Matrix Elliptical Total Body Specifications

O W N E R ’ S
M A N U A L
E L L I P T I C A L
Table of Contents
1.0)
1.1)
1.2)
2.0)
2.1)
2.2)
2.3)
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Read and Save These Instructions
Setting up the Elliptical Total Body
Installation Requirements
Preventative Maintenance and Cleaning Tips
1
USING MANAGER PREFERENCE MODE
Selecting US or Metric
Using C Safe
Setting Up Fit Connexion™
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
3.6)
GETTING STARTED
Pausing the Unit
Console Description
Manual Operation
Operating Programs
Heart Rate Control
Constant Watts
4.0)
EQUIPMENT SPECIFICATIONS
5
5.0)
PARTS AND ASSEMBLY
E5 Exploded View
Parts List
Assembly Instructions
7
3.0)
3.1)
3.2)
3.3)
3.4)
3.5)
5.1)
5.2)
5.3)
3
3
3
3
4
4
8
9
12
1) Important Safety Instructions
1.0
I M P O R TA N T S A F E T Y I N S T R U C T I O N S
S E T T I N G U P T H E E L L I P T I C A L T O TA L B O D Y
Assembly instructions have been provided with your Elliptical Total Body. For your safety,
please read and follow each of the steps in the assembly guide. To obtain a copy of the assembly guide, please contact MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS.
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
• This Elliptical Total Body Total Body is intended to for commercial use
• To insure your safety and protect the equipment, read all instructions before operating the
MATRIX Elliptical Total Body Total Body.
When using an electrical product, basic precautions should always be followed, including the following:
1.1
I N S TA L L AT I O N R E Q U I R E M E N T S
DANGER To reduce the risk of electric shock:
• Always unplug this equipment from the electrical outlet immediately after using and before
Your MATRIX Elliptical Total Body is designed to be self contained and does not require a
power supply to operate.
cleaning.
Your MATRIX Elliptical Total Body Total Body is self-generating (requiring no external power
source) and must be pedaled to power up the console.
Fit Connexion™ requires a 9 volt battery and a 110 volt power supply to operate the monitor.
Use only the power supply provided by the manufacturer, please contact MATRIX FITNESS for
a replacement.
WARNING To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electrical shock or injury to persons that may be
associated with using this product:
• An appliance should never be left unattended when plugged in. Unplug from outlet when
not in use and before putting on or taking off parts.
• This product must be used for its intended purpose described in this Owner’s Guide. Do not
use other attachments that are not recommended by the manufacturer. Attachments may
cause injury.
• To prevent electrical shock, never drop or insert any object into any opening.
• Do not remove the side covers. Service should only be done by an authorized service technician.
• Never operate the Elliptical Total Body with the air openings blocked, Keep the air openings
clean, free of lint, hair and the like.
• Never operate product if it has a damaged cord or plug, if it is not working properly, if it has
been damaged, or immersed in water. Return the appliance to a service center for examination and repair.
• Do not carry this appliance by supply cord or use cord as handle.
• Keep any power cord away from heated surfaces.
• Keep hands and loose clothing away from moving parts.
• Close supervision is necessary when Elliptical Total Body is used by or near children, invalids,
or disabled persons.
• Do not use outdoors.
• Do not operate where aerosol (spray) products are being used or where oxygen is being
administered.
• To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, then remove plug from outlet
• Connect this Elliptical Total Body to a properly grounded outlet only.
CAUTION Use of the wrong power supply may cause damage to your Elliptical Total Body and
/or entertainment device.
Locate a level stable surface to position Elliptical Total Body.The Elliptical Total Body Total Body
has four leveling feet located under the foot support.If your Elliptical Total Body wobbles in the
location where you intend to use it, loosen the lock nut on the adjusting foot and adjust the
feet until stable. Once level, lock the adjusting feet by tightening the lock nut to the frame.
1.2
P R E V E N TAT I V E M A I N T E N A N C E A N D C L E A N I N G T I P S
VERY IMPORTANT:
To maintain the smoothest motion on the Elliptical Total Body, wipe the wheel tracks clean
DAILY with a damp cotton cloth.
Weekly lift the wheels out of the channel and wipe clean with a damp cotton cloth and remove
any debris from the track and plastic cover.
Preventative maintenance and daily cleaning will prolong the life and look of your Matrix
fitness equipment.
Please read and follow these tips.
• Position the equipment away from direct sunlight.The intensity of the UV light can cause dis-
coloration of plastics.
• Locate your equipment in an area with cool temperatures and low humidity.
• Clean with a soft 100% cotton cloth.
• Clean with non-ammonia based cleaners.
• Wipe handles, heart rate grips, and handlebars clean after each use.
CAUTION If you experience chest pain, nausea, dizziness or shortness of breath, STOP exercising
• Do not pour liquids directly onto your equipment. This can cause damage to the equipment
immediately and consult a physician before continuing.
and in some cases electrocution.
• Check pedal motion and stability.
• Adjust leveling feet when equipment wobbles or rocks.
• Maintain a clean area around equipment free from dust and dirt.
1
2) Using Manager Preference Mode
2.0
USING MANAGER PREFERENCE MODE
2.2
Your MATRIX Elliptical Total Body is designed to allow you to customize settings for your preferences and diagnostics. The Manager Preference Mode can only be accessed while the Elliptical
Total Body is powered up. Follow the instructions to adjust the Elliptical Total Body computer
for your desired settings.
STEP 1
STEP 2
USING CSAFE
Matrix is the leader in entertainment availability. On the back of the console are three RJ45
receptacles. They are marked CSAFE IN, CSAFE OUT, and ENTERTAINMENT.
Use the CSAFE IN to plug in any CSAFE device using the RJ45 connector. CSAFE OUT allows CSAFE
products to be daisy chained together from one unit to the next. The connection is as follows;
Power up the Elliptical Total Body by pedaling machine and Hold the UP and DOWN
arrow keys for 3 seconds. The word Manager will appear in the alphanumeric window
and will enter into the Manager Preference Setting automatically after 3 seconds.
Continue to pedal until finished.
UNIT 1
CPU
CSAFE IN
CSAFE OUT
Select information you would like to view or change from the following list, by using
the UP or DOWN arrows. Press ENTER to select.
UNIT 2
CSAFE IN
CSAFE OUT
UNIT 3
CSAFE IN
Manager Preference Mode will allow you to view and set the following.
2.3
DISPLAY
CODE: INFORMATION
USER DEFINABLE
DEFAULT VALUE
MIN.
MAX.
Manager
P0: Maximum program time
Y
95 min
5
95
P1: Default time
Y
20 min
5
95
P2: Default level
Y
L1
L1
L20
P3: Default weight
Y
150 lbs
80 lbs
400 lbs
P4: Speed
Y
Miles
Miles
KM
P5: Machine
Y
BI
BI
RE, EL
P6: TV IR
Y
On
On
Off
P7: Cardio Entertainment
Y
On
On
Off
SETTING UP FIT CONNEXION™
Your equipment is preset to offer you the maximum benefit of your desired entertainment offering. Whether it is FIT CONNEXION™ or other CSAFE entertainment packages, Matrix makes
it easy to connect. Look on the back of the console and locate the receptacle labeled ENTERTAINMENT. This port is specific for audio and visual entertainment devices. CSAFE ready products can plug in and utilize the volume, channel and headphone connector.
When installing Fit Connection make sure you are using the power cord supplied with your
package. Other power cords could cause malfunctions with your product.
Assemble the Fit Connection bracket by following the instructions supplied in your package.
Make sure you feed the power cord and coaxial cable through the round hole at the top of the
bracket. Insert the monitor and fasten with the screw provided.
P8: Accumulated Distance
P9: Accumulated Time
P10: Software Version
Connect the coaxial cable and the power cord to the monitor.
STEP 3
STEP 4
STEP 5
2.1
Use UP or DOWN arrows to increase or decrease values.
Press START to save and enter selected values and exit to STEP 2.
Exit by pressing Start. Screen will reset to Start up.
Take the Fit Connexion™ audio cord and plug it into the audio out on the back side of the monitor. The RJ45 needs to now be plugged into the Jack labeled Entertainment. This cord provides the audio to your headphones.
At the front base of the unit you will see the Fit Connexion™ coaxial cable and power supply
connectors. Connect the coaxial cable and the power supply. Turn the monitor on and see if it
has power. Follow the instructions provided with your monitor to select language and input
device options.
SELECTING US or METRIC
Follow the instructions above. Select P4 SPEED. Select miles or kilometers according to your
location. The distance and weight will automatically be adjusted.
2
3) Using the Elliptical Total Body
The E5 has been designed for users of all fitness levels. The E5 has linked upper and lower
body motion designed to give a complete low impact body workout. The stride length is 22”
long and over 8” of lift to accommodate even the tallest user.
D I S P L AY V I E W These three buttons allow the user to customize the way the unit’s lights are
displayed.
E N T E R TA I N M E N T Control the CHANNEL and VOLUME of your attached TV or entertain-
ment system. (Must have Fit Connexion ™ or entertainment source connected)
The E5 has wide pedals and sturdy handrails for easy mounting. After stepping on to the
Elliptical, face the console, hold on to the center handrail or the left and right upper body grips.
Use pedaling motion similar to a bike to begin exercising Follow the operating instructions to
program your favorite workout.
3.1
H E A D P H O N E J A C K Located at the base of the console, just plug in a headset and use the
ENTERTAINMENT buttons to adjust VOLUME. (Must have Fit Connexion™ or entertainment source connected)
3.3
PA U S I N G T H E U N I T
MATRIX design makes using the programs as easy as one touch of a button.
Your console has the ability to have a 30 second pause feature. On the back of the console is
a battery cover. If the pause feature is not working try replacing the 9 volt battery by removing
the screw and remove the battery cover. Replace the battery and cover.
3.2
M A N U A L O P E R AT I O N
QUICK START – Start pedaling and press QUICK START to begin workout.
MANUAL MODE allows you enter desired time, level, and weight.
STEP 1 Select Manual program button on left of panel. Press Enter or wait 5 seconds.
CONSOLE DESCRIPTION
NOTE
Selecting START will start program.
STEP 2 Select Time by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys. When finished Press Enter or wait 5
NOTE
seconds.
Selecting START will start program.
STEP 3 Select Level by using UP or DOWN arrow keys. You can change the level at any time
NOTE
during workout. When finished, Press Enter or Wait 5 seconds.
Selecting START will start program.
STEP 4 Select Weight by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys. Press START or ENTER to begin workout.
Display
TIME
Starting 3
Starting 2
Starting 1
3.4
O P E R AT I N G P R O G R A M S
Your MATRIX Elliptical Total Body offers versatile programs to keep the user motivated.
PROGRAMS Simple program view and selection buttons. Matrix Elliptical Total Body features
seven programs.
The following Instructions will guide you through simple steps to select INTERVALS, ROLLING,
FAT BURN, and RANDOM programs.
START / QUICK START One touch Quick Start and Start any time during preference selection.
U P / D O W N Easy information and level selection.
STEP 1 Select the program button on left of panel. Press ENTER or wait 5 seconds.
E N T E R / S E L E C T S C R E E N / R E S E T This multi-function button enters information when
NOTE
setting up programming options, toggles information displayed and if held down for 5
seconds resets the Elliptical Total Body to Start-up mode.
3
Selecting START will begin program.
3) Using the Elliptical Total Body
Starting 3
Starting 2
Starting 1
STEP 2 Select Time by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys. When finished Press ENTER or wait
5 seconds.
NOTE Selecting START will begin workout.
STEP 3 Select Level by using UP or DOWN arrow keys. You can change the level at any time
P O L A R TA R G E T H E A RT R AT E Z O N E
during workout. When finished, Press ENTER or Wait 5 seconds.
NOTE Selecting START will begin workout.
HR BEATS
PER MINUTE
220
STEP 4 Select Weight by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys. Press START or ENTER to begin workout.
200
Display
TIME
Starting 3
Starting 2
Starting 1
180
160
140
120
100
80
AGE
3.5
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
H E A R T R AT E C O N T R O L
H E AV Y
For your convenience, MATRIX FITNESS ELLIPTICAL TOTAL BODY comes standard with digital
contact heart rate sensors and POLAR telemetry compatible.
Locate the metal sensors on the handrail of the Elliptical Total Body. Notice there are two separate pieces of metal on each grip. You must be making contact on both pieces of each grip to
get an accurate heart rate reading. You can grab these sensors in any program to view your current heart rate located in the lower left hand window marked Heart Rate.
HEART RATE PROGRAM
Follow these easy Steps to enter into the Heart Rate Program.
STEP 1 Select TARGET HR program button on left of panel. Press Enter or wait 5 seconds.
NOTE
Selecting START will start program.
STEP 2 Select Time by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys. When finished Press Enter or wait 5
NOTE
seconds.
Selecting START will start program.
STEP 3 Using the following chart, select Target Heart Rate by using UP or DOWN arrow keys.
You can change the Target Heart Rate at any time during workout. When finished,
Press Enter or Wait 5 seconds.
NOTE Selecting START will start program.
3.6
M O D E R AT E
LIGHT
C O N S TA N T WAT T S
Constant Watts program is a unique program that allows you to vary your cadence or RPM and
the Elliptical Total Body’s resistance will adjust accordingly to your selected goal. The quicker
you pedal the less resistance for the goal selected.
Follow these easy Steps to enter into the Constant Watts Program.
STEP 1 Select CONSTANT WATTS program button on left of panel. Press Enter or wait 5 seconds.
NOTE
Selecting START will start program.
STEP 2 Select Time by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys. When finished Press Enter or wait
NOTE
5 seconds.
Selecting START will start program.
STEP 3 Select Constant Watts goal by using UP or DOWN arrow keys. You can change the watts
NOTE
target at any time during workout. When finished, Press Enter or Wait 5 seconds.
Selecting START will start program.
STEP 4 Select Weight by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys. Press START or ENTER to begin workout.
Display
TIME
Starting 3
Starting 2
Starting 1
STEP 4 Select Weight by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys. Press START or ENTER to begin workout.
Display
TIME
4
4) Equipment Specifications
>elliptical
MX-E5
S P E C I F I C AT I O N S
Product Name
Foot Print
Weight
Stride Length
Max User Weight
Frame Construction
Self Contained
Resistance Type
Resistance Levels
Dual Action
E5
72”H x 85”L x 29”W
350 lbs = 158.8 kg
21”
400 lbs = 181.4 kg
Aluminum/Steel
Yes
Generator
20
Yes
PROGRAMS
One Button Quick Start
Random (20 profiles)
Target Heart Rate
Interval
Constant Watts
Rolling
Fat Burn
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
CLEANING BRUSH
Track Cleaning
Yes
PEDAL
Self Leveling
Pedal Size
Distance Between Pedals
Yes
16”x7”
3.5”
H E A R T R AT E
Polar Telemetry
Contact Heart Rate
Yes
Yes
E N T E R TA I N M E N T R E A D Y
MACHINE WEIGHT
SIZE
350 lbs
inches = 72” x 85” x 29”
158.8 kg
cm = 182.9 x 215.9 x 73.6
Volume Control
Channel Control
Display View Control
Coaxial Cable Connection
Acc TV Power Connection
Monitor Mount
IR Port
Head Phone Jack
5
Yes
Yes
3 Views
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
T H I S PA G E I N T E N T I O N A L LY B L A N K
5) Parts & Assembly
>elliptical
MX-E5
5.1) E5 Exploded View
> elliptical
MX-E5
FASTENERS AND ASSEMBLY TOOLS
WATER BOTTLE
REFERENCE
P02
P03
AN1
P02
SKETCH
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
L03
BUTTON HEAD BOLT (M8 x 15L)
8
C35
WASHER (10.2 x 20 x 10t)
2
C20
BUTTON HEAD BOLT (M10 x 75L)
2
C24
BUTTON HEAD BOLT (5 x 15L)
4
E44
WASHER
2
E46
BUTTON HEAD BOLT (M8 x 10L)
4
E48
BUTTON HEAD BOLT (M8 x 20L)
2
C26
BUTTON HEAD BOLT (M8 x 30L)
2
C23
BUTTON HEAD BOLT (M8 x 55L)
4
G12
BUTTON HEAD BOLT (M10 x 40L)
2
G16
SCREW (M10)
2
H04
AXIS
2
E34
BUTTON HEAD BOLT (M8 x 13L)
2
Q20
BUTTON HEAD BOLT (4 x 15L)
4
PHILLIPS DRIVER (4.5 x 50mm)
1
5mm ALLEN WRENCH
1
6mm ALLEN WRENCH
1
8mm ALLEN WRENCH
1
WRENCH
1
N10
Q07
Q03
C24
E28
Q06
C23
AC1
G08
AG2
E09
E46 E34
Q09
Q23
E44
Q08
AH1
C26
E46 E34
Q10
G12
G16
L02
Q20
E44
AE1 C20
E28
L01
AG1
E09
C23
G08
AH1
Q23
L04
L03
Q13
Q10
Q20
G16
Q09
G12
8
5.2) Parts List
>elliptical
MX-E5
NO.
AE1
AE2
AG1
AG2
AG3
AG3
AH1
AN1
AN2
AN2
AT1
E08
G07
Q01
Q02
R01
R02
AB1
AB2
AC1
AC2
AC3
AE1
AE2
AE3
AE4
AE5
AG3
AG3
AH1
AJ1
AR6
AR7
AT1
AZ1
B35
B36
B40
B41
B43
B44
B45
B46
DESCRIPTION
Right Pedal Arm Set
Left Pedal Arm Set
Right Handlebar Set
Left Handlebar Set
Middle Handlebar Set (Plate)
Middle Handlebar Set (Texture)
Lower-Link-Arm Set
Console Set (English)
Handpulse Grip Set (Plate)
Handpulse Grip Set (Texture)
Tension Wheel Set
Roller Set
Swivel Housing Set
Right Side Cover Set
Left Side Cover Set
Drive Axle Set
Pulley Axle Set
Main Frame
Front Curve Plate
Console Mast
Console Bracket
TV Bracket w/Cables
Right Pedal Arm
Left Pedal Arm
Right Pedal Frame
Left Pedal Frame
Crank Pin Housing
Middle Handlebar (Plate)
Middle Handlebar (Texture)
Lower Link Arm ( 2 Pieces)
Crank ( 2 Pieces)
Axle Sleeve Set (A)
Axle Sleeve Set (B)
Tension Wheel
Hardware Pack
Mobile Wheel Axle
Mobile Wheel
Bushing
Leveler
Screw,Oval Tapping
Screw,Plain Hex Socket
Screw,Oval Head
Hex Nut
S P E C I F I C AT I O N
NO.
B47
B48
B49
B50
C06
C07
C12
C17
C18
C20
C22
C23
C24
C25
C26
C27
C28
C32
C33
C34
C50
E08
E09
E10
E16
E17
E22
E23
E26
E27
E28
E29
E31
E32
E33
E34
E35
E36
E37
E38
E39
E40
E41
4x15L
M8x1.25Px15L
M5x0.8Px12L
M10x1.5P
9
DESCRIPTION
Lower Board Fix Plate
C Clip
Handle Holder
Hex Screw
Swivel Axle
Outer Console Mast Tube
Middle Handlebar Fixing Plate
Spacer
C Clip-External
Screw,Round Hex Socket
Screw,Oval Tapping
Screw,Round Hex Socket
Screw,Oval Tapping
Screw,Round Hex Socket
Screw,Round Hex Socket
Tighten Nut
Plate Washer
Screw,Oval Hex Socket
Washer
Console Mast Cover
Console Mast Cushion Pad
Roller
Right Pedal Housing
Left Pedal Housing
Screw, Plain Head
End Cap
Screw,Round Hex Socket
Copper Sleeve
Connecting Axle
Copper Sleeve
Right Pedal Pad
Left Pedal Pad
Plate Washer
C Clip-External
Plate Washer
Screw,Oval Hex Socket
Ball Bearing
Screw,Oval Head
Screw,Round Hex Socket
Nylon Nut
Flat Washer
Screw,Plain Hex Socket
Wave Washer
S P E C I F I C AT I O N
SPC 2.0t
WUSN-4039
PP
M10x1.5Px55L
SCM21
SS41
S-30
M10x1.5Px75L
4x25L
M8x1.25Px55L (Bed)
5x15L
M8x1.25Px15L
M8x1.25Px30L
M33x2.0Px15t
8.2x16x1.0t
M8x1.25x45L
8.2x18x1.5t
PVC
PU
ABS
ABS
M5x0.8Px12L
ABS
M8x1.25Px55L (Bed)
SS41
25.5x38x2.0t
S-25
8.2x22x3.0t
M8x1.25Px13L
6002ZZ
M5x0.8Px8L
M10x1.5Px60L
M10x1.5P
15.2x_20x3.0t
M5x0.8Px12L (Bed)
25.5x34x2t
5.2) Parts List
> elliptical
MX-E5
NO.
E42
E43
E44
E45
E46
E47
E48
E49
E50
F01
F02
F03
G08
G10
G11
G12
G14
G15
G16
G18
G19
H04
H05
H08
H09
H10
H11
H12
J04
J05
J06
J07
L01
L02
L03
L04
N03
N06
N07
N08
N09
N10
N12
DESCRIPTION
Brush
Copper Sleeve, Pedal Arm
Wave Washer
Hex Nut
Screw,Oval Hex Socket
Flat Washer
Screw,Oval Hex Socket
Roller Washer
Nylon Nut
Roller Rail
Screw,Oval Head
Roller Rail Rubber Pad
Swivel Housing Cover
Ball Bearing
C Clip
Screw,Round Hex Socket
Flat Washer
Screw,Oval Hex Socket
Nylon Nut
Foam Grip
Foam Grip
Bushing Axle
Axle For Rocker Arm
Bearing
Screw,Round Hex Socket
Copper Sleeve, Pedal Arm
Hex Nut
Connect Slice
Round Plate
Screw,Plain Hex Socket
Hex Nut
Spring
Right Stabilizer Cover
Left Stabilizer Cover
Screw,Oval Hex Socket
Leveler
Battery Cover
Membrane Key (Left)
Membrane Key (Right)
Membrane Key (Lower)
Bookshelf
Watter Bottle Holder
Earphone Ring
S P E C I F I C AT I O N
NO.
PP
N13
N15
N15
N15
N15
N20
N26
N27
P02
P03
P04
P05
P06
P07
P13
P16
P18
P19
P20
Q01
Q02
Q03
Q04
Q05
Q06
Q07
Q08
Q09
Q10
Q11
Q12
Q13
Q15
Q19
Q20
Q21
Q22
Q23
Q24
Q25
Q26
Q27
R03
20.5x29x1.5t
M14x1.5Px7H
M8x1.25Px10L
10.2x_25x1.5t
M8x1.25Px20L
M8x1.25P
AL
M5x0.8Px12L
AL(6063)
6006ZZ
R-55
M10x1.5Px40L
10.5x18x2.0t
M8x1.25Px50L
M10x1.5P (Bed)
31D*3T*483L
SS41
SCM21
PHS 16(M16x2)
M8x1.25Px50L
M16x2.0Px7.0L
EP34-1(EP23)
M8x1.25Px20L
M16x1.5P
SWP
M8x1.25Px15L
ABS
MATRIX U5/R5/E5
MATRIX U5/R5/E5
MATRIX U5/R5/E5
ABS
ABS
ABS
10
DESCRIPTION
Screw,Oval Tapping
Overlay (English)
Overlay (Holland)
Overlay (Germany)
Overlay (Italy)
Inner Receiver
Screw, Round Head
Hex Nut
Console Cable
E-Port Power Connecting Cable
E-Port Tv Signal Cable
Controller Connecting Cable
Power Resistance
Handpulse Cable
End Protect Cover
Ferrite Cord
Ear Extended Cable
Power Transfer Cable
E-Port Control Board
Right Side Cover
Left Side Cover
End Cap
Right Mast Cover
Left Mast Cover
Right Mast End Cap
Left Mast End Cap
Lower Mast Cover
Outer Cap, Lower Link Arm
Inner Cap, Lower Link Arm
Rear Rail Cover
Pedal Arm Cover
Pedal Cover
E-Port Fixing Plate
End Cap, Round Plate
Screw,Oval Tapping
C Clip
Connecting Plate, Side Cover
Snake Abdomen
End Cap
Fixed Buckle Plug
Fixed Buckle Seat
Screw,Oval Tapping
_235 Pulley
S P E C I F I C AT I O N
3x10L (Bed)
English
Holland
Germany
Italy
39022177
M3x0.5Px35L
M3x0.5P
1550(XAP-07V-1+H6657P-2+H6657R1-8)
1550(XAP-02V-1+H6657P-2)
1550(RG-6)x2
450(3.96-5P+HL20P-03)
400W10_,650(3.96-4P,VH)
600 (H6657R1-2+110)
(KSS)EP-1113
FH0900B-2
185(3.5+3P)
1050(XAP-02V-1+H6657R1-2)
ABS
ABS
PVC
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS
PVC
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS
4x15L
WUSN-4039
SPC
PVC
Nylon
PVC
4x12L
5.2) Parts List
>elliptical
MX-E5
NO.
DESCRIPTION
R04
R09
R11
R14
R16
R17
R40
R48
S01
S01
S09
S10
S12
S13
S18
S50
S51
S52
S53
S54
S55
T01
T04
T05
T07
T08
T09
T10
V03
V04
X01
Z02
Z03
Z04
Z05
Z06
Z07
Z15
_254 Pulley
Poly-V Belt
Poly-V Belt
Tighten Nut
2 End Key
C Clip-External
2 End Key
Look Nut
Generator (US)
Generator (CE-European)
Lower Control Board
Hex Nut
Screw,Oval Head
Screw,Round Hex Socket
Screw,Round Hex Socket
Hex Nut
Nylon Nut
Eye Bolt
Fixing Plate, Eye Bolt
Plate Washer
Screw,Oval Head
Tension Wheel
Ball Bearing
Flat Washer
Screw,Plain Hex Socket
Nylon Nut
Screw,Round Hex Socket
Nylon Nut
Warning Decal
Matrix Decal
Carton
L-Type Hex-Wrench (M5)
L-Type Hex-Wrench (M6)
L-Type Hex-Wrench (M8)
Sleeve Wrench (17Mm)
Cross-Driver
Crank Puller Tool
Single Foam Tape
S P E C I F I C AT I O N
FC20
480-J8
430-J12
AN06(M30x1.5P) (Bed)
6x6x20L
S-30
6x6x14L
M30x1.5Px10t
210 MX/600 (US)
210 CE MX/600 (European)
U5,R5,E5 H002
3/8”-26UNCx4H
M5x0.8Px12L
M5x0.8Px12L
M8x1.25Px45L
3/8”-26UNF
1/4”-20UNC (Bed)
1/4"-20UNCx70L,10
1.5t SPC
1/4"x15x1t
M5x0.8Px15L (Bed)
SS41
6304ZZ
20.2x30x0.65t
M8x1.25Px45L
M8x1.25P
M10x1.5Px50
M10x1.5P
EP23-1
M5
M6
M8
#17
4.5*50
MX-E5
15x25x2.5t
11
5.3) Assembly Step 1
>elliptical
MX-E5
L02
L01
L03
STEP 1
12
WATER STAND
1
FOOT AXLE COVER
2
FOOT PAD
2
RIGHT GROUND COVER
1
LEFT GROUND COVER
1
INSIDE LINK COVER
2
OUTSIDE LINK COVER
1
CONSOLE MAST BOOT
2
ROTATE COVER
1
RIGHT CONSOLE MAST COVER
1
LEFT CONSOLE MAST COVER
1
TV STAND PLUG
1
5.3) Assembly Step 2
>elliptical
MX-E5
STEP 2
AC1
P03
P02
Q08
C26
P04
C20
13
5.3) Assembly step 3
>elliptical
MX-E5
WATER BOTTLE
P02
P03
AN1
P02
Q07
Q03
N10
Q06
C24
STEP 3
14
5.3) Assembly Step 4
>elliptical
MX-E5
STEP 4
E46
E34
E34
E44
E28
E44
E09
AE1
AH1
Q13
15
E46
5.3) Assembly Step 5
>elliptical
MX-E5
STEP 5
C23
AC1
G08
G08
C23
AG2
AG1
Q10 Q20
Q23
A09
AH1
G16
AG1
H04
G12
16
M AT R I X
F I T N E S S
S Y S T E M S ,
I N C .
1 4 11 B R O A D W AY, N E A L B U Q U E R Q U E , N M 8 7 1 0 2
TOLL FREE 866.693.4863
FAX 5 0 5 . 2 4 2 . 4 7 2 5
w w w. m a t r i x - f i t n e s s . c o m