Univex SRMF20 Troubleshooting guide

nivex
Exxacting
Standards,
E
acting S
tanda rds, JJust
ust LLike
i ke YYours,
ou rs, ssirce
ince 11948
948
SRM20/SRMF20
SRM2O/SRMF2O
SRM20/SRMF20
Swing Ring
Swing
Ring Series
Series
S
RM20/SRMF20 PPLANETARY
LANETARY M
IXERS
SRM2O/SRMF2O
MIXERS
Maintenance & Parts Manual
Persons under the age of 18 are not permitted to operate or have
Persons
accessibility to operate this equipment per U.S. Dept. of Labor Employment
Standards Administration Fact Sheet No. ESA91-3.
ESA91-3.
CORPORATION - 3 Old Rockingham Road
UNIVEX CORPORATION
Road - -Salem,
Salem,NH
NH03079-2140
03079-2140- –Tel
Tel(800)
(800)258-6358
258-6358 -–Fax
Fax(800)
(800) 356-5614
356-5614
Int'l Tel
Int’l
Tel603-893-6191
603-893-6191 -–Int'l
Int’lFax
Fax603-893-1249
603-893-1249- –Website
Websitewww.univexcorp.com
www.univexcorp.com - E-mail
E-mailUnivex@univexcorp.com
Univex@univexcorp.com
ED6 SRM2O/0203
SRM20/0203
Printed in USA
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PAGE
DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
REMOVAL OF TOP COVER
MECHANICS MAINTENANCE
REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
REPLACEMENT PARTS, LISTS
WIRING DIAGRAMS
3
4
4- 5
6 - 10
11
- 22
23 -25
LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS
PAGE
ILLUSTRATION
OVERALL VIEW OF MIXER
LUBRICATION INSTRUCTIONS
TRANSMISSION
FIGURE 3
FIGURE 4 BEATER HEAD ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 5 POWER TAKE OFF ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 6 INPUT ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 7 VERTICAL SHAFT ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 8 BOWL LIFT ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 9 BOWL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
SPEED CONTROL ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 10
VARI SPEED AND DRIVE SYSTEM
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 12 HOUSING ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 13A WIRING DIAGRAM 115V, 208-230V 60HZ, 1PH,
220-240 V, 50HZ, 1PH, 100V, 50/60HZ, 1PH
FIGURE l3B WIRING DIAGRAM 115V, 60HZ, 1PH, CANADIAN ONLY
220-240 V, 50HZ, 1PH, EUROPE ONLY
FIGURE 13C WIRING DIAGRAM 380-400 V, 50HZ, 3PH EUROPE ONLY
FIGURE
1
FIGURE 2
2
5
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19 -20
21 - 22
23
24
25
Page 1
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
OVERALL VIEW OF FOOD MIXER
Figure 1
12.
START BUTTON
2. CHUTE
13.
STOP BUTTON
3. SAFETY RING ASSEMBLY
14. BOWL LIFT HANDLE
4. MAGNET
15.
REAR ACCESS PANEL
16.
SHIPPING BOLT FIOLE
1.
5.
BEATER SHAFT
NO. 12 HUB
6. THUMB SCREW
17. BOWL SUPPORT
7. UPPER MOUNTING BRACKET
18, BOWL
8. TIMER (OPTIONAL)
19. BOWL SUPPORT PIN
9.
10.
SPEED CONTROL LEVER
20. BOWL MOUNTING BRACKET
SPEED INDICATOR LABEL
21. LOWER MOUNTING BRACKET
11. CORD
Page 2
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
SRM2O/SRMF2O TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
TROUBLE
1. Mixer will
not operate.
REMEDY
POSSIBLE CAUSE
1.1 Check electrical service. Replace
fuse or reset circuit breaker as
necessary.
1.2 Replace.
1.3 Turn timer on.
1.4 Replace
1.5 Remove, test, repair or replace.
1.6 Install SAFETY RING ASSY
1.1 Electrical service down
1.2 Burned switch contacts
1.3 Timer not turned on
1.4 Motor capacitor defective
1.5 Burned out motor
1.6 SAFETY RING not
mounted and closed.
1.7 Bowl not raised
2. Mixer runs
but beater
will not turn,
1.7 Raise bowl completely
2.1 While mixer running, move speed
control lever slowly forward then
back
2.2 Broken or slipping belt
2.3 Locate by step inspection and
replace defective part.
2.1 Speed changed while
mixer not running
2.2 Broken or slipping belt
2.3 Key or Pin sheared on
ìnput shaft' input gear,
bevel pinion, vertical
shaft or beater shaft.
3.3 Speed is set too high for
the mix
3.1 Tighten beltb.
3.2 Readjust contents of bowl per table
of contents.
3.3 Shift speed lower till action rotates
smoothly.
4. Speeds will
not change.
4.1 Loose belts
4.2 Van-speed pulley
inoperable,
4.1 Tighten or replace
4.2 Remove, clean and lubricate or
replace.
5. Attachments
contact
bottom of
5.1 Dented bowl
5.2 Insufficient clearance
between bottom of bowl
and beater.
5.3 Misalignment of
transmission in relation
to bowl support.
5.1 Remove dent or replace bowl.
5.2 Readjust bowl lift
6.1 Gears need tobe repacked
with grease.
6.2 Badly wons or frayed
6.1 Locate source by inspection and
repack with grease.
6.2 Replace belts.
3. Slippage of
agitator
during
mixing.
bowl,
6. Excessive
noise.
3.1 Loose belts
3.2 Mixer bowl is over-loaded
5.3 Realign transmission.
drive belts.
6.3 Attachments hitting bowl
6.4 Overloaded mixing bowl.
7. Difficulty in
raising or
lowering
bowl.
7.1 Lack of adequate
lubricant on bowl lift
slide assembly and
housing.
6.3 Inspect for cause Ref: 5.1 and 5.2.
6.4 Readjust contents of bowl per table
of mixing capacities.
'
7.1 Lubricate with grease per Figure 2.
Page 3
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
REMOVAL OF TOP COVER
The top cover (Fig. 12 [16]) must be removed in order to perform the maintenance
operations. It is secured by a spring clip at its front end and a screw at its
rearward end. First, DISCONNECT THE ELECTRICAL POWER FOR SAFETY.
Then, remove the screw in the rear (Fig. 12 [20]), lift rear of cover, push forward
about 3 inches and lift cover off.
Re-install in reverse procedure using care to insure that the cover sits squarely
and uniformly on the mixer housing.
MECHANICS MAINTENANCE
Every six months a mechanic should perform the following inspection and maintenance as
required:
1. BELTS
WARNING: Start mixer and adjust speed control (Fig. 1 [9)) to speed 4. Stop
mixer. FOR SAFETY' DISCONNECT POWER.
Remove top cover (Fig. 12 [16]) and rear access panel (Fig. 12 [23 J).
e. Check belts (Fig. ii [11 & 21]). If broken, glazed or worn, replace.
d Check belt (Fig. 11 [11]) for proper tension. The outer edge of the belt should be
flush with the outer diameter of the variable speed pulley (Fig. 11 [10)). If not,
adjust by loosening the Jam Nut (Fig. 10 [15 J) and turning the connecting rod
(Fig. 10 [14]) until the outer edge of belt is flush with the outer diameter of the
pulley. Retighten Jam Nut.
WARNING: Plug machine in, start mixer, and adjust speed control to speed 1.
Stop mixer. FOR SAFETY, DISCONNECT POWER.
Check belt (Fig. 11 [21)) for proper tension. The outer edge of the belt should he
flush with the outer diameter of the variable speed pulley (Fig. Il [10)). If not,
adjust by loosening nuts (Fig. 11 [13 J), holding motor (Fig. 11(30)), raise or
lower the motor until the outer edge of belt is flush with the outer diameter of
pulley. Retighten Nuts.
2. MOTOR
Check motor (Fig. 11(30]) for overheating, noise and excessive end play of shaft.
Replace if defective.
3. BOWL LIFT ADJUSTMENT (Fig. 8 and 9)
Place 20 qt. mixing bowl (Fig. 1 [18]) on bowl support and 20 qt. batter beater on
beater shaft (Fig. 1 [1]).
Raise bowl support to the high position.
e. Check clearance between bottom of bowl and lowest point of batter beater.
Clearance should be 3/16 inch, plus or minus 1/16 inch.
d. If adjustment is required, disconnect power, loosen lock nut (Fig. 8 [lO]) and (urn
linkage rod (Fig. 8 [9]) until desired clearance is obtained. Retighten lock nut.
Page 4
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
4. LUBRICATION
The lubrication instructions are in Fig. 2. Motors have pre-lubricated bearings with a
service interval often years. The transmission and beater head gearing are packed with
Nevastane 5p7 grease. They must be repacked every 500 hours of operation.
WAINING: NEVER WORK ON THE TRANSMISSION WITH THE MIXER
RUNNING. IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT THE ELECTRICAL SERVICE BE
DISCONNECTED TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL START UP.
LUBRICATION INSTRUCTIONS
FIGURE 2
Bowl Lift
Bearing
Speed Control
Bearin9
Internal Gear
OIL YEARLY.
MEDIUM (NO. 30)
MACHINE OIL.
GREASE EVERY 500
HOURS OF OPERATION
(KEYSTONE
Bowl Lift
NEVASTANE 5P7
Slide
GREASE YEARLY
MOLYKOTE BR2 PLUS.
Page 5
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
(Including disassembly, replacement and reassemble)
TRANSMISSION (Fig. 3)
Removal
WARNING: DISCONNECT POWER FOR SAFETY.
Remove housing top cover (Fig. 12 [16]).
Adjust speed control to low speed, then back to high speed, remove upper
retainer bracket (FIG. 11 [15]), and upper V-belt (Fig. 11 [11]) from
transmission driven pulley (Fig. 11 [12]). Remove driven pulley.
CAUTION: Transmission assembly is heavy and must he supported prior to
removing. Remove four cap screws (Fig. 3 [10]) securing transmission housing
to mixer housing. Remove transmission assembly and place on work bench.
Remove transmission cover (Fig. 3 [2]) by sliding toward the rear aiid lifting
up.
Rotate gear train by hand and inspect for worn or chipped gears, bent shafts.
worn bearings and excessive backlash. Backlash measured at gear teeth
exceeding 1/32" is considered excessive. After trouble has been isolated,
proceed to disassemble.
Disassembly
1. Beater Head Assembly (Fig. 4)
NOTE: If a gear requires replacement, always replace its mating
gear.
Remove cap screw, left hand thread, (Fig. 4 [12]) and remove heater
head assembly using jacking screws (Fig. 4 [9[) if necessary.
Remove drive pin (Fig. 4 [1]), top retaining ring (5), gear (6). key (3).
bottom retaining ring (5), retaining ring (7) and press shaft (2) and
bearing (4) from housing (10).
e.
Press bearings (4) along with spacer (8) from shaft (2).
2. Power-Take-Off Assembly (Fig. 5)
Remove three cap screws (Fig. 5 [8]), washers (6 & 7), deflector (5).
retaining ring (3), gear (12), and withdraw assembly from housing (4).
Remove adapter (2), retaining ring (10) and press shaft (13) hearings
(9) and gear (11) assembly from housing (4).
Remove pin (17), gear (il), remaining retaining rings (3). key (14) and
press bearings (9) from shaft (13).
Page 6
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRIvÍF2O
3. Input Assembly (Fig. 6)
Remove two cap screws (Fig. 6 [10]) and withdraw assembly from
transmission.
Remove retaining ring (I), gear (2), keys (5, 7), retaining rings (1) and
press shaft (6) and bearing (4) from housing (8).
e. Remove retaining rings (3) and press bearing (5) from housing (6).
d. Remove retaining ring (1) and press shaft (6) from bearing (4).
4.
Vertical Shaft Assembly (Fig. 7)
Remove key (4).
Invert housing on suitable support and press shaft (2) from
transmission housing (Fig. 3 El]).
Remove lower bearing (8) with puller and remove spacer (7).
Remove retaining ring (6) and pull or press upper bearing (5) from
transmission housing (Fig. 3 [1]).
Remove pin (3) and press shaft (2) from gear (1).
REASSEMBLE
Clean all components except bearings with safety approved cleaning
solvent. Inspect components for defects and replace those found to be
defective.
NOTE: All gears should be replaced as sets.
If shafts have become slightly scored during the disassembly process,
polish the shafts with fine machinist's crocus cloth. Use care to avoid
excessive removal of shaft surface or proper fit of components will be
lost.
e.
Reassembly should be carried out in the reverse of the disassembly
procedures stated above. Successful reassembly is very dependent on
the cleanliness of all surfaces particularly the bores of housings, gears
and bearings as well as the outer surface of shafts. It is well to
recheck each component for cleanliness as it is picked up for
reassembly. New keys and roll pins should be used on reassembly.
d. Transmission should be progressively checked for smooth operation
while on the workbench by hand turning each assembly as it is
installed.
Page 7
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
e.
Lubrication of the transmission should be done following its
installation on the mixer. Apply Keystone Nevastane 5P7 grease to
the spur gear and bevel gear meshes. This may be simplified by
feeding the grease into the rotating gear meshes. Caution should be
exercised to avoid entrapment of the application implement in the gear
teeth, Insure the deflector (Fig. 5 [5]) is positioned to dynamically
guide the lubrication into the bevel gear mesh.
BOWL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (Fig. 9)
WARNING; Disconnect electrical power for safety.
Remove housing top cover (Fig. 12 [16]), and rear access panel (Fig. 12
[23 j).
Remove four cap screws (Fig. 9 [15]) and remove bowl support (Fig. 9 [1 J)
and slide cover (Fig. 9 [3]).
CAUTION: Bowl support must be held while screws are being removed in
order to prevent it from falling.
Reassembly is the reverse procedure.
SLIDE ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 9)
Carry out above disassembly procedure for removing bowl support.
Remove fixed slide cover (Fig. 12 [6]) by removing two nuts. (Fig. 12 [5])
Remove retaining ring (Fig. 9 [8]) from rod end pin (6). Withdraw pin (6)
from rod end (7).
Remove four kep nuts (Fig. 9 [13]) and withdraw slide frame (5) from
housing studs.
Remove four cap screws (Fig. 9 [14]) and lift off gibbs (Il). Remove slide
(IO).
Clean and inspect sliding surfaces for excessive wear
Replace parts showing excessive wear,
Lubricate sliding surfaces with grease.
Reassemble and reinstall in the reverse of the above procedure,
Check clearance between batter beater and bowl per Mechanics Maintenance
paragraph 3 a-d and readjust as necessary.
Page 8
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
SPEED CONTROL ASSY. (Fig. 10)
.jumbly
Remove housing cover (Fig. 12 [16]) and rear access panel (Fig. 12 [23]).
Loosen screw on collar (Fig. 10 [17]). Remove collar rod end (16) and
o'ring (Fig II [8]) from cam assembly (lI). Loosen set screws (10) in cam
assembly (Il).
Drive roll pin (4) from hub (3) and pull hub (3), lever (2), and handle (1)
from cam assembly shaft (Il). Remove washer (5) from cam assembly
(Il)
Unscrew hub (3) and handle (1) from lever (2).
Remove nut (8) and washer (7) from studs holding speed control bearing (6)
to housing (Fig. 12 [3]).
6,
Withdraw bearing (6) and remaining assembly from housing (Fig. 12 [31).
Pull cam assembly (11) from bearing (6).
Remove screws (20), lock washers (21), strap (22), and spring (19) from
bearing (6).
Remove screws (13) and detent disk (12).
Rc&ssernik
10
Reassemble in reverse of above procedure. Grease cam assembly shaft (Il)
and detent disk (12) during assembly with MolyKote BR2 Plus or general
purpose bearing grease. Adjust belt as described in Mechanics Maintenance
1 paragraph a,d-f.
11
1f speed control handle (I) moves while the mixer is running, tighten set
screws (10) against spring washer (9) until movement stops.
YARI-SPED ASSEMBLY (Fig Il)
PisisseJllWy
Remove housing cover (Fig. 12 [16]) and rear access panel (Fig. 12 [23]) as
described in the cover removal section.
Shift handle (Fig. 10 [I]) from fourth speed to first speed and back to fourth
speed with the mixer OFF. (Squeezing the belts (Fig. Il [Il & 21]) together
at midspan will help.)
Unscrew nut (13) and remove washer (14) and belt retainer (15).
Unwrap belt (Il) from pulley (12) and withdraw from van-speed pulley
(10).
Shift handle (Fig. 10 [1]) to first speed.
Unscrew nuts (13). Remove washers (14) and belt retainer (22) from mixer.
Page 9
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2() - SRMF2O
Unwrap belt (21) fi-orn pulley (27). Withdraw belt (2 1) from van-speed
pulley (10).
Loosen screws on contactor (Fig. 12 [32]) which secure motor cord power
leads (34). Remove nut (38), lock washer (37) and motor cord ground lead
from weld stud. Remove nuts (38), washers (36) arid cord clamps (35).
Remove nuts securing motor (30) and lift motor from mixer. Loosen set
screw (28) and slide pulley (27) and key (29) off motor shaft.
Remove two screws securing connection box plate on rear end of motor.
Remove green grounding screw securing motor cord (33) ground lead. Pull
cord leads from motor terminals.
Loosen jam nut (Fig. 10 [15]). Loosen set screw on collar (Fig. 10 [17]).
Slide collar and rod end (Fig. lO [16]) off cani assy. (Fig. 10 [1 1]).
Unscrew rod end (Fig. 10 [16]) and jam nut (Fig. lO [15]) from connecting
rod (Fig. 11 [17]). Unscrew connecting rod from rod cud (Fig. il [7]).
Remove nuts (13) and washers (14). Withdraw varispeed pulley assy. from
mixer housing.
Loosen the two set screws on each van-speed pulley (10) and remove from
shaft (9). Remove woodruff keys (16) and retaining rings (1) from shaft.
Drive shaft (9) from pulley swivel bracket (4). Press remaining ball
bearings (2) from shaft (9) and from swivel bracket (4). Remove retaining
rings (3) from swivel bracket.
Remove retaining rings (6) from rod end pin (5) and bracket swivel pin (20).
Drive pins (20 & 5) from swivel bracket (4) aiid swivel bracket base (1 8).
Reassemble
Reassemble in reverse of above procedure. Adjust belts as described in
Mechanics Maintenance I paragraph a,d-f.
Adjust upper and lower belt retainers (15 & 22) 1/8" from outer belt surface.
HOUSING (Fig 12)
For the remaining parts which have not been discussed pertain to electrical
components and the housing, Figures 12, 13A, l3B, and 13G should provide
adequate guidance for the disassembling and reassembling of these parts.
Page 10
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
TRANSMISSION
FIGURE 3
ILLUS.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7
8.
9.
10
11.
12.
13.
14.
15
16
PART NO. DESCRIPTION
1024434
1024117
1200012
1024041
1200076
4400065
8800022
1200084
1200085
1200057
4400194
1200440
1020011
4400342
4400343
1012438
1012439
Transmission Housing
Transmission Cover
Phillips Hd. Screw 10-32 x 1/2
Spring Clip
Steel Flat Washer #10
Split Lock Washer #10
Foam Strip
Steel Flat Washer 1/2
Split Lock Washer 1/2
Socket, Hd. Cap Screw 1/2-20 x 1
Dowel Pin 1/4" OD. x 1/2" LG
Hex Hd. Cap Screw 10-32 x 1
Internal Gear
Label, Univex SRM2O)
Label, Univex (SRMF2O)
Holder, Magnet
Magnet
QTY.
6
1
2
6
4
4
4
2
4
I
2
2
Page 11
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
BEATER HEAD ASSEMBLY
FiGURE 4
ILLUS.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1023075
1200381
1023014
1200113
1030019
1200119
1012003
1200117
1012012
8900038
1020106
4400499
1200051
1020002
4400269
Beater Head Assembly
Drive Pin 3/8" x 1-1/4"
Beater Head Shaft
Woodruff Key #9
BaIl Bearing 6204LL
Retaining Ring, External
Beater Head Gear
Retaining Ring, Internal
Beater Head Spacer
Set Screw
Beater Head Casting
Washer 7/16" x 1-118" X 5/64'
Hex. Hd. Cap Screw 3/8-24 x l-1/4" LU.
Splash Ring
Label, Rotation
QTY.
2
3
2
Page 12
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
POWER TAKE OFF ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 5
ILLUS.
PART NO.
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1.
Cover, PTO. (With PTO )
2.
3.
4.
Adapter, Attachment (With PTO )
Retaining Ring, External
8800033
8800012
1200119
4400030
1012446
1024417
5
4400005
6.
1200075
7.
1200025H
8.
1030019
9.
1200117
10.
1030031
11.
1020004
12
1021016
13.
1024420
1200113
14.
4400006
15!'
16,*
4400016
1200103
17.
4400229
18.
4400210
19.
8900019
20.
1200022H
21.
* Not available
1
5
Housing, PTO. (With PTO )
Housing, (Without PTO )
Deflector, Lubrication
Washer, Lock 1 4
Washer, Flat 14
Screw, Hex Hd. Cap 14-2O x 3/4
Ball Bearing 6204 LL
Retaining Ring, Internal
Bevel Gear, Pinion Only
Spur Gear
I
3
1
2
2
1
Shaft, PTO. ( With PTO )
Shaft, (Without PTO)
Woodruff Key #9
1
Spring, PTO. Shaft ( With PTO )
BaIl, PTO. Shaft ( With PTO )
Roll Pin 5/16" x 1-1/4"
Knob Assy, PTO. (With PTO )
Washer, PTO.
1
1
1
1
Screw SFHD 6-32 x 3/8
Screw, Hex Hd. Cap 1/4-20 x 1"
2
1
- Part of PTO. Shaft Illus NO. 13
Page 13
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
INPUT ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 6
ILLUS.
102 1036
1.
2
3.
4.
5.
6
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
QTY.
PART NO. DESCRIPTION
1200119
1020010
1200117
1030019
1200113
1024186
4400230
1030017
4400003
1200022H
4400005
Input Assembly
Retaining Ring, External
Spur Gear, Input Pinion Only
Retaining Ring, Internal
Ball Bearing 6204LL
Woodruff Key #9
Input Shaft
Key 3/16" sq. x 1-1/2 1g.
Input Housing
6
2
2
Steel Flat Washer 14 ID.
2
Hex. Hd. Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 1
Lock Washer, 1/4
2
2
Page 14
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
VERTICAL SHAFT ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 7
ILLUS.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
QTY.
PART NO. DESCRIPTION
1020215
1012434
4400022
1200113
1030035
1200117
1020009
1030019
Bevel Gear
Vertical Shaft
Roll Pin 5/16" x 1-1/2
Woodruff Key #9
Ball Bearing 63204 ZZ
Retaining Ring, Internal
Vertical Spacer
Ball Bearing 6204 LL
Page 15
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRN1F2()
BOWL LIFT ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 8
ILLUS.
1
2***
3
4
5
6
7
8 **
9*
10
11
12
13
14
15
QTY.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1024512
1025446
1012350
4400118
1200301
1012133
4400127
1200063
1024012
1023053
1200155
1012201
1020441
1030318
1200435
1200434
Lever, Bowl Lift (SRMF20 ONLY)
Lever, Bowl Lift (SRM2O ONLY)
Collar, Bowl Lift
RoIl Pin 1 x 3/16"
Nylon Washer 5/8
Bowl Lift Bearing
Steel Flat Washer 3/8
Kep Nut 5/16-18
Cam Assembly (includes items 14 & 15)
Connecting Rod
Hex Nut 3/8-24
Rod End, 3/8-24 RH.
Collar & Set Screw
Spacer, Nylon 3/8
Reversible Lock nut 5/16-24
Set Screw 5/16-24 x 11/8
1
3
3
1
* Part No, 1023053 is broken in half in Figure 9. lt is actually one piece and only one is
needed for bowl lift,
** Includes items 14 and 15.
'° Comes with Set Screw 10-32 x 3/4LG.
Page 16
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
BOWL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 9
LUS.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9*
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1021028
4400219
1021019
4400278
1012190
1012181
1012202
1200311
1023053
1012189
1012191
4400127
1200063
1200039
4400178
1200077
1020091
Bowl Support
Pin, Bowl Support
Slide Cover, Movable
Gasket Strip
Frame, BL.
Pin, Rod End
Rod End 3/8-24 L.H.
Retaining Ring, External
Connecting Rod, BL.
Slide, BL.
Gibb, BL.
Steel Flat Washer 3/8
Kep Nut 5/16-18
Hex Hd. Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Hex Hd. Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Lock Washer 5/16
Bowl (Not Shown)
QTY.
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
4
same part as ILLUS. NO. 9 in Figure 8.
Page 17
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
SPEED CONTROL ASSEMBLY
FIGURE lo
ILLUS.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
II
12
13
14 *
15.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
4400202
1020066
1012137
1200300
Handle
Lever, S.C.
Hub, S.C.
1200301
1020068
4400127
1200063
1200156
1200304
1020069
1023222
1200471
1030223
1200155
1012201
1020441
1030318
1023223
4400208
4400005
1023225
QTY.
Roll Pin 3/16' x 2"
Nylon Washer 5/8
Speed Control Bearing
Steel Flat Washer 3/8
Kep Nut 5/16-18
Spring Washer 5/8
Set Screw 10-32 x 3/4
Cani Assy, S.C.
Detent Disk
Screw Hex Soc Hd 10-32 x 1/2
Connecting Rod, S.C.
Hex Nut 3/8-24
Rod End 3/8-24 RH.
Collar & Set Screw
Spacer, Nylon 3/8' ID
Spring, S.C.
Phillips Pan Hd. Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Lock Washer 1/4
Strap, S.C.
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
* Part No. 1030223 is also shown in Figure il. It is actually one piece and only one s
needed for speed control, van-speed assembly.
Page 18
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
ILLUS.
PART NO.
I
12001 19
2
1030019
3
12001 17
4
1030167
1012181
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17 *
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
12003 1 i
1012202
4400009
1021022
1020061
1020501
1020500
1200063
VARI-SPEED ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 11
DESCRIPTION
Retaining Ring, External
BalI Bearing 6204LL
Retaining Ring, Internal
Pulley Swivel Bracket
Rod End Pin
Retaining Ring, External
QTY.
2
2
2
I
i
4
Rod End 3/8-24 LU.
Rubber "O" Ring 3/16 x 4"
Van-Speed Shaft
Van-Speed Pulley (Cornes with (2) l/4-20x3/8 set screws)
Cog Belt
Pulley, Driven (Comes with 5/16-18x3/8 set srew)
Kep Nut 5/16-18
2
10
Reserved
1023240
1200113
1030223
1030216
1200083
1030191
1020502
1023220
4400127
1200413
1200075
1023219
1021030
4400230
1025024
1020024A
Belt Retainer, Upper
WoodruffKey#9
Connecting Rod, SC.
Swivel Bracket Base
Steel Flat Washer 3/8
Bracket Swivel Pin
Cog Belt
Bracket, Belt Retainer
Steel Flat Washer 3/8
Hex Hd. Cap Screw 1/4-20 X 1-1/2
Washer, Flat 1/4
Roller
Pulley, Drive (Comes with 5/16-18x1/4 set screw)
Reserved
Key, 3/16" sq. x l-1/2"
Motor, 1/21W, I l5V/230V, 60HZ, IPH (Includes item 29)
Motor, l/2HP, 220V-240V, 50HZ, 1PH, (Includes item 29)
i
2
i
i
4
8
1
1
1
100V, 50/60HZ, IPH
1020026
31
32
33
1020218
7100107
8800200
8800201
8800102
7100100
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
8800101
8800203
8800226
4400101
1200076
4400065
1200060
4400398
4400141
Motor, 1/2HP, 380 V,5OHZ,3PH (For Europe Only) (Includes
item 29)
Motor Mount SRM2O Only
Strain Relief
Cord, Electric 115V, 60HZ, IPH
100V, 50/60HZ, IPH
Cord, Electric 230V, 60HZ, IPH
220-240 V, 50HZ, 1PH
Cord, Electric 230V, 50HZ, IPH (CE)
Cord, Electric 220/380V, 50HZ, 3PH
400V, 60 HZ, 3PM, 400V, 50HZ, 3PH, (British & CE)
Cord, Electric 230V, 50HZ, 1PM, (British)
Cord, Motor 1PM
Cord, Motor 3PM
Clamp, Cord
Washer, Flat #10
Lock Washer #10
Hex Nut, 10-32
Tie Wrap (Not Shown)
Nut, Kep 1/4-20
1
i
¡
3
2
2
6
¡
1
* Same part as ILLUS. NO. 4 in Figure 10.
