MANBOOM-3 REVA

MANBOOM-3 REVA
NEXT
Instruction Manual
MANBOOM-3 REV A 25/03/2002
Boom
24 m
28 m
SILVAN PUMPS & SPRAYERS (AUST) PTY. LTD.
ACN 005 160 074
VICTORIA (HEAD OFFICE)
QUEENSLAND
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
89 Lewis Rd, Wantirna South 3152
44 Lysaght St.
19 Hanwell Way
Telephone: (03) 9887 2788
Acacia Ridge 4110
Bassendean 6054
Facsimile: (03) 9887 1035
Telephone: (07) 3345 9500
Telephone: (08) 9279 0800
Spare Parts Facsimile: (03) 9887 1637
Facsimile: (07) 3345 9511
Facsimile: (08) 9279 0810
www.silvanagcess.com.au
BACK
NEXT
Introduction
Silvan is an Australian owned company specialising in supply of crop protection equipment to primary
producers. A leader in the design of agricultural sprayers, the company was established in 1962 and has
grown to become the largest manufacturer and supplier of crop protection equipment in Australia.
Our operations are fully accredited to the international quality standard ASNZS ISO 9002-1994 and we
are extremely proud of our reputation for quality products backed by quality service. Your investment in a
Silvan sprayer is an investment in quality.
This manual covers the 24m and 28 m Hydraulic folding Silvan boom, which has been designed and
manufactured to provide a high standard of performance and safety and incorporates many innovative
features. To ensure continued efficient performance and safe operation of your boom, you need to read
this manual thoroughly and fully familiarise yourself with all aspects of the boom’s operation, maintenance
and safety procedures.
Now that you are a proud Silvan owner, all our services and dealer support are available to you should
you need them. We assure you of our best attention at all times.
YOUR SPRAYER DETAILS
Record the serial number of your sprayer and other important information here for future
reference when discussing service with your Silvan dealer, ordering parts or making a
warranty claim.
SERIAL NUMBER
_____________________________
DATE OF DELIVERY
_____________________________
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
SELLING DEALER
ADDRESS
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
TELEPHONE
_____________________________
INSTALLED BY
________________________________________________
PAGE 1
BACK
NEXT
Contents
Page
PAGE 2
Warranty
New Product Warranty
About Your Warranty
3
4
Safety Information
5
Setup and Operation
7
Connecting Hydraulic Hoses
7
Boom Setup
8
Setting the Hydraulics
10
Boom Operation and Maintenance
10
Calibrating the Sprayer
General Information
When to Spray, Droplet Size
Nozzle Height and Spacing
Application Rate, Ground Speed
Nozzle Selection
11
11
11
11
12
Appendices
Spare Parts Drawing
Spare Parts Listing
13
18
BACK
NEXT
New Product Warranty
WARRANTY POLICY
Silvan Pumps & Sprayers (Aust.) Pty. Ltd. warrants to its authorised dealer, who in turn warrants to
the original purchaser (owner) of each new Silvan product, that it will repair or replace, without
charge for labour or parts, any defective or malfunctioning parts in accordance with the warranty
limitations and adjustments schedule below.
PRIVATE DOMESTIC - 12 MONTHS
PRIVATE and COMMERCIAL AGRICULTURE - 12 MONTHS
AGRICULTURAL CONTRACTORS – 6 MONTHS
GOVERNMENT and MUNICIPAL DEPARTMENTS DEPTS- 6 MONTHS
ALL NON-AGRICULTURAL APPLICATIONS - 3 MONTHS
HIRE COMPANIES – 3 MONTHS
The warranty period will begin on the date the product is delivered to the first retail purchaser.
THIS WARRANTY COVERS:
x Only conditions resulting from defects in workmanship or material under normal use and service.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER:
x Conditions resulting from misuse, negligence, alteration, accidental damage or failure to perform
normal maintenance services;
x Any product which has been repaired by other than authorised Silvan Pumps & Sprayers (Aust.) Pty.
Ltd. service outlet so as , in any way in the sole and absolute judgement of Silvan Pumps & Sprayers
(Aust.) Pty. Ltd. to affect adversely its performance and reliability;
x The replacement of wear and tear items such as diaphragms, V-Belts and ground engaging
components;
x Loss of time, inconvenience, loss of use of the product or other consequential damages.
The repair of defective products qualifying under this warranty will be performed by an authorised
Silvan Pumps & Sprayers (Aust.) Pty. Ltd. Service outlet within a reasonable time following the
delivery of the product, at the cost of the owner, to the service outlet’s place of business. The product
will be repaired or replaced, using new parts sold by Silvan Pumps & Sprayers (Aust.) Pty. Ltd.
The owner is responsible for the performance of regular maintenance services as specified in the
Owners/Operator’s Manual applicable to the product.
x THIS WARRANTY IS THE ONLY WARRANTY APPLICABLE TO SILVAN PUMPS &
SPRAYERS (AUST.) PTY. LTD. NEW PRODUCTS AND, TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT
PERMITTED BY LAW, IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER WARRANTIES
EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANT
ABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
x SILVAN PUMPS & SPRAYERS (AUST.) PTY. LTD. DOES NOT AUTHORISE ANY
PERSON TO CREATE FOR IT ANY OTHER OBLIGATION OR LIABILITY IN
CONNECTION WITH THESE PRODUCTS.
x SUBJECT ONLY TO LEGISLATIVE OBLIGATIONS TO THE CONTRARY SILVAN
PUMPS & SPRAYERS (AUST.) PTY. LTD. SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL
OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM A PRODUCT PERFORMING IN
BREACH OF THIS WRITTEN WARRANTY.
PAGE 3
BACK
NEXT
About Your Warranty
The following information will assist your
understanding of warranty procedures.
Any authorised Silvan dealer service outlet
can perform warranty repairs for you,
however, we recommend that such repairs
be carried out by the Dealer from whom
you bought the machine.
Most warranty repairs are handled
routinely, but sometimes requests cannot
be accepted under warranty. Normal wear
and tear is not covered by warranty nor
does warranty apply if a product failure
can be attributed to abuse or neglect.
Whilst Silvan will abide by its warranty
policy under all genuine circumstances,
we must emphasise that such can only
apply when our equipment has been used
in applications for which it was designed
and manufactured and that a reasonable
degree of care and common sense has
been exercised by the operator.
To avoid misunderstandings which might
occur between the customer and the
service outlet, Items subject to normal
wear and tear, such as bushes and similar
items are not covered under warranty.
WARRANTY REPAIR SITE
The warranty provides for repairs to be
carried out at the servicing dealer’s normal
place of business. An owner may elect to
have repairs carried out at his own
residence but, whilst Silvan will accept the
actual repair cost of the failed
component(s), the travelling costs will not
be covered under warranty - see following.
ITEMS NOT COVERED BY WARRANTY
The warranty does not allow for the cost of
the following items. These are the
responsibility of the owner.
1. Labour to travel to and from a brokendown product or for any distance
charges.
2. Labour premiums that might apply for
any repairs that are made outside the
dealer’s normal business hours.
3. Transportation costs of the machine to
and from the service outlet.
4. Freight costs to get parts to and from
the service outlet.
5. All costs in communication made by
the owner in connection with the
warranty repair.
PAGE 4
BACK
NEXT
Safety Information
Before operating the sprayer read the following safety instructions.
Failure to comply with these warnings may result in serious injury or death.
Whilst the Silvan Boom has been designed and manufactured to incorporate all necessary
safety features it is essential that any person who operates or works on the machine is aware
of the safety precautions that should be exercised.
x
This
boom
is
designed
and
manufactured solely for the purpose of
applying agricultural chemicals to
crops. Under no circumstances should
it be used for any other purpose.
x
Do not operate the boom without all of
the tractor and sprayer safety shields
in place.
x
Apply the parking brake and switch off
the tractor engine before performing
any service work on the boom. Ensure
the boom is properly supported and
restrained before performing any
maintenance work.
x
Before using the boom carefully read
and ensure you understand the
contents of this manual and any other
manual supplied with the boom.
x
Before operating the boom, read all
the safety warnings, which are carried
on various parts of the machine. Refer
to the next two pages for a location
diagram and the wording of these
warnings.
x
Do not stand under or perform
maintenance work on the boom
without first supporting it to ensure it
cannot drop due to inadvertent
operation of controls or hydraulic
failure.
x
Never allow an inadequately trained
person to attach or operate the boom.
x
x
Only operate the boom on a tractor
fitted with a roll-over protective
structure
(ROPS),
or
a
cab
incorporating a ROPS, complying with
AS1636 or equivalent.
Relieve all hydraulic pressure before
disconnecting hoses. Oil escaping
under pressure can penetrate the skin,
causing serious injury. Seek medical
advice immediately if injured by
escaping oil.
x
Before use of any chemicals refer to
the chemical manufacturer’s label and
safety instructions for safe handling
procedures and correct method of use.
