MTD E600E Operator`s manual

OPERATOR’S MANUAL
SNOW
THROWER
MODELS
E600E, E610E
E640F, E660G
E6C0F
IMPORTANT: READ SAFETY RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY
Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 368022 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722.
MTD PRODUCTS INC. P.O. BOX 368022 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 770-10167A
6/99
SECTION 1: FINDING YOUR MODEL NUMBER
This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your new snow thrower. It will help you assemble, prepare and
maintain the unit for best performance. Please read and understand what it says.
Before you start to prepare your snow thrower, please locate the model plate on the equipment and copy
the information from it to the space provided below. The information on the model plate is very important if
you need help from an authorized dealer or our Customer Support Department.
• You can locate the model number by standing behind the unit in the operating position and looking
down at the rear frame below the engine. A sample model plate is shown below. See Figure 1.
This is where your model number will be.
XXX-X-XXX-X-XXX XXXXXXXXXXX
This is where your serial number will be.
Copy the model number here:
MTD PRODUCTS INC
CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136
Copy the serial number here:
Figure 1
SECTION 2: CALLING CUSTOMER SUPPORT
• LOCATE YOUR MODEL NUMBER AND SERIAL NUMBER — Record this information in the space
provided. To find your unit’s specific model number and serial number, see SECTION 1: FINDING
YOUR MODEL NUMBER.
• If you are having difficulty assembling this product or if you have any questions regarding the controls,
operation or maintenance of this unit, please call the Customer Support Department.
• Customer Support can be reached by dialing: 1- (330) 220-4MTD
(4683)
or
1- (800)-800-7310
• Please have your model number and serial number ready when you call.
• Although both numbers are important, you will be asked to enter only your serial number before your
call can be processed.
2
SECTION 3: IMPORTANT SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES
WARNING: THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH, IF
NOT FOLLOWED, COULD ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/OR PROPERTY OF
YOURSELF AND OTHERS. READ AND FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL
BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE YOUR SNOW THROWER. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH
THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. WHEN YOU SEE THIS
SYMBOL, HEED ITS WARNING.
WARNING: The Engine Exhaust from this product contains chemicals known
to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
DANGER: Your snow thrower was built to be operated according to the rules for safe
operation in this manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the
part of the operator can result in serious injury. If you violate any of these rules, you may
cause serious injury to yourself or others.
1. TRAINING
• Read this operator's manual carefully in its entirety
before attempting to assemble or operate this
machine. Be completely familiar with the controls
and the proper use of this machine before operating it. Keep this manual in a safe place for future
and regular reference and for ordering replacement parts.
Replace gasoline cap securely and wipe off any
spilled gasoline before starting the engine as it may
cause a fire or explosion.
• Use a grounded three wire plug-in for all units with
electric drive motors or electric starting motors.
• Adjust collector housing height to clear gravel or
crushed rock surface.
• Never allow children under 14 years old to operate
a snow thrower. Children 14 years old and over
should only operate snow thrower under close
parental supervision. Only persons well acquainted
with these rules of safe operation should be
allowed to use your snow thrower.
• Never attempt to make any adjustments while
engine is running (except where specifically recommended by manufacturer).
• Let engine and machine adjust to outdoor temperature before starting to clear snow.
• No one should operate this unit while intoxicated or
while taking medication that impairs the senses or
reactions.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during
operation or while performing an adjustment or
repair, to protect eyes from foreign objects that may
be thrown from the machine in any direction.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
especially small children and pets.
3. OPERATION
• Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling, especially when operating in reverse.
• Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating
parts. Keep clear of discharge opening and auger
at all times.
2. PREPARATION
• Exercise extreme caution when operating on or
crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert
for hidden hazards or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
• Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment
is to be used and remove all door mats, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects.
• Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting engine.
• After striking a foreign object, stop the engine,
remove wire from spark plug, and thoroughly
inspect the snow thrower for any damage. Repair
the damage before restarting and operating the
snow thrower.
• Do not operate equipment without wearing adequate winter outer garments. Do not wear jewelry,
long scarfs or other loose clothing which could
become entangled in moving parts. Wear footwear
which will improve footing on slippery surfaces.
• If the snow thrower should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine and check immediately for
the cause. Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
• Before working with gasoline, extinguish all cigarettes and other sources of ignition. Check the fuel
before starting the engine. Gasoline is an extremely
flammable fuel. Do not fill the gasoline tank
indoors, while the engine is running, or until engine
has been allowed to cool at least two minutes.
• Stop engine whenever you leave the operating
position, before unclogging the collector/impeller
housing or discharge guide, and making any
3
repairs, adjustments, or inspections. Never place
your hand in the discharge or collector openings.
Use a stick or wooden broom handle to unclog the
discharge opening.
• Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow anyone in front of unit.
• Disengage power to collector/impeller when transporting or not in use.
• Take all possible precautions when leaving the unit
unattended. Disengage the collector/impeller, shift
into neutral, stop the engine, and remove the key.
• Use only attachments and accessories approved
by the manufacturer of snow thrower (such as
wheel weights, counter weights, cabs, etc.).
• When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, make certain collector/impeller and all moving parts have
stopped. Disconnect spark plug wire and keep
away from plug to prevent accidental starting.
• Never operate the snow thrower without good visibility or light. Always be sure of your footing and
keep a firm hold on the handles. Walk, never run.
• Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a
burn. Do not touch.
• Do not run engine indoors, except when starting
engine and transporting snow thrower in or out of
building. Open doors. Exhaust fumes are dangerous.
4. MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
• Check shear bolts, engine mounting bolts, etc., at
frequent intervals for proper tightness to be sure
equipment is in safe working condition.
• Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on
slopes. Do not attempt to clear steep slopes.
• Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel tank
inside a building where ignition sources are
present, such as hot water and space heaters,
clothes dryers, and the like. Allow engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
• Never operate snow thrower without guards, plates,
or other safety protection devices in place.
• Never operate snow thrower near glass enclosure,
automobiles, window wells, drop off, etc., without
proper adjustments of snow thrower discharge
angle. Keep children and pets away.
• Always refer to operator's manual instructions for
important details if snow thrower is to be stored for
an extended period.
• Do not overload machine capacity by attempting to
clear snow at too fast a rate.
• Run machine a few minutes after throwing snow to
prevent freeze up of collector/impeller.
• Never operate the machine at high transport
speeds on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use
care when backing.
• Check clutch controls periodically to verify they
engage and disengage properly and readjust if necessary. Refer to operator's manual for adjustment
instructions.
WARNING - YOUR RESPONSIBILITY: Restrict the use of this power machine to persons
who read, understand and follow the warnings and instructions in this manual and on the machine.
WARNING
1. STOP ENGINE BEFORE REMOVING
DEBRIS AND SERVICING UNIT.
AVOID INJURY FROM
ROTATING AUGER KEEP HANDS, FEET
AND CLOTHING AWAY.
2. KEEP CLEAR OF IMPELLER WHILE
ENGINE IS RUNNING.
3. NEVER DIRECT DISCHARGE AT
BYSTANDERS OR WINDOWS OR
ALLOW ANYONE IN FRONT OF
UNIT.
SHUT OFF ENGINE
BEFORE
UNCLOGGING
DISCHARGE CHUTE.
DANGER
Figure 2
4
4. THOROUGHLY INSPECT THE AREA
WHERE THE EQUIPMENT IS TO BE
USED AND REMOVE ALL DOOR
MATS, SLEDS, BOARDS, WIRES AND
OTHER FOREIGN OBJECTS.
5. REFER TO OWNERS MANUAL FOR
FULL INSTRUCTIONS.
SECTION 4: ASSEMBLY
AUGER SHEAR BOLTS (SPARES)
Cupped
Washer
Shear Bolts
(710-0890A)
Upper
Handle
Carriage
Bolt
Hex Lock Nuts
5/16” Thread
(712-0429)
Wing
Nuts
NOTE: The augers are secured to the spiral shaft
with two shear bolts and hex lock nuts. If you hit a
hard foreign object or ice jam, the snow thrower is
designed so that the bolts may shear. Two replacement shear bolts and nuts are provided for your convenience. Store in a safe place until needed.
Lower
Handle
IMPORTANT: NEVER replace the auger shear
Figure 3
bolts with standard hex bolts. Any damage to the
auger gearbox or other components as a result of
doing so will NOT be covered by your snow
thrower’s warranty.
5. Adjust the eyebolt on the chute directional
control so the control rod does not come into
contact with the engine by moving the hex nut
against the handle (if necessary). Retighten the
wing nut to secure the chute directional control
in this position. See Figure 4.
UNPACKING
1. Remove the screws from the top, sides and
ends of the shipping crate.
6. Slide the shift rod connector down over the end
of the lower shift rod. Tap the top of connector
until it locks on the lower shift rod.
2. Set top panel aside to avoid tire punctures or
personal injury.
Upper
Shift Rod
3. Remove and discard plastic bag that covers unit.
Shift Rod
Connector
4. Carefully roll unit out of crate.
Hex Nut
IMPORTANT: After assembly, service engine
with gasoline, and check oil level as instructed in the
separate engine manual packed with your unit.
Lower
Shift Rod
NOTE: All references to right or left side of the
Eyebolt
snow thrower are determined from behind the unit in
the operating position.
ASSEMBLY
Figure 4
1. Remove the lower two plastic wing nuts, cupped
washers and carriage bolt (eyebolt on the left
side) from the lower handle. See Figure 3.
NOTE: If the connector is not properly assembled,
the shift rod will pivot and you will not be able to shift
gears or change directions.
2. Raise the upper handle assembly until it aligns
with lower handle.
3. Be sure both cables are aligned with cable roller
guides located in the lower rear of snow thrower
frame.
7. Unwrap the headlight wire which is attached to
the headlight, beneath the handle panel. Wind it
around the right handle several times to remove
excess slack in the wire. See Figure 5.
4. Secure the upper handle and lower handle with
the plastic wing nuts, cupped washers, and carriage bolt (eyebolt on the left side) previously
removed.
8. Plug the wire from the headlight into the wire
lead coming from the right side of the engine,
underneath the fuel tank.
5
Lamp Wire
Now release the traction control, and push the unit
again. Move the shift lever back to the fast reverse
position, then all the way forward again. There
should be no resistance in the shift lever, and the
wheels should keep turning.
Alternator
Lead
If you have resistance when moving the shift lever or
the wheels stop when they should not, loosen the
jam nut on the traction control cable and unthread
the cable one turn. If the wheels do not stop when
you engage the traction control grip, loosen the jam
nut on the traction control cable and thread the cable
in one turn. Recheck the adjustment and repeat as
necessary. Tighten the jam nut to secure the cable
when correct adjustment is reached.
Right Handle
Figure 5
FINAL ADJUSTMENTS
Auger Control Adjustment
To check the adjustment of the auger control, push
forward on the left hand control, depressing the rubber bumper on end of control. There should be slack
in the cable. Release the control. The cable should
be straight. Make certain you can depress the auger
control against the left handle completely.
NOTE: If you are uncertain that you have reached
the correct adjustment, refer to SECTION 6:
ADJUSTMENTS.
SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT
The space between the shave plate and the ground
can be adjusted by adjusting the skid shoes.
If necessary, loosen the hex lock nut and thread the
cable in (for less slack) or out (for more slack) as
necessary. Recheck the adjustment. Tighten the
lock nut against the cable when correct adjustment
is reached. See Figure 6.
1. Place skid shoes in the low position to remove
snow close to the ground. Place skid shoes in a
higher position to remove snow from uneven
ground. See Figure 7.
2. Adjust skid shoes by loosening the four hex nuts
and carriage bolts and moving skid shoes to
desired position. Make certain the entire bottom
surface of skid shoe is against the ground to
avoid uneven wear on the skid shoes. Retighten
nuts and bolts securely.
Hex Lock
Nut
Make Sure
Cable is Straight
Figure 6
Carriage
Bolts
Hex Nuts
Traction Control and Shift Lever
Adjustment
Skid
Shoes
Figure 7
To check the adjustment of the traction control and
shift lever, move the shift lever all the way forward to
sixth (6) position. With the traction control released,
push the snow thrower forward. The unit should roll
forward. Then engage the traction control grip. The
wheels should stop turning.
TIRE PRESSURE (Pneumatic Tires)
The tires are over-inflated for shipping purposes.
Check tire pressure and reduce to 15 to 20 psi.
NOTE: If the tire pressure is not equal in both tires,
the unit may pull to one side or the other.
6
SECTION 5: OPERATION
OPERATING CONTROLS
SHIFT LEVER
TRACTION / AUGER CONTROL LOCK
The traction control is located on the right handle.