Page 19
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
VARI-SP EED ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 11
Page 20
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
LUS.
PART NO.
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, FIGURE 12
DESCRIPTION
Cap, Leg
7
1029610
1024437
1024438
1200076
1200060
1024435
7100123
8
44004i3
Bolt, Carr i/4-20 X 3/4 SS
9
iO
4400003
1012441
4400141
4400001
1200092
4400 i83
1200008
1024126
Spacer
Bracket, Upper
Nut, Kep 1/2-20
Nut, Tinnerman
Washer, Flat #8
Washer, Lock #8
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8" PPHD
Housing Cover
Label, To Lift Cover (NOT FOR EUROPE)
Label, Stop Unplug (NOT FOR EUROPE)
Spring, Top Cover
2
3
4
5
6
ii
i2
13
14
iS
16
17
18
19
20
2i
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
QTY.
RESERVED
1
4400i14
4400 ii3
1024042
1200422
1200451
1200433
4400065
1024024
1024111
8800022
1200012
1200452
7100023
1200432
7100103
1024411
4400349
7100010
7100011
7100012
7100013
7100015
7100040
1033327
7100108
7100101
7100102
1024430
1024431
1000541
4400310
4400311
1012442
4400081
4402017
7100027
4
Mixer Housing, SRM2O
Mixer Housing, SRMF2O
Steel Flat Washer #iO
Hex Nut 10-32
Fixed Slide Cover
Switch, Guard
Screw Sheet Metal #12 PPHD 1' LG.
Screw (Security Option)
Nut, Elastic Stop 4-40
Lock washer #10
Rear Access Panel, SRM2O
Rear Access Panel, SRMF2O
Rubber Strip
Phillips Hd. Screw 10-32 x 1/2
Screw (security Option)
Insulation Barrier
Screw, Hex HD 4-40 x 3/4
Switch, Guard
Bracket, Bowl Switch
Label, Speed Control
Mount, Contactor
Contactor li5V/6OHZ/IPH
Contactor 208-230V/6OHZ/1 PH, 220 V/5OHZ/1 PH
Contactor 240 V/5OHZ/1PH
Contactor 100 V/50-6OHZ/IPH
Starter 115V, 60HZ, 1PH (Canadian use only)
Starter 380-400V,5OHZ, 3PH (For Europe Only)
Starter 220-240V,5OHZ.1PH (For Europe Only)
Push Button, Start
Push Button, Stop
Safety Ring, Right Side (Not Shown)
Safety Ring, Left Side (Not Shown)
Chute (Not Shown)
Decal. Start/Stop
Decal, Start/Stop/Timer (optional)
Bracket, Lower
Screw, Drive
Screening
Reserved
Timer, 15 min.
i
i
10
10
i
2
4
4
2
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
4
i
6 ft
7
7
i
2
i
1
i
1
1
1
2
i
i
4
1
Page 21
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
4400079
7100028
1033326
4400171
120002211
4400057
4400005
1200450
1024430
1024431
Screw CHZ HD M4-.7mm x 6mm LG
Knob, Timer
Transformer, Control, 380 V/50HZ/3PH (NOT SHOWN)
Bushing, (Not Shown)
Screw 1/4-20 X I (For Europe Only) ( Not Shown)
Nut 1/4-20 ( For Europe Only) (Not Shown)
Lockwasher 1/4 (For Europe Only) (Not Shown)
Tool Kit (Security Option)
Safety Ring Right Side (Not Shown)
Safety Ring Left Side (Not Shown)
2
i
3
2
1
HOUSLLNG ASSENIBLY
FIGURE 12
Page 22
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
WIRING DIAGRAM 115/208-230V, 60HZ, IPH
220-240V, 50HZ, 1PH
100V1 50160HZ, 1PH
FIGURE 13A
TIMER
/
(OPTIONAL)
r
GND
1
I Al
I
L_ ___J
W3
MAGNETIC
LII L2
L3©
I3
I
CONT ACT OR I
BOWL LIFT
RIGHT GUARD
Lj
r
L2
WHT
W9
-1
LEFT GUARD1
SWITCH
LI
BLK
W)
W2
POWER IN
SWITCH
r
-1
SWiTCH
I A2
TI
)4I
T2
J
WIO
J
W4
W7
W5
WI
START
STOP
SWITCH
SWITCH
WI
I
MOTOR
[iI1
W6
LffJ
WIRE TABLE
PART
WIRE
NUMBER
NO.
GA
SEE
NOTE
WI
(6
3
W2
IO
3
END B
COLOR
END A
LENGTH
IN INCHES SEE NOTE SEE NOTE
W) W/O
16
3
2)
2
WHITE
W3
16
3
4
2
2
W4
IO
3
7
2
2
BLACK
WHITE
W5
(6
3
4
I
2
RED
WO
16
3
I
I
W7
(6
3
I
I
W8
16
3
I
I
W9
(6
3
2
1/2
WIO
WI I
16
3
2
(/2
TIMER
8800221
8800203
NOTES:
I
2
3
(/2
26 1/2
2
30
I
RED
I
I
I
RED
BLACK
I
RED
RED
ATTACH DOUBLE CRIMP FERRULE.
ATTACH DOUBLE CRIMP I/4 FEMALE QUICK DISCONNECT
FULLY INSULATED.
MATERIAL: lOIS TEW CSA AND DL APPROVED.
IMPORTANT: Before making electrical connections, check the specifications on the data
plate (located on the rear access panel) to assure they agree with those of your electrical
service.
WARNING: Whenever maintenance is being performed or whenever the top cover or rear
access panel have been removed, DISCONNECT electrical cord and place a tag on it
indicating the mixer is being worked on.
Page 23
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
WIRING DIAGRAM 115V, 60HZ, 1PH
FOR CANADIAN ONLY
220-240, 50HZ, 1PH FOR EUROPE ONLY
FIGURE 13B
ri
POWER IN
TIMER
lop TIONALI
LEFT GUARDi
SWITCH
L2
WI
W2
GND
WI I
L
STARTER
W3
RIGHT GUARD
r
SWITCH
Li
r
Is0
L_ __-_J
W5
BOWL LIFT
SWITCH
i
rii W6\r"iII
\\
STOP
SWITCH
START
SWITCH
I
I
WIRE TABLE
PART
WIRE
NUMBER
NO.
GA
SEE
NOTE
WI
6
3
W2
16
3
COLOR
END B
END A
LENGTH
IN INCHES SEE NOTE SEC NOTE
WI WIG
3
21
3
4
2
2
W4
6
3
7
2
2
BLACK
WHITE
W5
16
3
4
I
2
RED
W6
6
3
1/2
I
I
RED
W7
16
3
26 1/2
I
i
BLACK
W8
16
3
30
I
I
RED
WO
16
3
2
I
I
RED
WID
16
2
I
I
RED
WII
16
3
3
IO
I
I
W12
W13
16
3
IO
I
W3
8800221
8800203
NOTES:
I
.
WHITE
6
16
TIMER
2
1/2
1/2
I
2
RED
I
BLACK
ATTACH DOUBLE CRIMP FERRULE.
ATTACH DOUBLE CRIMP I/4 FEMALE QUICK DISCONNECT FULLY INSULATEDI
MATERIAL: lOIS TEW CSA AND UL APPROVED
IMPORTANT: Before making electrical connections, check the specifications on the data
plate (located on the rear access panel) to assure they agree with those of your electrical
service.
WARNING: Whenever maintenance is being performed or whenever the top cover or rear
access panel have been removed, DISCONNECT electrical cord and place a tag on it
indicating the mixer is being worked on.
Page 24
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor
SRM2O - SRMF2O
WIRING DIAGRAJ\I
380-400v, 50Hz, 3PII
FIGURE 13C (For Europe Only)
WIT
POWER IN
WI2
L2 L3 GND
LI
H3H2 H
TIMER
W2
WI
r
LEFT GUARD
WI
I
W9
SWITCH
A
LI
O
SWITCH
-r
LJ
A21
BOWL LIFT
RIGHT GUARD
L2
STARTER
W3
r-
CONTROL
TRANSFORMER
r
SWITCH
i
Ql
L
Q
(\ O
Q
T3
T2
TI
T2
T3
96
14
L
-J
WIO
J
W4
W5
W7
STOP
SWITCH
START
SWITCH
WI4
b
RIi
MO TOR
W8
WIRE TABLE
PART
WIRE
NUMBER
NO.
GA
SEE
NOTE
WI
lE
3
W2
16
3
LENGTH
END A
END B
COLOR
IN INCHES SEE NOTE SEE NOTE
WI W/O
8800221
TIMER
16
3
21
I
2
WHITE
W3
16
3
4
2
2
W4
16
3
7
2
2
BLACK
WHITE
W5
IB
3
I
2
WE
16
3
I
I
W7
6
3
26 1/2
I
I
wa
IB
3
30
I
I
RED
W9
6
3
2
I
I
RED
IB
3
2
I
RED
WIO
WI
4
1/2
2
1/2
1/2
I
RED
RED
BLACK
I
WI 2
WI 3
8800226
NOTES:
I
WI4
CORD
ATTACH DOUBLE CRIMP FERRULE.
ATTACH DOUBLE CRIMP I/4
FEMALE OUICK DISCONNECT FULLY INSULATED.
MATERIAL: 1015 TEW CSA AND UL APPROVED.
IMPORTANT: Before making electrical connections, check the specifications on the data
plate (located on the rear access panel) to assure they agree with those of your electrical
service.
WARNING: Whenever maintenance is being performed or whenever the top cover or rear
access panel have been removed, DISCONNECT electrical cord and place a tag on it
indicating the mixer is being worked on.
Page 25
PDF compression, OCR, web optimization using a watermarked evaluation copy of CVISION PDFCompressor