Always
use
the
recommended
personal protective clothing and
equipment.
x
Wear ear protection when operating
the boom on a tractor which is not
fitted with a sound proofed cabin.
x
Ensure the operating capacity of the
tractor matches the capacity of the
boom. Refer to the tractor operator’s
manual for safe working loads and
relevant tractor safety instructions.
x
Exercise extreme care when operating
in hilly or uneven terrain to ensure
proper stability. Refer also to the
tractor manufacturer’s operating and
safety instructions.
Ensure that all operators and
associated personnel are familiar with
the legal regulations and codes of
practice that apply to the safe use and
storage of spray chemicals.
x
Always shut the tractor off when
connecting, servicing or adjusting the
boom.
x
PAGE 5
BACK
NEXT
Safety Information
Locations of Safety Warnings
The following safety warning decals are fitted to the Silvan Boom. It is important that all operators read
and follow the information given on these decals. They should be kept clean and legible at all times. If any
are missing or unreadable they should be replaced by ordering new decals from your Silvan dealer under
the part numbers shown.
Part Number DEC 50
Part Number DEC 69
Part Number DEC 51
PAGE 6
Part Number DEC 50
BACK
NEXT
Setup and Operation
Connecting Hydraulic Hoses
Relieve all hydraulic pressure before
connecting or disconnecting hoses. Oil
escaping under pressure can penetrate
the skin, causing serious injury. Seek
medical treatment immediately if
injured by escaping oil.
When attaching or removing hydraulic hoses
ensure that the quick release connections are
clean to avoid contaminating the system.
Plug the sprayer hoses into the tractor remote
outlets with the pressure and return hoses in the
corresponding tractor sockets.
Ensure that the hoses are well supported and
clear of the tractor wheels.
Pressure hoses should be identified with a red
tag or some similar method so they can be
connected to a pressure outlet on the tractor. If
the boom hoses are connected in the opposite
manner no damage will be done to the boom or
hydraulic components but the tractor control will
work in the reverse direction. For safety reasons
it is therefore important to always connect the
boom hoses to the correct sockets.
Booms supplied by Silvan for the PaddockKING
Sprayer can be fitted with an optional electric
over hydraulic control unit which enables the lift
and fold functions (and tilt if applicable) to be
operated by a single pair of hydraulic hoses.
If an electric over hydraulic control is not fitted a
pair of remote outlets is required for each boom
function. However, as the lift system is operated
by single acting cylinders, which does not
require a separate return line, only a single hose
is used for this function. To facilitate its
connection a tap is located on the end of the
hose. It should be turned off before removing the
hose. Failure to do this will result in excessive
pressure build up in the hose making it difficult
to reconnect the hose. Ensure the tap is open
before operating the boom.
Installation
The Standard 24m and 28m Silvan Boom
requires:
ƒ 1 single acting hydraulic outlet for the lift
function
ƒ 1 double acting hydraulic outlet for the fold
function.
Option such as individual wing tilt & outer tip fold
will require either more remotes or electric over
hydraulic controls.
Fig. 1
The isolating tap should be in the off position
while connecting and disconnecting and on
when in operation.
Caution: The hydraulic flow from various
tractors may vary significantly. It is advisable to
adjust the hydraulic flow control down to the
minimum rate before operating the system.
Adjust/increase the flow control after the system
is bled of any air, if necessary.
Before operating the boom for the first time,
close off the needle valves on the hydraulic flow
dividers (fig. 2) then wind them out a small
amount approximately 0.1-0.2 on the scale. You
may need to increase this depending on the
capacity of your tractor, but it is best to start
small and work up to a suitable folding speed.
Connecting Hydraulics
Always shut the tractor off when connecting the
hydraulics. The Silvan Boom comes complete
with a set of quick connect couplings. Two for
the double acting open and fold line, and a
single line for the single acting lift. The lift line is
identified by a tap (fig.1.) which allows the
operator to isolate the pressure applied by the
lift mechanism and the quick coupling.
Fig. 2
PAGE 7
BACK
NEXT
Setup and Operation
STEP 1:
Raise the boom to it’s maximum height then
unfold the boom and lower to a workable height.
Set the inner /outer arm stops top and bottom to
ensure the inner and outer arms when open are
in line. Once they are lined up, lock the stops off
using the lock nuts (refer fig.3).
