The Bowflex Revolution®FT Home Gym Assembly

The Bowflex Revolution®FT
Home Gym
Assembly Instructions
P/N: 001-7060 Rev B (6/07/2007)
Table of Contents
Before You Start............................................................ 2
Tools You Will Need / Hardware Contents......................... 3
Box Contents................................................................. 5
Assembling Your Bowflex Revolution® FT Home Gym.......... 9
Important Contact Numbers.......................................... 26
Before You Start
Before You Assemble
Select where you are going to locate your Bowflex Revolution®FT carefully. The best place for your
Bowflex Revolution®FT is on a hard, level surface. For best results, assemble your the unit in the location
where you intend to use it. Allow a workout area of at least 10’ length x 6’ width (2.6m L x 2m W) of
free space for safe operation of the Bowflex Revolution®FT.
Every effort has been made to provide you with a clear and accurate assembly / owners manual. Should
you find any inconsistencies, have questions about your Bowflex Revolution® FT Home Gym or have
suggestions for improving our manuals, please call 800-628-8458 for assistance.
Basic Assembly Principles
Here are a few basic tips that will make your assembly of the Bowflex Revolution®FT quick and easy.
By using these principles, you can simplify each process and save yourself extra time and effort.
1. T
o make the assembly process go faster, gather the pieces you need for each step and thoroughly
read the assembly instructions for that step prior to starting assembly for the step.
2. W
hen tightening a locknut on a bolt, use a combination wrench to grip the locknut and ensure that
it is fastened securely.
3. W
hen attaching two pieces, gently lift and look through the bolt holes to help guide the bolt through
the holes.
4. A
s a general rule, and for all bolts and nuts on your Bowflex Revolution®FT, turn bolts or nuts
toward the right to tighten and left to loosen. Or you can remember the mnemonic: “Righty tighty,
lefty loosey.”
Tools You Will Need
Hex Wrenches Are Provided in the Box
These Tools Are Not Provided in the Box
Phillips Head Screwdriver
3/32” Allen Wrench for #8 Allen Screws
3/4” and 9/16” Wrenches or Adjustable Wrenches
5/16” Allen Wrench for 1/2” Allen Screws
7/32” Allen Wrench for 3/8” Allen Screws
1/8” Allen Wrench for Top Cover Screws
* Tool and Hardware specifications subject to change
without notice.
3/16” Allen Wrench (used on XP model only)
Hardware Contents
9
12
2
8
7
10
11
1
3
4
13
6
5
NOTE: When building the FT model you will have 1 extra spring clip, two extra 1/2” plugs and two extra 3/8” plugs.
Hardware Card (Box 2)
ITEM NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW WITH THREADLOCK 3/8”X3/4”
2
2
NYLOCK NUT 1/2”
3
1
WRENCH, ALLEN HEX 3/32”
4
1
WRENCH, ALLEN HEX 1/8”
5
1
WRENCH, ALLEN 7/32”
6
1
WRENCH, ALLEN HEX 5/16”
7
2
WASHER 3/8”
8
4
WASHER 1/2”
9
5
SPRING CLIP
10
4
1/2” PLASTIC PLUG
11
4
3/8” PLASTIC PLUG
12
2
BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW 1/2”x3 1/4”
13
1
WRENCH, HEX 3/16”
Hardware
12
7
10
9
2
5
2
6
6
Only two needed for XP model.
Use 4 for FT model.
3
8
3
4
2
1
11
NOTE: When building the FT model you will have two left over 3/8” washers.
Hardware Card (Box 3)
ITEM NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
6
BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW 3/8”x 2 3/4”
2
16
NARROW WASHER 3/8”
3
7
NYLOCK NUT 3/8”
4
2
BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW WITH THREADLOCK 3/8”x 3/4”
5
5
BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW WITH THREADLOCK 1/2”x 1”
6
9
NARROW WASHER 1/2”
7
1
BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW 3/8”x 4”
8
2
NYLOCK NUT 1/2”
9
1
BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW 1/2”x 4 1/2”
10
2
RUBBER PAD
11
4
CABLE HOOK
12
1
BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW 1/2”x 4”
Box Contents
BOX 1
1
3
2
2
6
5
4
Box 1 Contents
ITEM
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
1
PRE STRETCH HARDWARE PACK
2
4
20LB PACK ASSEMBLY
3
2
40lb Pack Assembly
4
2
PRE-STRETCH PACK ASSEMBLY
5
2
5LB PACK ASSEMBLY
6
2
10LB PACK ASSEMBLY
Box Contents
BOX 2
8
10
9
7
Box 2 Contents
ITEM NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
7
1
REVOLUTION MAIN UNIT
8
1
BOX HARDWARE CARD
9
2
FOOT CAP
10
1
REAR STABILIZER
Box Contents
BOX 3
12
16
21
17
11
15
18
19
13
14
20
Box 3 Contents
ITEM NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
11
1
SHAFT
12
1
BOWFLEX HANDLE KIT
13
1
PLATFORM
14
1
LEFT STABILIZER
15
1
RIGHT STABILIZER
16
4
PULLEY
17
1
SQUAT HARNESS
18
1
MULTI POINT FOOT HARNESS
19
1
TRANSPORT WHEELS
20
1
LEG EXT ROPE
21
1
BOX 3 HARDWARE CARD
Box Contents
BOX 4
22
23
Box 4 Contents
ITEM NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
22
1
DOCUMENT KIT
23
1
BUMPER
Assembly
7! 2 . ) . '
Warning: The Bowflex Revolution®FT Home Gym is very heavy. Whenever possible
use two people to unbox the main unit.
We have designed the packaging to make unboxing the main unit as safe and easy
as possible.
$!.'%2
NOTE: Some of the hardware needed for unboxing is located on the Box 3 Hardware Card
Top layer of
styrofoam
Open top flaps
Step 1
1-1 Open the top flaps of Box 2
!4 4 % . 4 ) / .
(Figure A) and split the
corners along the perforations
to expose the top layer of
styrofoam. (Figure B)
Split box corners
along perforations
)--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$
Figure A
Step 2
Rear Stabilizer Hardware
2-1 Remove the Rear Stabilizer,
and Hardware Pack, (Figure C)
then remove the top layer of
styrofoam to expose the lower
portion of the Main Frame.
(Figure D)
Rear Stabilizer
Figure B
Top layer of
styrofoam
#!54)/.
Lower portion of
Main Frame
The two Foot Caps that are
packaged in this box will be installed
in Step 6. (Figure E)
Figure C
Foot Caps
Figure E
Figure D
10
Assembly
Transport Wheel
Transport Wheel
Plate
Step 3 Assemble Rear Stabilizer
Transport Wheel
Plate
Parts:
• Rear Stabilizer (Box 2)
• Rubber Pads (Box 3 hardware card)
• Transport Wheels (Box 3)
Holes
Tools:
• 7/32” Allen Wrench
3-1 Insert Transport Wheels into Rear Stabilizer
making sure that the holes in the Stabilizer
and the plates on the Transport Wheels are
pointing up.
Rear Stabilizer
3-2 Install and completely tighten the hardware.
Rubber Pad
3-3 Press the Rubber Pads into the holes on the opposite
side of the hardware.
Hardware (1:1):
2 Button Head Cap Screw With Threadlock (3/8” X 3/4 ”)
2 Washer (3/8”)
11
Assembly
Step 4 Install Rear Stabilizer
Parts:
• Rear Stabilizer (From Step 3)
Tools:
• 5/16” Allen Wrench
• 7/32” Allen Wrench
• 3/4” Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
4-1 Place the Rear Stabilizer in the bracket on the Main Frame with
the wheels pointing away from the frame. Make sure the two bolt
holes in the Rear Stabilizer are pointing downward.
4-2 Install but do not tighten two 3/8”x3/4” Allen Bolts and 3/8”
washers (Box 3 Hardware Card) in the underside of the Rear Stabilizer.
4-3 Install two 1/2”x3 1/4” Allen Bolts with 1/2” washers and Nylock Nuts
in the sides of the Rear Stabilizer.
4-4 Completely tighten all of the hardware.
Rear Stabilizer
Threaded bolt holes
point downward
Wheels point
away from frame
1/2” Washer
1/2”x 3 1/4” Allen Bolt
1/2” Nylock Nut
1/2” Washer
Main Frame
3/8” Washer
3/8”x 3/4” Allen Bolt
Bracket
Hardware (1:1):
2 Button Head Cap Screw With Threadlock (3/8” X 3/4”)
2 Button Head Cap Screw (1/2” X 3 1/4”)
4 Washer (1/2”)
2 Nylock Nut (1/2”)
2 Washer (3/8”)
12
Assembly
Step 5 Install Stabilizers and Bumper
Parts:
• Right and Left Stabilizer (Box 3)
• Bumper (Box 4)
Tools:
• 5/16” Allen Wrench
• 3/4” Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
5-1 Insert Bumper into the Main Frame with the
threaded hole on the flat side pointing down as shown.
