RLH Industries 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Link Card System User guide

The leader in
rugged fiber optic
RLH Industries, Inc.
technology.
USER GUIDE
2013B-0725
RLH 3+2 Port, Hardened
Ethernet Fiber Switch
3+2 PORT SLIMLINE DIN MOUNT
Introduction
The RLH 3+2 Port SlimLine Ethernet Over Fiber switch is
a hardened, DIN mountable multifunction switch that
supports 10/100M Ethernet communications over fiber
optic cable. Fiber optics not only provide the long
distance Ethernet transmission capability up to 74 miles
(120km), but also provide immunity to EMI/RFI and
transient surges.
The switch has 3 copper 10/100M ports and 2 fiber optic
100Base-FX multimode or single-mode ports. The two
fiber ports allow daisy-chaining of multiple switches,
using fiber to create multiple TP access points, extend a
network connection, connect to another RLH Ethernet
Fiber switch or any 100Base-FX device.
It is DIN rail mountable, and housed in a rugged
aluminum alloy enclosure that requires only 34mm of rack
space. It features convenient network status LEDs, auto
negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X.
Key Features
•
Ideal for critical, high voltage, remote or un-manned
locations that must remain operating 24/7/365
•
Compatibility with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T UTP, 100Base-TX, and
100Base-FX Devices
•
RJ45 UTP ports with 10/100 auto-negotiation
•
MDI-II/MDI-X auto detection
•
Extends network span up to 1.2 miles (2km) on multimode and
up to 74 miles (120km) on single-mode fiber
•
Dual fiber ports permit daisy-chaining and expandability
•
Environmentally hardened to operate in -40˚F to +167˚F
(-40˚C to +75˚C) environments
•
DIN rail mount
•
Covered by a 5 year warranty
RLH 3+2 SlimLine DIN Mount Ethernet Fiber Switch
Contents
Introduction _________________________1
Key Features
__________________________1
General Safety Practices
_________________2
Special Handling Requirements
____________2
Acronyms
____________________________2
Applications
__________________________4
Installation __________________________5
LED Indicators _______________________6
Troubleshooting ______________________6
Ordering Information __________________7
Specifications
_________________________8
Warranty ___________________________9
Technical Support _____________________9
Specifications subject to change without notice.
RLH Industries, Inc. • Tel. 866-DO-FIBER • Fax 714 532-1885 • www.fiberopticlink.com
Page 1
General Safety Practices
Intended Audience
This guide is intended for use by knowledgeable telco/network installation, operation and repair
personnel. Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this guide is accurate.
However, due to constant product improvement, specifications and information contained in this
document are subject to change without notice.
Conventions
Symbols for notes, attention, and caution are used throughout this manual to provide readers with
additional information, advice when special attention is needed, and caution to prevent injury or
equipment damage.
The equipment discussed in this document may require tools designed for the purpose being described.
RLH recommends that service personnel be familiar with the correct handling and use of any installation
equipment used, and follow all safety precautions including the use of protective personal equipment as
required.
Caution - Severe Shock Hazard
•
Never install during a lightning storm or where unsafe high voltages are present.
•
Copper network wires may carry high DC voltages. Use caution when handling copper wiring.
Warning
The intra-building port(s) of the equipment or subassembly is suitable for connection to intrabuilding or
unexposed wiring or cabling only. The intra-building port(s) of the equipment MUST NOT be metallically
connected to interfaces that connect to the OSP or its wiring. These interfaces are designed for use as
intra-building interfaces only (Type 4 ports as described in GR-1089-CORE, Issue 4) and require isolation
from the exposed OSP cabling. The addition of Primary Protectors is not sufficient protection in order to
connect these interfaces metallically to OSP wiring.
Special handling requirements
Be careful when handling electronic components
ATTENTION
ELECTROSTATIC
SENSITIVE
DEVICES
•
This product contains static sensitive components.
•
Do not open the enclosure, there are no user serviceable parts.
•
Follow proper electrostatic discharge procedures.
This product utilizes circuitry that can be damaged by static electricity. Before installing, discharge static
electricity on your body by physically making contact with earth ground. Failure to follow ESD precautions
may cause damage to the unit and prevent proper operation.
Page 2
RLH Industries, Inc. • Tel. 866-DO-FIBER • Fax 714 532-1885 • www.fiberopticlink.com
Guidelines for handling terminated fiber cable
•
Do not bend fiber cable sharply. Use gradual and smooth bends to avoid damaging glass fiber.
•
Keep dust caps on fiber optic connectors at all times when disconnected.
•
Do not remove dust caps from unused fiber.
•
Keep fiber ends and fiber connectors clean and free from dust, dirt and debris. Contamination will cause signal loss.
•
Do not touch fiber ends.
•
Store excess fiber on housing spools or fiber spools at site
Acronyms
Commonly used acronyms and abbreviations
Acronym/Abbreviation
UTP
Description
Unshielded Twisted Pair (commonly used in Ethernet networks)
TP
Twisted Pair (same as UTP)
TX
Transmit
RX
Receive
PWR
Power
LED
Light Emitting Diode
GRN
Green
ORG
Orange
RLH Industries, Inc. • Tel. 866-DO-FIBER • Fax 714 532-1885 • www.fiberopticlink.com
Page 3
Applications
Network equipment in high voltage areas can be at risk due to Ground Potential Rise (GPR). A copper
network cable referenced to a remote ground can become a path for high voltages during a ground fault.
Use of all-dielectric fiber optic cable instead of copper completely eliminates the presence of a remote
ground, which dramatically increases safety of personnel and reliability of equipment. By using fiber optic
cable, the 3+2 10/100 Ethernet over fiber switch provides absolute electrical isolation between both ends
of the network.
Copper twisted pair Ethernet is limited to 100m/328ft without extenders. Using fiber optic cable provides
long distance service up to 120km/74mi. without any additional equipment. Optical fiber is immune to
EMI/RF interference, ground loops, and high voltage surges from lightning or ground faults, and is ideal in
electrically noisy environments such as near large power sources, electrical motors, and radio
communications equipment.
Typical Ethernet System Diagram
Each 3+2 Ethernet Switch may be connected to another switch as shown in the diagram above,
extending the network and creating access points. The switch may also be connected to other RLH
switches, fiber converters and other 100Base-FX fiber based networking devices.
Page 4
RLH Industries, Inc. • Tel. 866-DO-FIBER • Fax 714 532-1885 • www.fiberopticlink.com
Installation
Prior to installation:
•
•
•
Check for shipping damage
Check the contents to ensure correct model and fiber type
Have a clean, dry, DIN rail or wall mount installation environment ready
Required for installation:
•
12~36VDC local power source
Note: To maintain high voltage isolation, units at each end must be powered from separate isolated
power sources.
Connect fiber optic cable
Multimode and single-mode Ethernet cards are equipped with dual ST, SC or FC female optical
connectors, or a single bi-directional connector, depending on the model.
Connect fibers to the TX (Transmit) and RX (Receive) optical connectors. For dual fiber models, the TX
connector must go to the RX connector on the unit at the other end. The other end of the fiber may be
connected to another SlimLine 10/100 Ethernet converter or any compatible 100Base-FX Fiber Optic
Ethernet device. Either fiber port (F1 or F2) may be connected to another switch since all ports are
shared.
For bi-directional, single fiber models, there is only one connector used for transmitting and receiving.
Bi-directional units must be used in pairs.
Note: Fiber cable should always be routed loosely avoiding tight bends.
Connect Ethernet cable
The 10/100/Base-T copper connection is made via the RJ45 port. The TP port is auto-negotiating and
requires no additional settings.
Connect Power
Attach a FG ground wire to the ground screw on the housing. Alternately, attach a ground wire to the FG
terminal on the power connector. Connect a local 12~36VDC power supply to the power input terminals.
Note: The power terminals are polarity sensitive. Attach the Positive DC wire to the V+ terminal.
RLH Industries, Inc. • Tel. 866-DO-FIBER • Fax 714 532-1885 • www.fiberopticlink.com
Page 5
Over Fiber Switch
3+2
ETHERNET
OVER FIBER
SWITCH
LED Indicators
PW
R
F1
LN
K
F2
LN
K
ES32-XX-1 Series
Industrial Ethernet
Over Fiber Switch
3+2
ETHERNET
OVER FIBER
SWITCH
K
LN
F2
R
PW
ETHERNET
OVER FIBER
F1
L
3+2
NK
SWITCH
ES32-XX-1 Series
Industrial Ethernet
Over Fiber Switch
PW
R
F1
LN
K
F2
LN
K
2
10/100M
3
2
10/100M
Link/ACT
2
3
10/100M
Link/ACT
3
Link/ACT
Indicator
Color
PWR
GRN
F1LNK
GRN
F2LNK
GRN
10/100M
GRN
LINK/ACT
ORG
LED
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
Blinking
OFF
Description
System power is present
System power is disconnected
Fiber link OK
Fiber link FAIL
Fiber link OK
Fiber link FAIL
TP port speed is 100M
TP port speed is 10M
Established network connection
TP port activity
No network connection established
Troubleshooting
If trouble is encountered, verify all copper and fiber connections. Refer to the LED Indicators on of the
unit. They show availability of power, modes of operation, and data being received by the fiber and TP
ports.
If trouble persists, replace the unit and retest. If technical assistance is required, contact the RLH
Industries, inc. technical support department:
800-877-1672 (6 am to 6 pm- PST),
or call our 24/7 Technical/Customer Service: (714) 366-2503 or (714) 457-5740
Specifications subject to change without notice.
Page 6
RLH Industries, Inc. • Tel. 866-DO-FIBER • Fax 714 532-1885 • www.fiberopticlink.com
Ordering Information
ES32 - XX -1
Model Designation
Product Designation
Configuration Code
Either Side
FXS/Sub Side
FXO/CO Side
120km/74 mi.
60km/37 mi.
40km/24.9 mi.
20km/12.4 mi.
