Sears NordicTrack C900 24959.0 User`s manual

www.nordictrack.com
Model No. 24959.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or
illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in
the location shown. Note: The decals may
not be shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12.Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 16).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
13.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 16. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
NORDICTRACK dealer, call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual, or
see your local electronics store.
4. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14.Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
6. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
16.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 26 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
7. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 18).
9. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.
10.Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
11.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
19.The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
3
20.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
24.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
25.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
26.
21.Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 5 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
22.Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it
is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on
page 7, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE
TREADMILL on page 25.) You must be able
to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or
move the treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
27.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® C 900 treadmill. The C 900 treadmill
offers an impressive selection of features designed
to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and
effective. And when you’re not exercising, the unique
treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the
floor space of other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Length: 6 ft. 9 in. (206 cm)
Width: 3 ft. 1 in. (94 cm)
Console
Tray
Heart Rate Monitor
Handrail
Upright
Key/Clip
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra parts may be included.
#10 Star
Washer (5)–4
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (10)–1
3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (8)–4
5/16" Star
Washer (11)–8
#8 x 1/2"
Screw (1)–16
3/8" Nut (12)–2
3/8" Star
Washer (13)–4
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(2)–2
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (6)–1
3/8" x 2 1/4" Screw (7)–4
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(9)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (3)–1
5/16" x 2 3/4"
Screw (28)–4
5/16" x 3/4"
Screw (4)–4
5/16" x 1 1/2"
Bolt (4)–4
6
ASSEMBLY
• To watch an assembly
video, go to
http://productvideo.co/
assembly/sears/
nordictrack or use your
mobile phone or smartphone to read the QR
code at the right.
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex key
• Assembly requires two persons.
one adjustable wrench
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
1.Pull the Upright Wire (81) and the ground wire
(A) through the indicated hole in the Base (94).
1
Attach the ground wire (A) to the Base (94) with a
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (10).
Hole
Press the Grommet (77) into the square hole in
the Base (94).
Square
Hole
77
81
See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near
the Upright Wire (81).
10
A
94
Cut
81
7
2.Identify the Left Upright (89), which is marked
“Left.” Have a second person hold the Left
Upright near the Base (94).
2
89
81
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Left Upright (89) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (81). Then, pull the other end of the
wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed through
the Left Upright.
Wire
Tie
Wire
Tie
89
81
3.Hold the Left Upright (89) against the Base (94).
Be careful not to pinch any wires. Insert two
3/8" x 2 1/4" Screws (7) and two 3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screws (8) with two 3/8" Star Washers (13) into
the Left Upright.
3
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 2 1/4" Screws (7) and
the 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (8) until the heads of the
Screws touch the Left Upright (89); do not fully
tighten the Screws yet.
89
Attach the Right Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the right
side.
7
13
8
8
13
94
94
81
4.Identify the Left Base Cover (82) and the Right
Base Cover (83). Slide the Left Base Cover onto
the Left Upright (89). Slide the Right Base Cover
onto the Right Upright (90). Do not press the
Base Covers into place yet.
4
90
83
89
82
5.Identify the left handrail assembly (B).
5
28
Hold the left handrail assembly (B) near the Left
Upright (89). Insert the wire tie on the Upright
Wire (81) into the bottom and out of the top of
the left handrail as shown. Then, pull the Upright
Wire through the left handrail.
81
11
C
Attach the left handrail assembly (B) to the Left
Upright (89) with two 5/16" x 2 3/4" Screws (28)
and two 5/16" Star Washers (11). Make sure
not to pinch the Upright Wire (81). Start both
Screws, but do not tighten them yet.
Wire
Tie
Remove and discard the two indicated screws
(C) from the left handrail assembly (B).
B
89
9
6.Attach the right handrail assembly (D) to the
Right Upright (90) with two 5/16" x 2 3/4" Screws
(28) and two 5/16" Star Washers (11). Start both
Screws, but do not tighten them yet.
6
28
Remove and discard the two indicated screws
(C) from the right handrail assembly (D).
11
C
D
90
7.Set the Console Base (64) face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the Console Base.
7
4
4
Remove the two screws (E) from the Pulse
Crossbar (93). Remove the Pulse Crossbar and
discard the screws.
104
64
Remove and save the four 5/16" x 3/4" Screws
(4) from the Console Frame (104). The Screws
will be used in step 13.
E
4
93
10
8.Identify the Left and Right Trays (36, 27), which
are marked “Left” and “Right.”
8
104
27
Attach the Trays (36, 27) to the Console Base
(94) with eight #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). Note: It
may be easier to start the two inside Screws
and then slide the Trays into place before
tightening the other six Screws.
1
1
36
ote: It may be necessary to rotate the
N
Console Frame (104) upward when attaching
the Trays (36, 27).
1
94
1
1
9.Attach the Left Outside Upright Cover (87) and
the Right Outside Upright Cover (96) to the Left
and Right Uprights (89, 90) with a #8 x 1/2"
Screw (1). Be careful not to overtighten the
Screws.
9
96
1
1
87
89
11
90
10.Tighten a #8 x 3/4" Screw (2) into the Left
Outside Upright Cover (87) and into the bottom
of the left handrail assembly (B). Be careful not
to overtighten the Screw.
10
96
Press the Left Inside Upright Cover (88) against
the Left Outside Upright Cover (87) until they
“snap” together.
B
88
Repeat the steps above on the other side
with the Right Inside Upright Cover (95) and
the Right Outside Upright Cover (96).
87
11.IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the Pulse
Crossbar (93), do not use power tools and do
not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (9).
2
95
2
11
9
86
Orient the Pulse Crossbar (93) as shown. Attach
the Pulse Crossbar to the Handrails (86) with
four #10 x 3/4" Screws (9) and four #10 Star
Washers (5). First, start all four Screws. Next,
slide the Crossbar as far as possible in the
direction shown by the arrow. Then, tighten
the Screws.
93
81
28
9
5
Make sure that the Upright Wire (81) isn’t
pinched. Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 2 3/4"
Screws (28).
86
28
12
5
12. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the left Handrail (86) and the
right Handrail (not shown).
12
Console
Assembly
Connect the ground wire from the console
assembly to the Console Ground Wire (105) on
the Pulse Crossbar (93).
Connect the Upright Wire (81) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie from
the Upright Wire.
Ground
Wire
81
105
Console
Wire
81
13.Set the console assembly on the brackets on the
Handrails (86). Make sure that no wires are
pinched. Insert the excess Upright Wire (81)
behind the Console Frame (104).
Console
Wire
13
86
93
Wire
Tie
Console
Assembly
104
Attach the console assembly to the brackets
on the Handrails (86) with the four 5/16" x 3/4"
Screws (4) remove in step 7 and four 5/16" Star
Washers (11). Start all four Screws, but do not
tighten them yet.
86
11
4
13
81
86
11
4
14.Attach the Pulse Crossbar (93) to the console
assembly with six #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). Start all
six Screws, and then tighten them.
14
Console
Assembly
Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (4).
4
4
93
1
15.Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 2 1/4" Screws (7).
Then, tighten the four 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (8)
(only one side is shown).
1
15
83
Press the Left Base Cover (82) and the Right
Base Cover (83) onto the Base (94) until they
snap into place.
82
7
8
94
14
1
16.Raise the Frame (56) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
step 17 is completed.
16
Orient the Storage Latch (53) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (53) to
the Base (94) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (3) and a 3/8"
Nut (12).
56
94
Latch
Knob
Large
Barrel
12
3
53
17.Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (53)
to the Frame (56) with a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (6) and
a 3/8" Nut (12).
17
Lower the Frame (56) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 25).
56
12
6
53
18.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used
to adjust the walking belt (see pages 27 and 28).
15
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 13 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to
a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
16
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console
will display instant exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate
monitor.
In addition, the console features thirty-two onboard
workouts: eight calorie workouts, eight intensity workouts, eight incline workouts, and eight speed workouts.
Each workout automatically controls the speed and
incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.
The console also features an iFit mode that enables
the treadmill to communicate with your wireless
network through an optional iFit module. With the
iFit mode, you can download personalized workouts,
create your own workouts, track your workout results,
race against other iFit users, and access many other
features. To purchase an iFit module at any time, go
to www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on
the front cover of this manual.
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s stereo sound system
while you exercise.
To turn on the power, see page 18. To use the manual mode, see page 18. To use an onboard workout,
see page 21. To use a set-a-goal workout, see page
22. To use an iFit workout, see page 22. To use the
stereo sound system, see page 23. To use the information mode, see page 24.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 24. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 28).
ETNT99212
17
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 16). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
If the manual mode is not selected, press the
Manual Control button on the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2.Select the manual mode.
Reset
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the 1 Step Speed
buttons numbered 1 through 12.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
24 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the speed setting will
change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
mph. Note: After you press the button, it may take
a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected
speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot
rails of the treadmill. Find
the clip attached to the key
Clip
and slide the clip onto the
waistband of your clothes.
Key
Then, insert the key into the
console. After a moment,
the displays will light.
IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be
pulled from the console, causing the walking belt
to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking
a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from
the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered 1 Step Speed
buttons, the walking belt will gradually change
speed until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To select a speed setting that includes a decimal—
such as 3.5 mph—press two numbered buttons in
succession. For example, to select a speed setting
of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediETNT99212
ately press the 5 button. Note: This will not function
if the console is set to metric units.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button.
18
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
The My Trail tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the white rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab will
also show the number of laps you complete.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
numbered 1 Step Incline buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually
adjust to the selected incline setting.
The Calorie tab will show the approximate amount
of calories you have burned. The height of each
segment represents the amount of calories burned
during that segment. When the Calorie tab is
selected, the calorie display will show the approximate number of calories burned per hour.
5.Follow your progress with the displays.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the display can
show the following workout information:
• The elapsed time
• The distance that you have walked or run
• The workout intensity bar
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned
• The incline level of the treadmillETNT99212
• The number of vertical feet you have climbed
• The speed of the walking belt
• Your heart rate (see step 6 on page 20)
• The matrix
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
Press the Home button to return to the default
menu (see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
24 to set the default menu). If necessary, press the
Home button again.
When an iFit module is connected, the wireless symbol
at the top of the display will
show the strength of your
wireless signal. Four arcs indicate full signal strength.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
increase and decrease button next to the Enter button until the desired tab is shown.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
The Incline tab will show a profile of the incline settings of the workout. A new segment will appear at
the end of each minute. The Speed tab will show a
profile of the speed settings of the workout.
19
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using
the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove the
sheets of plastic
from the metal
contacts on the
pulse bar. In addition, make sure
that your hands
are clean.
Press the fan increase
Increase
button to increase the
fan speed. If you press
the fan increase button
once while the fan is on
its maximum speed setDecrease
ting, the auto fan mode
will be selected. Press
the fan decrease button
repeatedly to decrease the fan speed or to turn off
the fan.
Contacts
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the
metal contacts; avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, a heart symbol in the calorie
display will flash each time your heart beats, one
or two dashes will appear, and then your heart rate
will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate
reading, continue to hold the contacts for about
15 seconds.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features multiple speed settings and an
auto mode. When the auto mode is selected,
the speed of the fan will automatically increase
and decrease as the speed of the walking belt
increases and decreases.
20
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
button, the Intensity button, the Incline button, or
the Speed button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the display.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed
settings of the workout will appear in the matrix. If
you select a calorie workout, the approximate number of calories you will burn will appear in the name
of the workout.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
3. Start the workout.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
ress the Start button or the Speed increase button
P
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 19. If you select an onboard
workout, the display will show the time remaining
instead of the elapsed time.
During the
workout, the
profiles on
the speed
and incline
Current Segment
tabs will
show your
progress.
The flashing segment of the profile represents the
current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the speed or incline
setting for the current segment. At the end of each
segment, a series of tones will sound and the next
segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different speed and/or incline setting is programmed for
the next segment, the speed and/or incline setting
will flash in the display to alert you and the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the new speed and/or
incline setting.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 20.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 20.
7. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
21
See step 8 on page 20.
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
Note: To use an iFit workout, you must have an
optional iFit module. To purchase an iFit module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual. You must
also have access to a computer with a USB port and
an internet connection. In addition, you must have
access to a wireless network including an 802.11b
router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks
are not supported). An iFit.com membership is also
required.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
2. Set a calories, distance, or time goal.
Press the Set A Goal button repeatedly until the
name of the desired goal appears in the display.
Then, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to set the desired goal.
1. Insert the key into the console.
3. Start the workout.
Press the Start button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the walking belt
will begin to move. Hold the handrails and begin
walking.
2. Insert the iFit module into the console.
The workout will function in the same way as the
manual mode (see pages 18 to 20).
o insert the iFit module, see the instructions inT
cluded with the iFit module.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm)
from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
The workout will continue until you reach the goal
that you set. The walking belt will then slow to a
stop.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during the
workout. The actual number of calories that you
burn will depend on various factors such as
your weight.
3. Select a user.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit main screen. Press the increase
and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to
select a user.
4. Select an iFit workout.
See step 5 on page 19.
To download an iFit workout in your schedule,
press the Map, Train, or Lose Wt. button to download the next workout of that type in your schedule.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 20.
To compete in a race that you have previously
scheduled, press the Compete button.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 20.
To re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule, first press the Track button. Next, press the
increase and decrease buttons to select the
desired workout. Then, press the Enter button to
start the workout.
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 20.
22
For more information about the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 20.
When you select an iFit workout, the display will
show the name, duration, maximum speed setting,
and distance of the workout. The display will also
show the approximate number of calories you will
burn during the workout and a profile of the speed
settings of the workout.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
9. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
If you select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
See step 8 on page 20.
For more information about the iFit mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
Note: Each iFit button can also run two demo workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the iFit
module from the console and press one of the iFit
buttons.
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
5. Start the workout.
See step 7 on page 20.
To play music or audio books through the console’s
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.
See step 3 on page 20.
During some workouts, the voice of a personal
trainer will guide you through your workout. You
can select an audio setting for your personal trainer
(see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 24).
Plug one end of your audio cable into the audio jack.
Plug the other end into a jack on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player. Make sure that
your audio cable is fully plugged in.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at the speed setting for the first segment of the workout. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
Next, press the play button
on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal
audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio
player or press the volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
Increase
Decrease
Audio
Jack
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface instead of on the console.
See step 5 on page 19.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail you
are walking or running or it will show a track and
the number of laps you complete.
During a competition workout, the Competition tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
your top four competitors. The end of the matrix
represents the end of the race.
23
THE INFORMATION MODE
into the reset position, and insert the key into the
console. However, when you remove the key, the
displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, the word
ON will appear in the matrix. To turn on or turn off
the demo mode, press the Enter button.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.
1. Select the information mode.
CONTRAST LVL—Press the Incline increase and
decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level of the
display.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console and
then release the Stop button. When the information
mode is selected, the following information will be
shown:
If a module is connected, you may also select
the following screen:
The time display will show the total number of
hours that the treadmill has been used.
TRAINER VOICE—To turn on or turn off the voice
of the personal trainer, press the Enter button.
The distance display will show the total number
of miles (or kilometers) that the walking belt has
moved.
If an iFit module is connected, you may also
select the following screens:
DEFAULT MENU—The default menu will appear
when you insert the key into the console or when
you press the Home button. Press the Enter button
repeatedly to select the manual main screen or the
iFit screen as the default menu.
The lower section of the display will show the
status of an iFit module. If an iFit module is connected, the display will show the words WIFI
MODULE. If a USB module is connected, the
display will show the words USB/SD MODULE. If
no module is connected, the display will show the
words NO IFIT MODULE.
CHECK WIFI STATUS—Press the Enter button
to check the status of your iFit module. The lower
display will show the software version number, the
network SSID, the network encryption type, the
connection status, the wireless signal strength, the
IP address of the module, the number of registered
users and their names, the results of the DNS
lookup, and the status of the iFit server.
2. Select the optional screens.
While the information mode is selected, the matrix
will display several optional screens. Press the
decrease button above the Enter button to select
each of the following screens:
SEND/RECEIVE DATA—To send and receive
workouts, workout logs, and updates, press the
Enter button. When the process is finished, the
words TRANSFERS DONE will appear in the
display.
UNITS—To change the unit of measurement, press
the Enter button. To view distance in miles, select
ENGLISH. To view distance in kilometers, select
METRIC.
DEMO—The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is turned
on, the console will function normally when you
plug in the power cord, press the power switch
3. Exit the information mode.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from
the console.
24
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
efore moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
B
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2.Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
Frame
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1.
See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill frame with your right hand. Then, pull the latch
knob to the left. IMPORTANT: Do not turn the
latch knob. If necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
Latch
Knob
2. S
ee drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
25
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 16). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 16.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible
with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
a.The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 24 to turn off the
demo mode.
b.
After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
a.
Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Remove the five #8 x 3/4"
Screws (2). Carefully pivot the Motor Hood (65) off.
c
a
Tripped
Reset
65
2
2
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
2
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
26
Locate the Reed Switch (52) and the Magnet (50)
on the left side of the Pulley (49). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (14), move
the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the
Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown) with
the five #8 x 3/4" Screws (not shown) and run the
treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct
speed reading.
Top
View
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
52
14
1/8 in.
49
2–3 in.
50
Idler Roller Screws
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Press the Stop button and then press the
Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline
level and then return to the minimum level. This will
recalibrate the incline system. If the incline does not
begin calibrating, press the Stop button again, and
then press the Incline increase or decrease button
again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the
key from the console.
c.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a.
Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 16.
27
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
SYMPTOM: The console display has lines running
through it
a.If lines appear in the console display, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 24 and adjust the
contrast level of the display.
28
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
29
PART LIST
Model No. 24959.0 R0812B
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
5/16" x 3/4" Screw
#10 Star Washer
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2 1/4" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
5/16" Star Washer
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/4" Wheel Bolt
#8 x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 x 7/16" Screw
5/16" Motor Screw
3/8" Pin
3/8" x 1" Bolt
5/16" x 1 3/4" Shoulder Bolt
1/4" x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1" Screw
#10 x 1/2" Screw
Right Tray
5/16" x 2 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 2" Hex Head Bolt
5/16" Flat Washer
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
Incline Motor Spacer
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Nut
1/4" Star Washer
Left Tray
#8 x 5/8" Screw
Isolator Top
Isolator
Isolator Bottom
Isolator Spring
Left Foot Rail
Caution Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Right Rear Foot
Cable Tie
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
Reed Switch Clip
Reed Switch
Storage Latch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Frame
Left Rear Foot
Frame Endcap Cover
Rubber Cushion
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller
Frame Endcap
#8 x 1/2" Machine Screw
Console Base
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Incline Frame Spacer
Hood Clip
Incline Motor
Incline Frame
Frame Spacer
Controller
Controller Plate
Hood Post
Power Switch
Power Cord
Grommet
Belly Pan
Left Handrail Grip
#8 x 3/4" Pan Head Tek Screw
Upright Wire
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Right Inside Handrail Cover
Left Inside Handrail Cover
Handrail
Left Outside Upright Cover
Left Inside Upright Cover
Left Upright
Right Upright
Warning Decal
Base Pad
Pulse Crossbar
Base
Right Inside Upright Cover
Right Outside Upright Cover
Wheel
Key/Clip
Cable Tie
1/4" x 1 1/2" Screw
16
72
1
4
4
1
4
4
4
2
8
2
4
9
2
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
1
4
6
1
4
1
4
5
2
6
4
1
1
6
8
8
8
8
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
30
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
20
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
2
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
101
102
103
104
Incline Stop Bracket
Console Clamp
Console
Console Frame
105
106
*
Console Ground Wire
Right Handrail Grip
User’s Manual
1
2
1
1
1
1
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
31
15
40
32
23
59
30
34
80
41
39
38
61
42
40
80
39
44
80
39
15
80
41
40
57
43
38
80
38
39
41
40
47
60
37
38
23
45
37
80
46
41
37
19
40
56
59
30
34
30
34
31
59
80
41
39
39
12
40
38
21
23
37
51
100
14
6
80
41
38
39
50
49
55
40
80
41
38
37
18
52
80
39
40
38
63
41
19
53
48
63
54
12
21
24
35
100
59
30
34
31
37
23
46
20
3
18
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. 24959.0 R0812B
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. 24959.0 R0812B
31
31
31
65
66
29
67
16
70
62
33
69
33
71
101
63
32
33
33
67
72
80
71
2
2
26
2
26
58
2
2
73
80
2
74
2
26
26
68
26
10
68
2
80
80
77
76
74
2
2
99
68
78
80
33
75
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. 24959.0 R0812B
87
11
9
5
11
81
93
4
86
1
1
2
10
105
79
1
82
89
2
1
9
5
1
106
1
91
28
2
11
2
8
85
88
28
7
13
7
11
86
84
4
1
96
22
95
77
10
2
92
81
14
90
33
22
92
97
17
7
91
7
94
14
83
92
17
97
14
92
33
14
34
13
8
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. 24959.0 R0812B
1
64
36
2
1
2
99
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
103
2
2
27
1
2
1
104
102
25
25
102
98
35
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime.
Parts are warranted for three (3) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1) year from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 332902 R0812B
Printed in USA © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.