5-2 Align the Right and Left Stabilizers with the holes in the Main frame.
5-3 Install but DO NOT TIGHTEN the hardware.
NOTE: You will install an additional screw in the Bumper when the unit is upright.
1/2”x 1” Allen Bolt
Left Stabilizer
Main Frame
1/2” Washer
1/2” x 4 1/2” Allen Bolt
Bumper
Make sure threaded
hole is pointing down.
1/2” Nylock Nut
Hardware (1:1):
Right Stabilizer
4 Button Head Cap Screw With Threadlock (1/2” X 1”)
1 Button Head Cap Screw (1/2” X 4 1/2 ”)
6 Washer (1/2”)
1 Nylock Nut (1/2”)
13
Assembly
Step 6
3/8 x 2 3/4 ” Button Head
Cap Screw
Parts:
• Platform (Box 3)
• Foot Caps (Box 2)
Tools:
• 7/32” Allen Wrench
• 9/16” Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
3/8” Washer
6-1 Align Platform with Stabilizers making
sure the rubber pads are pointing
downward.
3/8” Nylock Nut
6-2 Install but DO NOT TIGHTEN the hardware.
3/8” Washer
6-3 Install Foot Caps onto the ends of the Stabilizers.
Hardware (1:1):
6 Button Head Cap Screw (3/8” X 2 3/4”)
12 Washer (3/8”)
6 Nylock Nut (3/8”)
Step 7
With the help of a partner, slowly roll the box completely over so the unit rests on the
Rear Stabilizer and Platform.
14
Assembly
Step 8
8-1 Lift the box up and off of the styrofoam packing.
8-2 Separate the styrofoam packing. Remove plastic
wrapping from the engine.
Separate styrofoam
packing
Lift box
Styrofoam packing
Step 9
Tools:
• 5/16” Allen Wrench
9-1 Install one 1/2”x” Allen Bolt.
9-2 Make sure Platform is flat and level and
completely tighten hardware from steps 5
through 9.
1/2”x 1” Allen Bolt
1/2” Washer
Hardware (1:1):
1 Button Head Cap Screw With Threadlock (1/2” X 1 ”)
1 Washer (1/2”)
15
Assembly
Step 10 Remove Top Cover
Remove screws
Top Cover
Tools:
• 1/8” Allen wrench
10-1 Use a 1/8” Allen Wrench to remove the four
screws in the Top Cover, then remove
the Top Cover and set it aside. Set screws
aside for Step 16.
Step 11 Remove Styrofoam Inner Packing
11-1 Remove and discard the three pieces of
Styrofoam Inner Packing.
Note: You must open the plastic bag
and remove each piece of styrofoam
individually.
Remove front piece first
Styrofoam Packing
16
Assembly
Step 12 Install Tension Shaft
Parts:
• Main Unit
• Shaft (Box 3)
Main unit
Rounded edge on top
12-1 Align the rounded side of the
Tension Shaft with the rounded
side of the hole in the Main Unit
and slowly slide the Shaft through
until it clicks into place.
If the Shaft is obstructed
inside the Main Unit,
loosen the tension
screws in the Tension
Shaft Holder (see Step 13).
Note: If you didn’t feel or hear a distinct click, make sure the shaft
is centered by measuring the amount of exposed shaft on each
side of the Main Unit. There should be an equal measure on each
side.
Shaft
Assembly
Step 13 Tighten Tension Shaft Holder
Tools:
• 7/32” Allen Wrench
13-1 Use a 7/32” Allen Wrench to tighten the Tension Shaft Holder by
tightening the screws in numerical order shown on the tensioner.
Tighten the two screws marked 1, then the two marked 2, etc.
Note: Do not replace Top Cover at this time.
Tension screws
Tighten screws in order
1&1 , 2&2, 3&3, then
4&4.
Tension Shaft Holder
17
18
Assembly
Side view of pre-tension
SpiraFlex ® pack
Step 14 Install Pre-Tension SpiraFlex® Packs.
Tools:
• 3/32” Allen Wrench (Box 1)
Pre-tension
Hooks toward
SpiraFlex®Pack
main unit
#8-32 X 3/8” Allen screw
Parts:
• Pre-tension SpiraFlex® Packs (Box 1)
14-1 Align the rounded edge of the Pre-tension
SpiraFlex® Pack with the rounded edge of
the Tension Shaft and slide it all the way
onto the shaft.
Cam
14-2 When the Pack makes contact with
the Cam, continue to apply pressure
and twist the Pack to the left until
you feel the Pack seat into place.
14-3 Install and completely tighten
hardware, installing screws in a star
pattern around pre-tension pack.
Hardware (1:1):
Hardware for this step located in Box 1
12 Allen Bolt ( # 8-32 X 3/8”)
Remove Cam Holders
Step 15 Remove Cam Holders.
Tools:
• Phillips Head Screwdriver
15-1 Use a Phillips Head Screwdriver
to remove the Cam Holders.
Note: The Cam Holders are only
needed when the Spiraflex®
packs are not installed and
may be discarded or recycled.
Cam Holders
Allen Bolt
19
Assembly
Step 16 Replace Top Cover
Parts:
• Top Cover
Tools:
• 1/8” Allen Wrench
16-1 If the screws are still in the Top Cover
from Step 1, remove them to avoid
dropping them into the Main Unit.
16-2 Replace the Top Cover front end first.
Make sure inside edge of the Shroud
fits into the slots in the Top Cover.
Now seat the rear making sure the
tabs on the Top Cover fit inside the
Shroud.
16-3 Install and completely tighten the
hardware.
Make sure inside edges
of Shroud fit in slots
on Top Cover
Front
Allen Screw
Slots
Inside Edge
Top Cover
Rear
Tab
Shroud
20
Assembly
!4 4 % . 4 ) / .
Before Installing the Cable Hooks (Step 17), make sure the Cables are properly tensioned
according to the following procedure . If there is slack in the Cables, the Support Plate Bolts
could cause interference.
)--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$
Adjusting Cable Tension
#!54)/.
Pay close attention to maintenance of the cable tension. Over time and with heavy use, the
cables are designed to give slightly. Located on the main engine housing is a tension control
knob which allows you to increase the tension in the cables.
Checking for incorrect cable tension is simple.
1. Position the adjustable swing arms in the upper most position.
2. Check to see if clips at end of cable hang down or if they are tight against the pulley.
3. If cables don’t have enough tension, use the tension control knob on the side of the machine to
tighten the cables. (See image).
4. To increase tension, pull tension knob outward and turn the large pulley clockwise. The clip on
the cable should be touching the pulley.
There are tension knobs on each side of the machine. To increase
cable tension, pull knob and turn the large pulley clockwise. You’ll
know when you have enough tension when the cable retracts and
the cable clip touches the pulley.
The cable clip
should stop here.
Large pulley. This is what you
need to turn to increase the
tension on the cable. Pull the
tension knob and use your
other hand to turn the large
pulley clockwise.
In this image, the cable clip extends a few
inches below the pulley, so there is not enough
tension in the cable. The cable clip should be
tight against the pulley with appropriate tension.
21
Assembly
Step 17 Install Cable Hooks
Parts:
• Rope Hooks (Box 3 Hardware Card)
Tools:
• 5/16” Allen Wrench
• 7/32” Allen Wrench
• 3/4” Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
• 9/16” Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
17-1Align the Hooks with the holes in the
Main Frame with the tabs on the hooks
inserted into the slots in the Main Frame.
Hook
17-2 Install and completely tighten the hardware.
NOTE: The remaining holes in the
Main Frame between the
Hook Holes should be plugged
with two 1/2” plugs and two
3/8” plugs from the Box 2
hardware card.
The remaining plugs are not
needed on this unit and
can be discarded.
Plug these holes
3/8” Nylock nut
1/2” Nylock nut
3/8”x 4” Button Head
Cap Screw
Main Frame
Hook
1/2”x 4” Button Head
Cap Screw
Hardware (1:1):
2 (1/2 “Plug)
2 (3/8 “Plug)
1 Button Head Cap Screw (3/8” X 4 ”)
1 Button Head Cap Screw (1/2” X 4 ”)
1 Nylock Nut (3/8”)
1 Nylock Nut (1/2”)
22
Assembly
Pulley
Step 18 Install Pulleys
Spring
Parts:
• Pulley Components (Box 3)
Hook Bolt
Tools:
• Screwdriver
Spring Cap
Hex Nut (discard)
NOTE: Remove and discard the hex nut to
disassemble the Pulley components.
Hook Bolt
Spring Cap
18-1 Place a Spring Cap over a threaded hole in a
Stabilizer and screw the Hook Bolt into the
hole ONLY about three turns. (Figure A)
18-2 Place the Spring down over the Hook Bolt.
Compress the Spring and hook the Eyelet
under the Pulley to the Hook Bolt. (Figure B)
Figure A
18-3 Place a screwdriver through the Spring and
Hook Bolt on the Pulleys and tightly screw
them into the Stabilizers. (Figure C)
NOTE: Place the pulleys with the
pre-installed cable closest to the main frame.
Screwdriver
Pulley
Hook Bolt
Eyelet
Spring
Figure C
Figure B
23
Assembly
Step 19 Un-install/Install Cables if necessary
Parts:
• Cables (Box 3)
19-1Remove the Ball End from the Cable by
pressing the insert out of the ball (Figure A)
and slide the ball off of the rope.
19-2 Cable the Cable under the Pulley closest
to the Main Unit and reinstall the Ball End
(Figure B).
Pulley
Figure A
NOTE: When not in use, store the Cable by wrapping it around
the cable Hooks as shown.
Hooks
Cable
Figure B
24
Step 20 Apply Revolution FT Decal
Parts:
• Revolution® FT Decal (Box 4 Documentation Kit)
20-1Apply the Decal to the Platform in the indented area as shown. .
Decal
Platform
25
Step 21 Final Inspection
Please inspect your machine to ensure that all fasteners are tight and components are
properly assembled. Review all warnings affixed to machine.
Congratulations! You have successfully completed assembly of your Bowflex
Revolution® FT home gym!
7! 2 . ) . '
Failure to visually check and test assembly
before use can cause damage to the Bowflex
Revolution® FT home gym and serious injury to
users and bystanders and can also compromise
the effectiveness of your exercise program.
$!.'%2
!4 4 % . 4 ) / .
)--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$
#!54)/.
26
Important Contact Numbers
If you need assistance, please have both the serial number of your machine and the date of
purchase available when you contact the appropriate Nautilus office listed below.
Please record the following information for future reference.
Serial Number
Date of Purchase
OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES:
E-mail: customerservice@nautilus.com
• TECHNICAL/CUSTOMER SERVICE
Nautilus, Inc.
World Headquarters
16400 SE Nautilus Drive
Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683
Phone: 800-NAUTILUS (800-628-8458)
Email: customerservice@nautilus.com
Fax: 877-686-6466
• CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS
Nautilus, Inc.
World Headquarters
16400 SE Nautilus Drive
Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683
Phone: 800-NAUTILUS (800-628-8458)
INTERNATIONAL:
For technical assistance and a list of distributors in
your area, please call or fax one of the following
numbers.
• international CUSTOMER SERVICE
Nautilus International S.A.
Rue Jean Prouvé 6
1762 Givisiez / Switzerland
Tel: + 41-26-460-77-77
Fax: + 41-26-460-77-70
Email: technics@nautilus.com
BUSINESS OFFICES:
• Switzerland Office
Nautilus Switzerland S.A.
Tel: + 41-26-460-77-66
Fax: + 41-26-460-77-60
• GERMANY and AUSTRIA OFFICE
Nautilus GmbH
Tel: +49-2203-20-20-0
Fax: +49-2203-20-20-4545
• ITALY OFFICE
Nautilus Italy s.r.l.
Tel: +39-051-664-6201
Fax: +39-051-664-7461
• United Kingdom OFFICE
Nautilus UK Ltd.
Tel: +44-1908-267-345
Fax: +44-1908-267-346
• china OFFICE
Nautilus Representative Office
Tel: +86-21-523-707-00
Fax: +86-21-523-707-09
Every effort has been made to provide you with a clear
and accurate assembly / owners manual. Should you
find any inconsistencies, have questions about your
Bowflex Revolution® FT Home Gym or have suggestions
for improving our manuals, please call 800-628-8458 for
assistance.
©2007 Nautilus Inc. All rights reserved. 16400 S.E. Nautilus Drive, Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683.
Bowflex, Bowflex Revolution, and the Bowflex and Nautilus logos are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Nautilus, Inc.
All other trademarks are owned by their respective companies.
Printed in China