STEP 3:
To adjust the yaw damping loosen of the lock
nut on the adjusting bracket (refer fig 5) then
either tighten or loosen the tension on the rubber
damper. This adjustment should be carried out
after operating the boom in order to get a feel for
the yaw in cornering. If there is to much yaw
add tension to the damper, it will come set from
the factory but depending on your conditions
may need to be adjusted. Lock off the nuts on
the adjuster to ensure that they do not come
loose in operation.
Fig. 3
Fig. 5
BOOM SETUP
Note: Before going through the setup steps,
grease all greasing points on the boom.
STEP 2:
Set cylinder length to line the arms up with the
centre section. To do this, loosen the locknut on
the cylinder end and using a 22mm spanner,
wind the cylinder rod until the arm is in the
required open position. (Refer fig.4). Fold the
boom up into the cradle to see if the inner arms
come up to rest against the face of the cradle. If
not open, the boom and increase the cylinder
length as before. It will only take a small
adjustment to move the arms in a closed
position. You may need to repeat this until the
arms seat up against the boom rests in the
closed position.
STEP 4:
Check the breakback for sufficient spring
tension. The arm should not be allowed to flap
around under operating conditions. The spring
can be tensioned by tightening the nut on the
shaft. To tighten the nut the arm should be
pulled back to 90° as shown (refer fig. 6) and
using a 27mm spanner, there is sufficient
clearance to turn the nut.
Fig. 6
Fig. 4
PAGE 8
BACK
NEXT
Setup and Operation
STEP 5:
NOTE: A new boom may take a while for the
centre pivot and wear plates to free up.
Raise the boom fully in the open position. Check
the self-levelling by pulling one side of the boom
down by hand and releasing.
The boom should return to a level position. It
may not fully return as small amounts of friction
will stop the boom in a near level position. This
should be ok in operation as the boom will have
sufficient forces on it to overcome the friction
while in motion.
If the self-levelling is excessively stiff, check the
upper and lower wear plates (fig. 7).
STEP 8:
Check the tension on the self-levelling springs
(fig. 9). If the springs are not tensioned evenly,
the boom will have a tendency to lean over to
the side with the most tension. Tensioning the
springs will improve the self levelling but will
reduce the ability of the boom to float as the
boom rides along, they should be adjusted to
suit the conditions the boom is being operated
in.
Fig. 9
Fig. 7
Once these steps have been carried out, make
sure that all of the locking nuts are done up
securely and check that there is sufficient
grease in all greasable locations.
The top and bottom clamp plate bolts may need
to be loosened off if they are applying too much
pressure to the centre section.
If the self-levelling is still too stiff, you may need
to loosen off the castle nut (fig. 8) 1/8th off a turn
at a time until the levelling improves.
Fig. 8
PAGE 9
BACK
NEXT
Setup and Operation
SETTING THE HYDRAULICS
BOOM OPERATION AND MAINTANANCE
CAUTION! Always operate the boom on level
ground for optimum set-up!
x
Always raise the boom to full height
before closing the boom to ensure that
the arms clear the boom rest cradle.
x
Become familiar with the lever controls in
the tractor. If operation is not
satisfactory, change the position of the
hoses to a suitable set of remotes.
x
Grease the boom on a regular basis,
recommended every 8 hours and more
often in dusty conditions.
x
Always replace damaged or broken
items. Do not operate the boom if
components are broken or damaged.
x
Bushes and other wearing items should
be replaced when worn to the stage
where they affect the boom’s
performance.
x
Always keep the boom in a clean state,
especially when storing for long periods.
Chemicals used in this product may
effect the paint if not cleaned properly.
x
Always flush the boom lines with fresh
water after use. The end of each spray
bar is fitted with a cap for this purpose.
x
Inspect the boom at regular intervals and
make sure all nuts, bolts and locknuts
are kept tight.
x
Do not fold the outer arms while moving
this may cause excessive stress and
damage to the boom joints.
WARNING! On the initial use of the hydraulics
caution is required, as air in the system may
cause erratic behaviour of the boom. Extreme
care should be taken to prevent injury to
bystanders or damage to the boom.
Now that the geometry of the boom is set up and
the boom is well lubricated, the fold speed of the
arms need to be set. Using the needle valves
(refer fig. 2) on the flow dividers, you can adjust
the fold speed of the outer versus the inner to
ensure the arms close at an even and steady
rate. The sprayer should be parked on flat
ground and then opened and closed a few times
to find which valve to adjust.
The needle valves only need small adjustments
to make a difference to the arm speed, so take
your time and only adjust the valves at the end
of the stroke. Once the arm speed is set to close
at an even and suitable speed, lock the valves
off using the grub screw on the side of the
needle valve.
PAGE 10
BACK
NEXT
Calibration
GENERAL INFORMATION
WHEN TO SPRAY
Results will be best when wind speed is low,
temperature low and relative humidity high. An
ideal time is at sun up when these conditions are
most likely to apply.
DROPLET SIZE
Although more research is needed to define
which is the optimum droplet size collected by
particular targets, certain generalisations can be
made. The trend with herbicides has been to
apply large droplets (250 microns) to reduce the
risk of drift but smaller droplets are often the
most effective as shown by the following table.
adjacent spray fans. They can be supplied in
either 1100 or 800 fan angle.
The correct spray boom height to achieve 50%
overlap is 40 cm for 1100 nozzles and 50 cm for
800 but a variation in the order of 5 to 8 cm can
50 cm
Spray height
40 cm for 1100
50 cm for 800
50% overlap
50 offset
BOOM SPRAY PATTERN
DROPLET SIZE
Large
(above 300
microns)
Medium
(150 - 300
microns)
Small
(below 250
microns)
COMMENTS
Poor coverage and poor
penetration.
Stripping or uneven
deposit.
Minimal drift.
Coverage, deposit and
penetration fair.
Some drift.
Good coverage and good
penetration.
Uniform application.
Drift increased.
Silvan has a range of standard flat fan nozzles
designed for a normal operating pressure of 3.0
bar. For larger droplets there is also a range of
low-pressure flat fan nozzles designed for a
normal operating pressure of 1.0 bar.
In general the following factors can be varied to
change droplet size.
x Reducing pressure increases droplet size.
x Reducing the nozzle fan angle (from 1100 to
800) increases droplet size.
x For an equivalent pressure and fan angle a
larger size jet produces larger droplets.
NOZZLE HEIGHT AND SPACING
To achieve a uniform spray pattern without gaps
the output from adjacent nozzles should overlap
by 50% at the point of contact with the surface
being sprayed.
be accommodated without noticeable effect. The
height referred to is the distance above the
target, which may be either the vegetation or the
ground surface depending upon the operation.
APPLICATION RATE
The application rate depends on the following
factors.
x Speed of travel - increasing speed
reduces application rate and vice versa.
x Operating pressure - increasing pressure
increases the application rate and
reducing pressure decreases the rate.
x Nozzle size - increasing the nozzle size
increases the application rate.
GROUND SPEED
As tractor speed is the biggest variable is
spraying, it is recommended that the following
ground speed test is conducted. Carry out test
on ground conditions similar to the area you will
be spraying with the tank about half full.
Measure and mark a distance of 100 metres.
Half fill the sprayer with water and engage the
tractor hydraulic drive to the sprayer to simulate
normal spraying conditions. Approach the
starting mark at the required spraying speed and
accurately measure the time in seconds to reach
the finishing mark. The ground speed can then
be calculated as follows.
Speed (km/ hr) =
360
Time in seconds for 100 m
The boom nozzles are spaced at 50 cm intervals
and the nozzle caps are offset 50 to the axis of
the spray line to avoid interference between
PAGE 11
BACK
NEXT
Calibration
Nozzle Selection
If the exact application rate does not appear in
the chart it can be achieved by slightly adjusting
the speed or pressure. For example, if a rate of
100 L/min is required rather than 95 L/min, it can
be achieved with the same nozzles by reducing
the speed to 9.5 km/hr or increasing pressure to
approximately 3.2 bar.
Alternatively the required rate could also be
achieved with an AXI-8003 or an AXI-11003
blue nozzle at 14 km/hr and 3.0 bar pressure
(the rate shown is 101 L/ha.).
It can thus be seen that a variety of choices exist
for most application rates and the final selection
will depend upon the circumstances which best
suit your conditions. After selection always
perform a calibration check to confirm your
nozzle choice – refer to the following table.
Refer to the chemical manufacturer’s information
to determine the recommended application rate
for your situation in litres per hectare (L/ha).
Then determine the speed in kilometres per hour
(km/hr) at which you intend to spray, taking into
consideration the particular ground conditions.
Using the chart below select the most appropriate nozzle to use at the normal recommended
pressure of 3.0 bar. The Chart is also shown on
a decal affixed to the front face of the sprayer
operating panel. The leading digits in the nozzle
number indicate whether it is an 800 or 1100 fan
angle and the last two digits refer to the size.
