Antunes, AJ MS-250/255 Operating instructions

MANUFACTURING
NUMBERS:
9100420
9100426
9100428
9100430
9100436
9100438
9100450
9100456
9100458
9100460
9100462
9100466
9100468
9100480
9100486
MIRACLE STEAMER
Models MS-150/155,
®
C
P/N 1010699
US
MS-250/255 & MS-355
Rev. C
Owner ’s Manual
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Operation ................................................................... 8
General ..................................................................... 8
Operating Instructions............................................ 9
Programming ........................................................... 9
Steaming Tips........................................................ 11
Hi-Limit Reset Button ........................................... 11
Maintenance ............................................................ 12
Daily ....................................................................... 12
Monthly .................................................................. 12
Troubleshooting ..................................................... 15
Replacement Parts ................................................. 18
Wiring Diagrams ..................................................... 26
Warranty ................................................... Back Cover
Owner Information .................................................... 1
General ..................................................................... 1
Warranty Information.............................................. 1
Service/Technical Assistance................................ 2
Model Designation .................................................. 2
Important Safety Information................................... 2
Specifications............................................................ 4
Electrical Ratings ................................................... 4
Electrical Cord & Plug Configurations................. 4
Dimensions ............................................................. 5
Installation ................................................................. 6
Unpacking ............................................................... 6
Equipment Setup.................................................... 6
OWNER INFORMATION
If the unit arrives damaged, contact the carrier immediately and file a damage claim with them. Save all
packing materials when filing a claim. Freight damage
claims are the responsibility of the purchaser and are
not covered under warranty.
General
The Miracle Steamer produces steam using plain tap
water for quick heating and reconstituting of food items.
Simple pushbutton action delivers a fully adjustable
impulse of steam. Because the amount of steam is
consistent, it removes the guesswork and produces a
uniform finished product from one operator to the next.
The warranty does not extend to:
• Damages caused in shipment or damage as
result of improper use.
This manual provides the safety, installation and operating procedures for the Miracle Steamer. We recommend that all information contained in this manual be
read prior to installing and operating the unit.
• Installation of electrical service.
• Normal maintenance as outlined in this manual.
Your Miracle Steamer is manufactured from the finest
materials available and is assembled to Roundup’s
strict quality standards. This unit has been tested at
the factory to ensure dependable trouble-free operation.
• Malfunction resulting from improper maintenance.
• Damage caused by abuse or careless handling.
• Moisture damage to electrical components.
• Damage from tampering with, removal of, or
changing any preset control or safety device.
Warranty Information
Please read the full text of the Limited Warranty in this
manual.
IMPORTANT
A.J. Antunes & Co. reserves the right to change specifications and product design
without notice. Such revisions do not entitle the buyer to corresponding changes,
improvements, additions or replacements for previously purchased equipment.
IMPORTANT! Keep these instructions for future reference. If the unit changes ownership,
be sure this manual accompanies the equipment.
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
1
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
Service/Technical Assistance
Use only genuine Roundup replacement parts in this
unit. Use of replacement parts other than those supplied by the manufacturer will void the warranty. Your
Authorized Service Agency has been factory trained
and has a complete supply of parts for this unit.
If you experience any problems with the installation
or operation of your unit, contact your local Roundup
Authorized Service Agency. They can be found in the
service agency directory packaged with the equipment.
You may also contact the factory at 1-877-392-7854 or
1-630-784-1000 if you have trouble locating your local
authorized service agency.
Fill in the information below and have it handy when
calling your authorized service agency for assistance.
The serial number is on the specification plate located
on the rear of the unit.
Model Designation
MS-150XX
Purchased From:
TYPE OF POWER CORD
H = HARMONIZED
C = COMMERCIAL
Date of Purchase:
Model No.:
Serial No.:
TYPE OF PLUG
C = CEE 7/7 Schuko
F = NEMA 5-15P
V = NEMA 6-20P
Mfg. No.:
Refer to the service agency directory and fill in the
information below:
50 =Timer/Spatula Model
55 = Timer/Drawer Model
Authorized Service Agency
Name:
1 = Self-Contained Water Tank
2 = Direct Water Hook-Up
3 = Front Water Drawer
Phone No.:
Address:
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Throughout this manual, you will find the following safety words and symbols that signify important safety issues with
regards to operating or maintaining the Miracle Steamer.
WARNING
WARNING
GENERAL WARNING. Indicates information important to the proper operation of
the equipment. Failure to observe may
result in damage to the equipment and/or
severe bodily injury or death.
ELECTRICAL WARNING. Indicates information relating to possible shock hazard.
Failure to observe may result in damage
to the equipment and/or severe bodily
injury or death.
CAUTION
WARNING
GENERAL CAUTION. Indicates information important to the proper operation of
the equipment. Failure to observe may
HOT SURFACE WARNING. Indicates
information important to the handling of
equipment and parts. Failure to observe
2
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
In addition to the warnings and cautions in this manual,
use the following guidelines for safe operation of the
unit.
• WARNING ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR
DEATH.
• Read all instructions before using equipment.
• For your safety, the equipment is furnished with
a properly grounded cord connector. Do not
attempt to defeat the grounded connector.
• Install or locate the equipment only for its intended use as described in this manual. Do not use
corrosive chemicals in this equipment.
• Do not operate this equipment if it has a damaged cord or plug, if it is not working properly, or
if it has been damaged or dropped.
• This equipment should be serviced by qualified
personnel only. Contact the nearest Roundup
authorized service facility for adjustment or repair.
Electrical ground is required on this appliance.
-
Do not modify the power supply cord plug.
If it does not fit the outlet, have a proper
outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
-
Do not use an extension cord with this
appliance.
-
Check with a qualified electrician if you
are in doubt as to whether the appliance is
properly grounded.
• This equipment is to be installed to comply with the basic plumbing code of the
Building Officials and Code Administrators,
Inc. (BOCA) and the Food Service Sanitation
Manual of the Food and Drug Administration
(FDA).
• Do not block or cover any openings on the unit.
• Do not immerse cord or plug in water.
• Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
• If the supply cord is damaged, it must be
replaced by the manufacturer or its service
agent, or a similarly qualified person.
• Do not allow cord to hang over edge of table or
counter.
• Do not clean this appliance with a water jet.
The following warnings and cautions appear
throughout this manual and should be carefully
observed.
• Do not use a sanitizing solution or abrasive
materials. The use of these may cause damage to the stainless steel finish.
• Turn the unit off, disconnect the power source
and allow unit to cool down before performing
any service or maintenance on the unit.
• To ensure proper steaming characteristics,
some mineral deposits must be present on
generator casting. If, during cleaning, the
casting does become free of mineral deposits, one approved method is to add plain tap
water to casting and allow it boil off. This will
ensure proper steaming characteristics by
creating a thin layer of mineral deposits on
the casting.
• The equipment should be grounded according to local electrical codes to prevent the
possibility of electrical shock. It requires a
grounded receptacle with separate electrical
lines, protected by fuses or circuit breaker of
the proper rating.
• All electrical connections must be in accordance with local electrical codes and any
other applicable codes.
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
-
• Chlorides or phosphates in cleansing agents
(e.g. bleach, sanitizers, degreasers or detergents) could cause permanent damage to
stainless steel equipment. The damage is
usually in the form of discoloration, dulling
of metal surface finish, pits, voids, holes or
cracks. This damage is permanent and not
covered by warranty.
3
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
•
The following tips are recommended for maintenance of your stainless steel equipment,
-
Stains and spots should be sponged using
a vinegar solution as required.
-
-
Finger marks and smears should be
rubbed off using soap and water.
-
Hard water spots should be sponged using
a vinegar solution.
-
Always use soft, damp cloth for cleaning,
rinse with clear water and wipe dry. When
required, always rub in direction of metal
polish lines.
Routine cleaning should be done daily
using soap, ammonia detergent and water.
SPECIFICATIONS
Electrical Ratings
Voltage
120
Watts
1800
Amps
15.0
Hertz
50/60
208
3300
15.9
50/60
220
3018
13.8
50/60
230
3300
14.4
50/60
240
3592
15.0
50/60
CAUTION
All electrical connections must be in accordance
with local electrical codes and any other applicable codes.
WARNING
ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS
MANUAL COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR
DEATH.
• Electrical ground is required on this appliance.
• Do not modify the power supply cord plug. If
it does not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
Electrical Cord & Plug Configurations
Letter
Code*
Description
C
CEE 7/7 Schuko
Configuration
• Do not use an extension cord with this appliance.
• Check with a qualified electrician if you are in
doubt as to whether the appliance is properly
grounded.
F
NEMA 5-15P
V
NEMA 6-20P
C
Commercial Cord
H
Harmonized Cord
* Used in Model Designation
4
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
Dimensions
MS-150/155 & MS-250/255
21-3/16” (53.8 cm)
17-11/32” (28.8 cm)
20-3/4”
25"
(52.7 cm)
14” (35.5 cm)
8-13/32”
(21.4 cm)
MS-355
17-5/32”
(43.5 cm)
17-5/32"
25" cm)
25” (63.5
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
14” 14"
(35.5 cm)
5
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
INSTALLATION
Unpacking
Bolt
1. Remove unit and all packing materials from shipping carton.
Guard
2. Open the large box. It should contain the following:
• Miracle Steamer,
• Handle, Handle Guard & Shoulder Bolt,
(MS-150/250 only)
• Water Hookup Kit (MS-250 only).
Handle
Spatula
Figure 1. Assembling Handle–MS-150/250 Only
work surface. Turn the rocker switch (power ON/
OFF to OFF before proceeding.
NOTE: If any parts are missing or damaged, contact Antunes Technical Service IMMEDIATELY at 1877-392-7854 or 1-630-784-1000.
2. Ensure that the line voltage corresponds to the
stated voltage on the units specification label and
power cord warning tag.
3. Remove all packing materials and protective coverings from the unit.
4. Remove and wash all removable parts in soap
and water. Rinse with clean hot water and allow
to air dry.
3. Connect the unit to the power supply.
5. Wipe all surfaces of the unit with a hot damp
cloth.
THIS APPLIANCE MUST BE
EARTHED GROUNDED
NOTE: Do not use a dripping wet cloth. Wring out
before use.
120 VAC
ONLY
6. MS-150/250 Models: Assemble the handle,
handle guard and mounting bolt to the spatula as
shown in Figure 1.
THIS APPLIANCE MUST BE
EARTHED GROUNDED
THIS UNIT IS DESIGNED TO OPERATE
ON 120 VOLTS ONLY. APPLICATION
WITH ANY OTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY
COMPLETELY VOIDS ALL WARRANTY.
PLEASE CHECK YOUR LINE VOLTAGE
BEFORE INSERTING THIS PLUG INTO
THE RECEPTACLE.
7. Re-install all removed parts.
Equipment Setup
THIS APPLIANCE MUST BE
EARTHED GROUNDED
GENERAL
When placing the unit into service, pay attention to the
following guidelines:
208 VAC
ONLY
• Make sure power to the unit is off and the unit is
at room temperature.
• Do not block or cover any openings on the unit.
• Do not immerse cord or plug in water.
THIS UNIT IS DESIGNED TO OPERATE
ON 208 VOLTS ONLY. APPLICATION
WITH ANY OTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY
COMPLETELY VOIDS ALL WARRANTY.
PLEASE CHECK YOUR LINE VOLTAGE
BEFORE INSERTING THIS PLUG INTO
THE RECEPTACLE.
THIS APPLIANCE MUST BE
EARTHED GROUNDED
• Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
• Do not allow cord to hang over edge of table or
counter.
220-240 VAC
ONLY
ELECTRICAL
1. Place the unit on a sturdy, level table or other
6
THIS APPLIANCE MUST BE
EARTHED GROUNDED
THIS APPLIANCE MUST BE
EARTHED GROUNDED
THIS UNIT IS DESIGNED TO OPERATE
ON 220-240 VOLTS ONLY. APPLICATION
WITH ANY OTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY
COMPLETELY VOIDS ALL WARRANTY.
PLEASE CHECK YOUR LINE VOLTAGE
BEFORE INSERTING THIS PLUG INTO
THE RECEPTACLE.
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
WARNING
ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD.
Filter
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS IN
THIS MANUAL COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
Sliding Cover
• Electrical ground is required on this appliance.
• Do not modify the power supply cord plug. If
it does not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
RE
AD
• Do not use an extension cord with this appliance.