Squeeze the control to engage the wheel drive.
Release to stop.
This same control also locks the auger control so
you can turn the chute directional control without
interrupting the snow throwing process. If the auger
control is engaged with the traction control engaged,
the operator can release the auger control (on the
left handle) and the augers will remain engaged.
Release the traction control to stop both the augers
and wheel drive (auger control must also be
released). See Figure 8.
The shift lever is located in the center of the handle
panel. The shift lever may be moved into one of eight
positions. Run engine with throttle in the fast position.
Use the shift lever to determine ground speed. See
Figure 8.
Forward - There are six speeds. Position number
one (1) is the slowest. Position number six (6) is the
fastest.
Reverse - There are two reverse (R) speeds. “R”
closest to the operator (all the way back) is the faster
of the two.
CHUTE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL
The chute directional control is located on left hand
side of the snow thrower. See Figure 8.
To change the direction in which snow is thrown,
turn chute directional control as follows:
Traction / Auger
Control Lock
Auger
Control
1. Crank clockwise to discharge to the left.
2. Crank counterclockwise to discharge to the right.
SAFETY IGNITION SWITCH
The ignition key must be inserted in the switch before
the unit will start. Remove the ignition key when snow
thrower is not in use. See Figure 10.
Shift
Lever
FUEL SHUT-OFF
VALVE
Chute
Directional
Control
AUGER CONTROL
6
Closed
The fuel shut-off valve,
located under fuel tank,
controls fuel flow from
tank. (If equipped) See
Figure 9.
TRACTION
CONTROL
5
4
3
Open
Figure 9
2
F
1
CHUTE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL
Choke
R R1
Primer
R2
CLOCKWISE TO DISCHARGE LEFT
COUNTER CLOCKWISE TO DISCHARGE RIGHT
Figure 8
AUGER CONTROL
The auger control is located on the left handle.
Squeeze the control to engage the augers. Release
to stop the snow throwing action. (Traction control
must also be released.) See Figure 8.
Ignition
Key
Throttle
Control
Figure 10
7
Rope Starter
Handle
THROTTLE CONTROL
Recoil Starter:
The throttle control is located on the engine. It regulates the speed of the engine. See Figure 10.
5. Rotate choke knob to FULL choke position (cold
engine start).
BEFORE STARTING
6. If engine is warm, place choke in OFF position
instead of FULL.
WARNING: Observe all Warning Labels
7. Push primer button three or four times for cold
engine start.
on the snow thrower prior to use. See
Figure 2.
8. If engine is warm, push primer button once only.
Your snow thrower is shipped with oil; however,
you must check the oil level before operating. Be
careful not to overfill.
NOTE: Always cover vent hole in primer button
The spark plug wire was disconnected for safety.
Attach spark plug wire to spark plug before starting.
9. Grasp starter handle and pull rope out slowly,
until it pulls slightly harder. Let rope rewind
slowly.
when pushing. Additional priming may be necessary
for first start if temperature is below 15 degrees Fahrenheit.
GAS AND OIL FILL-UP
10. Pull starter handle rapidly. Do not allow handle to
snap back. Allow it to rewind slowly while keeping a firm hold on the starter handle.
Check oil level and add oil if necessary. Service the
engine with gasoline as instructed in the separate
engine manual packed with your snow thrower. Read
instructions carefully.
11. Repeat step 10 until engine starts.
12. As engine warms up and begins to operate
evenly, rotate choke knob slowly to OFF position.
If engine falters, return to FULL choke, then
slowly move to OFF position.
WARNING: Never fill fuel tank indoors.
Never fill fuel tank with engine running or
while engine is hot. Do not smoke when
filling fuel tank.
TO START ENGINE
Spark
Plug
1. Attach spark plug wire to spark plug. Make certain the metal loop on end of the spark plug wire
(inside the boot) is fastened securely over the
metal tip on the spark plug. See Figure 11.
Metal Loop
on Spark
Plug Wire
Switch
Box
Choke
Starter Button
(If Equipped)
Primer
Rubber Boot
Rope Starter
Handle
Figure 11
Ignition
Key
2. Make certain the fuel shut-off valve is in the
OPEN (vertical) position.
Throttle
Control
Figure 12
3. Make certain the auger and traction controls are
in the disengaged (released) position.
Electric Starter: (If Equipped)
4. Move throttle control up to FAST position. Insert
ignition key into slot. Be certain it snaps into
place. Do not turn key. See Figure 12.
WARNING: The electric starter is
equipped with a three-wire power cord
and plug, and is designed to operate on
120 volt AC household current. It must
be properly grounded at all times to
avoid the possibility of electric shock
which may cause injury to the operator.
Note: Engine will not start unless ignition key is
inserted into ignition slot in carburetor cover. Do
not turn ignition key.
8
Follow all instructions carefully. Determine that your
house wiring is a three wire grounded system. Ask a
licensed electrician if you are not certain. If your
house wiring system is not a three-wire grounded
system, do not use this electric starter under any conditions. If your system is grounded and a three-hole
receptacle is not available at the point your starter will
normally be used, one should be installed by a
licensed electrician.
When connecting the power cord, always connect
cord to starter on engine first, then plug the other end
into a three-hole grounded receptacle.
5. Wipe all snow and moisture from the carburetor
cover in the area of the control levers. Also, move
control levers back and forth several times.
TO ENGAGE DRIVE
1. With the engine running near top speed, move
shift lever into one of the five FORWARD positions or two REVERSE positions. Select a speed
appropriate for the snow conditions. Use the
slower speeds until you are familiar with the operation of the snow thrower.
2. Squeeze the auger control and the augers will
turn. Release it and the augers will stop.
When disconnecting the power cord, always unplug
the end from the three-hole grounded receptacle first.
3. Squeeze the traction control and the snow
thrower will move. Release it and drive motion
will stop.
1. Rotate choke knob to OFF position. Do not
prime engine.
2. Connect power cord to switch box on engine.
Plug the other end of power cord into a threehole, grounded 12-volt AC receptacle.
4. NEVER move shift lever without releasing traction control.
3. Push starter button to crank engine. As you crank
the engine, move choke knob to FULL choke
position. (cold engine start) See Figure 12.
TO ENGAGE AUGERS
To engage the augers and start the snow throwing
action, squeeze the auger control against the left
handle. Release to stop the augers.
4. When engine starts, release starter button, and
move choke gradually to OFF. If engine falters,
move choke immediately to FULL and then gradually to OFF.
TIRE CHAINS (Optional Equipment)
TO STOP ENGINE
Tire chains should be used whenever extra traction is
needed.
1. Run engine for a few minutes before stopping to
help dry off any moisture on the engine.
OPERATING TIPS
2. To help prevent possible freeze up of starter, proceed as follows.
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for a few min-
• Electric Starter: Connect power cord to switch
box on engine, then to 120 volt AC receptacle.
With the engine running, push starter button
and spin the starter for several seconds. The
unusual sound made by spinning the starter
will not harm engine or starter. Disconnect the
power cord from receptacle first, and then from
switch box.
WARNING: Temperature of muffler
and surrounding areas may exceed 150
degrees Fahrenheit. Avoid these areas.
utes as the engine will not develop full power until it
reaches operating temperature.
1. For most efficient snow removal, remove snow
immediately after it falls.
• Recoil Starter: With engine running, pull
starter rope with a rapid, continuous full arm
stroke three or four times. Pulling the starter
rope will produce a loud clattering sound,
which is not harmful to the engine or starter.
2. Discharge snow downwind whenever possible.
Slightly overlap each previous path.
3. Set the skid shoes 1/4" below the scraper bar for
normal usage. The skid shoes may be adjusted
upward for hard-packed snow. Adjust downward
when using on gravel or crushed rock.
3. To stop engine, move throttle control to STOP or
OFF position.
4. Be certain to follow the precautions listed under
TO STOP ENGINE to prevent possible freeze-up.
4. Remove the ignition key. Do not turn key. Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug to
prevent accidental starting while equipment is
unattended.
5. Clean the snow thrower thoroughly after each
use.
NOTE: Do not lose the ignition key. Keep it in a
safe place. Engine will not start without the ignition
key.
9
SECTION 6: ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING: NEVER attempt to clean
2. Adjust the support bracket inward or outward so
that the spiral is fully engaged in the notches on
the chute before retightening the hex nuts.
chute or make any adjustments while
engine is running. Refer to label in
Figure 2 in safety section.
AUGER CONTROL ADJUSTMENT
CHUTE ASSEMBLY ADJUSTMENT
To adjust the auger control, refer to FINAL ADJUSTMENTS in SECTION 4: ASSEMBLY.
The distance snow is thrown can be adjusted by
adjusting the angle of the chute assembly. The
sharper the angle, the shorter the distance snow is
thrown. See Figure 13.
To adjust chute assembly, loosen the hand knob.
Pivot the top of the chute assembly to position
desired. Retighten the hand knob.
SHIFT ROD ADJUSTMENT
1. Remove hairpin clip and slide shift rod connector up to separate upper and lower shift rod. See
Figure 15.
2. Place shift lever in sixth (6) position or fastest
forward speed.
3. Rotate shift arm assembly counter clockwise as
far as it will go.
4. Thread the upper shift rod on the ferrule to align
upper shift rod elbow with lower shift rod hole.
5. Insert cotter pin and slide shift rod connector
down. Tap to secure.
Shift
Lever
Hand Knob
Figure 13
Chute Directional Control
Support Bracket Adjustment
Ferrule
Upper
Shift Rod
If the spiral at the base of the chute directional
control isn’t fully engaging with the notches in the
lower chute assembly, the support bracket can be
adjusted inward or outward as follows:
Shift Rod
Connector
1. Loosen, but do NOT remove the two hex nuts
which secure the chute directional control
support bracket to the snow thrower housing.
See Figure 14.
Hairpin
Clip
Lower
Shift Rod
Shift Arm
Assembly
Figure 15
CARBURETOR ADJUSTMENT
Spiral
Hex Nuts
WARNING: If any adjustments are
made to the engine while the engine is
running (e.g. carburetor), keep clear of
all moving parts. Be careful of heated
surfaces and muffler.
Support
Bracket
Figure 14
10
NOTE: If you placed plastic under the gas cap, be
Minor carburetor adjustment may be required to compensate for differences in fuel, temperature, altitude
and load.
certain to remove it.
SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT
Refer to the separate engine manual packed with
your unit for carburetor adjustment information.
The space between the shave plate and the ground
can be adjusted by adjusting the skid shoe. Slide the
skid shoe upwards and lower the housing to remove
snow close to the ground. Slide skid shoe downwards and raise the housing to remove snow from
uneven ground like gravel. For more details, refer to
FINAL ADJUSTMENTS in SECTION 4: ASSEMBLY.
TRACTION CONTROL ADJUSTMENT
Refer to the FINAL ADJUSTMENTS in SECTION 4:
ASSEMBLY to adjust the traction control. If you are
uncertain that you have reached the correct adjustment, the adjustment can be physically checked as
follows.
With the snow thrower tipped forward (be certain to
drain the oil and gasoline or drain the oil and place
plastic film under the gas cap if the snow thrower has
already been operated), remove the frame cover
underneath the snow thrower by removing six selftapping screws.
DRIVE WHEEL
The wheel may be adjusted for two different methods
of operation. The adjustment is made by placing the
klick pin in one of two different holes on the right side
of the unit. See Figure 17.
1. One Wheel Driving - Place klick pin in the outside axle hole on the right side. This position
gives power drive to the left wheel only, making
the unit easier to maneuver.
With the traction control released, there must be
clearance between the friction wheel and the drive
plate in all positions of the shift lever. With the traction control engaged, the friction wheel must contact
the drive plate. See Figure 16.
2. Both Wheels Driving - Rotate wheel assembly
to align hole in hub with inner hole on axle shaft.
Insert klick pin in hole. Outer axle shaft hole
should be visible.This position is good for heavy
snow as there is power to both wheels.
Friction
Wheel
Hub Hole
Gear Shaft
Drive
Plate
Klick Pin In
Outside Axle
Hole
Figure 17
Figure 16
If adjustment is necessary, loosen the hex jam nut on
the traction control cable and thread the cable in or
out as necessary. Tighten the hex jam nut to secure
the cable when correct adjustment is reached. Reassemble the frame cover.
SECTION 7: MAINTENANCE
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug
LUBRICATION
wire and ground against the engine
before performing any repairs or maintenance.
CHUTE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL
The worm gear on the chute direction control should
be greased with multipurpose automotive grease.
11
WHEELS
GEAR SHAFT
Oil or spray lubricant into bearings at wheels at least
once a season. Pull the klick pins and remove
wheels, clean and coat axles with a multipurpose
automotive grease. See Figure 18.
Lubricate the gear shaft with a good multi-purpose
light grease at least once a season or after every 25
hours of operation. Refer to Figure 16.
IMPORTANT: Keep all grease and oil off of the
Klick Pin
friction wheel and drive plate.
DRIVE AND SHIFTING MECHANISM
Remove rear cover. Oil any chains, sprockets,
gears, bearings, shafts, and shifting mechanism at
least once a season. Use engine oil or a spray lubricant. Avoid getting oil on rubber friction wheel and
aluminum drive plate. Refer to Figure 16.
Axle
GEAR CASE
Figure 18
The worm gear case has been filled with grease at
the factory. If disassembled for repairs, lubricate with
2 ounces of shell grease, part number 737-0168.
At least once a season, remove shear bolts on auger
shaft. Oil or spray lubricant inside shaft. Also lubricate the auger bearings at least once a season. See
Figure 19.
IMPORTANT: Do not overfill the gear case. Dam-
AUGER SHAFT
age to the seals could result. Be sure the vent plug
is free of grease in order to relieve pressure.
ENGINE
Shear Bolts
Refer to separate engine manual for all engine maintenance procedures.
WARNING: When following instructions in separate engine manual for
draining oil, be sure to protect frame to
avoid oil dripping onto transmission
parts.
CLEAN EQUIPMENT
Bearings
Be certain to follow the precautions listed under TO
STOP ENGINE to prevent possible freeze-up.
Bearings
Figure 19
SECTION 8: SERVICE
AUGERS
SHAVE PLATE AND SKID SHOES
The augers are secured to the spiral shaft with two
shear bolts and hex lock nuts. See Figure 19. If you
hit a foreign object or ice jam, the snow thrower is
designed so that the hex bolts will shear.
The shave plate and skid shoes on the bottom of the
snow thrower are subject to wear. They should be
checked periodically and replaced when necessary.
To remove skid shoes, remove the four carriage
bolts, bell washers and hex nuts which attach them to
the snow thrower. Reassemble new skid shoes with
the four carriage bolts, bell washers (cupped side
goes against skid shoes) and hex nuts. Make certain
the skid shoes are adjusted to be level.
If the augers will not turn, check to see if the bolts
have sheared. Two replacement shear bolts and hex
lock nuts have been provided with the snow thrower.
For future use, order part number 710-0890A (shear
bolt) and 712-0429 (hex lock nut).
12
To remove shave plate, remove the carriage bolts,
bell washers and hex nuts which attach it to the snow
thrower housing. Reassemble new shave plate, making sure heads of the carriage bolts are to the inside
of the housing. Tighten securely.
Drive
Pulley
Auger
Drive
Pulley
Drive
Belt
ENGINE
Idler
Pulley
Refer to separate engine manual for all engine service procedures.
Idler
Pulley
Auger
Drive
Belts
BELT REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT
WARNING: Disconnect the spark
plug wire from the spark plug and
ground.
Figure 21
6. Unhook the idler spring from the hex bolt on the
auger housing. See Figure 22.
AUGER BELTS
7. Back out the stop bolt to allow the belts to slip
between the bolt and auger pulley.
See Figure 23.
NOTE: It is necessary to remove both belts in
order to change either one. If changing just one belt,
be certain to check the condition of the other belt
model 600/610E has only one auger belt).
NOTE: It may be necessary to loosen the six hex
nuts that connect the frame to the auger housing to
aid in belt removal.
1. Remove the plastic belt cover on the front of the
engine by removing the two self-tapping screws.
See Figure 20.
2. Drain the gasoline from the snow thrower, or
place a piece of plastic under the gas cap.
Friction
Wheel
3. Tip the snow thrower up and forward so that it
rests on the housing.
Belt
Cover
Support
Bracket
Self-Tapping
Screws
Rear Auger
Belt
Front Auger
Pulley
Auger
Pulley
Figure 20
Frame
Idler
Spring
Support
Bracket
Auger
Spring
Housing
Figure 22
4. Remove six self-tapping screws from the frame
cover underneath the snow thrower.
8. Lift the rear auger belt from the auger pulley,
and slip belt between the support bracket and
the auger pulley. Repeat this step for front auger
belt.
5. Roll the front and rear auger belts off the engine
pulley. See Figure 21.
9. Replace both auger drive belts by following
instructions in reverse order.
13
DRIVE BELT
5. Using a wrench to hold the shaft, loosen, but do
not completely remove, the hex nut and bell
washer on left end of gear shaft. See Figure 24.
1. Follow steps 1 through 4 of previous instructions.
2. Pull idler pulley up, and lift belt off engine pulley
and friction wheel disc. See Figure 21.
3. Back out the stop bolt until the support bracket
rests on the auger pulley. See Figure 23.
4. Slip belt between friction wheel and friction
wheel disc. See Figure 23. Remove and replace
belt. Reassemble following the instructions in
reverse order.
Hex Nut and
Bell Washer
NOTE: The support bracket must rest on the stop
bolt after the new belt has been assembled. See Figure 23.
Friction
Wheel
Disc
Friction Wheel
Figure 24
6. Lightly tap the hex nut to dislodge the ball bearing from the right side of frame. Remove the hex
nut and bell washer from left end of shaft.
Drive Belt
Stop
Bolt
7. Slide the gear shaft to the right and slide the friction wheel assembly from the shaft.
8. Remove the six screws from the friction wheel
assembly (three from each side). Remove the
friction wheel rubber from between the friction
wheel plate. See Figure 25.
Support Bracket
Friction Wheel
Plates
Figure 23
Bearing
CHANGING FRICTION WHEEL RUBBER
Screws
The rubber on the friction wheel is subject to wear
and should be checked after 25 hours of operation,
and periodically thereafter. Replace the friction wheel
rubber if any signs of wear or cracking are found.
1. Drain the gasoline from the snow thrower, or
place a piece of plastic under the gas cap.
Friction Wheel
Rubber
2. Tip the snow thrower up and forward, so that it
rests on the housing. See Figure 24.
Hub
Figure 25
9. Reassemble new friction wheel rubber to the
friction wheel assembly, tightening the six
screws in rotation and with equal force.
3. Remove six self-tapping screws from the frame
cover underneath the snow thrower.
4. Remove the klick pins which secure the wheels,
and remove the wheels from the axle.
10. Position the friction wheel assembly up onto the
pin of the shift rod assembly, and slide the shaft
through the assembly. Reassemble in reverse
order.
14
SECTION 9: OFF-SEASON STORAGE
WARNING: Never store engine with
2. Remove all dirt from exterior of engine and
equipment.
fuel in tank indoors or in poorly ventilated areas, where fuel fumes may reach
an open flame, spark or pilot light as on
a furnace, water heater, clothes dryer or
other gas appliance.
3. Follow lubrication recommendations in SECTION 7: MAINTENANCE.
NOTE: When storing any type of power equipment in a poorly ventilated or metal storage shed,
care should be taken to rust proof the equipment.
Using a light oil or silicone, coat the equipment,
especially any chains, springs, bearings and cables.
1. If unit is to be stored over 30 days, prepare the
engine for storage as instructed in the separate
engine operator’s manual included with your
unit.
SECTION 10: Trouble Shooting Guide
Trouble
Possible Cause(s)
Engine fails to start Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel.
Engine runs erratic
Blocked fuel line.
Choke not in ON position
Faulty spark plug.
Key not in switch on engine.
Spark plug wire
disconnected.
Primer button not depressed.
Fuel shut-off valve closed
(if so equipped).
Unit running on CHOKE.
Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
Corrective Action
Fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline. Fuel may not last over thirty
days unless a fuel stabilizer is used.
Clean fuel line.
Move switch to ON position
Clean, adjust gap or replace.
Insert key.
Connect spark plug wire.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Open fuel shut-off valve.
Move choke lever to OFF position.
Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean fresh gasoline. Fuel may not last
over thirty days unless a fuel stabilizer is used.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Drain fuel tank. Refill with fresh fuel.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit or have
carburetor adjusted by an authorized service dealer.
Loss of power
Spark plug wire loose.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Gas cap vent hole plugged.
Remove ice and snow from cap. Be certain vent hole is clear.
Exhaust port plugged.
Clean-see Maintenance section of engine manual.
Engine overheats
Carburetor not adjusted
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit or have
properly.
carburetor adjusted by an authorized service dealer.
Incorrect fuel mixture.
Drain fuel tank. Refill with proper fuel mixture.
Excessive vibration Loose parts or damaged auger. Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire. Tighten
all bolts and nuts. Make all necessary repairs. If vibration
continues, have unit serviced by an authorized service dealer.
Adjust drive cable. Refer to Adjustment section of this manual.
Unit fails to propel Incorrect adjustment of drive
itself
cable.
Drive belt loose or damaged.
Replace drive belt. Refer to Belt Replacement in Maintenance section of this manual.
Unit fails to
Discharge chute clogged.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire. Clean
discharge chute and inside of auger housing.
discharge snow
Foreign object lodged in auger. Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire. Remove
object from auger.
Incorrect adjustment of drive
Adjust drive cable. Refer to Adjustment section of this manual.
cable.
Drive belt loose or damaged.
Replace drive belt. Refer to Belt Replacement in Maintenance section of this manual.
Note: For repairs beyond the minor adjustments above, contact your local authorized service dealer.
15
NOTES
16
Gear Assembly
Models E600E, E610E, E640F, E660G, and E6C0F
4
17
11
9
16
13
8
15
2
14
5
10
6
3
7
12
3
1
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART
NO.
618-0123
618-0124
710-0642
711-0909
711-0910
714-0161
715-0143
717-0528
717-0526
718-0186
DESCRIPTION
RH Reducer Housing
LH Reducer Housing
Hex Screw 1/4-20 x .75
Spiral Axle 26"
Spiral Axle 28"
Key
Pin-Spiral
Worm Gear, 20T
Worm Shaft
Thrust Collar
REF.
NO.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
17
PART
NO.
721-0325
721-0327
736-0351
736-0369
736-0445
741-0662
741-0663
618-0121
618-0122
DESCRIPTION
Grease Plug
Grease Seal
Flat Washer .76 x 1.5 x .030
Flat Washer .508 x 1.0 x .020
Flat Washer .76 x 1.5 x .060
Flange Bearing .75 x 1.0 x .59
Flange Bearing .75 x 1.0 x .925
Ass’y. Complete 26"
Ass’y. Complete 28"
Blower Housing
Models E600E, E610E, E640F, E660G, and E6C0F
1
2
3
4
11 10
15
18
14
5
9
12
7
8
13
32
6
31
9 18
19
20
16 22
23
38
27
10
30
34
21
28
13
25
23
13
26
30
35
41
37
36
22
18
32
31
16
43
39
40
45
40
42
39
44
18
33
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
PART
NO.
712-0116
756-0178
784-5632A
710-0459A
738-0281
736-0174
732-0611
712-3068
712-3010
736-0119
05931
741-0309
710-0451
705-5226
684-0040C
684-0041C
712-3010
736-0242
741-0475
784-5647
731-1379A
712-0324
736-0463
710-0703
DESCRIPTION
Lock Jam Nut 3/8-24
Flat Idler
Auger Idler Arm
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24 x 1.50
Shoulder Screw
Wave Washer
Extension Spring
Hex Nut 5/16-18
Hex Nut 5/16-18
Lock Washer 5/16
Housing
Ball Bearing
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .75
Reinforcement Chute
26” Housing Assembly
28” Housing Assembly
Hex Nut 5/16-18
Bell Washer
Bushing
Chute Crank Bracket
Chute Adapter
Hex Lock Nut 1/4-20
Flat Washer
Carriage Screw 1/4-20 x .75
REF.
NO.
26
27
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
19
PART
NO.
