Craftsman 536.772300 Operating instructions

3.8 Horsepower
9 Inch
EDGER/BEVEL CUT
MODEL NO.
536.772200
Caution:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions before first use
of this product.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.SlA.
711942 0,3/27/98
Table of Contents
Warranty
Safety Rules
Contents of Shipping Carton
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
LIMITED
TWO-YEAR
2
2
2-3
4
4-5
6-10
10-12
WARRANTY
Service and Adjustments
Storage
Troubleshooting
Edger Repair Parts
Engine Repair Parts
Spanish(EspaSol)
Parts Ordering/Service
ON CRAFTSMAN
12-13
14
15
16-19
20-23
24-37
Back Cover
EDGER
For two years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Edger is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up. according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the
owner's manual, Craftsmanwill repair, free of charge, any defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Edger is used for commemial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not cover the following:
• Expendable
items which become worn during normal use, such as spark plugs, etc.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crank
shafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN
EDGER
TO THE NEAREST CRAFTSMAN SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE
UNITED STATES, THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN
USE IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
may vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Look for this symbol to point out Important safety precautions.
ATTENTION!I!
Become alertl!l Your safety Is Involved,
Z_
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark
plug wire and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug to prevent accidental
starting when setting-up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs.
IMPORTANT:
Safety standards require
operator presence controls to minimize the
risk of injury. Your Edger is equipped with
such controls. Do not attempt to defeat the
function of the operator presence control
under any circumstances.
BEFORE
USE
• Read the owner's manual carefully. Be
thoroughly familiar with the controls and
the proper use of the Edger. Know how to
stop the edger and disengage the
controls quickly.
• Do not operate the Edger without
wearing adequate outer garments. Wear
It means--
footwear that will improve footing on
slippery surfaces.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, particularly small children and
pets.
• Thoroughly inspect the area where the
Edger is to be used and remove all
foreign objects.
FUEL SAFETY
• Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable. °
• Use an approved container.
• Check fuel supply before each use,
allowing space for expansion as the heat
of the engine and/or sun can cause fuel to
expand.
• Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care.
Never fill fuel tank indoors. Replace fuel
tank cap securely and wipe up spilled
fuel.
• Never remove the fuel tank cap or add
fuel to a running or hot engine.
• Never store fuel or Edger with fuel in the
tank inside a building where fumes may
reach an open flame.
OPERATING
SAFETY
• Never allow children or young teenagers
to operate the Edger. Keep them away
while it is operating. Never allow adults to
operate the Edger without proper
instruction.
• Do not operate this machine if you are
taking drugs or other medication which
can cause drowsiness or affect your
ability to operate this machine.
• Do not use this machine if you are
mentally or physically unable to operate
this machine safely.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields during operation or while performing an adjustment or repair to protect
your eyes from foreign objects that may
be thrown from the Edger.
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts.
• Exercise extreme caution when operating
on or crossing gravel drives, walks, or
roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or
traffic.
• Exercise caution to avoid slipping or
falling.
• Never operate the Edger without proper
guards, plates, or other safety protective
devices in place.
• Never operate the Edger at high transport
speeds on slippery surfaces. Look behind
and use care when backing.
• Never allow bystanders near the Edger.
• Keep children and pets away while
operating.
• Never operate the Edger without good
visibility or light.
• Do not run the engine indoors. The
exhaust fumes are dangerous, containing
CARBON MONOXIDE, an ODORLESS
and DEADLY GAS.
• Take all possible precautions when
leaving the Edger unattended. Stop the
engine.
• Never store the Edger with fuel in the fuel
tank inside a building where ignition
sources are present such as water and
space heaters, clothes dryers, and the
like. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
• Keep the Edger in safe working condition.
Check all fasteners at frequent intervals
for proper tightness.
REPAIR/ADJUSTMENTS
SAFETY
• After striking a foreign object, stop the
engine (motor). Remove the wire from the
spark plug, and keep the wire away from
the plug to prevent accidental starting.
Thoroughly inspect the Edger for any
damage, and repair the damage before
restarting and operating it.
• If Edger should start to vibrate abnormally, stop engine (motor) and check
immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble.
• Stop the blade whenever you leave the
operating position. Also, disconnect the
spark plug wire before unclogging the
blade and when making any repairs,
adjustments or inspections.
• When cleaning, repairing or inspecting,
shut off the engine and make certain all
moving parts have stopped.
• Never attempt to make any adjustments
while the engine is running except when
specifically recommended by the manufacturer.
A
WARNING:
The engine exhaust
from this product contains chemicals
known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects or other reproductive
harm.
WARNING:
This unit is equipped with
an intemal combustion engine and should
not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if any). If a
spark arrester is used, it should be main,0
tained in effective working order by the operator.
• Do not overload the Edger capacity by
attempting to edge too deep at too fast a
rate.
SAFE STORAGE
• Always refer to the owner's manual
instructions for important details if the
Edger is to be stored for an extended
period.
3
In the state of Califomia the spark arrester is
required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states
may have similar laws. Federal laws apply
on federal lands. A spark arrester/muffier is
available through your nearest Craftsman
Authorized Service Center (See ENGINE
REPAIR PARTS section in this manual).
Contents
of Parts Bag (shown full size)
1 - Owner's Manuel (not shown)
(2) - Hair Pins
Parts
packed
separately
in carton
(not shown
full size)
(1) -Control Rod
1 - Container SAE30 0.(20 ounces)
1 - Parts Beg (not shown)
A
ZJ_ CAUTION:
Always wear safety
glasses or eye shields while assembling
Edger.
The figure to the right shows the Edger
completely assembled.
References to the dght or left hand side
of the Edger are from the viewpoint of the
operator's position behind the unit.
TO REMOVE
EDGER
FROM
CARTON
• Remove the control rod, bottle of oil and
parts bag from carton.
• Cut down all four corners of the carton.
• Remove packing material on front and
rear of unit. Leave packing material on
bottom of unit until control rod is assembled. This will help keep the front
wheel in a stable position to allow for
easier assembly of control rod.
TO ASSEMBLE
THE
EDGER
• Loosen T-knobs before pivoting the upper
handle upward being careful not to pinch
or pull the engine control wire, until the
handles align, then tighten T-knobs.
T-knobs should be to the outside of the
handles as shown in second figure.
_i;=T.Knob.
T-Knob'_!i:
• Insertoneendof the
control rod from right
to left through the hole in the front wheel
bracket. Attach with hairpin found in parts
bag. See figure below.
• To attach the recoil starter rope to the rope
guide, twist the rope through the rope
guide mounted on the right side of the
handle.
r Pin
Rod
Rope
Bracket
• Push down on handle to tilt unit back.
• Insert the other end of the control rod
from right to left through the hole in the
depth control lever. Attach with hairpin
found in parts bag. See figure below.
• Depth control lever should be in forward
most selection slot for transport and
starting. See figure below.
• Remove bottom packing material.
Pull
J
CHECKLIST
Before you operate your new Edger, to
ensure that you receive the best performance and satisfaction from this quality
product, please review the following
checklist:
Rod
,/
Lever
,/
,I
All assembly
completed.
No remaining
All fasteners
installed and
instructions
have been
loose parts in carton.
have been properly
tightened.
While learning, how to use your Edger,
pay extra attention to the following important items:
,/,/
,/,/
,/,/
Engine oil is at proper level.
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean,
regular Unleaded gasoline.
Become familiar with all controls, their
location and function. Operate controls
before starting engine.
KNOW YOUR EDGER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
EDGER. Compare the illustrations with your EDGER to familiarize yourself with the location
of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
Fast
Slow
Stop
Primer Button
Depth
Control
Lever
Muffler
Throttle Control
Starter Handle
Fill-Cap/Dipstick
Fill Cap
Blade Guard
Blade Guide
pstick
Lever
(Located on left side of Edger)
6
Throttle
Control - Used to control the en-
TO USE THE
LEVER
gine speed.
Primer Button - Injects fuel directly into the
carburetor manifold for faster starts.
Lever - Controls
gine to start and run. See next figure.
the depth
• Release the engine control lever to stop
the engine.
Blade Guard - Used to prevent stones or
other material from being thrown at the operator.
NOTE: If engine continues to run after
lever is released, use the stop O
position
on the throttle control to stop the engine.
See your Craftsman Service Center to correct the engine control lever problem.
Engine Control Lever- Must be held back
to allow engine to start and run.
Index Lever- Permits adjustment from the
edging (vertical) position to beveling (45 ° )
position. To change position, pull the index
lever and rotate the quill assembly to the
desired angle or position.
/_
WARNING:
CONTROL
• Pull the engine control lever back with
your left hand and hold it in contact with
the upper handle cross tube to allow en-
Starter Handle - The engine on this edger
is equipped with an easy pull recoil starter.
Depth Control
of the blade.
ENGINE
/_
CAUTION:
Always stop the engine
and make sure all parts have stopped
whenever leaving the operator's position or
when cleaning, replacing or inspecting the
Edger.
Blade is rotating when
engine is running or being started. Keep
hands and feet away from blade to prevent
injury.
Control
HOW TO USE YOUR EDGER
Z_
WARNING:
The operation of this
Edger can result in foreign objects being
thrown into the eyes, which can cause severe eye damage. Always wear safety
glasses or eye shields while operating the
Edger.
We recommend standard safety glasses or
Wide Vision Safety Mask for over your
glasses.
TO STOP EDGER
TO USE THROTrLE
• Make sure the depth control lever is all
• Run at full '_
engine speed during
normal use.
• Push throttle control lever forward to
the way forward and release engine
control lever. There is a O STOP
position on the throttle control lever in
increase speed; back to decrease
speed.
case of a failure with the engine control
lever. Wait for all moving parts to stop
before leaving the operator position.
Z_
CAUTION:
CONTROL
• Pulling the throttle control lever all the
way back will stop IO the engine.
Never leave the Edger
unattended while the engine is running.
Always raise the cutting blade and stop the
engine.
TO USE PRIMER
BUTFON
I _J_
• Push primer button I-r-five times. See
page 6 figure for location, Wait about two
seconds between each push.
NOTE: Do not use primer button to restart a warm engine after a short shutdown.
7
TO USE THE DEPTH CONTROL
LEVER
• Position your Edger in desired edging location before operating.
• Start the engine and move the depth
control lever back to lower the cutting
blade.
• Select the edging depth you need.
There are 3 selections up to approximately 2 inches deep.
IMPORTANT:
If very deep edging is
required, we recommend that a shallow
cut be made first, then cut at greater
depths until the desired depth is obtained.
/_
WARNING:
Keep away from the rotat-
ing blade. The blade can cause injury.
TO USE THE
(BEVELING
INDEX
LEVER
OPERATION)
• Stop engine and disconnect the spark
plug wire from the spark plug.
TO USE THE
BEVEL
CUT
FEATURE
Bevel edging reduces the need to edge as
often creating a type of trench along your
sidewalk, driveway and etc. Move the index lever to the bevel cut position and secure index lever in the slot. Prior to starting
the engine, line the Edger up as ff you were
going to bevel cut and move the depth control lever down to test the blade location.
Return the depth control lever to the forward slot of the adjustment bracket to raise
the blade. Start the engine and move the
depth control lever to the desired depth of
cut.
BEFORE
STARTING
ENGINE
PRE-USE CHECK OF CONTROLS
All controls should be checked for proper
function before servicing or starting the
engine.
• Move the depth control lever into all
three positions in the selector plate.
Make sure the depth control lever snaps
into all three holes as shown in figure on
page 6.
• Return the depth control lever to the
forward hole in the selector plate.
FILL/ADD
OIL:
This Edger was shipped with a 20 ounce
container of SAE30 motor oil. This oil must
be added to the engine before operating.
Remove the oil fill cap/dipstick and fill the
crankcase to FULL line on dipstick. Your
engine may not require the entire 20
ounces of oil. DO NOT OVERFILL.
NOTE: Engine may already contain some
residual oil.
INDEX LEVER IN THE NOTCH MARKED
BEVEL CUT
• Pull the index lever out of the edging
notch as shown above and position it in
the notch marked bevel cut.
• Reconnect the spark plug wire and
start the engine. Move the depth
control lever to the desired beveling
depth.
_
CAUTION: Never leave the Edger
unattended while the engine is running.
Prior to adjusting the indexing blade position, always raise the cutting blade and
stop the engine.
WARNING:
Keep away from the rotating
blade. The blade can cause injury.
Tighten the fill cap/dipstick securely
time you check the oil level.
each
OIL RECOMMENDATIONS
Only use high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SG. Select
the oil's SAE viscosity grade according to
your expected operating temperature:
<<__Colder
_W30(<*--__
3--_2°F-_A'LL'35>>
Warmer
>>I
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30,
10W30, etc.) improve starting in cold
we_tther, these multi-viscosity oils will result
in increased oil consumption when used
above 32°F. Check your engine oil level
more frequently to avoid possible engine
damage from running low on oil.
TO ADD ENGINE OIL
• Place the Edger on a level surface.
• Remove the oil fill cap/dipstick as shown
in next figure.
• Fill the engine crankcase, pouring slowly.
DO NOT OVERFILL.
For approximate
capacity see PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS on page 11 of this manual.
• Reinstall the oil fill cap/dipstick and
tighten securely. Wipe away excess oil.
• Check oil before each use. Add if
needed.
Fill Tube
_b----_Oil
Fill Cap/
Dipstick
/_
CAUTION: Never fill the gas tank
while the engine is running or hot.
Immediately wipe off any spilled gasoline
before attempting to start the engine.
FILL GAS:
NOTE: ENGINES WHICH ARE CERTIFIED TO COMPLY WITH CALIFORNIA
AND US EPA EMISSION REGULATIONS
FOR ULGE ENGINES: Are certified to
operate on regular unleaded gasoline.
Include the following emission control
system(s): EM, TWC (if so equipped).
include any user adjustable features therefore no other adjustments are needed.
Fill the fuel tank with clean, fresh, unleaded
premium, or reformulated automotive
gasoline only. DO NOT use leaded
gasoline.
Be sure that the container you
pour the gasoline from is clean and free
from dust or other foreign particles. Never
use gasoline that may be stale from long
periods of storage in the container.
Reinstall fuel cap.
WARNING: Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using methanol) can attract moisture which
leads to separation and formation of acids
during storage. Acidic gas can damage the
fuel system of an engine while in storage.
To avoid engine problems, the fuel system
should be emptied before storage of 30
days or longer. Drain fuel tank, start engine
and let it run until fuel lines and carburetor
are empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See
Storage Instructions for additional information. Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
Z_ WARNING:
Gasoline is flammable
and caution must be used when handling or
stodng it. Do not fill fuel tank while Edger is
running, hot, or when Edger is in an
enclosed area. Keep away from open
flame, electrical spark, and do not smoke
while filling the fuel tank. Never fill fuel tank
completely; but fill the tank to within 1/4-1/2
inch from the top to provide space for
expansion of fuel. Always fill fuel tank
outdoors and use a funnel or spout to
prevent spilling. Make sure to wipe up any
spilled fuel before starting the engine. Store
gasoline in a clean, approved container,
and keep the cap in place on the container.
Keep gasoline in a cool, well ventilated
place; never in the house. Never buy more
than a 30 day supply of gasoline to ensure
volatility. Gasoline is intended to be used as
a fuel for internal combustion engines;
therefore, do not use gasoline for any other
purpose. Since many children like the smell
of gasoline, keep it out of their reach
because the fumes are dangerous to
inhale, as well as being explosive.
TO START
THE
ENGINE
Before starting the engine, be sure you
have read and understood all the instructions on the preceding pages. The Edger is
equipped with a recoil starter. The operation of the engine is controlled by the
throttle control lever. See page 6.
• Push the depth control lever forward and
latch in the forward slot of the adjustment
bracket to raise the blade.
• Move the throttle control lever, see figure
on page 6, to the FAST ,(me position.
• Push primer button I_" fiv"'etimes, see
figure on page 6. Wait about two
seconds between each push.
NOTE: Do not use primer to restart a
warm engine after a short shutdown.
• Pull the engine control lever back to
contact the upper handle tube and hold
the Edger handle and control lever firmly
withyourleft hand.
• To startengine,graspthe enginestarter
handlefirmlywithyour fight hand.
Z_ WARNING:
Never run the engine
indoors or in a poorly ventilated area.
Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide,
an odorless and deadly gas. Keep hands,
feet, hair and loose clothing away from any
moving parts on the engine or Edger. Avoid
the muffler and surrounding areas. Temperaturas may exceed 150 ° F.
• Pull back sharply on the recoil starter
handle. DO NOT allow the starter rope to
snap back, let it rewind slowly while
holding the starter handle.
NOTE: If engine fails to start after three
pulls, push primer button two times and
pull starter rope again.
EDGING TIPS
• Edging is best performed when conditions
are dry. If the soil is too wet, dirt becomes
packed in and around the blade causing
premature belt wear and decreased
performance.
• When the engine starts, run at full engine
speed during normal use.
NOTE: The cutting blade speed is
controlled by the engine speed. To
reduce the cutting blade speed, push
back on the throttle control lever. To
• If dirt does become packed around the
blade, stop the engine, remove the spark
plug wire, and remove the packed debris
before continuing to edge.
increase the blade speed, push the
throttle control lever forward.
• To stop O
• If very deep edging is required, we
recommend that a shallow cut be made
first, then cuts at greater depth until the
desired depth is obtained.
the engine, make sure the
depth control lever is all the way forward
and release the engine control lever to
the stop position or push the throttle
control lever to stop I_!.
See figure on
page 6.
• Uniform edging can be performed when
the blade guide (see figure on page 6)
rides on and against the surface which
you are edging.
• Edging can be customized by varying the
number of passes and by the distance
your blade is from the surface you are
edging.
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
SCHEDULE
SERVICE
RECORDS
Fill in dates as
you complete
regular service
;A_er
!First
12
Hours
Before
Each
Use
FrequenUy
Every
5
Hours
Lubricateall Pivot Points
Every
10
Hours
SERVICE
DATES
Every
25
Hours
Begin
Each
Season
v*
=,,"
Check Engine Oil Level
Change Engine Oil
Replace Air Cleaner Filter
Check Spark Plug
Check Drive Belt
_"
=I
Tighten All Screws and Nuts
Check Blade Wear/Damage
v,,
LubricateQuill Rod/Tube
10
Before
Storage
=,,,
v"
v*
:'RODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSE POWER:
3.8
DISPLACEMENT:
10 cu. in. (163cc)
GASOLINE
CAPACITY:
• Reconnect the spark plug wire on the
spark plug.
Oil Drain Plug
1.25 qt.
(unleaded regular)
LUBRICATION:
20 oz. SAE-30W
SPARK PLUG:
(Gap .030)
Champion RJ19LM
or Equivalent
GENERAL
NOTE: The quill assembly bearings are
factory sealed and will require no lubrication.
RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this Edger does not cover
items that have been subjected to operator
abuse or negligence. To receive full value
from the warranty, the operator must maintain the Edger as instructed in this manual.
The above chart is provided to assist the
operator in propedy maintaining the Edger.
AIR CLEANER
Replace the filter once a year; more often
under dusty or dirty conditions. DO NOT
attempt to clean or oil the air filter.
To install a new air filter, do the following:
LUBRICATION
• Disconnect the spark plug wire from the
spark plug.
• After each 25 hours of use of your Edger,
apply light machine oil to all moving
parts.
•Tum
(counterclockwise) and remove the cover
and the air filter from the flange.
• We recommend that the oil in the engine
crankcase be changed after each 25
hours of use thereafter.
• Discard the air filter.
• Clean the cover and the flange thoroughly.
NOTE: If the Edger is being used in sandy
or dusty areas, change the oil more frequently to prevent premature engine wear.
TO CHANGE
the cover as shown below to the left
• Insert the new air filter into the cover.
• Push the cover firmly against the flange
and tum it to the right (clockwise) as far
as it will go as shown in figure below. Be
sure the retainers are locked around the
flange.
ENGINE OIL
• Disconnect the spark plug wire from the
spark plug.
• Remove the oil drain plug as shown in
first figure on this page and drain the oil
into a flat pan.
• Reconnect the spark plug wire.
• After draining all the oil, reinstall the oil
drain plug securely.
i_
T_PT'uum
cover to the left
! coun,ockw,s°
rc,
Flange,
NOTE: The oil will drain more freely when
the engine is warm.
• Remove the oil fill cap/dipstick. See first
figure on page 9.
liner
Slot
• Fill the engine crankcase, pouring slowly.
DO NOT OVERFILL. For approximate capacity see PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS on this page.
Tab
to the right
(clockwise)
to install
11
CAUTION:
Never run the engine without
the air cleaner element installed. A
defective air cleaner can result in loss of
burned or if the porcelain is cracked. Clean
the spark plug by carefully scraping the
electrodes (do not sand blast or use a wire
brush). Be sure the spark plug is clean and
free of foreign material. Check the electrodes gap with a wire feeler gauge and
reset to .030 inches if necessary. If a new
spark plug is needed, refer to the PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
on page 11 for the
proper replacement spark plug.
engine power and can cause excessive
wear or damage to the engine components
if dirt or dust is permitted to enter the
engine through the carburetor. A damaged
air cleaner, or one that is clogged with dust
or dirt should be replaced immediately.
SPARK
PLUG
Before reinstalling
Clean the spark plug and reset the gap
periodicany. Clean the area around the
spark plug base before removal, to prevent
dirt from entering the engine. Replace the
spark plug if the electrodes are pitted or
the spark plug, coat the
threads lightly with graphite or light oil to
insure easy removal. Tighten the spark plug
firmly into the engine. If a torque wrench is
available, torque the spark plug to 15 footpounds.
Z_
CAUTION:
Always stop the engine
and disconnect the spark plug wire before
making any repairs to the Edger.
V-BELT REPLACEMENT
Your Edger is equipped with a V-belt made
of a special compound. If the belt becomes
worn or breaks, replace it with an original
equipment belt as shown in the Repair
Parts section of this manual. Never use a
substitute.
• Disconnect the spark plug wire.
• Drain gasoline and oil from Edger.
• Tip Edger backwards on handle and
block top of handle against wall or bench.
• Remove three screws from the belt guard
as shown in first figure.
e Pulley
Spring
• Push blade bearing housing back towards
engine to compress spring and release
tension on belt.
• Remove old belt (carefully note direction
of twist around engine pulley). See
second figure.
• While spring is compressed, install new
belt on quill and engine pulleys being sure
to twist belt in proper direction as shown
in second figure.
NOTE: If belt is not installed propedy the
blade will not turn in the proper direction and
could damage the blade or belt. Refer to
second figure for proper direction of belt
travel.
twist
V-Belt
BLADEREPLACEMENT
The cutting blade is subject to wear and
damage such as nicks and dents. This will
not generally affect its function.
This blade is specially designed to not require sharpening. Do not attempt to sharpen
this blade. If wom or damaged the blade
should be replaced.
12
CAUTION:
When removing or tightening
the blade nut, always use the method
shown in figure below. The holding wrench
must always be positioned on the nut behind the cutting blade.
/_
CAUTION:
CARBURETOR
ADJUSTMENT
The carburetor has been pre-set at the
factory and readjustment should not be
necessary. However, if the carburetor does
need to be adjusted, contact your nearest
Craftsman Service Center.
Do not attempt to sharpen
this blade. You could cause damage to the
blade which could result in breakage and
possible user or bystander injury.
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding
the
engine above the factory high speed
setting can be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed high speed needs
adjusting, contact your nearest Craftsman
Service Center, which has the proper
equipment and experience to make any
necessary adjustments.
To replace the blade, do the following:
• Disconnect spark plug wire.
• Remove the 1/2-20 Iocknut shown in
figure below securing the blade to the
drive shaft.
• Remove the blade.
IMPORTANT:
Note the position of the
washer and the blade cutting edge to
ensure proper re-assembly. The blade is
marked THIS SIDE OUT.
• Position the replacement blade against
the washer on the drive shaft and secure
with flange nut. Be sure to tighten nut
securely to 40-45 foot pounds.
• Reconnect the spark plug wire.
WARNING: Always wear gloves when
working on blade, it is sharp.
Tightening
Wrench
Wrent
ut
Bla_e
13
Z_
WARNING:
carburetor. Store Edger in a safe place.
See waming on this page.
Never store your
Edger indoors or in an enclosed, poorly
ventilated area. If gasoline remains in the
tank, fumes may reach an open flame,
spark or pilot light from a furnace, water
heater, clothes dryer, cigarette, etc.
EDGER
• Clean the Edger thoroughly; remove all
debris and wipe the unit dry.
• Inspect the Edger for worn or damaged
parts and tighten all loose hardware.
• Oil all points described in the Lubrication
paragraph in the MAINTENANCE
section
of this manual.
• Store the Edger in a protected area and
cover for additional protection.
• Store the Edger in the wheels-down,
operating position. If the Edger is stored
in any other position, oil from the
crankcase could enter the cylinder,
causing a service problem.
You can keep your engine in good operating condition during storage by:
• Changing oil.
• Lubricating the piston/cylinder area. This
can be done by first removing the spark
plug and squirting clean engine oil into
the spark plug hole. Then cover the spark
plug hole with a rag to absorb oil spray.
Next, rotate the engine by pulling the
starter two or three times. Finally,
reinstall spark plug and attach spark plug
wire.
IMPORTANT:A
yearly checkup or tuneup by a Craftsman Service Center is a
good way of ensuring that your Edger
will provide maximum performance for
the next season.
ENGINE
IMPORTANT:
It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as the carburetor,
fuel filter, fuel hose, or tank during storage.
Also, experience indicates that using
alcohol-blended fuels (called gasohol,
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of an engine while
in storage.
To prevent engine damage (if Edger is not
used for more than 30 days) follow the
steps below.
• To remove gasoline, run the engine
until the tank is empty and the engine
stops.
• If you do not want to remove gasoline,
a fuel stabilizer (such as Craftsman fuel
stabilizer No. 33500) may be added to
any gasoline left in the tank to minimize
gum deposits and acids. If the tank is
almost empty, mix stabilizer with fresh
gasoline in a separate container and add
some to the tank. Always follow instructions on stabilizer container, Then run
engine at least 10 minutes after stabilizer
is added to allow mixture to reach
14
TROUBLE
CAUSE
Difficultstading
Stale fuel
Defective
or
Engine runs
erractically
Blade fails to cut
properly
vibra-
Engine will not
shut off when engine control
is released
lever
Drain fuel tank, Fill with fresh
fuel
spark plug
Clean and re-gap spark plug
Clogged fuel line
Replace fuel filter
Blocked fuel line or empty fuel tank
Clean fuel line; check gas tank
Carburetor
Have carburetor adjusted
out of adjustment
Fouled spark plug
Clean and adjust gap, replace
Clogged air cleaner
Replace air filter
Jammed
Cutting blade fails
to turn
Excessive
tion
CORRECTION
due to foreign object
"
Clear obstruction
Loose blade
Tighten blade retaining nut
Defective
belt
Replace V-belt
Defective
quill bearings
Replace the quill assembly
Damaged
or worn blade
! Loose parts
: Handle hardware
tube
Replace blade
Stop engine immediately; tighten
all bolts. If vibration continues,
take the unit into the nearest
Craftsman Service Center
is not cutting into Tighten T-knobs until the external
Iockwasher cuts into the tubing
15
CRAFTSMAN
9" - 3.8H.P. EDGER/BEVEL
ENGINE/FRAME ASSEMBLY
CUT 536.772200
lO
321
317
318
12
21
310
321
-315
--
332 313
3t4
305
3OO
320-
,
321
All unnumbered
interchangeable
side
Note: Always use original equipment
parts. Use of service/replacement parts
other than original parts may void your
warranty.
REF.
NO.
PART NO.
10
ENGINE
12
20
21
22
100
47792
52052
338490
102580
740124-833
300 I 740055
301 51603
302 412281
305 32668
310 331076-833
311 57072
313 710205
314 22265
3151
Blade, Edger
20562-853
343714B
REF.
NO.
PART NAME
3.8HP 143.983804
(See Engine pages)
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.00
Pulley, V3L 2.50X.75
Key, Hi Pro#505
Screw, 5/16-18 x .25
Frame Assembly
Quill Assembly
Spring
Pin, Spring
Belt, V 4L 32,60Lg
Guard, Blade
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18x.63
Nut, 5/16-18 Wdflik
Flatwasher.515xt .38x.119
items ere
with opposite
316
317
318
320
321
328
330
332
334
336
16
PART NO.
46023
338582
337792-833
336631
710271
740(_)4
740002
4230
36368
740006
711942
PART NAME
Nut, 1/2-20 WDFL
Deflector, Rubber
Plate, Rubber Flap
Belt Guard
Screw, 10-16x.50 TAP
Lever, Blade Index
Spring, Blade Index Lever
Washer Flat .328x.68x. 104
Pin, Hair .072Diax1.13Lg
Cover, Index Lever
Owner's Manual Eng/Sp
CRAFTSMAN
9" -3.8H.P. EDGER/BEVEL
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
CUT 536.772200
4!8
412
428
343712_
IREF.
INO.
PART NO.
PART NAME
1401
402
403
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
415
416
417
711558
45174
740128-853
740130-853
180081
25644
1498
740143-853
672510
180024
782585
740142-853
337744
337775
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18x.75
Nut, 5/16-18 Hexwdfllk
Handle, Lower 7/8"
Handle, Depth Adjust
Screw, 5/16-18xl .25
Spring
Nut, 5/16-18 Reghexctdk
Bracket, Quadrant
Rope Guide
Screw, 1/4-20xl.25
Nut,1/4-20 Reghexctdk
Handle, Upper
Bail, Operator Control
Spring, Torsion
17
REF
NO.
PART NO.
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
314276
339489
339229
57796 ,
340162
57444
315288
671294
740144-85;
36368
138485
PART NAME
Nut, Push on 1/4
Cap, Operator Control
Insulator,Operator Control
Screw, #6x.50 Plastite
Clip, Grounding
Cable Tie
Bolt, 5/16-18xl .75 CUH
Knob, Wing 5/16-18 Nut
Control Rod
Hair Pin
Washer, Exlk .320x.61x.03
CRAFTSMAN
9" - 3.8H.P. EDGER/BEVEL
CUT 536.772200
WHEELS ASSEMBLY
_ \\\
121
106
I
138
117
104
112
113
343715B
REF
NO.
PART NO.
101
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
116
117
i118
121
138
740091
20864
740126-833
740090
417098
710258
339079
180091
120393
710205
711008
740046
339079
339079
2968
20864
417098
20864
PART NAME
Rod, Axle Front
Ring, Ret E
Bracket, Front Curb Hop
Rod, Rear Axle
Flatwasher .531x1.06x.063
Washer, Spring .50xl .0x.021
Tire & Rim 7xl .50
Screw, 5/16-18"x2.50HHC
Flatwasher .344x.69x.065
Nut, 5/16-18 Wdfllk
Washer,Nylon .51xl .25x.312
Spacer, Slev
Tire & Rim 7xl .50
Tire & Rim 7xl .50
Flatwasher .504x.75x.059
Ring, Ret. E
Flatwasher .531xl .06x.063
Ring, Ret E..39x.04TRU
18
CRAFTSMAN
9" - 3.8H.P. EDGER/BEVEL
CUT 536.772200
DECALS
B07
KEY# 812 IS OPTIONAL AND DEPENDS
ON TYPE OF UNIT.
812
805
I
810
REF.
NO, PART NO,
800
801 69711
802 712115
803 740085
8O5 333874
807 402862
808 402859
810 710034
812 710421
PART NAME
Reference Only
Decal, information Danger
Decal, Recoil Cover
Decal, Engine 3.8HP
Decal, Blade Cover
Decal, Eng. Cont. Lever
Decal, Blade Height
Decal, Primer Cold Start
Decal, Blade Position
343713A
19
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER: 143.983804
-390
292
290
O0
1:
_186
-206
0,,307
I_3o9
"305
2O
CRAFTSMAN
REF.
NO.
1
2
6
7
PART NO.
37027
26727
33734
36557
12
12A
36775
36558
129
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
40
40
36694
28277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
36281
32600
36833
35544A
35545A
40
35546
41
35541
41
35542
41
35543
42
42
42
43
45
35547A
35548A
35549
20381
36777
46
48
50
52
69
70
32610A
27241
37032
29914
35261
36995
72
75
80
81
82
36083
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
83
86
89
90
92
93
100
103
30588A
650488
;610961
;611213
J650815
650816
34443B
651007
110
110A
119
120
125
36816
36230
37028
36825
36779
125
36780
126
!36781
126
36782
4-CYCLE
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER:
PART NAME
Cylinder (Incl. 2 &20)
Dowel
Breather Element
Breather Assy(IncL 6 &
12A)
Breather Tube
Breather Cover & Tube
(Incl. 129)
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Govemo Rod(Inc114)
Govemor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw, 8-32 x 19/64=
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston,Pin&Ring Set(std)
Piston,Pin & Ring Set
(0.010 OS)
Piston,Pin & Ring Set
(0.020OS)
Piston & Ring Assy
(Std) (Incl 43)
Piston & Pin Assy
(.010" OS) Inc143
Piston & Pin Assy
(.020" OS (Incl 43)
Ring Set (Std)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Ring Set (.020" OS)
Piston Pin Retain Ring
Connecting Rod Assy
(Inc146)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (NCR)
Oil Pump Assy.
Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange
(Incl 72 thru 83)
Oil Drain Plug
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Assy
GlnCl81)
overnor Spool
Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Belleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Screw, TorxT-15, 10-24
x 15/16"
Ground Wire
Ground Wire
Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (Std)
_nc1.151)
xhaust Valve (1/32" OS'.
(Inc1151)
Intake Valve (Std)
(Inc1151)
Intake Valve (1/32" OS)
(Inc1151)
REF.
NO.
PART NO.
130
135
6021A
35395
150
151
151A
169
172
174
178
35991
31673
40017
36783
36784
30200
29752
179
182
184
30593
6201
26756
185 186
200
36785
34337
33205A
202
203
204
2O5
206
207
209
215
223
224
238
239
241
245
25O
260
261
262
263
275
275A
277
284
284A
285
287
290
292
30O
36482
31342
651029
651019
610973
34336
30200
32410
650451
36786
650932
34338
35797
35066
35065
36798
30200
650831
36240
36837
36790
650988
36663
650760
35000A
650926
34357
26460
35586
301
305
306
307
309
310
313
370A
370B
380
390
40O
417
35355
35577
36996
35499
650562
3557,8
34080
36261
35169
640076
590694
36792B
35085
143.983804
PART NAME
Screw 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug
(9319LM)
Valve Sl _dng
Valve SI _ringCap
Intake _/_lve Seal
Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
Screw 10-24 x 9/16"
Nut & Lock Washer
1/4-28
Retainer Clip
Screw 1/4-28 x 7/8"
Carburetor to intake
Pipe Gasket
Intake Pipe
Governor Link
Control Bracket (IncL
202 thru 206)
Compression Spring
Compression Spdng
Screw 5-40 x 7/16"
Screw, 6-32 x 41/64"
Terminal
Throttle Link
Screw 10-32 x 9/16"
Control Knob
Screw 1/4-20 x 1"
Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw 10-32 x 49/64'
Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw 10-24 x 9/16"
Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Trim Ring
Muffler
Muffler (Optional)
Screw 1/4-20 x 2-5/16"
Muffler Deflector(In 284
Screw 8-32x3/8" (Opt)
Starter Cup
Screw 8-32 x 21/64"
Fuel Line
Fuel Line Clamp
Fuel Tank
(Incl 292 & 301)
Fuel Cap
Oil Fill Tube
"O" Ring
"O" Ring
Screw 10-32xl/2"
Dipstick
Spacer
LubricationDecal
Control Decal
Carburetor (Inc1184)
Rewind Starter
Gasket Set
Spark Arrestor Set
This engine could have been built with 590737
starter.
21
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER:
Starter No. 590694
I REF
NO.
13
143.983804
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
1t
PART
NO.
590694
590599/_
590600
590696
590601
590697
590698
390699
390700
590695
12
13
390535
590701
PART NAME
Rewind Starter
Spring Pin (Incl.4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Dog
)og Spring
>ulley& Rewind Sprg Assy
;tarter Housing Assy
(=40
° grommet)
Starter Rope
Starter Handle
PART
NO.
590737
590740
590616
590617
590618A
590687A
590535
590701
590741
PART NAME
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley&Rewind Spring Ass_
Starter Housing Assy
Starter Rope
Starter Handle
Locking Tab
7__=;
Starter No. 590737
_14
\!
II
REF
NO.
3
6
7
8
11
12
13
14
111_7
22
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
NUMBER:
143.983804
Carburetor No.640076
<_--37
<p--37
REF. PART
NO.
O
NO.
640076
1
2
4
5
6
7
16
17
18
20
20A
25
27
28
29
30
31
35
36
37
40
44
47
48
631615
631767
631184
631183
631036
650506
632527
651025
630766
640027
640053
631867
631024
632019
631028
631021
631022
36045A
632735
632547
640030
27110
630748
631027
PART NAME
Carburetor
(Incl. 184 of Engine Parts List)
Throttle Shaft & Lever Ass'y.
i Throttle Retum Spdng
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throtter Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle Speed Screw
Tension Spring
Idle RestrictorScrew
Idle RestrictorScrew Cap
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Float
Float Bowl "O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, Clip (inc131)
Spring Clip
Primer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
"O"Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
BowlNut Washer
Welch Plug, IdleMixtureWell
Welch PlugAtmosphericVent .
23
For the repair or replacement parts you
need delivered directly to your home
Call 7 am-7 pm, 7 days a week
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega
a domicilio -1-800-659-7084
For in-house major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
Pare pedir servicio de reparaci6n
domicilio - 1-800-676-5811
a
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance Agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Call 9 am-5 pm, Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
When requesting service or ordering
parts, always provide the following
information:
• Product Type
• Part Number
• Model Number
• Part Description
Amen'ca's
Repair
Specialists
Printed In U.S.A.