Makita 4305T Instruction manual

Jig Saw
MODEL 4304T
Variable Speed
MODEL 4305T
Variable Speed
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
4305T
4304T
El
DOUBLE
INSULATION
SPECIFICATIONS
Model
Length
of stroke
Wood
Max. cutting capacities
Mild Steel
Aluminum
4304T
4305T
26"
(1")
135"
(5-5/16"1
Strokes
per minute
2 4 9 mm
19-314")
10"
13/8"1
Overall
length
(%?$'I
500 - 3'000
287 mm
I1 1-5/16")
Net
weight
2.4 k g
(5.3 Ibsl
IMPORTANT
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
(For All Tools)
WARNING: WHEN USING ELECTRIC TOOLS, BASIC SAFETY
PRECAUTIONS SHOULD ALWAYS BE FOLLOWED TO REDUCE
THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND PERSONAL
INJURY, INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING:
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS.
1. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite injuries.
2. CONSIDER WORK AREA ENVIRONMENT. Don't use power tools in damp
or wet locations. Keep work area well tit. Don't expose power tools t o rain.
Don't use tool in presence of flammable liquids or gases.
3. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All visitors should be kept away from work area.
Don't let visitors contact tool or extension cord.
4. STORE IDLE TOOLS. When not in use, tools should be stored in dry, and high
or locked-up place - out of reach of children.
5. DON'T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which
it was intended.
6. USE RIGHT TOOL. Don't force small tool or attachment t o do the job of a
heavy-duty tool. Don't use tool for purpose not intended; for example, don't
use circular saw for cutting tree limbs or logs.
7. DRESS PROPERLY. Don't wear loose clothing or jewelry. They can be caught
in moving parts. Rubber gloves and non-skid footwear are recommended
when working outdoors. Wear protective hair covering t o contain long hair.
8. USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also use face or dust mask i f cutting operation is
dusty.
9. DON'T ABUSE CORD. Never carry tool by cord or yank it t o disconnect from
receptacle. Keep cord from heat, oil, and sharp edges.
10. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise t o hold work. It's safer than using
your hand and it frees both hands t o operate tool.
11. DON'T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
12. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep tools sharp and clean for better and
safer performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories. Inspect tool cords periodically and if damaged, have repaired by authorized service facility. Inspect extension cords periodically and replace if
damaged. Keep handles dry, clean, and free from oil and grease.
13. DISCONNECT TOOLS. When not in use, before servicing, and when changing accessories, such as blades, bits, cutters.
2
14. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking t o
see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before turning
it on.
15. AVOID UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Don't carry tool with finger on switch.
Be sure switch is OFF when plugging in.
16. EXTENSION CORDS. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition.
When using an extension cord, be sure t o use one heavy enough t o carry
the current your product will draw. An undersized cord will cause a drop
in line voltage resulting in loss of power and overheating. Table 1 shows the
correct size t o use depending on cord length and nameplate ampere rating.
If in doubt, use the next heavier gage. The smaller the gage number, the
heavier the cord.
TABLE 1 MINIMUM GAGE FOR CORD SETS
I
1
I
~~
Total Length of Cord in Feet
0 - 25
1
I
26
- 50
I
Ampere Rating
More
Not More
Than
Than
0
6
10
12
~~
~
-
~
51 - 100
1
101
-
150
I
AWG
18
18
16
14
6
10
12
16
1
16
16
16
12
;:
I
14
12
14
12
Not Recommended
~
17. OUTDOOR USE EXTENSION CORDS. When tool is used outdoors, use only
extension cords intended for use outdoors and SO marked.
18. STAY ALERT. Watch what you are doing, use common sense. Don't operate
tool when you are tired.
19. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other
part that is damaged should be carefully checked t o determine that it will
operate properly and perform its intended function. Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any
other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that
is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced by an authorized service center unless otherwise indicated elsewhere in this instruction manual.
Have defective switches replaced by authorized service center. Don't use
tool if switch does not turn it on and off.
20. GUARD AGAINST ELECTRIC SHOCK. Prevent body contact with grounded
surfaces. For example; pipes, radiators, ranges, refrigerator enclosures.
2 1. REPLACEMENT PARTS. When servicing, use only identical replacement parts.
22. POLARIZED PLUGS. To reduce the risk of electric shock, this equipment has
a polarized plug lone blade is wider than the other). This plug will fit in a
polarized outlet only one way. If the plug does not fit fully in the outlet,
reverse the plug. If it still does not fit, contact a qualified electrician t o install
the proper outlet. Do not change the plug in any way.
3
VOLTAGE WARNING: Before connecting the tool t o a power source (receptacle,
outlet, etc.) be sure the voltage supplied is the same as that specified on the
nameplate of the tool. A power source with voltage greater than that specified
for the tool can result in SERIOUS INJURY t o the user - as well as damage t o
the tool. If in doubt, DO NOT PLUG IN THE TOOL. Using a power source w i t h
voltage less than the nameplate rating is harmful t o the motor.
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES
1. Avoid cutting nails. Inspect for and remove all nails from the workpiece before
operation.
2. Don't cut hollow pipe.
3.Do not cut oversize workpiece.
4. Check for the proper clearance beneath the workpiece before cutting so that
the blade will not strike the floor, workbench, etc.
5. Always wear eye protection conforming w i t h current national standard.
Severe eye injury could result.
6. Hold the tool firmly.
7. Make sure cord is out of your way and not in the line of cut.
8. Make sure the blade is not contacting the workpiece before the switch is
turned on.
9. Keep hands away from moving parts.
IO. When cutting through walls, floors or wherever "live" electrical wires may
be encountered, DO NOT TOUCH ANY METAL PARTS OF THE TOOL!
Hold the tool only by the insulated grasping surfaces t o prevent electric shock
if you cut through a "live" wire.
11. Do not leave the tool running. Operate the tool only when hand-held.
12. Always switch off and wait for the blade t o come t o a complete stop before
removing the blade from the workpiece.
13. Do not touch the blade or the workpiece immediately after operation; they
may be extremely hoc and could burn your skin.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
4
Installing or removing the saw blade
CAUTION:
.Always be sure that the tool is switched off and unplugged before installing or removing
the blade.
.Always clean off the blade and blade holder before installingthe blade. Chips or foreign
matt& on them may cause insufficient securing of the blade, possibly resulting in blade
breakage or serious injury.
0 Do not switch on the tool with the clamp protruding from the blade holder. The clamp,
blade holder or roller may be damaged.
For 4304T
1. Pull the blade installing lever in the @ direction until it stops while lifting it slightly.
2. Rotate the blade installing lever in the @ direction and the clamp on the blade holder
will open. Open the clamp a l i t t l e more than the thickness of the blade to be installed.
3. With the blade teeth facing forward, insert the blade into the blade holder as far as it
will go. Make sure that the back edge of the blade fits properly into the groove of the
roller.
4. With the blade held against the blade holder, rotate the blade installing lever in the @
direction to tighten the clamp.
Blade holder
Blade
installing
Roller
Blade
5. With the blade installing lever held in
this position, move it in the @ direction. Then rotate the blade installing
lever in the @ direction to return it to
i t s original position.
“Z
6\
5
For 4305T
1. Press the button to raise the blade installing knob.
2. Rotate the blade installing knob in the 0 direction and the clamp on the blade holder
will open. Open the clamp a l i t t l e more than the thickness of the blade to be installed.
3. With the blade teeth facing forward, insert the blade into the blade holder as far as it
will go. Make sure that the back edge of the blade f i t s properly into the groove of the
roller.
4. With the blade held against the blade holder, rotate the blade installing knob in the @
direction to tighten the clamp.
Blade installing k n o b
Button
Blade h o l d e r
t
Roller
Blade
5. With the blade installing knob kept in this position, push it back down to i t s original
posit ion.
NOTE : Occasionally lubricate the roller.
Selecting the cutting action
This tool can be operated with an orbital
or a straight line cutting action. To change
the cutting action, just turn the lever to the
desired cutting action position. Refer to
the table below to help determine the
appropriate cutting action.
Position
6
Cutting action
Applications
0
Straight line cutting action
For c u t t i n g mild steel, stainless steel and plastics.
For clean c u t s in w o o d and p l y w o o d .
I
Small orbit c u t t i n g action
For c u t t i n g mild steel, aluminum and hard w o o d .
II
Medium orbit cutting action
For c u t t i n g w o o d and p l y w o o d .
For fast c u t t i n g in aluminum and mild steel.
111
Large orbit c u t t i n g action
For fast c u t t i n g in w o o d and p l y w o o d .
Switch action
For 4304T
CAUTION :
Before plugging in the tool, always check to see that the switch trigger actuates properly
and returns to the "OFF" position when released.
To start the tool, simply pull the trigger.
Release the trigger to stop. For continuous
operation, pull the trigger and move the
lock lever backward. To stop the tool from
the locked position, pull the trigger fully,
then release it.
Lock lever
S w i t c h trigger
For 4305T
CAUTION:
Before plugging in the tool, always check to see that the switch actuates properly.
To start the tool, slide the switch lever
forward. Slide the switch lever backward
to stop.
For 4304T
For 4305T
Speed a d j u s t i n g dial
7
Refer to the table a t right t O Select the proper speed for the workpiece to be cut.
However, the appropriate speed may differ
with the type or thickness of the workpiece. In general, higher speeds will allow
you to cut workpieces faster but the
service life of the blade will be reduced.
Workpiece to be cut
Number on adjusting dial
Mild Steel
Stainless Steel
Aluminum
Plastics
CAUTION :
Adjust the speed adjusting dial only within the range of numbers 1 through 6. Do not
force the dial beyond this range or damage to the tool may result.
Cutting operation
CAUTION :
Always hold the tool with the base flush with the workpiece. Failure to do so may cause
a slanted cutting surface and blade breakage.
.Advance the tool very slowly when cutting curves or scrolling. Forcing the tool may
cause a slanted cutting surface and blade breakage.
Turn the tool on without the blade making
any contact. Rest the base flat on the
workpiece and gently move the tool forward along the previously marked cutting
line.
Bevel cutting
CAUTION :
Always unplug the tool before making any adjustments.
With the base tilted, you can make bevel cuts a t any angle between 0" and 45" (left or
right). Loosen the base securing lever and move the base so that the dent mark in the
motor housing i s aligned with the slot in the base. Tilt the base until the desired bevel
angle is obtained. The edge of the motor housing indicates the bevel angle by graduations.
Then tighten the base securing lever to secure the base.
NOTE :
Always remove the plastic cover (chip shield) from the tool when you make bevel cuts
using an optional guide rule (rip fence) or circular guide.
Base securing
lever
8
Flush cutting
Loosen the base securing lever and slide the
base all the way back. Then tighten the
base securing lever to secure the base.
I
cutouts
Cutouts can be made with either of two methods A or B.
A) Boring a starting hole:
For internal cutouts without a lead-in
cut from and edge, pre-drill starting hole
more than 12 mm (15/32") in diameter.
Insert the blade into this hole and hold
the tool firmly against the workpiece
to start your cut.
\
B) Plung cutting :
You need not bore a starting hole or
make a lead-in cut if you carefully do
as follows:
1 . Tilt the tool up o n the front edge of
the base, with the blade point positioned just above the workpiece surface.
2. Apply firm pressure to the tool so
that the front edge of the base will
not move when you switch on the
tool and gently lower the back end
of the tool slowly.
3. As the blade slices into the workpiece, slowly lower the base of the tool down onto
the workpiece surface.
4. Complete the cut in the normal manner.
9
Finishing edges
To trim edges or make slight dimensional
adjustments, run the blade lightly along the
cut edges.
I
Metal cutting
Always use a suitable coolant (cutting oil) when cutting metal. Failure to do so will cause
significant blade wear. The underside of the workpiece can be greased instead of using a
coolant.
Plastic base plate
Use the plastic base plate when cutting decorative veneers, plastics, etc. It protects
sensitive or delicate surfaces from damage.
To replace the base plate, remove the four
screws.
-Screw
Plastic base plate
Anti-splintering device
To reduce the potential for workpiece
surface splintering, the anti-splintering
device can be used. Fit it into the base
from below so that it surrounds the sides
of the blade.
ase
Anti -sp Ii ntering device
10
Guide rule (rip fence; optional accessory)
When cutting widths of under 150 mm
(5-29/32") repeatedly, use of the guide
rule will assure fast, clean, straight cuts. To
install it, loosen the bolt on the front of
the base. Slip in the guide rule and secure
the bolt.
Guide rule
Circular guide (optional accessory)
Use of the circular guide insures clean,
smooth cutting of circles under 200"
(7-7/8") in radius. Insert the pin through
the center hole and secure it with the
threaded knob. Move the base of the tool
fully forward. Then install the circular
guide on the base in the same manner as
the guide rule (rip fence).
Vacuum head (optional accessory)
The vacuum head i s recommended to perform clean cutting operations. Install the
plastic cover on the tool by fitting it into
the notches in the tool.
Y
0
Threaded knob
1
7
Vacuum head
To attach the vacuum head on the tool,
insert the hook of the vacuum head into
the hole in the base. The vacuum head can
be installed on either left or right side of
the base. Then connect a Makita vacuum
cleaner to the vacuum head.
11
MAINTENANCE
CAUTION :
Always be sure that the tool is switched off and unplugged before attempting to perform
inspection or maintenance.
Cleaning t h e clamp on the blade holder
If chips or foreign matter get into the clamp on the blade holder, clean out the clamp
after removing it from the blade holder. To remove the clamp, rotate the blade installing
lever (for 4304T) or knob (for 4305T) in the blade loosening direction as far as it will go.
Then remove the clamp from the blade holder while rotating the clamp counterclockwise. To install the clamp, first make sure that the blade installing lever (for 4304T) or
knob (for 4305T) has been rotated in the blade loosening direction as far as possible.
Insert the clamp into the blade holder while rotating it clockwise one quarter to one full
turn. Grasp the clamp with your fingers so that it will not turn, then rotate the blade
installing lever or knob in the blade tightening direction so that the clamp will go into the
blade holder.
5-
Blade holder
Clamp
To maintain product SAFETY and RELIABILITY, repairs, any other maintenance or
adjustment should be performed by Makita Authorized or Factory Service Centers,
always using Makita replacement parts.
12
ACCESSORIES
CAUTION:
These accessories or attachments are recommended for use with your Makita tool specified in this
manual. The use of any other accessories or attachments might present a risk of injury to persons.
The accessories or attachments should be used only in the proper and intended manner.
An exception: Universal shank jig saw blades with a thickness of 1 mm - 1.25 mm (1/32“
and a length of 58 m m - 82 mm ( 2 - 9 / 3 2 ” - 3 - 7 / 3 2 ” )
Plastic base plate
Anti-splintering device
Part No. 4 1 5 5 3 7 - 8
Part No. 4 1 5 5 2 4 - 7
Hex wrench 3
Plastic cover
Part No. 7 8 3 2 0 1 - 2
Part
Circular guide assembly
Guide rule
Part No. 1 6 4 1 1 3 - 2
Part No. 1 2 3 0 3 0 - 5
No. 58
,
Part No.
792426-3
I
792429-1
No. 4 1 5 5 2 5 - 5
Part No. 1 9 2 1 0 8 - 5
Part No. 1 9 2 4 1 8 - 0
No. 51
~
~E
I
8
f~
~ ~~
h~
~
~
~
I
No. 6-15
No. 6 - 1 6
No. 6 - 17
792466-5
792467-3
792468-1
792469-9
I
I
I
I
18
12
6
6
~
g
80 m m 13-118”)
NO. 8 - 2 3
I
I
1
$
65 m m I 2 112“)
24
80 mm 13-118”)
No. 6 - 1 4
3/64”)
* H o s e 19 - 2.5
Vacuum head
Blade type
-
I
I
I
I
80 m m (3-118”)
No. 6 - 2 5
50”
12”)
No. 6 - 2 6
50 m m (2”)
No. 6 - 2 7
6 0 m m 13-1/8“1
No. 6R- 13
70 mm (2 314”)
No. 6-16L
792474-6
50 mm 12”)
14
I 1 1
1 792476-2 1
I 792477-0 I
7924788
792727 3
792726-5
9
9
2%
1
I
75 m m 13“)
70 mm 12-314”)
5 0 m m 12”)
64 mm I2 112”)
150 mm 15.718”)
13
9
Jia saw blade
Aoolication
Blade type
No. 51
I
NO. 6-10
-
I
I
4 - 60 mm thick
15/32" - 2-318")
No. 58
No. 59
Wood and olvwood
I
I
4 - 30 mm thick
15/32" - 1-1/8"1
3 - 60 mm thick
1118' - 2-318")
Plastics
Aluminum
4 - 60 mm thick
15/32" - 2-3/8")
s
I
I
I
Mild steel
I
I
-
I
Feature
1.5 - 3 mm thick
11/16" - 1/8"1
-
4 - 30 mm thick
15/32" - 1-118")
s
3 - 60 mm thick
11/8" - 2-3/8"1
-
(1/8" - 2")
-
I
-
I
-
For fast finish work.
For fast finish work,
especially in plywood.
-
s
I
For fast cutting
I
For fast finish work.
For fast finish work.
No.6-13
I
For roughing-in work.
1
I
No. 6-14
No. 6-15
NO. 6-16
i
I
3 - 30 mm thick
11/8" - 1-1/6"1
I
5 - 60 mm thick
113/64' - 2-3/8"1
2 - 30 mm thick
15/64" - 1-1/8"1
H
I
2 - 30 mm thick
(5164'' - 1-1/8"1
Ideal for cutting
thin materials.
-
I
I
I
3 - 30 mm thick
1118" - 1-1/8"1
H
I
5 - 60 mm thick
113/64" - 2-3/8"1
For fast cutting.
5 - 60 mm thick
113/64' - 2-3/8"1
Ideal for scroll cutting.
5 - 60 mm thick
113/64" - 2-3/8"1
No. 8-17
No. 6-18
2 - 30 mm thick
15/64" - 1-118")
s
s
I
-
2 - 30 mm thick
15/64" - 1-1/8"1
s
I
I I
No. 6-21
3 - 55 mm thick
1118" - 2-118'7
No. 6-22
1.5 - 3 mm thick
11/16" - 118")
3
- 10 mm thick
1118" - 318")
1118"
-
1/4"1
3 - 10 mm thick
11/8" - 3/8"1
I
No. 6-26
I
No. 6-27
No. BR-13
I
-
0.5 - 2 mm thick
11/64' - 1/8"l
(1/64" - 5/64')
3 - 55 mm thick
1118" - 2.118")
H
3 - 30 mm thick
1118" - 1.118")
I
3 - 10 mm thick
11/8" - 3/8")
thick materials,
3 - 30 mm thick
(118'' - 1-118'7
3 - 10 mm thick
1118" - 318")
Ideal for scroll cutting
I
3 - 55 mm thick
(118'' - 2-118")
H
1.5 - 3 mm thick
11/16" - 1/8")
1 - 6 mm thick
13/64' - 1/4"1
NOTE:
"H" stands for hard materials
"S" stands for soft materials
14
I
(F3k:?~~.f3:8ckl
5-llOmmthick
(13164" - 4-5/16')
for cutt,ng
steel.
0.5 - 3 mm thick
3 - 55 mm thick
(1/8" - 2-1/8"l
3 - 55 mm thick
(118'' - 2-l/8")
H
Also
I
1 - 3 mm thick
13/64" - 1/8"1
No. 6-24
I
Cuts on down stroke.
Splinter-free on finish side.
For finish work,
especially in plastics.
3 - 6 mm thick
11/8" - 1/4"l
I
No, 6-25
Ideal for scroll cutting.
I
-
I
No. 6-23
I
I
Ideal for cutting
thin materials.
-
5 - 110mmthick
(13/64" - 4-5/16"1
I
1 - 3 mm thick
13/64" - 1/8"1
Also ideal for cutting
steel,
for cutting
I
Ideal for scroll cutting
-
-
Splinter-free cuts in wood,
requiring no sanding.
-
-
Ideal for cutting
thick materials.
JIG SAW
Model 4304T
Note: The s w i t c h , noise suppressor and other part configurations
m a y differ f r o m c o u n t r y t o country.
15
ITEM
NO.
NO.
USED
DESCRlmlON
MACHINE
MACHINE
~
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
Pan Head Screw M4x8 lWith Washer)
Handle Set lW8th Item 441
Lever 51
Inner LeYel
Compression Spring 4
Coution Label
Lock On Lever
spacer
Switch
Controller
Pl" 3
Switch Lever
Tapping Screw 4x18
Strain Relief
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
Cord Guard
62
63
64
65
Tapping Screw Flange PT 4x20
Cord
Gear Shaft
Flat Washer 8
Needle Bearing 8 1 0
Helical Gear 5 1
Needle Bearing 8 1 0
Flat Washer 2 6
Push Plate
Balance Plate
Balance Plate
Flat Washer 2 6
Crank Complete
Needle Bearing 607
Thrust Plate
Slider
Holder
Gear Housing Cover Complete
C0 n ec f 0 r
Joint
Driver Rod
Tapping Screw CT 4x16
Tapping Screw Flange PT 4x20
Retainer Complete
Tapping Screw PT 4x35
PI" 4
Tapping Screw Flange PT 4x35
Handle Set IWith Item 21
Rod
Blade Fix
Slide Plate
"
56
57
58
59
60
61
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
-
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
-
Note The switch and other part specifications may differ from country to country.
Compression Spring 4
Stop Ring E - 3
Countersunk Head Screw M4x10
Hex Socket Head Bolt M4x16
Retaining Ring 5 - 8
Packing
Tapping Screw Flange PT 4x20
Flat Washer 6
G ~ W
nowng
Pan Head Screw M4x10 [With Washer)
Flat Washer 6
Flat Washer 5
Lever 6 5
Hex Bolt M5x24
Nut M6
Ball Bearing 608LLB
Fan 5 4
ARMATURE ASSEMBLY
lWlth Item 63. 64 6 6 E 671
Insulation Washer
Ball Bearing 607LLB
Rubber Ring 19
Base
Clamp Plate
Hex Nut M 5
Pan Head Screw M4x8 [With Washerl
Countersunk Head Screw M5x8
Base Plate
Carbon Brush
Brush Holder
Choke Coil
Name Plate
Tapping Screw Flange PT 4x30
Rear Cover
Makita Label
Cap
Motor Housing
Field
Air Cap
Baffle Plate
Tapping Screw Flange PT 4x60
Lever 17
Compression Spring 4
Steel Ball 4
Stop Ring E - 5
Rubber Pin 4
JIG SAW
Model 4305T
Note: The s w i t c h , noise suppressor and other part configurations
may differ from c o u n t r y t o country.
17
MACHINE
_
_
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1;1
3
Head Cover Set IWith Item 26)
Gear Shaft
Flat Washer 8
Needle Bearing 8 1 0
Helical Gear 51
Needle Bearing 8 1 0
Flat Washer 2 6
Push Plate
Balance Plate
Balance Plate
Flat Washer 26
Crank Complete
Needle Bearing 607
Thrust Plate
Slider
Holder
Gear Housing Cover Complete
Joint
Driver Rod
Tapping Screw CT 4x16
Retainer Complete
P," 5
Loft Button
Knob
Box Wrench
Head Cover Set (With Item 11
Tapping Screw Flange PT 4x35
Tapping Screw PT 4x55
P," 4
Rod
Blade FIX
Slide Plate
Compression Spring 4
Stop Ring E 3
Countersunk Head Screw M4x10
Hex Socket Head Bolt M4x16
Retaining Ring 5 - 8
Packing
Tapping Screw Flange PT 4x20
Flat Washer 6
GW tiouslng
Pan Head Screw M4x10 W t h Washerl
Flat Washer 6
Flat Washer 5
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
69
70
71
72
73
74
76
77
78
79
1
1
80
82
82
83
a4
85
86
1
2
Note: The switch and othei part specifications may differ from country to country.
18
Lever 6 5
Hex Bolt M5x24
Nut M 6
Rubber Pin 4
Ball Bearing 608LL8
Fan 5 4
ARMATURE ASSEMBLY
( W t h Item 49, 50 5 2 5 531
Insulation Washer
Ball Bearing 607LLB
Rubber Ring 19
Bare
Clamp Plate
Hex Nut M 5
Pan Head Screw M4x8 IWith Washer)
Countersunk Head Screw M5x8
Base Plate
Switch Rod
Switch
SUPPOtt
Terminal Block 2P
Controller
Rear Cover
Name Plate
Tapping Screw Flange PT 4x60
Makita Label
Cord
Cord Guard
Choke Coil
Tappmg Screw 4x18
Strain Relief
Brush Holder
Carbon Brush
Motor Housing
Switch Lever
Field
Air Cap
Baffle Plate
Tapping Screw Flange PT 4x60
Lever 17
Compression Spring 4
Steel Ball 4
Slap Ring E- 5
Coutian Label (Not Illustratedl
-.
. ....
..
..
i
MAKITA LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY
Warranty Policy
Every Makita tool is thoroughly inspected and tested before leaving the factory. It is warranted to
be free of defects from workmanship and materials for the period of ONE YEAR from the date of
original purchase. Should any trouble develop during this oneyear period return the COMPLETE
tool, freight prepaid, to one of Makita’s Factory or Authorized Service Cedters. If inspection shows
the trouble is caused by defective workmanship or material, Makita will repair (or at our option,
replace) without charge.
This Warranty does not apply where:
repairs have been made or attempted by others :
repairs are required because of normal wear and tear:
The tool has been abused, misused or improperly maintained;
alterations have been made to the tool.
IN NO EVENT SHALL MAKITA BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FROM THE SALE OR USE OF THE PRODUCT. THIS DISCLAIMER
APPLIES BOTH DURING AND AFTER THE TERM OF THIS WARRANTY.
MAKITA DISCLAIMS LIABILITY FOR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF “MERCHANTABILITY” AND “FITNESS FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE,”
AFTER THE ONE-YEAR TERM OF THIS WARRANTY.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from
state to state. Some states do not aUow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. Some states do not allow
limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
MAKITA MANUFACTURING EUROPE LTD
ROAD 7, HORTONWOOD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
TELFORD, SHROPSHIRE TF1 4GP
884032-065