710-0604
736-0169
712-0798
784-5580
736-0242
712-3010
784-5579A
784-5582A
710-0260
684-0065
715-0114
618-0121
618-0122
605-5192A
605-5196A
736-0188
741-0493A
605-5193A
605-5197A
710-0890A
712-0429
741-0245
784-5618
DESCRIPTION
Hex Washer Screw 5/16-18
Lock Washer 3/8
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Snow Shoe
Bell Washer
Hex Nut 5/16-18
26” Shave Plate
28” Shave Plate
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .62
Impeller Assembly
Pin
26” Gear Assembly
28” Gear Assembly
Spiral 26” RH
Spiral 28” RH
Flat Washer
Flange Bushing
Spiral 26” LH
Spiral 28” LH
Shear Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.5
Lock Nut 5/16-18
Hex Flange Bearing
Bearing Housing
Handle Assembly
Models E600E, E610E, E640F, E660G, and E6C0F
26
65
12
57
55
ITEM #21 GOES TO GROUND WIRE
OF LIGHT ASSEMBLY
4 17 67
30
42
39
29
64
55
62
40
52
20
7
43
21
14
9
12
5
66
49
42
25
45
46
36
22
26
19
38
41
23
26
56
49
1
34
12
37
12
23
59
56
6
11
18
14
23
53 52
20
61
58
43
40
54
30
43
22
31
60
25
48
23
31
45
7
48
10
2
15
9
35
8
22
32
24
46
45
25
27
31
15
23
33
45
45
16
51
28
63
44
3
25
44
20
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
PART
NO.
625-0007
684-0008A
684-0022
684-0036
684-0037
684-0103
710-0262
710-0276
710-0449
710-0451
710-0459
710-0599
710-1003
710-3008
710-3015
711-0653
711-0677
712-0116
712-0121
712-0271
710-0788
712-3010
712-3027
714-0104
714-0507
715-0138
720-0201A
720-0232
720-0274
720-0284
726-0100
731-0851A
731-0921
DESCRIPTION
Light Ass’y, Top Mount
Shift Arm Ass’y.
Chute Crank Ass’y.
Handle Ass’y - Engagement R.H.
Handle Ass’y - Engagement l.H.
Handle Panel Ass’y
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.5
Carriage Screw 5/16-18 x 1.0
Carriage Screw 5/16-18 x 2.25
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .75
Hex Head Screw 3/8-24 x 1.5
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x .50
Hex Washer Screw #10-16 x .625
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18
Hex Cap Screw 1/4-20 x .75
Clevis Pin
Ferrule
Jam Nut 3/8-24
Nut #10-24
Hex Nut 1/4-20
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x 1.0
Hex Nut 5/16-18
Flange Lock Nut 1/4-20
Cotter Pin
Cotter Pin
Roll Pin
Chute Crank Knob
Knob, Shift
Grip
Wing Nut
Push Cap
Chute Flange Keeper
Upper Chute
REF.
NO.
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
21
PART
NO.
731-1300A
731-1393
732-0145
732-0193
732-0746
735-0199A
736-0105
736-0119
736-0159
736-0185
736-0242
736-0275
736-0271
736-0451
736-0509
735-0234
746-0778
747-0620A
747-0621
747-0877
748-0362
748-0363
749-0951
749-0952
749-0953
750-0963
784-5619A
747-0697
784-5679
784-5680
784-5681
784-5682
DESCRIPTION
Lower Chute
Handle Panel
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Torsion Spring
Bumper, Rubber
Bell Washer .401 x .870
Lock Washer 5/16
Washer .349 ID x .879 OD
Flat Washer .375 ID x .738 OD
Bell Washer .340 ID x .872 OD
Flat Washer .344 ID x .688 OD
Spring Washer .317 ID x .625 OD
Saddle Washer .320 ID x .93 OD
Washer, Spec
Rubber Grommet
“Z” Fitting
Upper Shift Rod
Lower Shift Rod
Rod, Cam
Cam Handle
Pawl, Handle Lock
Lower Handle
Handle, R.H.
Handle, L.H.
Clutch Rod Connector
Shift Handle
Eyebolt Chute Crank
Handle Support Bracket, L.H.
Handle Support Bracket, R.H.
Handle Support Bracket, L.H.
Handle Support Bracket, R.H.
Frame Assembly
Models E600E, E610E, E640F, E660G, and E6C0F
27
20
37
Drive Clutch
Cable
39
20
5
13
7
37
1
11
38
Auger Clutch
Cable
4
6
10
3
40
4
1
2
14
26
36
15
5
16
16” Wheels
25
7
31
25
28
23
21
10
11
12
17
18
32
9
24
8
4
1
22
33
1
20
29
8
5
34
19
26
35
Blower
Housing
30
1
22
1
Auger Clutch
Cable
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PART
NO.
710-1652
784-5688
784-5687A
756-0625
738-0924
684-0030
741-0563
736-0105
712-0116
741-0598
736-0188
784-5689A
710-0538
736-0242
714-0474
736-0160
710-0788
784-5590
784-5638
710-0599
DESCRIPTION
Hex Screw
Drive Cable Guide Bracket
Auger Clutch Cable Bracket
Roller Cable
Hex Screw 1/4-28
Frame Assembly
Ball Bearing
Bell Washer
Lock Jam Nut
Hex Flange Bearing
Flat Washer
Front Support Guide Bracket
Lock Hex Screw
Bell Washer .340 ID x .872 OD
Cotter Pin
Flat Washer .536 ID x .930 OD
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20
Frame Shift Bracket
Frame Cover
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20
REF.
NO.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
PART
NO.
736-0351
717-1445
714-0126
717-1444
715-0249
714-0143
684-0042B
656-0012A
684-0013B
746-0897
748-0190
684-0021
732-0264
712-0711
746-0898
738-0830
784-5617A
735-0243
718-0301A
618-0063
DESCRIPTION
Flat Washer .760 ID x .50 OD
Gear
Key
7-Tooth Shaft
Roll Pin
Klik Pin
Friction Wheel Assembly
Friction Disc Wheel
Wheel Shift Rod Assembly
Drive Cable
Spacer
Friction Wheel Bracket Assembly
Extension Spring
Jam Nut 3/8-24
Drive Cable
Axle 16” Wheels
Friction Plate
Friction Wheel Rubber
Friction Wheel Hub
Friction Wheel Bearing
5
1
5
2
4
3
MODEL
NUMBER
31AE640F
31AE660G
SIZE
16.5 x 4.8
16 x 6.5
WHEEL ASSEMBLIES
REF. NO. 1
REF. NO. 2
REF. NO. 3
WHEEL ASS’Y
TIRE
AIR
COMPLETE
ONLY
VALVE
734-1709
734-1530
734-0255
734-1712
734-1525
734-0255
23
REF. NO. 4
RIM
ONLY
734-1708
734-1711
REF. NO. 5
SLEEVE
BEARING (2)
741-0401
741-0401
Engine and V-Belts
IMPORTANT: For a proper working machine, use Factory
Approved Parts.
