handydome manual(version 8)
CONTENTS
Page
Description ................................................................................................................... 1
Safety............................................................................................................................ 2
Operator protection ...................................................................................................... 3
Preparing for spraying .................................................................................................. 4
Mixing, filling and calibration ...................................................................................... 5
Before spraying for the first time ................................................................................. 7
To start spraying .......................................................................................................... 9
To stop spraying .......................................................................................................... 10
After spraying .............................................................................................................. 10
Troubleshooting ........................................................................................................... 11
Parts List Sprayhead ..................................................................................................... 13
Parts List Atomiser ....................................................................................................... 14
Parts List Powerpack .................................................................................................... 15
Parts List Backpack ...................................................................................................... 16
DESCRIPTION
Switch endpiece
Powerpack
Manually rotating
Shroud
with atomiser
underneath
Backpack Tank Unit
The HANDYDOME is a hand-held, shrouded, spinning disc, Controlled Droplet
Application (CDA) sprayer. The HANDYDOME is powered by four ‘torch’ type
batteries (D-cell/R20), with one set of good quality batteries giving around 40 hours
spraying time. It is designed to apply herbicides, within a manually rotating, 35cm
diameter shroud, at volumes of around 50 litres/hectare.
An electric motor spins the atomiser disc to produce spray droplets.
Liquid is fed by gravity, through a colour coded (yellow) feed nozzle.
1
Description continued.
The HANDYDOME can be used to apply herbicides around and right up to trees,
shrubs, buildings, fence lines, borders and pathways as well as for treatment between
crop rows. The un-laden weight of the machine, complete with 10 litre backpack, is
6.2 kg.
By covering the spray with a soft rotating dome to prevent the risk of spray drift, the
HANDYDOME fully protects any adjacent crop as well as the environment at large.
SAFETY
Using agrochemicals is a hazardous process. Operators should comply with all relevant
legislation and/or regulations governing the use of agrochemicals and should use
appropriate personal protective equipment (see 'OPERATOR PROTECTION'). Never
use the HANDYDOME in potentially explosive atmospheres or spray flammable liquid
through it.
Always read the product label carefully to determine:approved applications
maximum dose rates
maximum number of treatments
operator protection required
necessary environmental protection measures
N.B. ‘Dose rate’ refers to the amount of chemical product applied per hectare.
Never eat, drink, or smoke when working with agrochemicals. After using
agrochemicals or handling equipment wash your hands thoroughly. Keep people
(especially children) and animals out of areas being sprayed.
Always store agrochemicals safely to protect people and animals, and to safeguard the
environment (take special care to avoid water pollution). See spraying sections for
guidelines on safe use of the HANDYDOME in operation.
2
OPERATOR PROTECTION
Always wear the protective clothing items listed on the product label for mixing and
filling.
The minimum protective clothing required for spraying with the
HANDYDOME is:
rubber gloves and boots
boots/shoes and long trousers
eye protection
long sleeved shirt
Note:
a)
Acoustic information: the sound pressure level at the operator's ear does not
exceed 70 dB(A).
b)
Vibration: the weighted RMS acceleration value at the hands when using this
machine does not exceed 2.5 m/sec2.
3
PREPARING FOR SPRAYING
The sprayer is delivered as 3 sub-assembled units;
(a) The HANDYDOME sprayhead and handle unit.
(b) The Powerpack unit incorporating the switch.
(c) The backpack tank unit.
To Assemble the HANDYDOME Sprayer
(3)
Fit the HANDYDOME sprayhead and handle unit
to the Powerpack by first pushing the electrical
plug on the powerpack (1) into the socket on the
sprayhead and handle unit (2). Then depress the
white button (3) on the sprayhead and handle unit
whilst pushing it into the Powerpack until the
button locates in the hole provided (4).
Remove the switch end piece as follows; by
unscrewing the Screw Switch Plug
Insert four batteries (D-cell/R20), flat end
(negative) first, replace the switch end piece.
4
(4)
(2)
(1)
MIXING, FILLING AND CALIBRATION
Mixing and filling is generally the most hazardous process in the spraying operation.
Always follow the label instructions. Always use a filter (fitted in the backpack tank
unit) and use a funnel if filling a container with a small neck. Only mix enough spray for
the area to be treated thereby avoiding the need for disposal of unused spray mix.
Always wear gloves when handling
agrochemicals and equipment.
Always use the correct equipment
when mixing and measuring.
Always clean all equipment after use.
Always wash off any skin
contamination
With the HANDYDOME herbicides are normally applied at around 50 litres total spray
volume per hectare. These are lower volumes than recommended for high volume
application with knapsack sprayers. Use the minimum dose rate recommended on the
label for the intended treatment and add water to make up to the volume required for
application with the HANDYDOME.
5
Do not use herbicide concentrations greater than the maximum recommended on the
label (unless specific training or recommendations have been given) if the label:
a)
b)
c)
specifically prohibits use of 'Reduced Volumes' i.e. increased concentrations;
has a statutory requirement for use of personal protective equipment when using
the diluted product at high volumes (N.B. this will appear in the statutory box on
the label); or
carries one of the following hazard ratings: 'very toxic', 'toxic' or 'corrosive' .
Micron do not generally recommend using spray mixes more than ten times the
maximum concentration recommended for high volume application with knapsack
sprayers. The safest product and lowest dose rate appropriate for the treatment should be
used at all times.
To prepare the spray mix select the dose rate of product to be applied per hectare (from
the product label) and mix in a suitable container e.g. the backpack tank unit.
Half fill the backpack tank with
clean water and check for leaks.
Measure out the exact amount of product and
add to the backpack tank.
6
Wipe the backpack tank with a dry
cloth.
Fill the backpack tank with water
and replace the lid .
Mix well by gently shaking the
backpack tank.
Place the backpack tank on the operator's
back and connect to the HANDYDOME
Never use leaking equipment. Take care to avoid spillage of the spray mix.
BEFORE SPRAYING FOR THE FIRST TIME.
Check by hand that the atomiser disc spins freely. Before spraying for the first time use
water to check the spray pattern produced and familiarise yourself with the sprayer. Put
some clean water in the backpack tank unit and add a small amount of detergent (2 to 3
drops). With the sprayer in the correct position (see TO START SPRAYING), check for
leaks. Turn the switch end piece clockwise to the ON position to start atomiser motor,
now turn on the flow by turning the liquid ON/OFF valve (see Description). Spray on
one spot, preferably on clean dry concrete, for about 30 seconds with the spray head held
just above and at an angle of five degrees to the ground. A wet ring approx 35
centimetres diameter should appear on the ground. Practice using the sprayer by walking
along a few meters. Touch the leading edge of the small fringe fitted to the shroud lightly
on the ground and the shroud will be seen to rotate. It is important to rotate the
shroud at all possible times in order for the inbuilt Weedswiper to take effect.
7
Handydome flow restrictors
The details of the 3 restrictors are as below;
Important note. The table below is based on water only.
Item
Number of Rings
Size
Flow Rates (approximate)
8401
1 Ring
0.65 mm
44 mls/min
25.14 L/ha
8402
2 Rings
1.00 mm
68 mls/min
38.86 L/ha
8403
3 Rings
1.15 mm
108 mls/min
61.71 L/ha
Important note.
The above table is based on a forward speed of 3 kph and the formula used is;
Nozzle flow rate (L/min) = (Application rate (L/ha treated) x Walking speed (kph)
x Sprayed width (metres)) divided by 600
You will note from the attached pictures the restrictors are supplied as part of the
outlet side hose connector of the in-line liquid feed on/off tap.
The actual flow rate should be checked holding the
HANDYDOME in the spraying position (see 'TO
START SPRAYING'). Remove the feed nozzle from
the atomiser and allow the liquid to flow into a suitable
container .
The yellow feed nozzle is used only to direct the flow
into the atomiser disc.
8
TO START SPRAYING
Before spraying for the first time check the operation of the sprayer using water and a
little detergent only. (see 'BEFORE SPRAYING FOR THE FIRST TIME, page 7)
Switch ON the sprayer by turning the switch end piece clockwise to the ON position.
