White 21A-458B190 Operator`s manual

REAR TINE
TILLER
MODEL
RB650
21A-458B190
IMPORTANT: READ SAFETY RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY
Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722.
WHITE OUTDOOR PRODUCTS COMPANY P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO.770-10193B
(01/99)
SECTION 1: FINDING YOUR MODEL NUMBER
This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your new tiller. It will help you assemble, prepare and maintain
your tiller. Please read and understand what it says.
Before you start to prepare your tiller for its first use, please locate the model plate and copy the information
from it in this Operator’s Manual. The information on the model plate is very important if you need help from
your dealer or the customer support department.
• Every tiller has a model plate. You can locate it by standing in the operating position behind the unit
and looking down at the center of the rear tine cover.
• The model plate will look like Figure 1.
This is where your model number will be.
XXX-X-XXX-X-XXX XXXXXXXXXXX
This is where your serial number will be.
WHITE OUTDOOR
PRODUCTS COMPANY
P.O. BOX 361131
CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136
Copy the model number here:
Copy the serial number here:
Figure 1
SECTION 2: CALLING WARRANTY SERVICE
If you are having difficulty assembling this product or if you have any question regarding the controls,
operation or maintenance of this unit, please call the Customer Dealer Referral Line. You can reach them by
calling:
1-800-949-4483
Before calling your local dealer, make sure that you have your model and serial numbers ready. By having the
model and serial numbers ready, you help your local dealer give you faster service. To find your unit’s model
and serial number, see SECTION 1: FINDING YOUR MODEL NUMBER.
2
SECTION 3: IMPORTANT SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES
WARNING: THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH, IF
NOT FOLLOWED, COULD ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/OR PROPERTY OF
YOURSELF AND OTHERS. READ AND FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL
BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE YOUR TILLER. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THESE
INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. WHEN YOU SEE THIS SYMBOL— HEED
ITS WARNING.
WARNING: The Engine Exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to
the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
DANGER: Your tiller was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this
manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can
result in serious injury. This tiller is capable of amputating hands and feet. Failure to observe the
following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
1. GENERAL OPERATION
• Read this operator’s manual carefully in its entirety
before attempting to assemble this machine. Read,
understand, and follow all instructions on the
machine and in the manual(s) before operation. Be
completely familiar with the controls and the proper
use of the machine before operating it. Keep this
manual in a safe place for future and regular
reference and for ordering replacement parts.
• Do not place feet or hands on or near the tines
when starting the engine or while the engine is
running.
• Never attempt to make depth bar, tine width, cable,
handle, or wheel adjustments while the engine is
running.
• Do not leave the tiller unattended with the engine
running.
• Your tiller is a powerful tool, not a plaything.
Therefore, exercise extreme caution at all times.
Your unit has been designed to perform one job: to
till soil. Do not use it for any other purpose.
• Before attempting to remove rocks, bricks and
other objects from tines, stop the engine and be
sure the tines have stopped completely. Disconnect
the spark plug wire and move it away from the
spark plug.
• Never allow children under age 14 to operate the
unit. Children 14 years and older should only
operate the unit under close parental supervision.
Only responsible individuals who are familiar with
these rules of safe operation should be allowed to
use your unit.
• If your machine should start making an unusual
noise or vibration, immediately stop the engine and
allow the machine to come to a complete stop.
Disconnect the spark plug wire and move it away
from the spark plug. Take the following steps:
• Do not operate tiller while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
• Inspect for damage.
• Repair or replace any damaged parts.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
particularly small children and pets. Stop the
engine when they are in the vicinity of your tiller.
• Check for any loose parts and tighten to
assure continued safe operation.
• Wear sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and close
fitting slacks and shirt. Shirt and slacks that cover
the arms and legs and steel-toed shoes are
recommended. Do not wear loose fitting clothes or
jewelry and secure hair so it is above shoulder
length. They can be caught in moving parts. Never
operate a unit in bare feet, sandals or sneakers.
• Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a
burn. Do not touch.
• Keep all shields, guards and safety devices in
place and operating properly.
• Use caution when tilling near fences, buildings and
underground utilities. Rotating tines can cause
damage or injury.
• Operate tiller only in daylight or good artificial light.
• Do not operate engine if air cleaner or cover over
carburetor air intake is removed, except for
adjustment. Removal of such parts could create a
fire hazard.
• Do not start tiller unless the shift lever (if provided)
is in the neutral (N) position.
• Do not allow anyone to stand or walk in front of
tiller when starting or running engine.
3
• Only use accessories approved for this machine by
the manufacturer. Read, understand, and follow all
instructions provided with the approved accessory.
• Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes and other
sources of ignition.
• Never refuel unit indoors because flammable
vapors will accumulate in the area.
• If situations occur which are not covered by this
manual, use care and good judgment. Contact your
dealer for assistance.
• Never store the machine or fuel container inside
where there is an open flame or spark such as a
gas hot water heater, space heater, clothes dryer
or furnace.