V-BELTS are specially designed to engage and disengage
safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-Belt can be dangerous by not
disengaging completely.
E600E, E610E
1
2
3
5
4
8
9
11
13
10
12
27
15
16
20
16
4
22
7
6
23
14
24
18
17
19
25
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART
NO.
710-0599
731-1324
732-0339
710-0627
710-3005
05896A
748-0234
756-0985
754-0343
756-0984
736-0270
710-0230
756-0313
710-1245
DESCRIPTION
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x.5
Belt Cover
Extension Spring
Hex Screw 5/16-24 x .75
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
Drive Clutch Bracket
Shoulder Spacer
Pulley Half
V-Belt
Pulley Half
Bell Washer
Hex Cap Screw 1/4-28 x .50
Flat Idler
Lock Cap Screw 5/16-24
26
21
REF.
NO.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
24
PART
NO.
712-0181
756-0569
736-0242
736-0505
736-0507
754-0430A
756-0967
736-0247
736-0331
710-0696
748-0360
710-0654A
629-0071
OEM-390-986
DESCRIPTION
Lock Jam Nut 3/8-16
Pulley Half
Bell Washer
Flat Washer
Washer
Belt
Auger Pulley
Flat Washer
Bell Washer
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24
Pulley
Hex Washer Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
Extension Cord
Electric Start Kit
Engine and V-Belts
IMPORTANT: For a proper working machine, use Factory
Approved Parts.
V-BELTS are specially designed to engage and disengage
safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-Belt can be dangerous by
not disengaging completely.
E640F, E660G, E6C0F
1
2
27
3
5
4
8
9
12 11 10
16
26
19
19 16
15
16
4
16
7
6
21
22
13
14
17
25
18
23
24
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART
NO.
710-1652
731-1324
732-0710
710-0627
710-3005
05896A
748-0234
756-0987
754-0346
756-0986
736-0270
710-0230
756-0313
710-1245
20
20
DESCRIPTION
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x .625
Belt Cover
Extension Spring
Hex Screw 5/16-24 x .75
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
Drive Clutch Idler Bracket
Shoulder Spacer
Pulley Half
V-Belt
Pulley Half
Bell Washer
Hex Cap Screw 1/4-28 x .50
Flat Idler
Lock Hex Cap Screw 5/16-24
REF.
NO.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
25
PART
NO.
712-0181
756-0569
736-0242
736-0505
754-0430A
756-0967
736-0247
736-0331
710-0696
748-0360
710-0654A
629-0071
OEM-390-987
DESCRIPTION
Lock Jam Nut 3/8-16
Pulley Half
Bell Washer
Flat Washer
Belt
Auger Pulley
Flat Washer 3/8 x 1.25 OD
Bell Washer
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24
Adapter Pulley
Hex Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
Extension Cord
Electric Start
26
27
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR:
The limited warranty set forth below is given by MTD
PRODUCTS INC (“MTD”) with respect to new merchandise
purchased and used in the United States, its possessions
and territories.
MTD warrants this product against defects in material and
workmanship for a period of two (2) years commencing on
the date of original purchase and will, at its option, repair or
replace, free of charge, any part found to be defective in
material or workmanship. This limited warranty shall only
apply if this product has been operated and maintained in
accordance with the Operator’s Manual furnished with the
product, and has not been subject to misuse, abuse, commercial use, neglect, accident, improper maintenance,
alteration, vandalism, theft, fire, water or damage because
of other peril or natural disaster. Damage resulting from the
installation or use of any accessory or attachment not
approved by MTD Products Inc. for use with the product(s)
covered by this manual will void your warranty as to any
resulting damages.
Normal wear parts or components thereof are subject to
separate terms as follows: All normal wear part or component failures will be covered on the product for a period of
90 days regardless of cause. After 90 days, but within the
two year period, normal wear part failures will be covered
ONLY IF caused by defects in material or workmanship of
OTHER component parts. Normal wear parts and components include, but are not limited to, belts, blades, blade
adapters, grass bags, rider deck wheels, seats, snow
thrower skid shoes, shave plates and tires. Batteries are
covered by a 90-day limited replacement warranty.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty service is available,
WITH PROOF OF PURCHASE THROUGH YOUR LOCAL
AUTHORIZED SERVICE DEALER. To locate the dealer in
your area, please check for a listing in the Yellow Pages or
contact the Customer Service Department of MTD PRODUCTS INC by calling 1-800-800-7310 or writing to P.O. Box
368022, Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722. No product returned
directly to the factory will be accepted unless prior written
permission has been extended by the Customer Service
Department of MTD PRODUCTS INC.
This limited warranty does not provide coverage in the
following cases:
a. The engine or component parts thereof. These items
carry a separate manufacturer’s warranty. Please refer
to the applicable manufacturer’s warranty on these
items.
b. Routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters,
blade sharpening and tune-ups, or adjustments such
as brake adjustments, clutch adjustments or deck
adjustments; and normal deterioration of the exterior
finish due to use or exposure.
c. Log splitter pumps, valves and cylinders have a separate one year warranty.
d. MTD does not extend any warranty for products sold
or exported outside of the United States of America,
its possessions and territories, except those sold
through MTD’s authorized channels of export distribution.
No implied warranty, including any implied warranty of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose,
applies after the applicable period of express written
warranty above as to the parts as identified. No other
express warranty or guaranty, whether written or oral,
except as mentioned above, given by any person or
entity, including a dealer or retailer, with respect to any
product shall bind MTD. During the period of the Warranty, the exclusive remedy is repair or replacement of
the product as set forth above. (Some states do not
allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so
the above limitation may not apply to you.)
The provisions as set forth in this Warranty provide the
sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sales. MTD
shall not be liable for incidental or consequential loss
or damages including, without limitation, expenses
incurred for substitute or replacement lawn care services, for transportation or for related expenses, or for
rental expenses to temporarily replace a warranted
product. (Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above
exclusion or limitation may not apply to you.)
In no event shall recovery of any kind be greater than the
amount of the purchase price of the product sold. Alteration
of the safety features of the product shall void this Warranty. You assume the risk and liability for loss, damage, or
injury to you and your property and/or to others and their
property arising out of the use or misuse or inability to use
the product.
This limited warranty shall not extend to anyone other than
the original purchaser, original lessee or the person for
whom it was purchased as a gift.
How State Law Relates to this Warranty: This limited
warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also
have other rights which vary from state to state.