Simplicity 1692039 Operator`s manual

ATTACHMENT
OPERATOR’S
MANUAL
Snow/Dozer
Blade & Hitch
Snow Plow/Dozer Blade
Mfg. No.
1691520
Description
42” Snow Plow/Dozer Blade
Hitch
Mfg. No.
1692039
1692624
Description
Hitch (for Landlord / 1700 / 2700 Series
& Broadmoor / 1600 / 2600 Series)
Hitch (for Regent / 500 / 2500 Series)
1715046-02
Rev 10/97
TP 100-2122-02-AT-SMA
Table of Contents
Recommended Accessories...................................................................................................................................1
Safety Rules .............................................................................................................................................................2
Components.............................................................................................................................................................3
Assembly..................................................................................................................................................................7
Installation..............................................................................................................................................................10
Removal..................................................................................................................................................................13
Operation & Normal Care......................................................................................................................................13
Adjustments...........................................................................................................................................................14
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications...............................................................................................16
NOTE: In these instructions, “left” and “right” are referred to as seen from the operating position.
Recommended Accessories
For best performance, it is recommended to use tire chains and two (2) rear wheel weights. A rear-mounted
weight box can also be added for additional traction. The maximum weight added to the tractor should not exceed
35 lbs./wheel, plus100 additional pounds in the rear weight box.
An Electric Lift Kit is available for the 14 HP Landlord/1700 Series tractors to raise and lower attachments.
Required Accessories
A Lift Lever Kit is required for the following models, and must be installed prior to hitch installation.
- Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600:
Lift Kit, mfg. no. 1691832
- Regent/500/2500Series:
Lift Kit, mfg. no. 1692623
TP 100-2122-02-AT-SMA
1
Safety Rules
Read these safety rules and follow them closely. Failure to obey these rules could result in loss of control
of vehicle, severe personal injury to yourself or bystanders, or damage to property or equipment. The triangle
in the text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed.
WARNING
For operation on slopes greater than 15% (8.5°),
weight box, tire chains, and wheel weights are recommended. Never operate on slopes greater than
30% (16.7°)
General
• Read the operator’s manual carefully. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and proper use of
the equipment. Know how to stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly.
• Do not run the engine indoors. Exhaust fumes are
dangerous.
• Never allow children to operate the machine. Do
not allow adults to operate it without proper
instruction.
• Wear proper footwear. Do not operate tractor
when barefoot or when wearing open sandals or
canvas shoes.
• Shift into neutral before attempting to start the
engine.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
particularly small children and pets.
Operation
• Do not allow anyone to use the snow plow/dozer
blade unless they have been instructed on how to
operate it safely.
• Do not carry passengers.
• Make sure:
a. tractor and attachments are in good operating
condition.
• Never attempt to adjust, repair or service the snow
plow/dozer blade while the tractor engine is
running.
b. all safety devices and shields are in place
• Do not allow others near the snow/dozer blade
while it is being used.
c. and in good working condition, and
d. all adjustments (skid shoe height, etc.) have
been made.
• Use the snow plow/dozer blade only in daylight, or
good artificial light.
Preparation
a. Use only an approved gasoline container.
• Always lower the snow plow/dozer blade completely to the ground when leaving it unattended to
prevent it from being accidentally lowered and
causing injury. Make sure blade is locked in
“DOWN” position due to spring-assist.
b. Never remove the cap of the fuel tank or add
gasoline to a running or hot engine, or fill the
fuel tank indoors. Wipe up spilled gasoline.
• Always operate the tractor at reasonable speeds
to prevent the blade from catching an object and
stopping the tractor abruptly.
• Handle gasoline with care — it is highly flammable.
2
Components
F
A
B
C
H
I
G
D
M
E
L
K
J
P
L
O
N
Figure 1. Mfg. No. 1691520 42” Snow Plow/Dozer Blade Components
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
Blade Assembly
I.D. Plate
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 (4)
Eyebolt (2)
Tension Spring (2)
Pivot Frame Assembly
Hex Lock Nut, 1/2-13 (2)
Spacer (2)
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
3
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1 (2)
Shoe Assembly (2)
Plain Washer, 3/8 (4)
Lockwasher, 3/8 (10)
Hex Head Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 3/4 (4)
Wear Plate
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1
Components
Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600, & Landlord/GT/1700/2700 Series Parts
Manual Lift Rod
Lift Rod Assembly
Electric Lift Rod
Push Bar Assembly
Spring Assist & Chain Assembly
Figure 2. Mfg. No. 1692039 Push Bar & Lift Rod Components
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
Set Collar (Qty. 2)
Setscrew, 5/16 x 1/2 (Qty. 2)
Rod Guide Assembly
Spring
Lift Rod, (Manual or Electric Lift)
Clip, Spring (Qty. 3)
King Pin
Push Bar Assembly
Safety Clip (Qty. 2)
Pivot Pin
Latch Rod (Qty. 4)
Hex Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 1
M. Lockwasher, 5/16
N. Full Hex Nut, 5/16-18
O. Hitch Pin
P. Plain Washer, 5/16 (Qty. 2)
Q. Chain
R. Spring
S. Spring Anchor Bracket
T. Bar Stop (Qty. 2)
U. Taptite Screw, 5/16-18 x 1
V. Lift Extension Lever
W. Clevis Pin
X. Spring Clip
4
Components
Regent/500/2500 Series Parts
Lift Rod Assembly
I
J
Push Bar Assembly
L
K
M
Spring Assist & Chain Assembly
N
Figure 3A. Mfg. No. 1692624 Push Bar & Lift Rod Components
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
Set Collar (Qty. 2)
Setscrew, 5/16 x 2 (Qty. 2)
Rod Guide Assembly
Spring
Lift Rod
Spring Clip (Qty. 3)
Clevis Pin, 3/8 (Qty. 2)
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
5
Push Bar Assembly
Hitch Pin
Plain Washer 5/16
Safety Clip
Chain
Spring
Pivot Pin
Components
Regent/500/2500 Series Parts
C
F
B
C
D
D
E
M
A
L
J
K
Q
P
I
N
O
G
F
H
G
Q
Figure 3B. Mfg. No. 1692624 Hitch Assembly
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
Hitch Assy.
Rear Support Assy.
Washers (Qty. 2)
Hairpin Clip (Qty. 2)
Pin
Spring Clip (Qty. 4)
Clevis Pin, 3/8 (Qty. 2)
Rod
Spring Assist Bracket
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
6
Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 2
Spacer, 25/64 x 5/8 x 17/64
Spacer, 13/32 x 1 x 13/16
Nut, Whizlock, 3/8-16
Lockwasher, 1/2
Hex Nut, 1/2-13
Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4
Upstop (Qty. 2)
Assembly
All Models
1. Place the blade on a flat surface.
2. Regent/500/2500 & Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600
Series: See Figure 4. Install one bar stop (A)
using the two 5/16-18 x 1 taptite screws (B). Do
not install second bar stop.
Landlord/GT/1700/2700 Series: Do not install bar
stops.
Figure 4. Bar Stop
A. Bar Stop
B. Taptite Screw, 5/16-18 x 1
3. See Figure 5. Insert threaded end of eyebolt (A)
thru lug on blade, and screw on 5/16 nut (B) just
far enough so that it is flush with the end of the
eyebolt.
4. See Figure 5. Hook the springs (C) into the pivot
frame (D). Using a pliers, stretch the springs to
hook the opposite ends to the eyebolts (A).
5. See Figure 5. Tighten the nut (B) on each eyebolt
enough to expose about 3/4" (19 mm) of thread.
6. See Figure 5. Holding the first nut (B) with a
wrench,add a second nut (E) to each eyebolt, and
tighten securely against the first nut to act as a
jam nut.
Figure 5. Tension Springs
A. Eyebolt
B. Nut, 5/16
C. Spring
7
D. Pivot Frame
E. Nut, 5/16
Assembly
NOTE: On single cylinder tractors, clevis pin (B,
Figure 6) must be installed to bracket before mounting bracket on tractor frame.
NOTE: Spring-assist bracket (A, Figure 6) does not
need to be installed on units with electric lift.
Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 Series &
Landlord/GT/1700/2700 Series Only:
7. See Figure 6. Install the spring-assist bracket (A)
to tractor frame (bracket is mounted underneath
frame). Secure with capscrew (from top), lockwasher, and nut. Place clevis pin (B) through
bracket and install flat washer, chain (C), flat
washer, and safety clip.
Figure 6. Spring Assist Bracket
A. Bracket
B. Clevis Pin
C. 4-Link Chain
Regent/500/2500 Series Only:
A
8. See Figure 7. Assemble the spring-assist bracket
(A) to the hitch assembly (E). Secure with capscrew, lockwasher, and nut.
E
9. See Figure 7. Insert spring assist clevis pin
through inside of spring-assist bracket (A), and
secure spring assist chain using flat washers and
safety clip in same manner as shown in Figure 6.
D
B
Figure 7. Spring Assist Bracket
A. Spring Assist Bracket
B. Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4
C. Lockwasher, 1/2
D. Hex Nut, 1/2-13
E. Hitch
Regent/500/2500 Series &
Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 Series
NOTE: If your tractor is not equipped with the Large
Lift Lever, install it at this time. Follow the instructions
supplied with the kit.
- Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 Series, order Lift Lever
Kit, mfg. no. 1691832.
- Regent/500/2500 Series, order Lift Lever Kit, mfg.
no. 1692623.
8
C
Assembly
Regent/500/2500 Series Only:
1. Increase front tire pressure to 20 psi (138 kPa) to
compensate for added weight of the hitch, plus bar
and blade. Be sure both tires have equal pressure.
D
2. From the front of tractor, slide the hitch under the
tractor so that the hitch bar is positioned at the
front of the unit.
3. See Figure 8. Turn the wheels fully left and lift the
front hitch bar (A) up onto the tractor brackets (D).
Make sure it is fully seated into the tractor brackets. Install the long hitch pin (B) through the bracket (bottom rear holes) and up-stop brackets (E).
Secure it with the safety clip (C).
E
Figure 8. Installing Hitch to Front of Tractor
A. Hitch Bar
D. Tractor Brackets
B. Hitch Pin
E. Up-Stop Brackets
C. Safety Clip
4. See Figure 9. Slide the rear bracket (A), and
washers (D), onto the lift lever shaft, and secure
with the spring clips (C).
5. See Figure 9. Position the rear plate of the hitch
assembly between the hanger tabs on the rear
bracket, and secure at the top mounting hole
using the clevis pin (F), and safety clip (K).
K
6. See Figure 9. Install the capscrew (G), spacers (H
& I), and whizlock nut (J) in the lower mounting
hole as shown, and tighten securely.
7. The hitch assembly is now assembled to the unit,
and you may proceed to installation of the push
bar and blade.
Figure 9. Installing Hitch to Rear Bracket
A. Rear Bracket
G. Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 2
B. Lift Lever Rod H. Spacer, 25/64 x 5/8 x 17/64
C. Spring Clip
I. Spacer, 13/32 x 1 x 13/16
D. Washer
J. Nut, Whizlock, 3/8-16
E. Hitch
K. Safety Clip
F. Clevis Pin
9
Installation
Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 Series &
Landlord/GT/1700/2700 Series
1. Drive the tractor over the push bar until rear of
push bar is under front hitch.
2. Stop engine, remove key and set parking brake.
3. See Figure 10. Position the push bar hitch (A) into
the tractor frame brackets (B). Secure push bar
with pin (C) and safety clip (D).
Figure 10.
A. Push Bar Hitch
B. Frame Bracket
C. Hitch Pin
D. Safety Clip
Regent/500/2500 Series Only:
C
1. Drive the tractor over the push bar until the rear of
the push bar is positioned between the side rail
extensions on the front of the hitch.
2. Stop engine, remove key and set parking brake.
D
3. See Figure 11. Align the mounting holes in the
rear corners of the push bar (A) with the mounting
holes in the hitch (B), and secure the push bar to
the hitch with a clevis pin (C), and spring clip (D) at
each corner.
B
A
Figure 11.
A. Push Bar
B. Hitch
10
C. Clevis Pin
D. Spring Clip
(Not shown)
Installation
All Models
4. See Figure 12. Raise the push bar and attach the
spring (A) to the push bar bracket and the open
end link of the 4-link spring assist chain.
Figure 12.
A. Spring
5. See Figure 13. Insert front of push bar (A) into
pivot frame (B) on rear of blade. Then install king
pin (C) down thru front holes in hitch and pivot
frame. Secure king pin with spring clip (D).
6. See Figure 13. Using the king pin as a pivot, swivel the dozer blade to the desired position (angled
left, straight, or angled right), and align one of the
three rear holes in the pivot frame with the rear
hole in the hitch. Install pin (E) downward through
the aligned holes to lock the blade in the selected
position.
Figure 13. Dozer Blade Assembled and Installed
A. Push Bar
D. Spring Clip
B. Pivot Frame
E. Pivot Pin
C. King Pin
11
Installation
Viewed from Right Side of Tractor
Figure 15. Electric Lift Bracket
A. Lift Arm
E. Front Attachment
B. Clevis Pin
Lift Rod
C. Safety Clip
F. Clevis Pin
D. Lift Lever
G. Spring Clip
Extension Assy.
H. Rear Attachment
Lift Rod (Optional)
Figure 14.
A. Rod Guide
B. Push Bar
C. Spring Clip
NOTE: Two lift rods are packaged with the
Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 & Landlord/GT/1700/2700
hitch assembly. Use the correct lift rod for manual or
electric lift as shown in Figure 2.
C
B
7. Assemble lift rod per Figure 2 or 3.
8. See Figure 14. Insert prong of rod guide (A)
through hole in upright of push bar (B), and secure
with spring clip (C).
9. Electric Lift Units: See Figure 15. If your tractor
is equipped with an electric lift, install the lift lever
extension assembly (D) to the lift arm (A) as
shown. Secure with clevis pin (F) and spring clip
(G) provided.
A
10. Manual Lift Lever Units: See Figure 16.
Connect rear of lift rod (A) to manual lift lever (B),
and secure with spring clip (C).
Figure 16. Installing Lift Rod to Manual Lift Lever
A. Lift Rod
C. Spring Clip
B. Manual Lift Lever
11. Perform Lift Rod Adjustment, page 14.
12
Removal
1. Lower the blade.
5. Remove the latch rod and spring clip securing
push bar to tractor frame brackets, or clevis pins
and spring clips securing push bar to hitch rail
extensions. Remove push bar.
2. Remove blade and lift rod from push bar.
3. Raise push bar and unhook the spring from the
chain. Remove the chain from the frame bracket.
Reinstall safety clip to clevis pin.
6. Reinstall all pins (king pin, pivot pin, hitch pin) and
secure with spring clip or safety clip for storage.
4. Disconnect the lift rod from the lift lever on tractor
by removing the spring clip.
Operation & Normal Care
Set tractor speed to obtain the needed power to move
the material. Operate at a safe speed, depending on
conditions, so that you have complete control of the
tractor. Rear wheel weights and chains are recommended for slippery surfaces.
Transporting
For maximum ground clearance, transport the blade
to and from work areas fully raised and angled
straight ahead.
A weight box is recommended for additional traction.
WARNING
Operation On Slopes
Be particularly careful and operate at low
tractor speeds in any area where the blade
can hook on solid objects. Such objects can
cause the tractor to be jarred or come to an
abrupt stop.
Never operate on slopes greater than 30 percent
(16.7°) which is a rise of three feet (91 cm) in ten feet
(305 cm) forward. Use two rear wheel weights (one
per wheel) when operating on slopes greater than 20
percent (11.3°).
Dozing and Snow Plowing
For additional traction, tire chains and a weight box
can be added. Maximum weight added to tractor
should not exceed 35 lbs. per wheel and 100 additional lbs. in weight box.
When dozing, push the dirt to the desired location,
then drag the blade backwards for final leveling. Pack
down the dirt or gravel by driving the tractor over the
leveled area.
Always operate up and down the face of slopes, and
never across the face. Use a slow ground speed on
slopes.
Use the grade of the area being plowed or dozed to
your advantage. Plow downhill and set the blade
angle so that plowed material (especially snow) is
moving downhill as it leaves the blade. To change
blade angle, pull out the blade pivot pin. Pivot the
blade to one of the other three holes and reinstall the
pivot pin.
Normal Care
After dozing jobs, hose down the blade to remove
excess dirt. Coat bare metal surfaces to prevent rusting. Lightly oil all pivot points.
If the wear plate on bottom of the blade is worn
excessively, replace it with a new one by removing
the six carriage bolts.
For large drifts of snow, plow narrower paths instead
of attempting to plow a full blade width.
13
Adjustments
Lift Rod
See Figure 17. For initial setting, place front set collar
(A) one inch from rod guide with blade fully lowered.
Place rear set collar (B) against spring (C). Tighten
the setscrews in the two set collars.To adjust, perform
the following:
1. Fully raise the blade by pulling back on the tractor
lift lever. Measure distance between scraper bar
and ground. If it measures approximately six inches, it is properly adjusted. If not, proceed to step 2.
2. Lower the blade. Loosen the setscrew in the front
set collar. move the set collar back to increase
ground clearance, forward to decrease ground
clearance. Tighten the setscrew. Recheck the
measurement.
Figure 17. Lift Rod Adjustment
A. Front Set Collar
B. Rear Set Collar
C. Spring
NOTE: Different ground contours may require different adjustments. Moving the rear set collar toward
rear will allow the blade to follow a rolling contour.
Lower the blade to adjust the rear set collar. The farther back the rear set collar is positioned, the more
the blade will float. Moving the rear set collar toward
the front will increase down pressure.
Skid Shoe Adjustment
Slotted holes are provided to permit adjustment of the
shoe assemblies for raising and lowering the blade to
various working heights (see Figure 18).
When cleaning snow from gravel or earth drives or
walks, the shoe assemblies should be lowered fully to
prevent blade contact with gravel or ground. When
cleaning smooth hard surfaces like concrete, the shoe
assemblies are normally placed fully up to allow the
blade to scrape the surface.
To adjust the skid, raise the blade off the ground and
block with a piece of wood. Loosen the bolts (B,
Figure 18) and move the skid shoes (A) up or down to
desired height. Tighten the bolts securely.
Figure 18.
A. Skid Shoes
B. Bolts
14
Adjustments
Spring Tension
See Figure 19. This snow plow/dozer blade is spring
loaded so that when the blade strikes a solid object,
the springs will allow the blade to release as shown,
rather than cause damage. The blade will go back to
its original position after object is cleared.
Figure 19. Dozer Blade “Released”
See Figure 20. To adjust spring tension hold rear nut
(B) and loosen front nut (E). Tighten rear nut (B) to
increase spring tension, or loosen to decrease tension.
For initial adjustment, tighten nut (B) on each eyebolt
enough to expose about 3/4" (19mm) of thread.
Tighten front nut (E) against rear nut (B) to lock
adjustment in place.
Figure 20. Tension Springs
A. Eyebolt
D. Pivot Frame
B. Nut, 5/16
E. Nut, 5/16
C. Spring
15
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Common Hardware Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Washer
Hardware
Grade
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
No
Marks
SAE Grade 2
Hex Nut
Size Of
Hardware
Standard Hardware Sizing
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents the threads per inch (16 in this
example, and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware and tools.
0
1/4
Nut, 1/2”
1/2
Inside
Diameter
3/4
1
1/4
1/2
3/4
Screw, 1/2 x 2
2
1/4
Body
Diameter
in/lbs
ft/lbs
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Nm.
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
SAE Grade 5
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
1/2
Body
Length
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4
5/16
3/8
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
16
7/16
DIA.
7/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
1/2
DIA.
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—3/4”
MANUFACTURING, INC.
500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997
www.simplicitymfg.com
© Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc.
All Rights Reserved. Printed in USA.