PATENT PENDING
USER'S MANUAL
Model No. 831.150380
Serial No.
The serial number can be found in the
location shown below. Write the serial
number in the space above.
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ADJUSTING THE WEIDER PRO 335 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY
For 90 days from the date of purchase, if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this
SEARS WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER, contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the
United States and SEARS will repair or replace the WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER, free of charge.
This warranty does not apply when the WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER is used commercially or for rental
purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., DEPT. 817WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using
the weight bench.
9. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench.
10. The weight bench does not include weights.
The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum of 510 pounds, including the user,
a weight bar and weights. Do not place more
than 310 pounds, including a weight bar and
weights, on the weight rests. Do not place
more than 150 pounds on the weight carriage;
use no more than 50 pounds for ab crunches. Do not place more than 150 pounds on
the leg lever.
2. Use the weight bench only as described in
this manual.
3. Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench for
protection.
4. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you
use the weight bench. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
5. Keep small children and pets away from the
weight bench at all times.
11. When using the backrest, make sure that the
adjustment tube is firmly seated in the
adjustment brackets on the uprights.
6. Always be sure there is an equal amount of
weight on each side of your barbell (not
included) when you are using it.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
7. When you are using the weight carriage, be
sure there is an equal amount of weight on
each side of the weight tube.
13. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
instructions before using. SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the WEIDER® PRO 335
Weight Bench. The versatile PRO 335 Weight Bench is
designed to be used with your own weight set (not
included) to develop every major muscle group of the
body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic
muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular
system, the PRO 335 Weight Bench will help you to
achieve the specific results you want.
HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday through
Saturday, 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding
holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling.
The model number is 831.150380. The serial number
can be found on a decal attached to the PRO 335
weight bench (see the front cover of this manual).
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the WEIDER® PRO 335 Weight Bench. If you
have additional questions, please call our toll-free
High Pulley
Station
Lat Bar
Weight Rests
Adjustment Tube
Lock Pins
Backrest
Weight Carriage
Seat
Adjustment
Brackets
Leg Lever
Weight Tube
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each part refers to the key number of the part. The second number refers to the quantity needed for assembly.
Important: Some parts may have been pre-assembled for shipping purposes. If you cannot find a part in
the parts bags, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
M8 Nylon Locknut (7)–17
M10 Nylon Locknut (4)–6
1 1/2" Round Inner Cap (14)–2
M10 Washer (13)–4
M8 Washer (2)–6
1" Round Inner Cap (21)–3
1" Angled Round Cap (32)–1
14mm x 15mm Spacer (11)–4
3/4" Round Inner Cap (25)–6
M6 x 16mm Screw (6)–6
M8 x 50mm Bolt (1)–2
M8 x 68mm Bolt (8)–7
M8 x 48mm Carriage Bolt (3)–6
M10 x 75mm Bolt (5)–4
M10 x 70mm Bolt (12)–2
M4 x 25mm Screw (44)–1
M10 x 63mm Bolt (19)–1
5
ASSEMBLY
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• As you assemble the WEIDER® PRO 335, make
sure that all parts are oriented as shown in the
drawings.
• Place all parts of the WEIDER® PRO 335 in a
cleared area and remove the packing materials;
do not dispose of the packing materials until
assembly is completed.
THE FOLLOWING TOOLS (NOT INCLUDED) ARE
REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY:
• Two (2) adjustable wrenches
• Read each assembly step before you begin.
• One (1) standard screwdriver
• For help identifying the small parts used in
assembly, use the PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART on the previous page. Note: Some
small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping purposes. If a part is not in the parts bag,
check to see if it has been pre-attached.
• One (1) rubber mallet
• Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water will also be needed.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have the
following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or
closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
1. Before beginning assembly, be sure that you
have read and understand the information in
the box above.
23
1
7
8
Set the Left and Right Base Sections (40, 47) on
the floor as shown. The indented holes must be
facing the floor. Insert two M8 x 48mm Carriage
Bolts (3) up through the indicated holes.
16
7
Press a 38mm x 50mm Inner Cap (16) into the
Lower Lat Tower (23). Slide the Lower Lat Tower
onto the two M8 x 48mm Carriage Bolts (3) in the
Base (40, 47). Insert two M8 x 68mm Bolts (8)
through the Lower Lat Tower and the Base.
Thread M8 Nylon Locknuts (7) onto all four Bolts.
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
7
40
3
47
2. Press two 38mm x 50mm Inner Caps (16) into the
Base (40). Insert four M8 x 48mm Carriage Bolts
(3) up through the Base.
The Indented Holes
must face the floor
2
40
3
16
3
6
16
3. Press two 2 1/2” Square Bushings (22) into the
Weight Carriage (15). Press two 1” Round Inner
Caps (21) into the Weight Carriage.
3
22
Press a 2 1/2” Square Bushing (22) into the
Carriage Stop (18). The hole in the Square
Bushing must be aligned with the indicated hole
in the Carriage Stop.
21
15
22
21
22
Align these
Holes
18
4. Slide the Weight Carriage (15) onto the Upper Lat
Tower (41). The Weight Carraige must be oriented as shown.
4
Slide the Carriage Stop (18) onto the Upper Lat
Tower (41). The 2 1/2” Square Bushing (22) must
be facing toward the Weight Carriage (15). Attach
the Carriage Stop to the Upper Lat Tower with an
M8 x 68mm Bolt (8) and an M8 Nylon Locknut (7).
41
45
Insert the Upper Lat Tower (41) into the Lower Lat
Tower (23). Fully tighten the M10 x 56mm Bolt (19)
into the Lower Lat Tower.
15
8
22
Slide a Weight Stop (45) onto each side of the
Weight Carriage (15).
45
18
7
19
23
5. Wrap the Cable (10) around a Pulley (9). Attach the
Pulley to the Upper Lat Tower (41) with an M10 x
70mm Bolt (12), two M10 Washers (13), two 14mm x
15mm Spacers (11), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (4).
5
41
Attach the other Pulley (9) in the same manner.
11
Attach the other end of the Cable (10) to the eyebolt on the Weight Carriage (15).
13
13
4
9
12
9
13
11
13
12
15
7
10
4
6. Slide the Left Upright (42) onto the indicated M8 x
48mm Carriage Bolts (3). Hand-tighten an M8
Nylon Locknut (7) onto each Carriage Bolt. Be sure
that the Upright is turned as shown. Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.
6
17
Attach the Right Upright (43) in the same manner.
7
Attach the Left Barbell Lock Pin (46) to the Left
Upright (42) with an M8 Nylon Locknut (7). Attach
the Right Barbell Lock Pin (17) to the Right Upright
(43) in the same manner. The Barbell Lock Pins
must be oriented as shown.
7
46
42
43
7
3
7. Attach the Cross Brace (30) to the Lower Lat Tower
(23) with two M8 x 50mm Bolts (1), two M8
Washers (2), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (7).
7
7
43
8
2
23
Attach the Cross Brace (30) to the Left Upright (42)
with two M8 x 68mm Bolts (8), two M8 Washers (2),
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (7).
2
42
7
Attach the Cross Brace (30) to the Right Upright
(43) with two M8 x 68mm Bolts (8), two M8
Washers (2), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (7).
2
7
30
1
Tighten all M8 Nylon Locknuts (7) used in steps
1, 6, and 7.
8
8. Press a 1 1/2” Round Inner Cap (14) into each end
of the Adjustment Tube (37).
8
Adjustment
Brackets
Set the Adjustment Tube (37) into one set of adjustment brackets on the Left and Right Uprights (42,
43).
37
42
8
14
14
43
9. Lubricate an M10 x 75mm Bolt (5). Attach the
Bench Frame (33) to the Cross Brace (30) with the
M10 x 75mm Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (4).
The Bench Frame must be turned as shown. Do
not overtighten the Nylon Locknut.
9
Lubricate
5
4
33
Attach the Bumper (24) to the Bench Frame (33)
with an M4 x 25mm Screw (44).
16
30
Press a 38mm x 50mm Inner Cap (16) into the
Bench Frame (33).
24
44
10. Press a 38mm x 50mm Inner Cap (16) into each
end of the Front Leg (20).
10
16
4
Lubricate an M10 x 75mm Bolt (5). Attach the Front
Leg (20) to the Bench Frame (33) with the M10 x
75mm Bolt (5) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (4). Do
not overtighten the Nylon Locknut.
33
20
5
Lubricate
16
11. Press two 38mm x 50mm Inner Caps (16) into the
Leg Lever (28). Press a 1” Round Inner Cap (21)
into the Front Leg. Press an Angled Round Cap
(32) onto the Leg Lever.
11
4
28
Lubricate an M10 x 75mm Bolt (5). Attach the Leg
Lever (28) to the Front Leg (20) with the M10 x
75mm Bolt (5) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (4). Do
not overtighten the Nylon Locknut.
20
5
Lubricate
16
32
Slide a Weight Stop (45) onto the Leg Lever (28).
21
16
12. Attach both Backrest Brackets (38) to the Backrest
(36) with four M6 x 16mm Screws (6). The
Backrests must be oriented as shown.
12
36
6
38
6
9
45
13. Lubricate an M10 x 75mm Bolt (5). Attach the
Backrest Brackets (38) to the Bench Frame (33)
with the M10 x 75mm Bolt and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (4). Do not overtighten the Nylon
Locknut.
13
Rest the Backrest Brackets (38) on the Adjustment
Tube (37).
37
38
4
33
5
Lubricate
14. Attach the Seat (35) to the Bench Frame (33) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (6).
14
35
33
6
15. Press 3/4” Round Inner Caps (25) into the ends of
all three Pad Tubes (27).
15
26
Insert a Pad Tube (27) through the indicated hole in
the Leg Lever (28). Insert another Pad Tube through
the other hole in the Leg Lever. Insert the remaining
Pad Tube through the hole in the Front Leg (20).
Slide two Foam Pads (26) onto each Pad Tube (27).
26
25
25
27
27
26
10
26
28
27
20
26
16. Wet the ends of the Lat Bar (31) with soapy water.
Slide a Handgrip (39) onto each end of the Lat Bar.
16
39
CAUTION: Allow the Handgrips (39) to dry
thoroughly before using the Lat Bar (31).
31
39
17. Be sure that all parts have been tightened properly. The use of all remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTING THE WEIDER PRO 335 beginning on page 12 of this manual.
11
ADJUSTING THE WEIDER PRO 335
The weight bench is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included). The steps below explain how
the weight bench can be adjusted. See EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 14 for important exercise information
and refer to the accompanying exercise poster to see the correct form for each exercise. Refer also to the exercise information accompanying your weight set for additional exercises.
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE
Weight
To use the lat tower, first slide a Weight Stop (45) onto
each side of the weight tube of the Weight Carriage (15).
Slide the desired amount of weight (not included) onto the
weight tube. Be sure that an equal amount of weight is on
each side of the weight tube. Secure the weights on each
side of the weight tube with a Spring Clip (29).
Do not place more than 150 pounds on the Weight
Carriage. (Due to the fact that ab crunches are an aerobic exercise, we recommend that you do not place
more than 50 pounds on the Weight Carriage (15) while
performing ab crunch exercises.)
45
29
45
15
29
Weight
Tube
Weight
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
28
To use the Leg Lever (28), be sure there is a Weight Stop
(45) on the weight tube. Then slide the desired amount of
weight (not included) onto the weight tube.
Weight
Do not place more than 150 pounds on the Leg Lever.
45
Weight
Tube
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
36
The Backrest (36) can be set at three different positions:
the level position, the decline position, and the incline position.
To change the position of the Backrest (36) to either the
incline position or the level position, move the Adjustment
Tube (37) to a different set of adjustment brackets on the
Left and Right Uprights (42, 43). Set the Backrest (36)
onto the Adjustment Tube.
To change the position of the Backrest (36) to the decline
position, remove the Adjustment Tube (37). Set the
Backrest (36) onto the Bench Frame (33).
12
37
43
Adjustment
Brackets
42
33
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR TO THE HIGH PULLEY
STATION
10
Attach the Lat Bar (31) to the Cable (10) with a Cable
Clip (34).
WARNING: Always sit on the backrest when using
the high pulley station. The backrest must be in the
level position (see ADJUSTING THE BACKREST on
page 12).
34
31
LOCKING THE BARBELL
To change weights while your barbell (not included) is
on the Uprights (42, 43), secure your barbell with the
Barbell Lock Pins (17, 46). This will reduce the possibility of the barbell tipping while you change weights.
Place the same amount of weight on both ends of
the barbell.
Barbell
17
43
46
42
STORING THE WEIGHT BENCH
The WEIDER PRO 335 weight bench is designed to be
folded into a compact storage position when it is not in
use.
20
First remove the Adjustment Tube (37). Lay the
Backrest (36) on the Bench Frame (33).
37
Fold the Bench Frame (33) up, as shown in the inset
drawing. Fold down the Front Leg (20). Set the
Adjustment Tube (37) into the upper adjustment brackets to hold the Bench Frame in place.
33
37
36
33
13
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
• Muscle Building
We have not specified an exact length of time for each
workout, or a specific number of repetitions or sets for
each exercise. It is very important to avoid overdoing it
during the first few months of your exercise program,
and to progress at your own pace. If you experience
pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop
immediately and begin to cool down. Find out what is
wrong before continuing. Remember that adequate
rest and a proper diet are also important.
In order to increase the size and strength of your muscles, you must push your muscles to a high percentage of their capacity. You must also progressively
increase the intensity of your exercise so that your
muscles will continually adapt and grow. Each individual exercise can be tailored to the proper intensity
level by changing the amount of weight used, or the
number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition”
is one complete cycle of an exercise, such as one situp. A “set” is a series of repetitions performed consecutively.)
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. It is up to you to
gauge your limits. Select the amount of weight that you
think is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions
for each exercise that you perform. Rest for 3 minutes
after each set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12
repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount of
weight.
• Toning
To tone your muscles, you must push your muscles to
a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of weight and increase the number of
repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15
to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest
for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by
completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of weight.
WARMING UP
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of light
stretching and exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares your body for exercise by increasing circulation,
raising your body temperature and delivering more
oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group, with
emphasis on the areas that you want to develop the
most. To give balance and variety to your workouts,
vary the exercises from workout to workout.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
EXERCISE FORM
In order to obtain the greatest benefits from exercising,
it is essential to maintain proper form.
• Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
• Cross Training
In the pursuit of a complete and well-balanced fitness
program, many have found that cross training is the
answer. We recommend that on Monday, Wednesday
and Friday, you plan weight training workouts. On
Tuesday and Thursday, plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as cycling, running or swimming.
Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise for
at least one full day each week to give your body time
to regenerate. By combining weight training with aerobic exercise, you can reshape and strengthen your
body, plus develop a stronger heart and lungs.
Maintaining proper form means moving through the full
range of motion for each exercise, and moving only the
appropriate parts of the body. Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you feeling exhausted. On the
exercise poster accompanying this manual, you will
find photographs showing the correct form for several
exercises. A description of each exercise is also provided, along with a list of the muscles affected. Refer
to the muscle chart on page 16 to find the locations of
the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke; never hold your breath. Rest
for 3 minutes after each set if you are doing a muscle
building workout, 1 minute after each set if you are
14
doing a toning workout, and 30 seconds after each set
if you are doing a weight loss workout. Plan to spend
the first couple of weeks familiarizing yourself with the
equipment and learning the proper form for each exercise.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
slowly as you stretch—do not bounce. Ease into each
stretch gradually and go only as far as you can without
strain. Stretching at the end of each workout is very
effective for increasing flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 17 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, exercises performed, weight, and numbers of
sets and repetitions completed. Record your weight
and key body measurements at the end of every
month.
Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results is
to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
15
MUSCLE CHART
N
A
O
B
P
C
Q
D
R
E
S
F
L
G
T
M
H
U
I
V
J
W
K
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Deltoid (shoulder)
16
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
EXERCISE
MONDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
17
REPS
PART LIST—Model No. 831.150380
Key
No.
Qty.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
6
6
6
4
6
17
7
2
1
4
2
4
2
1
8
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
6
013105
014012
013001
012033
132138
132137
012002
013047
115370
132140
128051
110942
014015
115998
132143
132142
132144
132145
111083
132146
120733
127941
132147
122950
112402
Description
M8 x 50mm Bolt
M8 Washer
M8 x 48mm Carriage Bolt
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 75mm Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
M8 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 68mm Bolt
Pulley
Cable
14mm x 15mm Spacer
M10 x 70mm Bolt
M10 Washer
1 1/2” Round Inner Cap
Weight Carriage
38mm x 50mm Inner Cap
Right Barbell Lock Pin
Carriage Stop
M10 x 56mm Bolt
Front Leg
1” Round Inner Cap
2 1/2” Square Bushing
Lower Lat Tower
Bumper
3/4” Round Inner Cap
R0996A
Key
No.
Qty.
Part
No.
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
#
#
6
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
103805
132148
132149
130312
132187
132150
123396
132151
103087
132188
132189
132152
132182
112560
132183
132184
132185
132186
132139
123403
133123
133142
132002
129186
Description
Foam Pad
Pad Tube
Leg Lever
Spring Clip
Cross Brace
Lat Bar
1” Angled Round Cap
Bench Frame
Cable Clip
Seat
Backrest
Adjustment Tube
Backrest Bracket
Handgrip
Right Base Section
Upper Lat Tower
Left Upright
Right Upright
M4 x 25mm Screw
Weight Stop
Left Barbell Lock Pin
Left Base Section
User’s Manual
Exercise Poster
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
18
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. 831.150380
R0996A
26
26
25
25
27
13
41
22
27
25
11
39
4
29
26
12
15
25
25
11 13
9
25
9
13
10
34
31
11
29
13
21
39
45
22
21
22
17
36
18
8
19
7
7
7
23
43
6
8
16
38
46
14
7
7
37
2
7
8
7 4
4
5
2
42
5
14
2
7
7
6
35
7
30
7
16
33
1
4
7
24
8
2
40
28
6
6
3
3
16
16
44
32
5
20
16
47
21
3
16
19
Model No. 831.150380
The model number and serial number of your WEIDER® PRO 335
are listed on a decal attached to the frame. See the front cover of
this manual to find the location of the decal.
QUESTIONS?
All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or
special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service Center.
To request service or to order parts by telephone, call the toll-free
numbers listed at the left.
If you find that:
• you need help assembling or
operating the WEIDER® PRO 335
When requesting help or service, or ordering parts, please be prepared to provide the following information:
• a part is missing
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (831.150380).
• or you need to schedule repair
service
• The NAME of the product (WEIDER® PRO 335 Weight Bench).
call our toll-free HELPLINE
• The PART NUMBER of the PART (see the PART LIST and the
EXPLODED DRAWING on pages 18 and 19 of this manual).
1-800-736-6879
Monday–Saturday, 7 am–7 pm
Central Time (excluding holidays)
• The DESCRIPTION of the PART (see the PART LIST and the
EXPLODED DRAWING on pages 18 and 19 of this manual).
REPLACEMENT PARTS
If parts become worn and need to
be replaced, call the following tollfree number
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
Part No. 132002 R0996A
Printed in China © 1996 Sears, Roebuck and Co.