Latest CompTIA EnsurePass HIT

Latest CompTIA EnsurePass HIT
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
CompTIA Healthcare IT Technician HIT-001 Exam
Vendor:CompTIA
Exam Code: HIT-001
Exam Name: CompTIA Healthcare IT Technician Exam
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 1
You are asked to design an information system in which the client-server platform is based on the
following schematic. What type of architecture is incorporated within your information system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Three-Tier Architecture
WAN Technology
Two-Tier Architecture
LAN Technology
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Which of the following measures the time a cathode-ray tube (CRT) electron beam takes to paint a
screen from top to bottom?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Bus width
Dot Pitch
Video RAM size
Refresh rate
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
One of the data fields within the HL7 specifications is for Provider Type. What does this mean?
A.
B.
C.
D.
It's the type of healthcare facility the patient is being seen in.
Specifies the major grouping of the service or occupation of the practitioner.
It's the type of insurer providing insurance coverage for the patient.
Specifies the seniority level of the physician.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Information such as your name, date of birth and social security number are all considered to be
protected health information. This information would fall into which of the following categories?
A.
B.
C.
D.
De-Indentified Health Information
Individually Identifiable Health Information
Archived Health Information
Demographic Health Information
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Which of the following is a project management tool that is characterized by circles connected by
lines to indicate the sequence of event?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PERT Diagram
Gantt Chart
Venn Diagram
Critical Path
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Which of the following agencies is responsible for protecting the well-being of all health care
workers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The Joint Commission
Food and Drug Administration
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Department of Health and Human Services
Correct Answer: C
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 7
A visiting IT professional is at an OBGYN practice and has been granted access to the computer
system, but not the practice's paper records it's previous system of charting for patients. It's after
standard work hours the IT professional is working late. He knows an ex-girlfriend used to be a
patient at the practice and decides he wants to see her charts, since he can't find her in the
computer. What simple Physical Safeguard would help fulfill HIPAA by protecting against the IT
professional from accessing the practice's PHI?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The paper records are in locked the mobile charting cabinets in the check-in area.
The paper records are color coded.
The paper records are locked in storage room.
The paper records are kept in a series of drawers only known to the Privacy Officer.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
A dot matrix printer prints faded or light characters on the paper. What could be the most likely
cause of the issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Incorrect printer driver
A print head pin that is stuck inside the print head
Bad printer port
Worn-out ribbon
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
You are responsible for securing the network at a law firm. You are concerned about printer security.
What steps should you take to prevent printer security breaches? Each correct answer represents
a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Remove the printer's driver from user computers.
Scan printer hard drives for spyware and viruses.
Secure any administrative connections (SSH, Telnet, etc.) to printers.
Limit print jobs.
Correct Answer: BC
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 10
Which of the following types of budget incorporates the budgets of each individual business unit?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Organizational Budget
Operating Budget
Statistical Budget
Master Budget
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
Which of the following database models is simply a collection of objects related by an object that
has certain characteristics?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enterprise Model
Network Model
Hierarchal Model
Object Oriented Model
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Which of the following traces and reports each router or gateway crossed by a TCP/IP packet on its
way to the remote host?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Helix
PATHPING
TRACERT
Netstat
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
According to HIPAA, how long must a medical practice retain a patient's medical records?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ten years
five years
three years
HIPAA does not mandate how long.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which of the following portable computer systems is used by smart phones for offering advanced
OS capabilities? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SBC
SFF
Tablet PC
PDA
laptop
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
You work in a healthcare clinic that has many patients that receive benefits from a state program
that helps low-income families with the costs of healthcare. You have to work with the state office
to check on the design and deployment of healthcare information systems that can help check
eligibility policies and deploy electronic health records in treatment and billing. What is one of the
names of this kind of program?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Medicare
Medicaid
Tricare
FEHB
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
Which of the following commands can verify connectivity between two computers? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
NSLOOKUP
PING
IPCONFIG
TRACERT
Correct Answer: B, D
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 17
Which of the following is the most secure among the following encryption algorithms?
A.
B.
C.
D.
3DES
RC4
AES
DES
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
This group can apply for incentive payments for the adaption, implementation, upgrading and/or
meaningful use of certified electronic health record technology, due to provisions of the Health
Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of 2009. Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hospitals
Patients
Healthcare Clearinghouse
Eligible providers
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 19
Which of the following types of health insurance allows the patient to direct his/her own care?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HMO
Indemnity Plan
Point of Service
PPO
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
You are hired by an Office Manager at a branch of a home health care service company to help
install software for client scheduling, billing and insurance coding and payroll preparation. The
office manager is impressed with your work and recommends your work to the next level of
administration within the organization. What position might that be? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Board of Directors
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. Billing Coordinator
C. Staffing Coordinator
D. President
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 21
As part of your new job at a hospital, you are asked to obtain a copy of the form that would allow
requests for patient health information so that it can be added to a database of scanned legal forms.
What department would you go to in order to obtain this form? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Accounts payable
Release of Information Office
Health Information Management Services
Medical Records
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 22
Which of the following is defined as the technical and procedural methods to control and manage
confidential information?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Conformity
Privacy
Confidentiality
Data Security
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
Your healthcare facility used to keep all healthcare records permanently, but the volume of
healthcare information has a facility is developing a plan to destroy certain records after a suitable
period of time. There is a broad range of state regulations and suggested professional standards
for record retention. Which of these record types would likely be kept the longest?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Register of Births
Adult patient medical records
Diagnostic images (x-rays, etc.)
Fetal heart monitor records
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
You are asked to install an information system in the Nuclear Medicine department in order to
record the use of radioisotopes. Which type of information system would you install for this
purpose?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enterprise System
Intradepartmental System
External System
Departmental System
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
Which of the following is the process of verifying and allowing a user on a network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Encryption
Authorization
Authentication
Communication
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
Which of the following would refer to the handling and storage of a patients CT scan?
A.
B.
C.
D.
EMTALA
Health Level 7
DICOM
HIPPA
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
You need to undergo a surgical procedure to have your gallbladder removed. This surgical
procedure will not require a hospital stay. To which type of healthcare facilities would you go for
this type of service?
A. Non-acute Care Facility
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. Subacute Care Facility
C. Acute Care Facility
D. Ambulatory Care Facility
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
Two employees, the billing supervisor and the insurance verification secretary, email each other
regarding a patient's billing situation. Which of the following would be the least effective way to
ensure the PHI of the patient?
A. Emailing using the employees email addresses that they have created for business purposes
themselves.
B. Emailing directly to an in-office only email address, accessible only by the involved parties with
passwords that maintain encryption.
C. Emailing and following with a phone call.
D. Emailing on the company's intranet.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
A medical practice knows that its billing office is open to public viewing because it is attached to
the front welcome-desk as a time-saving device for communication between billing staff and front
office staff. The practice knows that other patients' PHI billing information could easily be viewed
by patients standing at the front desk, but chooses not to change the scenario. What kind of penalty
could the practice face?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Minimum of $1,000.
This is not a civil violation, only a criminal violation.
Minimum of $10,000.
Minimum of $100.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30
You are working on installing a new workstation in an area in which medical assistants interact with
patients and the public. What are two physical safeguards you can do during installation of the
system to help keep protected health information safe at this workstation?
A. Video surveillance of the area surrounding the workstation, and role based access control
programs installed on the machine.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. Configuring the server to deny access on to the machine after several failed attempts to log on
with a user name, and preventing a workstation from being installed facing into a busy corridor.
C. Installing a privacy screen to prevent viewing from the side or above and user-based access
control programs installed on the machine.
