NOTE:
Please read all instructions
carefully before using this
product
Gym Dandy
®
Table of Contents
TEETER TOTTER
Safety Notice
TT-210
Hardware Pack
Assembly Instruction
Parts List
Warranty
Ordering Parts
Model
TT-210
Retain This
Manual for
Reference
110907
OWNER'S
MANUAL
IMPEX INC.
2801 S. Towne Ave., Pomona, CA 91766
Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966
www.impex-fitness.com
info@impex-fitness.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
BEFORE YOU BEGIN......................................................................................
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICES.....................................................................
HARDWARE IDENTIFIER……......…...............................................................
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS...........................................................................
EXPLODED DIAGRAM.........................................................................……….
PARTS LIST.....................................................................................................
WARRANTY.................................................................................................….
ORDERING PARTS.......................................................................................…
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the Gym Dandy Teeter Totter TT-210 by IMPEX
FITNESS PRODUCTS. For your safety and benefit, read this manual
carefully before using the machine. As a manufacturer, we are committed
to provide you complete customer satisfaction. If you have any questions,
or find there are missing or damaged parts, we guarantee you complete
satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory. DO NOT RETURN
THE UNIT TO THE STORE! To avoid unnecessary delays, please call our
TOLL-FREE customer service number. Our Customer Service Agents will
provide immediate assistance to you.
Toll-Free Customer Service Number
1-800-999-8899
Mon. – Fri. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. PST
www.impex-fitness.com
info@impex-fitness.com
1
1
3
5
6
8
9
10
10
WARNING LABEL PLACEMENT
The Warning Label shown here has been placed on the Base Stabilizer. If the label is missing or illegible,
please call customer service at 1-800-999-8899 for replacement. Apply the label in location shown.
2
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE
This play ground equipment is built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions apply
whenever you operate a piece of play ground equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual
before you assemble or operate your equipment. In particular, note the following safety
precautions to reduce the likelihood of serious or fatal injury.
1. Children must be supervised at all times and never left unattended with the unit.
2. Do not install the equipment over concrete, asphalt, packed earth, or any other hard
surface. A fall onto a hard surface can result in serious injury to the user.
3. Make sure the surfaces, either indoors or outdoors, are free of objects that may cause
tipping over.
4. Place the equipment on level ground, not less than 6 ft (1.8 m) from any structure or
obstruction such as fence, garage, house, overhanging branches, laundry lines, or
electrical wires.
5. Make sure bystanders are at least 5 feet away from the equipment while it is in motion. No
one should be allowed to walk close to, in front of, behind of, or between moving items.
6. Keeps hands and feet away from the pivot area.
7. Do not get off from seat while it is in motion.
8. Do no stand on the teeter-totter. This could cause damage to the ride and result in injury.
9. Do not swing with empty seat.
10. Children should not wear loose clothing. Attire should include well-fitting shoes.
11. This teeter totter is intended for use by children from ages 3 to 13.
12. Maximum weight capacity 300 lbs.
13. Only two people should be using the equipment at the same time.
14. Impact-absorbing material must be placed around the teeter totter. Please refer to the
PLAYGROUND SURFACING MATERIALS in page 4.
15. Maximum fall height: 35 inches.
16. To prevent serious injury, children must NOT use the equipment until properly installed.
17. To prevent serious injury, parents must warn children not to use this equipment in a
manner other than intended.
18. To prevent serious injury, parents must warn to children not to attach items to the
equipment that are not specifically designed for use with the equipment.
Care and Maintenance
1. Periodically inspect all parts. Check all nuts and bolts twice monthly during the usage
season for tightness and tighten as required. It is particularly important that this
procedure be followed at the beginning of each season.
2. Replace any worn and damaged part immediately. Check all coverings for bolts and
sharp edges twice monthly during usage season to be certain they are in place. Replace
when necessary. It is especially important to do this at the beginning of each new
season.
3. Cover the equipment with tarp when left outdoor.
4. Use mild household spray cleaners and/or a damp rag to wipe clean. Do not use harsh
cleaning chemicals.
5. Sand rusted areas on tubular members and repaint using a non-lead based paint
meeting the requirements of Title 16 CFR Part 1303.
6. Disposal Instructions – The equipment can be safely disassembled and disposed without
unreasonable hazards. Call your local recycle agency regarding details of recycling.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
3
CONSUMER INFORMATION SHEET FOR
PLAYGROUND SURFACING MATERIALS
The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) estimates that about 100,000 playground
equipment-related injuries resulting from falls to the ground surface are treated annually in U.S. hospital emergency
rooms. Injuries involving this hazard pattern tend to be among the most serious of all playground injuries, and have
the potential to be fatal, particularly when the injury is to the head. The surface under and around playground
equipment can be a major factor in determining the injury-causing potential of a fall. It is self evident that a fall onto
a shock absorbing surface is less likely to cause a serious injury than a fall onto a hard surface. Playground
equipment should never be placed on hard surfaces such as concrete or asphalt and while grass may appear to be
acceptable it may quickly turn to hard packed earth in areas of high traffic. Shredded bark mulch, wood chips, fine
sand or fine gravel are considered to be acceptable shock absorbing surfaces when installed and maintained at a
sufficient depth under and around playground equipment.
The following table lists the maximum height from which a child would not be expected to sustain a lifethreatening head injury in a fall onto four different loose-fill surfacing materials if they are installed and maintained at
depths of 6, 9, and 12 inches. However, it should be recognized that all injuries due to falls cannot be prevented no
matter what surfacing material is used.
FALL HEIGHT IN FEET FROM WHICH A LIFE THREATENING HEAD INJURY
WOULD NOT BE EXPECTED
TYPE OF MATERIAL
6-INCH DEPTH 9-INCH DEPTH 12-INCH DEPTH
Double Shredded Bark
6
10
11
Mulch
Wood Chips
..
6
7
12
Fine Sand
5
5
9
Fine Gravel
6
7
10
It is recommended that a shock absorbing material should extend a minimum of 6 feet in all directions from
the perimeter of stationary equipment such as climbers and slides. However, because children may deliberately
jump from a moving swing, the shock absorbing material should extend in the front and rear of a swing a minimum
distance of 2 times the height of the pivot point measured from a point directly beneath the pivot on the supporting
structure.
This information is intended to assist in comparing the relative shock-absorbing properties of various material.
No particular material is recommended over another. However, every material is only effective when properly
maintained. Materials should be checked periodically and replenished to maintain correct depth as determined
necessary for your equipment. The choice of a material depends on the type and height of the playground
equipment, the availability of the material in your area, and its cost.
'This information has been extracted from the CPSC publications "Playground Surfacing - Technical Information Guide"
and "Handbook for Public Playground Safety:' Copies of these reports can be obtained by sending a postcard to the: Office of
Public Affairs, U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Washington, D.C., 20207 or call the toll-free hot line: 1-800-6382772.
4
HARDWARE IDENTIFIER
NOTE: The following parts are not drawn to scale. Please use your own ruler to measure the size.
5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
Tools Required for Assembling the Equipment: Two Adjustable Wrenches and Allen Wrench
NOTE: It is strongly recommended that two or more people assemble this machine to avoid
possible injury.
STEP 1 (See Diagram 1)
A.) Place the two Base Stabilizers (#5) on a flat surface. Attach one end of the Main Frame (#1) to a
Base Stabilizer. Secure it with two M10 x 2 5/8” Allen Bolts (#9), two Ø ¾” Bent Washers (#13),
two Ø 1 1/8” Bent Washers (#14), and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#16).
B.) Repeat the same procedure to install the other Base Stabilizer.
C.) NOTE: Soliciting help from another person is strongly recommended for this step. Place the
Pivot on the Swing Frame (#2) in between the brackets on the Main Frame. Attach a Bushing
(#7) to each end of the Bracket.
D.) Align the holes then insert the Axle (#6) through the holes and secure it with one M10 x 5/8”
Allen Bolt (#12), one Ø ¾” Lock Washer (#20), and one Ø 1” Washer (#15) on each end of the
Axle. Do not over tighten the Bolts. Make sure the Swing Frame is able to swing smoothly.
DIAGRAM 1
6
STEP 2 (See Diagram 2)
A.) Insert one Seat Support (#3) into one end of the Swing Frame (#2). Attach one Handle
Frame (#4) onto the Seat Support. Align the holes. Secure the Handle Frame, Seat Support,
and Swing Frame together with two M10 x 2 5/8” Allen Bolts (#9), four Ø ¾” Bent Washers
(#13), and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#16).
B.) Place the Seat (#8) onto the Seat Support. Secure the Seat Pad to the front hole with one
M10 x 2 3/8” Allen Bolt (#10), one Ø ¾” Lock Washer (#20), and one Ø ¾” Bent Washer
(#13). Secure the rear hole with one M10 x 3” Allen Bolt (#11), one Ø ¾” Lock Washer
(#20), and one Rubber Bumper (#17).
D.) Repeat Procedure A and B above to install the other Seat.
DIAGRAM 2
7
8
Parts list
KEY NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Main Frame
Swing Frame
Seat Support
Handle Frame
Base Stabilizer
Axle
Bushing
Seat Pad
M10 x 2 5/8” Allen Bolt
M10 x 2 3/8” Allen Bolt
M10 x 3” Allen Bolt
M10 x 5/8” Allen Bolt
Ø ¾” Bent Washer
Ø 1 1/8” Bent Washer
Ø 1” Washer
M10 Aircraft Nut
Rubber Bumper
Ø 1 ¾” End Cap
4” Handle Grip
Ø ¾” Lock Washer
Q’ty
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
8
2
2
2
14
4
2
8
2
2
4
6
9
IMPEX INC.
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS ("IMPEX") warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of 2 YEARS from the date of purchase. This
warranty extends only to the original purchaser. IMPEX's obligation under this Warranty is limited to replacing or
repairing, at IMPEX's option.
All returns must be pre-authorized by IMPEX. Pre-authorization may be obtained by calling IMPEX Customer
Service Department at 1-800-999-8899. All freights on products returned to IMPEX must be prepaid by the
customer. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight
damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an IMPEX authorized service
center or for products used for heavy commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by IMPEX.
IMPEX is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with
the use or performance of the product or other damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of
revenues or profits, loss of enjoyments or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages or
whatsoever natures. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages.
Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation may
not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal right.
You may also have other rights, which vary from state to state.
Register on-line at www.impex-fitness.com
IMPEX INC.
2801 S. Towne Ave.
Pomona, CA 91766
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
Replacement parts can be ordered by calling our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-8899 during
our regular business hours: Monday through Friday, 9 am until 5 pm Pacific standard time.
info@impex-fitness.com
When ordering replacement parts, always give the following information.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Model
Description of Part
Part Number
Date of Purchase
10