Y
Figure 2. Filling Water Tank–MS-150/155
• The unit should be grounded according to local
electrical codes to prevent the possibility of
electrical shock. It requires a grounded receptacle with separate electrical lines, protected by
fuses or circuit breaker of the proper rating.
Indicator Light (Low water)
• Check with a qualified electrician if you are in
doubt as to whether the appliance is properly
grounded.
AD
WA D
TE
R
RE
AD
Y
CAUTION
All electrical connections must be in accordance
with local electrical codes and any other applicable codes.
Figure 3. Filling Water Tank–MS-355
Model MS-150/155 & MS-355
CAUTION
Use cold water only.
PLUMBING
NOTE: Miracle Steamer models are designed to
use cold tap water. Distilled water may be used to
reduce mineral deposit build-up and reduce maintenance costs.
The MS-150/155 & MS-355 models have a self-contained water supply and is portable. To fill the selfcontained water tank:
1. MS-150/155: Open the sliding tank cover on top
of the unit (Figure 2).
CAUTION
This equipment is to be installed to comply with
the basic plumbing code of the Building Officials
and Code Administrators, Inc. (BOCA) and the
Food Service Sanitation Manual of the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA).
NOTE: Make sure filter inside tank is installed
properly.
MS-355: Open the sliding tank drawer on the side
of the unit (Figure 3).
2. Pour in cold tap water. The tank will hold approximately 3 quarts (2.81 liters).
3. Close the water tank.
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
7
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
Model MS-250/255
Quick Disconnect
Insert
Water Connect Fitting
The MS-250/255 requires a direct water hookup. An
installation kit is packed inside the unit.
Hi-Limit Reset Button
1. Connect the 1/4” (6.5 mm) I.D. flexible tubing
to your cold water line using the supplied hose
clamp.
Power Cord
2. Push the quick disconnect insert into the fitting on
the back of the unit (Figure 4).
RE
AD
Y
NOTE: Incoming water is controlled by a solenoid
valve inside the electrical housing of the steamer.
Figure 4. Connecting Water Supply to MS-250/255
CAUTION
Water pressure must not exceed 25 psi (1.7 kg/
cm2 or 172 kPa). Higher water pressures may
cause poor performance or flooding. To reduce
water pressure, install a water pressure regulator, and set water pressure to 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2
or 138 kPa). To order a water pressure regulator from your authorized service center, order
Roundup part no. 7000235.
OPERATION
General
Ready Light
When the operate button (Figure 5) is pressed, power
is supplied to the water pump (MS-150/155/355) or
solenoid (MS-250/255). The pump/solenoid operates
and water sprays onto the heated steam generator.
The water flashes immediately into live steam and
shoots down onto the product.
READY
Message
Display
One of two operational modes can be used: Single
Shot or Timed Cycle
UP
DOWN
PROGRAM
START/STOP
Start/Stop
Button
Operate
Button
SINGLE SHOT
The operate button is pressed to initiate a single timed
shot. The control board applies power to the water
pump/solenoid and a timed “shot” of steam occurs.
POWER
Rocker Switch
(Power On/Off)
Figure 5. Operating Controls
TIMED CYCLE
The control is set to the desired cook time (up to 99
minutes, 59 seconds), then the Start/Stop Button is
pressed. The main control board applies power to the
water pump/solenoid at regular intervals for the duration of the displayed cycle time. The display counts
down to zero when the cycle is complete sounding a
audible signal then reverts back to the original programmed cycle time. The unit is ready for the next
cycle when the green ready light is on.
8
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
IMPORTANT: Your 208V and/or 220-240V Miracle
Steamer is factory programmed for the following
settings:
of the steaming cycle.
6. Remove steamed product.
Programming
• Total Cycle Time (CYC) = 15 minutes
(Range: 3 secs to 99 mins 59 secs)
WARNING
To avoid injury, be careful when pulling spatula
out from unit. Be sure to allow steam to escape
before putting hands or face over the steamer.
• Shot Interval Time (SHO) = 20 seconds
(Range: 3 secs to 5 mins 59 secs)
• Steam Shot Time (H2O) =
MS-150/155/355 - (1_00) or 1.00 sec
MS-250/255 - (0_70) or 0.70 sec
(Range: 0.10 sec to 2.50 sec)
CYC (Total Cycle Time) refers to the total amount of
cooking time set for the product.
SHO (Shot Interval Time) is the time set between
shots of steam during a complete cycle.
This converts approximately 3/4 oz. (25 milliliters)
of water to steam every 20 seconds for a 15 minute
cooking cycle. To change any of these settings see
PROGRAMMING on this page.
H2O setting (Steam Shot Time) is used to adjust the
water volume during each pump/solenoid operation, or
“shot” of steam.
IMPORTANT: Your 120V Miracle Steamer is factory
programmed for the following settings:
The amount of steam produced by your Miracle
Steamer depends on the amount of water sprayed onto
the steam generator.
• Total Cycle Time (CYC) = 2 minutes
(Range: 3 secs to 99 mins 59 secs)
Flooding of the generator may occur if the H2O ) setting is set too high. To prevent this from occurring, the
Shot Interval Time (SHO) may be increased to allow
more time for generator recovery. Adjustments should
be made to both values to determine the optimum settings for your cooking needs.
• Shot Interval Time (SHO) = 20 seconds
(Range: 3 secs to 5 mins 59 secs)
• Steam Shot Time (H2O) =
MS-250/255 - (0_40) or 0.40 sec
(Range: 0.10 sec to 2.50 sec)
To program the control, refer to Figure 6 and use the
following procedure in sequence:
Operating Instructions
1. Turn the rocker switch (power on/off) to ON.
The display will show the factory programmed
(default) Total Cycle Time in minutes/seconds
(Item A, Figure 6).
1. Turn the rocker switch (power on/off) to ON (Figure 5).
2. Allow the unit to preheat for approximately 20-30
minutes.
NOTE: Do not push the operate button during
warm-up time. The flashing green ready light indicates the unit is NOT up to temperature.
2. Depress the program button to change the control
from OPERATION to PROGRAM mode.
3. To change the Total Cycle Time factory settings
(default), use the UP or DOWN arrow buttons to
change the Total Cycle time in minutes (Item B,
Figure 6).
NOTE: The flashing green ready light will become
STEADY when the unit is up to temperature.
3. Pull out the spatula and place the product to be
steamed onto the spatula.
4. Depress the program button again, and use the
UP or DOWN arrow buttons to change the Total
Cycle Time in seconds (Item C, Figure 6).
4. Push the spatula fully into the steamer.
5. Single Shot: Press and release the operate button, wait 20 seconds for the steam to penetrate
the product.
5. To change the SHO factory settings (default),
make sure the control is in PROGRAM mode,
then depress the two arrow buttons simultaneously. SHO will be displayed (Item D, Figure 6).
Timed Cycle: Press the start/stop button to begin
the steaming cycle. The display will count down
to zero and an audio signal will sound at the end
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
6. Depress the program button once and use the
UP or DOWN arrow buttons to change the SHO
9
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
MS-250/255 - [0_40] or 0.40 sec (120 VAC)
MS-250/255 - [0_70] or 0.70 sec (208-240 VAC)
MS-150/155/355 - [1_00] or 1.00 sec (208-240 VAC)
(Shot Interval Time) in seconds (Item E, Figure
6).
NOTE: 20 seconds is recommended.
10. Press the Start/Stop button to store the changes,
exit the PROGRAM Mode and initiate the cooking
cycle.
7. Depress the program button again and use the
UP or DOWN arrow buttons to change the SHO
(Shot Interval Time) in minutes (Item F, Figure 6).
NOTE: The Start/Stop button may be pressed at
any time during programming to store the changes
and exit the PROGRAM Mode.
NOTE: 20 seconds is recommended.
8. Depress the program button again and H2O will
be displayed (G, Figure 6).
NOTE: If no change is made within 10 seconds
at any time during the programming process, all
changes made up to that point are stored in memory and the control reverts to the OPERATION Mode.
9. To change the H2O (Steam Shot) factory settings
(default), depress the program button again to
display the default setting (Item H, Figure 6). Use
the UP or DOWN arrow buttons to increase or
decrease the time.
Steaming Tips
NOTE: Recommended settings are:
NOTE: Use the UP or DOWN Arrow Buttons to change the minute or second time interval.
READY
READY
1500
UP
DOWN
PROGRAM
15
START/STOP
POWER
UP
PROGRAM
START/STOP
UP
DOWN
PROGRAM
START/STOP
POWER
E. SHO Time in Seconds
START/STOP
DOWN
UP
START/STOP
UP
POWER
START/STOP
READY
0 70
DOWN
PROGRAM
START/STOP
POWER
G. H2O Cycle
F. SHO Time in Minutes
PROGRAM
D. SHO Cycle
H20
PROGRAM
DOWN
POWER
READY
00
UP
PROGRAM
C. Total Cycle Seconds
READY
20
DOWN
POWER
B. Total Cycle Minutes
READY
sho
00
POWER
A. Default Setting
UP
DOWN
READY
READY
UP
DOWN
PROGRAM
START/STOP
POWER
H. H2O Default Setting
Figure 6. Control Programming Sequence
10
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
A.J. Antunes & Co.
•
MIRACLE STEAMER
Pre-cooked pasta is easily reconstituted, and gives
you a hot product without the wetness of the normal “dip” method.
•
Experiment with your products and different steaming times–a little more or less steam could change
the appearance/flavor.
•
If you serve melted cheese on sandwiches, steam
is the perfect way to melt cheese.
•
A steamed bun (which takes about 10-15 seconds)
says “Hot Sandwich” to your customer.
•
Vegetables, rice and bread products can be reconstituted by steaming before serving which reduces
waste.
•
Dinner rolls, muffins, even tortillas can be heated
completely and held without drying out the product.
•
Use a low plate or pan when steaming to allow full
steam penetration and shorter cooking times.
•
Use the “1 in 20” rule: Push the operate switch for
one second every twenty seconds. This will ensure
that the product gets fully heated without using
excess water or energy.
•
Condensation inside the steamer is normal, but
excess moisture indicates too much water is being
used. Use the “1 in 20” rule above to correct this
problem. Also, examine the steam generator, it
may require cleaning.
•
Heat meat and bread products apart from each
other, then combine in a sandwich. This will keep
the meat juices from soaking the bread.
•
Finish off a special meal with a steamed hand
towel–hot without excess moisture.
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
Hi-Limit Reset Button
Cap
Power Cord
RE
AD
Y
Figure 7. Hi-Limit Reset Button (MS-150 shown)
Hi-Limit Reset Button
A hi-limit thermostat will turn off electrical power to the
heater if the unit overheats. To reset this thermostat,
allow sufficient time (about 45 minutes) for the unit to
cool down, remove the cap and then fully depress the
reset button located on the rear of the unit (Figure 7).
If the unit requires continuous resetting, contact your
Roundup authorized service agency.
11
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
MAINTENANCE
tems.
WARNING
Turn the unit off, disconnect the power source and
allow the unit to cool down before performing any
service or maintenance on the unit.
Daily
1. Turn the rocker switch (power on/off) to OFF.
Unplug the power cord and allow the unit to cool
down before proceeding.
CAUTION
Chlorides or phosphates in cleansing agents (e.g.
bleach, sanitizers, degreasers or detergents) could
cause permanent damage to stainless steel equipment. The damage is usually in the form of discoloration, dulling of metal surface finish, pits, voids,
holes or cracks. This damage is permanent and
not covered by warranty. The following tips are
recommended for maintenance of your stainless
steel equipment:
•
Always use soft, damp cloth for cleaning, rinse
with clear water and wipe dry. When required,
always rub in direction of metal polish lines.
•
Routine cleaning should be done daily using
soap, ammonia detergent and water.
•
2. Check the water quick disconnect fitting (MS-250)
and all hose clamps connections for leakage. If
leakage is apparent, tighten all clamps or replace
part if required.
3. Remove drawer (MS-155/255 & 355) or spatula
trivvet (MS-150 & 250) and liner (Figure 8).
4. Remove steam vent from rear of unit by sliding
upward and away from unit (Figure 8). Clean the
drawer/spatula and steam vent in hot detergent
water, rinse in clear water and allow to air dry.
5. Clean the chamber of any product spills.
6. Clean entire unit with a clean, hot, damp cloth
(not dripping wet) and wipe dry.