Listen to the motor to check that it is spinning, then turn ON the liquid flow by turning
the liquid ON/OFF valve.
Start walking immediately spray liquid is emitted. When spraying, the spray head should be
held as close to the ground or the top of the
weed canopy as possible with the shroud at an
angle of approx. 5 degrees to the horizontal.
The leading edge of the fringe fitted to the
shroud should be touching the ground or the top
of the weed canopy. The shroud will be seen to
rotate. It is important to rotate the shroud as
much as possible in order for the inbuilt
Weedswiper to take effect.
At the end of spraying switch OFF the switch
end piece.
9
AFTER SPRAYING
1. Dispose of any surplus spray mix
according to the product approval. Store
products safely, locked up and out of the
reach of children.
2. It is essential to clean the sprayer and backpack tank thoroughly using water and
detergent after use. Never immerse the spray head in water or under a tap, since this
will destroy the electric motor. A water and detergent mix should be put in the
backpack tank , swilled around, and disposed of according to local regulations. The
sprayer and backpack tank should be wiped down externally using a cloth.
3. Periodically remove and clean the atomiser disc.
4. After working with agrochemicals, or handling spraying equipment, always
thoroughly wash hands and exposed skin. All protective clothing should be washed
separately from other clothing and stored. Contaminated gloves should be washed
inside and out.
10
TROUBLESHOOTING
A)
Atomiser disc spins but does not spray or sprays irregularly. Check:
the metering/ calibration nozzle. If the metering/calibration nozzle is blocked
remove and soak in soapy water. NB. Never blow through the nozzle with
your mouth.
the yellow feed nozzle. If the yellow feed nozzle is blocked remove and soak
in soapy water. NB. Never blow through the nozzle with your mouth.
the atomiser disc is clean and undamaged. Clean or replace if necessary.
the liquid ON/OFF valve for blockage. Clean if necessary.
B)
Atomiser disc fails to spin or spins unevenly. Check
that the batteries and balance weight are fitted correctly.
the condition of the batteries. Replace if necessary.
that electrical terminals and contact points are clean and that electrical wires
are not broken or corroded.
the motor for corrosion or obvious signs of wear. Replace if necessary.
the atomiser disc is fitted correctly.
11
HANDYDOME SPRAYHEAD AND HANDLE UNIT, PARTS LIST
ITEM
QTY
PART No
DESCRIPTION
1
1
4647
SCREW NO.6 x 3/8 SELF TAPPING F/H
2
1
5086
PUSH BUTTON
3
1
5101
SPRING PUSH BUTTON
4
1
6887
CONNECTOR TUBE/BATT CASE MODIFIED
5
1
7261
Support Tube
6
1
7073
SCREW M5 x 6 CH/HD SLOT
7
2
3472
Screw No.6 x 1/4"
8
2
4747
CLIP P
9
1
4368/1100
WIRE 1.0SQ x 1100mm
10
1
4134/1100
WIRE 1.0SQ x 1100mm
11
2
5103
PIN CONNECTOR
12
2
6886
RECEPTACLE 1/4" M
13
1
5085
ELECTRIC SOCKET
14
1
4993/2000
15
2
6028
CLIP HOSE 9.1 WIRE
16
1
7260
ALUMINIUM TUBE DIA 25x1.5mm
17
4
6832
GRUB SCREW M6 x 6
18
1
6834
THRUST RING - TOP
19
1
8308
SLEEVE
20
1
8306
COLLAR
21
1
8307
WASHER
22
1
6854A
23
2
6884
SCREW M3 X 25 CH
24
2
6388
RECEPTACLE 1/4" F
25
2
5976
NUT M3 NYLOC
26
1
-
27
1
ZU 023
28
1
6650
29
1
6835A
30
1
7298
31
1
6670/60
32
1
7676
TUBE 6mm ID x 9mm OD
BODY, DOME
ATOMISER. See page 14 for parts list.
ELBOW CUT
BUSH FLANGED
ARM, MOUNTING
INSERT, ROUND
TUBE 6 x 4mm
FEED NOZZLE YELLOW
12
HANDYDOME SPRAYHEAD AND HANDLE UNIT, DIAGRAM
13
ATOMISER, PARTS LIST AND DIAGRAM
MICRON ASSEMBLY
ITEM
No.
QTY
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
1
6696
MOTOR HOUSING
2
2
4457
SPRING
3
1
5320
MOTOR
4
1
5398
O RING , BS 012 VITON
5
4
5399
SCREW, S/T, No.6 X 3/8”
6
1
5403
O RING, BS 012, VITON
7
1
5373
ATOMISER DISC
8
1
5372
ATOMISER DISC FIXING SCREW
9
1
5407
WASHER
10
1
6695
MOTOR FRONT PLATE
11
2
6717
COVER, TERMINAL
12
1
3512/23
TUBE, NYLON , 1/8” ODX23cm LONG
13
1
4134/24
WIRE, 1 sq mmx24cm LONG, BLACK
14
1
4368/24
WIRE, 1 sq mmx24cm LONG, RED
15
2
5045
EYELET
14
POWERPACK PARTS LIST AND DIAGRAM
ITEM No.
QTY.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
1
4134/38
WIRE, 1sq mm x 38cm LONG, BLACK
2
2
4368/40
WIRE , 1sq mm x 40cm LONG, RED
3
1
4646
SCREW NO.6 X 3/8 S/T
4
1
4907
WING NUT M5
5
1
4915
SCREW M5 x 16
6
1
5095
PLUG, ROUNDED HALF
7
1
5096
PLUG, FLAT HALF
8
2
5104
SOCKET CONNECTOR
9
2
5109
SCREW, PT,M3 X 6 PAN HD.
10
1
5363
BATTERY SPRING
11
1
5375
CENTRE CONNECTOR
12
1
5399
SCREW S/T No. 3 X 3/8”
13
1
5466
STRAP RETAINING CLAMP
14
3
5575
RING TERMINAL
15
1
6904
LABEL HANDYDOME
16
1
7264
BATTERY CASE
17
1
7465
SWITCH SLEEVE
18
1
7464
SWITCH PLUG
19
1
7495
SWITCH CONNECTOR
20
1
5107C
21
1
5780
VALVE CLAMP
22
1
5956
SCREW M5 x 12 POZI
STRAP ASSEMBLY
20
17
15
19
18
14
3
12
10
16
1
22
6
21
4
13
8
2
9
7
5
15
11
14
12
10L BACKPACK TANK UNIT, PARTS LIST AND DIAGRAM.
ITEM
QTY
PART
NO.
1
1
5207
2
1
5208A
3
2
4
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
QTY
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
BACKPACK, 10 LITRE
10
1
5779
UNION NUT
CAP
11
1
8401
HOSE CONNECTOR 6 mm WITH
RESTRICTOR 0.65 mm (1 ring)
4915
SCREW M5 x16mm
12
1
8402
HOSE CONNECTOR 6 mm WITH
RESTRICTOR 1.00 mm (2 rings)
2
5863
SCREW M5 x 50
13
1
8403
HOSE CONNECTOR 6 mm WITH
RESTRICTOR 1.15 mm (3 rings)
5
1
5206
FRAME
6
1
5600
ELBOW 1/4” BSP x 8mm
7
1
6029
CLIP, HOSE WIRE 11.9mm
8
1
5414/90
TUBE 8mm x12mm OD
9
1
5776A
TAP
2
3
1
4
5
6
11
12
13
7
8
9
10
16
Name of manufacturer or supplier:
Micron Sprayers Ltd.
Full postal address:
Bromyard Industrial Estate,
BROMYARD, Herefordshire
Country of origin:
England
Post code:
HR7 4HS
Description of Product:
Battery powered, hand-held
agricultural spraying machine.
Name and model number of machine:
HANDYDOME
Place of Issue:
Bromyard, England
Name of authorised representative:
G. S. Povey
Position of authorised Representative:
Joint Managing Director
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
DECLARATION:
I declare that as the authorised Representative, the above information in
relation to the supply/manufacture of this product is in conformity with
the requirements of the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC and complies
with the relevant essential health and safety requirements.
Signature of authorised Representative:
17
NOTES
18
NOTES
19
NOTES
20
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement