www.weslo.com
Model No. WLEX81512.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-866-699-3756
Mon.––Fri. 6 a.m.––6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.––12 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.wesloservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s).
If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover
of this manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The
decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
WESLO is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 lbs.
(113 kg).
3. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
11. Be careful when mounting and dismounting
the exercise bike.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
13. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate
monitor is intended only as an exercise aid
in determining heart rate trends in general.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface,
with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Make sure that there is at least 2 ft.
(0.6 m) of clearance around the exercise bike.
14. The exercise bike does not have a freewheel;
the pedals will continue to move until the
flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed
in a controlled way.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
15. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new WESLO® PURSUIT
R 3.2 exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise for
increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance,
and toning the body. The PURSUIT R 3.2 exercise bike
provides a selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length: 4 ft. 11 in. (150 cm)
Width: 1 ft. 10 in. (56 cm)
Console
Handlebar/Heart Rate Monitor
Seat
Resistance Knob
Backrest
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Adjustment Knob
Seat Frame
Seat Handle
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M4 Washer
(23)––2
M6 Locknut
(51)––4
M4 x 16mm
Self-tapping
Screw (47)––4
M6 Washer
(32)––8
M6 Curved
Washer (25)––4
M8 Locknut
(10)––4
M8 Split
Washer (42)––3
M4 x 5mm
Self-tapping
Screw (40)––2
M10 Locknut
(48)––2
M6 x 30mm Bolt
(49)––4
M8 Washer
(54)––4
M6 x 35mm Screw
(61)––8
M8 Curved
Washer (46)––2
M4 x 10mm
Self-tapping
Screw (63)––2
M8 x 20mm
Screw (34)––3
M8 x 65mm Bolt (36)––2
M8 x 125mm Bolt (29)––2
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (30)––2
M10 x 65mm Screw (33)––2
5
ASSEMBLY
•• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble this product, call 1-800-445-2480.
•• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
•• Assembly requires two persons.
one Phillips screwdriver
•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you nish all assembly steps.
one adjustable wrench
•• To identify small parts, see page 5.
one rubber mallet
•• Left parts are marked ““L”” or ““Left”” and right parts
are marked ““R”” or ““Right.””
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
one pair of pliers
1. Orient the Front Stabilizer (2) so that the large
holes are facing the Frame (1).
1
Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 65mm Screws (33).
2
33
Large
Holes
6
1
2. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (6) to the Seat Frame
(5) with two M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (30)
and two M10 Locknuts (48).
2
48
5
6
48
30
3. Insert the end of the Seat Frame (5) into the
Frame (1).
3
Firmly press the Frame Bushing (56) into the
Frame (1).
Attach the Frame Bushing (56) to the Frame (1)
with two M4 x 5mm Self-tapping Screws (40).
9
1
Tighten the Adjustment Knob (9) into the
Frame (1).
40
56
40
5
57
Carefully tip the exercise bike onto its side.
Attach the two Bumpers (57) to the Frame (1)
with two M4 x 10mm Self-tapping Screws (63)
and two M4 Washers (23).
23
63
Tip the exercise bike upright.
7
4. Attach the Left and Right Seat Brackets (14,
15) to the Seat Frame (5) with two M8 x 125mm
Bolts (29), four M8 Washers (54), and two M8
Locknuts (10) as shown. Do not fully tighten
the Locknuts yet.
4
54 10
54 10
54
15
54
29
5. Attach a Seat Handle (59) to the round tube on
the Left Seat Bracket (14) with two M6 x 30mm
Bolts (49), two M6 Curved Washers (25), and
two M6 Locknuts (51). Make sure that the
Locknuts are in the hexagonal holes.
5
14
5
15
Attach the other Seat Handle (59) to the Right
Seat Bracket (15) in the same way.
51
14
25
59
Hexagonal
Holes
8
49
59
6. Attach the Backrest (60) to the Seat Brackets
(14, 15) with four M6 x 35mm Screws (61) and
four M6 Washers (32).
6
60
14
15
32
61
32
61
32
7. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Brackets (14,
15) with four M6 x 35mm Screws (61) and four
M6 Washers (32).
7
12
See step 4. Tighten the two M8 Locknuts (10).
14
15
32
32
61 32
61
9
61
8. Have a second person hold the Upright (13) near
the Frame (1) until step 9.
8
Connect the Extension Wire (52) to the Reed
Wire (43).
13
Then, connect the Resistance Cable (19) to the
Lower Resistance Cable (45) in the following
way:
19
•• See drawing A. Pull upward on the metal
bracket on the Lower Resistance Cable (45),
and insert the tip of the Resistance Cable (19)
into the wire clip inside the metal bracket.
45
52
1
43
•• See drawing B. Firmly pull the Resistance
Cable (19) upward and slide it into the top of
the metal bracket.
•• See drawing C. Using pliers, squeeze the
prongs on the upper end of the metal bracket
together.
B
A
C
Metal
Bracket
Metal
Bracket
19
19
45
9. Insert the excess wire and cable into the
Frame (1).
9
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Slide the
Upright (13) onto the Frame (1).
Avoid pinching
the wires
Attach the Upright (13) with three M8 x 20mm
Screws (34) and three M8 Split Washers (42).
13
34
34
42
42
1
10
10. Orient the Handlebar (53) so that the Contacts
(68) point upward.
10
10
Hold the Handlebar (53) near the Upright (13).
Insert the two Pulse Wires (67) into the Upright,
and then pull the Pulse Wires out of the top of
the Upright.
67
46
53
68
13
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Handlebar (53) to the Upright (13) with two M8 x
65mm Bolts (36), two M8 Curved Washers (46),
and two M8 Locknuts (10).
36
68
Avoid pinching
the wires
11. The Console (16) can use four AA batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Do not use old and new batteries together or
alkaline, standard, and rechargeable batteries together. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it
to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries. Otherwise, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic
components.
11
16
Battery
Cover
Remove the battery cover from the back of the
Console (16), and insert batteries into the battery
compartment. Make sure to orient the batteries as shown by the diagram inside the
battery compartment. Then, reattach the battery cover.
11
12. While a second person holds the Console (16)
near the Upright (13), connect the console wires
to the two Pulse Wires (67), the Extension Wire
(52), and the Ground Wire (65).
12
16
67
Then, insert the wires into the Upright (13).
47
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (16) to the Upright (13) with four M4 x
16mm Self-tapping Screws (47).
13
52 65
Avoid pinching
the wires
13. Identify the Left Pedal (24).
13
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal (24) counterclockwise into the left
arm of the Crank (21).
Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the right arm of the Crank (not shown).
21
Adjust the strap on the Left Pedal (24) to the
desired position, and press the end of the strap
onto the tab on the Left Pedal. Adjust the strap
on the Right Pedal (not shown) in the
same way.
24
Tab
Strap
14. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. After the exercise
bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it functions properly.
Extra parts may be included. Place a mat under the exercise bike to protect the floor.
12
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT FRAME
To adjust the seat frame, first loosen the adjustment
knob on the frame. Slide the seat frame forward or
backward to the desired position. Then, retighten the
adjustment knob.
For effective exercise, the seat should be in the proper
position. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend
in your knees when the pedals are in the most forward
position.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESISTANCE
To increase the
resistance of the
pedals, turn the
resistance knob
clockwise; to
decrease the resistance, turn the knob
counterclockwise.
IMPORTANT: Stop
turning the knob
when turning
becomes difficult,
or damage may
result.
Adjustment
Knob
Seat
Frame
13
Resistance
Knob
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Turn on the console.
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling. The entire display will turn on for
a moment; the console will then be ready for use.
2. Select the manual mode.
When you turn
on the console,
the manual
mode will be
selected. If you
have selected a
workout, reselect
the manual mode
by pressing any of the Quick Pace Workout Apps
buttons repeatedly until zeros appear in the display.
3. Follow your progress with the display.
The console has several displays that show the
following workout information:
Speed——This display shows your pedaling speed in
miles or kilometers per hour.
Time——This display shows the elapsed time.
Note: When a workout is selected, the display
shows the time remaining in the workout instead of
the elapsed time.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console offers a selection of features designed to
make your workouts more effective.
Distance——This display shows the distance you
have pedaled in miles or kilometers.
When you use the manual mode of the console, the
console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You
can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip
heart rate monitor.
Calories——This display shows the approximate
number of calories you have burned.
Pulse——This display shows your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor.
The console also offers eight quick pace workouts that
prompt you to vary your pedaling pace while guiding
you through an effective workout.
Scan——When you select this display option, the
upper section of the display will show both time and
distance information, and the lower left section of
the display will show calories information.
Before using the console, make sure that batteries are
installed (see assembly step 11 on page 11). If there
is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the plastic.
To use the manual mode, see the instructions at the
right. To use a quick pace workout, see page 16.
To use the user mode, see page 17.
14
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To change
the unit of measurement, see THE USER MODE
on page 17.
When you turn
on the console,
the scan display
will be selected
automatically.
An indicator will
appear below
the word SCAN
to show that the
scan display is
selected.
To reset the display, press the On/Reset button.
To pause the console, stop pedaling. When the
console is paused, the time will flash in the display.
To continue your workout, simply resume pedaling.
4. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Indicator
Note: If there are
sheets of plastic on
the metal contacts
of the handgrip
heart rate monitor,
remove the plastic.
Contacts
To measure your heart
rate, hold the handgrip
heart rate monitor, with
your palms resting
against the contacts. Avoid moving your hands
or gripping the contacts tightly.
As you exercise,
the upper section of the display
will alternately
show the elapsed
time and the
distance that you
have pedaled;
the lower left section of the display will show the
number of calories you have burned. The lower
right section of the display will show your pedaling
speed.
When your pulse is detected, the heart-shaped
indicator in the display will flash each time your
heart beats and two dashes will appear. After
a moment, your heart rate will be shown in the
display.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
Note: If you continue to hold the handgrip heart
rate monitor, the display will show your heart rate
for up to 30 seconds. The display will then show
your heart rate along with the other modes.
In addition, the
RPM meter on
the right side of
the display will
provide a visual
representation
of your pedalRPM Meter
ing speed. As
you increase or
decrease your pace, bars will appear or disappear
in the RPM meter.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that your
hands are positioned as described. Be careful not
to move your hand excessively or to squeeze the
contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean
the contacts using a soft cloth; never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
5. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
To cancel the scan mode, press the Display button.
The indicator below the word SCAN will disappear.
The upper section of the display will then show only
the elapsed time. If you press the Display button
again, the upper section of the display will show
only the distance pedaled. To select the scan mode
again, press the Display button repeatedly until an
indicator appears below the word SCAN.
If the pedals do not move for a few seconds, the
time will flash in the display and the console will
pause.
If the pedals do not move for a few minutes, the
console will turn off and the display will be reset.
15
HOW TO USE A QUICK PACE WORKOUT
If your pedaling speed is slower than the current target speed, an arrow will appear next to the
RPM meter to prompt you to increase your speed;
if your pedaling speed is faster than the target
speed, an arrow will prompt you to decrease your
speed.
1. Turn on the console.
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling. The entire display will turn on for
a moment; the console will then be ready for use.
IMPORTANT: The target speed settings for the
workout are intended only to provide a goal.
Your actual pedaling speed may be slower than
the target speed settings, especially during
the first few months of your exercise workout.
Make sure to pedal at speed that is comfortable
for you.
2. Select a quick pace workout.
To select a quick
pace workout,
press the desired
Quick Pace
Workouts Apps
button. The name
of the workout
will appear in the
display.
The display will show the time remaining in the
workout. If you stop pedaling for a few seconds,
the workout will pause and the time will flash in
the display. To resume the workout, simply resume
pedaling.
A few seconds after you select a quick pace
workout, the display will show the duration of the
workout.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 3 on page 14.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
The quick pace workouts consist of several oneminute segments. One target speed (rpm) is
programmed for each segment.
See step 4 on page 15.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
The target speed settings for the workout will be
shown by the target meter in the display. The RPM
meter will show your actual pedaling speed.
As the target
meter changes in
height during the
workout, adjust
your pedaling
speed so that the
same number of
bars appears in
both meters.
See step 5 on page 15.
Target Meter
RPM Meter
16
THE USER MODE
The display will show the selected unit of measurement. An E for English miles or an M for metric
kilometers will appear in the display. To change
the unit of measurement, press the Display button
repeatedly.
The console features a user mode that allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console.
To select the user mode, press and hold down the
Quick Pace Workout App 2 button for a few seconds
until the user mode information appears in the display.
Note: When you replace the batteries, it may be
necessary to reselect the unit of measurement.
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers.
To exit the user mode, press the On/Reset button.
17
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Turn the Resistance Knob (27) to the lowest setting.
Then, locate the Reed Switch (43). Turn the Pulley (21)
until the Magnet (38) is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Loosen, but do not remove, the M4 x 16mm Selftapping Screw (47).
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild detergent. IMPORTANT: To
avoid damage to the console, keep liquids away
from the console and keep the console out of
direct sunlight.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console display becomes dim, replace the batteries (see assembly step 11 on page 11); most
console problems are the result of low batteries.
21
27
If the handgrip heart rate monitor does not function
properly, see step 4 on page 15.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
43
To adjust the reed switch, you must first remove the left
pedal and the left shield as described below.
38
47
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Left Pedal (24)
clockwise and remove it. Next, remove all the Screws
(not shown) from the Left and Right Shields (17, 18);
there are two sizes of Screws in the Shields––note
which size of Screw you remove from each hole.
Then, gently pull the Left Shield away from the frame.
Slide the Reed Switch (43) slightly closer to or away
from the Magnet (38), and then retighten the M4 x
16mm Self-tapping Screw (47). Turn the Pulley (21) for
a moment.
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback. When the reed switch is correctly adjusted,
reattach the left shield and the left pedal.
24
17
18
18
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is at the highest level, the
drive belt may need to be adjusted.
To adjust the drive belt, you must first remove the right
pedal and the right shield as described below.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the right pedal counterclockwise and remove it. Next, remove all of the
screws from the left and right shields; there are two
sizes of screws in the shields——note which size of
screw you remove from each hole. Then, gently pull
the right shield away from the frame.
35
Next, loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (31). Then,
tighten the M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (66) until the Drive
Belt (35) is tight.
31
When the Drive Belt (35) is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw (31).
66
Then, reattach the right shield and the right pedal.
19
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
••
••
••
••
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’’s authority to operate this equipment.
20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise——If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise——Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your ““training zone.”” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
21
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
9
2
3
1
Model No. WLEX81512.0 R1213A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Handlebar Cap
Wheel
Seat Frame
Rear Stabilizer
Seat Handle Cap
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Adjustment Knob
M8 Locknut
Seat Frame Cap
Seat
Upright
Left Seat Bracket
Right Seat Bracket
Console
Left Shield
Right Shield
Resistance Control/Cable
Seat Frame Bushing
Crank/Pulley
Clamp
M4 Washer
Left Pedal/Strap
M6 Curved Washer
Right Pedal/Strap
Resistance Knob
Idler Screw
M8 x 125mm Bolt
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M6 Washer
M10 x 65mm Screw
M8 x 20mm Screw
Drive Belt
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
*
2
1
2
1
2
5
3
1
1
1
2
9
2
4
2
4
1
1
4
1
1
2
4
2
1
8
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
––
Description
M8 x 65mm Bolt
Eddy Mechanism
Magnet
M5 Curved Washer
M4 x 5mm Self-tapping Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
M8 Split Washer
Reed Switch/Wire
Crank Bearing Set
Lower Resistance Cable
M8 Curved Washer
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
M10 Locknut
M6 x 30mm Bolt
Foam Grip
M6 Locknut
Extension Wire
Handlebar
M8 Washer
M5 x 40mm Screw
Frame Bushing
Bumper
Square Cap
Seat Handle
Backrest
M6 x 35mm Screw
Idler
M4 x 10mm Self-tapping Screw
M4 x 16mm Ground Screw
Ground Wire
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
Pulse Wire
Contact
User’’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING
Model No. WLEX81512.0 R1213A
7
60
59
50
58
12
51
32
58
10
54
25
32
58
58
32
15
61
7
50
54
59
65
54
51
25
25
49
26
53
3
38
13
21
36
19
34 42
27
4
3
38
34
2
33
47
61 55
39
32
61
45
61
64
14
32
61
29
46
32 10
16
32
52
61
49
61
68
42
62
34
22 47
42
32
31
67
44
4
28
10
43
11
10
9
1
24
47
57
66
41
63
18
37
47
40
41
17
40
56
5
47 20
23
48
41
8
6
48
30
47
41
41
8
23
35
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
•• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.wesloservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or prots, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or tness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specic legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 337944 R1213A
Printed in China © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.