D. Installing a privacy screen to prevent viewing from the side or above, preventing a workstation
from being installed facing into a busy corridor.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 31
Which of the following refers to an in depth, non-numerical description of the information
contained in a patient's medical record?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Master Patient Index
Quantitative Analysis
Qualitative Analysis
Statistical Analysis
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 32
Throughout your medical history you were diagnosed with arthritis in your lumbar spine. The term
arthritis is defined as?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Study of joints
Surgical Incision of a joint
Inflammation of a joint
Disease of a joint
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 33
Which of the following ports on a computer are used to connect a keyboard? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. DB-25
B. DB-9
C. PS/2
D. USB
Correct Answer: C, D
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 34
Fill in the blank with the name of the appropriate authentication technology. Fingerprint scanner,
retinal scanner, facial recognition software, voice print identification, etc., are part of technology.
Correct Answer: Biometric
QUESTION 35
Which of the following is the process of making a patient's chart easier to handle after it has
become too cumbersome during an extended hospital stay?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Scanning
Archiving
Thinning
Coding
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
You are asked to install an entirely new information system for your facility. Your superiors inquire
about your plan action for this project. You construct a table illustrating your timeline and division
of duties for the project based on the table shown below. What type of project management tool
have you created for your project?
A. Critical Path
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. Gantt Chart
C. Venn Diagram
D. PERT Diagram
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37
You are employed at a large facility that employs several file clerks and sees numerous patients on
a daily basis. Which of the following types of file systems would be appropriate for this type of
facility?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Motorized Revolving Files
Filing Cabinets with Drawers
Open Shelf Files
Compressible Units with Open Files
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 38
You are asked to reduce medical records for a dental practice, you can eliminate all records that
are older than which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
4 years
6 years
10 years
30 years
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
Which of the following tools are used for an indoor site survey? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Access point
Topography map
Spectrum analyzer
Antenna
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 40
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
In medical terminology, the suffix -osis is used to describe which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Opening
Study of
Disease
Inflammation
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41
Which of the following items are configured on a user workstation for wireless networking? Each
correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Service Set Identifier (SSID)
Security Set Identifier (SSID)
MAC Address Filtering
Encryption
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 42
You are working with a contractor who is revamping three outpatient clinics that are part of
Clearwater Hospitals Outpatient Services. There are a lot of department in Clearwater Hospital,
including both inpatient and outpatient services. Which of the following groups is most likely to be
these three outpatient clinics.
A.
B.
C.
D.
OBGYN, OR, NICU
ICU, PEDS, PACU
Occupational Therapy, CCU, Behavioral Health
Physical Therapy, ENT, Dermatology
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
You are a network administrator for a healthcare organization. A doctor needs permission on a
folder that contains his patient's medical history file. He needs to view that information only. You
are required to provide him appropriate permissions to enable him to view that information. Which
of the following steps will you take to accomplish the task?
A. Provide him the read permission on the file.
B. Provide him the read permission on the folder.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
C. Provide him the write permission on the folder.
D. Provide him the write permission on the file.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 44
Which of the following techniques includes grinding and shredding of documents by physically
breaking CD-ROMs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Degaussing
Data Loss Prevention
Destruction
Record retention
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
A user reports that when they are typing on their keyboard, incorrect keys are appearing on the
screen. This seems to happen no matter what software they are using. What should you check first?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Check to see if the keyboard is compatible with that computer.
Try a different keyboard.
Check the keyboard property settings.
Check if the keyboard is plugged in.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
Which of the following data types encompassed in a patient's EHR would include an
echocardiogram?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Video
Images
Numbers
Voice
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
You are the parent of a foster child that requires medical care. The facility providing care for the
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
child is legally obligated not to disclose the child's medical information to which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The foster parents
The foster child's physician
The birth parents
The foster child's nurse
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
Which of the following ports is used by the Secure File Transfer Protocol (SFTP)?
A. 115
B. 23
C. 80
D. 53
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
Which of the following governing bodies uses the Health Plan Employer Data and Information Set
(HEDIS) to measure and publish information about managed care plans for consumers and
employers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Department of Health and Human Services
National Committee on Quality Assurance
National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50
Mark purchases a new printer. He wants to determine whether the new printer is supported by the
Windows operating system installed on his computer. What are the most appropriate ways to
accomplish this task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Read the Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) for the operating system.
Read printer reviews on the Internet.
Read the printer's manual provided by the manufacturer.
Use the Add New Hardware wizard in Control Panel.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 51
Which of the following payment terms is based on the patient's ability to pay?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Customary Charges
Capitation
Sliding Scale Fee
Fee for Services
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
You know that HIPAA requires you to have a contingency plan in the event of an emergency or
failure of your in-house system that contains electronic protected health information (EPHI). You
have an information technology company that will host your electronic medical records both for
backup and for cloud access. A best practice to safeguard against your medical office losing its EPHI
for a damaging amount of time is.
A. Ensure 24-hour access for the Privacy Officer to the IT Company’s servers.
B. Establish a contractual clause in the BAA that includes monthly backups of EPHI and monthly
reports to the Privacy Officer.
C. Create a contingency policy that lists the IT Company's backup.
D. Establish a Service Level Agreement which defines the rate, scope, and minimum standards to
be expected of the IT Company for EPHI recovery to the in-house system servers if they crash.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 53
Part of the medical workflow process is when dictated voice-recorded reports about patient
encounters are converted into text. This process is called.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Billing
Transcription
Auditing
Coding
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
Part of your job duties includes making sure all patient's history and physicals are dictated and
transcribed in the appropriate time frame. You are regulated by the Joint Commission for the
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations to have history and physicals transcribed and dictated
within which of the following time frames?
A.
B.
C.
D.
48 hours
24 hours
6 hours
12 hours
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 55
Which of the following methods backs up all changes made since the last full or normal backup?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Incremental backup
Full backup
Differential backup
Half backup
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 56
You have the right to choose not to have your medical information disclosed to your parents or
other family members. Which of the following defines this right?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Confidentiality
Data Security
Privacy
Conformity
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
If you are working for a contractor or business associate of a hospital and are sent in to work on
part of an electronic healthcare record system containing sensitive patient information, what
agreement needs to be in place between your employer and the hospital?
A. A business associate agreement that outlines that your employer must follow all necessary
HIPAA regulations with regards to protected health information privacy and security.
B. A waiver of liability.
C. A memorandum of understanding that you and your employer will not access or release
patient information.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
D. A business associate agreement that states you and your employer will not access or release
any patient information.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
Which of the following is used as a default port by the TELNET utility?
A.
B.
C.
D.
21
20
23
80
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 59
Which of the following is NOT a secure way of disposal of media having PHI data?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Degaussing
Shredding
Piercing
Sanitizing
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
How many IEEE 1394 devices can be connected to a single IEEE 1394 port through daisy chaining?
A.
B.
C.
D.
63
127
53
110
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
John works as a Sales Manager for Blue Wells Inc. The company has a Windows-based network.
John often travels away from the office. He wants to connect his Laptop to the office's local network.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Which of the following mechanisms will he use to connect to the office's local network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Virtual Private Network (VPN)
Personal Area Network (PAN)
Intranet
Extranet
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
Your computer is not connected to the UPS. What can happen in an event of power failure?
A.
B.
C.
D.
CMOS battery failure.
Damage of components.
Distorted display.
BIOS configuration is reset.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
Which of the following terms is described in the statement below? "It is a way of grouping Web
servers to handle heavy traffic."
A.
B.
C.
D.
Clustering
Network Load Balancing
Bottleneck
Failover
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 64
Your facility is purchasing a healthcare IT software package to help with archiving of protected
health information through document management. Your facility wants to guarantee certain levels
of service and support standards like time to receive technical help, the frequency of software
updates and performance metrics for the system. What time of legal document can help guarantee
those standards are met by the document management vendor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)
Business Associate Agreement (BAA)
Waiver of Liability
Service Level Agreement (SLA)
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
While on the job in a healthcare facility, you notice a group of individuals touring and inspecting
the facility, the group is evaluating and insuring the facility is providing the highest quality of care.
Which agency is performing this inspection?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The Joint Commission
Department of Health and Human Services
Food and Drug Administration
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 66
Which of the following statements about PGP are true? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
It uses both a public key and a private key.
It is an encryption technique.
It is a payment gateway.
It processes both digital cash and credit card payments.
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 67
Which of the following governing bodies standardizes the transmission of healthcare data?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Department of Health and Human Services.
The Joint Commission.
Occupational Safety and Health Administration.
National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
Which of the following statements are true about a phishing attack? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A. In a phishing attack, an attacker sends multiple SYN packets to the target computer.
B. It is a way of attempting to obtain sensitive information, such as usernames, passwords, and
credit card details.
C. It is usually carried out by e-mail spoofing or instant messaging.
D. It frequently directs users to enter details at a fake website whose look and feel are almost
identical to the legitimate one.
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 69
While on the job in a healthcare facility, you notice a group of individuals touring and inspecting
the facility, the group is evaluating and insuring the workplace is a safe environment for all
employees. Which agency is performing this inspection?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Food and Drug Administration
Department of Health and Human Services
The Joint Commission
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 70
Your responsibility as a health care information technologist is to ensure the accuracy and
efficiency of all drug prescriptions, laboratory tests and medical procedures. Which of the following
types of information technology are you responsible for?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Clinical IT
Infrastructure IT
Financial IT
Administrative IT
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 71
Your Privacy Officer has asked you as the IT administrator for the practice to help her fulfill the
requirements under HIPAA regarding physical safeguards in the workplace. You could suggest a
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
variety of different proposals that fulfill the requirements. Which of the following however might
lead rather than prevent violations under HIPAA?
A. All equipment containing PHI, such as testing machines, must require users to swipe their
employee ID through the equipment to access it.
B. All computers must have a lock latch over their power buttons, only available to authorized
individuals.
C. All computers must be secured to locations viewable by all staff members to prevent individual
staff members from misusing authorized PHI access. All old computers and their components
(hard drives, etc.) must be recycled.
D. All computers must be securely locked to their workplaces.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 72
A member of your family is suffering from Alzheimer's disease and is unable to care for themselves
at home. To which of the following healthcare facilities would you contact for long term care of this
individual?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Subacute Care Facility
Non-acute Care Facility
Ambulatory Care Facility
Acute Care Facility
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 73
Your primary duty is to transmit protected health information electronically from your facility to a
central database. You are performing this duty based on the regulation set forth by which of the
following governing bodies?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The Joint Commission
Department of Health and Human Services
National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 74
You have the responsibility of insuring all patients’ medical records have the appropriate
components and content. You must insure this by adhering to the guidelines set forth by which of
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
the following publications?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E1368
E1392
E1384
E1357
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 75
The Joint Commission for the Accreditation of Healthcare organizations requires a history and
physical be dictated and transcribed within what period of time for chronic care patients?
A.
B.
C.
D.
14 days
7 days
30 days
24 hours
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 76
Due to concerns with rapid changes in technology less use of magnetic tapes or CDs to backup
information, your hospital is working to develop a policy to ensure continued access to electronic
health information over time. Which one of these methods is NOT a good way to deal with aging
electronic media?
A. Use software independent forms for storage, such as document management systems
B. Have a plan to reformat and migrate older records to new software or hardware systems.
C. Maintain necessary software and hardware to read any old records, make sure that older
versions of programs and operation systems are maintained somewhere to use if necessary.
D. Print out in paper format information that might be lost in an electronic system and store paper
copies.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 77
The Joint Commission for the Accreditation of Healthcare organizations requires a history and
physical be dictated and transcribed within what period of time for acute care patients?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
48 hours
12 hours
6 hours
24 hours
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 78
Digital signatures from physicians are an important part of many electronic health information
systems. Which of the following applications do use digital signatures? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Medicare certifications
Remote site visit patient records
Referrals
Computerized Physician Order Entry
Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 79
When working in a healthcare organization email communication presents special problems.