Nozzles are colour coded for easy identification.
For example a rate of 95 L/ha can be achieved
at 10 km/hr using 3.0 bar pressure with either an
AXI-8002 or AXI-11002 nozzle. The boom will
have to be set to a different height depending on
whether an 800 or 1100 nozzle is chosen.
SPRAY NOZZLE SELECTION CHART
FAN TIP
COLOUR &
NUMBER
ORANGE
110-UF-01
GREEN
AXI-8015
AXI-11015
110-UF-015
YELLOW
AXI-8002
AXI-11002
110-UF-02
BLUE
AXI-8003
AXI-11003
110-UF-03
RED
AXI-8004
AXI-11004
BROWN
AXI-8005
AXI-11005
GREY
XR8006
XR11006
PAGE 12
FILTER
100
MESH
100
MESH
50
MESH
50
MESH
50
MESH
50
MESH
50
MESH
LIQUID
PRESSURE
(Bar)
CAPACITY
(L/Min)
APPLICATION RATE: LITRES PER HECTARE
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
km/h km/h km/h km/h km/h km/h km/h km/h km/h km/h
1.0
1.5
2.0
3.0
4.0
0.23
0.28
0.32
0.39
0.46
46
56
64
78
92
35
42
48
59
69
28
34
38
47
55
23
28
32
39
46
20
24
27
33
39
17
21
24
29
35
15
19
21
26
31
14
17
19
23
28
13
15
17
21
25
12
14
16
20
23
1.0
1.5
2.0
3.0
4.0
0.34
0.42
0.48
0.59
0.68
68
84
96
118
136
51
63
72
89
102
41
50
58
71
82
34
42
48
59
68
29
36
41
51
58
26
32
36
44
51
23
28
32
39
45
20
25
29
35
41
19
23
26
32
37
17
21
24
30
34
1.0
1.5
2.0
3.0
4.0
0.46
0.56
0.64
0.79
0.91
92
112
128
158
182
69
84
96
119
137
55
67
77
95
109
46
56
64
79
91
39
48
55
68
78
35
42
48
59
68
31
37
43
53
61
28
34
38
47
55
25
31
35
43
50
23
28
32
40
46
1.0
1.5
2.0
3.0
4.0
0.68
0.84
0.97
1.18
1.37
136
168
194
236
274
102
126
146
177
206
82
101
116
142
164
68
84
97
118
137
58
72
83
101
117
51
63
73
89
103
45
56
65
79
91
41
50
58
71
82
37
46
53
64
75
34
42
49
59
69
1.0
1.5
2.0
3.0
4.0
0.91
1.12
1.29
1.58
1.82
182
224
258
316
364
137
168
194
237
273
109
134
155
190
218
91
112
129
158
182
78
96
111
135
156
68
84
97
119
137
61
75
86
105
121
55
67
77
95
109
50
61
70
86
99
46
56
65
79
91
1.0
1.5
2.0
3.0
4.0
1.14
1.40
1.61
1.97
2.28
228
280
322
394
456
171
210
242
296
342
137
168
193
236
274
114
140
161
197
228
98
120
138
169
195
86
105
121
148
171
76
93
107
131
152
68
84
97
118
137
62
76
88
107
124
57
70
81
99
114
1.0
1.5
2.0
3.0
4.0
1.37
1.67
1.93
2.37
2.74
274
334
386
474
548
206
251
290
356
411
164
200
232
284
329
137
167
193
237
274
117
143
165
203
235
103
125
145
178
206
91
111
129
158
183
82
100
116
142
164
75
91
105
129
149
69
84
97
119
137
BACK
NEXT
Appendices
PAGE 13
BACK
Appendices
PAGE 14
NEXT
BACK
NEXT
Appendices
PAGE 15
BACK
Appendices
PAGE 16
NEXT
BACK
Appendices
PAGE 16
NEXT
BACK
NEXT
Appendices
PAGE 17
BACK
NEXT
Appendices
ITEM NO.
PAGE 18
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
ZZ510-100
24/28m Boom - Back Frame
1
2
GRNM6STRT
6 mm Straight Grease Nipple
5
3
037-03
Xlube Bush 1" OD 3/4" ID 1 1/4" L
16
4
454-163
Slide Plate
14
5
SM8L16CSKSL
Counter Sunk Screw M8 L16 mm
28
6
ZZ510-101
24/28m Boom - Center Section
1
7
454-189
24/28m Boom - Slide Plate
8
W3/4FT
3/4" Flate Washer
4
70 [74]
9
N3/4NY
Nut 3/4" Nyloc
10
003-942
18m - Slide Plate Spacer
8
11
NM12NY
Nut M12 Nyloc
10
34
12
WM12FT
13
B3/4L51/2HT
14
037-13
X-Lube Bush 40 OD 35 ID L 50mm
2
15
037-04
Bronze Bush 55 OD 45 ID L 80 mm
1
Locking Collar
1
Washer M12
4
Bolt 3/4" L 5 1/2" High Tensile
10
16
003-947
17
N11/4UNFC
18
SHCSM12L90
19
WM12FH
20
037-09
21
SPLITM5L63
22
B3/4L4HT
Bolt 3/4" L 4" High Tensile
6
23
040-07
Shock Absorber Eye Bush
16
24
040-05
Shock Absorber
4
25
003-938
Spacer 40 OD 3/4" ID L 18 mm
2
26
ZZ510-102
24/28m Boom - Main Center Section
1
27
ZZ510-115
24/28m Boom - Yaw Pivot Pin
2
28
BM10L25
Bolt M10 L 25 mm
2
29
WM10SP
Washer M10 Spring
2
30
WM10FT
Washer M10 Flat
2
31
NM16
Nut M16
12
32
WM16FT
33
ZZ510-107
34
003-907
35
ZZ450-118
Castle Nut 1 1/4" UNF
1
Sockethead Capscrew 8.8 M12 L90
4
Washer M12 Flat Heavy
8
Rubber Bump Stop
4
Split Pin M5 L 63 mm
1
M16 Washer
4
24/28m Boom - Yaw Damping Adjuster
2
Spring Rocker
2
Spring Tensioner
2
36
003-957
Heavy Duty Spring
4
37
ZZ450-115
Spring Retension Plate
2
38
ZZ510-103L
24/28m Boom - Tilt Pivot Joint LH
1
38
ZZ510-103R
24/28m Boom - Tilt Pivot Joint RH
1
39
B3/4L41/2HT
Bolt 3/4" L 4 1/2" High Tensile
4
40
ZZ510-104L
28m Boom - LH Inner Arm
1
40
ZZ510-110L
24m Boom - LH Inner Arm
1
40
ZZ510-104R
28m Boom - RH Inner Arm
1
40
ZZ510-110R
24m Boom - RH Inner Arm
1
41
486-67
42
ZZ510-108
U-Bolt M8 50 SQ
4
24/28m Boom - Outer Arm Rest
2
43
NM8NY
Nut M8 Nyloc
12
44
003-956
24/28m Boom - Outer Tilt Pivot Pin
2
45
ECLIP15SS
46
003-962
Spacer 40 OD 3/4" ID L 8 mm
4 [0]
47
454-209
24/28m Boom - Non Tilt Link
2 [0]
48
003-961
Spacer 40 OD 3/4" ID L 12 mm
4 [0]
49
003-955
24/28m Boom - Inner Tilt Pivot Pin
E-Clip SS 15mm Groove
8
2
BACK
NEXT
Appendices
ITEM NO.
PART NO.
50
187-HS146
Breather 1/4" BSP
0 [2]
51
187-HS147
Reducing Bush 3/8" BSP Male - 1/4" BSP Female
0 [2]
Hydrualic Ram 2" x 10" Stroke
0 [2]
Nipple Hydrualic 3/8" BSP - 1/4" BSP
4 [6]
52
072-63
53
187-HS148
DESCRIPTION
QTY
54
072-61
Hydrualic Ram 2" x 12" Stroke
55
ZZ510-113
24/28m Boom - Inner Fold Link
2
56
B3/4L8HT
Bolt 3/4" L 8" High Tensile
2
57
B3/4L31/2HT
Bolt 3/4" L 3 1 1/2" High Tensile
4
58
B3/4L71/2HT
Bolt 3/4" L 7 1 1/2" High Tensile
2
59
ZZ510-114
24/28m Boom - Outer Fold Link
2
60
037-14
Bush - Xlube 25 OD 20 ID L50 mm
4
1
2
61
ZZ510-105L
28m Boom - Outer Arm LH
61
ZZ510-105R
28m Boom - Outer Arm RH
1
61
ZZ510-109L
24m Boom - Outer Arm LH
1
61
ZZ510-109L
24m Boom - Outer Arm RH
1
62
BM16L45HT
Bolt M16 L45 High Tensile
4
63
ZZ510-111
24/28m Boom - Outer Fold Pin
4
64
BM8L30FT
Bolt M8 L 30 mm
8
16
65
WM8FT
Washer M8
66
454-208
24/28m Boom Rail Protector
67
NM6NY
Nut M6 Nyloc
108
68
BM6L70
Bolt M6 L70
18
69
NM10NY
Nut M10 Nyloc
8
70
454-207
24/28m Boom - Outer Arm Packer
2
71
SCHSM10L80
Socket Head Cap Screw M10 L80
4
72
003-959
Inner Breakback Clutch
2
73
ZZ510-112
74
003-960
75
SCHSM10L60
76
454-206
77
ZZ510-106
78
033-121
Breakback Spring
2
79
486-72
U - Bolt M12 50 SQ
2
80
003-954
Boom Skimmer
2
81
ZZ450-112
Main Fold Pin
4
82
003-951
Ram End Adaptor
4
83
BMC-TFI825DO
84
NM24J
2
24/28m Boom - Breakback Pin
2
Outer Breakback Clutch
2
Socket Head Cap Screw M10 L60
4
24/28m Boom - Breakback Arm Packer
2
24/28m Boom - Breakback Arm
2
Cylinder End
2
Jam Nut M24x2.0
2
Hydrualic Cylinder
2
85
072-58
86
187-HS115
Nipple Hydrualic 1/4" BSP - 1/4" BSP
5
87
187-HS133
Hydrualic Elbow Short Draught 1/4" F - 1/4" Hose
5
88
186-06S
89
187-HS96
Hydraulic Straight 1/4" F - 1/4" Hose
7
90
187-HS134
Tee Piece Hydraulic 1/4"M - 1/4"M - 1/4"M
2
Hydraulic In Line Throttle Valve
2
91
072-28
92
187-HS113
93
Hydraulic Hose 1/4"
28 (32)
Nipple Hydraulic 9/16" UN O'ring - 1/4" BSP
6
BM6L50
Bolt M6 L50
68
94
WM6SP
Spring Washer M6
4
95
WM6FT
Flate Washer M6
64
96
187-HS95
Hydraulic Elbow 1/4" F - 1/4" Hose
6
97
072-62
Hydraulic Flow Divider/Combiner
2
98
186-19B
99
187-HS12
Hose 19 mm
Hose Clamp Suit 20 mm
31 (35)
28
PAGE 19
BACK
Appendices
ITEM NO.
PART NO.
100
320-T34
101
G8040251
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Tee Piece 19 mm Barbed
4
Fly Nut 1"
16
Hose Tail 1" Nut - 19 mm Barb
12
O'Ring 20.21 ID x 2.6
16
102
106419
103
G00001018
104
2452043
Nipple Reducer 1" M - 3/4" F
105
038-174
Spraybar 3/4" - 2 Jet
106
BM6L90
Bolt M6 L90
107
454-170
Spraybar Clamp 65 SQ
10
108
072-65
Clamp Single Pipe 25 mm Dia
28
109
072-60
110
SM6L20CHSL
111
400040-030
112
402255
113
NM6
114
G8139001
115
402200-040
116
Pipe Clamp Top Plate
24
4 (0)
10
28
Screw M6 L20 Cheese Head
96 (112)
O'Ring Nozzle Holder Nipple 10 mm
48 (56)
Nozzle Holder 3/4"
48 (56)
Nut M6
96 (112)
Nozzle Cap Strainer 50 Mesh
48 (56)
Gasket
48 (56)
AXI11002
Nozzle Albuz Ceramic Yellow
48 (56)
117
G8253000
Quick Release Cap
48 (56)
118
G8012251
119
038-176
120
454-172
Spraybar Clamp 35 SQ
4
121
G40014
Gasket Rubber 30.7 x 20 x 2.5
8
122
G8044251
Cap Blank 1"
8
123
038-177
Spraybar 3/4" - 6 Jet
4
124
454-171
Spraybar Clamp 50 SQ
14
125
187-H5122
Hose Tail Elbow 1" Nut - 19 mm Barb
Spraybar 3/4" - 4 Jet
4
4 (8)
¼” BSP Female Hydraulic Cross
[ ] Denotes Qty
With Tilt Option
( ) Denotes Qty for
28m Boom
PAGE 20
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement