Delta 23-665 Instruction manual

(Model 23-665)
PART NO. 900463 (011)
Copyright © 2001 Delta Machinery
To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY
visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.
For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,
please call
ESPAÑOL: PÁGINA 11
1-800-223-7278 (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
6" Thin-Line Bench Grinder
with Flexible Lamp
SAFETY RULES
Woodworking can be dangerous if safe and proper operating procedures are not followed. As with all machinery, there
are certain hazards involved with the operation of the product. Using the machine with respect and caution will considerably lessen the possibility of personal injury. However, if normal safety precautions are overlooked or ignored, personal injury to the operator may result. Safety equipment such as guards, push sticks, hold-downs, featherboards,
goggles, dust masks and hearing protection can reduce your potential for injury. But even the best guard won’t make
up for poor judgment, carelessness or inattention. Always use common sense and exercise caution in the workshop.
If a procedure feels dangerous, don’t try it. Figure out an alternative procedure that feels safer. REMEMBER: Your
personal safety is your responsibility.
This machine was designed for certain applications only. Delta Machinery strongly recommends that this machine not
be modified and/or used for any application other than that for which it was designed. If you have any questions relative to a particular application, DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted Delta to determine if it can or
should be performed on the product.
Technical Service Manager
Delta Machinery
4825 Highway 45 North
Jackson, TN 38305
(IN CANADA: 505 SOUTHGATE DRIVE, GUELPH, ONTARIO N1H 6M7)
WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY
1. FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ INSTRUCTION
MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE TOOL. Learn the
tool’s application and limitations as well as the specific hazards peculiar to it.
2. KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.
3. ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION.
4. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES.
Form habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting
wrenches are removed from tool before turning it “on”.
5. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and
benches invite accidents.
6. DON’T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Don’t
use power tools in damp or wet locations, or expose them
to rain. Keep work area well-lighted.
7. KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. All children
and visitors should be kept a safe distance from work area.
8. MAKE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF – with padlocks,
master switches, or by removing starter keys.
9. DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and be
safer at the rate for which it was designed.
10. USE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t force tool or attachment to
do a job for which it was not designed.
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL. No loose clothing, gloves,
neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry to get caught in
moving parts. Nonslip footwear is recommended. Wear
protective hair covering to contain long hair.
12. ALWAYS USE SAFETY GLASSES. Wear safety glasses. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant lenses; they are not safety glasses. Also use face or dust
mask if cutting operation is dusty. These safety glasses
must conform to ANSI Z87.1 requirements. Note:
Approved glasses have Z87 printed or stamped on
them.
13. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work
when practical. It’s safer than using your hand and frees
both hands to operate tool.
14. DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
15. MAINTAIN TOOLS IN TOP CONDITION. Keep tools
sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow
instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
16. DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing and when
changing accessories such as blades, bits, cutters, etc.
17. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of
accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta
may cause hazards or risk of injury to persons.
18. REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Make sure switch is in “OFF” position before plugging
in power cord.
19. NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur
if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is accidentally contacted.
20. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the
tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should be carefully checked to ensure that it will operate properly and perform its intended function – check for alignment of moving
parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that may affect its operation.
A guard or other part that is damaged should be properly
repaired or replaced.
21. DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work into a blade or cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or cutter
only.
22. NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED.
TURN POWER OFF. Don’t leave tool until it comes to a
complete stop.
23. DRUGS, ALCOHOL, MEDICATION. Do not operate
tool while under the influence of drugs, alcohol or any medication.
24. MAKE SURE TOOL IS DISCONNECTED FROM
POWER SUPPLY while motor is being mounted, connected or re-connected.
25. THE DUST GENERATED by certain woods and wood
products can be injurious to your health. Always operate
machinery in well ventilated areas and provide for proper
dust removal. Use wood dust collection systems whenever
possible.
WARNING: SOME DUST CREATED BY
26.
POWER SANDING, SAWING, GRINDING, DRILLING,
AND OTHER CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES contains
chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other
reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals
are:
· lead from lead-based paints,
· crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other
masonry products, and
· arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on
how often you do this type of work. To reduce your
exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated
area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as
those dust masks that are specially designed to filter out
microscopic particles.
2
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR GRINDERS
1. DO NOT OPERATE your tool until it is completely assembled and installed according to the instructions.
15. STAND to one side of the wheel when turning on the
power.
2. IF YOU ARE NOT thoroughly familiar with the operation of grinders, obtain advice from your supervisor,
instructor or other qualified person.
16. AVOID awkward hand positions where a sudden slip
could cause a hand to move into the grinding wheel.
17. ALWAYS keep hands and fingers away from the
grinding wheel.
3. USE only grinding wheels rated for 3600 RPM with a
1/2" arbor hole. NEVER use a wheel rated lower than
3600 RPM or attempt to machine an undersize wheel to
fit an arbor.
18. NEVER start the grinder with the workpiece pressed
against the grinding wheel.
19. DRESS the wheel on the face only. Dressing the side
of the wheel can cause it to become too thin for safe use.
4. NEVER use a chipped or cracked grinding wheel.
ALWAYS inspect each wheel before mounting on the
grinder. REPLACE A CRACKED WHEEL IMMEDIATELY.
20. DO NOT use a wheel that vibrates. Dress the wheel,
replace the wheel, or replace the shaft bearings, if worn.
5. DO NOT overtighten wheel nut.
21. GRINDING CREATES HEAT. Do not touch the
work-piece until you are sure it has cooled sufficiently.
6. ALWAYS maintain a distance of 1/8" or less between
the grinding wheel and the tool rest. Adjust the tool rests
as the grinding wheels decrease in size with use.
22. REDUCE the risk of unintentional starting. Make
sure the switch is in the “OFF” position during a power
failure.
7. SECURELY tighten tool rests so they cannot shift
position while in use.
23. ALWAYS keep guards in place when using a wire
brush or buffing wheel in place of the standard grinding
wheel.
8. NEVER grind on a cold wheel. The grinder should
always be started and run at idle speed for one full
minute before applying work.
24. SHOULD any part of your grinder be missing, damaged, or fail in any way, or any electrical component fail
to perform properly, shut off switch and remove plug
from power supply outlet. Replace missing, damaged or
failed parts before resuming operation.
9. NEVER grind on the side of the wheel. ALWAYS
grind on the face of the wheel only.
10. NEVER apply coolant directly to a grinding wheel.
Coolant can weaken the bonding strength of the wheel
and cause it to fail. Dip the workpiece into water to cool
it.
25. ADDITIONAL information regarding the safe and
proper operation of this product is available from the
National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca,
IL 60143-3201 in the Accident Prevention Manual for
Industrial Operations and also in the Safety Data Sheets
provided by the NSC. Please also refer to the American
National Standards Institute ANSI B7.1 Safety
Requirements for the use, care, and protection of abrasive wheels; ANSI B11.9 Safety Requirements for the
construction, care and use of grinding machines; and the
U.S. Department of Labor OSHA 1910.215 Regulations
for Abrasive Wheel Machinery.
11. SPARKS ARE A HAZARD! NEVER grind near flammable gas or liquids.
12. ALWAYS MAKE SURE the wheel guards and eye
shields are in place, properly adjusted and secured.
13. KEEP the spark guards close to the wheel and readjust them as the wheel wears.
14. MAKE CERTAIN the blotter and wheel flanges furnished are used to mount the grinding wheels onto the
grinder shaft.
3
UNPACKING AND CLEANING
Carefully unpack the tool and all loose items from the carton. Remove the protective coating from all unpainted parts.
This coating may be removed with a soft cloth moistened with kerosene (do not use acetone, gasoline, or lacquer thinner for this purpose).
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT CONNECT THE TOOL TO THE POWER SOURCE UNTIL THE
MACHINE IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED AND YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE ENTIRE INSTRUCTION MANUAL.
1
2
3
11
10
5
13
12
16
15
4
6
18
17
14
19 20
9
7
21
8
Fig.1
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Grinder
Right side tool rest with V-groove
Left side tool rest
Eye shield (2)
Eye shield rod(2)
Eye shield frame (2)
Eye shield rod bracket (2)
Eye shield knob (2)
Spark guard (2)
5/16-18x5/8" hex head screw (2)
3/4” Flat washer (4)
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
4
5/16-18x1/2" (2)
1/4-20x1/4" Hex head screw (2)
11/16" Flat washer (2)
#10-24x1/2" Round head screw (4)
15/32" Flat washer (4)
1/4-20 Hex nut (2)
1/4-20x3/4" Carriage head screw (2)
3/8" Lock washer (2)
#10-24 Hex nut (4)
5/16" Lock washer (2)
HARDWARE ILLUSTRATION
Hardware Illustrated in actual size
11/16" Flat Washer (2)
3/8" Lock Washer (2)
1/4 - 20 x 3/4"
Carriage Head Screw (2)
#10 - 24 x 1/2"
Round Head Screw(4)
5/16" Lock Washer (2)
3/4" Flat Washer (4)
#10 - 24 Hex Nut (4)
1/4 - 20 x 1/4"
Hex Head Screw (2)
1/4 - 20 Hex Nut (2)
15/32" Flat Washer (4)
5/16 - 18 x 1/2"
Hex Head Screw (2)
5/16 - 18 x 5/8"
Hex Head Screw (2)
Fig. 2
5
ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLING
TOOL RESTS
C
1. Assemble the v-grooved tool rest (A) Fig. 3, to the
inside of the right wheel guard using two 5/16-18x5/8"
hex head screws (B), and 3/4" flat washers (C).
2. Assemble the remaining flat surfaced tool rest (D)
Fig. 3A, to the inside of the left wheel guard in the same
manner using two 5/16-18x1/2" hex head screws (E),
and 3/4" flat washers (C).
A
3. Each tool rest is adjustable so that the edge (F) Fig.
3A, of the tool rest can be positioned as close to the
grinding wheel (G) as possible giving maximum support
to the piece that is being ground. A distance of 1/8" or
less between the grinding wheel (G) and the edge (F) of
the tool rest should always be maintained. As the grinding wheel wears down to a smaller diameter, re-adjust
the tool rest closer to the wheel. The tool rest should be
adjusted so it is set a little below the center of the wheel.
This is the most practical and safest position for general
work. Free-hand grinding without the use of the tool rest
should always be done on the lower quarter of the wheel.
B
Fig. 3
G
F
C
D
ASSEMBLING
SPARK GUARDS
E
Fig. 3A
The spark guard (A) Fig. 4, is to be mounted to the side
of each wheel guard, using the 1/4-20x1/4” screw (B)
and 11/16" washer (C) as shown. The spark guard (A)
should be adjusted as close as possible to the grinding
wheel so that sparks never strike the operators hand. As
the wheels wear down the spark guard (A) should be
adjusted accordingly.
C
A
B
Fig. 4
ASSEMBLING
EYE SHIELDS
C
B
E
Your grinder is supplied with two safety eye shields for
operator protection. To assemble the eye shields, proceed as follows:
D
D
A
1. Place shield (A) Fig. 5, under the lip of frame (B). Line
up the two holes in the shield with the two holes in the
frame and fasten together using #10-24x1/2" screws (C),
15/32" washers (D) and #10-24 nuts (E). Assemble the
other shield in the same manner.
E
Fig. 5
6
2. Insert the short end of mounting rod (F) Fig. 7, into
hole of frame (B) and fasten in place with 1/4-20x3/4"
carriage head screw (G), 5/16” lock washer (H), and 1/420 hex nut (I).
G
H
F
B
I
Fig. 6
3. Assemble long end of eye shield mounting rod (F)
Fig. 7, to the side of each wheel guard using bracket (J),
3/8" lockwasher and locking knob (L). The eye shield (A)
is fully adjustable so it can be put in any position by moving the shield (A) or loosening locking knob (L) and repositioning rod (F).
F
J
L
A
Fig. 7
FASTENING GRINDER
TO SUPPORTING
SURFACE
IF DURING OPERATION THERE IS ANY TENDENCY
FOR THE GRINDER TO TIP OVER, SLIDE OR
“WALK,” THE GRINDER MUST BE SECURED TO THE
SUPPORTING SURFACE THROUGH THE TWO
HOLES (A) FIG. 8, IN THE GRINDER BASE.
A
A
Fig. 8
CONNECTING TOOL TO POWER SOURCE
POWER CONNECTIONS
A separate electrical circuit should be used for your tools. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should
be protected with a 20 Amp time lag fuse. If an extension cord is used, use only 3-wire extension cords which have
3-prong grounding type plugs and 3-pole receptacles which accept the tool’s plug. Before connecting the motor to
the power line, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position and be sure that the electric current is of the same
characteristics as indicated on the tool. All line connections should make good contact. Running on low voltage will
damage the motor.
MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS
Your tool is wired for 120 volt, 60 HZ alternating current. Before connecting the tool to the power source, make sure
the switch is in the “OFF” position. The motor provides a no-load speed of 3450 RPM.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING: THIS TOOL MUST BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM
ELECTRIC SHOCK.
7
1. All grounded, cord-connected tools:
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding
provides a path of least resistance for electric current to
reduce the risk of electric shock. This tool is equipped
with an electric cord having an equipment-grounding
conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be
plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed
and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
2. Grounded, cord-connected tools intended for use on
a supply circuit having a nominal rating less than 150
volts:
This tool is intended for use on a normal 120-volt circuit
and has a grounded plug that looks like the plug illustrated in Fig. 9.
If a properly grounded outlet is not available, a temporary
adapter, shown in Fig. 10, may be used for connecting the
3-prong grounding type plug to a 2-pole receptacle. The
temporary adapter should be used only until a properly
grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician.
The green colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending from
the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground
such as a properly grounded outlet box cover. Whenever
the adapter is used, it must be held In place with a metal
screw.
Do not modify the plug provided - if it will not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in risk of electric shock. The conductor
with insulation having an outer surface that is green with
or without yellow stripes is the equipment-grounding conductor. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug
is necessary, do not connect the equipment-grounding
conductor to a live terminal.
NOTE: In Canada, the use of a temporary adapter is
not permitted by the Canadian Electric Code.
Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if
the grounding instructions are not completely understood, or if in doubt as to whether the tool is properly
grounded.
WARNING: IN ALL CASES, MAKE CERTAIN
THE RECEPTACLE IN QUESTION IS PROPERLY
GROUNDED. IF YOU ARE NOT SURE HAVE A
CERTIFIED ELECTRICIAN CHECK THE RECEPTACLE.
Use only 3-wire extension cords that have 3-prong
grounding type plugs and 3-pole receptacles that accept
the tool’s plug, as shown in Fig. 9.
Repair or replace damaged or worn cord immediately.
GROUNDED OUTLET BOX
GROUNDED OUTLET BOX
CURRENT
CARRYING
PRONGS
GROUNDING
MEANS
ADAPTER
GROUNDING BLADE
IS LONGEST OF THE 3 BLADES
Fig. 9
Fig. 10
EXTENSION CORDS
MINIMUM GAUGE EXTENSION CORD
RECOMMENDED SIZES FOR USE WITH STATIONARY ELECTRIC TOOLS
Use proper extension cords. Make sure your extension
cord is in good condition and is a 3-wire extension cord
which has a 3-prong grounding type plug and a 3-pole
receptacle which will accept the tool’s plug. When using
an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to
carry the current of the tool. An undersized cord will
cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power
and overheating. Fig. 11, shows the correct gauge to use
depending on the cord length. If in doubt, use the next
heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.
Ampere
Rating
0-6
0-6
0-6
0-6
6-10
6-10
6-10
6-10
10-12
10-12
10-12
10-12
12-16
12-16
12-16
Volts
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
120
Total Length of
Cord in Feet
up to 25
25-50
50-100
100-150
up to 25
25-50
50-100
100-150
up to 25
25-50
50-100
100-150
up to 25
25-50
GREATER THAN 50 FEET NOT RECOMMENDED
Fig. 11
8
Gauge of
Extension Cord
18 AWG
16 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
18 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
12 AWG
16 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
12 AWG
14 AWG
12 AWG
FLEXIBLE LAMP
The flexible lamp operates independently of the grinder.
To turn the lamp on and off, rotate switch (A) Fig. 12.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of fire, use 50 watt or
less, 120 volt, reflector track type light bulb (not supplied). A standard household light bulb should not be
used. The reflector track type light bulb should not
extend below the lamp shade.
A
Fig. 12
STARTING AND
STOPPING GRINDER
A
The switch (A) Fig. 13, is located on the front of the
grinder. To turn the grinder “ON” push the left hand portion of the switch and to turn the grinder “OFF” push the
right hand portion of the switch.
Fig. 13
GRINDING WHEELS
WARNING: THE USE OF ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS NOT RECOMMENDED BY DELTA MAY RESULT
IN RISK OF INJURIES. Grinding wheels used with this grinder should be rated for 3600 RPM or higher and be 6" in
diameter with a 1/2" arbor hole.
Two aluminum oxide grinding wheels are supplied with your grinder; one 36 grit and one 60 grit. For best grinding
results, and to maintain good balance, always keep the wheels properly dressed. Do not force the work against a cold
wheel. The grinding wheel should always be run at idle speed for one full minute before applying work. It is recommended that only balanced wheels be used with your grinder. The use of balanced wheels adds years to the life of the
bearings on the grinder and by eliminating the most common source of vibration, more accurate work is accomplished.
SILICON
CARBIDE
DRESSING A
GRINDING WHEEL
GRINDING
WHEEL
When dressing a grinding wheel use a suitable silicon
carbide stick type dresser, as shown in Fig. 14. Bring the
dresser forward on the tool rest until it just touches the
high point of the face of the wheel and dress the wheel
by moving the dresser back and forth. Repeat this operation until the face of the wheel is clean and the corners
of the wheel are square.
STICK
DRESSER
TOOL
REST
Fig. 14
CHANGING GRINDING
WHEELS
turn the arbor nut clockwise to loosen; counterclockwise
to tighten the arbor nut.
3. To replace the grinding wheel on the right, turn the
arbor nut, counterclockwise to loosen; clockwise to
tighten the arbor nut.
4. The arbor bushing should be saved, for future use, if
the replacement wheel does not use the bushing.
CAUTION: DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER
SOURCE BEFORE CHANGING GRINDING WHEELS.
1. When changing wheels, remove the screws attaching the side covers to the grinder and remove the side
covers.
2. To prevent shaft rotation, place a wedge between
the grinding wheel and the tool rest. NOTE: Facing the
front of the grinder: to replace the wheel on the left side,
WARNING: DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN WHEEL NUTS
WHEN INSTALLING GRINDING WHEELS. TIGHTEN
WHEEL NUT ENOUGH TO DRIVE THE WHEEL AND
PREVENT SLIPPAGE.
9
PARTS, SERVICE OR WARRANTY ASSISTANCE
All Delta Machines and accessories are manufactured to high quality standards and are serviced by a network of PorterCable•Delta Factory Service Centers and Delta Authorized Service Stations. To obtain additional information regarding
your Delta quality product or to obtain parts, service, warranty assistance, or the location of the nearest service outlet,
please call 1-800-223-7278, (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).
Delta Building Trades and Home Shop Machinery
Two Year Limited Warranty
Delta will repair or replace, at its expense and at its option, any Delta machine, machine part, or
machine accessory which in normal use has proven to be defective in workmanship or material, provided that the customer returns the product prepaid to a Delta factory service center or authorized
service station with proof of purchase of the product within two years and provides Delta with reasonable opportunity to verify the alleged defect by inspection. Delta may require that electric motors
be returned prepaid to a motor manufacturer’s authorized station for inspection and repair or
replacement. Delta will not be responsible for any asserted defect which has resulted from normal
wear, misuse, abuse or repair or alteration made or specifically authorized by anyone other than an
authorized Delta Service facility or representative. Under no circumstances will Delta be liable for
incidental or consequential damages resulting from defective products. This warranty is Delta’s sole
warranty and sets forth the customer’s exclusive remedy, with respect to defective products; all
other warranties, express or implied, whether of merchantability, fitness for purpose, or otherwise,
are expressly disclaimed by Delta.
10