TOW BROADCAST SPREADER OWNERS MANUAL Model

TOW BROADCAST SPREADER OWNERS MANUAL Model
™
owners manual
APPLICATIONTIPS
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
MANUAL DEL USUARIO
NOTICE D’UTILISATION
xxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxx
xxx
xxx
xxxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxxx
Model No.
Modelo No.
Modèle No.
45-02114
TOW BROADCAST SPREADER
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
ESPARCIDOR DE AMPLIO ALCANCE DE
REMOLQUE
ÉPANDEUR-AÉRATEUR À GRANDE PORTÉE À
REMORQUER
PRECAUCION:
Lea cuidadosamente
los Procedimientos e
Instrucciones para la
Operación Segura de la
Máquina.
ATTENTION:
Lire et suivre attentivement
les instructions et consignes
de sécurité de cette notice.
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
•
•
•
•
•
Seguridad
Montaje
Operación
Mantenimiento
Piezas de Repuesto
•
•
•
•
•
Sécurité
Assemblage
Fonctionnement
Maintenance
Pièces de Rechange
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 49095 (REV. 4/7/08)
CARTON CONTENTS (Loose Parts in Carton)
CONTENIDO DE LA CAJA (Partes Sueltas en la Caja)
CONTENU DU CARTON (Pièces en Vrac Dans le Carton)
1
4
2
F
F
O
5
6
3
7
N
O
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
8
ESPAÑOL
ENGLISH
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Hitch Tube
Flow Control Arm
Hitch Bracket
Flow Control Mount Bracket
Braces (2)
Flow Control Rod
Wheels (2)
Hopper Assembly
Hardware Pack (see page 3)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Tubo de Enganche
Brazo del Control de Flujo
Soporte de Enganche
Soporte de Montaje del Control de
Flujo
Puntales (2)
Barra de Control de Flujo
Ruedas (2)
Tapa de la Tolva
Paquete de Elementos de Ferretería
(vea la página 3)
2
FRANÇAIS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Tube d’attelage
Bras de contrôle de débit
Support d’attelage
Support de montage du contrôle de
débit
Entretoises d’attelage (2)
Bielle de contrôle de débit
Roues (2)
Couvercle de la trémie
Sac de visserie (voir page 3)
SHOWN FULL SIZE
B
A
E
D
C
F
G
H
I
J
K
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
L
M
O
N
ref.
qty.
ref.
qty.
description
A
5
description
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
J
1
Hair Cotter Pin
B
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
K
1
Hitch Pin
C
1
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
L
2
Spacers
D
9
Nylock Nuts, 1/4-20 Thread
M
1
Nylon Wing Nut
E
4
Nylon Washer
N
1
Adjustable Stop
F
6
Flat Washer, 5/16"
O
1
Flow Control Link
G
4
Flat Washers, 5/8"
P
1
Grip
H
1
Cotter Pin, 3/32" x 3/4"
Q
2
Hub Cap
I
1
Cotter Pin, 5/32 x 2"
3
P
Q
ENGLISH
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when operating equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
Read the towing vehicle owners manual and towing
vehicle safety rules. Know how to operate your tractor
before using the broadcast spreader attachment.
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions for
handling and applying the chemicals purchased for
spreading.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and when
applying lawn or garden chemicals.
Never operate tractor and spreader attachment without
wearing substantial footwear, and do not allow anyone
to ride or sit on spreader attachment frame.
Never allow children to operate the tractor or spreader
attachment, and do not allow adults to operate without
proper instructions.
•
•
•
•
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear and
with the engine at low speed, and gradually increase
speed as conditions permit. Maximum towing speed
- 10 M.P.H.
When towing broadcast spreader do not drive too close
to a creek or ditch and be alert for holes and other
hazards which could cause you to loose control of the
broadcast spreader and tractor.
Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer to the
safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual concerning
safe operation on slopes. Stay off steep slopes!
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in this manual.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS ­­— ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1) Pliers
(2) 7/16" Wrenches
(1) Hammer
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton. Lay
out all parts and hardware and identify using the illustrations
on pages 2 and 3.
1. Turn the spreader upside down as shown in figure 1.
FIGURE 1
4
ENGLISH
2. Assemble the two hitch braces to the inside of the hopper
frame, one on each side, using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex
bolts (A) and two 1/4" nylock nuts (D). DO NOT TIGHTEN
YET. See figure 2.
7. Select the end of the axle with no cross hole. Assemble
a spacer (L), a 5/8" flat washer (G), a wheel (air valve
facing out) and then another 5/8" flat washer (G) onto
the axle. See figure 3.
3. Remove the nut from the middle bolt in the crossover
tube and shaft support plate. Leave the bolt in place.
See figure 2.
8. Install a hub cap (Q) by tapping it carefully onto the axle
with a hammer. See figure 3.
4. Assemble the hitch tube onto the middle bolt and secure
it with the same nut you removed. DO NOT TIGHTEN
YET. See figure 2.
(L) SPACER
IMPORTANT: The hitch tube must attach to the side of the
crossover tube opposite the shaft support plate.
(G) 5/8" DIA.
FLAT WASHER
5. Assemble the two hitch braces to the hitch tube using a
1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolt (A) and a 1/4" nylock nut(D). DO
NOT TIGHTEN YET. See figure 2.
(Q) HUB CAP
6. Tighten the nuts and bolts fastening the hitch braces
to the hopper frame and the hitch tube, then tighten
the middle lock nut fastening the hitch tube to the
crossover tube. DO NOT COLLAPSE TUBES WHEN
TIGHTENING.
(G) 5/8" DIA.
FLAT WASHER
AIR VALVE
FIGURE 3
SHAFT
SUPPORT
PLATE
CROSSOVER
TUBE
MIDDLE BOLT
9. Select the end of the axle containing the cross hole.
Assemble a spacer (L), a 5/8" flat washer (G), a wheel
(air valve facing out) and then another 5/8" flat washer
(G) onto the axle. Insert the 5/32" x 2" cotter pin (I)
through the wheel hub and the axle and then spread
the ends of the pin. See figure 4.
HITCH
TUBE
MIDDLE
NUT
(A) 1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLTS
10. Install a hub cap (Q) by tapping it carefully onto the axle
with a hammer. See figure 4.
(I) 5/32" x 2"
COTTER PIN
(D) 1/4"
NYLOCK
NUTS
HITCH BRACE
(L) SPACER
AIR VALVE
HITCH BRACE
FIGURE 2
(Q) HUB CAP
FIGURE 4
5
(G) 5/8" DIA.
FLAT WASHER
ENGLISH
11. Turn the spreader upright on its wheels.
12. Assemble the hitch bracket to the top of the hitch tube
using two 1/4" x 1" hex bolts (B) and 1/4" nylock nuts
(D). See figure 5.
13. Assemble the hitch pin (K) through the hitch bracket
and the hitch tube and secure with the hair cotter pin
(J). See figure 5.
15. Assemble the flow control arm to the flow control
mounting bracket using a 1/4" x 1" hex bolt (B), two
nylon washers (E) and a 1/4" nylock nut (D) as shown in
figure 7. Tighten carefully. The flow control arm should
pivot with a slight resistance.
16. Assemble the vinyl grip (P). See figure 7.
(K) HITCH PIN
(P) VINYL GRIP
(B) 1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING
BRACKET
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
(D) 1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
(B) 1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
(J) HAIR COTTER PIN
FIGURE 5
(D) 1/4"
NYLOCK NUT
(E) 2 NYLON
WASHERS
FIGURE 7
14. Assemble the flow control link (O) (end with small hole)
to the flow control arm using a 1/4" x 1" hex bolt (B),
a nylon washer (E) and a 1/4" nylock nut (D). Tighten
carefully. The flow control link should not be loose but
should pivot with no more than slight resistance. See
figure 6.
(O) FLOW CONTROL
LINK
17. Place a 5/16" flat washer (F) onto the end of the flow
control rod. Insert the end of the rod through the slot in
the flow control mounting bracket and through the hole
in the flow control link (O). Secure with a 3/32" x 3/4"
cotter pin (H). See figure 8.
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
(F) 5/16" FLAT
WASHER
(B) 1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
(H) 3/32"
COTTER
PIN
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
(D) 1/4"
NYLOCK NUT
SLOT
SMALLEST
HOLE
(O) FLOW
CONTROL
LINK
(E) NYLON
WASHER
FIGURE 6
6
FIGURE 8
ENGLISH
18. Hook the free end of the flow control rod through the
hole in the slide gate bracket located near the bottom
of the hopper. See figure 9.
(M) NYLON
WING NUT
F
F
O
(F) 5/16" FLAT
WASHER
N
O
1
(E) NYLON
WASHER
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
(N) ADJUSTABLE
STOP
(C) 1/4" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
FIGURE 11
21. Position the flow control mounting bracket (figure 12).
a. Push on flow control arm until it locks in "OFF"
position.
b. Slide flow control mounting bracket along tube until
closure plate in bottom of hopper just closes.
c. Snug the mounting bolts just enough to hold flow
control mounting bracket in place.
d. Set adjustable stop at "5". Pull flow control arm
against stop. Verify that closure plate has opened
about half way.
e. If closure plate does not open half way, it may be
closed too far at "OFF". Adjust position of flow control
mounting bracket until closure plate will open about
half way at "5" and still close when arm is locked
in "OFF". Tighten mounting bolts.
FIGURE 9
19. Assemble the flow control mounting bracket to the hitch
tube using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts (A), four
5/16" flat washers (F) and two 1/4" nylock nuts (D) as
shown in figure 10. Do not tighten at this time.
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING BRACKET
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
(D) 1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
OFF
F
F
O
N
O
ON
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
F
F
O
AJDUSTABLE
STOP
SETTING "5"
N
O
1
2
3
4
(F) 5/16" FLAT
WASHER
5
6
7
8
9
10
(A) 1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 10
20. Place the adjustable stop (N) into the "ON" end of the slot
in the top of the flow control mounting bracket. Secure
with the 1/4" x 3/4" carriage bolt (C), a nylon washer
(E), a 5/16" flat washer (F) and the nylon wing nut (M).
See figure 11.
MOUNTING BOLTS
FIGURE 12
7
ENGLISH
OPERATION
HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER
SETTING THE FLOW CONTROL
(Refer to figure 12 on page 7.)
REFER
TO
CHARTS
1. Loosen the nylon wing nut, set the adjustable stop to
the desired flow rate setting and retighten the wing nut.
The higher the setting number, the wider the opening
in the bottom of the hopper.
2. Refer to the application chart on page 8 and to the
instructions on the fertilizer bag to select the proper
flow rate setting.
3. Pull the flow control arm against the adjustable stop
for the on position and toward the hopper for the off
position.
OVERLAP
USING YOUR SPREADER
FIGURE 13
We do not recommend the use of any powdered lawn
chemicals, due to difficulty in obtaining a satisfactory or
consistent broadcast pattern.
1. Determine approximate square footage of area to be
covered and estimate amount of material required.
2. Before filling the hopper make sure the flow control arm
is in the off position and the closure plate is shut.
3. Break up any lumpy fertilizer as you fill the hopper.
4. Set the adjustable stop with the flow control arm still in
the off position. Refer to the application chart on this
page and to the instructions on the fertilizer bag to select
the proper flow rate setting.
5. The application chart is calculated for light to heavy
application at a vehicle speed of 3 mph, or 100 ft. in 23
seconds. A variation in speed will require an adjustment
of the flow rate to maintain the same coverage. The
faster you drive, the wider the broadcast width.
6. Always start the tractor in motion before opening closure
plate.
7. Always shut the closure plate before turning or stopping
the tractor.
8. If fertilizer is accidentally deposited too heavily in a small
area, soak the area thoroughly with a garden hose or
sprinkler to prevent burning of the lawn.
9. To insure uniform coverage, make each pass so that the
broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the pattern from the
previous pass as shown in figure 13. The approximate
broadcast widths for different materials are shown in
the application chart on this page.
10. When broadcasting weed control fertilizers, make sure
the broadcast pattern does not hit evergreen trees,
flowers or shrubs.
11. Heavy moisture conditions may require a cover over the
hopper to keep contents dry. The vinyl cover (available
as an accessory) acts as a wind and moisture shield,
but should not be used as a rain cover. Refer to the
parts list on page 19.
IMPORTANT: Application rates shown in the chart are
affected by humidity and by the moisture content of
the material (granular and pellet). Some minor setting
adjustments may be necessary to compensate for this
condition.
APPLICATION CHART
MATERIAL
TYPE
FLOW SETTING
SPREAD
WIDTH
Powder
3-5
3' - 4'
Granular
3-5
8' - 10'
Pelleted
3-5
10' - 12'
Organic
6-8
6' - 8'
Fine
3-4
6' - 7'
Coarse
4-5
8' - 9'
ICE MELTER
6-8
10' - 12'
FERTILIZER
GRASS SEED
OPERATING SPEED - 3 MPH. (100 ft. in 23 seconds)
8
ENGLISH
MAINTENANCE
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
1. If the axle, slotted gear and sprocket assembly is
disassembled, mark down the positions of the parts as
they are removed.The drive wheel and sprocket positions
in relation to the slotted gear determine which direction
the spreader plate will spin. Be sure to reassemble them
in their original positions. (Refer to figure 4 on page 5.)
Use shim washers (Ref. no. 21 on pages 18 and 19)
as needed for minimum backlash. Add grease to gear
and sprocket.
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
1. Before each use make a thorough visual check of the
spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have loosened.
Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
CHECK FOR WORN OF DAMAGED PARTS
2. Check for worn or damaged parts before each use.
Repair or replace parts if necessary.
CHECK TIRE INFLATION
3. Check if tires are adequately inflated before each use. Do
not inflate beyond maximum recommended pressure.
CLEANING
2. If the agitator hairpin becomes damaged or worn it can
be replaced. See figure 15.
CAUTION: DO NOT inflate tires beyond the
maximum recommended pressure printed
on side of tire.
SPROCKET
SHAFT
4. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and dry
off before storing.
AGITATOR
HAIRPIN
LUBRICATE (See figure 14.)
5. Lightly apply automotive grease as needed to the
sprocket and gear.
6. Oil the nylon bushings on the vertical sprocket shaft
and on the axle at least once a year, or more often as
needed.
7. Oil right hand (idler) wheel bearing at least once a year
or more often as needed.
FIGURE 15
OIL
OIL
GREASE
FIGURE 14
STORAGE
1. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and dry
off before storing.
2. Store in a clean, dry area.
9
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-02114
51
13
4
1
38
40
39
31
5
30
A
2
9
7
40
9
9
22
37
29
48
3
15
26
A
27
4
9
37
35
6
B
34
46
9
28
37
9
D
40
9
10
19
36
29
9
24
45
21
43
20
44
39 11
9
8 39
48
11
48
9
21 22
11
9
17
9
35
14
D
30
32
37
33
22
47
22
38
E
22
24
50
42
19
23
18
23
25
B
E
16
16
18
11 37
41
49
39
48
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-02114
REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
44466
1
Hopper
2
C-9M5732
2
Rivet, Pop
3
62482
1
Ass'y, Guide Closure
4
48842
1
Tube, Frame
5
23753
1
Slide Gate Angle Bracket
6
23758
1
Slide Gate Bracket
7
44566
1
Spring, Torsion
8
24857
1
Flow Control Link
9
47189
22 Nut, Nylock 1/4-20
10
48841
1
Tube, Crossover
11
R19111116
6
Washer, 5/16 SAE
13
47063
1
Pin, Cotter 5/32" x 2"
14
44586
1
Tube, Hitch
15
46055
1
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 1" Lg.
16
40880
2
Wheel
17
23687
1
Bracket, Hitch
18
25067
1
Shaft, Axle
19
44665
2
Pin, Spring 5/32" x 1-1/4"
20
48916
1
Bushing, Axle Shaft
21
44125
4
Washer, Flat 5/8" x 1"
22
R19212016
5
Washer, Flat 5/8" x 1-1/4"
23
741-0249
2
Bearing, Flange
24
48857
2
Tube, Spacer
25
25305
1
Shaft, Sprocket
26
04367
1
Spreader Plate
REF.
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION
43850
1
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 5/8".
44468
1
Sprocket, 6 Tooth
44285
2
Bushing, Delrin
48499
2
Hub Cap
48934
1
Hairpin, Agitator
47623
1
Hitch Pin
43343
1
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
44469
1
Rod, Flow Control
23525
2
Brace, Hitch
23780
1
Shaft Support Plate
43648
9
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
1509-69
7
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4"
1543-69
10 Washer, Nylon
43088
10 Washer, Flat 1/4" Std.
24858
1
Stop, Adjustable
24855
1
Bracket, Flow Control Mount
48888
1
Gear, Slotted
24859
1
Flow Control Arm
44101
1
Cotter Pin 3/32" x 3/4" Lg.*
23533
1
Plate, Closure
43848
1
Grip, Flow Control Arm
43661
5
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1" Lg. *
44950
1
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4"x 50
47141
1
Wing Nut, Nylon
43962
1
Vinyl Cover (Optional)
49095
1
Owner's Manual
*Purchase common hardware locally.
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
19
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
This document (or manual) is protected under the U.S. Copyright Laws and the copyright laws of foreign countries,
pursuant to the Universal Copyright Convention and the Berne convention. No part of this document may be reproduced
or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying or recording, or by any
information storage or retrieval system, without the express written permission of Agri-Fab, Inc. Unauthorized uses and/or
reproductions of this manual will subject such unauthorized user to civil and criminal penalties as provided by the United
States Copyright Laws.
© 1990 Agri-Fab, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement