Full System (2005
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand
or ideally a service lift.
V.A.L.E.
2005-06 Suzuki
TM
V a r i a b l e
RMZ450
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
Complete Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1240106V / 005-1240607V / 005-1240608V
11. Making sure that the V.A.L.E. assembly is oriented correctly,
securely tighten upper muffler mounting bolt.
2. Remove right side plastic.
12. Securely tighten the 4 (four) 6mm x 14mm hex head bolts
of the V.A.L.E. assembly.
3. Remove upper muffler mounting bolt.
13. Securely tighten the lower muffler mounting bolt.
4. Remove lower muffler mounting bolt.
14. Securely tighten the two header nuts.
5. Remove muffler assembly.
15. Insert supplied side panel spacer onto supplied 6mm x
25mm flange bolt and reinstall side panel.
6. Remove head pipe flange nuts.
16. Double check to make sure that all hardware is tightened.
7. Remove head pipe.
8. Install the new Two Brothers Racing head pipe making sure
that the original copper gasket is between the cylinder
and head pipe. Loosely install 2 (two) OEM head pipe
nuts to hold header in place.
9. Assemble the V.A.L.E. unit by slipping the S-bend tube
through the X-Lite™ ring. Use the 4 (four) 6 x 14mm
socket head cap screws and split lock washers and
loosely attach the X-Lite ™ ring to muffler inlet.
17. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off. Check
for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high temperature
silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck
all fasteners for tightness.
10. Slip S-bend tube of V.A.L.E. muffler assembly into
head pipe. Use supplied 8mm x 25mm flange bolt to
loosely attach upper muffler mount. Apply threadlock to
mounting bolts and loosely secure.
Parts List
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
RMZ450 (05-06) Muffler Canister M-7 RMZ450 (05-06) S-Bend for Complete RMZ450 (05-06) Header
8x30mm Flange Bolt
6x25mm Flange Bolt
Side Panel Spacer
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
Split Lock Washer
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Varies
Varies
Varies
005-FB830
005-FB625
005-S-13
005-9-18610
005-SH614
005-WL6
015-10208-A
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
S-Bend Tube
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. For cleaning use a
mild spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue after
a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Carbon Fiber Mufflers: Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good
condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate
the Carbon Fiber sleeve. TBR sells repack kits (TBR part # 005-10038) that include new
rivets and repack material as well as a drill bit (#30), making it easy to do yourself. Also,
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber mufflers installed - the intense heat and
lack of cooling air can quickly cause the CF material to burn. Two Brothers Racing does
not provide a warranty for burned carbon fiber.
Aluminum Mufflers: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish such as Mother’s to restore
the bright finish to factory spec.
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
2005-06 Suzuki
RMZ450
Complete Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1240106V / 005-1240607V / 005-1240608V
005-1240106V
Qty. Description
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
1
005-1240607V
Part Number
RMZ450 (05-06) Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
005-124-206M
RMZ450 (05-06) Stainless Steel S-Bend for Complete 005-12401SC
RMZ450 (05-06) Stainless Steel Header
005-12401H
8x30mm Flange Bolt
005-FB830
6x25mm Flange Bolt
005-FB625
Side Panel Spacer
005-S-13
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
005-9-18610
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
005-SH614
Split Lock Washer
005-WL6
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
015-10208
Spark Arrestor (Installed)
005-106S
005-1240608V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
005-124-207M
005-12406S
005-12406H
005-FB830
005-FB625
005-S-13
005-9-18610
005-SH614
005-WL6
015-10208
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
005-124-208M
005-12406S
005-12406H
005-FB830
005-FB625
005-S-13
005-9-18610
005-SH614
005-WL6
015-10208
RMZ450 (05-06) Muffler Canister M-7 Carbon Fiber
RMZ450 (05-06) Titanium S-Bend
RMZ450 (05-06) Titanium Header
8x30mm Flange Bolt
6x25mm Flange Bolt
Side Panel Spacer
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
Split Lock Washer
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
RMZ450 (05-06) Muffler Canister M-7 Titanium
RMZ450 (05-06) Titanium S-Bend
RMZ450 (05-06) Titanium Header
8x30mm Flange Bolt
6x25mm Flange Bolt
Side Panel Spacer
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
Split Lock Washer
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement