MF CT200
CROSS TRAINER
OWNER’S MANUAL
YK-CT0801B-P
IMPORTANT!
PLEASE READ THIS MANUAL CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE BIKE!
-1-
CONTENTS
PRECAUTIONS …………………………………………………………………………….…………......................................2
EXPLODE-VIEW ……………………………………………………………………………………….………………………….3
INNER EXPLODE-VIEW………………………………………………………………………………………………………….4
PARTS LIST …………………………………………………………………………...............................................................5
TOOLS……………………………………………………………………………….................................................................6
ASSEMBLY STEPS…………………………………………………………………………………….…………………….…....8
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES ……………………………………………………………………………………….……..…12
TARGET HEART RATE ………………………………………………………….................................................................12
BEGINNERS GUIDE ………………………………………………………………. ……..………………………..…….….....13
WORK-OUT TIPS…………………………………………………………………………………………………………...…….13
HOW TO BEGIN………………………………………………………………………….………………………………..……..13
STRETCHING GUIDE ……………………………………………………………. ………………..…………………………..14
SPECIFICATIONS …………………………………………………………………………………………………………….....21
-1-
PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury read the following important precautions
before using the cross trainer.
1. Read all instructions in this instruction book before using the exercise bike Use the exercise bike only in the way
described in this instruction book.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users are adequately informed of all precautions,
3. Use the exercise bike indoors on a level surface. Keep the exercise bike away form excessive moisture and dust,
4. The safety level of the exercise bike can be maintained only if it is examined regularly for damage and wear.
Replace defective components immediately. If there are any defective components, do not use the cross trainer.
5. Keep unsupervised children away from the cross trainer at all times.
6. The cross trainer should not be used by persons weighing more than 120 kg.
7. Wear appropriate clothing and athletic shoes when exercising; do not wear loose clothing or jeweler that may get
caught in moving parts.
8. Do not arch your back when using the cross trainer always try to keep your back straight.
9. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
10. The exercise bike is intended for home use down.
11. The exercise bike is not intended for therapeutic purposes.
WARNING:
MF CT200
Before beginning this or and exercise program, consult your doctor. This is
especially important for people over the age of 35 or those with health
problems. Read all instructions before using the cross trainer.
-2-
EXPLODE-VIEW:
MF CT200
-3-
INNER EXPLODE-VIEW:
-4-
PARTS LIST
NO.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
1
2
3
4
5
6
7(L/R)
8L/R
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21(L/R)
22
23
24
25
26(L/R)
27
28
29(L/R)
30
31
32
36
37
Description
QTY
Cross pan head screw M5x15
Washer D5
Arc-washer D8xΦ20xR30
Inner hexagonal bolt M8x20
Inner hexagonal bolt M8x75
Square neck bolt M8×38
Dome nut M8
Square neck bolt M8×45
Arc-washer D8xΦ20xR12.5
Hexagonal bolt M8x55
Hexagonal bolt M10x45
Washer D8
Nylon nut M8
Main frame
Front bottom tube
Rear bottom tube
Handlebar post
Rod joint
Pedal rod
Swing rod
Handle bar
Handrail
Display
2
2
12
6
4
4
10
4
8
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1 pair
1 pair
1
1
Bushing
Axle bushing(1)
Washer
Hexagonal bolt
Sphere cap
Sphere cap
Square cap
Pedal
Washer
Nylon nut
Hexagonal bolt
Sphere cap
Crank bolt
Axle bushing(2)
Spring washer
Nylon nut
Sphere cap
Rear cap
Front cap
2
4
2
2
2
4
4
1 pair
8
7
2
4
1 pair
4
2
1 pair
2
2
1 pair
Foam
Cap
2
2
-5-
NO.
41
42
43
44
45(L/R)
46(L/R)
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
Description
Handle pulse wire
Handrail foam
Cap
Waving washer
Chain Cover
Front cover
Cross pan head self-tapping screw
Cross pan head self-tapping screw
Cross pan head self-tapping screw
Hexagonal nut M10
Cone thin nut M10
Bearing 6000Z
Fly wheel
Fly wheel axle
Cone bushing
Chain adjuster
Belt
Belt wheel
Crank
Washer
Tri-groove nut
Ball rack
Bowl seat
nut
Loose-proofed nut
nut
Inner hexagonal bolt M6x15
Spring washer D6
Clip spring
Magnetic board axle
Magnetic board
Magnetic board pull spring
Hexagonal bolt
Bushing
Bearing
Inertial wheel
Nylon nut
Cross head self-tapping screw
Sensor
Hexagonal bolt
Disk cover
Motor trunk wire
Motor wire
Cross pan head self-tapping screw
Motor device
Adapter
QTY
2
1
2
2
1 pair
1 pair
4
7
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
ASSEMBLY TOOLS:
MF CT200
-6-
MF CT200
-7-
ASSEMBLY STEPS
STEP 1
Attach the Front bottom tube (2) and Rear bottom tube (3) to the Main frame (1) with Arc-washer (C), Dome
nut M8 (G) and Inner hexagonal pan head bolt M8x75 (E).
STEP 2
1. Connect Motor trunk wire (82) with Motor wire (83) as drawing below.
2. Fix the Handlebar post (4) to the Main frame (1) with Inner hexagonal bolt M8x20 (D) and Arc-washer
C).
MF CT200
-8-
STEP 3
1. Fix the Swing rod (7L/R) to Pedal rod (6L/R) separately, and lock them with Hexagonal bolt M8x55 (J),
Washer D8 (L) and Nylon nut M8 (M).
2. Press Sphere cap (19) and Sphere cap (25) onto suitable places as drawing below.
STEP 4
1. Lock the Swing rod (7R)) onto the axle of Handlebar post (4) with Hexagon bolt (17) and Washer (16).
2. Lock the Rod joint (5) onto the Crank (59) with Crank bolt (26R), Spring washer (28) and Nylon nut
(29R).
3. Press the Sphere cap (18) and Sphere cap (30) onto suitable place as drawing below.
4. Do the same as above to fix the Swing rod (7L) to the axle of Handlebar post (4) and Crank (59.
ATTENTION: There are labels “L” and “R” on the left and right pedals. You should assemble the left pedal in
anti-clockwise direction while the right pedal in clockwise direction.
MF CT200
-9-
STEP 5
Lock the Pedal (21L/R) to the Pedal rod (6L/R) separately with Hexagon bolt M10x45 (K), Washer (22) and
Nylon nut (23).
STEP 6
Lock the Handlebar (8L/R) to the Pedal rod (7L/R) separately with Square neck bolt M8x45 (H), Arc-washer
D8xΦ20xR12.5 (I) and Dome nut M8 (G).
MF CT200
- 10
-
STEP 7
Fix the Handrail (9) to the Handlebar post (4) with Inner hexagon pan head screw (F), arc-washer (I) and
Dome nut (G).
STEP 8
Connect the Handle pulse wire (41), Motor trunk wire (82) and wire of Display (10) correctly.
Attach the Display (10) to the display support on the Handlebar post (4), and fasten it with Washer D5 (B)
and
Cross
pan
head
screw
M5x15
(A).
MF CT200
- 11
-
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition and adequate
rest are essential of successful results.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or and exercise program, consult your doctor. This is
especially important for people over the age of 35 or those with health
problems.
WHY EXERCISE?
Exercise has been proven essential for good health and general wellbeing. Regular exercise will:
Relieve tension and stress
Provide enjoyment and fun
Stimulate the mind
Help maintain stable weight
Control appetite
Boost self-image
Improve muscle tone and strength
Improve flexibility
Lower blood pressure
Relieve insomnia
TARGET HEART RATE
AGE
TRAINING ZONE
MIN-MAX (BPM)
MF CT200
- 12
-
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
133-167
132-166
130-164
129-162
127-161
125-159
124-156
122-155
121-153
119-151
118-150
117-147
115-146
114-144
Note: This is a guide only and performance will depend on the fitness and condition (health)
of the person using the cross trainer.
BEGINNERS GUIDE