2km/1.25mi.
FC Connector
ST Connector
SC Connector
Dual Fiber
Single Fiber
Bi-Directional
Single Mode
Code
Multimode
Range
01
02
03
04
05
10
11
12
13
14
15
20
21
22
23
24
25
30
31
32
33
34
35
40
41
42
50
51
52
60
61
62
Bidirectional single fiber models require a TX unit and a RX unit for a complete system
Please contact your RLH sales representative for pricing and delivery information
RLH Industries, Inc. • Tel. 866-DO-FIBER • Fax 714 532-1885 • www.fiberopticlink.com
Page 7
General Specifications
Protocols
Standards
100BASE-TX, 10BASE-T, 100BASE-FX
Processing Type
Store and Forward, with IEEE802.3x full duplex, non-blocking flow control
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Mac Address
8K
Forward and Filtrate
Rate
System Exchange
14810pps
IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.3,IEEE802.3U
Bandwidth
4.8G
Copper Connector
RJ45 UTP, 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X
connection, 1000V protection isolation
Copper Distance
100m / 328 feet
ST or SC, 100BaseFX ports (SC/FC/ST connector, single or multi mode)
Fiber connector
Dual fiber (ST or SC), or single fiber (bi-directional, SC only) connectors
Fiber types
Fiber Distances
Multimode
62.5/125, 50/125µm
Single-mode
9/125µm
Multimode
2km/1.2mi.
Single-mode
25km/15.5mi., 40km/23mi., 60km/36mi., 120km/74mi.
Fiber Type
Wavelength TX/RX (nm)
Distance
Dual Fiber Optics
Overload Current
Protection
Dimensions
-15
Max. TX PWR (dBm)
-10
-8
-3
+5
RX Sensitivity (dBm)
-31
-34
-34
-34
13
19
28
34
Distance
Single-mode
1550
1550
1550
1550
20km / 12mi.
40km / 25mi.
60km / 36mi.
-14
-9
-5
Max. TX PWR (dBm)
-10
-8
-5
-3
RX Sensitivity (dBm)
-31
-34
-34
-34
Link Loss Budget (dBm)
14
20
25
29
F1LINK
Fiber port link - ON: link OK, OFF: link fail, Blink: activity
F2LINK
Fiber port link - ON: link OK, OFF: link fail, Blink: activity
10/100M
TP port speed - ON: 100m, OFF: 10M
LINK/ACT
TP port link - ON: link OK, OFF: link fail, Blink: activity
PWR
Power - ON: power applied, OFF: no power
24VDC (12~36VDC) 300mA
1.1A
W1.33” x H4.1” x D3.1” (34mm x 104mm x 79mm)
Operating
-40˚F to +167˚F (-40˚C to +75˚C)
Storage
-45˚F to +185˚F (-45˚C to +85˚C)
10~95% non-condensing
0
2-17
Aluminum alloy, IP30 protection
-6
2km / 1.2mi.
Housing
Page 8
Multimode
60km / 36mi. 120km / 74mi.
Min. TX PWR (dBm)
350g
Humidity
1310
20km / 12mi.
Weight
Temperature
1310
-18
Wavelength (nm)
Power Input
1310
2km / 1.2mi.
Fiber Type
LED Indicators
Single-mode
1310
Min. TX PWR (dBm)
Link Loss Budget (dBm)
Single Fiber Optics
(Bi-directional)
Multimode
RLH Industries, Inc. • Tel. 866-DO-FIBER • Fax 714 532-1885 • www.fiberopticlink.com
Warranty
RLH is recognized throughout the U.S. in the telecommunications industry for our experience and we
stand with total confidence in our quality. This product is warranted to be free of defects in material and
workmanship for up to 5 years of service.
RLH Industries, Inc. will repair or replace these products that fail provided the defective part is returned to
RLH freight prepaid.
To make a warranty claim, or schedule repair or replacement of your RLH product, please
contact us for an RMA number. You will be promptly assisted by one of our warranty specialists. All
returns must have an RMA number before we can receive any items.
Technical Support
Email:
support@fiberopticlink.com
24/7 technical support:
Toll Free 1-855-RLH-24X7
Toll Free 1-855-754-2497
Contact Information
Corporate Headquarters:
RLH Industries, Inc.
936 N. Main Street
Orange, CA 92867 USA
Phone:
(714) 532-1672
Toll Free 1-800-877-1672
Toll Free 1-866-DO-FIBER
Fax:
(714) 532-1885
Email:
info@fiberopticlink.com
Web site:
www.fiberopticlink.com
RLH Industries, Inc. • Tel. 866-DO-FIBER • Fax 714 532-1885 • www.fiberopticlink.com
Page 9
RLH Industries, Inc.
936 N. Main Street, Orange, CA 92867 USA
T: (714) 532-1672
F: (714) 532-1885
Page 10
Please contact your RLH sales representative
for pricing and delivery information.
Specifications subject to change without notice.
RLH Industries, Inc. • Tel. 866-DO-FIBER • Fax 714 532-1885 • www.fiberopticlink.com