Stains and spots should be sponged using a
vinegar solution.
7. Re-install components.
•
Finger marks and smears should be rubbed off
using soap and water.
NOTE: Install steam vent before installing liner and
drawer/spatula.
•
Hard water spots should be sponged using a
vinegar solution.
Monthly
Your Miracle Steamer utilizes an open steam generator. Water sprayed onto the generator surface flashes
into steam immediately, but the minerals in the water
do not steam, they stay on the generator surface. A
small amount of mineral deposits are needed for proper
operation, but a build-up of excessive mineral deposits
causes poor steaming efficiency, excessive moisture
(wet steam) and will eventually severely retard the
steaming action completely.
NOTE: Frequency of cleaning is determined by
water conditions, usage and water filtration sysCAUTION
Do not use a sanitizing solution or abrasive materials. The use of these may cause damage to the
stainless steel finish.
Cleaning Steam Generator
CAUTION
If a chemical cleaner is used, be sure it is safe to
use on cast aluminum. Observe all precautions
and warnings on product label.
1. Turn the rocker switch (power on/off) to OFF.
Unplug the power cord and allow the unit to cool
down before proceeding.
2. Remove top cover from unit.
CAUTION
Unplug power cord before moving and servicing
this appliance.
3. Remove wing nut and generator cover (Figure 8).
12
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
• liner
• steam vent
• generator cover • diffuser
4. Remove the diffuser.
5. Examine all generator orifices (holes). If mineral
deposits have formed, place a flat blade screwdriver into openings. Use a gentle twisting motion
to scrape openings clean.
10. Clean steam chamber of any product spills.
11. Clean unit surface with a hot, clean, damp
cloth (not dripping wet) and wipe dry.
NOTE: If the mineral deposits come off in “flakes”
or in layers, build-up is excessive.
12. Re-install all parts and fasten the generator
cover.
6. Use a brass or stainless steel wire brush to
remove deposits from the generator surface.
NOTE: To ensure proper steaming characteristics,
some mineral deposits must be present on generator casting. If during cleaning, the casting does
become free of mineral deposits, add plain tap
water to casting and allow to boil off.
7. Pour a delimer solution (not supplied) onto the
generator surface and allow to soak for one hour.
Be sure to follow the delimer manufacturer’s
directions for proper mixture and use.
NOTE: In soft water areas, it may be necessary to
add a small amount of lime to generator to “season” it. This will ensure proper steaming characteristics by producing a thin coating of mineral deposits on the casting.
NOTE: Use only a Aluminium safe de-liming product.
8. Remove the delimer solution from the generator and rinse with clear water to remove
traces of delimer.
Seasoning mixture consists of 2 ounces (59.15
milliliters) baking soda, 2 ounces (59.15 milliliters)
lime mixed with 2 ounces (59.15 milliliters) of warm
tap water.
9. Clean the following parts in hot detergent
water, then rinse in clear water and allow to
air dry:
• spatula/drawer • top cover
Wingnut
Cover
Top Cover
Diffuser
Spatula (MS-150/250 only)
Steam Vent
Drawer (MS-155/255/355 only)
��
�� �
��
�
RE
AD
Y
MS-355 Shown
Liner (MS-155/255/355 only)
Drip Pan (MS-155/255/355 only)
Liner (MS-150/250 only)
Figure 8. Miracle Steamer Components
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
13
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
Pour the seasoning mixture into the bowl portion of
the generator, turn the steamer rocker power (on/
off) to ON. Once the mixture has boiled off, remove
the remaining loose powder.
Top Water Filter
13. Plug in power cord and water line (if applicable).
Water Filters–Models MS-150/155
To prevent solids or food products from entering
the water pump, the unit uses two water filters
(Figure 9). Inspect and clean (if necessary) these
filters monthly using the following procedure:
Bottom Water Filter
1. Turn the rocker switch (power on/off) to OFF.
Unplug the power cord and allow the unit to cool
down before proceeding.
Figure 9. Water Filters–MS-150/155
2. Remove access cover and tank assembly.
3. Drain water from access cover/tank assembly by
sliding tank assembly cover open, tip assembly
and pour water into a container or sink.
4. Remove top filter located inside the tank by pulling it out (Figure 9).
5. Remove bottom filter located in water tank outlet
tube by disconnecting the hose from the outlet
and removing filter (Figure 9).
6. Clean filters by running them under tap water.
Replace them if they are torn or damaged.
7. Install bottom filter inside the water outlet tube.
Install outlet hose and clamp.
8. Install top filter into water outlet tube inside the
tank.
9. Install access cover and tank assembly.
10. Fill water tank and test unit.
NOTE: The MS-355 does not use a water filter.
Direct water hook-up Units (MS-250/255)
14
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING
To avoid possible personal injury and/or damage to the unit, inspection, test and repair of electrical equipment should be performed by qualified service personnel. The unit should be unplugged when servicing,
except when electrical tests are required.
Problem
Unit will not heat up. Rocker
(power on/off) switch is ON.
Unit heats up but will not
steam.
or
Possible Cause
Unit is not plugged in.
Plug power cord into outlet.
Loose connections.
Check connectivity of the power cord and
connector.
Circuit breaker is off or has been
tripped in main power supply.
Turn on or reset circuit breaker.
Defective wiring.
Contact maintenance or AJA Authorized
Service Center.
Inoperable power cord.
Inspect for burned or worn prongs and
connector. Contact maintenance. or AJA
Authorized Service Center.
Hi-Limit thermostat tripped or
inoperable (see page 11).
Contact maintenance or AJA Authorized
Service Center.
Inoperable heater relay.
Contact maintenance or AJA Authorized
Service Center.
Inoperable generator.
Contact maintenance or AJA Authorized
Service Center.
Restrictor tube and/or generator tubes Clean restrictor tube and/or generator
are clogged.
tubes.
*(Units with regulators) Verify pressure is
set to 20 psi (138 kPa).
Low water pressure.
Steam product unevenly.
or
Requires multiple cycles to
melt cheese or otherwise
prepare the product.
Re-install the diffuser.
Diffuser is missing.
Remove filters and clean.
Water filters clogged.
Loose electrical connection at water
pump/solenoid valve, or inoperable
water solenoid valve.
Defective momentary switch.
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
Corrective Action
15
Contact maintenance or AJA Authorized
Service Center.
Contact maintenance or AJA Authorized
Service Center.
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
Problem
Possible Cause
Steam from generator is
Restrictor tube or generator tubes are
reduced compared to former clogged.
operation.
Flooding condition.
or
Unit floods overnight. Power
OFF.
Allow 20 minutes for excess water to evaporate and generator to recover to 375°F.
Allow excess water on the generator casting
to evaporate and preheat 20 minutes before
operating. DO NOT operate steamer during
preheat cycle.
Filters require cleaning.
See page 14.
Control board setpoint temperature
too low.
Surface temperature of the casting should
be between 375°- 425° F (191°- 218°C)
when the red light on the control board turns
off. If the temp is too low, contact maintenance or AJA Authorized Service Center.
See maintenance procedure under
Cleaning Generator.
Incorrect water pressure.
*(Regulated units only.) Set water pressure
to 20 psi (138 kPa).
Solenoid valve inoperable or particles
in the valve.
May need to cleaned or replaced. Contact
maintenance or AJA Authorized Service
Center.
Control board is not programmed
properly.
Control board is inoperable.
Water leaking in the
electrical housing.
Clean restrictor tube and/or generator
tubes.
Insufficient preheat.
Heavy deposit buildup on the generator.
Unit becomes flooded or
always steaming. Power
ON, solenoid makes a chattering noise.
Corrective Action
Pin hole leak in the hoses.
Inlet tube or restrictor tube is loose.
Generator tube is loose or damaged.
16
Verify programming as described in the
Programming section.
Contact maintenance or AJA Authorized
Service Center.
Replace the hoses.
Tighten the loose fittings.
Tighten loose fittings or contact maintenance or AJA Authorized Service Center.
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
A.J. Antunes & Co.
Problem
Unit heats up, pump or
solenoid valve works with
the momentary switch but
will not steam during timer
cycles.
MIRACLE STEAMER
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Programming.
See pages 8-10.
If Ready light does not light but the
unit steams regularly, the Ready light
is inoperable.
Contact maintenance or AJA Authorized
Service Center.
If the Ready light does light and the
Contact maintenance or AJA Authorized
unit does not steam, the control board Service Center.
is inoperable.
*(Direct Feed Units) Quick-disconnect
not connected properly or inoperable.
Make sure the quick-disconnect and O-ring
are properly positioned and are not damaged. Replace damaged parts.
Water volume adjustment is too low.
Adjust the water volume control. See
Calibration section of the manual.
Water filter clogged.
Remove and clean filter.
Inoperable solenoid or solenoid dam- Make sure unit is connected to a cold
age caused by connecting a hot water water supply. Contact maintenance or AJA
supply line.
Authorized Service Center.
Steam coming out around
top covers or sides.
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
Inoperable control board.
Contact maintenance or AJA Authorized
Service Center.
Wingnut is loose.
Tighten wingnut.
Generator cover damage.
Adjust or replace generator cover.
17
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
REPLACEMENT PARTS
MS-150/155/250/255
64
17
15
74
16
57
57
11
53
53
10
20
41
18
36
73
6
42
75
53
21
24
7
9
13
RE
AD
Y
6
62
66
12
70
37
35
89
87
86
65
85
80
82
83
81
79
88
3
81
84
85
18
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
MS-150/155/250/255
Item Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
0010159
4050125
0010584
0011114
0011123
0011289
0011314
0021131
0021179
0100217
0100218
0100233
0300129
0400138
0400251
0502199
0503431
0503432
0503433
0503434
0503435
0503867
0503440
0021314
0503441
0503472
0700452
0800359
1000967
1001036
2000203
2000207
30
2040103
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
41
42
43
44
46
2040106
2040145
2040146
2090101
2100109
2100119
4050180
2100170
2100250
2100273
2110101
2110103
2190102
47
48
49
50
51
2190105
300P102*
304P105*
306P101*
306P105*
52
53
306P123*
306P130*
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Description
Filter Assy., Water Tank (MS-150)
Relay
Inlet Hose Assy. (MS-250)
Pump/Tube Assy., 24V (MS-150)
Solenoid Valve Assy. (MS-250)
Top Cover Assy.
Chimney Assy.
Floor/Chassis Weldment
Access Cover Weldment (MS-150)
Generator, 230V
Generator, 208V
Generator, 120V
Stud, Cover Hold Down
Locknut, 1/2”
Strain Relief
Spacer
Diffuser, Steam
Bracket, Filler
Cover, Generator
Cover, End Housing
Retainer, Thermocouple
Spatula (MS-150/250 only)
Liner, Cavity (MS-150/250 only)
Liner, Cavity (Lockable)
Access Cover (MS-250)
Bracket, Hi-Limit Support
Power Cord, NEMA 6-20P
Trivet, Spatula (MS-150/250 only)
Label, Marking
Label, Control Panel
Tube, Restrictor, 1/4”
Tube, Inlet,
1/4 x 2-1/2” Long (MS-250)
Connector, Male,
1/4 x 1/8 NPT (MS-250)
Adapter, Tube/Hose (MS-150)
Elbow, Female, 1/8” x 1/4”
Tee, Female, 1/8” x 1/4”
Filter, Water Line (MS-150)
Foot, Rubber
Handle, Spatula (MS-150/250 only)
Heat Sink
Knob, Chrome (MS-150)
Guard, Knob
Knob
Clamp, Hose, 3/8 (MS-150)
Clamp, Hose, 1/2” (MS-150)
Generator Tube, Teflon, 4-1/2” Lg.
(MS-250)
Generator Tube, Teflon (MS-150)
Nut, Speed, “U”, #8-32
Nut, Hex, KEPS, #4-40, Zinc
Nut, Hex, #6-32
Screw, Machine, #6-32 x 1/2”
(MS-150)
Screw, Machine, #6-32 x 7/8”
Nut, Hex, KEPS, #6-32
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
Item Part No.
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
54
55
306P134*
308P103*
56
308P103*
57
58
308P105*
308P120*
59
308P124*
60
61
308P143*
310P136*
62
310P149*
63
310P149*
64
65
325P170*
4010137
66
4010166
4010190
67
68
69
70
71
72
4010183
4030314
4050209
4060107
4060304
4070037
1
73
74
2100240
338P102*
75
76
325P109*
7000170
77
78
79
4040108
4040148
0011414
80
0021238
81
2100195
82
83
84
2100257
2100264
325P132*
85
86
0502291
306P107*
87
88
89
306P137*
0021237
0503536
4070040
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
Description
Screw, Machine, #6-32 x 3/8
3
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 1/4”
(MS-150)
6
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 1/4”
(MS-150)
19
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 1/2”
4
Screw, Machine,
#8-32 x 5/8” (sltrshd)
4
Screw, Machine,
#8-32 x 1/2” (one-way)
1
Nut, Hex, KEPS, #32-1/2”
2
Screw, Machine,
#10-32 x 1-1/4”(splanhd)
4
Screw, Machine,
#10-32 x 7/8” (MS-250)
2
Screw, Machine,
#10-32 x 7/8” (MS-150)
2
Nut, Wing, 1/4-20
1
Rocker Switch, Power On/Off
25A-250V
1
Switch, Momentary
1
Switch, Momentary, Clear
1
(for Mfg #9100432 only)
Transformer, 115-230/24V
1
Thermostat, Hi-Limit
1
Thermocouple, Type-K
1
Cable Tie
3
Terminal Block, 3-Pole
1
Control Board,
Temperature/Timer, 24V, 50/60 Hz 1
Control Board,
Temperature/Timer, 24V, 50/60 Hz 1
(for Mfg. # 9100432 only)
Guard, Handle (MS-150/250 only)
1
Bolt, Handle Mounting
(MS-150/250 only)
1
Bolt, 1/4”-20 x 1/2”
2
Water Pump Valve Kit
(Includes 77 & 78)
1
Valve, Discharge Side (white)
1
Valve, Intake Side (clear)
1
Drawer Assy. (Incl. #81-87)
(MS-155/255 only)
1
Drawer Weldment
(MS-155/255 only)
1
Bearing, Roller, SS
(MS-155/255 only)
4
Handle (MS-155/255 only)
1
Guard, Handle (MS-155/255 only) 1
Screw, Machine, 1/4-20 x 1/2”
(MS-155/255 only)
2
Spacer (MS-155/255 only)
2
Stud, PEM, #6-32 x 3/8” (
MS-155/255 only)
2
Acorn Nut, #6-32 (MS-155/255 only) 2
Liner Weldment (MS-155/255 only) 1
Drip Pan
1
* Only available in quantities of 10.
19
Qty.
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
MS-150/155/250/255
NOTE: Refer to parts list on page 19.
A
RE
AD
Y
INSET A (Model MS 150)
77
76
49
78
43
B
C
4
B
46
C
28
32
43
33
46
31
23
54
INSET C (Model MS 150)
INSET B (Model MS 150)
48
67
1
47
39
2
68
56
9
55
51
72
49
71
26
58
37
59
34
RE
AD
Y
43
A
C
C
27
69
54
19
61
60
20
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
MS-150/155/250/255
NOTE: Refer to parts list on page 19.
22
55
RE
AD
Y
55
INSET A (Model MS 250)
A
45
5
30
29
28
32
33
45
23
INSET B (Model MS 250)
48
67
66
47
37
14
56
72
61
71
49
26
58
59
RE
AD
Y
A
27
69
54
19
60
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
21
2
54
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
MS-355
Item Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
Description
Steam Vent Assy.
Top Cover Assy. (Incl. #73-77)
Liner Assy. (Incl. #65, 69, 72)
Drawer Assy. (Incl. #64-71)
Main Housing Assy.
Main Housing Assy.
Locknut, Conduit, 1/2”
Strain Relief
Cover, Access
Drip Pan, Water
Cover, Tank Housing
Power Cord, NEMA 6-20P
Relay
Label, Wiring Diagram
Control Board, 24V, 50/60 Hz
4070040
Control Board,
Temperature/Timer, 24V, 50/60 Hz
1
(for Mfg. # 9100432 only)
Heat Sink
1
Leg Assy., 2”
4
Channel Weldment
1
Floor/Chassis Weldment
1
Generator, 208V
1
Generator, 230V
1
Float Switch Assy.
1
Stud, Cover
1
Bushing, Shorty, 3/8”
4
Bracket, Pump Mounting
2
Spacer
2
Support, Generator, Upper
1
Diffuser
1
Cover, Generator
1
Retainer, Thermocouple
1
Bracket, Hi-Limit Thermostat Support 1
Guard, Wire
1
Wire Set (not shown)
1
Label, Control Panel
1
Tube, Restrictor, 1/4”
1
Tube, Supply
1
Adapter, Tube/Hose
1
Elbow, Female, 1/8” x 1/4”
1
Tee, Female, 1/8” x 1/4”
1
Clamp, Hose, 3/8”
2
Clamp, Hose, 1/2”
2
Nut, Nylon, 1/2-13
2
Pipe, Teflon, 3-5/8” Long
2
Nut, Speed, “U”, #8-32
2
Nut, Hex, KEPS, #4-40, Zinc
4
Nut, Hex, #8-32
2
Screw, Machine, #6-32 x 7/8”
2
Screw, Machine, #6-32 x 3/8”
3
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 1/4”
20
4050180
0011370
0021241
0021242
0100218
0100217
0011447
0300129
0400119
0500281
0502199
0503429
0503431
0503433
0503435
0503472
0503713
0700600
1001036
2000203
2000208
2040106
2040145
2040146
2110101
2110103
218P112*
2190111
300P102*
304P105*
306P101*
306P123*
306P134*
308P103*
Item Part No.
Qty.
0011314
0011408
0011413
0011414
0011416
0011418
0400138
0400251
0503441
0503536
0503712
0700452
4050125
1001066
4070037
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
48
49
50
1
51
52
53
54
55
Description
Qty.
308P105* Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 1/2”
4
308P120* Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 5/8”
2
308P124* Screw, Machine, One-Way, #8-32 x 1/2”
308P143*
310P110*
325P170*
0500229
4010137
56 4010166
4010190
57
58
59
60
61
4010183
4030314
4040144
4050214
406P107*
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
4060304
4060371
0021238
2150194
2100257
2100264
325P132*
0502291
306P107*
306P137*
0021237
0503686
2100273
2100250
390P101*
1000864
0011446
0020520
7000170
81 4040108
82 4040148
Nut, Hex, KEPS, #8-32
Screw, Machine, #10-32 x 1/2”, SS
Wingnut, 1/4-20
Retainer
Rocker Switch, Power On/Off,
25A-250V
Momentary Switch (Single Shot)
8
4
1
1
Switch, Momentary, Clear
(for Mfg #9100432 only)
Transformer, 115-230/24V
Thermostat, Hi-Limit
Water Pump, Oscillating, 24V
Thermocouple, Type-K
Cable Tie, 1/8” Wide x 5” Long
(not shown)
Terminal Block, 3-Pole
Indicator Light, Blue, 12V
Drawer Weldment
Bearing, Roller, Nylon, SS
Handle
Guard, Handle
Screw, Machine, 1/4-20 x 1/2”
Spacer
Stud, PEM, #6-32 x 3/8”
Acorn Nut, #6-32
Liner Weldment
Cover, Top
Knob
Guard, Knob
Bolt, M8 x 1.25 x 14mm Long
Label, Caution HOT
Silicone Tube Assy., 26”
Silicone Tube Assy., 13”
Water Pump Valve Kit
(Incl. #81 & 82)
Valve, Discharge Side (White)
Valve, Intake Side (Clear)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
* Only available in quantities of 10.
22
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
MS-355
NOTE: Refer to parts list on page 22.
AD
WATD
ER
RE
AD
Y
INSET A (Model MS 355)
INSET B (Model MS 355)
82
80
51
54
51
81
AD
WA D
TE
R
34
63
38
C
B
B
59
79
41
33
35
29
A
20
38
47
83
INSET C (Model MS 355)
43
57
42
15
24
47
14
58
45
44 62
50
12
51
22
RE
AD
Y
C
49
32
C
28
49
48
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
39
78
79
37
41
17
40
C 23
36
40
23
60
49
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
MS-355
NOTE: Refer to parts list on page 22.
53
27
26
25
47
47
2
21
46
46
19
10
74
75
77
73
76
46
11
1
25
A
WADD
TE
R
30
13
71
18
70
RE
5
AD
Y
52
56
8
6
7
61
16
55
69
64
65
4
9
3
68
66 67
72
65
69
24
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
REPLACEMENT PARTS (continued)
Item
Water Pressure Regulator Kit - Part No. 7000235
To Steamer
5
To Steamer
2
3
1
6
8
Qty.
0503615
2030125
Bracket, Manifold
Tubing, 1/4” I.D., PVC, 12” Long
1
2
3
2040150
Elbow, Male, Nylon,
1/4” Barb, 3/8” NPT
2
4
2040151
Nipple, Hex, Nylon, 3/8” x 1/4” NPT 1
5
2080105
Elbow, Quick Disconnect
2
6
2080118
Quick Disconnect, 1/8” NPT
1
7
2170113
Regulator,
Pressure
1
can be connected into
units
Two steamer
IMPORTANT:
one water pressure regulator.
8
2170114
Gauge, Water Pressure
1
4
Water Supply
Description
1
2
9
9
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
10
Part
No.
7
25
2190113
Manifold
1
A.J. Antunes & Co.
MIRACLE STEAMER
WIRING DIAGRAMS
MS-150/155/250/255
POWER
CORD
BLK/BRN
BRN
BLK/
WHT/BLU
GRN
GRN-YEL
NOTE: ALL WIRES TO BE 14 GA. AWM–105 C
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED.
#18 GA. AWM–105 C
l22 GA. AWM–105 C
MOMENTARY
SWITCH
TERMINAL
BLOCK
GRN
BLU
THERMOCOUPLE
BLU
GRD
HI-LIMIT
THERMOSTAT
HEATER
S.S. RELAY
BLK
WHT
BLK
WHT
WHT
2
3+
1
4–
T2
T1
YEL
T3
RED
SOLENOID
POWER
SWITCH
T7
CONTROL
BOARD
T2
T5
T6
#WHT
120V
5
10
4
1
8
230V
4
2
1
#BLK
6
#WHT
#BLK
lBRN
lBRN
TRANSFORMER
BLK
MS-355
VIO
26
P/N 1010699 Rev. C
LIMITED WARRANTY
Equipment manufactured by Roundup Food Equipment Division of A.J. Antunes & Co. has been constructed of the finest
materials available and manufactured to high quality standards. These units are warranted to be free from mechanical
and electrical defects for a period of one year from date of purchase or 18 months from shipment from factory, whichever
occurs first, under normal use and service, and when installed in accordance with manufacturer’s recommendations.
To insure continued proper operation of the units, follow the maintenance procedure outlined in the Owner’s Manual.
1.This warranty does not cover cost of installation, defects caused by improper storage or handling prior to placing of the
Equipment. This warranty does not include overtime charges or work done by unauthorized service agencies or personnel.
This warranty does not cover normal maintenance, calibration, or regular adjustments as specified in operating and maintenance instructions of this manual, and/or labor involved in moving adjacent objects to gain access to the Equipment. This
warranty does not cover consumable items such as platen release sheet and conveyor belt wraps. This warranty does not
pay travel, mileage, or any other charges for an authorized service agency to reach the equipment location.
2.Roundup reserves the right to make changes in design or add any improvements on any product. The right is always
reserved to modify equipment because of factors beyond our control and government regulations. Changes to update equipment do not constitute a warranty charge.
3.If shipment is damaged in transit, the purchaser should make a claim directly upon the carrier. Careful inspection should
be made of the shipment as soon as it arrives and visible damage should be noted upon the carrier’s receipt. Damage
should be reported to the carrier. This damage is not covered under this warranty.
4.Warranty charges do not include freight or foreign, excise, municipal or other sales or use taxes. All such freight and taxes
are the responsibility of the purchaser.
5.THIS WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE AND IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OR MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, EACH OF
WHICH IS HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. THE REMEDIES DESCRIBED ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN NO
EVENT SHALL ROUNDUP BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES FOR THE
BREACH OR DELAY IN PERFORMANCE OF THIS WARRANTY.
A.J. ANTUNES & CO.
180 Kehoe Blvd. • Carol Stream, Illinois 60188
Telephone (630) 784-1000 • FAX (630) 784-1655 • 1-877-392-7854
www.ajantunes.com