2. CHILDREN
• Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not
alert to the presence of small children. Children are
often attracted to the tilling activity. Never assume
that children will remain where you last saw them.
• Never run your machine in an enclosed area as the
exhaust from the engine contains carbon
monoxide, which is a odorless, tasteless and
deadly poisonous gas.
• Keep children out of the work area and under the
watchful eye of a responsible adult other than the
operator.
• To reduce fire hazard, keep engine and muffler free
of leaves, grass, and other debris build-up. Clean
up fuel and oil spillage. Allow unit to cool at least 5
minutes before storing.
• Be alert and turn the unit off if a child enters the
area.
• Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, make
certain the tines and all moving parts have stopped.
Disconnect the spark plug wire and keep wire away
from spark plug to prevent accidental starting. Do
not use flammable solutions to clean air filter.
• Never allow children under the age of 14 to operate
the tiller.
3. SERVICE
• Use extreme care in handling gasoline and other
fuels. They are extremely flammable and the
vapors are explosive.
• Keep all nuts, bolts, and screws tight to be sure the
equipment is in safe working condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices. Check their
proper operation regularly.
• Store fuel and oil in approved containers, away
from heat and open flame, and out of the reach of
children. Check and add fuel before starting the
engine. Never remove gas cap or add fuel while the
engine is running. Allow engine to cool at least two
minutes before refueling.
• Do not alter or tamper with the engine’s governor
setting. The governor controls the maximum safe
operating speed of the engine. Overspeeding the
engine is dangerous and will cause damage to the
engine and to other moving parts of the machine.
• Replace gasoline cap securely and wipe off any
spilled gasoline before starting the engine as it may
cause a fire or explosion.
WARNING — YOUR RESPONSIBILITY: Restrict the use of this power machine to persons who
read, understand and follow the warnings and instructions in this manual and on the machine.
Figure 2 Safety labels found on your unit
4
SECTION 4: LOOSE PARTS
Handle
Assembly
Control
Rod
NOTE: Cable tie not shown.
5
Depth
Stake
Assembly
SECTION 5: ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
IMPORTANT: This unit is shipped WITHOUT
ATTACHING DEPTH STAKE ASSEMBLY
GASOLINE or OIL. After assembly, see separate
engine manual for proper fuel and engine oil
recommendations.
1. Tip the tiller forward so it rests on front
counterweight.
2. Raise the tine shield hinge flap assembly.
Remove "T" knob, flat washer and hex bolt from
depth stake. Insert the depth stake assembly in
front of spacer (under the tine shield) and up
through the tine shield assembly as shown in
Figure 3.
NOTE: Left and right is determined from the
operator’s position, standing behind the tiller.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
Adjustable Wrenches
Pair of Pliers
3. Insert clevis pin through the tine shield and the
second hole from top of the depth stake. Secure
with hairpin clip.
TO REMOVE UNIT FROM CARTON
4. Insert hex bolt into the top hole of the depth
stake assembly. Place flat washer on hex bolt
and thread “T” knob onto the hex bolt. See
Figure 3. Tighten securely.
1. Remove staples, break glue on top flaps, or cut
tape at carton end and peel along top flap to
open carton.
2. Remove loose parts included with unit (i.e.,
operator’s manual, etc.).
5. Tip the tiller back down so it rests on the depth
stake (transport position).
3. Cut along dotted lines and lay carton down flat.
ATTACHING THE HANDLE ASSEMBLY
4. Remove packing material.
5. Roll or slide unit out of carton. Check carton
thoroughly for loose parts.
6. Extend control cable and lay on the floor. Be
careful not to bend or kink control cable.
T-Handle
Washer
Remove
Handle
Ass’y
Hex Bolt
Depth
Stake
Handle
Bracket
T-Knob
Hex Bolt
Washer
Clevis Pin
Hairpin Clip
Figure 4
1. Remove top two bolts and flange lock nuts from
handle mounting brackets as shown in Figure 4.
Do not remove the bottom bolt and nut.
2. Place handle assembly in position between the
handle mounting brackets. See Figure 4.
Depth Stake
3. Line up holes in handle with holes in handle
mounting brackets. Secure with hardware
removed in step 1.
Figure 3
6
4. Again, push inward on the clutch control bail and
rotate it back into it’s original position.
5. With the clutch control bail released, adjust the
bottom nut at the cable bracket three turns up
from end of threads. Tighten the upper nut
against the bracket. Carefully squeeze the clutch
control bail against the handle. The control wire
should now be straight.
NOTE: Do not overtighten control wire. Too much
tension may cause it to break.
Hex
Nut
Slot in
Cable Bracket
Washer
WARNING: Be certain to check the
clutch cable adjustment as instructed
on page 7 of your owner’s guide before
operating the tiller.
Hex
Nut
Secure drive cable to handle using cable tie. Refer
to Figure 8. Cut off excess end of cable tie.
ATTACHING THE CONTROL ROD
Figure 5
1. Remove hairpin clips from control rod, (rubber
washers to remain on control rod).
ATTACHING THE CLUTCH CABLE
2. Insert the shorter, (angled), end of the control
rod through the indicator bracket on the shift
cover and secure with hairpin clip that was
removed in step 1. (See Figure 7).
Attach the clutch cable to the handle as follows (be
careful not to kink the cable).
1. Route the clutch cable to the left side of the tiller,
and underneath the handle. Push the "Z" end of
the cable into the hole in the clutch control bail.
You will need to attach the "Z" end from the
inside to the outside. (See Figure 6).
3. Insert the longer end of the control rod through
the hole in the gear selector handle and secure
with hairpin clip. (See Figure 8).
.
2. Push the clutch control bail inward and rotate it
forward past the stop. (See Figure 6).
Control Rod
3. Unthread the top nut from the cable casing. Slip
the wire through the slot on the cable bracket on
the handle. Push the end of the casing up
through the cable bracket. Rethread the hex nut
on the end of the casing. Do not tighten at this
time. (See Figure 6).
Rubber
Washer
Idler
Pulley
Rod
Indicator Bracket
Hairpin
Clip
Push
Inward
Figure 7
CHECKING THE CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT
IMPORTANT: Service the engine with oil and
"Z" Fitting
gasoline before checking this adjustment. Refer to
the separate engine manual packed with your tiller
for proper fuel and engine oil recommendations.
Rotate
Forward
Clutch Control
Bail
Figure 6
7
Position the tiller so the front counterweight is
against a solid object, such as a wall. With the gear
selection lever in NEUTRAL, start the engine. Refer
to the separate engine manual.
Standing on the right side of the tiller, examine the
belt (inside the belt cover). It should not be turning.
Recheck both
necessary.
adjustments,
and
readjust
as
NOTE: A secondary cable adjustment is available
if you reach the point that additional adjustment is
needed. Remove the belt cover and move the hex
nuts at the other end of the cable towards the end of
the casing. Then readjust the hex nuts at the handle.
NOTE: Do not put fingers under the belt cover.
If the belt turns with the unit in neutral, adjust by
moving the hex nut below the cable bracket down
two full turns. See Figure 5. Tighten the upper hex
nut against the bracket.
Now move the shift lever to FORWARD (Wheels
Forward) position. Carefully engage the clutch by
lifting the clutch control bail against the handle. The
wheels should spin.
If the wheels do not spin with the unit in forward,
adjust by moving the hex nut which is above the
cable bracket up two full turns. Tighten the bottom
hex nut against the bracket.
TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your unit may be over-inflated for
shipping purposes. Reduce the tire pressure before
operating the unit. Recommended operating tire
pressure is approximately 20 p.s.i. (check sidewall of
tire for tire manufacturer’s recommended pressure).
WARNING: Maximum tire pressure
under any circumstances is 30 p.s.i.
Equal
tire
pressure
should
be
maintained on both tires.
SECTION 6: CONTROLS
GEAR SELECTION HANDLE
The gear selection handle is located in the center of
the handle on the tiller. It is used to select
NEUTRAL, REVERSE, or one of the FORWARD
modes (see below). Pull or push the handle so that
the indicator on top of shift cover points to the
operating mode desired. See Figure 8.
NEUTRAL—Transmission is in neutral.
REVERSE—Reverse wheel drive.
FORWARD Modes:
Wheels Forward— Forward wheel drive only.
Tines Reverse— Forward wheel drive and reverse
tine drive.
Tines Forward— Forward wheel and tine drive.
Gear
Selection
Handle
Control
Rod
Clutch
Control Control
Cable
Bail
Height
Adjustment
Crank
WARNING: Make certain unit is in
Cable Tie
NEUTRAL when starting the engine.
Figure 8
NOTE: If difficulty is encountered in moving the
gear selection handle, move the tiller forward or
backward slightly to allow the gears to synchronize.
THROTTLE CONTROL
The throttle control lever is located on the engine. It
controls the engine speed and stops the engine. See
Engine manual for further information.
CLUTCH CONTROL BAIL
The clutch control bail is located below the handle.
See Figure 8. Lifting the clutch control bail against
the handle engages the wheel and tine drive
mechanisms.
CHOKE LEVER
The choke lever is located to the left of the throttle. It
is used to enrich the fuel mixture in the carburetor
when starting a cold engine. See Engine manual for
further information.
NOTE: Never engage clutch lever while shifting.
8
DEPTH STAKE
HANDLE ADJUSTMENT (See Figure 8)
The depth bar controls the tilling depth. Refer to
SECTION 8: HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER on page
9.
The handle may be adjusted to be raised or lowered
in line with the tiller. To adjust the handle position
loosen the handle height adjustment crank a few
turns. Pivot handle up or down to desired position.
Tighten crank.
SECTION 7: OPERATION
NOTE: Engine is shipped without oil.
3. Stand at side of tiller. Grasp the starter handle
with your right hand and pull out slowly, until it
pulls slightly harder. Place your left hand on the
lower portion of the upper handle.
WARNING: Before operating the tiller,
be certain to read SECTION 8: HOW TO
USE YOUR TILLER on page 9. Use the
reverse tine drive when tilling virgin
ground, sod or hard soil. Use the
forward tine drive when cultivating or
tilling soft ground.
4. Pull starter handle rapidly. Do not allow handle
to snap back. Allow it to rewind slowly while
keeping a firm hold on the starter handle.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 until engine starts.
1. Service engine with oil as instructed in the
separate engine manual packed with your unit.
6. As engine warms up and begins to operate
evenly, move choke lever gradually to RUN
position. If engine falters, return to choke
position, then slowly move to RUN position.
2. Fill fuel tank with clean, fresh, lead-free, low-lead
or regular grade leaded gasoline.
7. Refer to engine manual for additional engine
information.
BEFORE STARTING
NOTE: After starting engine and prior to using the
tiller, be certain to check the clutch adjustment as
described in “Checking the Clutch Adjustment”
section of Assembly Instructions.
TO START ENGINE
WARNING:
Be Sure No One Is
Standing In Front Of The Tiller While
The Engine Is Running Or Being
Started.
TO STOP ENGINE
1. Move throttle control to the STOP position.
2. Disconnect spark plug wire and ground to prevent accidentally starting while equipment is
unattended.
1. Place the throttle control lever in the FAST
(rabbit) position.
NOTE: After the first ten hours of operation, recheck
the clutch adjustment. Refer to “Checking the Clutch
Adjustment” section of the Assembly Instructions.
2. Move choke lever to CHOKE position.
NOTE: A warm engine may not require choking.
SECTION 8: HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER
WARNING: When operating the tiller
for the first time, use the depth stake
setting that gives 1 inch of tilling depth
(second hole from the top).
See Figure 9.
2. When breaking up sod and for shallow
cultivation, use the setting which gives 1" of
tilling depth (second hole from the top). Place
the side shields in their lowest position. For
further depth, raise the depth stake and side
shields and make one or two more passes over
the area.
Tilling depth is controlled by the depth stake which
can be adjusted to five different settings. See Figure
9. Adjust the side shields as shown in Figure 10, as
you adjust the depth stake. Be certain spark plug
wire is disconnected and grounded against the
engine.
3. When tilling loose soil, depth stake may be
raised to its highest position (use bottom
adjustment hole) to give the deepest tilling
depth. Raise the side shields to their highest
position.
1. When using the tiller for the first time, use the
second adjustment hole from the top (1" of tilling
depth). See Figure 9.
9
TO OPERATE THE TILLER:
1. Select the depth stake setting.
Transport
Position
Use This
Position
First Time
2. Start engine as instructed on page 9.
3. Move gear selection handle to one of the
forward modes or reverse.
Use the reverse tine drive when tilling virgin
ground, sod or hard soil. Use the forward tine
drive when cultivating or tilling soft ground.
Clevis
Pin
IMPORTANT: When using the forward tine
drive, lower the depth stake (use a shallower
tilling depth) to make certain the tines do not run
across the ground.
Hairpin
Clip
WARNING: Do not move the gear
selection handle with the wheels or
tines engaged. Make certain the unit is
stopped completely before changing
the gear selection.
Figure 9
4. To transport tiller, lower the depth stake (use top
adjustment hole).
5. To adjust the depth stake, remove the clevis pin
and hairpin clip. See Figure 9. Move the depth
stake to the desired setting.
4. Squeeze the clutch control bail against the
handle to engage the wheels and tines.
6. To adjust the side shields, remove the front wing
nut and loosen the rear wing nut. See Figure 10.
Place side shield in position desired. Replace
wing nuts and tighten securely.
NOTE: Make certain the gear selection indicator is
correctly positioned before engaging the clutch
handle. If it is between gears, the engine will stall.
To transport tiller, do not engage the tines. Select
the wheel drive only.
Use This
Hole for
Lowest (Shallowest)
Position
Side
Shields
WARNING: Do not push down on the
handles so that the wheels are lifted off
the ground while using the reverse tine
drive, or the tiller could move backward
and cause personal injury.
For best results, it is recommended the garden be
tilled twice (lengthwise, then widthwise) to pulverize
the soil.
Rear
Wing Nut
Front
Wing Nut
Use This Hole for
Highest (Deepest)
Position
Figure 10
SECTION 9: ADJUSTMENTS
HANDLE ADJUSTMENT
BELT TENSION ADJUSTMENT
The handle height may be adjusted. Refer to the
Control section for details of handle adjustment.
Periodic adjustment of the belt tension may be
required due to normal stretch and wear on the belt.
Adjustment is needed if the tines or wheels seem to
hesitate while turning, but the engine maintains the
same speed.
10
To adjust the tension on the belt, refer to clutch
adjustment information in “Checking the Clutch
Adjustment” section of the Assembly Instructions.
After belt tension has been adjusted, if the belt is
excessively stretched, you may need to adjust the
idler pulley rod. This can easily be checked. With the
engine off and the clutch control bail disengaged,
shift the gear selection handle to each forward
mode. If the indicator bracket touches the idler pulley
rod, (with the clutch control bail disengaged), then
an adjustment is necessary.
5. Replace the wave washer and hairpin clip.
6. Check clearance of the idler pulley rod to the
indicator bracket by shifting to each forward
mode, as before.
CARBURETOR ADJUSTMENT
WARNING: If any adjustments are
made to the engine while the engine is
running, (e.g. carburetor), disengage all
clutches and tines. Keep clear of all
moving parts. Be careful of heated
surfaces and muffler.
1. Disconnect and ground out spark plug wire
against the engine.
2. Remove the belt cover as described in the belt
replacement section on page 12.
Never make unnecessary adjustments. The factory
settings are correct for most applications. If
adjustments are needed, refer to the separate
engine manual packed with your tiller.
3. Remove the hairpin clip and flat washer from the
idler pulley rod. See Figure 12.
4. Move the idler pulley rod to the lower hole in the
idler bracket. See Figure 12.
SECTION 10: LUBRICATION
Transmission—The transmission is pre-lubricated
and sealed at the factory. It requires no checking
unless the transmission is disassembled. To fill with
grease, lay the right half of the transmission on its
side. Add 30 ounces of Benalene 920 grease. Apply
a bead of RTV or silicone sealant to the right half of
the transmission, all the way around the gear
compartment. Assemble the left half to it. This
grease can be obtained at your nearest authorized
dealer. Order part number 737-0300.
Clutch Bail—Lubricate the pivot point on the clutch
bail and the cable at least once a season with light
oil. The control must operate freely in both
directions.
Pivot Points—Lubricate all pivot points and linkages
at least once a season with light oil.
Tine Shaft—Remove tines at least once a season
and lubricate with oil.
Wheel Axle—Remove the wheel assemblies at least
once a season and lubricate with oil.
SECTION 11: MAINTENANCE
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug
replacement is recommended at the start of each
tiller season; check engine manual for correct plug
type and gap specification.
Clean the engine regularly with a cloth or brush.
Keep the cooling system (blower housing area)
clean to permit proper air circulation which is
essential to engine performance and life. Be certain
to remove all dirt and combustible debris from
muffler area.
wire and ground it against the engine
before performing any repairs or
maintenance.
ENGINE
Refer to the separate engine manual for engine
maintenance instructions.
Maintain engine oil as instructed in the separate
engine manual packed with your unit. Read and
follow instructions carefully.
Service air cleaner every ten hours under normal
conditions. Clean every hour under extremely dusty
conditions. Poor engine performance and flooding
usually indicates that the air cleaner should be
serviced. To service the air cleaner, refer to the
separate engine manual packed with your unit.
CLEANING THE TINE AREA
Clean the underside of the tine shield after each use.
The dirt washes off the tines easier if washed off
immediately instead of after it dries.
IMPORTANT: Never run your engine without air
cleaner completely assembled.
The spark plug should be cleaned and the gap
reset every 25 hours of engine operation. Spark plug
11
BELT REPLACEMENT
NOTE: Upon reassembly, make certain the belt is
routed over the idler pulley and inside of belt
keepers by engine pulley. See Figure 12.
CAUTION: Do not use an off-the-shelf
belt.
Idler
Pulley
Rod
Your tiller has been engineered with a belt made of
special material (Kevlar Tensile) for longer life and
better performance. It should not be replaced with an
off-the-shelf belt.
If belt replacement is required, order belt or belts by
part number from your nearest authorized dealer.
Part No. 754-0434—‘‘V’’ Belt
1. Disconnect and ground the spark plug wire
against the engine.
Engine
Pulley Belt Keeper
Brkt.
2. Remove the belt cover from the left side of the
tiller as follows: See Figure 11.Remove two torx
screws from the top of belt cover.
Figure 12
3. Remove the hex cap nut and flat washer from the
side of the belt cover. Remove the hex screw at
the bottom of the front of the cover.
TIRES
Recommended
operating
tire
pressure
is
approximately 20 p.s.i. (check sidewall of tire for tire
manufacturer’s recommended pressure). Maximum
tire pressure under any circumstances is 30 p.s.i.
Equal tire pressure should be maintained on both
tires.
When installing a tire to the rim, be certain rim is
clean and free of rust. Lubricate both the tire and rim
generously. Never inflate to over 30 p.s.i. to seat
beads.
4. Remove the belt keeper bracket located behind
the engine pulley by removing two hex bolts and
lock washers. See Figure 12.
5. Remove belt. Reassemble new belt, following
instructions in reverse order.
Torx Screws
Idler
Brkt.
WARNING: Excessive pressure (over
30 p.s.i.) when seating beads may cause
tire/rim assembly to burst with force
sufficient to cause serious injury.
Belt Cover
Hex Cap Nut
Self Tap
Screw
Figure 11
12
SECTION 12: OFF-SEASON STORAGE
If the tiller will not be used for a period longer than
30 days, the following steps should be taken to
prepare the tiller for storage.
3. Wipe tines with oiled rag to prevent rust.
4. Store tiller in a clean, dry area. Do not store next
to corrosive materials, such as fertilizer.
