50 lb. Sectionalized
Shipboard
Laundry Dryer
Models
L36TD30ME,
L36TD30MS
(NSN: 3H 3510-01-340-9419)
(NSN: 3H 3510-01-312-4422)
440V. A.C. 60 CYCLE 3 PHASE
TECHNICAL
INSTALLATION
SERVICE
CISSELL
MANUFACTURING
OPERATION
PARTS
COMPANY
HEADQUARTERS
831 SOUTH FIRST ST.
P.O. BOX 32270
LOUISVILLE, KY 40232-2270
THIS
MAN344
MANUAL
1/98 - 5C - WB
MANUAL
PHONE: (502) 587-1292
SALES FAX: (502) 585-3625
SERVICE/PARTS FAX: (502) 681-1275
MUST
BE
GIVEN
TECHNICAL
TO
MANUAL
THE
EQUIPMENT
OWNER.
#S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
IMPORTANT NOTICES—PLEASE
READ
For optimum efficiency and safety, we recommend that you read the Manual before operating the equipment.
Store this manual in a file or binder and keep for future reference.
WARNING: For your safety, the information in this manual must be followed
to minimize the risk of fire or explosion or to prevent property damage,
personal injury, or loss of life.
- Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors in the
vicinity of this or any other appliance.
- WHAT TO DO IF YOU SMELL GAS
•
•
•
•
•
Do not try to light any appliances.
Do not touch any electrical switch; do not use any phone in your building.
Clear the room, building, or area of all occupants.
Immediately call your gas supplier from a neighbor's phone. Follow the
gas supplier's instructions.
If you cannot reach the gas supplier, call the fire department.
Installation and service must be performed by a qualified installer, service
agency or the gas supplier.
WARNING: In the event the user smells gas odor, instructions on what to do must be
posted in a prominent location. This information can be obtained from the local gas
supplier.
WARNING: Wear Safety Shoes to prevent injuries.
WARNING: Purchaser must post the following notice in a prominent location:
FOR
YOUR SAFETY
Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors
and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.
WARNING: A clothes dryer produces combustible lint and should be exhausted
outside the building. The dryer and the area around the dryer should be kept free of
lint.
WARNING: Be safe, before servicing machine, the main power should be shut off.
Page 2
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
WARNING: To avoid fire hazard, do not dry articles containing foam rubber or similar
texture materials. Do not put into this dryer flammable items such as baby bed
mattresses, throw rugs,undergarments (brassieres, etc.) and other items which use
rubber as padding or backing. Rubber easily oxidizes causing excessive heat and
possible fire. These items should be air dried.
WARNING: Synthetic solvent fumes from drycleaning machines create acids when drawn
through the dryer. These fumes cause rusting of painted parts, pitting of bright or plated
parts, and completely removes the zinc from galvanized parts, such as the tumbler basket. If
drycleaning machines are in the same area as the tumbler, the tumbler's make-up air must
come from a source free of solvent fumes.
WARNING: Do not operate without guards in place.
WARNING: Check the lint trap often and clean as needed but at least a minimum of once
per day.
WARNING: Alterations to equipment may not be carried out without consulting with the
factory and only by a qualified engineer or technician. Only Cissell parts may be used.
WARNING: Remove clothes from dryer as soon as it stops. This keeps wrinkles from
setting in and reduces the possibility of spontaneous combustion.
WARNING: Be Safe - shut main electrical power and gas supply off externally before
attempting service.
WARNING: Never use drycleaning solvents, gasoline, kerosene, or other flammable liquids
in the dryer. FIRE AND EXPLOSION WILL OCCUR. NEVER PUT FABRICS
TREATED WITH THESE LIQUIDS INTO THE DRYER. NEVER USE THESE
LIQUIDS NEAR THE DRYER..
WARNING: Never let children play near or operate the dryer. Serious injury could occur if
a child should crawl inside and the dryer is turned on.
WARNING: Never tumble fiberglass materials in the dryer unless the labels say they are
machine dryable. Glass fibers break and can remain in the dryer. These fibers cause skin
irritation if they become mixed with other fabrics.
WARNING: Before operating gas ignition system - purge air from Natural Gas or Propane
Gas Lines per manufacturer’s instructions..
Page 3
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
CISSELL
DRYER
WARRANTY
The Cissell Manufacturing Company (Cissell) warrants all new equipment (and the original parts thereof)
to be free from defects in material or workmanship for a period of two (2) years from the date of sale thereof
to an original purchaser for use, except as hereinafter provided. With respect to non-durable parts normally
requiring replacement in less than two (2) years due to normal wear and tear, and with respect to all new
repair or replacement parts for Cissell equipment for which the two (2) year warranty period has expired,
or for all new repair or replacement parts for equipment other than Cissell equipment, the warranty period
is limited to ninety (90) days from date of sale. The warranty period on each new replacement part furnished
by Cissell in fulfillment of the warranty on new equipment or parts shall be for the unexpired portion of the
original warranty period on the part replaced.
With respect to electric motors, coin meters and other accessories furnished with the new equipment, but
not manufactured by Cissell, the warranty is limited to that provided by the respective manufacturer.
Cissell's total liability arising out of the manufacture and sale of new equipment and parts, whether under
the warranty or caused by Cissell's negligence or otherwise, shall be limited to Cissell repairing or replacing,
at its option, any defective equipment or part returned f.o.b. Cissell's factory, transportation prepaid, within
the applicable warranty period and found by Cissell to have been defective, and in no event shall Cissell be
liable for damages of any kind, whether for any injury to persons or property or for any special or
consequential damages. The liability of Cissell does not include furnishing (or paying for) any labor such
as that required to service, remove or install; to diagnose troubles; to adjust, remove or replace defective
equipment or a part; nor does it include any responsibility for transportation expense which is involved
therein.
The warranty of Cissell is contingent upon installation and use of its equipment under normal operating
conditions. The warranty is void on equipment or parts; that have been subjected to misuse, accident, or
negligent damage; operated under loads, pressures, speeds, electrical connections, plumbing, or conditions
other than those specified by Cissell; operated or repaired with other than genuine Cissell replacement
parts; damaged by fire, flood, vandalism, or such other causes beyond the control of Cissell; altered or
repaired in any way that effects the reliability or detracts from its performance, or; which have had the
identification plate, or serial number, altered, defaced, or removed.
No defective equipment or part may be returned to Cissell for repair or replacement without prior written
authorization from Cissell. Charges for unauthorized repairs will not be accepted or paid by Cissell.
CISSELL MAKES NO OTHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE,
CONCERNING THE EQUIPMENT OR PARTS INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, A WARRANTY
OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR A WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY. THE
WARRANTIES GIVEN ABOVE ARE EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS
OR IMPLIED. CISSELL NEITHER ASSUMES, NOR AUTHORIZES ANY PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT,
ANY OTHER WARRANTY OR LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE MANUFACTURE, USE OR SALE
OF ITS EQUIPMENT OR PARTS.
For warranty service, contact the Distributor from whom the Cissell equipment or part was purchased. If
the Distributor cannot be reached, contact Cissell.
IDENTIFICATION
NAMEPLATE
The Identification Nameplate is located on the rear wall of the dryer. It contains the dryer serial number, product
number, model number, electrical specifications and other important data that may be needed when servicing
and ordering parts, wiring diagrams, etc. Do not remove this nameplate.
Page 4
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
TABLE OF CONTENTS
50 LB. SECTIONALIZED
SHIPBOARD LAUNDRY DRYER
PAGE
Model Numbers & Company Address ....................................................... 1
Important Notices ..................................................................... 2-3
Dryer Warranty ........................................................................ 4
Table of Contents ...................................................................... 5
Warnings, Cautionary Notes and Symbols .................................................. 6-7
Front View of Dryer ..................................................................... 8
Rear View of Dryer ..................................................................... 9
Dimensions .......................................................................... 10
Specifications ........................................................................ 11
Break Down Procedure ............................................................... 12-14
General Installation ................................................................... 15
Exhaust Duct Information ............................................................... 16
Dryer Installation with Multiple Exhaust ................................................... 17
Dryer Installation with Separate Exhaust .................................................. 18
Dryer Air Flow Installation .............................................................. 19
Steam Piping Installation Instructions ..................................................... 20
Operating Instructions ................................................................. 21
General Maintenance .................................................................. 21
Troubleshooting Chart ................................................................ 22-25
Air Switch Adjustment ................................................................. 26
Gear Reducer Information ............................................................. 27-28
Instructions for Dryers with Reversing Control ............................................... 29
Aligning Basket ....................................................................... 30
Basket & Spider Assembly .............................................................. 31
Overall Assemblies .................................................................. 32-33
Top Bolted Assembly ................................................................... 34
Left Center Bolted Section ............................................................... 35
Right Center Bolted Section ............................................................. 36
Access Door & Control Panel Assembly ..................................................... 37
Thermometer Assembly ................................................................. 38
Bottom Bolted Assembly ................................................................ 39
Back Channel Bolted Assembly ......................................................... 40-41
Fan Assembly ........................................................................ 42
Front Panel and Door Assemblys ......................................................... 43
Lint Door Assembly .................................................................... 44
Small Gear Reducer Assembly ........................................................... 45
Control Box Assembly .................................................................. 46
Electronic Heated Bonnet Assembly ....................................................... 47
Nine Section Steam Bonnet Assembly ...................................................... 48
Thermostat Assembly .................................................................. 49
Wiring Diagrams .................................................................... 50-53
Page 5
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
SYMBOLS
The following symbols are used in this manual and/or on the machine. The
numbers between () refer to the numbers on the machine surveys.
Symbol
Description
NOTE!
Hot! Do Not Touch
Heiß! Nicht Beruhren
Haute temperature! Ne pas
toucher
Caliente! no tocar
dangerous voltage
tension dangereuse
Gefährliche elektrische
Spannung
tension peligrosa
on
marche
Ein
conectado
off
arrêt
Aus
desconectado
start
demarrage
Start
arranque de un movimiento
emission of heat in general
êmission de chaleur en
general
Warmeabgabe allgemein
emisión de calor
cooling
refroidissement
Kühlen
enfriamiento
Page 6
Part/Measurement
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
SYMBOLS
Symbol
Description
rotation in two directions
rotation dans les deux sens
Drehbewigung in zwei Richtungen
movimiento rotativo en los dos
sentidos
direction of rotation
sens de mouvement continu de
rotation
Drehbewegung in Pfeilrichtung
movimiento giratorio o rotatorio
en el sentido de la flecha
End of Cycle
caution
attention
Achtung
atencion; precaucion
Page 7
Part/Measurement
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
ELECTRIC AND STEAM HEATED
FRONT
DRYERS
VIEW
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
TU10528
PT111
TU5004
FG147
TU5421
TU5421
TU4862
TU10521
TU5261
Thermometer for Basket Temp.
Start Button
Temperature Range Selector
On/Off Power Switch
Cool-Down Cycle Lamp
Drying Cycle Lamp
Drying Cycle Timer
Lint Trap Access Door
Lint Collector Screen
Page 8
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
ELECTRIC AND STEAM HEATED
REAR
DRYERS
VIEW
20
19
18
17
Ref. No.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PART
NO.
MTR302
MTR302
TM100
TU11812
TU11850
Description
Fan Motor
Basket Motor
Gear Reducer
Control Box Assembly Steam
Heating Unit, Electric
Exhaust Vent
Fuses Power Input Disconnect Box
Cover,Housing
Housing
Control Box Assembly Electric
Heating Unit Steam
TU10646
TU10917
TU10916
TU10453
TU11202
Page 9
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
Page 10
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
ELECTRIC HEATED
L36TD30ME
Heat Capacity ...........................
Net Weight (approx.) ......................
Domestic Shipping ........................
Weight (carton approx.)
Export Shipping ..........................
(1 box approx.)
Export Shipping Dimensions ................
Export Crating ...........................
BASKET
LOAD
36KW
790 lbs.
1050 lbs.
1200 lbs.
88” (L) x 45” (W) x 58” (H)
148cu.ft.
CAPACITY ................. 50 LBS. DRYWEIGHT
(For a Maximum Moisture Retention of 100%)
Electrical ............................... 440/60/3 Line Voltage
w/110/60/1 Control Voltage
Total Current ............................
Basket Motor ............................
Fan Motor ..............................
Floor Space .............................
Exhaust Duct ............................
Rated Air Displacement ....................
STEAM
L36TD30MS
HEATED - NINE
54 Amps per phase
1/2 H.P.
1/2 H.P.
78” High x 39” Wide x 52” Deep
8” Diameter
750 CFM at .2” Water Static
Pressure
SECTION
Recommended Operating Range ...... 630-730 C.F.M. (17.84 - 20.67 M³/Minute)
Steam Supply Connection ........... 3/4” (1.91 cm)
Steam Return Connection ........... 3/4” (1.91 cm)
Operating Steam Pressure ........... 7 - 15 PSIG (3.18 - 6.8 KG) low pressure
125 PSIG (45.36 KG) Max. high pressure
Drying Time (approximate) .......... 25 lbs. (11.34 KG) dryweight (Indian Head)
80% moisture retention - 30 minutes low
pressure, 22 minutes high pressure
Steam Consumption ................ 2.7 B.H.P. - 90 lbs. (40.7 KG) / Hour with
normal load - Low pressure
................ 3.4 B.H.P. - 117.3 lbs. (53.21 KG) / Hour with
normal load - High pressure
Page 11
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
BREAK DOWN PROCEDURE
If the tumbler dryer is installed aboard ship, disconnect the electrical power leads and
steam connections going to the dryer before proceeding further.
NOTE:
All wiring is to be left in place unless otherwise noted. Thermometer and
thermostat assembly is left in place.
Back channel, gear reducer, belt guard and motor assembly remains as one
complete assembly.
1.
Disconnect door switch (1) by pulling two brown wire connections at Area (B)
after pulling the front door panel off (2). Disconnect the two wire leads from
the white plugs and push them thru opening in Area (B).
2.
Remove front panel (2) by unscrewing 11 Phillips head bolts holding it to the
dryer. Two door switch wire leads go with front panel.
3.
Remove lint door (4) by turning lock with a screwdriver.
4.
Remove cover on reversing control box (6) by unscrewing 2 - hex head bolts.
Pull apart three black leads on top of this control box coming from main
disconnect (5). Disconnect the three red motor leads and three blue motor
leads and two white plugs of wires coming from Area (A). Disconnect the
Greenfield cable nuts from both motor cables and remove from control box.
Disconnect the white Molex connectors and leave in place. Disconnect motor
ground cables (green).
5.
Unscrew 4 nuts holding fan motor fan and mount assembly (7) onto back of
dryer.
6.
Remove two basket shaft nuts (8) on gear reducer. Then go to front of dryer
and wiggle the basket (9) fromt the dryer. The basket shaft key, 9 inches
long, might stay with shaft; if it doesn’t, remove it from gear reducer and tie
it to the shaft for later use.
Page 12
BREAK
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
DOWN PROCEDURE (Continued)
7.
Go to rear of dryer and remove top cover (10) (Electric Dryer Only) by
unscrewing 2 hex head bolts, then lift top up and pull top to rear of dryer and
remove. Now you are ready for dismantling the dryer.
8.
Unscrew twenty-eight 1/4” and four 3/8” hex head bolts holding top
compartment (11) to dryer. Remove top compartment.
(continued next page)
Page 13
BREAK
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
DOWN PROCEDURE (Continued)
9.
Go to the rear of dryer and unscrew fourteen 3/8” nuts holding rear channel,
motor and gear reducer assembly (12) to the dryer.
10.
You can remove either the right section (13) or left section (14) next. Going
to front of dryer, unscrew sixteen 1/4” hex head bolts holding either section to
the base. The bolts are located behind the sweep sheets and both in front
and rear of the compartment.
11.
Unbolt the bottom section (15) from deck (six 5/8” bolts) or skid (1/4” lag
bolts), whichever it may be.
12.
If the Basket (9) must be taken apart to go through the passage ways, first
turn basket on end so shaft is pointing skyward. Notice the markings on
Basket rear and spider I & II, in red. These have to be re-attached at their
same location when you re-assemble including any shims that may be
present under each spider arm (this will keep the basket balanced). Remove
4 nuts from through bolts holding spider (16) to basket (9). Count shims
under each spider arm and retain. Turn basket on its side and drill out 27
rivets on front and 27 rivets on the rear of the basket with the drill bit
provided in kit. These rivets are completely around the circumference of the
basket. Leave the ribs attached. Additional stainless steel and rivet gun are
supplied with the dryer kit. Push both ends out of the basket material and
save the ends. Now gently push sides of basket material in an oblong shape
to pass through your door opening, do not crimp basket material.
To assemble, just proceed in the reverse order.
NOTE:
After rewiring fan motor, check fan rotation. See label on fan motor housing
for correct direction. To change rotation, reverse two of the three motor
wires.
Page 14
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
GENERAL
INSTALLATIONS
The construction of Cissell Cabinet Dryers permits installation side by side to save space or to provide a wall
arrangement. Position dryer for the least amount of exhaust piping and elbows, and allow free access to the
rear of dryer for future servicing of belts, pulleys, and motor.
Before operating dryer, open basket door, remove blocking between front panel and basket; remove all tape used
to secure dryer parts during shipment; level dryer; and read all instruction tags, etc.
DRYER
AIR
FLOW
INSTALLATION
Nothing is more important than air flow for the proper operation of a clothes dryer. A dryer is a pump which
draws make-up air from the out-of-doors, through the heater, through the clothes and then forces the air
through the exhaust duct back to the out-of-doors. Just as in a fluid water pump, there must be a fluid air flow
to the inlet of the dryer if there is to be the proper fluid air flow out of the exhaust duct. In summary, there
must be the proper size out-of-doors inlet air opening (4 to 6 times the combined areas of the air outlet) and an
exhaust duct size and length which allows flow through the dryer with no more than 0.3 inches water column
static pressure in the exhaust duct.
CISSELL
WILL
PROVIDE FREE ENGINEERING ADVICE
SPECIFIED INSTALLATION
FOR
ANY
In some instances, a ventilation system with special fans are required to supply make-up air and/or boost
exhaust fans.
EXHAUSTING
DUCT
If needed, use adapter to increase 8” dia. duct to 12” dia. duct. Vent the 8” dia. exhaust, on rear of dryer, to
atmosphere. Do not reduce duct size. If vent is vertical through through roof, install two elbows on the discharge end forming a “U” looking down; if vent is horizontal through wall, install one elbow on the discharge end
looking down to prevent wind, rain, snow, sleet, etc., from entering duct and flowing down to dryer.
For multiple dryer installations, it is preferable to vent each dryer individually with a separate duct.
When conditions require the use of a single exhaust duct for several dryers, piping from each dryer should enter
the single duct at an angle of approximately 30°-45°, and in the direction of the air flow. The cross sectional
area of the single exhaust duct should equal the combined areas of the dryer ducts connected to it. Make all
exhaust connections with the least amount of elbows to reduce air resistance to a minimum. Provide cleanout
and inspection openings in the horizontal sections of the duct work and clean periodically. On multiple installations employing a single exhaust duct, there should be no back draft to interfere with the normal free discharge
of air from each dryer.
Before approving duct installation, place each dryer in operation; progressively open each dryer door, manually
trip door switch, and see that air is drawn into the basket door opening as freely as it is when all other dryers
are stopped.
Keep the exhaust ducts clean. Do not install wire mesh or screen in the exhaust ducts as lint will build up and
prevent discharge of air from dryers. Keep inside surfaces smooth. Pop rivets are recommended for duct
assembly.
MAKE-UP
AIR
If possible, provide opening to the room where the dryer is a minimum of 2 square feet make-up air for each
dryer.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Scorched clothes, slow drying, lint accumulations, or air switch malfunction are indicators of exhaust and/or
make-up air problems.
Page 15
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
EXHAUST
DUCT
INFORMATION
For Exhaust Duct less than 14 feet and 2 elbows
equivalent and less than 0.3 inches static pressure.
DRYER
EXHAUSTS
Area of section “A-A” must be equal to the sum of dryer exhaust pipes
enteringmultipleexhaustpipe.(Seechartbelow.)
MODELS: L28FD30, L28US30, L36FD30, L36UR30, L36CD36, L44FD42
No. of Dryers
Duct Diameter
(ininches)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
6
9 11 12 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 23 24 25 26 26 27 28 28 29 30
15 23 27 30 35 38 41 43 46 48 51 53 56 58 58 61 63 66 66 68 71 71 73 76
(in CM)
MODELS: L28CD30, L28UR30, L36CD30, L36UR30, L36CD36, L44FD42
No. of Dryers
Duct Diameter
(ininches)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
8 12 14 16 18 20 22 23 24 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
20 30 35 41 46 51 56 58 61 66 68 71 73 76 78 81 84 86 89 91 94 97 99 100
(in CM)
MODELS: L44CD42, L50CD42
No. of Dryers
Duct Diameter
(ininches)
12 17 21 24 27 30 32 34 36 38 40 42
(in CM)
30 43 53 61 68 76 81 86 91 97 100 106
1
AUTOMATIC
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 11 12
ELECTRICAL CONTROL FOR EXHAUST
For one or more dryers to start fan.
Exhaust
Booster Fan
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
_
Relay Coils
_
_
_
_
Power Supply
to Fan
Start and Stop
Switches on
Dryers
Page 16
FAN
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
DRYER
INSTALLATION
WITH
MULTIPLE
EXHAUST
For Exhaust Duct more than 14 feet and 2 elbows equivalent and more than 0.3 inches static
pressure.
(See illustration on next page.)
1. Make-up air from outside building may enter enclosure from top or side walls. Area of opening
should be equal to 4 to 6 times the sum of dryer duct areas. Provide 1 square foot (.1m²) for each
6 inches (15.24 cm) diameter; 2 square feet (.2m²) for each 8 inches (20.3 cm) diameter; and 4
square feet (.4m²) for each 12 inches (30.5 cm) diameter.
2. Use constant diameter duct with area equal to the sum of dryer duct areas.
EXAMPLE: 6-8 inches (20 cm) diameter duct = 1-19.6 inches (49.8 cm) diameter duct in area.
Use 20 inches (50 cm) diameter duct or diameter to match tube-axial fan.
3. Enclosure (plenum) with service door. This separates the dryer air from room comfort air. If
dryers use room air instead of outside air, the heat loss can be another 25 BTU/HR (6.3 kcal/hr)
for each cubic foot per minute (CFM) used.
4. Zero inches clearance to combustible material allowed on sides and at points within 4 inches
(100 mm) of front on top.
5. Heat loss into laundry room from dryer fronts only is about 60 BTU/HR per square foot (15 kcal/
hr per 0.1m²).
6. Flange mounted, belt driven tube-axial fan. Fan must run when one or more dryers are
running. See suggested Automatic Electrical Control Wiring Diagram on previous page. Must
meet local electrical codes. Fan air flow (CFM) (M³/min.) is equal to sum of dryer air flows, but
static pressure (SP) is dependent on length of pipe and number of elbows.
7. Barometric Bypass Damper—Adjust to closed flutter position with all dryers and exhaust
fan running. Must be located within enclosure.
CAUTION: Never install hot water heaters or other gas appliances in the same room as
dryers. Never install cooling exhaust fans in the same room as dryers.
CAUTION: Never exhaust dryers with other types of equipment.
Page 17
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
DRYER
INSTALLATION WITH SEPARATE
(PREFERRED)
EXHAUST
For ductwork less than 14 feet and 2 elbows equivalent and less than 0.3 inches static
pressure:
NEVER exhaust the dryer into a chimney.
NEVER install wire mesh screen over the exhaust or make-up air area.
NEVER exhaust into a wall, ceiling, or concealed space.
1. Make-Up Air opening from outside the building may enter the enclosure from the top or side
walls. The area of the opening should be equal to 4 to 6 times the sum of the dryer duct areas.
Provide 1 square foot (.1m²) for each 6 inches (15.24 cm) diameter; 2 square feet (.2m²) for each
8 inches (20.3 cm) diameter; and 4 square feet (.4m²) for each 12 inches (30.5 cm) diameter.
2. Enclosure (plenum) with service door. This separates the dryer air from the room comfort air. If
dryers use room air instead of outside air, additional heat loss can be another 25 BTU/HR (6.3
kcal/hr) for each cubic foot per minute (CFM) (.03m³/min.) used.
3. Zero inches (mm) clearance to combustible material allowed on sides and at points within 4
inches (100 mm) of front on top.
4. Heat loss into laundry room from dryer front panels is about 60 BTU/HR per square foot (15
kcal/hr per 0.1m²).
Page 18
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
DRYER
AIR
FLOW
INSTALLATION
Nothing is more important than air flow for the proper operation of a clothes dryer. A dryer is
a pump which draws make-up air from the out-of-doors, through the heater, through the
clothes and then forces the air through the exhaust duct back to the out-of-doors. Just as in a
fluid water pump, there must be a fluid air flow to the inlet of the dryer, if there is to be the
proper fluid air flow out of the exhaust duct.
In summary, there must be the proper size out-of-doors inlet air opening (4-6 times the
combined areas of the air outlet) and an exhaust duct, size and length of which allows flow
through the dryer with no more than 0.3 inches water column static pressure in the exhaust
duct.
In some instances, special fans are required to supply make-up air, and/or boost exhaust fans
are required for both regular and energy saving models.
FOR
BEST
DRYING:
1. Exhaust duct maximum length 14 feet of straight duct and maximum of two 90° bends.
2. Use 45° and 30° elbows wherever possible.
3. Exhaust each dryer separately.
4. Do not install wire mesh or other restrictions in the exhaust duct.
5. Use clean-outs in the exhaust duct and clean periodically when needed.
6. Never exceed 0.3 inches water column static pressure in the exhaust duct.
7. Inside surface of the duct must be smooth.
8. Recommend pop rivets for duct assembly.
FOR
BEST
DRYING:
1. Provide opening to the out-of-doors in accordance with the following:
For each dryer 8 inches diameter exhaust requires 2 square feet make-up air.
12 inches diameter exhaust requires 4 square feet make-up air.
2. Use barometric shutters in the inlet air opening to control air when dryers are not
running.
OTHER
RECOMMENDATIONS
To assure compliance, consult local building code requirements.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Hot dryer surfaces, scorched clothes, slow drying, lint accumulations, or air switch malfunction
are indicators of exhaust duct and/or make-up air problems.
Page 19
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
RECOMMENDED STEAM PIPING
INSTALLATION ILLUSTRATION
Page 20
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Step 1.
After loading the dryer tumbler with the washed clothes load, proceed to
close the loading door.
Step 2.
Timer Models - Turn drying timer knob to the desired drying time.
Step 3.
Temperature Selector - Select temperature per type of load being dried in the
dryer.
High Heat - mixed and heavy fabrics - 180° F exhaust temperature.
Low Heat - poly knit synthetic-blends-light weight fabrics - 160° F exhaust
temperature.
Step 4.
Turn ON/OFF switch to “ON” position.
Step 5.
Push the Push-to-Start button. The “Drying” light will be “On”.
Note: After the dryer has worked for your “set” amount of time, the machine
will go into the automatic cool-down setting (the “Cool-Down” light will be
“On”). The machine will operate automatically until the exhaust
temperature reaches 135° F.
At this point the machine will stop and a “buzzer” will be turned “On”.
Step 6.
Turn “ON/OFF” switch to “OFF”. At this point, the buzzer will stop.
GENERAL
MAINTENANCE
1. CLEAN LINT TRAP DAILY: Remove lint daily before starting operation.
A clean lint trap will increase the efficiency of the dryer, as the moisture
laden air will be exhausted to the atmosphere more quickly.
2. KEEP BASKET AND SWEEP SHEETS CLEAN: Check periodically and
clean as often as required. The basket and sweep sheets within the dryer
are easily accessible for cleaning by removing the front panel of the dryer.
Take screws out of front panel, then lift panel off.
3. PULLEYS (SHEAVE) AND BELT: Keep belts clean. Oil and dirt will
shorten the useful life of a belt. Never allow a belt to run against the belt
guard. Check belts periodically for alignment. Pulley shafts must be
parallel and the grooves must be in alignment. To align pulley, loosen set
screw and slide pulley in or out to align up with the other pulley. Tighten
set screw securely.
4. ELECTRIC MOTORS: Keep motors clean and dry. Occasionally blow
dust out of winding. After 3 years normal or 1 year heavy duty service all
oil. No reoiling normally required for light duty with total operating time
under 25,000 hours. Use electrical motor or S.A.E. 10 oil. DO NOT
OVER OIL.
5. GEAR REDUCER: Maintain oil level in gear reducer 1/2 depth of oil cup.
Transmission oil to meet military specification MIL-L-6086B.
Page 21
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
Troubleshooting Chart
TROUBLE
Motor will not start.
CAUSE
Motor overloads
open.
Defective Bonnet
Hi-H Limit.
No power.
Incorrect power.
Motor tripping on
thermal overload.
Defective Start
Switch.
Time off.
Loose wiring
connections.
Defective starting
relay.
Defective Door
Switch.
Low voltage.
Inadequate wiring.
Loose connections.
Inadequate air.
Basket motor will not
run.
Poor housekeeping.
Defective Basket
Motor Contractor.
Defective
Reversing Timer.
Defective motor.
REMEDY
Reset Overload Relay.
Replace thermostat (Elec. models only)
Check fuses on Circuit Breakers. Make sure
Main Control Switch is on. Check control fuse.
Check power source; voltage, phase and
frequency must be the same as specified on
Electrical Rating Plate.
Replace Switch.
Turn timer clockwise to desired time setting.
Check wire connections in electrical box on rear
ofdryer.
Check coils and contacts.
Replace Switch.
Check voltage at motor terminals. Voltage must
be within (plus or minus) 10% of voltage shown
on motor rating plate -- if not, check with local
power company for recommended corrective
measures.
Check with incoming power to ensure that
wiring is adequately sized for load.
Check all electrical connections and tighten any
loose connections.
Check Installation Sheet in Service Manual for
recommended make-up air openings.
Clean lint accumulation on and around motors.
Replace contactor.
Replace timer.
Replace motor.
Page 22
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
Troubleshooting Chart
TROUBLE
Dryer runs, no steam to
coils.
CAUSE
Solenoid valve.
Thermostat.
Check valve
installed
incorrectly.
Strainer clogged.
Water in steam line.
Dryer runs no steam to
coils.
Dryer too hot.
Garments too hot at end
ofcycle.
Steam piping
installed
incorrectly.
Trap not
functioning.
Valve closed.
Steam trap
blocked.
Inadequate makeup air.
Lint accumulated.
Exhaust duct
dampers.
Defective Hi-Lo
Switch.
Partiallyrestricted
or inadequately
sized exhaust
system.
Defective
thermostat.
Defective ThermO-Cool Thermostat.
Defective ThermO-Cool relay.
REMEDY
On dryers using solenoid temperature control,
check operation of solenoid valve by advancing
thermostat.
On dryers using solenoid temperature control,
thermostat controls operation of solenoid valve.
If defective, replace thermostat.
Check for inlet and outlet marking on check
valve, and invert if necessary.
Remove plug and blow down strainer or remove
and clean thoroughly if heavily clogged.
Check piping per steam installation instructions.
Check trap for size and capacity. If dirty and
sluggish, clean thoroughly or replace. Check
return line for high back pressure, or another
trap charging against the trap functioning
improperly.
Check all valves in steam supply and return make sure they are open.
Remove and clean. Replace if defective.
Make-up air must be 4 to 6 times the exhaust
area of the dryer.
Remove lint.
Must be full open or replace.
Replace switch.
Check installation sheet in service manual for
recommended sizes. Check for and remove
obstructions or lint build up from duct work.
Never use small size exhaust duct. Always use
larger size exhaust duct.
Replace thermostat.
Replace Thermostat
Replace relay.
Page 23
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
Troubleshooting Chart
TROUBLE
Basket motor runs, but
basket will not revolve.
Dryer does not stop at
end of cycle.
Basket does not reverse.
Dryer noisy or
vibrating.
CAUSE
V-Belt broken.
V-Beltloose.
Motor pulley loose.
Defective timer.
Defective ThermO-Cool thermostat.
Reversing timer.
Reversing timer.
Not leveled.
Fan out of balance.
Basket rubbing.
V-Belt sheaves.
Belt.
Foreign objects.
Blower motor will not
run (Basket Revolves).
Dryer does not stop at
end of time period.
Defective blower
contactor.
Defective motor.
Defective timer.
REMEDY
Replace V-Belt.
Adjust belt tension.
Tighten set screw.
Replace timer
Replace thermostat.
Check timer to see if operating.
Adjust timer (See Furnas control sheet).
Check manual for proper leveling procedures.
Accidental damage to the fan blade can change
the dynamic balance. Damaged fans should be
replaced.
Adjust basket clearance.
Tighten set screws, make sure sheaves are in
proper alignment.
Adjust belt tension.
Occasionally screws, nails, etc. will hand in the
basket perforations and drag against the sweep
sheets surrounding the basket. Such foreign
objects should be removed immediately.
Replace contactor.
Replace motor.
Replace timer.
Page 24
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
Troubleshooting Chart
TROUBLE
Dryer runs, but no heat.
CAUSE
REMEDY
Incorrectvoltage.
No voltage.
Check for correct control voltage - 120V.
Check power supply, check secondary voltage on
transformer and check wiring and wiring
diagram.
Close lint door.
Clean out lint compartment daily. Check back
draft damper for foreign object lint accumulation
or other causes that may prevent damper from
opening. Check duct work for lint build-up.
Check installation sheet to ensure that duct
work amd make-up air openings are adequately
sized. Check exhaust outlet. If a screen has
been improperly installed on the outlet, it may be
clogged with lint or frozen over in winter. Never
install a screen on the exhaust outlet. Vacuum
within dryer drops .09 inches of water column, or
less, for normal operation of dryer, vacuum
reading (in inches of water column) should range
between .15 and .3 inches. Vacuum reading can
be made with a vacuum U-gauge by removing a
sheet metal screw in the front panel of dryer,
and inserting the rubber tube of the vacuum
gauge into screw opening.
See air switch adjustment sheet in service
manual.
Lint door open.
Air switch not
operating(elec.
only)
Air switch out of
adjustment (elec.
only).
Air switch defective
(elec.only).
Line fuse or heater
circuit fuse blown
tounit.
Replace electric
contactor.
Replaceelectric
elements.
Defective
thermostat.
Defective safety
overload
thermostat.
Defective timer.
Replace air switch.
Replace fuse.
Replace contactor.
Replace elements.
Replace thermostat.
Replace thermostat.
Replace timer.
Page 25
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
AIR SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
ELECTRIC
ONLY
1. Shut off current; disconnect leads and remove air switch.
2. Lay air switch assembly on flat surface. Adjust air blade at “A” (Fig. 1) so that air
blade lays flat and surface “B” is parallel to the flat surface.
3. Place 3/8” x 5/8” spacer bar or equivalent “C” (Fig. 2) under air blade in position
shown; hold switch mounting bracket firmly and adjust switch actuator “D” with
needle nose pliers at “E” by twisting actuator right or left whichever is needed so
that switch closes when end of air blade engages bar “C”.
4. Maximum opening or air switch must be no greater than 3/4” (Fig. 3). Bend tab “F”
in or out to maintain this dimension.
5. Re-install air switch assembly on rear of dryer.
6. Re-check operation of air blade. Switch must close before air blade engages face or
opening and re-open before stop “F” engages.
Page 26
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
Small Gear Reducer Operation and Maintenace
BEFORE PLACING THE DRYER IN OPERATION, Remove small screw from vent tube in top
rear of each Gear Reducer case. Remove the cork from the oil level inspection cup. If the oil
level is correct, the oil level inspection cup will be half filled with oil. If not, add oil. Oil may
be added to the Gear Reducer by removing the filler plug in the top rear of the Gear Reducer
case. Do not operate a Gear Reducer unless the drain plug is tight, and the vent tube screw
removed.
If it is necessary to return a Gear Reducer to the factory, either replace the small screw in the
vent tube and plug the oil-level inspection cup with a cork, or drain all oil from the reducer by
removing the drain plug located in the bottom rear of the Gear Reducer case.
EACH GEAR REDUCER is filled with 5 pints of Cissell TU3465 transmission oil before leaving the factory. Change oil once every 6 months.
THE LARGE TIMKEN BEARINGS, which support the worm gear and basket load, must
operate in a preloaded condition, that is the worm gear must not have end play. The Gear
Reducer is assembled at the factory to provide a 16-20 inch lb. pre-load on these bearings.
THE SMALL TIMKEN BEARINGS, which carry the worm must operate in a pre-loaded
condition, that is, the worm must not have end play. The Gear Reducer is assembled at the
factory to provide a 2-4 inch lb. pre-load on these bearings.
Page 27
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
REMOVAL
AND
INSTALLATION
OF
GEAR
REDUCER
SEALS
NOTE: On original equipment, the Cissell Gear Reducer is equipped with a Garlock Shaft Seal. If this seal
requires replacement, it cannot be replaced with the same type of seal since the original seal would have seated
in on the shaft. It must be replaced with a TU2166.
CAUTION
Drain oil before removing seals; replace with NEW oil after installing
new seals (See Cissell Gear Reducer Sheet).
Remove Gear Reducer from rear of dryer before removing seals.
TO REMOVE EXISTING FRONT AND REAR SEALS from front
and rear caps on Gear Reducer (Fig. 1):
Slip end of screwdriver under seal (front seal illustrated); using end of
Gear Shaft as a fulcrum, force seal out. Repeat operation at several
different places until seals are removed from gear shaft.
TO REMOVE EXISTING END SEAL and END CAP
from Gear Reducer (Fig. 1):
Remove four cap screws and slip end cap and seal from worm gear. Tap
seal out of cap from inside.
Clean inside of front, rear, and end caps. Spread permatex evenly over
area to receive seal. Clean outside end of large and small gear shafts.
Spread vasoline evenly over area to receive seal, (Fig. 2).
Spread permatex evenly over outside rim area, (Fig. 3) of seal. Spread
vasoline evenly over inside rim area of seal.
TO INSTALL NEW FRONT AND REAR SEALS:
Hold front (and rear) seal tightly in place over gear shaft with rubber seal
in. Run edge of thin, dull instrument (such as wooden spatula, illustrated
against front seal, Fig. 4) carefully around rubber wiping edge of seal and
chamfer end of gear shaft so that seal is evenly installed all around gear
shaft. DO NOT INJURE RUBBER
WIPING EDGE.
TO INSTALL NEW END SEAL:
Slip seal in end cap. Hold cap and seal tightly in place over small shaft
with rubber seal in. Run edge of wooden spatula carefully around rubber
wiping edge of end seal and chamfer end of small shaft so that seal is
evenly installed all around edge of shaft. DO NOT INJURE RUBBER
WIPING EDGE.
AFTER
SEALS
ARE EVENLY INSTALLED
EDGES OF SHAFTS:
ALL
AROUND
Place block of wood over front and rear seals and tap all around with a
plastic faced mallet, (Fig. 5) until seal is flush into recess of front (or rear)
cap.
Slip end seal and cap into position and tighten four bolts; then with a
block of wood over end seal, gently tap with plastic faced mallet, until
seal is flush into recess of end cap.
REINSTALL
GEAR
REDUCER
ON
REAR
OF
DRYER
IMPORTANT
While the sealing element or packing ring in a seal is not fragile, care must be taken to prevent damage to the wiping edge during
mounting. Do not apply pressure to, nor hammer directly on, the sealing ring or spring: make sure that all mounting tools
contact only the metal case of the seal.
Page 28
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
INSTRUCTIONS
FOR
DRYERS
WITH
REVERSING
IMPORTANT
Tumbler Basket must stop
completely for 3 to 5 seconds
between reversals.
In operation, coasting of basket
increases, making it necessary
to readjust Reversing Timer.
Failure to do this will cause the
thermal overload units for the
basket to cut-out unnecessarily
and probably damage gear
reducer.
FURNAS TIMER NO. L3788
3.2 reversals per minute
Minimum OFF adjustment 1.1
seconds. Each division adds 1.2
seconds.
TO
ADJUST
Open main power switch before
working on electrical controls.
Rotate upper cam clockwise to
increase STOP time between
reversals; counter-clockwise to
decrease.
Lower cam has 10 division.
Normal adjustment, 4 divisions,
as shown.
FAN
ROTATION
NOTE: Fan rotates counterclockwise as viewed from back
end of motor. See arrow on
motor support. To change
rotation, reverse power leads L1
and L2.
Page 29
CONTROL
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
INSTRUCTIONS FOR ALIGNING BASKET ON CISSELL 50 LB. DRYER DOUBLE MOTOR
1. Loosen the 4 gear reducer mounting bolts (1, 2, 3 & 4) on rear of dryer,
and 2 adjusting bolts #5, on gear reducer housing (Fig. 3).
2. Place one “A” and two “B” diameter pins inside the drying compartment
between the rim of the basket opening and the rim of the door opening in
the positions shown in Figure 1 and Figure 2. Check the two “B” pins for
equal clearance.
3. With the pins in position, tighten the two No. 5 bolts until flush against
back of dryer. Retighten gear reducer mounting bolts in the numerical
order indicated in Figure 3. Tighten lock nuts No. 6 to secure bolts No. 5
in position. Then remove pins.
4. Check the space between basket and door opening at “A” pin and “B” pin
positions (Figure 2). If the gap is not approximately the same on both
sides, repeat steps 1, 2 & 3.
NOTE:
Use short sections of round steel rod for pins or drill bits may be
used in place of round rod.
Page 30
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
BASKET AND SPIDER ASSEMBLY - TU10460
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
TU2831
TU2882
TU5887
TU3536
TU3537
TU2493
TU108
TU5490
TU10459
TU200
TU10458
TU2082
SC633
TU2313
TU2883
TU5231
TU5480
Description
Quantity
1/2” Heavy Lockwasher
1/2” - 20 x 3/4” Hex Nut
Key
#1 - 14 x 1-1/2” F Hex Jam Nut
#1 - 14 x 1-1/2” F Hex Nut
2 - 1/8 x 1 Washer
Felt Gasket
Shim
Basket Sub-Assembly
Rear Head
Basket
Rib
1/8” Pop Rivet
1/2” - 20 x 31-3/16 Hex Head Bolt
1/2” Cut Washer
Spider
Front Head
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
As Req’d.
1
1
1
4
56
4
5
1
1
Page 31
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
OVERALL
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
TU11717
TU11718
TU11818
TU11719
TU11720
TU11721
TU10600
TU11766
TU11772
TU6708
TU2846
SV80
TU3124
VSB134
TU4787
TU10460
TU5876
TU5226
ASSEMBLIES
Description
Quantity
Bottom Bolted Section
Right Center Bolted Section “Electric”
Right Center Bolted Section “Steam”
Left Center Bolted Section
Top Bolted Section, Electric
Top Bolted Section, Steam
Back Channel Bolted Section
Front Panel & Door Assembly, Right Hand
Front Panel & Door Assembly, Left Hand
1/4” - 20 x 1-1/2” Truss Head Screw
1/4” Lockwasher
1/4” - 20 x 3/8” Hex Head Screw
3/8” - 16 x 3/4” Hex Head Screw
3/8” Lockwasher
3/8” - 16 Hex Nut
Basket & Spider Assembly
Sweep Sheet Gasket Set
Skid
Page 32
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
64
64
4
20
20
1
1
1
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
OVERALL
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
TU10481
TU10651
FB187
TU10580
TU10577
TU2372
TU819905
VSB134
TU11207
TU2846
TU4934
TU11202
TU3124
TU10193
C249
TU2814
TU5866
TU11208
P104
TU3479
TU2842
ASSEMBLIES
Description
Quantity
Access Door Assembly
Mechanism Box Cover
#10 Lockwasher
Mechanism Box Door Assembly
Top Jacket Weldment
7/8” Heyco Bushing
Fuse, 5 Amp, 600 Volt
Lockwasher
Disconnect Box, 30 Amp
1/4” Lockwasher
1/4” - 20 Hex Nut
Steam Bonnet Complete
3/8” - 16 x 3/4” Hex Bolt
3/8” Heyco Bushing
5/16” - 18 Hex Nut
5/16” Lockwasher
1-1/4” Plug Button
Top Rear Brace
1/4” Cut Washer
#10 - 32 x 7/32” Truss Hd. Screw
#10 - 32 Hex Nut
Page 33
1
1
4
1
1
2
3
6
1
10
4
1
6
1
2
2
1
1
4
4
4
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
TOP BOLTED SECTION, ELECTRIC - TU11720
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
TU10791
TU10577
P104
FB187
TU2842
TU3479
TU11903
TU2847
M271
M262
TU10481
TU5866
TU5958
TU10193
TU10646
TU4934
TU2846
TU11900
TU3124
VSB134
TU11850
TU11911
C249
TU2814
TU3543
TU10580
TU7733
TU7476
TU12076
Description
Quantity
Solid Top
Top Jacket
1/4” Cut Washer
#10 Lockwasher
#10 - 32 Hex Nut
#10 - 32 x 7/16” Screw
Front Guard
1/4” Cut Washer
#8 I.T. Washer
#8 - 32 x 3/8” Screw
Access Door w/Insulation
1-1/4” Plug Button
Snap Bushing
Bushing
Disconnect Box
1/4” - 20 x 7/16” Hex Nut
1/4” Lockwasher
Guard Mounting Bracket
3/8” - 16 x 3/4” Screw
3/8” Lockwasher
Bonnet Assembly (see separate page)
Rear Guard
5/16” - 18 Hex Nut
5/16” Lockwasher
#8 - 32 x 5/8” Screw
Mechanism Box Door
#8 Self-Drill Screw
Fuse, 60 Amp, 600V.
Guard Stop
Page 34
1
1
4
10
4
4
1
14
14
14
1
1
1
1
1
4
14
2
6
6
1
1
2
2
8
1
8
3
4
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
LEFT CENTER BOLTED SECTION - TU11719
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
SC633
M271
AT383
TU10528
TU10574
TU2372
Description
Quantity
Rivet
#8 Washer
#8 - 32 x 1/2” Screw
Thermometer Assembly*
Left Center Jacket
Heyco Bushing
* - See Separate Page
Page 35
36
1
1
1
1
2
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
RIGHT CENTER BOLTED SECTION
STEAM - TU11818
ELECTRIC - TU11718
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
TU10573
TU10591
SV80
TU2846
TU8206
TU5507
M262
M271
VSB134
TU4787
TU10453
TU11812
TU2372
TU8200
TU819905
Description
Quantity
Right Center Jacket W/A
Control Box Cover Assembly
1/4” - 20 x 3/8” Hex Head Bolt
1/4” Lockwasher
Air Switch Assembly - (Electric Only)
Cover Plate (Steam Only)#8 - 32 x 3/8” Screw
#8 - 32 x 3/8” Screw
#8 Washer
3/8” Lockwasher
3/8” - 16 Hex Nut
Component Assembly - (Electric Only)
Component Assembly - (Steam Only)
7/8” Heyco Bushing
Fuse Holder - Electric Only
Fuse - 5 Amp - Electric Only
Page 36
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
3
ACCESS
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
TU3479
P104
FB187
TU2842
TU10480
PT111
TU9343
TU3266
M271
TTU101
TU3159
FG147
TU5421
TU6109
TU10578
RC385
TU5444
TU2555
TU7733
TU3805
ET208
TU3198
TU3164
TU10478
TU8013
TU8014
TU8418
TU10603
TU8599
TU3624
TU3400
FB187
SV332
TU8709
TU11610
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
DOOR & CONTROL PANEL
Description
ASSEMBLY
Quantity
#10 - 32 x 7/16” Screw
1/4” Cut Washer
#10 Lockwasher
#10 - 32 Hex Nut
Access Door Weldment
Push-To-Start Button
Terminal Block
#8 - 32 Hex Nut
#8 I. T. Washer
Buzzer - 110V
Switch, Hi - Lo
Switch, On - Off
Lamp, 110V
Timer, 0-60 Min., 110V
Timer Mounting Plate
#6 - 32 x 3/4” Screw
Timer Dial
Knob
#8 x 1/2” Self-Drill Screw
15/32” - 32 Lock Nut
#6 - 32 x 1/4” Screw
Cover Plate
Knob
Mechanism Box Door
Cissell Nameplate
Therm-O-Cool Nameplate
On - Off Label
Push to Start Label
Relay
#6 - 32 x 1/4” R. H. Screw
#6 - 32 Hex Nut
#10 Lockwasher
#8 - 32 x 3/8” Truss Head Screw
Relay Bracket
Door Latch
Page 37
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
12
11
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
5
2
6
2
2
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
THERMOMETER ASSEMBLY - TU10528
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
TU3593
TU2641
TU6766
SC153
FB187
601367512
M262
C257
TU10527
Description
Quantity
Thermometer
Thermometer Gasket
Mounting Plate
Spacer
#8 Lockwasher
#8 - 32 x 1 Truss Head Screw
#8 - 32 x 3/8” Truss Head Screw
Clamp
Bulb Mounting Bracket
Page 38
1
1
1
2
3
2
1
1
1
BOTTOM
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
TU10521
TU5261
TU10457
TU10572
TU3206
TU2846
SV80
TU10575
TU4787
VSB134
IB140
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
BOLTED ASSEMBLY - TU11717
Description
Quantity
Lint Door Assembly*
Lint Screen
Lint Trap Frame
Bottom Jacket
Lock Plate
1/4” Lockwasher
1/4” - 20 x 3/8” Hex Head Bolt
Fan Assembly
3/8” - 16 Hex Nut
3/8” Lockwasher
3/8” Flat Washer
Page 39
1
1
1
1
1
32
32
1
4
4
4
BACK
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
CHANNEL BOLTED ASSEMBLY -
Page 40
TU10600
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
BACK
CHANNEL
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
TU10464
TM100
TU1851
TU2831
RC347
TU33
TU3124
IB140
VSB134
TU4787
TU6722
TU7334
TU2317
MTR302
RC344
TU2847
TU2846
TU4934
TU8608
C249
VSB130
TU2814
AT383
M271
TU11802
TU11804
TU8448
TU3243
504641292
TU4791
TU4790
BOLTED
ASSEMBLY
Description
-
TU10600
Quantity
Back Channel
Gear Reducer
1/2” Cut Washer
1/2” Lockwasher
1/2” - 13 x 1-1/4” Cap Screw
Motor Drive Bracket
3/8” - 16 x 3/4” Cap Screw
3/8” Cut Washer
3/8” Lockwasher
3/8” - 16 Hex Nut
Sheave
Sheave
V-Belt
Motor, 1/2 H.P., 240/480/60/3
1/4” - 20 x 3/4” Cap Screw
1/4” Cut Washer
1/4” Lockwasher
1/4” - 20 Hex Nut
Belt Adjusting Rod
5/16” - 18 Hex Nut
5/16” Flat Cut Washer
5/16” Lockwasher
#8 - 32 x 1/2” Screw
#8 Internal Tooth Washer
Belt Guard Mounting W/A
Belt Guard Mounting
3/8” - 16 x 2-1/2” Screw
3/8” Int. Tooth Washer
Greenfield Cable
1/2” Elbow Connector
1/2” Straight Connector
Page 41
1
1
4
4
4
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
5
6
7
6
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1.04 Ft.
1
1
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
FAN ASSEMBLY - TU10575
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
MTR302
TU10445
TU2473
TU2474
TU5874
TU2476
TU5439
TU2814
VSB130
C249
TU4790
TU4791
504641292
TU4684
Description
Quantity
Motor, 240/480/60/3
Motor Mount W/A
Side Gasket
Top & Bottom Gasket
Fan, 5/8” Bore
Felt Seal
5/16” - 18 x 3/4” Cap Screw
5/16” Lockwasher
5/16” Flat Cut Washer
5/16” - 18 Hex Nut
1/2” Str. Tomic Connector
1/2” 90° Angle Connector
Greenfield Cable
3/16” Sq. Key
Page 42
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
2 Ft.
1
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
RIGHT HAND FRONT PANEL AND DOOR ASSEMBLY - TU11766
LEFT HAND FRONT PANEL AND DOOR ASSEMBLY - TU11772
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
TU11767
TU11773
TU11943
TU11942
FG140
TU5288
PIF172
TUA2319
TU11630
TU11793
TU5503
TU2687
TU2236
TU2836
TU2686
F554
TU4840
TU4839
AT383
TU10193
Description
Quantity
Right Hand Insulated Front Panel
Left Hand Insulated Front Panel
Right Hand Latch Assembly
Left Hand Latch Assembly
Door Switch
Basket Door Seal
Delrin Bearing
Door Latch & Keeper
Right Hand Door w/Insulation
Left Hand Door w/Insulation
Door Latch Spacer
#8 Screw w/Washer
Hinge Posts
5/16” - 18 x 1/2” Hex Cap Screw
#8 - 32 x 3/8” Ph. Hd. Screw
#8 Cut Washer
Crown Nut
10 - 32 Screw
8 - 32 x 1/2” Screw
Bushing
Page 43
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
4
4
1
1
4
1
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
INSULATED LINT DOOR - TU10521
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
6
7
TU10525
TU2710
TU2385
F557
TU11610
SC633
Description
Quantity
Lint Door
Trim Holder
Trim
#10-24 x 3/8” Round Head Screw
Door Latch
Rivet
Page 44
1
4
1
4
1
16
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
PARTS—SMALL GEAR REDUCER—TM100
Quantity
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
TM103
TM104
TM105
TM107
TM108
TM101
TM110
TM112
TM115
TM117
TM102
TM120
TU2623
TU2839
TU3243
RC349
TM118
TU4787
TU3211
TM119
Housing
Small Seal
Small Open End Cap
Small Bearing Cup
Small Bearing Cone
Worm 1-1/2” x 7-1/8”
Large Bearing Cup
Large End Cap
1/4” Pipe Plug
Large Bearing Cone
Worm Gear
Oil Seal
Cap Screw 3/8” - 16 x 1-1/2”
Cap Screw 1/4” - 20 x 7/8”
3/8” Internal Tooth Lockwasher
1/4” Internal Tooth Lockwasher
Small Closed End Cap
3/8” - 16 Hex Nut
3/8” - 16 x 2-1/2” Screw
Vent Plug 1/4” NPT
Page 45
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
4
8
6
8
1
2
2
1
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
CONTROL BOX COMPONENT ASSEMBLY
STEAM - TU11812
ELECTRIC - TU10453
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
TU10581
TU6965
TU44131
TU7252
TU6774
TU267911
TU4660
M262
TU7505
TU8279
TU267909
Description
Quantity
Reversing Control Panel
Contactor, 3 Pole Single
Timer, Reversing
Contactor, 3 Pole Double
Thermal Overload
Basket Overload Heater
Transformer
#8 - 32 x 3/8” Screw
Fuse Holder
Fuse, 1 Amp
Fan Overload Heater
Page 46
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
22
1
1
3
ELECTRONIC
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
TU11352
TU11844
TU11849
TU7240
TU2847
M271
M262
TU11722
TU13738
TU3266
TU11845
TU11843
TU11355
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
HEATED BONNET ASSEMBLY
Description
-
TU11850
Quantity
Small Brass Buss Bar
Rear Panel
Bonnet
Contactor - 120V, 60A
1/4” Flat Washer
#8 Lockwasher
#8 - 32 x 3/8” Screw
Spacer
Thermostat - 150° F
#8 - 32 Hex Nut
Heating Element Rack
Front Panel
Heater Rod w/Hardware
Page 47
9
1
1
1
32
34
24
2
1
2
3
1
18
NINE
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
SECTION STEAM BONNET ASSEMBLY
TU11202 9 Section Steam Bonnet Assembly w/Solenoid Valve 120V
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
TU11203
TU2547
TU2548
TU2413
TU2414
TU2405
TU3124
M263
TU2735
TU4608
TU6041
TU7151
50-4641-292
TU4790
VSB134
Description
Quantity
Housing Weldment
Front Coil Retainer
Rear Coil Retainer
Steam Coil Manifold
3/4” - 16 x 3/8” Straight Connector
Steam Coil 7-3/4” W x 1-5/8” H x 26” Lg.
3/8” - 16 x 3/4” Bolt
#8 x 3/8” S. M. S.
1” x 3/4” Reducer
3/4” x 2” Pipe Nipple
Solenoid Valve 120V, 50 or 60 Cycle
Replacement Coil for 120V. Solenoid
Greenfield Cable, 1/2” (Specify 21” Long)
1/2” Straight Conn.
3/8” Split Lockwasher
Page 48
1
1
1
2
18
9
6
4
1
1
1
1.75 Ft.
2
6
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY - TU10796
Ref. No. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
601367512
M270
TU3624
TU5143
TU3400
TU2045
TU3240
TU5149
TU11199
FG148
TU3266
M262
Description
Quantity
#8 - 32 X 1” Truss Hd. Screw
Washer
#6 - 32 x 1/4” Screw
Mounting Bracket
#6 - 32 Hex Nut
Cool-Down Thermostat
Thermostat - 185° F
Thermostat - 165° F
Safety Thermostat Assembly
Clamp
#8 - 32 Hex Nut
#8 - 32 x 3/8” Truss Head Screw
Page 49
1
2
5
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
Page 50
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
Page 51
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
Page 52
S6162-BS-MMC-010/12489
Page 53