Delta 50-861 Instruction manual

(Model 50-866 Single Phase)
(Model 50-861 Three Phase)
MODEL 50-861 SHOWN
PART NO. 902110 - 04-18-02
Copyright © 2002 Delta Machinery
To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY
visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.
For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,
please call
1-800-223-7278 (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
5 H.P. Dust Collector
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
Woodworking can be dangerous if safe and proper operating procedures are not followed. As with all machinery, there
are certain hazards involved with the operation of the product. Using the machine with respect and caution will
considerably lessen the possibility of personal injury. However, if normal safety precautions are overlooked or ignored,
personal injury to the operator may result. Safety equipment such as guards, push sticks, hold-downs, featherboards,
goggles, dust masks and hearing protection can reduce your potential for injury. But even the best guard won’t make
up for poor judgment, carelessness or inattention. Always use common sense and exercise caution in the workshop.
If a procedure feels dangerous, don’t try it. Figure out an alternative procedure that feels safer. REMEMBER: Your
personal safety is your responsibility.
This machine was designed for certain applications only. Delta Machinery strongly recommends that this machine not
be modified and/or used for any application other than that for which it was designed. If you have any questions relative
to a particular application, DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted Delta to determine if it can or should
be performed on the product.
Technical Service Manager
Delta Machinery
4825 Highway 45 North
Jackson, TN 38305
(IN CANADA: 505 SOUTHGATE DRIVE, GUELPH, ONTARIO N1H 6M7)
WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY
1. FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ INSTRUCTION
MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE TOOL. Learn the
tool’s application and limitations as well as the specific
hazards peculiar to it.
2. KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.
3. ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION. Wear safety
glasses. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant
lenses; they are not safety glasses. Also use face or dust
mask if cutting operation is dusty. These safety glasses
must conform to ANSI Z87.1 requirements. NOTE:
Approved glasses have Z87 printed or stamped on them.
4. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form
habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches
are removed from tool before turning it “on”.
5. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and
benches invite accidents.
6. DON’T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Don’t
use power tools in damp or wet locations, or expose them
to rain. Keep work area well-lighted.
7. KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. All children
and visitors should be kept a safe distance from work area.
8. MAKE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF – with padlocks,
master switches, or by removing starter keys.
9. DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and be
safer at the rate for which it was designed.
10. USE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t force tool or attachment to
do a job for which it was not designed.
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL. No loose clothing, gloves,
neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry to get caught in
moving parts. Nonslip footwear is recommended. Wear
protective hair covering to contain long hair.
12. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work
when practical. It’s safer than using your hand and frees
both hands to operate tool.
13. DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and
balance at all times.
14. MAINTAIN TOOLS IN TOP CONDITION. Keep tools
sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow
instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
15. DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing and when
changing accessories such as blades, bits, cutters, etc.
16. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of
accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta
may cause hazards or risk of injury to persons.
17. REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING.
Make sure switch is in “OFF” position before plugging in
power cord. In the event of a power failure, move switch
to the “OFF” position.
18. NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur if
the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is accidentally
contacted.
19. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the
tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should be
carefully checked to ensure that it will operate properly and
perform its intended function – check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts,
mounting, and any other conditions that may affect its
operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should be
properly repaired or replaced.
20. DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work into a blade or
cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or cutter
only.
21. NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED.
TURN POWER OFF. Don’t leave tool until it comes to a
complete stop.
22. STAY ALERT, WATCH WHAT YOU ARE DOING, AND
USE COMMON SENSE WHEN OPERATING A POWER
TOOL. DO NOT USE TOOL WHILE TIRED OR UNDER
THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, ALCOHOL, OR
MEDICATION. A moment of inattention while operating
power tools may result in serious personal injury.
23. MAKE SURE TOOL IS DISCONNECTED FROM
P O W E R S U P P LY w h i l e m o t o r i s b e i n g m o u n t e d ,
connected or reconnected.
24. THE DUST GENERATED by certain woods and wood
products can be injurious to your health. Always operate
machinery in well ventilated areas and provide for proper
dust removal. Use wood dust collection systems whenever
possible.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Refer to them often and use them to instruct others.
2
IMPORTANT SAFETY RULES FOR
DUST COLLECTORS
9. DO NOT unplug the dust collector by pulling on the
power cord. ALWAYS grasp the plug, not the cord.
WARNING:
Basic
precautions
should always be followed when using your dust
collector. To reduce the risk of injury, electrical
shock or fire, comply with the safety rules listed
below:
10. DO NOT handle the plug or dust collector with wet
hands.
11. REPLACE a damaged cord immediately. DO NOT
use a damaged cord or plug. If the dust collector is not
operating properly, or has been damaged, left outdoors
or has been in contact with water, take it to an
Authorized Service Center for service.
1. DO NOT leave the dust collector plugged into the
electrical outlet. Unplug dust collector from the outlet
when not in use and before servicing, changing bags,
unclogging and cleaning.
12. DO NOT use the dust collector as a toy. DO NOT
use near or around children.
2. ALWAYS turn all controls “OFF” before unplugging
the dust collector.
13. DO NOT insert fingers or foreign objects into the
dust intake port. Keep hair, loose clothing, fingers, and
all body parts away from openings and moving parts of
the dust collector.
3.
WARNING: TO REDUCE THE RISK OF
ELECTRICAL SHOCK, do not use on wet surfaces. Do
not expose to rain. Store indoors.
4. FOLLOW all electrical and safety codes, including
the National Electric Code (NEC) and the Occupational
Safety and Health Regulations (OSHA). All electrical
connections and wiring should be made by qualified
personnel only.
14. DO NOT use with any opening blocked; keep
openings free of dust, lint, hair, and anything that may
reduce air flow.
15. NEVER operate the dust collector without the dust
collection bag in place and properly secured.
5. DO NOT use the dust collector to pick up
flammable or combustible liquids, such as gasoline.
NEVER use the dust collector near any flammable or
combustible liquids.
16. ALWAYS use intake caps to cover unused dust
ports when the dust collector is not in use.
17. PERIODICALLY INSPECT dust bag for any cuts,
rips or tears. NEVER operate the dust collector with a
damaged bag or vacuum hose.
6. USE the dust collector to pick up wood materials
only. DO NOT use the dust collector to pick up metal
shavings, metal dust, or metal parts.
18. The dust collector is designed for home use or light
commercial duty ONLY!
7. NEVER use the dust collector to dissipate fumes
or smoke. NEVER pick up anything that is burning or
smoking, such as cigarettes, matches or hot ashes.
19. CONNECT dust collector to a properly grounded
outlet only. See grounding instructions.
20. USE EXTRA CARE when cleaning on stairs.
8. DO NOT pull the dust collector by the power cord.
NEVER allow the power cord to come in contact with
sharp edges, hot surfaces, oil or grease. Do not place
anything over the top of the power cord.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Refer to them often
and use them to instruct others.
NOTICE: THE MANUAL COVER PHOTO ILLUSTRATES THE CURRENT
PRODUCTION MODEL. ALL OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS ARE REPRESENTATIVE
ONLY AND MAY NOT DEPICT THE ACTUAL COLOR, LABELING OR
ACCESSORIES AND MAY BE INTENDED TO ILLUSTRATE TECHNIQUE ONLY.
3
UNPACKING AND CLEANING
Carefully unpack the tool and all loose items from the shipping container(s). Remove the protective coating from all
unpainted surfaces. This coating may be removed with a soft cloth moistened with kerosene (do not use acetone, gasoline
or lacquer thinner for this purpose). After cleaning, cover the unpainted surfaces with a good quality household floor paste
wax.
1
9
8
2
3
4
5
7
6
Fig. 2
1. Base
2. Side Supports (2)
3. Hardware for Mounting Side Supports
Includes: 5/16-18 x 5/8" Hex Head Screws (4), and 5/16" Lockwashers (4)
4. Cross-Member Supports (2)
5. Hardware for Mounting Cross-Members
Includes: 5/16-18 x 5/8" Hex Head Screws (4), 5/16" Flat Washers (4), 5/16"
Lockwashers (4), and 5/16-18 Hex nuts (4 )
6. Hardware for Mounting Drum Supports:
Includes 5/16-18 x 5/8" Hex Head Screws (16), 5/16" Lockwashers (16), 5/16" Flat
Washers (8), and 5/16-18 Hex nuts (8)
7. Drum Supports (4)
8. Hardware for Mounting Caster Assemblies to Base.
Includes: 5/16-18 x 5/8" Hex Head Screws (24), 5/16" Lockwashers (24), and 5/16"
Flat Washers (24)
9. Caster Assemblies (6)
4
1. Motor, Fan and Blower
Assembly (Hardware for
mounting not shown: 5/16"
flat washer (4), 5/16"
lockwasher (4), 5/16-18 hex
nut (4)
1
2. Drums (2)
3. Gaskets (2)
4. Switch Control Box for
Model 50-866 only.( 3 sheet
metal screws for mounting)
2
5. Hardware for Mounting
Drums to Fan and Blower
Assembly Includes: 5/16-18
x 5/8" Hex Head Screws
and 5/16" Lockwashers (16
ea.)
3
4
6
6. Dust Intake Port
7. Sheet metal Screws (4)
8
7
5
8. Dust Intake Port Caps (4)
Fig. 3
1
3
4
1. Filter Bag Supports (2)
2. Filter Bags (12)
3. Upper Bag Supports Poles (2)
4. Lower Bag Supports Poles (2)
10
2
5
7
5. Special Washer 30mm O.D.
8mm I.D. 3mm thick (4)
6
6. 5/16-18 x 1¼" Hex Head
Screws (4)
7. 5/16" Lockwashers (4)
8. Dust Collection Bags (2)
9. Band Clamp (2)
10. Special Washer 51½mm O.D.,
9.8mm I.D., 4mm thick (2)
8
9
Fig. 4
5
ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLING CASTERS TO
BASE
B
Turn base over. Align four holes in caster (A) Fig. 5, with
four holes at one corner of base (B) and assemble caster
to base. Place a 5/16" lockwasher (D), then a 5/16" flat
washer (E) on a 5/16-18x5/8" hex head screw (C), insert
the hex head screw through the hole in the wheel caster
and thread the screw into the base. Repeat this process
for the three remaining holes. Assemble the remaining five
casters (A) Fig. 6, to the underside of the base (B) in the
same manner.
A
E
C
D
Fig. 5
ASSEMBLING SUPPORTS,
MOTOR AND BLOWER
ASSEMBLY TO BASE
A
1. Turn base over so it is resting on the casters.
2. Assemble two supports (A) Fig. 7, to the threaded
holes at the sides of the base (B). Place a 5/16"
lockwasher (C) on a 5/16-18 x 5/8" hex head screw (D),
and insert the screw through the side support and
thread the screw into the base. Repeat this process for
the remaining screw. Attach the other side support in the
same manner. NOTE: Do not completely tighten
hardware at this time.
B
Fig. 6
3. Assemble two cross-member supports (D) Fig. 8,
diagonally to the two side supports (A). Align the holes
in the cross-member supports (D) with the holes in the
side supports (A). Place a 5/16" flat washer (B) on a
5/16-18 x 5/8" hex head screw (C), insert the screw
through the cross-member support and side support,
and place a 5/16" lockwasher onto the screw and fasten
with a 5/16-18 hex nut (E). Repeat this process for the
remaining hole. Attach the other cross-member support
in the same manner. The cross-member supports (D)
Fig. 9, are shown assembled to the side supports.
NOTE: Tighten hardware at this time.
B
A
C
D
Fig. 7
D
A
D
A
C
B
E
Fig. 8
Fig. 9
6
G
4. NOTE: FOR MODEL 50-866 MAKE SURE THAT
THE FRONT OF THE MOTOR ASSEMBLY IS
ATTACHED TO THE SUPPORT WITH THREE
PREDRILLED HOLES IN IT, (THESE HOLES ARE
WHERE THE CONTROL BOX IS TO BE
MOUNTED).Carefully place the motor/blower assembly
(F) Fig. 10, onto two side supports (A), which were
assembled in STEP 2. CAUTION: The motor/blower
assembly (F) is extremely heavy. It is recommend
that two or more people lift the motor/blower
assembly onto the side supports. Make certain the
four pre-assembled threaded studs (G) are inserted
into the four top holes of the side supports (A).
G
F
A
A
Fig. 10
5. Fasten motor/blower assembly (F) Fig. 10, to side
supports (A). Place a 5/16" flat washer onto the stud that
was inserted through the side support, place a 5/16"
lockwasher onto the stud, thread a 5/16-18 hex nut onto
the stud and tighten securely. Repeat this process for
the three remaining studs.
H
6. Fig. 11, illustrates the motor/blower assembly
attached to the side supports.
Fig. 11
7. Align holes in gasket (J) Fig. 12, with the mounting
holes in blower flange (H) and press gasket (J) onto
motor flange.
8. Align threaded holes in drum (K) Fig. 13, with holes
in motor/blower assembly (F). Place a 5/16" lockwasher
on a 5/16-18 x 5/8" hex head screw and insert screw
through the hole in the motor/blower assembly and
thread screw into the drum. Repeat this process for the
seven remaining holes. NOTE: It is recommended that
two people perform this operation. Fig. 14, illustrates
the drum assembled to the left side of motor/blower
assembly. Assemble the remaining drum to the other side
of the motor/blower assembly in the same manner.
J
H
Fig. 12
F
K
Fig. 13
Fig. 14
7
9. Fig. 15, illustrates both drums (K) assembled to the
fan and blower assembly (F).
K
K
F
Fig. 15
ASSEMBLING DRUM
SUPPORT POSTS TO
BASE AND DRUMS
A
B
1. Assemble end of drum support post (A) Fig. 16, to
threaded holes in one corner of base (B). Place a 5/16"
lockwasher (C), on a 5/16-18 x 5/8" hex head screw (D),
insert the screw through the hole in the support post and
thread the screw into the hole in the base. Repeat this
process for the remaining hole. Assemble the remaining
three drum support posts to the base in the same
manner.
D
C
Fig. 16
2. Assemble the top of drum support post (A) Fig. 17,
to drum (D). Place a 5/16" flat washer onto a 5/16-18 x
5/8" hex head screw, insert screw through the drum
support post and drum, and place a 5/16" lockwasher
onto the screw, and thread 5/16-18 nut onto screw and
tighten securely. Repeat this process for the remaining
hole. Assemble the remaining three drum support posts
to the drums in the same manner.
D
A
Fig. 17
3. Fig. 18, illustrates the four drum support posts (A)
assembled to the base and drums.
A
A
Fig. 18
8
ASSEMBLING INTAKE PORT
TO MOTOR AND BLOWER
ASSEMBLY
A
Place the intake port (A) Fig. 19, onto the flange of
motor/blower assembly (B). Align the holes in the flange
(B) of the motor/blower assembly with the mounting
holes in the dust intake port and fasten with four sheet
metal screws (C) as shown in Fig. 20.
WARNING:
The blower housing contains a high speed radial
blade that can amputate fingers, grab loose clothing
and neckties, or propel dust at high speeds.
WARNING: NEVER INSERT FINGERS OR ANY
FOREIGN MATTER INTO THE DUST INTAKE PORTS.
B
C
Fig. 19
Fig. 20
ASSEMBLING BAG
SUPPORTS, BAG HANGERS,
AND FILTER BAGS TO
DRUMS
F
A
1. Assemble bottom half of threaded lower bag
support (A) Fig. 21, to center of drum assembly (B).
Place a 5/16" lockwasher on a 5/16-18 x 1¼" hex head
screw (C), insert screw (C) up through the bottom of
drum (B), and place special washer (E) (51½mm O.D.
9.8mm I.D. 4mm thick), onto the screw that was inserted
through drum (B). Thread screw (C) into lower bag
support (A) and tighten securely. Bottom half of lower
bag support can be identified by the protrusion “pin” (F)
in the support. Repeat this process for the other drum
assembly.
B
E
D
Fig. 21
2. Fig. 22, illustrates the lower bag support assembled
to the drum assembly.
Fig. 22
9
C
3. Assemble six-position filter bag hanger assembly
(G) Fig. 23, to the top half of the upper bag support (H).
Place a 5/16" lockwasher (I) onto a 5/16-18x1¼" hex
head screw (J), place a special washer (K) (30mm O.D.,
8mm I.D., 3mm thick), onto the screw, insert the screw
through the filter bag hanger and place special washer
(L) (30mm O.D., 8mm I.D., 3mm thick) onto screw.
Thread the screw into the top half of upper bag support.
Assemble the remaining six-position hanger to the other
upper bag support (H) in the same manner.
H
G
J
L
H
I
G
J
K
Fig. 23
4. Insert the upper bag support (H) Fig. 24, into the
lower bag support (H), making certain the pin (F) in lower
bag support engages hole in upper bag support.
Assemble the remaining bag support in the same
manner.
G
G
J
H
5. Position top of filter bags (J) Fig. 24, onto both hanger
assemblies (G) as shown, until all twelve filter bags are
positioned (6 each) on both hanger assemblies.
J
F
A
Fig. 24
J
K
B
6. IMPORTANT: Each filter bag (J) Fig. 25, features a
channel (K) in the hem of the bag. This will allow the
filter bag (J) to be positioned and held inside the lip of
six holes in each drum assembly (B). Insert the open end
of each bag (J) Fig. 26, into the hole in the drum
assembly until the channel (K) in the bag is positioned
over the lip of each drum opening as shown. Assemble
the remaining 11 filter bags to the two drums in the
same manner.
Fig. 25
J
K
B
Fig. 26
10
ASSEMBLING DUST
COLLECTION BAGS TO
DRUMS
A
B
1. Insert bag clamp (A) Fig. 27, through the loops of the
dust bag (B).
Fig. 27
2. Place the opening of the dust bag (B) Fig. 28, over
the bottom lip of drum (C) as shown.
B
C
Fig. 28
3. Clamp the dust collection bag (B) Fig. 29, around
drum (C) with the locking band (F). Assemble the
remaining dust collection bag to the drum at the other
side of the dust collector. NOTE: Make certain locking
band (F) Fig. 29, is positioned in the channel of drum (C)
before fastening clamp (A).
MODEL 50-861 ONLY
MOUNTING SWITCH
CONTROL BOX
F
B
A
C
Fig. 29
1. Remove switch controller cover (A) Fig. 30.
2. Align the three mounting holes at the back of the
control box, with three mounting holes in front support
(not shown) and fasten switch control box to machine
with three sheet metal screws (B) Fig. 32.
A
Fig. 30
11
CONNECTING MACHINE
TO POWER SOURCE
B
MODEL 50-866
SINGLE PHASE
INSTALLATION
D
D
WARNING: Installation by a qualified electrician is
recommended to assure safe and proper wiring and
product operation.
The motor rating for your single phase dust collector is
230 Volts, 5 H.P. Before connecting your dust collector
to an electrical power system, be sure the electrical
system agrees with the motor rating of the tool.
The single phase Model 50-866 Dust Collector is
supplied with a motor and controller; however, it is not
furnished with a power cord or plug. To connect the dust
collector to a power system, proceed as follows:
E
B
1. Assemble the control box (A) Fig. 32, to the front of
the side support (H) Fig. 33. Insert sheet metal screws
(B) Fig. 32, through holes in the controller box and
thread the sheet metal screw into the side support and
tighten securely.
A
C
2. Bring the power cord (not supplied) up through the
large knockout hole (C) Fig. 32, in the control box (A) and
connect the two power lines to terminals (D) and the
green ground wire to ground screw (E). NOTE: THE
POWER CORD MUST BE INSERTED THROUGH THE
BUSHING IN THE ACCESS HOLE (C), TIGHTEN THE
ACCESS HOLE NUT OVER THE ACCESS HOLE TO
HOLD THE POWER CORD IN PLACE.
Fig. 32
3. Reassemble the cover onto the controller box (A)
Fig. 33.
H
4. The ON/OFF buttons are located at the front of the
control box. To start the machine, push “ON” button (F)
Fig. 33. To stop the machine, push the “OFF” button (G).
F
A
G
Fig. 33
12
MODEL 50-861
THREE PHASE
INSTALLATION
B
WARNING: Installation by a qualified electrician is
recommended to assure safe and proper wiring and
product operation.
The motor rating for your three phase dust collector is
200-220/440 Volts, 5 H.P. Unless ordered special, the
machine is shipped wired for 200-220 Volts. Before
connecting your dust collector to an electrical power
system, be sure the electrical system agrees with the
motor rating of the tool. Your dust collector is supplied
with a motor and controller; however, it is not supplied
with a power cord and plug.
1. To connect the dust collector to a power system,
remove controller cover (C) Fig. 35.
D
E
2. Bring the power cord through the access hole (B)
Fig. 34, in the controller box, and connect the three
power lines to terminals (D) and the green ground wire to
ground screw (E). NOTE: THE POWER CORD MUST
BE INSERTED THROUGH THE BUSHING IN THE
ACCESS HOLE (B), TIGHTEN THE ACCESS HOLE
NUT OVER THE ACCESS HOLE TO HOLD THE
POWER CORD IN PLACE.
Fig. 34
3. After connecting the power cord to the machine,
make certain the rotation of the motor is in the proper
direction by viewing the rotation of the blower fan. The
fan should rotate in a clockwise direction. CAUTION: DO
NOT INSERT FINGERS OR ANY FOREIGN OBJECT INTO
THE DUST INTAKE PORT. Rotation of the motor can be
reversed by interchanging any two of the three incoming
power lines connected to terminals (D) Fig. 34. Replace
controller cover (C).
B
C
D
Fig. 35
4. The on/off buttons are located at the front of the
control box (C) Fig. 35. To start the dust collector, push
“ON” button (B). To stop the machine, push “OFF’” button
(D).
DUST INTAKE PORT
CAPS
1. IMPORTANT: FOUR DUST INTAKE PORT CAPS
ARE SUPPLIED WITH THE DUST COLLECTOR, AS
SHOWN IN FIG. 36. THE CAPS ARE TO BE PLACED
ONTO THE DUST INTAKE PORTS WHEN ALL OR
ANY NUMBER OF THE PORTS ARE NOT IN USE.
C
B
WARNING:THE BLOWER HOUSING CONTAINS A
HIGH SPEED RADIAL BLADE THAT CAN AMPUTATE
FINGERS, GRAB LOOSE CLOTHING AND
NECKTIES, OR PROPEL DUST AT HIGH SPEEDS.
Fig. 36
WARNING: D O N O T OPERATE THE MACHINE
WITHOUT THE DUST CAPS OR BAGS IN PLACE.
intake port. Press the recessed side of the cap into the
port (C) opening. IMPORTANT: When connecting an
intake hose to any of the intake ports, DO NOT REMOVE
THE COLLAR (B) FIG. 36, FROM THE INTAKE PORT.
Pull the dust cap from the port opening and push the
collar and cap onto the port housing.
WARNING:DO NOT INSERT FINGERS OR ANY
FOREIGN OBJECT INTO THE DUST INTAKE PORTS.
2. Place the collar (B) Fig. 36, over the opening of the
13
MAINTENANCE
NOTE: Before any maintenance or service is performed, be sure that unit is disconnected from power source to
prevent accidental starting.
MOTOR MAINTENANCE
Removing dust and dirt: Blow off motor with low pressure air to remove dust or dirt. Air pressure above 50 P.S.I. should
not be used, as high pressure may damage insulation and blow dirt under loosened tape. The operator performing this
cleaning function should always wear appropriate eye protective goggles. Built-up dust can cause excessive insulation
temperatures, thereby affecting motor life.
14
ACCESSORIES
A complete line of accessories is available from your Delta Supplier, Porter-Cable · Delta Factory Service Centers, and
Delta Authorized Service Stations. Please visit our Web Site www.deltamachinery.com for a catalog or for the
name of your nearest supplier.
WARNING: Since accessories other than those offered by Delta have not been tested
with this product, use of such accessories could be hazardous. For safest operation, only
Delta recommended accessories should be used with this product.
PARTS, SERVICE OR WARRANTY ASSISTANCE
All Delta Machines and accessories are manufactured to high quality standards and are serviced by a network of PorterCable · Delta Factory Service Centers and Delta Authorized Service Stations. To obtain additional information regarding
your Delta quality product or to obtain parts, service, warranty assistance, or the location of the nearest service outlet,
please call 1-800-223-7278 (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).
Two Year Limited Warranty
Delta will repair or replace, at its expense and at its option, any Delta machine, machine part, or machine accessory which
in normal use has proven to be defective in workmanship or material, provided that the customer returns the product
prepaid to a Delta factory service center or authorized service station with proof of purchase of the product within two
years and provides Delta with reasonable opportunity to verify the alleged defect by inspection. Delta may require that
electric motors be returned prepaid to a motor manufacturer’s authorized station for inspection and repair or replacement.
Delta will not be responsible for any asserted defect which has resulted from normal wear, misuse, abuse or repair or
alteration made or specifically authorized by anyone other than an authorized Delta service facility or representative. Under
no circumstances will Delta be liable for incidental or consequential damages resulting from defective products. This
warranty is Delta’s sole warranty and sets forth the customer’s exclusive remedy, with respect to defective products; all
other warranties, express or implied, whether of merchantability, fitness for purpose, or otherwise, are expressly
disclaimed by Delta.
15
Printed in U.S.A.
PORTER-CABLE • DELTA SERVICE CENTERS
(CENTROS DE SERVICIO DE PORTER-CABLE • DELTA)
Parts and Repair Service for Porter-Cable • Delta Machinery are Available at These Locations
(Obtenga Refaccion de Partes o Servicio para su Herramienta en los Siguientes Centros de Porter-Cable • Delta)
ARIZONA
Tempe 85282 (Phoenix)
2400 West Southern Avenue
Suite 105
Phone: (602) 437-1200
Fax: (602) 437-2200
CALIFORNIA
Ontario 91761 (Los Angeles)
3949A East Guasti Road
Phone: (909) 390-5555
Fax: (909) 390-5554
San Leandro 94577 (Oakland)
3039 Teagarden Street
Phone: (510) 357-9762
Fax: (510) 357-7939
COLORADO
Arvada 80003 (Denver)
8175 Sheridan Blvd., Unit S
Phone: (303) 487-1809
Fax: (303) 487-1868
FLORIDA
Davie 33314 (Miami)
4343 South State Rd. 7 (441)
Unit #107
Phone: (954) 321-6635
Fax: (954) 321-6638
Tampa 33609
4538 W. Kennedy Boulevard
Phone: (813) 877-9585
Fax: (813) 289-7948
GEORGIA
Forest Park 30297 (Atlanta)
5442 Frontage Road,
Suite 112
Phone: (404) 608-0006
Fax: (404) 608-1123
ILLINOIS
Addison 60101 (Chicago)
400 South Rohlwing Rd.
Phone: (630) 424-8805
Fax: (630) 424-8895
Woodridge 60517 (Chicago)
2033 West 75th Street
Phone: (630) 910-9200
Fax: (630) 910-0360
MARYLAND
Elkridge 21075 (Baltimore)
7397-102 Washington Blvd.
Phone: (410) 799-9394
Fax: (410) 799-9398
MASSACHUSETTS
Braintree 02185 (Boston)
719 Granite Street
Phone: (781) 848-9810
Fax: (781) 848-6759
Franklin 02038 (Boston)
Franklin Industrial Park
101E Constitution Blvd.
Phone: (508) 520-8802
Fax: (508) 528-8089
MICHIGAN
Madison Heights 48071 (Detroit)
30475 Stephenson Highway
Phone: (248) 597-5000
Fax: (248) 597-5004
MINNESOTA
Minneapolis 55429
5522 Lakeland Avenue North
Phone: (763) 561-9080
Fax: (763) 561-0653
Cleveland 44125
8001 Sweet Valley Drive
Unit #19
Phone: (216) 447-9030
Fax: (216) 447-3097
MISSOURI
North Kansas City 64116
1141 Swift Avenue
P.O. Box 12393
Phone: (816) 221-2070
Fax: (816) 221-2897
OREGON
Portland 97230
4916 NE 122 nd Ave.
Phone: (503) 252-0107
Fax: (503) 252-2123
St. Louis 63119
7574 Watson Road
Phone: (314) 968-8950
Fax: (314) 968-2790
PENNSYLVANIA
Willow Grove 19090
520 North York Road
Phone: (215) 658-1430
Fax: (215) 658-1433
NEW YORK
Flushing 11365-1595 (N.Y.C.)
175-25 Horace Harding Expwy.
Phone: (718) 225-2040
Fax: (718) 423-9619
NORTH CAROLINA
Charlotte 28270
9129 Monroe Road, Suite 115
Phone: (704) 841-1176
Fax: (704) 708-4625
OHIO
Columbus 43214
4560 Indianola Avenue
Phone: (614) 263-0929
Fax: (614) 263-1238
TEXAS
Carrollton 75006 (Dallas)
1300 Interstate 35 N, Suite 112
Phone: (972) 446-2996
Fax: (972) 446-8157
Houston 77055
West 10 Business Center
1008 Wirt Road, Suite 120
Phone: (713) 682-0334
Fax: (713) 682-4867
WASHINGTON
Auburn 98001(Seattle)
3320 West Valley HWY, North
Building D, Suite 111
Phone: (253) 333-8353
Fax: (253) 333-9613
Authorized Service Stations are located in many large cities. Telephone 800-438-2486 or 731-541-6042 for assistance locating one.
Parts and accessories for Porter-Cable ·Delta products should be obtained by contacting any Porter-Cable·Delta Distributor, Authorized
Service Center, or Porter-Cable·Delta Factory Service Center. If you do not have access to any of these, call 800-223-7278 and you will
be directed to the nearest Porter-Cable·Delta Factory Service Center. Las Estaciones de Servicio Autorizadas están ubicadas en muchas
grandes ciudades. Llame al 800-438-2486 ó al 731-541-6042 para obtener asistencia a fin de localizar una. Las piezas y los accesorios
para los productos Porter-Cable·Delta deben obtenerse poniéndose en contacto con cualquier distribuidor Porter-Cable·Delta, Centro
de Servicio Autorizado o Centro de Servicio de Fábrica Porter-Cable·Delta. Si no tiene acceso a ninguna de estas opciones, llame al
800-223-7278 y le dirigirán al Centro de Servicio de Fábrica Porter-Cable·Delta más cercano.
CANADIAN PORTER-CABLE • DELTA SERVICE CENTERS
ALBERTA
Bay 6, 2520-23rd St. N.E.
Calgary, Alberta
T2E 8L2
Phone: (403) 735-6166
Fax: (403) 735-6144
BRITISH COLUMBIA
8520 Baxter Place
Burnaby, B.C.
V5A 4T8
Phone: (604) 420-0102
Fax: (604) 420-3522
MANITOBA
1699 Dublin Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3H 0H2
Phone: (204) 633-9259
Fax: (204) 632-1976
ONTARIO
505 Southgate Drive
Guelph, Ontario
N1H 6M7
Phone: (519) 836-2840
Fax: (519) 767-4131
QUÉBEC
1515 ave.
St-Jean Baptiste,
Québec, Québec
G2E 5E2
Phone: (418) 877-7112
Fax: (418) 877-7123
1447, Begin
St-Laurent, (Montréal),
Québec
H4R 1V8
Phone: (514) 336-8772
Fax: (514) 336-3505
The following are trademarks of PORTER-CABLE·DELTA (Las siguientes son marcas registradas de PORTER-CABLE S.A.): BAMMER®,
INNOVATION THAT WORKS®, JETSTREAM®, LASERLOC®, OMNIJIG®, POCKET CUTTER®, PORTA-BAND®, PORTA-PLANE®, PORTERCABLE®, QUICKSAND®, SANDTRAP®, SAW BOSS®, SPEED-BLOC®, SPEEDMATIC®, SPEEDTRONIC®, STAIR-EASE®, THE PROFESSIONAL
EDGE®, THE PROFESSIONAL SELECT®, TIGER CUB®, TIGER SAW®, TORQBUSTER®, WHISPER SERIES®, DURATRONIC™, FLEX™,
FRAME SAW™, MICRO-SET™, MORTEN™, NETWORK™, RIPTIDE™, TRU-MATCH™, WOODWORKER’S CHOICE™, THE AMERICAN
WOOD SHOP™ (design) , AUTO-SET™, B.O.S.S.™, BUILDER’S SAW™, CONTRACTOR’S SAW™, DELTA™, DELTACRAFT™,
HOMECRAFT™, JET-LOCK™, KICKSTAND™, THE LUMBER COMPANY™ (design). MICRO-SET™, Q3™, QUICKSET II™, QUICKSET
PLUS™, SAFEGUARD II™, SANDING CENTER™, SIDEKICK™, UNIFENCE™, UNIGUARD™, UNIRIP™, UNISAW™, VERSA-FEEDER™ ,
THIN-LINE™, TPS™, Emc²™.
Trademarks noted with ™ and ® are registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office and may also be registered in other
countries. Las Marcas Registradas con el signo de ™ y ® son registradas por la Oficina de Registros y Patentes de los Estados Unidos y
también pueden estar registradas en otros países.
Printed in U.S.A.