1. Clean the exterior of engine and the entire tiller
thoroughly. Lubricate the tiller as described in
the lubrication instructions.
NOTE: When storing any type of power equipment
in an unventilated or metal storage shed, care
should be taken to rustproof the equipment. Using a
light oil or silicone, coat the equipment, especially
any springs, bearings and cables.
2. Refer to the engine manual for correct engine
storage instructions.
SECTION 13: TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
Trouble
Possible Cause(s)
Corrective Action
Engine fails to
start
Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel.
Fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline. Fuel will not last over
thirty days unless a fuel stabilizer is used.
Move throttle lever to start position.
Engine runs
erratic
Engine overheats
Tines do not
engage
Tines skip over
ground
Wheels do not
engage
Throttle control lever not in correct
starting position (if so equipped).
Blocked fuel line.
Dirty aircleaner.
Choke not in ON position.
Spark plug wire disconnected.
Faulty spark plug.
Engine flooded.
Unit running on CHOKE.
Spark plug wire loose.
Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
Vent in gas cap plugged.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Dirty air cleaner.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Engine oil level low.
Dirty air cleaner.
Air flow restricted.
Carburetor not adjusted properly.
Foreign object lodged in tines.
Tine clevis pin(s) missing.
Pulley and idler not in correct
adjustment.
Not shifting properly.
Control cable not adjusted properly.
Belt worn and/or stretched.
Improper rotation.
Clevis pin missing.
Tiller is not being shifted properly.
Control cable not adjusted properly.
Belt worn and/or stretched.
Clean fuel line.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Move switch to ON position.
Connect wire to spark plug.
Clean, adjust gap or replace.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Move choke lever to OFF position.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline. Fuel will
not last over thirty days unless a fuel stabilizer is used.
Clear vent.
Drain fuel tank. Refill with fresh fuel.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Fill crankcase with proper oil.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Adjust carburetor as instructed in separate engine manual.
Dislodge foreign object.
Replace tine clevis pin(s).
Take unit to authorized service dealer.
Refer to Controls section of operator’s manual for proper
shifting procedures.
Adjust control cable (see assembly instructions).
Replace belt.
Forward rotation should only be used on soil that has
already been tilled, not on virgin soil.
Replace clevis pin.
Refer to Controls section of operator’s manual for proper
shifting procedures.
Adjust control cable (see assembly instructions).
Replace belt.
Note: For repairs beyond the minor adjustments above, contact your local authorized service dealer.
13
Model 458
14
Model 458
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
PART NO.
611-0020
611-0021
611-0128
611-0129
617-0058
617-0059
617-0060
617-0061
617-0062
686-0108
710-0376
710-0599
710-0604
710-3008
711-1349
712-0378
712-3004A
713-0367
713-0484
716-0865
717-0853
717-1582
717-1583
717-1584
717-1585
717-1587
717-1594
REF.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
-
Wheel Shaft Ass’y: 33T
Tine Shaft Ass’y: 18T
Jack Shaft Ass’y
Input Shaft Ass’y
Rev. Idler Gear Ass’y: 30T
Ftine Idler Gear Ass’y: 30T
Tine Input Sprocket Ass’y: 9T
Wheel Input Sprocket Ass’y: 10T
Gear Ass’y: 11T
R.H. Housing Ass’y
Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1" Lg.
Hex S-Tap Scr. 1/4- 20 x .5"
Hex S-Tap Scr. 5/16-18 x .625"
Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x .75"
Input Shaft
Hex Nut 7/16-20
Flange Nut 5/16-18
#420 Chain 1/2 Pitch x 50 Links
#50 Chain 5/8 Pitch x 54 Links
Snap Ring
Shifting Fork
Spur Gear 44T
Spur Gear 30T
Spur Gear 30T
Spur Gear 44T
Spur Gear 44T
Spur Gear 16T
15
PART NO.
721-0378
721-0379
726-0277
732-0496
736-0163
736-0351
736-0407
736-0518
736-3088
738-0645
738-0648
738-1013
741-0124
741-0420
741-0421
741-0563
741-0862
750-0258
750-0570
750-0664
750-0671
786-0171
786-0238
737-0300
737-0288
686-0107
DESCRIPTION
Seal 1.0 Shaft
Seal .75 Shaft
Taper Cap Ring
Compression Spring .50" Lg.
Thrust Wash. 1.03" I.D. x 1.62" O.D.
Fl-Wash .76" I.D. x 1.5" O.D.
Bell-Wash .45" I.D. x 1.0"
Thrust Wash. .445 x 1.92 x .060
Fl-Wash. .635" I.D. x 1.59 O.D.
Detent Shaft 1/2" Dia.
Jack Shaft .625 x 2.385
Jack Shaft .625 x 5.0
Ball Bearing
Flange Bearing 1.0 x 2.5 x 1.38
Flange Bearing .75 x 2.5 x 1.38
Ball Bearing . 6692 x 5745 x .466
Detent Ball .250
Spacer .315
Spacer 1.0 I.D x 2.0 O.D. x .440
Spacer .505 I.D. x .88 O.D. x .440
Spacer .75 x 2.0 x .50
L.H. Chain Case Ass’y
Gear Positioner Bracket
Benelene 920 Grease
Never Seez Grease
Gear Case Assembly Complete
Model 458
12
15
2
12
22
60
61
12
5
17
10
23
18
19
7
20
1
8
3
14
11
6
60
16
61
4
62
37
9
34
27
64
25
21
30
38
39
63
27
26
32
36
33
31
46
42
44
29
66
49
26
30
41
30
24
44
26
40
28
35
50
59
51
65
58
53
55
56
54
57
16
Model 458
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
PART NO.
747-1152
649-0033
649-0034
710-3005
710-3056
711-0415
712-0379
712-0429
714-0147
720-0313
720-0210A
720-0278
726-0317
735-0246
736-0117
736-0242
738-0958
784-0190
784-0191
786-0120
747-1157
786-0181
686-0044A
710-0176
710-3008
710-3097
712-0421
736-0129
712-3004A
726-0106
REF.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
46
49
50
51
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
Shift Rod
Upper Handle Ass’y
Lower Handle Ass’y
Hex Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
Hex Screw 5/16-18 x 3.25
Clevis Pin 3/8-1.62
Flange Lock Nut 3/8-24
Hex Lock Nut 5/16-18
Cotter Pin
Grip
T-Knob
Foam Grip
Cable Tie
Plug
Flat Washer 3/8 x .620 x .033
Bell Wash. .340 I.D. x .872
Shoulder Spacer
Handle Adjustment Crank
Hex Nut Ret. Bracket
Depth Stake
Bail Clutch
Shift Lever Rod
Tine Shield Cover Ass’y
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 2.75
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x .750
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x 1.0
Wing Nut
Lock Washer 3/8
Flange Nut 5/16-18
Cap Nut
PART NO.
738-0849
747-0432
750-0885
786-0090
786-0113
786-0176
786-0177
786-0178
786-0179
786-0180
686-0109
710-1017
715-0120
784-0208C
711-0415
712-3054
742-0305
738-0689
736-0208
736-0253
738-0688
784-0160
714-0149B
735-0127
714-0104
710-3022
736-0204
712-0431
736-0169
712-3017
Labels
Ref.
No.
Part No.
N/I
N/I
N/I
N/I
N/I
N/I
777S30038
777I20282
777D02264
777D02263
777I20358
777I20451
Code
Description
Model Plate
Shift Plate Facing Operator
Engine Spinner
White, Side of Belt Guard
Place Hand Here on Handle
Gear Selection on Handle
17
DESCRIPTION
Hex Screw 5/16-18 x .75" Lg.
Rod
Spacer .435 O.D. x .322 I.D.
Shoulder
Tine Shield Hinge Flap
R.H. Handle Brkt.
L.H. Handle Brkt.
Tine Shield
Tine Shield Brkt.
Shoulder Spacer Brkt.
Shift Crank Ass’y
Screw 1/4-14 x .625
Spirol Pin 3/16 x 1.00
Shift Cover
Clevis Pin
Hex Nut 3/8-24 Thd.
13" Dia. Articulating Tine
Shld. Bolt 1/2" DIa. x .175
Fl-Wash. .51" I.D. x 1.50"
Bell-Wash. .515" I.D. x 1.14"
Shld. Bolt 1/2" Dia x .320
Tine Adapter Ass’y 18"
Internal Cotter Pin
Rubber Washer
Cotter Pin
Hex Screw 3/8-16 x 2.75" Lg.
Flat Washer
Flange Nut .344 I.D. x .62 O.D.
Lock Washer
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Model 458
18
27
46
45
12
9
19
26
6
24
17
1
8
10
25
14
2
11
28
13
20
15
44
21
7
3 40
22
4
23
5
43
42
16
41
39
35
38
37
36
37
32
33
34
31
30
29
18
Model 458
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART NO.
686-0111
710-0237
710-0412
710-0502A
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
710-0591
710-0599
710-0723
712-0266
712-0267
714-0104
736-0104
736-0119
736-0176
736-0271
736-0329
736-0452
738-0876
746-1083
747-1159
754-0434
756-0405
756-0971
756-0972
756-1162
DESCRIPTION
Belt Cover Brkt. Ass’y
Hex Bolt 5/16-24 x .62" Lg.
Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x .75" Lg.
Hex Wash.TT-Sems Screw 3/8-16 x
1.250" Lg.
Hex Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.00
Hex Wash. Hd. S-Tap Scr.
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
Ctr. Lock Jam Nut 3/8-16
Hex Nut 5/16-18
Internal Cotter Pin
Hairpin Clip
L-Wash. 5/16" I.D.
Fl-Wash. 1/4 I.D. x .93 O.D.
Spring-Wash. .317 x .625 O.D. x .099
L-Wash. 1/4" I.D.
Bell-Wash. .396 x 1.140 x .095
Shld. Nut 7/16-20
Clutch Cable
Idler Pulley Rod
Belt: 4L x 58.16 Lg.
Fl-Idler w/Flange 3.75" O.D.
Outer Engine Pulley Half
Inner Engine Pulley Half
Input Pulley
REF.
NO.
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
IMPORTANT: For a proper working machine, use Factory
Approved Parts
V-BELTS are specially designed to engage and disengage
safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-belt can be dangerous by not
disengaging completely.
19
PART NO.
786-0064A
786-0186
786-0123A
786-0193
634-0106
634-0107
734-0808
634-0108
734-0255
711-1017
714-0104
710-0382
712-0206
723-0381
736-0326
736-0921
710-0653
710-1017
712-0392
736-0463
784-0158A
710-0805
736-0242
712-3010
DESCRIPTION
Idler Bracket
Belt Keeper Brkt.
Shift Cover Brkt.
Idler Belt Keeper
RH Wheel Ass’y Comp. 16.0 x 4.0
LH Wheel Ass’y Comp. 16.0 x 4.0
Tire Only 16.0 x 4.0
Wheel Rim Ass’y Comp.
Air Valve
Clevis Pin
Internal Cotter Pin
Hex Bolt 1/2-13 x 5.00" Lg.
Hex Nut 1/2-13 Thd.
Counterweight
Fl-Wash. .510" I.D. x 1.0" O.D.
L-Wash. 1/2" Lg.
Hex Screw 1/4-20 x .375" Lg.
Screw 1/4-14 x .625" Lg.
Acorn Lock Nut
Fl-Washer 1/4 x .620" Lg.
Belt Cover
Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.50" Lg.
Bell-Wash. .340 I.D. x .872 O.D.
Nut:Hex 5/16-18
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR:
For TWO YEARS from the date of retail purchase
within the United States of America, its possessions
and territories, White Outdoor Products Company
will, at its option, repair or replace, for the original
purchaser, free of charge, any part or parts found to
be defective in material or workmanship. This
warranty covers units which have been operated and
maintained in accordance with the operating
instructions furnished with the unit, and which have
not been subject to misuse, abuse,
neglect,
accident, improper maintenance or alteration.
UNITS EXPORTED OUT OF THE UNITED
STATES: White Outdoor Products Company does
not extend any warranty for products sold or
exported outside of the United States of America, its
possessions and territories, except those sold
through White Outdoor Products Company’s
authorized channels of export distribution.
OTHER WARRANTIES:
1. The engine or component parts thereof carry
separate warranties from their manufacturers.
Please refer to the applicable manufacturer’s
warranty on these items.
NORMAL WEAR PARTS or components thereof are
subject to separate terms as noted below in the “No
Fault Ninety Day Consumer Warranty” clause.
Commercial use is subject to the terms listed above,
and is covered for a period of 90 days from the date
of purchase.
2. Batteries are covered by a 90-day replacement
warranty.
3. Log splitter pumps, valves and cylinders or
component parts thereof are covered by a one
year warranty.
TWO YEAR CONSUMER WARRANTY ON
NORMAL WEAR PARTS WITH NINETY DAY NO
FAULT PROTECTION: All normal wear parts
failures will be covered on this product for a period of
90 days regardless of cause. After 90 days, but
within the two year period, normal wear parts failures
will be covered if caused by defects in material or
workmanship. Normal wear parts are defined as
belts, blades, blade adapters, grass bags, rider deck
wheels, seats, snow thrower skid shoes, shave
plates and tires.
4. All other warranties, express or implied,
including any implied warranty of merchantability
or fitness for a particular purpose, are hereby
expressly disclaimed in their entirety.
5. The provisions as set forth in this warranty
provide the sole and exclusive remedy of White
Outdoor Products Company’s obligations arising
from the sales of its products. White Outdoor
Products Company will not be liable for
incidental or consequential loss or damage.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty service is
available, with proof of purchase, through your local
authorized service dealer. To locate the dealer in
your area, please check the yellow pages or contact
the Customer Service Department of White Outdoor
Products Company, P O Box 361131, Cleveland,
Ohio 44136-0019. Phone (330) 225-8883. The
return of a complete unit will not be accepted by the
factory unless prior written permission has been
extended by the Service Department of White
Outdoor Products Company.
HOW STATE LAW RELATES TO THIS
WARRANTY: This limited warranty gives you
specific legal rights, and you may also have other
rights which vary from state to state. Certain
disclaimers are not allowed in some states and
therefore they may not apply to you under all
circumstances.
NOTE: This warranty does not cover set-up, routine
maintenance items such as lubricants, filters, blade
sharpening and tune-ups, or adjustments such as
brake adjustments. Nor does this warranty cover
normal deterioration of the exterior finish due to use
or exposure.
TRANSPORTATION CHARGES: Transportation
charges for the movement of any power equipment
unit or attachment are the responsibility of the
purchaser. Transportation charges for any parts
submitted for replacement under this warranty must
be paid by the purchaser unless such return is
requested by White Outdoor Products Company.
20