If you’re beginning an exercise program, you should check with your doctor if:
You have been diagnosed with heart problems, high blood pressure or other medical conditions.
You have not exercised for over a year.
If you are over 35 and no not currently exercise,
You are pregnant.
You have diabetes.
You have chest pain, or experience dizziness or fainting spells.
You are recovering from an injury or illness.
WORK-OUT TIPS

Always perform stretching exercises both before and after your work-out see page 9.


Start slowly; doing too much too soon can lead to injuries.
If you are sore or tired, give yourself a few extra days to recover.
HOW TO BEGIN

Start with two or three 15 minute sessions per week with a rest day between work-outs.
MF CT200
- 13
-

Warm-up for 5 to 10 minutes with gentle movements like walking or swinging your arms in a circle and then
stretch the muscles you’ll use during your work-out. Seated cycling works mainly the quadriceps (thing) and
hamstrings.

Increase the pace and resistance to slightly harder than comfortable and exercise for as long as you can. You
may only be able to exercise for a few minutes at a time, but that will change quickly if you exercise regularly.
End each work –out with a 5-minute cool down with the resistance set to a low level. You should then stretch the
muscles you’ve just worked to prevent injury and cramp.


Increase your work-out time by a few minutes each week until you can work continuously for 30 minutes per
session,

Don’t worry about distance or pace. For the first few weeks, focus on endurance and conditioning.
HOW HARD SHOULD YOU WORK?
When exercising, you should try to stay within your target heart rate (THR) zone.
The table on the previous page will tell you the THR for your age. This is only a guide and will depend on the
fitness and condition (health) of the person using the cross trainer.
Always be aware of how you feel when you exercise. If you feel dizzy or light-headed, stop immediately and rest.
If you’re not breaking a sweat, speed it up!
STRETCHING GUIDE
TIPS FOR STRETCHING

Begin with gradual mobility exercises of all the joints, i.e. simply rotate the wrists, bend the arm and roll your
shoulders. This will allow the body’s natural lubrication (synovial fluid) to protect the surface of your bones at
these joints.

Always warm up the body before stretching, as this increases blood flow around the body, which in turn makes
the muscles more supple.

Start with your legs, and work up the body.

Each stretch should be held for at least 10 seconds (working up to 20 to 30 seconds) and usually repeated about
2 or 3 times.

Do not stretch until it hurts. If there’s any pain, ease off.

Don’t bounce. Stretching should be gradual and relaxed.

Don’t hold your breath during a stretch.

Stretch after exercising to prevent muscles from tightening up.

Stretch at least three times a week to maintain flexibility.
MF CT200
- 14
-
CALF STRETCH

Stand with one leg in front of the other, both feet facing
forwards and the front leg bent (the knee should be above the
ankle).

Press the heel of the back leg into the floor until you begin to
feel the calf muscle in the back of the rear leg starting to
stretch.
Note: Keep your back and rear leg straight when
performing this stretch.

Side the rear leg backwards to increase this stretch if required.
MF CT200
- 15
-
HAMSTRING STRETCH

Sit with one leg extended. Bring the other leg towards you
and rest the sole of that foot onto the inner thigh of the
extended leg.

Keeping your shoulders square, reach forward towards your
toes as far as possible, hold for the required count and then
relax.
Note: Keep your back and rear leg straight when
performing this stretch.
QUADRICEPS STRETCH

With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and
grasp one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as
close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for the required
count and then relax.
MF CT200
- 16
-
INNER THIGH STRETCH

Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees
outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible.
Hold for the required count and then relax.
TOE TOUTH STRETCH

Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend
forward from your hips.

Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes, stretch as far as possible. Hold for the
required count, the slowly return to the upright position and
relax.
MF CT200
- 17
-
GLUTS (BUTTOCKS) STRETCH

Sit up with your right leg stretched outwards; place your
left foot over your right leg at the knee joint, placing your
foot flat on the floor.

Use your right arm to pull the bent knee across your body
until you begin to feel a stretch in the left buttock. Hold for
the requited count and then relax.

Repeat using the opposite arms and legs.
LOWER BACK

Lie on your back with your knees bent.

Keeping your upper back firmly on the floor, allow your knees
to fall to one side, your lower back will rotate naturally. Hold for
the required count and relax.

Repeat on the other side.
Note: If any pain is felt avoid this stretch.
MF CT200
- 18
-
UPPER ABDOMINALS STRETH

Lie on your stomach with your forearms flat on the floor palms
facing down.

Try to lift your head upwards while looking forwards at all
times, taking the weight onto your forearms and allowing your
hips to relax into the floor. Hold for the required count and
then relax.
UPPER BACK

Start off on all fours looking down towards the floor.

Push your shoulders as high as possible; imagine a wire placed
between your shoulder blades lifting you. Hold for the required
count, and then relax.
Note: This stretch is sometimes called the cat stretch.
MF CT200
- 19
-
CHEST STRETCH

Stand up and place both hand on the small of your back (just
above your backside).

Keeping your hands where they are, slowly push your elbows
together, and push your chest outwards.
Note: This stretch is sometimes called the cat
stretch.

Hold for the required count, and then relax.
DELTOIDS SHOULDER STRETCH

Stand up and place one arm across the front of the body.

Use the other arm to push the outstretched arm into your
chest.
Note: Push at the point just above the elbow.

Try to keep the arm straight and breathe normally. Hold for
the required count and then relax.
MF CT200
- 20
-
ALL OVER STRETH

Stand with your feet shoulder width apart and your knees
slightly bent.

Place your hands above your head with your thumbs
touching. Reach up evenly as high as possible, and hold for
the required count and then relax.
SPECIFICATIONS
Dimensions (L x W x H)
1210x730x1550mm
Class Rating
HC
Maximum User Weight
120kg
Please note that the specifications are subject to change without notice.
MF CT200
- 21
-