OWNER’S MANUAL
8000/10000 Watt
Backup Power System
with Automatic Power Transfer Switch
For Models 1461-2 and 1535-1 Manual No. 189141 Revision 2 (12/04/2001)
Visit our Generac website: www.generac-portables.com
NOT INTENDED FOR USE AS PRIMARY POWER IN PLACE OF UTILITY
OR IN LIFE-SUPPORT APPLICATIONS
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
TABLE OF CONTENTS
TABLE OF CONTENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Installation Assistance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
For the Home or Business Owner: . . . . . . . . . . 4
For the Installing Dealer/Contractor: . . . . . . . . . 4
OWNER ORIENTATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Fuel Factors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Power Decrease at High Altitude or High
Temperature . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Generator Location . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Generator Clearances . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Essential Circuits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Essential Circuit Selection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
UNPACKING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Delivery Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Shipment Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
KNOW YOUR BACKUP GENERATOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
KNOW YOUR SYSTEM CONTROL PANEL . . . . . . . . . 10
Access Doors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
To remove an access door: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
To install an access door: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
BEFORE INITIAL START-UP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Engine Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Oil Considerations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Battery Connection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Gaseous Fuel System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
The AUTO/OFF/MANUAL Switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
AUTOMATIC OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Checking Automatic Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Stopping the System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Setting Exercise Timer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
MANUAL OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Transfer to Generator Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Transfer Back to Utility Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Generator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Fault Detection System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Reset Fault Detection System . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
No Blinks - ‘Dead’ Unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Low Battery Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Low Oil Pressure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Low Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Engine Fail To Start . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Low Frequency . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Engine Overspeed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Oil Temperature High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Power During Fault Condition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Generator Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
To Clean the Generator: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Engine Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Checking Oil Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Changing the Oil and Oil Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Replace the Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Service Air Cleaner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Inspect Spark Arrester Screen . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
Engine Governed Speed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
Valve Lash . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
Carburetor Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
If You Call the Factory: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
DIAGRAMS, EXPLODED VIEWS, PARTS LISTS . . . . . 22-42
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY . . . . . . . 43
POWER SYSTEM WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to potential personal injury hazards.
Obey all safety messages that follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
2
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
SAFETY RULES
• Remain alert at all times while working on this
equipment. Never work on the equipment when you are
physically or mentally fatigued.
WARNING!
• An adequate, unobstructed flow of cooling and ventilating
air is critical for generator operation. Do Not alter the
installation or permit even partial blockage of ventilation
provisions, as this can seriously affect safe operation of
the generator.The Oil Service door and/or the Control
Panel door must be installed whenever the unit is
running.
Only qualified electricians and gaseous fuel
technicians should attempt installation of this
system, which must strictly comply with
applicable codes, standards and regulations.
• Your Briggs & Stratton Backup Power System produces
dangerous electrical voltages that can cause a fatal
electrical shock. Avoid contact with bare wires, terminals
and connections at all times while the unit is running.
Ensure that all the appropriate covers, guards and
barriers are in place before operating the generator. If
you must work around a unit while it is operating, stand
on an insulated dry surface to reduce shock hazard.
• Before performing any maintenance on the generator,
remove the 15 Amp fuse AND disconnect the battery
NEGATIVE, NEG, or (-) cable.
• Do Not operate engine if smell of fuel is present or
other explosive conditions exist.
• Do Not tamper with governor springs, links or other
parts to increase engine speed.
• In case of an accident caused by electrical shock
immediately shut down the source of electrical power. If
this is not possible, attempt to free the victim from the
live conductor.
• Do Not touch hot muffler, engine cylinder, or engine
exhaust port which can cause burns.
• Do Not start engine with air cleaner or air cleaner
cover removed.
DANGER! Avoid direct contact with the
victim. Use a non-conducting implement, such as a
rope or board to free the victim from the live
conductor. If the victim is unconscious, apply first aid
and get immediate medical help.
CAUTION! Despite the safe design of the
Backup Power System, operating this equipment
imprudently, neglecting its maintenance or being
careless can cause possible injury or death. Permit
only responsible and capable persons to operate
and/or maintain this equipment.
• Your Backup Power System is powered by gaseous fuel.
Liquid Propane (LP) or natural gas is extremely
Explosive! Do Not smoke around the generator.Wipe
up any oil spills immediately. Ensure that no combustible
materials are left in the generator compartment. Keep
the area near the generator clean and free of debris.
NOTE: Your generator is equipped with a spark arrester
muffler.The spark arrester must be maintained in effective
working order by the owner/operator. In the State of
California, a spark arrester is required by law (Section 4442
of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may
have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands.
• Do Not use the generator or any of its parts as a step.
Stepping on the unit can stress and break parts.This may
result in dangerous operating conditions from leaking
exhaust gases, fuel leakage, oil leakage, etc.
The manufacturer cannot possibly anticipate every possible
circumstance that might involve a hazard.The warnings in
this manual, and the tags and decals affixed to the unit are,
therefore, not all-inclusive. If you use a procedure, work
method or operating technique that the manufacturer does
not specifically recommend, you must satisfy yourself that it
is safe for you and others.You must also make sure that the
procedure, work method or operating technique that you
choose does not render the generator unsafe.
CAUTION! After the installation of your Backup
Power System is complete, the generator may crank
and start without warning any time there is a power
interruption.To prevent possible injury, before
working on the equipment, always set the
AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to OFF and remove
the 15 Amp fuse.
• Do Not handle any kind of electrical device while
standing in water. Avoid electrical devices while barefoot
or while hands or feet are wet.
3
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
INTRODUCTION
To arrange for proper installation, contact the store at
which you purchased your Briggs & Stratton Backup Power
System, your dealer, or your utility power provider.
Congratulations on your purchase of a Briggs & Stratton
Backup Power System (BPS).Your BPS was designed to
provide automatic auxiliary electrical power for the
duration of normal power interruption. It is not intended
for use as primary power in place of utility nor for use in
life-support applications.The generator unit has been
engineered and tested to exacting standards of
performance and reliability and is equipped with a UL®
listed Automatic Power Transfer Switch.
The BPS Warranty is VOID unless the system
is installed by certified electrical and
plumbing professionals.
For the Installing Dealer/Contractor:
For most applications, the Installation manual contains all
the information required to properly install and start the
Backup Power System.This Owner’s Manual describes
essential circuit selection, routine operation and owner
maintenance procedures.
Generac Portable Products has made every effort to
provide for a safe, streamlined and cost-effective
installation. Because each installation is unique, it is
impossible to know of and advise the trade of all
conceivable procedures and methods by which installation
might be achieved. Neither could we know of possible
hazards and/or the results of each method or procedure.
For these reasons,
If you need more information, call 920-674-3750,
extension 2716, between 8:00 AM and 5:00 PM CT.
The Emission Control System for this generator is
warranted for standards set by the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency and by the California Air Resources
Board (CARB). For warranty information refer to the back
of this Owner’s manual.
Only current qualified electrical and
plumbing contractors should attempt
BPS installations.
Installations must strictly comply with
all applicable codes, industry standards
and regulations.
OWNER ORIENTATION
This section provides Backup Power System owners with
the information necessary to achieve the most satisfactory
and cost effective installation possible.
Your Briggs & Stratton Backup Power System is supplied
with this “Owners Manual” and a separate “Installation
Manual” (Generac part number 184957).These are both
important documents and should be retained by the owner
after the installation has been completed.
The illustrations are for typical circumstances and are
meant to familiarize you with the installation options
available with your Backup Power System. A thorough
understanding of these options will provide fundamental
control over the cost of your installation, as well as ensure
your final satisfaction and security.
Installation Assistance
Local codes, appearance, noise levels, fuel types, and
distances are the factors that must be considered when
negotiating with an installation professional. Remember that
as the distance from the existing electrical service and
gaseous fuel supply increases, equal compensations in piping
and wiring materials must be allowed for.This is necessary
to comply with local codes and overcome electrical voltage
drops and gaseous fuel pressure drops.
For the Home or Business Owner:
To help you make informed choices and communicate
effectively with your installation contractor(s),
Read and understand the
Owner Orientation Section of this manual
BEFORE contracting or starting
your BPS installation.
The factors mentioned above will have a direct
affect on the overall price of your Backup Power
System installation.
4
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
NOTE: In some areas you may need to acquire electrical
permits for installing the Backup Power System, building
permits for installing gas lines, and permits for noise
allowances.Your installer should check your local codes
AND obtain the permits before installing the system.
Generator Location
1.
The amount of plumbing required to fuel your
generator.
Fuel Factors
2.
The amount of wiring required to control and connect
your generator.
The actual physical location of your backup generator has a
direct affect on:
An important consideration affecting the entire installation
is the type of fuel used by your Backup Power System.The
system was factory tested and adjusted using natural gas as
a fuel. Liquid propane (LP) may also be used as a fuel (see
the Installation Manual).
NOTE: Specific location guidelines are discussed in the
Installation Manual. Acquaint yourself with that information
and confer with your installer. Be sure to ask how your site
might affect installation costs and compliance with local
codes and standards.
Although there are specific factors that are inherent to
each of these fuels, your location and the duration of
possible utility interruptions should guide your selection of
fuel type. For urban installations, Natural Gas (if available)
should be your fuel of choice. For remote installations, a
Liquefied Petroleum (LP) tank might better meet your
needs.
Generator Clearances
The generator enclosure must be a minimum of 3 ft.
(92 cm) from combustible material (NFPA 37). Leave at
least 3 ft. (92 cm) all around the enclosure for access to the
inside of the enclosure (NEC Art. 110-26a, Art. 110-26b).
For proper engine function, the following fuel guidelines are
recommended:
The unit’s exhaust port must be at least 5 ft. (152 cm) from
any building opening (window, door, vent etc.), and the
exhaust must not be able to accumulate in any occupied
area (Figure 1).
• Use clean, dry fuel, free of moisture or any particulate
material. Using fuels outside the following recommended
values may cause performance problems.
Figure 1 — Backup Power System Clearances
In engines set up to run on propane (LP) gas,
commercial grade HD5 propane with a minimum fuel
energy of 2500 BTUs/ft3 with maximum propylene
content of 5% and butane and heavier gas content of
2.5% and minimum propane content of 90%.
CAUTION! This equipment is equipped with an
automatic safety gas “fuel shut-off” valve. Do Not
operate the equipment if the “fuel shut-off” valve is
missing or inoperative.
Exhaust
Port
Power Decrease at High Altitude or High
Temperature
Air density is less at high altitudes, resulting in less available
engine power. Specifically, engine power will decrease 3.5%
for each 1,000 feet (300 meters) above sea level and 1% for
each 10° F (5.6°C) above 77°F (25°C). Make sure you and
your installer consider these factors when determining
total generator load.
5
Exhaust port must be
5 ft (152 cm) minimum
distance from building
openings
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
can be switched to the Backup Power System for the
duration of normal power interruption.
Figure 2 identifies system components and shows typical
installation details.Variations to this illustration are related
to code issues, piping distances and materials.
The essential circuits are gathered in a special circuit
breaker box, referred to as the Essential Circuit “subpanel”, that is connected by conduit to the transfer switch.
This breaker box is provided by the installer because it
allows him to use the brand that is most compatible with
your existing electrical service components.
Essential Circuits
As a Backup Power System owner, it is important that you
clearly identify the circuits in your building that are
"essential" to you. Because the Backup Power System is
equipped with an Automatic Transfer Switch, your selection
of essential circuits will be transferred to the Backup
Power System within 15 seconds (+/- 5 seconds).
The wattage reference guide shown in Figure 3 will assist
you with your decision-making process. It provides the
wattage used by many ordinary household devices. Use it
as a guide when selecting your essential circuits. Review
this information with your installer and ask about any
technical considerations that might affect the cost of your
installation.
It is important that your installer understand which circuits
you want to include as "Essential Circuits". Depending on
the power consumed by these circuits, most or all of them
Figure 2 — Typical Installation Diagram for Backup Power System
Utility Power
Meter
Backup Power
System Generator
Power Leads
Signal Leads
Automatic
Power
Transfer
Switch
NEUTRAL to White wire
GND to chassis
Rear of
Control
Panel
Power Lead
Connections
Control Signal
Connections
6
Main
Distribution
Panel
Essential
Circuit
Sub-panel
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
Essential Circuit Selection
When selecting the essential circuits that will be switched
to “Backup Power,” it is important that the sum of the
combined circuit loads does not exceed the
wattage/amperage capacity of the generator.To help you
with your selection of essential circuits, please consider the
following:
Figure 3 — Wattage Reference Guide
Running
Watts
1700
‰ Air Conditioner (12,000 Btu)*
3800
‰ Air Conditioner (24,000 Btu)*
Air
Conditioner
(40,000
Btu)*
6000
‰
Battery
Charger
(20
Amp)
500
‰
800 to 1000
‰ Circular Saw (6-1/2")
5750
‰ Clothes Dryer (Electric)*
700
‰ Clothes Dryer (Gas)*
1150
‰ Clothes Washer*
1750
‰ Coffee Maker
2000
‰ Compressor (1 HP)*
1400
‰ Compressor (1/2 HP)*
1800
‰ Compressor (3/4 HP)*
700
‰ Curling Iron
650
‰ Dehumidifier*
400
‰ Electric Blanket
1500
‰ Electric Range (per element)
1250
‰ Electric Skillet
700
‰ Freezer*
875
‰ Furnace Fan (3/5 HP)*
500 to 750
‰ Garage Door Opener*
1200
‰ Hair Dryer
250 to 1100
‰ Hand Drill
1200
‰ Iron
800
‰ Jet Pump*
100
‰ Light Bulb
700 to 1000
‰ Microwave Oven
1100
‰ Milk Cooler*
300
‰ Oil Burner on Furnace
400
‰ Oil Fired Space Heater (140,000 Btu)
150
‰ Oil Fired Space Heater (30,000 Btu)
225
‰ Oil Fired Space Heater (85,000 Btu)
50 to 200
‰ Radio
700
‰ Refrigerator
200
‰ Slow Cooker
2000
‰ Submersible Pump (1 HP)*
1500
‰ Submersible Pump (1/2 HP)*
2800
‰ Submersible Pump (1-1/2 HP)*
800 to 1050
‰ Sump Pump*
Table
Saw
(10")*
1750
to 2000
‰
Television
200
to
500
‰
1000 to 1650
‰ Toaster
*Allow three (3) times listed watts for starting device
Device
Add up the total wattage of all electrical devices to be
connected at one time.This total should NOT be
greater than the generator’s wattage capacity.
The rated wattage of lights can be taken from light bulbs.
The rated wattage of tools, appliances and motors can
usually be found on a data plate or decal affixed to the
device.
If the appliance, tool or motor does not give wattage,
multiply 120 Volts times the ampere rating to determine
watts (Volts x Amps = Watts).
Some electric motors (induction types) require about
three times more watts of power for starting than for
running.This surge lasts for only a few seconds. Be sure
you allow for this high starting wattage when selecting
electrical devices that will be energized by the backup
power system:
Figure the watts required to start the largest motor.
Add that to the total running watts of all other
connected loads.
This Briggs & Stratton Backup Power System
complies with the following “stationary standby
power rating”:
The standby power rating is applicable for supplying
emergency power for the duration of normal power
interruption. No sustained overload capability is available
for this rating.
This rating is applicable to installations served by a
reliable normal utility source.This rating is only applicable
to variable loads with an average load factor of 80% of
the standby rating for a maximum of 500 hours of
operation per year.The standby rating is only applicable
for emergency and standby power where the generator
set serves as the backup to the normal utility source.
Use the “Wattage Reference Guide” provided and mark
those circuits you consider “critical” or “essential”. Make
sure you and your installer consider the system’s altitude
above sea level and the ambient temperature range when
determining total generator load.
7
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
UNPACKING
Shipment Contents
The Backup Power System is supplied with:
Refer to the Installation Manual for detailed unpacking
instructions, if desired.
• Backup Power generator
• Pre-attached mounting pad
Delivery Inspection
• Automatic Power Transfer switch
After removing the carton, carefully inspect the Backup
Generator and Automatic Power Transfer Switch
components for any damage that may have occurred during
shipment.
• One 18” flexible fuel hook-up pipe
IMPORTANT: If loss or damage is noted at time of
delivery, have the person(s) making delivery note all damage
on the freight bill and affix his signature under the
consignor's memo of loss or damage. If loss or damage is
noted after delivery, separate the damaged materials and
contact the carrier for claim procedures. Missing or
damaged parts are not warranted.
• Installation checklist
• Installation manual
• Owner’s manual
• Three access door keys
• Four lifting hole plugs
• Oil fill spout
• Touch-up paint
• One spare 15 Amp fuse
8
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
KNOW YOUR BACKUP GENERATOR
Read this owner’s manual and safety rules before operating your generator.
Compare the illustrations with your generator to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and
adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
Control Panel
(see page 10)
Exhaust
Port
15 Amp Fuse
Unit Data Decal
Oil Fill Cap
Air Cleaner
Battery
Oil
Filter
Oil Dip Stick
Fuel Inlet
Oil
Drain
Hose
Engine Label
Battery Door Opening
Control Panel Door Opening
Oil Service Door Opening
15 Amp Fuse — Protects the DC control circuits.
Engine Label — Identifies engine model and type.
Air Cleaner — Uses a dry type filter element and foam
precleaner to limit the amount of dirt and dust drawn into
the engine.
Exhaust Port — High-performance muffler lowers engine
noise to comply with most residential codes.
Battery — 12 Volt DC, 18 Amp-Hour sealed battery
provides power to start the engine. Battery receives trickle
charge whenever generator is not running.
Oil Drain Hose — Provided to facilitate oil changing.
Oil Dip Stick — Used to check the engine oil level.
Oil Fill Cap — Remove to service the engine with
recommended oil.
Control Panel — Used for various test, operation and
maintenance functions. See “KNOW YOUR SYSTEM
CONTROL PANEL” on the next page.
Oil Filter — Filters engine oil to prolong system life.
Unit Data Decal — Identifies unit by serial number.
9
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
KNOW YOUR SYSTEM CONTROL PANEL
Compare this Control Panel illustration with your generator to familiarize yourself with the location of these important
controls:
Set Exercise
Switch
Circuit
Breaker
Diagnostic
LED
Hour Meter
AUTO/OFF/MANUAL
Switch
15 Amp
Fuse
15 Amp Fuse — Protects the Backup Power System DC
control circuits. If the fuse has ‘blown’ (melted open) or
was removed, the engine cannot crank or start. Replace the
fuse using only an identical BUS AGC 15A fuse.
• “MANUAL” position starts the engine but does not
disconnect the sub-panel from utility power. It is used for
maintenance or diagnostic functions.
Circuit Breaker — Protects the system from shorts and
other over-current conditions. Must be ON to supply
power to the Automatic Transfer Switch.
AUTO/OFF/MANUAL Switch — This three-position
device is the most important control on the system and is
used as follows:
Diagnostic LED — Used for troubleshooting operational
problems with the Backup Power System. All fault
conditions are described in the section “Fault Detection
System”.
• “AUTO” position is the normal operating position. If a
utility power outage is sensed, the system will start the
generator, let it reach stable operating speed, then
connect generator power to the sub-panel.When utility
power is restored, the system reconnects utility power
to the sub-panel, lets the engine stabilize internal
temperatures, shuts off the generator, and waits for the
next utility power outage.While waiting, it maintains
battery with trickle charge.
Hour Meter — The hour meter records the total number
of hours the generator has been running and is used to
schedule maintenance tasks.
Set Exercise Switch — Used to set the exercise cycle
start time and day-of-the-week. Exercise cycle only occurs
in AUTO mode.
• “OFF” position turns off running generator, takes system
out of Automatic mode and resets any detected faults.
10
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
Access Doors
(away) from the unit while pulling the door down and
out of the upper door channel.The door will come
free of the generator enclosure.
The Backup Power System is equipped with an enclosure
that has four access doors (Figure 4).The doors are named
for a significant component located behind them. Starting
with the side that has the fuel connection and proceeding
clockwise, the doors are named:
The battery door and the air intake door do not have locks
or lift handles.They are opened by lifting on the louvers
instead of a lift handle. However, you must remove the
door lock screw, found directly above the center of the
door. Replace the screw to secure the access door.
• Oil Service door
• Air Intake door
CAUTION! Burn Hazard! The exhaust port
• Control Panel door
can reach a temperature of 600° F during use and
remains hot after shutdown. Carelessness could
cause severe burns.
• Battery door
Each backup power system is equipped with three identical
keys.These keys fit the locks that secure the oil service and
control panel doors.
To install an access door:
1. Support the door by grasping the lift handle or louver.
Guide the top of the door into the generator
enclosure.
CAUTION! Do Not operate the backup generator
unless the Oil Service and/or Control Panel doors are
installed. Failure to do so will cause overheating.
To remove an access door:
1. Insert a key into the lock of the access door you wish
to remove and turn one quarter turn clockwise.
NOTE: The key is retained in the lock when the locks are
open.
2.
3.
Grasp the door’s lift handle and pull the door upwards
until the security pins are free of the lower base.
With the security pins free, pull the lift handle outward
2.
Lift the door up into its upper channel until the
security pins clear the sill of the enclosure.
3.
Push the lower half of the door into the door recess
until it is flush with the sides.
4.
Seat the door by pushing it down until the rubber
coated security pins engage and the door rests on the
mounting sill.
5.
If installing a lockable door, turn the key one quarter
turn counterclockwise. Remove the key.
Figure 4 — Enclosure Access Doors
Door Lock
Screw
Exhaust
Port
Fuel
Inlet
Door
Lock
Screw
Air
Int
ake
Do
or
r
oo
D
ice
erv
S
l
Oi
Bat
ter
y
11
Do
or
or
Do
l
ane
lP
o
r
nt
Co
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
BEFORE INITIAL START-UP
Gaseous Fuel System
• Ensure that all fuel pipe connections are tight, secure and
without leaks.
Engine Oil
• Ensure that all shutoff valves are OPEN and that
adequate pressure is available.
This engine is shipped from the factory filled with the
recommended oil. Before starting the engine, check oil level
and ensure that engine is serviced as described on page 18
in “Checking Oil Level”.
If you smell ‘raw’ gaseous fuel (natural or LP) near the unit,
immediately turn off the gas supply to the generator.
Contact your gas utility or the system installer for
assistance in determining the source of the smell.
CAUTION! Any attempt to crank or start the
engine before it has been properly serviced with the
recommended oil will result in an engine failure that
is not covered under warranty.
The AUTO/OFF/MANUAL Switch
This three-position device is referred to herein as
“AUTO/OFF/MANUAL”. It is found on the control panel, as
shown earlier, and is used as follows:
Oil Considerations
Your Backup Power System is equipped with an engine that
has been pre-run at the factory and does not require the
traditional “break-in” procedure.
• “AUTO” position is the normal operating position. If a
utility power outage is sensed, the system will start the
generator, let it reach stable operating speed, then
connect generator power to the sub-panel.
When utility power is restored, the system reconnects
utility power to the sub-panel, lets the engine ‘cool
down’, shuts off the generator, and waits for the next
utility power outage.
In order to provide a greater “backup” capability, the
system is filled with synthetic oil (API SJ/CF 5W-30W).This
allows for system operation in the widest range of
temperature and climate conditions.
NOTE: The use of synthetic oil DOES NOT alter the
required oil change intervals described later in the
Maintenance section of this manual.
• “OFF” position turns off a running generator, takes the
system out of Automatic mode and resets faults.The unit
will not exercise, but the ‘Set Exercise’ setting is not lost.
Battery Connection
• “MANUAL” position starts the engine but does not
disconnect utility power from the sub-panel. It is used for
maintenance or diagnostic functions.
The Backup Power System is supplied with a 12 Volt DC
18 Amp-Hour sealed rechargeable battery. It is installed in
the unit and the battery cables are connected at the
factory.The unit’s 15 Amp fuse has been removed for
shipping (this prevents the unit from starting).
CAUTION! With the switch set to AUTO, the
engine may crank and start at any time without
warning. Such automatic starting normally occurs
when utility source voltage drops below a preset
level or during the normal exercise cycle.To prevent
possible injury that might be caused by such sudden
starts, always set the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch
to OFF and remove the 15 Amp fuse before
working on or around the generator or transfer
switch.
CAUTION! Do Not install the 15 Amp fuse until
all plumbing and wiring has been completed and
inspected. Failure to install the fuse as described in
the Installation Manual could cause the engine to
start.
NOTE: With the battery installed, utility power supplied to
the Automatic Transfer Switch, and the unit in AUTO mode,
the battery receives a trickle charge while the engine is not
running.The trickle charger cannot be used to recharge a
battery that is completely discharged.
The other controls and devices installed on the control
panel are described on page 10, “Know Your System
Control Panel”.
12
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
AUTOMATIC OPERATION
5.
With the generator output supplying its loads, turn
ON the main distribution panel circuit breaker that
supplies utility power to the Automatic Power Transfer
Switch.
6.
After about 6 seconds, the automatic transfer switch
will transfer loads back to the utility power.
7.
About one minute after re-transfer, the engine will shut
down.
To select automatic transfer operation, do the following:
1.
Set the main distribution panel circuit breaker that
sends utility voltage to the transfer switch to ON.
2.
Set the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to AUTO.
3.
Set the generator’s main circuit breaker to its ON
position.
This completes the test procedures for automatic
operation.The backup power system will now start
automatically when utility power is lost and will supply
power to the essential circuit sub-panel.
Checking Automatic Operation
To check the system for proper automatic operation,
proceed as follows:
1.
Check that AUTO/OFF/MANUAL is set to OFF.
Stopping the System
2.
Apply utility power to the Automatic Transfer Switch
by turning ON the main distribution panel circuit
breaker.
To disable the power transfer system for maintenance:
3.
4.
Set the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to AUTO.The
Automatic Power System is now ready for automatic
operation.
Turn OFF the main distribution panel circuit breaker
sending power to the automatic transfer switch.
1.
Ensure that the main distribution panel circuit breaker
that sends utility voltage to the transfer switch is ON.
2.
Set the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to OFF.
3.
Set the generator’s main circuit breaker to its OFF
position.
Setting Exercise Timer
The engine will crank and start once the utility voltage
drops out and the sensor has timed out. After starting, the
Automatic Power Transfer System will transfer essential
circuit sub-panel loads to the generator. Let the system go
through its entire automatic operation sequence.
The Backup Power System is equipped with an exercise
timer that will start and exercise the system once every
seven days. During this exercise period, the unit runs for
approximately 12 minutes and then shuts down. Electrical
load transfer DOES NOT occur during the exercise cycle
(unless an utility power outage occurs).
13
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
A switch on the control panel is labeled “Set Exercise”
(depicted on page 10).The specific day and the specific time
of day this switch is pressed is programmed into the
control board memory.This date and time is then used to
automatically initiate the system exercise cycle.
SPECIFICATIONS
Model . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1461
1535
To perform the Set Exercise procedure:
Rated Maximum Power (LP*). . . 10.0 kW
8.0 kW
1.
Choose the day and time you want your backup power
system to exercise.
Rated Maximum Load Current:
2.
On that day and time, set the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL
switch to OFF.
3.
Press and hold down the “Set Exercise” switch.The
Diagnostic LED blinks.
Generator
at 240 Volts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41.7 Amps
33.3 Amps
at 120 Volts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83.3 Amps
66.7 Amps
Rated AC Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . 120/240 Volts
Rated Frequency . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 Hz at 3600 rpm
4.
Hold the switch down until the Diagnostic LED stops
blinking. Release the Set Exercise switch.
Phase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Single Phase
5.
Set the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to AUTO. “Set
Exercise” is complete.
NG Fuel Supply Pressure. . . . . 5-14 in W.C. (127-356 mm)
Power Factor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.0
LP Fuel Supply Pressure. . . . . . 11-14 in W.C. (279356 mm)
For example, if you press the “Set Exercise” switch on
Sunday morning at 10:00 AM, the unit will run an exercise
cycle the following Sunday at 10:00 AM.
Normal Operating Range . . . . -20°F (-28.8°C) to 104°F
(40°C)
NOTE: “Set Exercise” will only work if the unit is in the
Automatic mode and this exact procedure is followed.The
exerciser does not need to be re-set if the 15 Amp fuse is
removed or changed.The exerciser will need to be re-set if
the 12 Volt DC battery is disconnected.
Output Sound Level . . . . . . . . 70 dB(A) at 23 ft. (7 m) at
full load
* Natural gas rating will depend on specific fuel but typical derates
are between 10 to 20% off the LP gas rating.
If you want to change the day and time the unit exercises,
simply perform the “Set Exercise” procedure at the exact
weekday and time you want it to take place.
Engine
Type. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Air Cooled, 4 stroke,V-Twin,
Horizontal Shaft, OHV dual
fuel engine
Bore x Stroke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2–72 mm x 70 mm
Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 570 cc
Spark Plug . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Champion RC12YC
Oil Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Synthetic SAE 5W30, API
SJ/CF
Oil Capacity (w/filter) . . . . . . . . 48 oz. (1.6 l)
Spark Plug gap . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0.030 in (.76 mm)
14
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
MAINTENANCE
Low Battery Voltage
This fault is indicated by one blink.This condition occurs if
the generator cannot start because the starting battery
output power is below that needed to ‘turn-over’ the
engine. Causes for this problem may be a failed battery or a
failed trickle charger circuit.
Fault Detection System
The generator may have to run for long periods of time
with no operator present. For that reason, the system is
equipped with sensors that automatically shut down the
generator in the event of potentially damaging conditions,
such as low oil pressure, high oil temperature, over speed,
and other conditions.
To remedy the problem, remove the 15 Amp fuse and
disconnect the battery from the generator.Take the battery
to a local battery store for analysis. Replace battery only
with a genuine Generac part number 188443.
A light on the control panel called the Diagnostic LED will
turn on and off in a series of blinks.The blink pattern is
repeated with a brief pause between each series.The
number of blinks in the series indicates the detected fault,
as listed on the control panel and below:
Number of LED Flashes
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Replace the battery in the battery compartment after it has
been fully recharged, connecting the NEGATIVE cable last.
Install the 15 Amp fuse. Reset the Fault Detection system
as described above. Check battery trickle charge output.
Low Oil Pressure
This fault is indicated by two blinks.The unit is equipped
with an oil pressure switch (Figure 5) using normally closed
contacts that are held open by engine oil pressure during
operation. Should oil pressure drop below the 8 psi range,
switch contacts close and the engine is shut down.
Fault Description
Low battery voltage
Low oil pressure
Low voltage
Engine fail to start
Low frequency
Engine overspeed
Oil temperature high
Figure 5 — Low Oil Pressure & High Temp. Switches
Reset Fault Detection System
The operator must reset the fault detection system each
time it activates.To do so, place the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL
switch in the OFF position for 30 seconds or more.
Return the backup power system to service after
correcting the problem by placing the
AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch in the AUTO position.
Oil
Pressure
Switch
A description of each fault and suggested remedies are as
follows:
High
Temperature
Switch
Oil Drain
Fitting
No Blinks - ‘Dead’ Unit
This condition is caused by a completely dead starting
battery.To remedy the problem, remove the 15 Amp fuse
and disconnect the battery from the generator.Take the
battery to a local battery store for analysis. Replace battery
only with a genuine Generac part number 188443.
To remedy the low oil pressure condition, fix any obvious
oil leak and/or add the recommended oil to the FULL mark
on the dipstick. Reset the Fault Detection system as
described above.
Replace the battery in the battery compartment after it has
been fully recharged, connecting the NEGATIVE cable last.
Install the 15 Amp fuse. Reset the Fault Detection system
as described above.
If low oil pressure condition still exists, engine will start,
then shut down after about 10 seconds and diagnostic LED
will flash. In this case, contact an authorized service facility.
15
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
Low Voltage
This fault is indicated by three blinks.This condition is
caused by a restriction in the fuel flow, a broken or
disconnected signal lead, a failed alternator winding, the
control panel circuit breaker is open, or overloaded circuits
in the essential circuit sub-panel.
Engine Overspeed
This fault is indicated by 6 blinks.This feature protects
devices connected to the essential circuit sub-panel by
shutting the generator down if its engine happens to run
faster than the preset limit.The overspeed fault is detected
as follows:
Remedy the problem (you may need to contact your
installer or Generac Technical Services for assistance), then
reset the Fault Detection system, as described above.
• If the generator output frequency runs at 72 Hz for five
seconds, the generator will shut down.
• If the generator output frequency reaches 75 Hz, the
generator will shut down instantly.
Engine Fail To Start
This fault is indicated by four blinks.This feature prevents
the generator from damaging itself if it continually attempts
to start in spite of another problem, such as no fuel supply.
Each time the system is directed to start, the unit will
crank for 15 seconds, pause for 15 seconds, crank for
15 seconds, pause for 15 seconds, and repeat. If the system
does not begin producing electricity after approximately
90 seconds, the unit will stop cranking and the LED will
blink.
This condition is caused by a failed engine governor.To
remedy the problem, you should contact your installer or
Generac Technical Services for assistance.When the
problem is corrected, reset the Fault Detection system as
described above.
Oil Temperature High
This fault is indicated by seven blinks.The contacts of the
temperature switch (Figure 6) are normally open. If the
engine temperature exceeds approximately 140°C (284°F),
the fault is detected and the engine shuts down.
The most likely cause of this problem is no fuel supply.
Check the inside and outside fuel shut off valves to ensure
they are fully open. Other causes could be failed spark
plug(s), failed engine ignition, or the engine air filter is
clogged.You may need to contact your installer for
assistance if you can’t remedy these problems.When the
problem is corrected, reset the Fault Detection system as
described above.
Common causes for this condition include running the unit
with all access doors removed, obstructed air inlet or
exhaust port, or debris in the engine cylinder cooling fins.
To resolve the problem, remove any accumulated debris
and obstructions and let the engine cool down. Ensure that
the Oil Service door and/or the Control Panel door is
installed whenever the unit is running.When the problem is
corrected, reset the Fault Detection system as described
above.
Low Frequency
This fault is indicated by 5 blinks.This feature protects
devices connected to the essential circuit sub-panel by
shutting the generator down if its engine runs slower than
the preset limit.
Power During Fault Condition
Whenever the backup power system is in an uncorrected
fault condition, the automatic transfer switch is reset to
UTILITY POWER.This means that when utility power is
restored, utility power will be applied to the essential
circuit sub-panel loads.The generator is disconnected from
the automatic transfer switch for the duration of any
detected fault condition.
This condition is caused by a failed engine governor or by
excessive loads on the essential circuit sub-panel.To
remedy the problem, you may need to contact your
installer or Generac Technical Services for assistance.When
the problem is corrected, reset the Fault Detection system
as described above.
16
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
Maintenance Schedule
The following chart is based on normal engine operation. Follow the hourly or calendar intervals, whichever occurs first.
More frequent service is required when operating in extremely dusty or heavy load conditions.
Maintenance Operation
Check and refill engine oil
Service air cleaner precleaner
Change engine oil
Replace air cleaner precleaner
Inspect (and clean) spark arrester
Service air cleaner cartridge
Change oil filter
Clean cooling fins, screens
Check and adjust valve lash
Replace spark plugs
Every
8 Hours
or Daily
X (Note 1)
Every
25 Hours or
Every Season
Every 50 Hours
or Every
Season
Every
100 Hours or
Every Season
Yearly
X (Note 2)
X (Note 1)
X
X
X (Note 2)
X
X
X
X
Note 1 - Change oil every 25 hours when operating under heavy load or in high temperatures.
Note 2 - Clean more often under dusty conditions or when airborne debris is present. Replace air cleaner parts, if very
dirty.
Generator Maintenance
cooling air slots, some water will be retained in voids and
cracks may develop in the rotor and stator winding
insulation.Water and dirt buildup on the generator internal
windings will eventually decrease the insulation resistance
of these windings.
The generator warranty does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence.To receive
full value from the warranty, the operator must maintain
the system as instructed in this manual.
To Clean the Generator:
All adjustments in this section should be made at least
once each season. Follow the requirements in the
“Maintenance Schedule” chart above.
CAUTION! Never insert any object or tool
through the air cooling slots, even if the engine is
not running.
Generator maintenance consists of keeping the unit clean
and dry. Operate the unit in an environment where it will
not be exposed to excessive dust, dirt, moisture or any
corrosive vapors. Cooling air louvers on the enclosure
must not become clogged with snow, leaves, or any other
foreign material.
• Use a damp cloth to wipe exterior surfaces clean.
• A soft, bristle brush may be used to loosen caked on
dirt, oil, etc.
• A vacuum cleaner may be used to pick up loose dirt and
debris.
Check the cleanliness of the unit frequently and clean when
dust, dirt, oil, moisture or other foreign substances are
visible on its exterior surface.
• Low pressure air (not to exceed 25 psi) may be used to
blow away dirt. Inspect cooling air slots and openings on
the generator.These openings must be kept clean and
unobstructed.
NOTE: Do Not use direct spray from a garden hose to
clean generator.Water can enter the engine and cause
problems. In addition, if water enters the generator through
17
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
Engine Maintenance
Figure 7 — Oil Fill Spout on Oil Bottle
CAUTION! When working on the generator,
always remove the 15 Amp fuse from control panel.
Also disconnect spark plug wires from spark plugs
and keep wires away from spark plugs.This will
prevent accidental start–up.
Check fuel lines and fittings frequently for cracks or leaks.
Replace if necessary.
Checking Oil Level
Before placing the backup generator in service and at the
recommended maintenance interval, check the engine oil
level, as follows:
• Remove Oil Service door. Clean area around oil fill and
dipstick locations.
• Remove dipstick.Wipe with clean cloth.
Changing the Oil and Oil Filter
Oil capacity is approximately 1-1/2 quarts (48 ounces or
1.6 liters) when changing oil and filter. Use only 5W-30 API
Service Grade SJ or greater synthetic oil.
• Insert dipstick fully. Remove and check oil level.
• If oil level is low, slowly add recommended oil to bring
level to “Full” mark on dipstick (Figure 6).
Change the oil after every 50 hours and replace oil
filter every 100 hours. If you are using this engine under
dirty or dusty conditions, or in extremely hot weather,
change the oil more often.
Figure 6 — Oil Dipstick Markings
Use the following instructions to change the oil
while the engine is still warm:
• A reusable oil spout that fits most oil bottles is supplied
to make it easier to pour oil into the engine (Figure 7).
18
1.
Unclip and wipe the oil drain hose clean with a rag.
Place the oil drain hose into a suitable container. Grasp
the oil drain fitting (see Figure 5), push it in towards
the engine, rotate it counterclockwise to its stop, then
pull the fitting outwards. Oil should begin to flow out
of the oil drain hose.
2.
When the oil is drained, grasp the oil drain fitting and
rotate it clockwise until it locks in place. Position the
oil drain hose into its storage clip.
3.
Place a suitable container beneath the oil filter and
remove the filter.
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
Coat the o-ring of a new filter with fresh, clean engine
oil.Turn the new filter by hand clockwise until the
gasket contacts the filter adapter, then tighten 1/2 to
3/4 turn more.
CAUTION! Never run this equipment without the
5.
Fill engine with oil as described above.
To service the air cleaner components:
6.
Install and tighten the oil fill cap.
1.
7.
Run the engine for a minute; stop the engine and check
for oil leakage around the oil filter. Recheck oil level.
4.
complete air cleaner system installed on the engine. Failure
to do so will result in premature engine wear and
significantly reduced engine life.
Unhook clips on both sides of cover and remove cover
(Figure 9).
Figure 9 — Engine Air Cleaner Components
Replace the Spark Plugs
Replace the plugs every year. Use the recommended
spark plugs gapped for 0.030 in. (0.76 mm).
1.
Stop the engine and pull the spark plug wires off of the
spark plugs.
2.
Clean around the spark plugs and remove them from
the cylinder head.
3.
Clean off carbon deposits on the spark plug electrode
using a wire brush or commercial solvent. Do Not
blast clean.
4.
Clips
Knob
Plate
Cartridge
Precleaner
Set the spark plugs’ gap as recommended (Figure 8).
Install the correctly gapped spark plugs into the
cylinder heads.
Figure 8 — Gapping A Spark Plug
Body
Service Air Cleaner
The engine’s air cleaner is one of the most important areas
to maintain.The engine will not run properly and will be
damaged if it is run with a dirty air cleaner system.
Use only genuine Briggs & Stratton parts or their
equivalent.The use of replacement parts which are not of
equivalent quality may damage the engine.
2.
Carefully slide foam precleaner off cartridge.
3.
To service precleaner, wash in liquid detergent and
water. Squeeze dry in a clean cloth. Never twist!
Saturate in clean, fresh engine oil. Squeeze in clean,
absorbent cloth to remove all EXCESS oil. Replace if
very dirty or damaged.
4.
Remove knob and plate. Carefully remove cartridge to
prevent debris from entering carburetor.
5.
To service cartridge, clean by tapping gently on a flat
surface. Do Not oil cartridge. Replace if very dirty or
damaged.
NOTE: Do Not use petroleum solvents, e.g. kerosene,
which will cause the cartridge to deteriorate. Do Not use
pressurized air to clean cartridge. Pressurized air can
damage the cartridge.
Clean the foam precleaner every 25 hours and the
cartridge every 100 hours of operation. Clean or
replace more often in dusty or dirty conditions.
19
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
4.
Reinstall cartridge, plate and knob.
5.
Reassemble precleaner on cartridge.
6.
Replace cover and attach clips to body.
Valve Lash
Valve lash must be checked while engine is cold after every
100 hours of operation. Adjust if necessary.Valve lash is:
Intake and Exhaust . . . . . 0.004 - 0.006 in. (0.10 - 0.15 mm)
Inspect Spark Arrester Screen
The engine exhaust muffler has a spark arrester screen.
Inspect the screen every 50 hours of operation or once
each year, whichever comes first..The spark arrester must
be maintained in good condition by the owner/operator.
Carburetor Adjustments
The engine carburetor is preset at the factory.The
carburetor should not be tampered with because doing so
will void the emission control system warranty. If you
experience problems or your engine is used at an altitude
higher than 5,000 feet, contact your installer or the factory.
Inspect the spark arrester as follows:
• Using a powerful flashlight, examine the circular screen
installed in the end of the exhaust port.There should be
no rips or tears in the screen.There should be little or
no accumulated soot on the screen.
If You Call the Factory:
• Replace the screen if torn, perforated or otherwise
damaged. Do Not use a defective screen. Consult
Generac Technical Services for assistance in changing the
screen.
1.
Obtain the unit Model Number and Serial Number
from the unit data decal. See “Know Your Backup
Generator” diagram for location.
2.
Obtain the engine Model/Type/Code numbers from the
engine label. See “Know Your Backup Generator”
diagram for location. Please note that the model
number may vary slightly from that presented herein.
You must have the following information at hand if it is
necessary to contact Generac Technical Services regarding
service or repair of this unit:
• If screen is not damaged, it may be cleaned in place with
a gentle brushing from a wire brush or bottle brush.
Engine Governed Speed
CAUTION! The engine speed was properly adjusted at
the factory and should require no additional adjustment.
Do Not attempt to change engine speed. If you believe the
engine is running too fast or too slow, contact the factory
for assistance. CHANGING THE ENGINE GOVERNED
SPEED WILL VOID THE ENGINE WARRANTY AND WILL
ADVERSELY AFFECT SYSTEM OPERATION.
STORAGE
The Briggs & Stratton Backup Power System is designed for
continuous backup operational duty. As such, there is no
need to take any storage precautions. However, if it
becomes necessary to take the system out of service for
an extended period, call Generac Technical Services at
920-674-3750, extension 2716, between 8:00 AM and
5:00 PM CT for specific recommendations.
To assure smooth operation, keep governor linkage, springs
and controls free of debris.
20
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
TROUBLESHOOTING
Problem
Engine is running, but no
AC output is available.
Cause
Correction
1.
2.
Generator circuit breaker is open.
Fault in generator.
1.
2.
3.
Poor wiring connections or defective
transfer switch.
Sub-panel circuit breaker open or
defective.
Short circuit in a connected load.
Generator is overloaded.
Shorted generator circuit.
3.
Reset circuit breaker.
Contact Generac Portable Products
service facility.
Check and repair.
4.
Reset or replace circuit breaker.
1.
2.
3.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
15 Amp fuse missing or blown.
Dirty air cleaner.
Out of fuel.
Spark plug wire not connected to
spark plug.
Bad spark plug.
Intake valve stuck open or closed.
Disconnect shorted electrical load.
See “Essential Circuits” on page 6.
Contact Generac Portable Products
service facility.
Install (new) 15 Amp fuse.
Clean or replace air cleaner.
Open fuel valve(s); check propane tank..
Connect wire to spark plug.
7.
Engine compression lost.
7.
8.
1.
2.
Failed battery.
Out of fuel.
Fault indicator blinking.
8.
1.
2.
1.
2.
Dirty air filter.
Generator overloaded
1.
2.
4.
Engine runs good at noload but “bogs down"
when loads are
connected.
1.
2.
3.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Engine will not start; or
starts and runs rough.
Engine shuts down during
operation.
Engine lacks power.
21
5.
6.
Replace spark plug.
Contact Generac Portable Products
service facility.
Contact Generac Portable Products
service facility.
Replace battery.
Check fuel valves, fill propane tank.
Count blinks and refer to “Fault
Detection System” on page 15.
Replace air filter.
See “Essential Circuits” on page 6.
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
UNIT SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
22
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
UNIT WIRING DIAGRAM
PLG
23
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
TRANSFER SWITCH SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
24
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
TRANSFER SWITCH WIRING DIAGRAM
25
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
UNIT EXPLODED VIEW
26
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
UNIT PARTS LIST
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
Part #
Qty. Description
NSP
1 ENGINE, B&S, 18 HP
22259GS
6 NUT, 5/16" - 18
22129GS
16 LOCKWASHER, 5/16" - M8
48031JGS
1 CLIP, Hoseband
92134GS
1 FILTER, Oil
H186285GS 1 PAN, Engine Mounting
186071GS
1 VALVE, Oil Drain
186430GS
1 HOSE, Oil Drain
25017GS
2 HHCS, 3/8" - 16 x 1/2"
22237GS
14 LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
38353GS
4 MOUNTS,Vibration
H185972GS 1 BASE, Mount
22531GS
2 HHCS, 5/16" - 18 x 1-3/4"
92609GS
2 MOUNTS,Vibration
29745GS
2 HHCS, 3/8" - 16 x 1"
22241GS
6 NUT, 3/8" - 16
51754GS
1 HHCS, M8 - 1.25 x 12
187032GS
1 WASHER, 3/8 Ext., Shakeproof
H185957GS 1 SUPPORT, Alt.
22127GS
5 NUT, 1/4" - 20
186152GS
1 HOSE, Gas Regulator to Engine
57822GS
2 CLAMP, Hose
H185966GS 1 BULKHEAD, Alternator Side
186647GS
1 DECAL, Outdoor Use Only
H189952GS 1 STRAP, Battery Hold Down
B4300GS
2 SWAGE BOLT, 1/4" - 20 x 1/2"
42907GS
6 HHCS, M8 1.25 x 16
188574GS
1 CABLE, Battery Positive
188443GS
1 BATTERY, 33AH
22131GS
2 WASHER, Flat 3/8"
22145GS
2 WASHER, Flat 5/16 - M8
188573GS
1 CABLE, Battery Negative
186070GS
4 WASHER, Fiber .26 x .62 x .06
39253GS
2 HHCS, M8 x 20
186148GS
1 HOSE, Gas - regulator
186151GS
1 ELBOW, Brass, 3/4" NPT x 1/2"
Gas
22413GS
2 HHCS, 1/4" - 20 x 1"
B4774GS
1 REGULATOR, Gas Fuel
186150GS
1 ELBOW, Brass 3/8 NPT
B4773GS
1 SOLENOID, Gas Fuel
H185961GS 1 CORNER, Alt. Air Inlet, Left
26850GS
3 WASHER, Ext. M6-1/4"
Shakeproof
B4300GS
2 BOLT SWAG, 1/4 - 20
B4769GS
1 CONTACTOR, Starter
Item
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
27
Part #
Qty. Description
186375GS
1 CLAMP, Hose
185955GS
4 STUD, Muffler Mount
187049GS
1 PLUG, Dome
49813GS
4 NUT, M6 - 1.0
22097GS
9 LOCKWASHER, M6 - 1/4"
22473GS
4 FLAT WASHER, M6 - 1/4"
H186125GS 4 BRACKET, Muffler
H186030GS 1 BASE, Muffler Box
56893GS
16 CRIMPTITE, 10 - 24 x 1/2"
22264GS
2 LOCKWASHER, M4 #8
186790BGS 1 WIRE, Ground
67897GS
2 MANIFOLD, Gasket
185900GS
1 MANIFOLD, Exhaust
186062GS
1 GASKET, Manifold, Muffler
86307GS
2 HHCS, 5/16" x 3/4" SEMS
B4260GS
1 DISK, Air Blocker
186242GS
2 PPHMS, #4 - 40 x .019"
186205GS
1 SWITCH,Thermodisk Oil Temp.
27772GS
2 LOCKWASHER, #4 Int.Tooth
186206GS
1 PLATE, Oil Temp Switch
B4268GS
1 ALTERNATOR, Sincro
22511GS
4 HHCS, 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/4"
H186320GS 1 DEFLECTOR, 45° Muffler Box
H186038GS 1 BOX, Muffler
185894GS
1 MUFFLER, with Brackets
22471GS
2 NUT, #8-32
185939CGS 1 CABLE, Starter
23152GS
2 HHCS, 3/8" - 16 x 3/4"
27482GS
1 WASHER, 5/16" Ext. Shakeproof
186790CGS 1 WIRE, Ground
186649GS
1 DECAL, Oil Drain
B4986GS
1 DECAL, Ground, Green
186551GS
1 INSULATION, Fuel Hose
26915GS
1 NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT
69397GS
4 BOLT, Manifold
45771GS
8 NUT, M8 - 1.25
187277GS
1 SCREEN, Spark Arrestor w/
screws
H189951GS 1 TRAY, Battery Support
96924GS
2 J-BOLT
49820GS
2 NUT, Locking Hex
59637GS
1 TAPTITE, 3/8" - 16 x 3/4"
96137GS
1 PLUG, 1/8" - 27
189295GS
1 FLAT WASHER
A6344GS
1 FITTING, Barbed, 90°, 1/8" NPT
189294GS
1 E-RING
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
ENCLOSURE EXPLODED VIEW
28
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
ENCLOSURE PARTS LIST
Item Part #
Qty.
1 186564GS
1
2 H185972GS 1
3 186061GS
8
4 H185971GS 1
5 186049GS
3
6 189792GS
5
7 H185962GS 1
8 B4300GS
40
9 H185968GS 1
10 H185961GS 1
11 H185965GS 1
12 186582GS
1
13 H185966GS 1
14 B5053GS
1
15 186172GS
2
16 H187232GS 2
17 H186046GS 2
18 H187234GS 1
19 H185963GS 1
20 H186047GS 1
21 H185969GS 1
22 H185964GS 1
23 H187235GS 1
24 74908GS
12
25 B4986GS
1
26 186173GS
2
27 H185967GS 1
28 186065GS
1
29 B4889GS
1
30 H186760GS 1
31 29745GS
4
32 185976GS
6
33 22131GS
4
34 22237GS
4
35 22241GS
4
36 187060GS
1
37 186202GS
6
38 186277GS
1
39 B5082GS
1
40 22097GS
4
41 49813GS
4
42 186790AGS 1
43 186345GS
1
44 186642GS
1
45 186827GS
1
46 28739AGS
1
47 26850GS
1
Part Not Illustrated
187008GS
1
Description
PAD, Fountation Base w/ Holes
BASE, Mounting
BUSHING, Stem
DOOR, Alternator Side
HANDLE, Door, Recessed Pull
PPHMS, #10-32 x 5/8"
CORNER, Alt. Air Inlet Right
SWAG BOLT, 1/4" - 20
BAFFLE, Horizontal, Alt. Side
CORNER, Alt. Air Inlet, Left
PANEL, Muffler Air Out
BUSHING, Snap 11/16" I.D.
BULKHEAD, Alternator Side
KEY, Lock
ASSEMBLY, Lock/Doors
DOOR, with Insulation
RAIL, Support Upper Front/Back
ROOF, with Insulation
CORNER, Engine Air Inlet Right
RAIL, Support Upper Engine Side
DOOR, Engine Air Inlet
CORNER, Engine, Left Side
BAFFLE, with Insulation
TAPTITE, M5
DECAL, Ground
BUSHING, Snap, 1" I.D.
BULKHEAD, Engine Side
SEAL, Foam Engine Air Inlet
SEAL, Foam Alternator Air Inlet
COVER, Control Panel
HHCS, 3/8" - 16 x 1"
PLUG, Hole 1-1/8"
FLATWASHER, 3/8"
LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
NUT, 3/8"
CLAMP, 3/4" Nylon
CLAMP, 1" Nylon
WIRE HARNESS, Engine
DECAL, Danger High Voltage
LOCKWASHER, M6
NUT, M6 x 1.0
WIRE, Ground,To Control Panel
LUG, Ground
DECAL, LP/Natural Gas
DECAL,Terminal Strip
TIE WRAP, 4" Black
WASHER, Ext. M6 - 1/4" Shakeproof
KIT, Door Seal
29
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
INSULATION SET EXPLODED VIEW
30
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
INSULATION SET PARTS LIST
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Part #
Qty. Description
H187234GS 1 ROOF, with Insulation
186188GS
2 INSULATION, Baffle Alt. Side
H186030GS 1 BASE, Muffler Box
H185966GS 1 BULKHEAD, Alternator Side
186186GS
1 INSULATION, Bulk Head Alt.. End
B4772GS
27 CLIPS, Dart
H185968GS 1 BAFFLE, Horizontal, Alt. Side
H187232GS 2 DOOR, with Insulation
189144GS
1 DECAL, Unit
H185972GS 1 BASE, Mounting
186641GS
1 DECAL, Operation Instructions
186646GS
1 DECAL,Warning Engine Can Start
H185962GS 1 CORNER, Alt. Air Inlet Right
186351GS
1 INSULATION, Muffler Box
186189GS
1 INSULATION, Corner, Right Side
186190GS
1 INSULATION, Corner, Left Side
H185961GS 1 CORNER, Alt. Air Inlet, Left
186643GS
1 DECAL, Fuel Inlet
H186038GS 1 BOX, Muffler
77816GS
1 DECAL, Hot Muffler
186352GS
1 INSULATION, Muffler Base
31
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
ALTERNATOR EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part #
B4906GS
B4907GS
B4908GS
B4909GS
B4910GS
B4911GS
B4912GS
B4913GS
B4914GS
B4915GS
B4916GS
B4917GS
B4918GS
B4919GS
B4920GS
49820GS
188928GS
22473GS
49813GS
Qty.
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
8
1
1
6
6
Description
SHIELD, Front
GRID, Front
BOLT, Shaft Stay
STAY BOLT, M8 x 30
ASSEMBLY, Housing
CAP
COVER, Blind End
COVER,Top Black
CAPACITOR, 25mF 450V
BEARING, 62052RS C3
CAPACITOR, Diode + Varistor + EMC
ROTOR, (Includes Item 13)
FAN
SCREW, M6 - 1.0 x 10mm
SCREW, M5 - 0.8 x 10mm
LOCK NUT, M8 - 1.25
CONNECTOR, 6-Pin Sincro
WASHER, Flat M6
NUT, M6
32
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
CONTROL PANEL EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST
Item Part #
1 187225GS
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Qty. Description
1 CONTROL PANEL, with Silk
Screen
B4776GS
1 TRANSFORMER
B4799GS
1 STRIP,Terminal
65795GS
1 RECTIFIER, Battery Charge
H185967GS 1 BULKHEAD, Engine Side
77604GS
1 HOUR METER
B5111GS
1 CONTROL BOARD
186280GS
1 CIRCUIT BREAKER, 50 Amp,
Model 1461
186280BGS 1 CIRCUIT BREAKER, 40 Amp,
Model 1535
B4893GS
2 BRACKET, Resistor
B4867GS
1 RESISTOR, 25W, .5 OHM
57345GS
2 NEUTRAL, 4 Prong
186413GS
4 STANDOFF, Control Board
B4300GS
6 BOLT, Swage, 1/4-20
Item
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
33
Part #
87799GS
B5133GS
186443GS
32300GS
22676GS
22264GS
51715GS
22985GS
49226GS
23897GS
51716GS
43182GS
51714GS
187060GS
186645GS
186648GS
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
10
10
4
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
Description
SWITCH, Set Exercise
DIODE, Light
SWITCH, Auto/Off/Manual
HOLDER, Fuse
FUSE, 15 Amp AGC
LOCKWASHER, M4
NUT, M4 - 0.7
FLATWASHER, M4
LOCKWASHER, M5
FLATWASHER, M5
NUT, M5 - 0.8
LOCKWASHER, M3
NUT, M3 - 0.5
CLAMP, Cable 3/4" I.D.
DECAL, Caution Electrical Shock
DECAL, Control Panel Fault
Description
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
TRANSFER SWITCH EXPLODED VIEW
34
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
TRANSFER SWITCH PARTS LIST
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
Part #
B4852GS
B5079GS
B4852GS
57073GS
185890GS
B4858GS
B4857GS
75475GS
75476GS
43116GS
B4856GS
91526GS
49226GS
23897GS
B5052GS
22264GS
51715GS
22097GS
49813GS
B5084GS
B5083GS
B4986GS
B5107GS
B5081GS
B5106GS
B5105GS
B5087GS
B5080GS
186021GS
B5086GS
B5082GS
B5085GS
B5088GS
B4854GS
22241GS
22237GS
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
4
6
1
1
4
4
4
1
10
10
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
Description
BOX, Plastic
DECAL, Utility Load
INSERT, Box
NEUTRAL BLOCK
RELAY, 900 Series
FUSE HOLDER, 30 Amp
FUSE, 2 Amp, 600 Volt
SCREW, M4 x 10
SCREW, M4 x 16
SCREW, M6 x 12
CONNECTION LUG, Ground
SCREW, M5 x 12
LOCK WASHER, M5
FLAT WASHER, #10
TERMINAL STRIP
LOCK WASHER, #8
NUT, M4
LOCK WASHER, 1/4
NUT, M6
DECAL, UL Type
DECAL, UL Listed
DECAL, Ground
DECAL, Generator Connection
DECAL, Neutral
DECAL, Utility Connection
DECAL, Load Connection
DECAL, Intended Use
DECAL,Terminal Strip
DECAL, Identification
DECAL,Warning, Live Circuit
DECAL, Danger High Voltage
DECAL,Warning Shock
DECAL, Auto Sequence
TERMINAL, 14-6 Awg
NUT, 3/8"-16
LOCK WASHER, 3/8"
35
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
ENGINE EXPLODED VIEW
Briggs & Stratton 18 hp Engine, Model 354445 0123-E1
36
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
37
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
38
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
39
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
40
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
ENGINE PARTS LIST
Item
1
2
3
5
5A
7
8
9
10
10A
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
20
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
32
33
34
35
36
39
40
42
45
46
50
51
51A
54
89
122
125
146
161
163
188
192
206
208
209
211
212
222
227
232
239
262
273
276
276A
280
287
304
Part #
808702
808534
805101*
808698
808699
690888*§
808984
807893*
690751
806421
808686
691684*
692059
690946
692173
690752
808847
805049*
692540
808768
808326
807889
690683
807886
807900
690698
808687
807680
692084
692084
690745
692058
807683
690977
691557
692124
806457*
692035*§
690676
690283
690747
808692
691639
691561
692081*
692056
807623
691244
691549
691506
692068
690712
808454
690236
692073
690233
692083
690681*
691766*§
690704
691526
692062
690930
Description
Cylinder Assembly
Kit-Bushing/Seal (Magneto Side)
Seal-Oil (Magneto Side)
Head-Cylinder (Cylinder #1)
Head-Cylinder (Cylinder #2)
Gasket-Cylinder Head
Breather Assembly
Gasket-Breather
Screw (Breather Assembly)
Screw (Breather Assembly)
Tube-Breather
Gasket-Crankcase
Screw (Cylinder Head)
Plug-Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Bearing-Ball
Cover-Crankcase
Seal-Oil (PTO Side)
Screw (Crankcase Cover)
Flywheel
Piston Assembly-Std (Standard)
Ring Set (Standard)
Lock-Piston Pin
Pin- Piston
Rod-Connecting (Standard)
Screw (Connecting Rod)
Valve - Exhaust
Valve- Intake
Spring-Valve (Intake)
Spring-Valve (Exhaust)
Deflector-Oil
Retainer- Valve
Keeper- Valve
Tappet- Valve
Camshaft
Manifold-Intake
Gasket-Intake
Gasket- Intake
Screw (Intake Manifold)
Plug-Oil
Spacer-Carburetor
Carburetor
Key-Timing
Base-Air Cleaner
Gasket-Air Cleaner
Screw (Control Bracket)
Adjuster-Rocker Arm
Nut-Governor Control
Rod-Governor Control
Spring-Governor
Spring-Governor Idle
Link-Throttle
Bracket-Control
Lever-Governor Control
Spring-Governor Link
Switch-Oil Pressure
Screw (Rod Bracket)
O-Ring Seal (Oil Pump)
Washer-Sealing
Washer-Sealing (Governor Crank)
Bracket-Rod
Screw (Dipstick Tube)
Housing-Blower
Item
305
305A
308
308A
309
310
311
322
332
333
334
337
338
358
359
363
365
373
377
413
432
439
445
447
454
466
467
468
479
503
505
506
506A
507
510
520
522
523
524
525
529
544
552
552A
555
562
565
572
573
578
596
598
601
615
616
635
638
643
683
689
691
697
718
Part #
692056
692539
806546
806547
691564
692033
497605
692539
690887
492341
692066
491055
691312*
808784*
691077
19203
690711
691612
806066
693587
691509
692154*
394018
692539
693289
806466
691985
690690*
692537
691532
690238
690872
690677
691972
496881
691084
491832
693175
693172*
693174
690744
693544
690701
806686
692067
690239
690682
690686
690902
692319
691492
807625
691145
691550
806685
692076
691551
692079
691029
691272
690680*
692062
806469
Description
Screw (Blower Housing)
Screw (Blower Housing)
Cover-Cylinder Head (Cyl. #1)
Cover-Cylinder Head (Cyl. #2)
Motor-Starter (Steel Pinion)
Bolt (Starter Motor)
Brush Set
Screw (Cylinder Head Cover)
Nut (Flywheel)
Armature-Magneto
Screw (Magneto Armature)
Sparkplug
Gasket-Dipstick
Gasket Set-Engine
Washer (Ground Terminal)
Flywheel Puller
Screw (Carburetor to Manifold)
Nut (Ground Terminal)
Key-Woodruff
Nut (Starter Motor)
Cap-Spring
O-Ring Seal (Crankcase Cover)
Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge
Screw (Air Guide Cover)
Cap-Breather
O-Ring Seal (Breather Assembly)
Knob-Air Cleaner
O-Ring Seal (Oil Pump Screen)
Screw (Oil Pump Screen)
Strap-Starter
Nut (Governor Control Lever)
Screw (Carburetor Cover)
Screw (Carburetor Cover)
Insulator
Drive-Starter
Terminal-Ground
Plug-Dipstick/Fill
Dipstick
Seal-Dipstick Tube
Tube-Dipstick
Grommet
Armature- Starter
Bushing-Governor Crank
Bushing-Governor Crank
Screw (Starter Solenoid)
Bolt (Governor Control Lever)
Stud (Oil Filter Adapter)
Baffle-Breather
Plate-Back
Wire Assembly
Screw (Oil Pump)
Shim- End Play
Clamp-Hose
Retainer-Governor Shaft
Crank-Governor
Boot-Sparkplug
Washer (Cylinder Head Cover)
Retainer-Air Filter
Nut (Starter Solenoid)
Spring-Friction
Seal-Governor Shaft
Screw (Drive Cap)
Pin-Locating
Item Part #
726
Description
Gear-Ring (In Flywheel Kit Only,
Ref 23)
727 690714
Cover-Starter Drive
729 690586
Clip-Wire
732 690688
Screw (Starter Drive Cover)
732A 692539
Screw (Starter Drive Cover)
737 690679
Screw (Oil Filter Adapter)
741 691530
Gear- Timing
750 692539
Screw (Oil Pump Cover)
797 691029
Nut (Brush Retainer)
797A 693167
Nut (Brush Retainer)
801 808777
Cap-Drive
802 691286
Cap-End
803 693547
Housing-Starter
812 692055
Nut (Rocker Arm Cover)
816 690706
Washer (Oil Filter Adapter)
830 691544
Stud-Rocker Arm
833 692539
Screw (Cleaner Mounting Strap)
851 493880
Terminal-Sparkplug
862 692153
Strap-Cleaner Mounting
865 690750
Cover-Air Guide
868 691963*§ Seal-Valve
871 692057
Bushing-Valve Guide
879 690757
Cover-Carburetor
934 691058
Screw (Fan Retainer)
967 272490
Filter-Pre Cleaner
968 692097
Cover-Air Cleaner
971 692537
Screw (Air Cleaner Base)
988 692063* Gasket-Oil Adapter
996 691577
Shield-Carburetor
1004 690743
Duct-Air
1005 690911
Fan-Flywheel
1006 690452
Retainer-Fan
1017 690900
Screen-Oil Pump
1022 806039*§ Gasket-Rocker Cover
1023 690758
Cover-Rocker Arm
1023A 808648
Cover-Rocker Arm Assembly
1024 693185
Pump-Oil
1025 690689
Spool-Governor
1026 691836
Rod-Push (Steel)
1028 808237
Adapter-Oil Filter
1029 691543
Arm-Rocker
1051 691124
Ring-Retaining
1054 280275
Tie-Cable
1090 691293
Retainer-Brush
1095 808391
Gasket Set-Valve
1100 690973
Pivot-Rocker Arm
* Included in Engine Gasket Set, Ref Number 358.
§ Included in Valve Gasket Set, Ref Number 1095.
Routine Engine Maintenance Parts
Part #
Description
394018 CARTRIDGE, Air Cleaner
272490 PRECLEANER, Air Cleaner
5050
SET, Air Cleaner Cartridge and Precleaner
491055 PLUG, Spark, (RC12YC)
492932 FILTER, Oil
19374
WRENCH, Spark Plug
19368
TESTER, Spark
Please note that your engine may be marked as ‘354447 0044-E1. Both engine models are interchangeable in this unit.
41
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
NOTES
42
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Backup Power System
Owner’s Manual
EMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM WARRANTY
Briggs and Stratton Emission Control Defects Warranty
Provisions
The following are specific provisions relative to your Emissions Control
Defects Warranty Coverage. It is in addition to the B&S engine warranty for
non-regulated engines found in the Operating and Maintenance Instructions.
1. Warranted Parts
Coverage under this warranty extends only to the parts listed below
(the emission control systems parts) to the extent these parts were
present on the engine purchased.
a.
Fuel Metering System
•
Carburetor and internal parts
b.
Air Induction System
•
Air cleaner
•
Intake manifold
c. Ignition System
•
Spark plug(s)
•
Magneto ignition system
d.
Miscellaneous Items Used in Above Systems
•
Vacuum, temperature, position, time sensitive valves and
switches
•
Connectors and Assemblies
2. Length of Coverage
B&S warrants to the initial owner and each subsequent purchaser that the
Warranted Parts shall be free from defects in materials and workmanship
which caused the failure of the Warranted Parts for a period of two years
from the date the engine is delivered to a retail purchaser.
3. No Charge
Repair or replacement of any Warranted Part will be performed at
no charge to the owner, including diagnostic labor which leads to the
determination that a Warranted Part is defective, if the diagnostic
work is performed at an Authorized B&S Service Dealer. For
emissions warranty service contact your nearest Authorized B&S
Dealer as listed in the "Yellow Pages" under "Engines, Gasoline,"
"Gasoline Engines," "Lawn Mowers" or similar category.
4. Claims and Coverage Exclusions
Warranty claims shall be filed in accordance with the provisions of
the B&S Engine Warranty Policy.Warranty coverage shall be excluded
for failures of Warranted Parts which are not original B&S parts or
because of abuse, neglect or improper maintenance as set forth in
the B&S Engine Warranty Policy. B&S is not liable to cover failures of
Warranted Parts caused by the use of add-on, non-original, or
modified parts.
5. Maintenance
Any Warranted Part which is not scheduled for replacement as
required maintenance or which is scheduled only for regular
inspection to the effect of "repair or replace as necessary" shall be
warranted as to defects for the warranty period. Any Warranted part
which is scheduled for replacement as required maintenance shall be
warranted as to defects only for the period of time up to the first
scheduled replacement for that part. Any replacement part that is
equivalent in performance and durability may be used in the
performance of any maintenance or repairs.The owner is responsible
for the performance of all required maintenance, as defined in the
B&S Operating and Maintenance Instructions.
6. Consequential Coverage
Coverage hereunder shall extend to the failure of any engine components
caused by the failure of any Warranted Part still under warranty.
Briggs & Stratton Corporation (B&S) , the California Air Resources Board
(CARB) and the United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA)
Statement (Owner's Defect Warranty Rights and Obligations)
EMISSION CONTROL WARRANTY COVERAGE IS APPLICABLE TO
CERTIFIED ENGINES PURCHASED IN CALIFORNIA IN 2000 AND
THEREAFTER,WHICH ARE USED IN CALIFORNIA, AND TO CERTIFIED
MODEL YEAR 2000 AND LATER ENGINES WHICH ARE PURCHASED
AND USED ELSEWHERE IN THE UNITED STATES.
California and United States Emission Control Defects
Warranty Statement
CARB, U.S. EPA and B&S are pleased to explain the Emission Control
System Warranty on your model year 2000 and later small off-road engine
(SORE). In California, new small off-road engines must be designed, built
and equipped to meet the State's stringent anti-smog standards. Elsewhere
in the United States, new non-road, spark-ignition engines certified for
model year 1997 and later, must meet similar standards set forth by the
U.S. EPA. B&S must warrant the emission control system on your engine
for the periods of time listed below, provided there has been no abuse,
neglect or improper maintenance of your small off-road engine.
Your emission control system includes parts such as the carburetor, air
cleaner, ignition system, muffler and catalytic converter. Also included may
be connectors and other emission related assemblies.
Where a warrantable condition exists, B&S will repair your small off-road
engine at no cost to you including diagnosis, parts and labor.
Briggs and Stratton Emission Control Defects Warranty
Coverage
Small off-road engines are warranted relative to emission control parts
defects for a period of two years, subject to provisions set forth below. If
any covered part on your engine is defective, the part will repaired or
replaced by B&S.
Owner's Warranty Responsibilities
As the small off-road engine owner, you are responsible for the
performance of the required maintenance listed in your Operating and
Maintenance Instructions. B&S recommends that you retain all of your
receipts covering maintenance on your small off-road engine, but B&S
cannot deny warranty solely for the lack of receipts or for your failure to
ensure the performance of all scheduled maintenance.
As the small off-road engine owner, you should however be aware that
B&S may deny you warranty coverage if your small off-road engine or a
part has failed due to abuse, neglect, improper maintenance or unapproved
modifications.
You are responsible for presenting your small off-road engine to an
Authorized B&S Service Dealer as soon as a problem exists.The
undisputed warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable amount
of time, not to exceed 30 days.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and
responsibilities, you should contact a B&S Service Representative at
1-414-259-5262.
The emission warranty is a defects warranty. Defects are judged on
normal engine performance.The warranty is not related to an in-use
emission test.
43
LIMITED WARRANTY
BRIGGS & STRATTON BACKUP POWER SYSTEM GENERATORS
This Generac Portable Products (hereinafter “Company”) backup generator system has been manufactured and inspected with care by
experienced craftsman. If you are the original purchaser, the Company warrants for three (3) years or 1,500 hours, whichever occurs
first, that the generator system will be free from defects and workmanship if properly installed, maintained, and operated in accordance
with Company instruction manuals.The Company will, at its option, repair or replace any part which, upon examination and inspection
by a Company-authorized service facility, is found to be defective.This warranty applies only to a Generac Portable Products backup
generator used in a “standby application”.This warranty is void when the system is used in a life support application or in a prime power
application in place of utility power. See section below named “Power Section” for standby power rating.
Warranty Schedule
The Generac Portable Products backup generator will be warranted for three (3) years or 1,500 hours, whichever occurs first.The
Installation Checklist must be completed in full, returned and on file at Generac Portable Products.
All warranty expenses are subject to the conditions defined in the Generac Portable Products Policies, Procedures and Flat Rate Manual.
Power Section: Standby Power Rating
The standby power rating is applicable for supplying emergency power for the duration of normal power interruption. No sustained
overload capability is available for this rating.This rating is applicable to installations served by a reliable normal utility source.This rating
is only applicable to variable loads with an average load factor of 80% of the standby rating for a maximum of 500 hours of operation
per year.The standby rating is only applicable for emergency and standby power where the generator set serves a the backup to the
normal utility source.
THIS WARRANTY SHALL NOT APPLY TO THE FOLLOWING:
• Cost of normal maintenance, adjustments, installation, and start-up.
• Units sold, rated or used for “Prime Power” applications as the Company has defined Prime Power. Contact a Generac Portable
Products authorized service facility for definition.
• Failures due to, but not limited to, normal wear and tear, accident, misuse, abuse, neglect, improper installation, or rodent damage.
• Failures caused by an external cause or act of God, such as collision, theft, vandalism, fire, lightning, flooding, or any other kind of
natural disaster.
• Telephone or any other kind of communication expenses.
• Living or travel expenses of person(s) performing service, except as specifically included within the terms of a specific unit warranty
period.
• Rental equipment used while repairs are being performed.
• Overtime charges such as labor and travel.
• Overnight freight charges for replacement parts.
• Starting batteries, fuses, light bulbs, and engine fluids.
• Repairs performed by an unauthorized service facility without prior approval from the Company warranty / service department.
• Expenses incurred investigating performance complaints, unless defective Company materials or workmanship causes the problem.
THERE IS NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY.THE COMPANY HEREBY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED
WARRANTIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THOSE OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.THE DURATION OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES WHICH CANNOT
BE DISCLAIMED IS LIMITED TO THE TIME PERIOD AS SPECIFIED IN THE EXPRESS WARRANTY. LIABILITY FOR
CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES UNDER ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES IS EXCLUDED.THE
COMPANY ALSO DISCLAIMS ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SUCH AS THE
LOSS OF TIME OR THE USE OF THE POWER EQUIPMENT, OR ANY COMMERCIAL LOSS DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE
EQUIPMENT. AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF THIS WRITTEN WARRANTY.This
warranty gives you specific legal rights that vary from state to state.
For service, see your nearest Generac Portable Products authorized service facility or call 920-674-3750, extension 2716.
GENERAC PORTABLE PRODUCTS
Jefferson,Wisconsin U.S.A.