sink compound (1
drop), applied to bottom of thermostat. Seat the thermostat on the steam port
and fasten with the two screws (as above). Apply heat sink compound to the
threads of 6/32 screws to prevent leaks.
• Plug the thermostat into the wiring harness.
6. Steam Port (P/N 118103 (3E) & P/N 125988 (5E))
Gasket (P/N 099250)
• Turn off the power to the steamer.
• Remove the large steam hose by loosening the hose clamp with a 5/16 inch
nutdriver and then removing the hose from the steam port collar.
• Remove the 3/4 inch clean hose by loosening its hose clamp with a 5/16 inch
nutdriver and then removing the hose from the steam port collar.
• With a flat blade screwdriver, remove the two 6-32 screws which hold the
thermostat to the steam port.
• With a sharp knife or scissor, cut the foil thermal blanket. Then fold back the
foil blanket to reveal the two 1/4-20 kep nuts, which hold the steam port to
the cavity wall.
Service Procedures
[FOR PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL
SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY]
•
•
WARNING
DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
BEGINNING ANY SERVICE PROCEDURE.
With a 7/16 inch nutdriver remove the two kep nuts.
Remove the steam port from the threaded studs.
To Install:
• Apply RTV Clear Silicone Sealant to the groove of the steam port (or use
gasket P/N 099250), then insert the steam port on the two threaded studs
and fasten the two kep nuts with a 7/16 inch nutdriver. Wipe away excess
sealant from the cavity.
• Mend the foil thermal blanket, where cut, with aluminum foil duct tape.
• Fasten the thermostat with two 6-32 screws. Apply heat sink compound to
the bottom of thermostat and to the threads of the screws to prevent leaks.
See Section 5.
• Install the 3/4 inch clean hose on the steam port and fasten with hose clamp.
• Install large steam hose to steam port and fasten with hose clamp.
7. Cavity Hose Assembly:
Steam Hose (HY-3E) (P/N 123867)
Steam Hose (HY-5E) (P/N 126008)
Clean Hose (HY-3E) (P/N 101641)
Clean Hose (HY-5E) (P/N 125954)
There is one steam hose installed over the motor connecting the steam generator
to the cavity. There is a clean hose installed under the motor which connects the
steam generator with the cavity. Either hose may be replaced using the following
method:
Steam hose is mounted above the fan motor,
clean hose is mounted below.
•
•
•
•
Shut off power to the steamer.
Using a 5/16 inch nutdriver, loosen the hose clamp where the hose is
attached to the steam port. Turn and pull the hose to remove it from the hose
collar.
Using a 5/16 inch nutdriver, loosen the hose clamp where the hose is
connected to the steam generator. Turn and pull the hose to remove it from
the hose collar.
The hose may be removed.
IMPORTANT. Make sure that the correct part (and part number) is being used. The
hoses are similar in appearance but are not the same!
Install steam hose over the motor. The clean hose must be installed under the
motor to allow cleaning liquids to enter the generator.
To Install:
•
•
•
Slide the two hose clamps onto the hose and position the hose adjacent to
the steam port and steam generator.
Slide the hose onto the hose collar on the steam port and at the other end,
onto the steam generator collar. Make sure the hose is on all the way so that
the end of the hose is against the face of the collars.
Slide the hose clamps down so that they are about 1/8 inch from the end
of the hose (at both ends) and using a 5/16 inch nutdriver, tighten the hose
clamps.
NOTE: Over tightening of hose clamps may cut the hoses.
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
25
Service Procedures
[FOR PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL
SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY]
WARNING
DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
BEGINNING ANY SERVICE PROCEDURE.
EVEN WHEN THE UNIT HAS BEEN
DISCONNECTED, DO NOT PUT HANDS OR
TOOLS INTO THE COOKING CHAMBER UNTIL
THE HAN HAS COMPLETELY STOPPED
TURNING.
8. Fan (P/N 096790)
IMPORTANT: Make sure fan has come to a complete stop before working on it.
• To remove the fan from the cavity, open the door and remove the pan support
wire rack from in front of the fan.
• With a 1/8 inch Allen wrench, loosen the set screw which holds the fan to the
motor shaft.
• Hold onto the fan, and with a slight rocking motion pull the fan off the motor
shaft.
To Install:
• Note that the motor shaft has a flat surface. Position the fan hub on the motor
shaft so that the 1/8 inch Allen set screw is opposite the flat portion of the
motor shaft.
• Slide the fan onto the motor shaft far enough so that the motor shaft is at the
end of the fan hub.
• With a 1/8 inch Allen wrench, tighten the set screw on the fan.
NOTICE: Advise customer to clean the fan blades periodically of deposited food
grade grease coming from the foods being cooked. The deposit of such grease
over time could cause the fan blades to vibrate.
9. Fan Motor Assembly (P/N 096740)
Motor Shaft Seal (P/N 096868)
Motor Insulator (P/N 094135)
Oil Slinger Washer (P/N 096831)
•
•
Cavity Fan
•
•
Fan Motor Assembly Diagram
26
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
Shut off electrical power to the steamer.
From inside the cavity, remove fan using a 1/8 inch Allen wrench as shown in
Section 8.
Using a 7/16 inch nutdriver/socket, remove the four ¼-20 kep nuts holding
the motor. Note that one of the nuts secures the motor ground strap to the
steamer.
Remove the motor mounting plate to which the motor is attached.
To Install New Motor:
• Make sure the motor insulation board is installed on the four threaded studs
to the cavity wall
• Apply Never-Seez on both sides of the steamer motor seal and the inside
hole. Refer to the Motor Assembly Diagram.
• Insert the steamer motor seal in the cutout of the insulator board.
• To prepare motor for mounting, slide the oil Slinger washer onto the shaft
about 1/2 inch down the shaft. IMPORTANT: This washer has two surfaces:
A rubber surface and a phenolic surface. Make sure the phenolic surface is
facing the motor.
• Install the plate seal holder onto the motor shaft. Carefully slide the plate seal
holder down the motor shaft until it engages the slinger washer. Continue
moving the plate seal holder down the motor shaft until the plate comes to
rest on the raised bosses of the motor casting.
• Using this technique, the rubber side of the oil slinger washer should be in
contact with the plate holder and there should be a space of approximately
1/16 inch between the phenolic face of the washer and the motor.
Service Procedures
[FOR PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL
SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY]
WARNING
DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
BEGINNING ANY SERVICE PROCEDURE.
•
•
Using four hex/slotted 6-32 screws, screw the motor mounting plate to the
motor with each screw passing through corresponding holes in the plate seal
holder.
The entire assembly may now be positioned on the four threaded stud bolts
protruding from the cavity wall. Fasten the assembly with the 1/4-20 kep
nuts using a 7/16 inch nut driver. Make sure that the green ground strap is
fastened by one of the kep nuts securing the motor.
10. Motor Starting Capacitor (P/N 096813)
• Turn off electrical power to the steamer.
• Loosen the two screws holding the motor capacitor.
• Unplug the two terminal wires from the capacitor. Remove the capacitor.
NOTICE: Make sure that the correct value of capacitor is used, which is 3 µfd with
a 330 volt rating.
Fan Motor Capacitor
11. Control Transformer (P/N 106234)
• Turn off power to the steamer.
• Note the position and identity of the terminals and then remove them from
the control transformer.
• With a 5/16 inch nutdriver, remove the four 10-32 screws holding the control
transformer to the service tray. NOTE: Do not lose lock washers at the ground
wire.
• Remove control transformer from the service tray.
To Install:
• Install the control transformer in the service tray.
• Fasten the control transformer to the service tray with four 10-32 screws
using a 5/16 inch nutdriver. NOTE: Ground terminal between lock washers.
• Reattach terminals to control transformer.
Control Transformer
Electric Heater Assembly - High Limit
Thermostat Switch Box Mounted Above
12. Gasket (P/N 042366)
Heater Element (P/N 123102 - 240 Volt)
High Limit Thermostat (P/N 122009)
• Turn off all power to the steamer.
• Remove the six terminals and two plugs from the heating element.
• With a 1/2 inch socket wrench, remove the four nuts and lockwashers
holding assembly to generator.
• Carefully slide the assembly about 2 inches out of the steam generator.
• Remove the two 6-32 self tapping sheet metal screws from the underside of
the thermostat switch.
• Remove the two terminal wires attached to the thermostat Electric Heater
Assembly switch.
• Remove the gasket attached to the steam generator and discard. Remove
heater and thermostat assembly.
• The thermostat bulb is fastened to one of the heater elements by two small
hose clamps or metal straps.
• Remove the clamps or straps holding the thermostat bulb to the heater.
• With a 9/16 inch open-ended wrench, loosen the capillary fitting for the
thermostat.
• Remove the probe, capillary and thermostat bulb as an assembly.
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
27
Service Procedures
[FOR PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL
SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY]
To Install:
• Clamp thermostat bulb to the Number 2 Heater Rod.
• Apply pipe compound to the thread and tighten the compression fitting
around the capillary in the threaded hole provided for this fitting.
• Install a new gasket on the steam generator.
• Insert the entire assembly into the steam generator. There is an orientation
pin so that the assembly can only be installed one way. The pin is on the left
of the steam generator. When properly installed, terminals 1, 2 and 3 are on
top.
• Reconnect the terminal wires to the heater. Install thermostat switch to
bracket with sheet metal screws.
• Attach bracket over the two upper threaded studs before installing nuts.
• Install four four nuts and lockwashers on threaded studs, and tighten with a
1/2 inch socket wrench.
WARNING
DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
BEGINNING ANY SERVICE PROCEDURE.
CAUTION
DO NOT DAMAGE HEATER OR CRACK THE
CERAMIC SPACERS.
13. High Limit Thermostat (Steam Generator) (P/N 122009)
Stainless Steel Clamp (P/N 093482)
To Reset:
• Press red reset button once.
To Remove:
• Shut off electrical power to the steamer.
• Remove the heating elements from the steam generator in accordance with
directions provided in Section L.
• Using a 7mm nutdriver, loosen two stainless steel hose clamps holding the
thermostat bulb to the heater element.
• With a 9/16 inch open ended wrench, unscrew the thermostat bulb from the
heater plate.
To Install:
• Apply high temperature pipe compound to the threads of the new thermostat
fitting. Screw the thermostat fitting into the heater plate. Tighten with a 9/16
inch open ended wrench
• Position the thermostat bulb on top of heater coil No. 2 (center heater)
• Position the two stainless steel hose clamps around BOTH the heater coil and
the thermostat bulb. Tighten using a 7mm nutdriver.
• Tighten the compression nut on the heater plate using a 5/16 open ended
wrench.
Heater Assembly and High Limit Thermostat
High and Low Water Steam Generator Probes
28
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
14. Steam Generator Probes (High and Low Water) (P/N 070178)
• Turn off power to the steamer.
• Remove right side panel.
• Slide back the rubber “boots” covering the probe terminals to expose the
terminals wires.
• With a 5/16 inch nutdriver LOOSEN, but do not remove the nuts holding the
wire(s) on the probe terminal(s).
• The wires are connected to wire fork terminals. These will “snap” on and off
the terminal post. “Un-snap” them by gently pulling on the terminal.
• Using a 13/16 inch open ended wrench, turn the probe counter-clockwise to
remove. Clean or replace.
Service Procedures
[FOR PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL
SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY]
WARNING
DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
BEGINNING ANY SERVICE PROCEDURE.
CAUTION
DO NOT DAMAGE HEATER OR CRACK THE
CERAMIC SPACERS.
To Install:
• Apply high temperature pipe compound to the probe and screw it in by hand.
Using a 13/16 inch open ended wrench, tighten the probe into the fitting.
• Replace the wire(s) to the probes by snapping the fork terminals around the
terminal post. Using a 5/16 inch nutdriver, tighten the terminal nut.
NOTE: If two probes are to be replaced, either replace them one at a time or note
the color of the wires attached to the probes. Do not mix them up.
15. Water Inlet Valve - Two Provided (P/N 100934)
• Turn off power to the steamer. Turn off the water supply to the steamer.
Remove the water supply hose connection on the rear of the steamer.
• Remove the two 10-32 truss head screws holding the valve support plate to
the rear of the steamer.
• Remove the plate with the valve attached.
• Once the valve is outside the steamer cabinet, note the position and identity
of the terminals and remove the four terminals to the valve.
• With a 7mm nut driver, loosen the two hose clamps connected to the valve
and remove the clear Tycon water hose and the black condensate spray hose
from the valve.
• Remove the two 8 -32 screws holding the valve to the plate, and remove
valve.
Heater Assembly and High Limit Thermostat
High and Low Water Steam Generator Probes
To Install:
• Fasten the new valve to the support plate using two 8-32 screws.
• Attach the waterfill clear hose to the bottom outlet of the valve with the hose
clamp.
• Attach the condensate spray hose to the top outlet of the valve with the hose
clamp. IMPORTANT: Do not over tighten the hose clamps as this may cut the
hose.
• Attach the four terminals to the valve.
• Tip the plate into position and fasten plate to rear of the steamer cabinet with
the two 10- 32 truss head screws.
16. Steam Generator Drain Valve (P/N 071234)
• Turn off power and disconnect steamer from branch circuit. Remove right
side panel and top left side/cover.
• With a 5/16 inch nutdriver, remove the two 10-32 screws holding the valve
bracket to the steamer base on right side of unit.
• The steam generator drain valve is located UNDER the cavity and all work
should be done from the left side of the steamer (as viewed from the front).
• Using a 7mm nutdriver or spring clamp pliers, disconnect ONE END of the
drain hose by loosening the drain hose clamp from the drain elbow coming
from the cavity drain. Remove clamp.
• Unplug and disconnect the valve electrical wires.
• Slide the valve support bracket out from under the steam generator with the
valve attached to it. Allow the silicone hose to leave the valve.
• Remove the two 10-32 screws from the valve bracket, then remove valve
from the bracket.
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
29
Service Procedures
[FOR PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL
SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY]
WARNING
DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
BEGINNING ANY SERVICE PROCEDURE.
To Install:
• Attach new drain valve to valve bracket. Pull silicone hose through drain valve
and install hose clamp over one end of the exposed hose and attach hose to
drain elbow.
• Install and tighten valve mounting bracket with two 10-32 screws. Be sure
silicone hose is properly aligned and does not have any kinks, bends and/or
twists in it.
• Plug the electrical leads of the valve into the wiring harness. Connect
steamer to branch circuit, and turn on power.
To Test:
• Operate steamer and allow steam generator to fill. Check for leaks and
observe if drain valve fully closes. Turn off steamer and observe that drain
valve opens and the steam generator drains.
• Reinstall top/left side cover.
17. Steam Generator (P/N 096836)
• Shut off power to the steamer, drain steam generator of all water. Remove
right side panel and top/left side cover.
• Remove the bracket of the high limit thermostat switch and remove the
two wires which connect the unit to the wiring harness. Leave thermostat
attached to steam generator.
• Remove the two 8-32 screws which hold the water fill valve mounting plate
to the steamer back.
• Remove back panel by removing the six 10- 32 truss head screws
• Using a small adjustable wrench, remove the drain hose brass compression
nut.
• Using a 5/16 nutdriver, loosen the clamps holding steam and cleanout hoses.
Detach hoses from generator.
• Remove the two water level probe terminals as indicated in Section N.
• Loosen hose clamp for drain hose under cavity in order to gain access to the
two 1/4- 20 kep nuts on the left side of the steam generator.
• With an adjustable wrench, loosen the clamp holding the water inlet hose to
steam generator. Remove hose from steam generator.
• Remove the four 1/4-20 kep nuts holding the steam generator in position.
• Remove steam generator from rear of steamer by lifting steam generator up
and out.
To Install:
• Transfer all fittings, heater element, safety valve, high and low water level
probes to new steam generator from old generator or use new fittings as
needed. Refit the insulation on generator.
• Carefully wrap the thermal blanket onto the steam generator. Make sure it
fits snugly, with no air spaces between the blanket and the steam generator.
Fasten seams with aluminum duct tape.
• Fit the steam generator into position from the back of the steamer. Fasten the
steam generator using the four 1/4-20 kep nuts.
• Connect all hoses to the steam generator fittings and tighten their respective
hose clamps.
• Connect the probe terminals to the high and low level probes. Make sure the
rubber boots are securely positioned on the terminals after connection.
• Connect the high temperature thermostat housing to the steamer bracket.
30
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
Service Procedures
[FOR PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL
SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY]
WARNING
DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
BEGINNING ANY SERVICE PROCEDURE.
18. Door Removal/Installation/Alignment (P/N 094150)
• To remove the door, turn off the steamer power and allow it to cool. Then,
remove door by supporting the weight of the door and remove hinge pin.
• Place the door on a flat, clean table or similar support, with Steamer Door
gasket facing up. Be careful not to scratch door surface.
• Inspect door gasket for signs of cuts or other defects which may impair its
function. Replace if necessary. See Section 21.
To Install:
• To install the door, apply NEVER-SEEZ lubricant to hinge pin. Align door with
hinge and insert hinge pin, or apply service removable Locktite 242 to the
door-to-hinge bolts, then install door and mounting bolts. Do NOT tighten
mounting bolts at this time.
• Place a piece of masking tape over the door pin (bullet) hole in the door/Uchannel.
• Close the door until the door pin just penetrates the masking tape. Make sure
the door pin contacts only the door latch spring.
• If door pin does not strike the center of the masking tape or spring hole in the
U-channel, loosen the hinge-to-steamer bolts and align the door to the door
pin. Tighten hinge-to-steamer mounting bolts.
• You should be able to pull a piece of paper smoothly between the gasket
and steamer cavity with the door closed. To adjust the hinge side, loosen the
door-to-hinge bolts and align the door gasket with the steamer cavity. Tighten
the door-to-hinge mounting bolts. To adjust the bullet side, refer to Section
24.
• Operate steamer and check for leaks.
19. Door Switch (P/N 096857)
• From the right side of the steamer with panel removed, unplug the door
switch from the electrical board.
• The switch (for normal door opening) is held in place with two small screws.
With a slotted screwdriver, remove these screws and the switch may be
removed.
• If the door has been reversed and the switch must be removed and replaced,
refer to the top panel removal in Section 2 and then remove the switch as
above.
20. Door Reversing Procedures (Refer to Sections 19 and 22 for additional
instructions)
• Turn off steamer power and allow steamer to cool.
• To remove door, support door while removing hinge-to-steamer bolts.
• Place door with hinge on a flat, clean table (or similar support), with the
gasket facing up. Be careful not to scratch door surface.
• Note and record distance between lock nut and end of door locking pin
(bullet). This information will be needed during bullet installation in the sixth
step.
• Loosen lock nut, then remove door bullet and lock nut.
• Coat bullet threads with a few drops of Locktite 222. Install bullet and lock
nut directly across steamer cavity from old bullet location. Install these two
items so that lock nut to end of bullet distance is approximately the same as
measured in the fourth step.
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
31
Service Procedures
[FOR PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL
SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY]
WARNING
DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
BEGINNING ANY SERVICE PROCEDURE.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the two screws from above and below the old bullet location and
install them above and below the new bullet location.
Remove screws and U-channel from the door. Take magnet and block
assembly from present location and place it at the opposite end of the door
channel, with magnet facing outward from the door.
Remove door handle screws and door handle from cam..
Apply NEVER-SEEZ high temperature (1800 degrees F) anti-seize and
lubricating compound to the cam and a few drops of Locktite 242 to door
handle screw threads.
Turn handle and cam 180-degrees from their original positions and install
them on the door with screws. Be sure handle and cam move smoothly.
Be sure door handle and door cam is in the DOWN position. Turn U-channel
180-degrees from its original position, hold door spring in U-channel open
with a screwdriver or similar tool, and install U-channel.
Check operation of the cam. Push up on the door handle and check if the
spring opens. If the spring does not open, cam and spring are NOT correctly
aligned and problem must be corrected.
Apply a light amount of Locktite 242 to screws, then install screws.
Apply Locktite 242 to the hinge-to-steamer bolts, then install door and hinge
mounting bolts. Do NOT tighten mounting bolts at this time.
Align door to steamer. Refer to Section 18.
IMPORTANT. When the door is reversed, the alternate door switch (installed at
time of manufacture) must be connected to the circuit.
From the right side access to the upper portion of the steamer, disconnect the
two leads of the door switch.
The wires for the alternate door switch may be found under the cavity.
Connect the two wires from the switch to the electrical board.
Close steamer door and operate steamer. If fan does not operate, check
location of door magnet and try operation again. If fan operation problem still
exists, refer to Section 19.
With the door closed and the steamer in the ON position, or with the timer
running, the GREEN/READY light should come on.
Allow steamer to operate for approximately five minutes, and then check for
leaks. If there are no leaks, the steamer is ready for operation. If there are
leaks around the door, recheck door alignment, and if necessary, door gasket
installation.
21. Door Gasket (P/N 094147)
• To install, turn off steamer, and allow to cool.
• Remove the door using one of the following:
a. Support door weight and remove hinge pin, or
b. Support weight of the door and remove the two door-to-hinge bolts.
Refer to Section 18 for more instructions.
• Position door on flat, clean workbench, smooth table or similar support so
that the door front is lying flat, with its handle hanging over the edge of the
bench. Be careful not to scratch the door.
• Remove inner door panel. Using a flat blade screwdriver, remove the four
truss-head screws holding the panel in place.
• Remove and discard gasket.
• Clean back of the inner door panel. Be sure old sealant is completely
removed.
32
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
Service Procedures
[FOR PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL
SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY]
•
WARNING
DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
BEGINNING ANY SERVICE PROCEDURE.
•
•
•
22. Apply a high temperature silicone sealant, such as RTV 159 or equivalent, to
the four door spacers
Install new gasket around outer door panel on insulation board. Be sure the
inner door panel flange is fully inserted into the gasket groove.
Apply Locktite 242 to inner panel mounting screws and tighten.
Align door with hinge and insert hinge pin OR apply Locktite 242 to the doorto-hinge bolts, then install door and mounting bolts. Do NOT tighten mounting
bolts. Refer to Section 24 for more instructions.
Door Handle (P/N 070123)
Magnet and Block Assembly (P/N 069762)
Screws (P/N 005764)
U-Channel Assembly (P/N 094144)
Door Cam (P/N 074252)
Outer Door Panel (P/N 094140)
Inner Door Panel (P/N 094141)
Door Insulation Board (P/N 094192)
• Turn off steamer and allow it to cool.
• With flat blade screwdriver, remove the two 8-32 truss head screws on the
U-channel. Remove U-channel from the door.
• Remove screws, door handle, and cam.
• Apply a high temperature (922 degrees C) anti-seize and lubricating
compound to the door cam and Locktite 242 to the door handle screw
threads.
• Assemble door cam to handle with screws and tighten.
• Be sure door handle is in the DOWN position. Hold U-channel door spring
open with a screwdriver or similar tool, then install the U-channel. Do NOT
install screws at this time.
• Check operation of the cam and door spring. Push up on the door handle and
check if spring opens. If the spring does not open, the cam and spring are not
correctly aligned and the problem must be corrected.
• Apply a light amount of Locktite 242 to screws, then install screws to
U-Channel and tighten.
23. Door Spring (P/N 078911)
• Turn off steamer and allow it to cool.
• With flat blade screwdriver, remove two 8-32 truss head screws on
U-channel. Remove U-channel from door.
• Carefully remove retaining ring from one end of spring support pin, then
remove the pin by moving the pin left or right.
• With a 3/8 inch nutdriver, remove the 10-32 kep nut, lift square plate, then
remove the spring.
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
33
Service Procedures
[FOR PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL
SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY]
To Install:
• Apply a high temperature (922 degrees C) anti-seize, lubricating compound
on the bottom of the U-Channel surface that contacts with the spring.
• Install spring onto brass roller, then place square plate over spring.
• Apply Locktite 242 to kep nut and install kep nut.
• Install spring support pin, then push the retaining ring onto the pin using a
screwdriver.
• Hold door spring open with a screwdriver or similar tool, hold door handle
in the DOWN position and install the U-channel, top end first - then lower
channel into position. Check that spring opens when door handle is pushed
up.
• Apply Locktite 242 to U-channel mounting screws, then install the screws.
WARNING
DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY BEFORE
BEGINNING ANY SERVICE PROCEDURE.
24. Door Locking Pin (P/N 078914)
Pin Lock Nut (P/N 003823)
• Turn off steamer and allow it to cool.
• Note and record the distance between the lock nut and the end of the (bullet
shaped) door locking pin. This information is important and will be needed for
installation.
• Loosen lock nut and remove lock nut and door pin (bullet) from front panel.
• To install new door locking pin, coat locking pin threads with a few drops of
Locktite 222.
• Install locking pin and lock nut. The lock nut to end-of-bullet distance should
be approximately the same as measured above, in the second step.
25. Alternate Door Switch Location
The alternate door switch is located on the left side of the steamer as viewed from
the front. In order to gain access to the switch for replacement purposes only, it is
required to remove the right panel and top/left cover.
34
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
The leads for this alternate switch are provided adjacent to the wiring harness on
the right side of the steamer. Refer to Section 2 and 19 for more instructions.
Service Log
Model No:
Purchased From:
Serial No:
Location:
Date Purchased:
Date Installed:
Purchase Order No:
For Service Call:
Date
Maintenance Performed
Performed By
OM-HY/3E(CE) & HY/5E(CE)
35
1055 Mendell Davis Drive • Jackson MS 39272
888-994-7636 • 601-372-3903 • Fax 888-864-7636
unifiedbrands.net
© 2014 Unified Brands. All Rights Reserved. Unified Brands is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Dover Corporation.
PART NUMBER 128174, REV G (07/14)