strata strength training system instruction manual

STRATA STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have questions,
or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through our authorized
dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call your local dealer
for assistance or RSI at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained technicians will provide
immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
We stand behind our products. Every piece, every part of this BODYCRAFT strength training system
is guaranteed for as long as you own it. We will repair or replace anything that goes wrong.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the BODYCRAFT STRATA
strength training system. The BODYCRAFT STRATA offers an impressive
array of strength training exercises to develop every major muscle group of
the body. Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body
or dramatic muscle size and strength, the BODYCRAFT STRATA will help
you achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying
literature before using the BODYCRAFT STRATA. Keep this manual
for future reference. If you have additional questions, please call your local
BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556
Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your
physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35
or persons with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc.
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm, soapy
water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn parts
immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT STRATA at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation. Keep
your hands away from moving parts other than the designated handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged. If
not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT STRATA strength
training system call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
DESCRIPTION
PARTS LIST
CENTER BASE
LEFT WEIGHT BASE
REAR SUPPORT
STABILIZER
FRONT SUPPORT
SWIVEL PULLEY BRACKET
STACK SPACER
GUIDE ROD
TOP BEAM
LEVER BASE
LEVER ARM
PRESS ARM
ADJUSTABLE TUBE
CHROME INSERT TUBE
3/4" x 11" AXLE
CONTROL HANDLE
BENCH SUPPORT
SEAT SLIDER
SEAT SUPPORT
LEG EXTENSION
SEAT HINGES
BACK SUPPORT
SUPPORT PLATE
U-PIN
PEC DEC PULLEY BRACKET
PEC DEC SUPPORT
ADJUSTABLE CAMS
R PEC DEC ARM BRACKET
L PEC DEC ARM BRACKET
PEC DEC ARMS
ROLLER TUBE
FLOATING PULLEY BLOCK
SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET
CABLE GUIDE
CURL BAR
LAT BAR
SELECT PIN
45 X 75 RECT. END CAP
1" X 2" RECT. END CAP
60 SQUA. END CAP
50 SQUA. END CAP
1" ROUND END CAP
50 SQUA. w/H END CAP
PLASTIC NUT CAP
RUBBER CUSHION
RUBBER BUMPPER
NONSLIP
SQUA. INSER SPACER
3/4" STEEL BUSHING
1/2" STEEL BUSHING
INSERT SPACE
ROUND CHROMED CAP
TENSION KNOB
SPRING PIN
E-RING
QTY.
NO.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
4
1
1
1
15
3
2
14
1
2
8
2
2
1
2
8
6
16
8
1
3
1
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
DESCRIPTION
TEFLON WASHER
1/2" X 5" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 4-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 3-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
65 3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
66 3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
67 3/8" X 2" HEX HEAD BOLT
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
1
3/8" X 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
5/16" X 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
M6 ROUND HEAD SCREW
TOP PLATE BOLT
5/16" X 1/2" SETSCREW
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
1/2" NYLON NUT
3/8" NYLON NUT
M6 NYLON NUT
PUSH NUT
SELECTOR ROD
WEIGHT PLATE
TOP PLATE
ADJUSTMENT CABLE
TOP CABLE
PEC DEC CABLE
AB CRUNCH CABLE
LOWER CABLE
SNAP LINKS
HOOK
PULLEY
SEAT
SEAT BACK PAD
BACK PAD
4" X 14" ROLLER PAD
4" X 8" ROLLER PAD
1-1/4" HAND GRIP
1" X 200 HAND GRIP
1" X 130 HAND GRIP
AB CRUNCH
SINGLE HANDLE
ANKLE STRAP
HEX WRENCH(tool)
OWER'S MANUAL
ENFORCED PLATE
QTY.
6
1
3
3
6
6
2
4
15
2
10
2
2
2
1
4
36
65
23
32
2
1
1
19
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
19
1
1
1
2
8
6
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
PARTS CHART
STACK SPACER(7)
CENTER BASE(1)
FRONT SUPPORT(5)
SELECTOR ROD(80)
REAR SUPPORT(3)
WEIGHT PLATE(81)
SWIVEL PULLEY
BRACKET(6)
STABILIZER(4)
TOP PLATE(82)
LEVER BASE(10)
LEFT WEIGHT BASE(2)
LEVER ARM(11)
GUIDE ROD(8)
CONTROL HANDLE(16)
ADJUSTABLE
TUBE(13)
TOP BEAM(9)
CHROME INSERT
TUBE(14)
PRESS ARM(12)
3/4" x 11" AXLE(15)
BENCH
SUPPORT(17)
SEAT SUPPORT(19)
SEAT SLIDER(18)
BACK SUPPORT(22)
SUPPORT
PLATE(23)
ENFORCED
PLATE(104)
SEAT HINGES(21)
LEG EXTENSION(20)
U-PIN(24)
2
PARTS CHART
PEC DEC PULLEY
BRACKET(25)
PEC DEC
SUPPORT(26)
ADJUSTABLE CAM(27 )
ROLLER TUBE(31)
SINGLE PULLEY
BRACKET(33)
FLOATING
PULLEY BLOCK(32)
PULLEY GUIDE(34)
CURL BAR(36)
L PEC DEC
ARM BRACKET(29)
R PEC DEC
ARM BRACKET(28)
PEC DEC ARM(30)
LAT BAR(35)
SELECT PIN(37)
PLASTIC NUT
CAP(44)
RUBBER CUSHION(45) NONSLIP(47)
ROUND CHROMED
3/4" STEEL
1/2" STEEL
INSERT
BUSHING(49) BUSHING(50) SPACE(51) CAP(52)
TEFLON
E - RING(55) WASHER(56)
SPRING PIN(54)
SEAT BACK PAD(92)
4" x 14"
ROLLER PAD(94)
BACK PAD(93)
4" X 8"
ROLLER PAD(95)
SEAT(91)
CHAIN(88)
HOOK(89)
1-1/4"
HAND GRIP(96)
PULLEY(90)
1" x 200
1" x 130
HAND GRIP(97) HAND GRIP(98)
AB CRUNCH(99) SINGLE HANDLE(100)
3
TENSION
KNOB(53)
ANKLE STRAP(101)
FASTENER CHART
1/2" X 5" HEX HEAD BOLT(57)
1/2" NYLON NUT(76)
1/2" X 4-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(58)
3/8" NYLON NUT(77)
1/2" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT(59)
M6 NYLON NUT(78)
1/2" X 3-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(60)
1/2" WASHER(74)
3/8" WASHER(75)
1/2" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT(61)
3/8" PUSH NUT(79)
3/8" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT(62)
3/8" X 3/4" HEX
HEAD BOLT(69)
3/8" X 3-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT(63)
5/16" X 3/4" HEX
HEAD BOLT(70)
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT(65)
M6 X 15 ROUND
HEAD SCREW(71)
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(66)
3/8" X 2" HEX HEAD BOLT(67)
0"
1/2"
1"
1-1/2"
2"
2-1/2"
5/16" X 1/2"
TOP PLATE BOLT(72) SETSCREW(73)
3"
4
3-1/2"
4"
4-1/2"
5"
5-1/2"
6"
To ease the assembly process, do not tighten bolts until instructed.
STEP1
1.Attach LEFT WEIGHT BASE(2) to CENTER BASE(1) using two 1/2" X 3"
HEX HEAD BOLT(61), three 1/2" WASHER(74) and one 1/2" NYLON NUT(76).
Attach SWIVEL PULLEY BRACKET(6) to the shaft of LEFT WEIGHT BASE(2)
using 1/2" WASHER(74) and 1/2" NYLON NUT(76).
2.Attach REAR SUPPORT(3) to STABILIZER(4) and CENTER BASE(1) using two
1/2" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT(61), six 1/2" WASHER(74) and four 1/2"
NYLON NUT(76).
3.Attach FRONT SUPPORT(5) to CENTER BASE(1) using two 3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX
HEAD BOLT(65), four 3/8" WASHER(75) and 3/8" NYLON NUT(77). MAKE SURE
NOT TO TIGHTEN THESE BOLTS
38
3
5
76
76
74
61
74
38
74
65
4
77
61
74
76
75
76
74
39
6
38
76 74
41
1
2
38
38
38
47
5
model 6900
Attach lat bar holder(301) on top frame(9) using two 5/16" x 1/2" hex head bolts(302)
and two 5/16" washers(303) .
9
301
303
302
STEP2
1.Slide STACK SPACERS(7), RUBBER CUSHIONS(45) onto GUIDE RODS(8)
and insert into holes in LEFT WEIGHT BASE(2) as shown.
2.Slide WEIGHT PLATE(81) onto GUIDE ROD(8) as shown. Assemble TOP PLATE(82)
to SELECTOR ROD(80) using the TOP PLATE BOLT(72), Slide TOP PLATE(82)
onto GUIDE RODS(8) and inserting SELECTOR ROD(80) into center hole of WEIGHT
PLATES(81).
Visually check to make certain GUIDE ROD(8) are fully seated in top in top
and bottom holes. All WEIGHT PLATES(81) are facing the proper direction and
STACK SPACER(7), RUBBER CUSHION(45) are installed properly.
3.Place TOP BEAM(9) over the top of GUIDE ROD(8) and attach to REAR SUPPORT(3)
AGAIN DO NOT TIGHTEN UNTIL ALL COMPLETED using one 1/2" x 4" HEX HEAD
BOLT(59), one 1/2" x 4-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(58) three 1/2" WASHER(74) and one 1/2"
NYLON NUT(76) and to FRONT SUPPORT(5) using two 3/8" x 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT,
four 3/8" WASHER(75) and two 3/8" NYLON NUT(77).
4.Tighten all bolts. Except connection of part 5 and 9, hand tighten only.
Make sure frame connections are very secure.
41
70
38
76
70
38
9
82
41
72
80
59
8
75
81
5
65
58
4
74
8
77
75
3
45
4
7
2
2
5
1
6
1
STEP3
1.Attach LEVER BASE(10) to LEFT WEIGHT BASE(2) using
73
two 1/2" x 3" HEX HEAD BOLT(61), four 1/2" WASHER(74)
and two 1/2" NYLON NUT(76).
2.Attach LEVER ARM(11) to REAR SUPPORT(3) using
3/4" x 11" AXLE(15).
Tighten LEVER ARM(11) to 3/4" x 11" AXLE(15) using
SETSCREW(73) to tighten with included hex wrench.
3.Tighten PRESS ARM(12) and LEVER ARM(11) to 3/4" x 11"
AXLE(15) using 5/16" x 1/2" SETSCREW(73) and included 38
HEX WRENCH.
4.Attach ADJUSTABLE TUBE(13) to LEVER ARM(11) using
1/2" x 4" HEX HEAD BOLT(59), two 1/2" WASHER(74) and
73
1/2" NYLON NUT(76). Tighten and then back off bolt so
that ADJUSTABLE TUBE(13) swing freely.
5.Attach CHROME INSERT TUBE(14) to PRESS ARM(12)
using 1/2" x 4" HEX HEAD BOLT(59), two 1/2" WASHER(74)
and 1/2" NYLON NUT(76).
6.Insert CHROME INSERT TUBE(14) into ADJUSTABLE
41
TUBE(13).
Be certain that CHROME INSERT TUBE(14) sliding smoothly
inside ADJUSTABLE TUBE(13)
15
3
50
49
12 16
14
76
74
15
13
38
74
11
41
41 59
96
61 74
2
11
76
74
49
61
15
96
49
10
3
74
49
59
41
12
15
1
76
7
STEP3A
1.Screw the threaded end of ADJUSTMENT CABLE into the threaded receptor
on ADJUSTABLE TUBE(13). Attach cable to bracket by placing washers and
nuts on each side of bracket and tighten.
2.Slide cable through rear large slot in PRESS ARM(12) along inside, out slot
toward from of PRESS ARM(12) and back into most forward slot. Being
careful to not crease the cable, pull cable end out of the top hole next to
CONTROL HANDLE(16).
3.Attach cable end to CONTROL HANDLE(16) using one M6 ROUND HEAD
SCREW(71) and one M6 NYLON NUT(78).
ADJUSTMENT CABLE(83) (1920mm)
FIG A
13
13
nut
83
washer
83
12
83
16
78
12
71
55
16
14
83
8
STEP4
1.Attach BENCH SUPPORT(17) and ENFORCED PLATE(104) to FRONT
SUPPORT(5) using two 3/8" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT(62), four 3/8" WASHER(75)
and two 3/8" NYLON NUT(77) and to CENTER BASE(1) using two 3/8" X 2-3/4"
HEX HEAD BOLT(65) and two 3/8" NYLON NUT(77).
2.Attach SEAT SUPPORT(19) to BENCH SUPPORT(17) using one 1/2" x 3-1/2"
HEX HEAD BOLT(60), one 1/2" WASHER(74), one 1/2" NYLON NUT(76) and
to CENTER BASE using one 3/8" x 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT(65), two 3/8"
WASHER(75), one 3/8" NYLON NUT(77).
3.Tighten all bolts.
4.Attach LEG EXTENSION(20) to SEAT SUPPORT(19) using one 1/2" X 5" HEX
HEAD BOLT(57), two 1/2" WASHER(74) and one 1/2" NYLON NUT(76). Tighten
bolt and back off so that LEG EXTENSION(20) swing freely.
5.Attach plastic nut cover(44) on bolt(57) and nut(76).
5
77
104
62
17
74
60 19
77
76
75
18
44
77
75
76
57 74
41
44
50
20
50
41
1
41
77
65
18
48
65 75
75
79
39
41
54 42
24
53
48
19
41
9
STEP4A
1.Attach two SEAT HINGES(21) to SEAT SLIDER(18), screw SEAT(91) to SEAT
HINGES(21) using two 3/8" X 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT(69) and two 3/8" WASHER(75).
2.Attach BACK SUPPORT(22) to SEAT BACK PAD(92) using two 3/8" x 2-1/2" HEX
HEAD BOLT(66) and two 3/8" WASHER(75).
3.Attach two SUPPORT PLATE(23) to SEAT SUPPORT(19) using 1/2" X 3-1/2" HEX
HEAD BOLT(60), two TEFLON WASHER(56)(teflon washers go inside of plates)
and 1/2" NYLON NUT(76).
Tighten bolts and back off just enough that they swing freely.
4. Attach BACK SUPPORT(22) to SUPPORT PLATE(23) using 1/2" X 3-1/2" HEX
HEAD BOLT(60) and 1/2" NYLON NUT(76) and to SEAT SLIDER(18) using 1/2" X
3-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(60) and 1/2" NYLON NUT(76).
21
18
19
21
22 23
76
17
91
56
19
21 18
76
60
23
60
75
69
46
75
10
92
41
66
22
75
66
41
STEP5
1.Attach PEC DEC PULLEY BRACKET(25) and PEC DEC SUPPORT(26) to
FRONT SUPPORT(5). Be sure PEC DEC PULLEY BRACKET(25) and PEC
DEC SUPPORT(26) are in line with FRONT SUPPORT(5) and tighten
with two 1/2" x 4-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(58), four 1/2" WASHER(74) and
two 1/2" NYLON NUT(76).
(make sure welded pieces angle downward and to the front of the gym.)
2.Slide R & L PEC DEC ARMS(30R & 30L) axles through ADJUSTABLE CAMS(27)
and through 3/4" STEEL BUSHING(49) on PEC DEC SUPPORT(26) as shown.
3.Be certain the two ADJUSTABLE CAMS(27) are evenly seated on PEC DEC
SUPPORT(26) and PEC DEC ARMS(30R & 30L) are WORKING SMOOTHLY for
before tighten with 1/2" WASHER(74) and 1/2" NYLON NUT(76).
4.Wet inside of 4" X 14" ROLLER PAD(94) with water and slide onto PEC DEC
ARMS(30). Stop when bottom is flush with square tubing.
5.Attach SQUARE END CAP(43) and 1-1/4" HAND GRIP(96) to handles on PEC
DEC ARMS(30).
27
25
74
30L
76
49
58
41
49
30R
49
74
76
74 49
44
76
44
26
74
41
5
27
43
94
76
96
74
43
94
96
44 74
54
28
60
56
40
44
60
74
56
76
54
56
74 44
44
40
30R
30
11
30L
2974 76
44
30
STEP6
1.Attach BACK PAD(93) to FRONT SUPPORT(5) using two 3/8" X 3-3/4" HEX
HEAD BOLT(63), two 3/8" WASHER(75).
2.Insert ROLLER TUBE(31) into FRONT SUPPORT(5) and slide on two 4" X 8"
ROLLER PADS(95).
3.Insert ROLLER TUBE(31) into SEAT SUPPORT(19) and slide on two 4" X 8"
ROLLER PAD(95).
4.Insert two ROLLER TUBE(31) into LEG EXTENSION(20) and slide on four
4" X 8" ROLLER PAD(95).
5.Push on eight ROUND CHROMED CAPS(52).
31
95
52
63
75
31
5
95
52
95
93
31
52
20
95
19
52
52
31
95
31
Attach all plastic end caps to all tube ends. Make certain all bolts are properly tightened.
12
CABLES
TOP CABLE(84) (2660mm)
PEC DEC CABLE(85) (1950mm)
AB CRUNCH CABLE(86) (1800mm)
LOWER CABLE(87) (5860mm)
13
TOP CABLE
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously. Insert threaded end of TOP
CABLE(84) into slot in front of TOP BEAM(9), over pulley T1, T2, around
pulley T3, over pulleys T4, T5 and screw into SELECTOR ROD(80) as shown.
(DO NOT tighten nut at this time.)
(It will be necessary at T2 to remove bolt and thread cable over the top before
re-assembling and tightening.)
TOP CABLE(84)
Do not use this TOP CABLE if you own the
optional LEG PRESS. If you are attaching the
LEG PRESS, please use the longer TOP
CABLE (84A) found in the LEG PRESS box.
T5T4
T2
T1
T1, T2, T4, T5
51 75
9
77
51
65
90
75
T3
L5
Pulley T3 should be
mounted in top hole of
FLOATING PULLEY
BLOCK(32) as shown.
T3, L5
67
75
32
75
Please adjust the CABLE
length by turning THREAD
HEAD if CABLE is too loose
or tight about 3 MM, otherwise,
adjust the FLOATING PULLEY
BLOCK.
75
90
77
75
84
80
14
PEC DEC CABLE
1.Loosely attach pulleys P1 and P3 and CABLE GUIDE(34) to PEC DEC PULLEY
BRACKET(25).
2.Insert one end of PEC DEC CABLE(85) into receiver on left ADJUSTABLE CAM(27)
as shown and route cable over pulley, behind FRONT SUPPORT(5), over pulley
and insert opposite end into receiver on right ADJUSTABLE CAM(27).
3.Place pulley P2 over the PEC DEC CABLE(85) and attach SINGLE PULLEY
BRACKET(33) as shown and let it dangle behind FRONT SUPPORT(5).
4.Tighten bolts. Make certain the CABLE GUIDES(34) do not rub on the cable
throughout the entire range of motion.
