¨
Model No. PFSY92080
Serial No.
The serial number is found in the
location shown below. Write the
serial number in the space above.
USERÕS MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are
committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts, we
will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance
from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.
PATENT PENDING
Table of Contents
Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Cable Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
Weight Resistance Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Trouble-shooting and Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Note: A PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING and a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART are attached to the center of
this manual. Remove the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING and the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART before
beginning assembly.
Important Precautions
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important
precautions before using the home gym system.
8. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the home gym system at all times.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the home gym system are
adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
2. Read all instructions in this manual and in
the accompanying literature before using the
home gym system.
10. The home gym system is designed to be
used by only one person at a time.
11. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection when exercising.
3. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
12. Never release the press arm, butterfly arms,
leg lever, lat bar, row bar or ankle strap while
weights are raised. The weights will fall with
great force.
4. Use the home gym system only on a level
surface. Cover the floor or carpet beneath the
home gym system for protection.
13. Always disconnect the lat bar, row bar or
ankle strap from the home gym system when
performing an exercise that does not use
these attachments.
5. Inspect and tighten all parts often. Replace
any worn parts immediately.
6. Make sure the cables remain on the pulleys
at all times. If the cables bind while you are
exercising, stop immediately and make sure
the cables are on all of the pulleys.
14. The home gym system is intended for home
use only. Do not use the home gym system in
a commercial, rental or institutional setting.
7. Always stand on a foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the home
gym system to tip.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
Before You Begin
Thank you for selecting the versatile PROFORM¨ 920
Home Gym System. The PROFORM¨ 920 offers a
selection of weight stations designed to develop every
major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is
to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and
strength or improve your cardiovascular system, the
PROFORM¨ 920 will help you to achieve the results
you want.
Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-9993756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m.
Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist
you, please note the product model number and serial
number before calling. The model number is
PFSY92080. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the PROFORM¨ 920 Home Gym
System (see the front cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the PROFORM¨ 920 Home Gym System. If
you have additional questions, please call our
Please use the drawing below to familiarize yourself with the major parts and how they fit together.
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 79 in.
Width: 38 in.
Length: 91 in.
High Pulley
Station
Locking Pin
Press Arm
Butterfly
Arms
Backrest
Backrest
Seat
Seat
Leg
Lever
Adjustment
Knob
Low Pulley
Station
Foot Plate
Shroud
Covering
Weight Stack
3
Assembly
Note: This introduction will save you more
time than it takes to read it!
Identifying Parts
To help you identify the small parts used in assembly, we have included a PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART located in the center of this manual. Place
the chart on the floor or work table and use it to
quickly identify different parts as you open the packages for each step.
Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached
for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to
see if it has been pre-attached.
Making Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the assembly of our products can be completed successfully by anyone. However, it is important to recognize that your new equipment is a
sophisticated product with many small parts. The
assembly process will take timeÑpossibly several
hours. Most people find that by setting aside plenty of time, and by deciding to make the task
enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly. You may
want to complete the process over a couple of
evenings.
Orienting Parts
As you assemble this product, be sure that all parts
are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Tightening of Parts
Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Giving Yourself a Good Start
Before you begin the assembly process itself, take
the time to complete the steps outlined here.
Lining Up the Tools
Assembly requires the following tools (not included):
Clearing the Workspace
Clear a workspace that is large enough to hold all
parts and allow you to walk all the way around the
assembled equipment.
¥ Two (2) adjustable wrenches
Unpacking the Box
¥ One (1) phillips screwdriver
To make the assembly process as smooth as possible, we have broken it into separate stages. All parts
used in each stage are found in individual packages
in the shipping box. Place all parts in a cleared area
and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of
the packing materials until assembly is completed.
¥ One (1) rubber mallet
Important: Wait until you begin each assembly
stage to open the parts bag labeled for that
assembly stage.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches
or a set of ratchet wrenches.
¥ One (1) standard screwdriver
¥ Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water
¥ Tape, such as clear tape or masking tape
The Four Stages of the Assembly Process
Frame Assembly
Cable Assembly
You will begin by assembling the base and the
upright frames that serve as the skeleton of the
equipment. The seats and all moving parts will
later be attached to the frame.
Completes the cables and pulleys that connect the
moving arms with each other and with the weights.
This ties the different parts together and makes the
equipment function as a unit.
Arm Assembly
Seat Assembly
Completes the press and butterfly arms that you
operate while you are exercising.
Completes the seats and backrests that support
your body while you are exercising.
4
7. Position two Weight Bumpers (19) over the indicated
holes in the Stabilizer (5).
7
Insert both Weight Guides (23) through the Weight
Bumpers (19) and the holes in the Stabilizer (5).
76
23
26
See the inset drawing. Press two Round Weight
Inserts (76) into the indicated holes in each Weight
(26). Make sure the large pin groove is pointed
downward, as shown.
3
Slide all of the included Weights (26) onto the two
Weight Guides (23). Make sure the Weights are oriented correctly. The holes must be turned
towards the Press Upright (3), as shown.
Holes on
this side
Large Pin
Groove
26
19
5
8. Press the Weight Tube Bumper (64) into the end of
the Weight Tube (77).
8
16
23
Lubricate the insides of the holes in the Top Weight
(16).
77
Slide the Weight Tube (77) with the pre-attached Top
Weight (16) onto the Weight Guides (23). The Weight
Tube will slide into the hole in the center of the
Weights (26).
64
9. Press a 2Ó Square Inner Cap (24) into each end of
the crossbar on the Top Frame (1).
Place the Top Frame (1) on top of the two Uprights (2)
and (3) in the direction shown. Align the holes in the
Top Frame with the holes in the brackets on the
Uprights.
26
60
9
1
53
Insert two 5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Bolts (45) with two 5/16Ó Flat
Washers (53) through the holes in the Top Frame (1)
and the bracket on the Butterfly Upright (2). Hand
tighten a 5/16Ó Nylon Locknut (68) unto each Bolt. Do
not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
Insert two 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (60) through the holes
in the Support Plate (52), through the Top Frame (1)
and the bracket on the Press Upright (3). Hand tighten a 5/16Ó Nylon Locknut (68) unto each Bolt. Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
7
45
52
24
24
68
2
68
3
10. Attach the upper ends of the Weight Guides (23) to
the welded bushing underneath the Top Frame (1)
with a 5/16Ó x 6 1/2Ó Bolt (89) and a 5/16Ó Nylon
Locknut (68). Tighten the Nylon Locknut fully.
10
1
23
68
Welded
Bushing
89
11. Slide the Press Seat Upright (37) onto the 5/16Ó x
2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolts (22) in the Press Base (4). Hand
tighten a 5/16Ó Nylon Locknut (68) onto each Carriage
Bolt. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
Insert two 5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolts (22) through
the bracket on the Press Seat Upright (37) and
through the holes in the Press Upright (3). Slide a
5/16Ó Flat Washer (53) onto each Bolt. Hand tighten a
5/16Ó Nylon Locknut (68) onto each Bolt. Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
12. Press a 2Ó Square Inner Cap (24) into the Butterfly
Seat Frame (11). Slide the Butterfly Seat Frame onto
the 5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolts (22) in the Butterfly
Base (8). Hand tighten a 5/16Ó Nylon Locknut (68)
onto each Carriage Bolt.
11
22
3
37
22
53
68
68
4
53
22
60
12
Insert two 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (60) through the bracket on the Butterfly Seat Frame (11) and through the
holes in the Butterfly Upright (2). Orient the Support
Bracket (27) as shown in the drawing (the horizontal
arm of the bracket must be on the side facing away
from you in the drawing) and slide it onto the Bolts.
Hand tighten a 5/16Ó Nylon Locknut (68) onto each
Bolt. Tighten all Nylon Locknuts used in steps 6
through 12.
68
24
11
27
60
68
2
8
Arm Assembly
22
13. Press Arm AssemblyÑLocate and open the parts
bag labeled ÒARM ASSEMBLY.Ó
Press a 2Ó Square Inner Cap (24) into the top of each
arm on the Press Frame (12). Lubricate the 1/2Ó x
9 1/2Ó Bolt (59). Slide the Cable Frame (57) in
between the arms of the Press Frame (12). Slide both
the Cable Frame and the Press Frame onto the Top
Frame (1) and align the holes in all three parts. Note:
This may be a tight fit. Attach the Cable Frame and
the Press Frame to the Top Frame with the 1/2Ó x
9 1/2Ó Bolt and a 1/2Ó Nylon Locknut (51). Do not
overtighten the Nylon Locknut; it must be easy to
pivot the Press Frame and Cable Frame.
8
13
59 Lubricate
24
57
1
51
12
14. Press a 2Ó Square Inner Cap (24) into the lower end
of each Press Arm (46 and 47).
14
Press a 1Ó Round Inner Cap (88) into the side of each
Press Arm.
12
Identify the Right Press Arm (47). It has a Locking Pin
(98) mounted on the upper end.
50
Attach the Right Press Arm (47) to the Press Frame
(12) with two 3/8Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (18) and two 3/8Ó
Nylon Locknuts (50).
Attach the Left Press Arm (46) in the same manner.
Note: The terms right and left are used in reference to
a person sitting on the Seat facing away from the
weight stack.
18
50
98
46
88
47
18
Make sure both Press Arms are oriented as
shown. Tighten the Nylon Locknuts fully.
24
88
24
15. Leg Lever Assembly
15
11
18
21
Attach the Leg Lever (29) to the Butterfly Seat Frame
(11) with a 3/8Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolt (18) and a 3/8Ó Nylon
Jamnut (21).
29
16. Butterfly Arm Assembly
24
16
81
Press a 2Ó Square Inner Cap (24) into both ends of
each Butterfly Arm (80 and 81).
Wet the lower end of each Arm with soapy water.
Slide a Butterfly Foam Pad (82) onto the lower end of
each Arm.
80
82
24
82
9
24
17. Lubricate both axles on the Top Frame (1).
17
B
Identify the Right Arm (80) and the Left Arm (81) by
noting the position of the welded bracket (A) on each
Arm. Arm identification is very important for this
step.
Place a Weld Cover (63) on top of the Right Butterfly
Arm (80) in the location shown. Slide the Right
Butterfly Arm onto the right axle. Note: Be careful
not to confuse the Right and Left Arm.
Lubricate
1
A
63
81
A
Lubricate
86
Make sure the upper end of the Right Arm is
behind the indicated bracket (B) on the Top
Frame.
75
80
Tap a 3/4Ó Retaining Ring (86) and a 3/4Ó Dome Cap
(75) onto the right axle. To do this, place the
Retaining Ring on top of the inverted Dome Cap and
tap the Cap onto the axle with a rubber mallet.
Make sure the teeth on the Retaining Ring (86)
bend toward the Dome Cap (75), as shown in the
inset drawing.
Axle
86
Attach the Left Butterfly Arm (81) in the same manner.
75
18
Cable Assembly
18. Locate and open the parts bag labeled ÒCable
Assembly and Pulleys.Ó For Cable identification
and routing during steps 18Ñ36, refer to the
Cable Diagram and Cable ID Chart on page 19.
73
Welded Pin
Identify the High Cable (73). It is approximately
163Ó long and it has a ball on one end and a bolt
on the other.
Make sure the High Cable (73) is between the
3 1/2Ó Pulley (35) and the welded pin (not visible
in the drawing) on the Top Frame (1).
10
55
78
54
55
1
Wrap the end of the High Cable (73) with the ball
around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (35). Attach the 3 1/2Ó Pulley
to the indicated hole on the Top Frame (1) with a 3/8Ó
x 3 1/2Ó Bolt (54), two 3/8Ó Flat Washers (55) and a
3/8Ó Nylon Jamnut (78).
35
19. Wrap the High Cable (73) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (35)
in the direction shown.
19
1
73
Slide the 3 1/2Ó Pulley (35) onto a 3/8Ó x 5Ó Bolt (42).
Slide a Cable Trap (44) onto the Bolt.
42
35
Slide the Bolt into the indicated hole in the Top Frame
(1). Thread a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50) a couple of
turns onto the Bolt to prevent it from sliding out during
the following steps.
44
50
20. Route the High Cable (73) in between the two Weight
Guides (23). Wrap the High Cable around a 3 1/2Ó
Pulley (35) in the direction shown.
20
44
Slide the 3 1/2Ó Pulley (35) onto a 3/8Ó x 5Ó Bolt (42).
Slide a Cable Trap (44) onto the Bolt. Slide the Bolt
into the welded tube on the Cable Frame (57).
42
35
57
23
Thread a 3/8Ó Nylon Jamnut (78) a couple of turns
onto the 3/8Ó x 5Ó Bolt (42) to prevent it from sliding
out during the following steps.
73
78
Welded
Tube
21. Feed the bolt at the end of the High Cable (73)
through the indicated bracket on the Press Upright (3)
from the direction shown.
21
62
Bracket
Slide a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (35) into the bracket on the
Press Upright (3) and wrap the High Cable (73)
around the Pulley. The Cable must rest in the groove
of the Pulley.
35
Attach the 3 1/2Ó Pulley (35) to the bracket on the
Press Upright (3) with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (62) and a 3/8Ó
Nylon Locknut (50).
50
73
22. Remove the 3/8Ó Nylon Jamnut (78) attached to the
3/8Ó x 5Ó Bolt (42) in step 20. Wrap the High Cable
(73) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (35) in the direction
shown.
3
22
73
57
Slide the 3 1/2Ó Pulley (35) and a Cable Trap (44)
onto the 3/8Ó x 5Ó Bolt (42) that was inserted into the
welded tube on the Cable Frame (57) in step 20.
Secure the Pulley (35) and Cable Trap (44) with a
3/8Ó Nylon Jamnut (78). Note: Before you tighten
the 3/8Ó Nylon Jamnut, make sure the High Cable
(73) rests in the grooves of both of the Pulleys
(35) attached to the Cable Frame (57). Make sure
both Cable Traps (44) are oriented as shown in
this step and in step 20.
11
Welded
Tube
42
78
35
44
31. Wrap the Low Cable (72) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (35)
in the direction shown. Slide the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (44) onto a 3/8Ó x 4 3/4Ó Bolt (65). Slide the Bolt
into the indicated hole in the bracket on the Butterfly
Upright (2). Thread a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50) a couple of turns onto the Bolt to prevent it from sliding out
during the following steps.
31
72
65
35
50
44
2
32. Wrap the Low Cable (72) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (35)
in the direction shown.
32
73
Attach the Pulley (35) and a Cable Trap (44) to the
lowest of the two holes in the Pulley Plates (31) hanging from the High Cable (73). Secure the Pulley and
Cable Trap with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (62) and a 3/8Ó Nylon
Locknut (50).
31
50
Make sure the Cable Trap is oriented as shown
and that it is mounted between the Pulley Plates.
62
44
35
72
33. Remove the 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50) that was threaded onto the 3/8Ó x 4 3/4Ó Bolt (65) in step 31.
33
72
2
Wrap the Low Cable (72) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (35)
in the direction shown. Slide the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (44) onto the 3/8Ó x 4 3/4Ó Bolt (65). Secure the
Pulley with a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50).
Make sure both Cable Traps attached to the 3/8Ó x
4 3/4Ó Bolt (65) are oriented as shown in this step
and in step 31.
50
35
34. Wrap the Low Cable (72) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (35)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (44) to the ÒIÓ-plates (31) hanging from the Short
Cable (97). Secure the Pulley and Cable Trap with a
3/8Ó x 2Ò Bolt (62) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50).
34
44
65
97
31
50
62
Make sure the Cable Trap is oriented as shown
and that it is mounted between the Pulley Plates.
44
35
72
14
36. Important: Follow all three Cables from end to
end and make sure they rest in the grooves of all
Pulleys and that both the Cables and the Pulleys
move smoothly.
Unscrew the cable bolt at the end of the High Cable
(73) from the Weight Tube (77).
Thread the 1/2Ó Plain Nut (40) partway onto the cable
bolt.
Slide a 1 1/2Ó Flat Washer (100) onto the cable bolt.
Tighten the cable bolt into the threaded hole in the
Weight Tube (77). Note: The cable bolt is the primary means for tightening the three Cables (72,
73, 97). Thread the bolt into the Weight Tube until
all Cables are tight and rest firmly in the grooves
of all Pulleys. See page 23 for further information
on tightening the Cables.
When all Cables (72, 73, 97) are tight, tighten the 1/2Ó
Plain Nut (40) onto the 1 1/2Ó Flat Washer (100) on
top of the Weight Tube (77).
Insert the Weight Pin (39) into one of the holes
between the Weights (26).
15
38. Attach one Backrest (41) to the Butterfly Backrest
Frame (15) with two 1/4Ó x 3/4Ó Screws (17).
38
2
15
Unscrew the handle on the Adjustment Knob (99)
until it is loose. Pull out the handle as far as it will go
and slide the Butterfly Backrest Frame (15) into the
slot in the Butterfly Upright (2). Release the handle
and let the Knob snap into one of the adjustment
holes on the Butterfly Backrest Frame. Tighten the
handle fully.
39. Attach one Seat (13) to the Press Seat Frame (36)
with four 1/4Ó x 3/4Ó Screws (17).
17
41
Slot
99
39
Unscrew the handle on the Adjustment Knob (99)
until it is loose. Pull out the handle as far as it will go
and slide the Press Seat Frame (36) into the slot in
the Press Seat Upright (37). Release the handle and
let the Knob snap into one of the adjustment holes on
the Press Seat Frame. Tighten the handle fully.
13
36
17
17
99
37
40. Attach one Backrest (41) to the Press Backrest
Frame (38) with two 1/4Ó x 1 3/4Ó Screws (49) and
two 1/4Ó Flat Washers (71).
40
Attach the Press Backrest Frame (38) to the indicated
hole in the Press Seat Upright (37) with a 3/8Ó x
2 3/4Ó Bolt (60) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50). Do
not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; it must be
easy to pivot the Backrest Frame.
41
38
49
Unscrew the handle on the Long Adjustment Knob
(101) until it is loose. Pull out the handle as far as it
will go and slide the bracket on the Press Backrest
Frame (38) into the slot in the Press Upright (3).
Release the handle and let the Knob snap into one of
the adjustment holes in the bracket. Tighten the handle fully.
71
49
Bracket
3
Slot
101
37
18
50
16
41. Press two 3/4Ó Round Inner Caps (34) into each Pad
Tube (28).
41
11
34
Insert one Pad Tube (28) into the Butterfly Seat
Frame (11). Slide a Foam Roller (30) onto each end
of the Pad Tube.
30
28
Insert the other Pad Tube (28) into the Leg Lever
(29). Slide a Foam Roller (30) onto each end of the
Pad Tube.
29
30
34
42
Miscellaneous Assembly
42. Identify the Left Shroud (96) which is the one with a
large chart showing a number of exercises.
Attach the Left Shroud (96) to the indicated brackets
on the Top Frame (1) with two #10 x 3/4Ó Black
Screws (91), two #10 Flat Washers (92), two #10
Lock Washers (94) and two #10 Plain Nuts (93).
1
Bracket
92
91
94
Do not tighten the Plain Nuts yet.
94
93
92
91
96
43. Attach the Left Shroud (96) to the indicated bracket
on the Stabilizer (5) with two #8 x 3/4Ó Tek Screws
(95).
Go back and tighten the Plain Nuts used in the previous step.
43
96
Fasten the Right Shroud (56, not shown) on the other
side of the unit in the same manner.
5
Bracket
95
17
44. The decal shown below has been attached to the home gym system in the two locations shown. If a decal is
missing or illegible, please call our customer hotline at the number on the front cover to order a replacement
decal. Apply the new decal in the appropriate location.
44
PRESS STATION
LEG
LEVER
45. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENT, beginning on page 20 of this manual.
Before using the home gym system, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly over the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT:
If the cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. If there is
any slack in the cables, you will need to remove the slack by tightening the cables. See TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE on page 23.
18
Cable Diagram
The Cable Diagrams below show the proper routing of the Butterfly Cable (97), the High Cable (73) and the Low
Cable (72). The numbers show the correct route for each cable. Make sure the Cables are routed correctly,
that the Pulleys move smoothly and that the Cable Traps do not touch or bind the Cables. Incorrect
cable routing can damage the weight system.
High Cable (73)
1
4
2
3
8
3
5
5
6
7
6
2
9
4
Butterfly Cable (97)
4
2
Low Cable (72)
1
Cable ID Chart
5
97
72
73
3
19
1
Adjustment
The instructions below describe how each part of the home gym system can be adjusted. Refer to the exercise
chart mounted on the shroud to see how the home gym system should be set up for each exercise. IMPORTANT: When attaching the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed. If there is any slack in the cables or chain as an exercise
is performed, the effectiveness of the exercise will be reduced.
Changing the Weight Setting
To change the weight setting of the weight stack, insert a
Weight Pin (39) under the desired Weight (26). Be sure to
insert the Weight Pin until the bent end of the Weight Pin
is touching the Weights, and turn the bent end downward.
The weight setting of the weight stack can be changed
from 10 pounds to 150 pounds, in increments of 10
pounds. Note: Due to the cables and pulleys, the
amount of resistance at each exercise station may
vary from the weight setting. Use the WEIGHT
RESISTANCE CHART on page 22 to find the approximate amount of resistance at each weight station.
39
26
Note: The shrouds are removed for clarity. The
shrouds do not have to be removed to change the
weight setting.
Adjusting the Position of the
Butterfly Backrest
Unscrew the handle on the Adjustment Knob (99) until it
is loose. Pull out the handle as far as it will go and slide
the Butterfly Backrest (41) in or out to the desired position. Release the handle and let the Knob snap into one
of the adjustment holes in the Butterfly Backrest Frame
(15, not shown). Tighten the handle fully.
41
99
Attaching the Lat Bar or Row Bar to the High
Pulley Station
Attach the Lat Bar (61) to the High Cable (73) with a
Cable Clip (69). For some exercises, the Chain (67)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the High
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the High Cable so the
Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed.
The Row Bar (70) can be attached in the same manner.
20
70
69
61
73
67
54
Attaching the Lat Bar, Row Bar or Ankle
Strap to the Low Pulley Station
72
Attach the Lat Bar (61) to the Low Cable (72) with a
Cable Clip (69). For some exercises, the Chain (67)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the Low
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the Low Cable so the
Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed.
69
67
61
69
The Row Bar (70) and Ankle Strap (10) can be attached
in the same manner.
70
10
Adjusting the Height of the Press Seat
To adjust the height of the Press Seat (13), Unscrew the
handle on the Adjustment Knob (99) until it is loose. Pull
out the handle as far as it will go and slide the Press Seat
(13) up or down to the desired position. Release the handle and let the Knob snap into one of the adjustment
holes in the Press Seat Frame (36). Tighten the handle
fully.
36
13
99
37
Locking the Leg lever
11
For some exercises, the Leg Lever (29) must be locked in
position. To do this tighten the Locking Knob (9) located
underneath the Leg Lever into the welded nut underneath
the Butterfly Seat Frame (11).
29
Locking Knob (9)
Adjusting the Position of the
Press Backrest for Row Exercises
38
Unscrew the handle on the Adjustment Knob (99) until it
is loose. Pull out the handle as far as it will go and tilt the
Press Backrest (41) in or out to the desired position.
Release the handle and let the Knob snap into one of the
adjustment holes in the bracket on the Press Backrest
Frame (38). Tighten the handle fully.
41
Bracket
99
21
Adjusting the Weight System
for Row Exercises
57
To set up the weight system for row exercises, pull down
on the Press Arm Locking Pin (98). Push the Press Arms
(46, 47) towards the weight stack and release the Locking
Pin so it snaps into one of the holes in the Cable Frame
(57). Next, adjust the Press Backrest (41) as described
earlier in this section.
Locking
Pin (98)
46
41
Weight Resistance Chart
This chart shows the approximate weight resistance at each station. ÒTopÓ refers to the 10 lbs. top
weight. The other numbers refer to the 10 lbs. weight plates. Note: The actual resistance at each
weight station may vary due to differences in individual weight plates, as well as friction between
the cables, pulleys, and weight guides.
Weight
Plates
Arm Press Lower Pulley
Row
Leg Ext.
Upper
Pulley
Butterfly
Arms
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
Top
13
7
12
6
1
29
19
21
18
2
43
30
32
32
3
57
42
45
44
4
74
52
58
56
5
87
64
68
70
6
106
75
76
84
7
126
86
87
96
8
136
96
98
106
9
151
109
111
120
10
164
120
122
132
11
173
128
134
144
12
189
140
145
152
13
202
149
154
164
14
215
162
167
172
22
Ordering Replacement Parts
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFSY92080).
2. The NAME of the product (PROFORM¨ 920 Home Gym System).
3. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual).
4. The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING
attached at the center of this manual).
Limited Warranty
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This
warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing
or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other
transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase. All returns must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON
authorized service center, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display
models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection
with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property,
loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation
may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Part No. 151251 H03915-AC R1298A
Printed in Canada © 1998 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Trouble-shooting and Maintenance
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the home gym system. Replace any worn parts
immediately. The home gym system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive
detergent. Do not use solvents.
Tightening the Cables
36
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the home gym
system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is
slack in the Cables before resistance is felt, the Cables
should be tightened.
73
To tighten the Cables, insert the Weight Pin (39) between
the third and the fourth Weight, counting from the top.
See ÒChanging the Weight SettingÓ on page 20 for
instructions on moving the Weight Pin.
Bolt
40
100
Loosen the 1/2Ó Plain Nut (40) securing the bolt at the
end of the High Cable (73). Tighten the bolt a couple of
turns into the Weight Tube (77) until the Cables feel
tighter. Tighten the Plain Nut to prevent the bolt from turning.
77
Note: This drawing shows the Shroud removed for clarity.
The Shroud does not have to be removed to tighten the
Cables.
39
26
Additional slack can be removed by moving one or both
of the 3 1/2Ó Pulleys (35) attached to one or both sets of
Pulley Plates (31).
1
To move one Pulley, unscrew the 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50)
and the 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (62). Remove the Cable Trap (44)
and Pulley (35) from the Pulley Plates (31). Re-attach the
Pulley and Cable Trap to the appropriate adjustment hole
in the Pulley plates
Note: Begin by moving only one Pulley in one set of
Pulley Plates. If the Cables are still too loose. move
one more Pulley, and keep doing this until the Cables
are tight.
Note: If a Cable tends to slip off the Pulleys often, the
Cable may have become twisted. Remove the Cable
and re-install it.
If the Cables need to be replaced, see ORDERING
REPLACEMENT PARTS on the back cover of this manual.
23
31
44
Adjustment Holes
50
62
35
1" Round Inner Cap (88)
3/4Ó Retaining Ring (86)
3/4Ó Dome Cap (75)Ñ2
3/4" Round Inner Cap (34)
5/8Ó x 1/2Ó Bushing (32)
1 3/4Ó Square Inner Cap (21)
Cable Clip (69)
1" x 2Ó Inner Cap (43)
2" Square Inner Cap (24)
Part Identification Chart - Model No. PFSY92080
5/16" Flat Washer (53)
3/8" Flat Washer (55)
1 1/2" Flat Washer (100)
#10 Flat Washer (92)
1/4" Flat Washer (71)
1/2" Nylon Locknut (51)
1/2" Plain Nut (40)
5/16" Nylon Locknut (68)
5/16" Nylon Jamnut (25)
#8 x 1Ó Black Screw (7)
#8 x 3/4Ó Tek Screw
#10 x 3/4Ó Black Screw (91)
#10 Lock Washer (94)
#10 Plain Nut (93)
3/8" Nylon Jam Nut (78)
3/8" Nylon Locknut (50)
1/4" x 3/4" Screw
1/4" x 1 3/4" Screw (49)
5/16" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (22)
5/16" x 2 1/2" Bolt (45)
5/16" x 1" Bolt (48)
5/16" x 2 3/4" Bolt (60)
Part List - Model No. PFSY92080
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
10
9
2
2
1
10
2
16
5
14
1
2
1
4
4
2
4
4
13
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
10
3
1
1
3
2
18
1
Description
Top Frame
Butterfly Upright
Press Upright
Press Base
Stabilizer
Leg Lever Bumper
#8 x 1Ó Black Screw
Butterfly Base
Locking Knob
Ankle Strap
Butterfly Seat Frame
Press Frame
Seat
Plastic Sleeve
Butterfly Backrest Frame
Top Weight
1/4Ó x 3/4Ó Screw
3/8Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolt
Weight Bumper
3/8Ó x 2 3/4Ó Carriage Bolt
Nylon Jamnut
5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolt
Weight Guide
2Ó Square Inner Cap
5/16Ó Nylon Jamnut
Weight
Support Bracket
Pad Tube
Leg Lever
Foam Roller
Pulley Plate
5/8Ó x 1/2Ó Bushing
Handgrip
3/4Ó Round Inner Cap
3 1/2Ó Pulley
Press Seat Frame
Press Seat Upright
Press Backrest Frame
Weight Pin
1/2Ó Plain Nut
Backrest
3/8Ó x 5Ó Bolt
1Ó x 2Ó Inner Cap
Cable Trap
5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Bolt
Right Press Arm
Left Press Arm
5/16Ó x 1Ó Bolt
1/4Ó x 1 3/4Ó Screw
3/8Ó Nylon Locknut
1/2Ó Nylon Locknut
R1198A
Key No.
Qty.
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
#
1
5
1
4
1
1
2
1
4
1
6
2
1
1
1
1
19
3
1
2
1
1
1
2
28
1
5
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Description
Support Plate
5/16Ó Flat Washer
3/8Ó x 3 1/2Ó Bolt
3/8Ó Flat Washer
Right Shroud
Cable Frame
Foam Handle
1/2Ó x 9 1/2Ó Bolt
5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolt
Lat Bar
3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt
Weld Cover
Weight Tube Bumper
3/8Ó x 4 3/4Ó Bolt
Weight Cover
Chain, 16Ó
5/16Ó Nylon Locknut
Cable Clip
Row Bar
1/4Ó Flat Washer
Low Cable
High Cable
3/8Ó x 2 1/2Ó Bolt
3/4Ó Dome Cap
Round Weight Insert
Weight Tube
3/8Ó Nylon Jamnut
ÒVÓ-Pulley
Right Butterfly Arm
Left Butterfly Arm
Butterfly Foam Pad
Plastic Spacer
Long Cable Trap
3/8Ó x 2 1/4Ó Bolt
3/4Ó Retaining Ring
Low Pulley
1Ó Round Inner Cap
5/16Ó x 6 1/2Ó Bolt
3/8Ó x 1 1/2Ó Buttonhead Screw
#10 x 3/4Ó Black Screw
#10 Flat Washer
#10 Plain Nut
#10 Lock Washer
#8 x 3/4Ó Tek Screw
Left Shroud
Butterfly Cable
Press Arm Locking Pin
Adjustment Knob
1 1/2Ó Flat Washer
Long Adjustment Knob
UserÕs Manual
Note: Ò#Ó indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
88
51
33
33
12
24
24
50
61
70
59
67
58Ê
50
24
55
46
78
78
73
18
35
33
58
98
33
73
76
90
64
77
40
42
39
53
60
50
24
88
47
44
35
52
10
35
50
44
18
69
44
57
1
35
55
54
24
45
89
44
76
16
66
100
53
26
24
35
42
68
22
99
23
24
37
41
68
17
36
35
13
22
68
18
71 49
49
38
43
19
22
101
5
68
50
17
22
24
68
62
50
4
53
68
50
20
31
35
24
50
18
68
22
84
24
72
48
50
44
27
35
68
99
78
79
62
62
84
68
35
68
62
62
85
44
35
68
68
31
44
19
50
68
20
53
3
50
50
62
Exploded DrawingÑModel No. PFSY92080
18
35
2
68
22
44
17
68
78
79
85
65
17
8
15
48
97
34
41
82
24
14
14
75
30
60
80
86
25
24
24
68
17
60
63
34
30
68
11
7
13
86
14
75
9
53
63
14
78 55
17 21
6
48
97 25
68
30
45
29
18
92
32
55
74
93
34
32 87
95
96
82
83
53
24
28
24
81
92
91
94
72
28
92
93
30
94
56
91
34
95
92