PEC DEC CABLE(85)
P1,P3
25
34
P3
P1
34
67
75
67
75
90
90
75
75
P2
27
P2
90
85
7577
67
75
33
15
77
AB CABLE
1.Attach pulley A2 and L7 in appropriate holes of FLOATING PULLEY BLOCK(32)
as shown.
2.Insert threaded end of AB CABLE(86) into slot in FRONT SUPPORT(5) and
route around pulley A2 and screw into SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET(33) hanging
from PEC DEC CABLE(85).
3. Insert a 3/8" x 2-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT(66) in hole above pulley and tighten with
two 3/8" WASHER(75) and 3/8" NYLON NUT(77). Attach pulley A1 to FRONT
SUPPORT(5) using 3/8" x 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT(65), two INSERT SPACE(51),
two WASHER(75) and 3/8" NYLON NUT(77).
Make certain the ball on the end of AB CABLE(86) is in front of this bolt.
AB CRUNCH CABLE(86)
A1
75
5
A1
77
51
75
66
P2
90
65 51
A2
L7
P2
A2,L7
67
85
32
75
77
33
75
90
46
77
86
16
LOWER CABLE
1.Insert the small ballt end(opposite ball end) through SWIVEL PULLEY BRACKET(6)
and attach pulleys L1 and L2.
2.Loosely attach pulleys L3 and L4 opposite side away from weight stack and
CABLE GUIDES(34) to LEVER ARM(11) and LEVER BASE(10) using two
3/8" x 3-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT(63), four 3/8" WASHERS(75) and 3/8" NYLON
NUT(77). Attach pulley L5 to fifth hole from bottom of FLOATING PULLEY
BLOCK(32) attached to TOP CABLE(84).
3.Route LOWER CABLE over pulley L3, under pulley L4 and over pulley L5.
small ball end
LOWER CABLE(87)
ball end
T3, L5
67
32
77
75
84
T3
75
L5
90
77
L4
77
90
86
75
34
75
L3
L4
L2
10
63
L1
L1,L2
L3
90
75
75
6
77
67
77
11
77
75
17
34
75
63
90
75
4.Attach pulley L6 to CENTER BASE(1) using 3/8" x 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT(65),
two 3/8" WASHERS(75), two INSERT SPACES(51) and 3/8" NYLON NUT(77).
Be certain to route LOWER CABLE(87) under neath.
5.Attach pulley L7 in the fifth holeof the FLOATING PULLEY BLOCK(32) hanging
from AB CABLE(86).
6.Route LOWER CABLE(87) over pulley L7. Insert pulley L8 into CENTER
BASE(1) being certain to run LOWER CABLE(87) underneath using 3/8" x 2-3/4"
HEX HEAD BOLT(65), two 3/8" WASHERS(75), two INSERT SPACES(51) and
3/8" NYLON NUT(77).
7.Run LOWER CABLE along CENTER BASE(1) and under pulley L9. Attach
small ball end to LEG EXTENSION cam using 3/8" X 2" HEX HEAD BOLT(67)
and 3/8" NYLON NUT(77).
Screw the threaded end of TOP CABLE(84) at least 2/3 of the length into
SELECTOR ROD(80). Secure with locking nut.
Be certain all cables are seated in center of all pulleys. Tighten all bolts. Cable
length can be adjusted at FLOATING PULLEY BLOCKS(32) and the SINGLE
PULLEY BRACKET(33).
A2,L7
32
67
75
84
77
T3
L5
75
90
87
77
85
20
L6,L8,L9
1
P2
90
77
51
86
51
77
L7
L4
L2
L6
L1
87
75
75
65
A2
L3
68
L8
L9
18
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in
a need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin(42) in the bottom hole on the
weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any kinks and
providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift the
Top Plate(8) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts after
adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to
any adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods(5).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the Bodycraft Galena Home Gym. If You
have any questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call
our customer service department at 800-990-5556.