Though a very useful tool, it can also present problems for an organization. Which of the following
is NOT a potential problem regarding email communication?
A. Protected health information must be encrypted in order to send PHI via email, in case an
email is intercepted during transmission.
B. Many emails regarding treatment, payment and business operations can by both HIPAA and
Sarbanes Oxley law be required to be retained as part of the legal record and stored for years.
C. If any protected health information is going to be sent through email, authentication of the
recipient is crucial for protection of PHI. Access control systems must be in place to
authenticate sender and recipient of any email containing PHI.
D. If patients request the service, email can be used for appointment reminders, prescription refill
completion and other low-sensitivity messages.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 80
You are assigned the duty of converting the data included in a patient's electronic health record
from word data to number data for the purpose of statistical analysis. Which of the following duties
have you been asked to perform?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Quantitative Analysis
Statistical Analysis
Qualitative Analysis
Master Patient Index
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 81
Which of the following is the primary TCP/IP protocol used to transfer text and binary files over the
Internet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SNMP
FTP
PPTP
SMTP
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 82
Which of the following IEEE standards defines Ethernet and the use of copper cabling in a network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ISO/IEC 11801
IEEE 802.1X
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.11i
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 83
Which of the following radio frequencies is used by the IEEE 802.11a wireless network?
A. 2.4 GHz
B. 5.0 GHz
C. 7.0 GHz
D. 3.7 GHz
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 84
You have been hired at a small private practice to install a basic document management system
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
and scanner so that the practice can start converting from paper to electronic medical records.
You have a question system should be organized. Who are you most likely to talk to regarding this
issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The medical assistants
The technical support team of the manufacturer of the system.
The office manager
The physician heading the practice.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 85
Which of the following programs can collect various types of personal information, such as Internet
surfing habits, and Web sites that the user has visited?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Honeypot
Malware
Spyware
Worm
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
Covered entities and business associates may soon be required to make a log of all disclosures of
protected health information, both for treatment, payment and operations as well as any other
purposes. Previously, there was an exception for TPO purposes. What part of healthcare regulation
first required logging methodology of electronic protected health information disclosures?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HIPAA Privacy Rule
HIPAA Security Rule
PSQIA
HITECH
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 87
You are asked to design an information system in which the client-server platform is based on the
following schematic. What type of architecture is incorporated within your information system?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
LAN Technology
WAN Technology
Three-Tier Architecture
Two-Tier Architecture
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
Which of the following pieces of legislation encompasses the eight rights every individual has as a
recipient of medical care?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Patient Bill of Rights
MIPPA
EMTALA
HIPPA
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 89
You have to undergo a surgical procedure in which will required a five day hospital stay. To which
of the following types of healthcare facilities will you be admitted?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Ambulatory Care Facility
Non-acute Care Facility
Subacute Care Facility
Acute Care Facility
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 90
An 80 year old man is dissatisfied with several aspects of his hospital stay, which of the following
pieces of legislation allows him to file a formal complaint?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
MIPPA
HIPPA
EMTALA
Patient Bill of Rights
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 91
Which of the following refer to the act of sending physical files to a permanent location that is kept
under lock and key and can be physically accessed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Coding
Scanning
Archiving
Thinning
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
Which of the following can occur if the power cable runs along with the computer network cable?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Broadcast storm
Surge
ESD
EMI
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
Your healthcare facility receives complaints this year with regard to violations of privacy practices
and is cited for noncompliance with the HIPAA Privacy Rule for 23 infractions for inadvertent
compliance failure. Civil penalties are enforced, as there has been no wrongful conduct with false
pretenses and patient health information has not be knowingly obtained or disclosed. What is the
minimum amount that can your healthcare facility be fined for compliance failure?
A.
B.
C.
D.
$23,000
$50,000
$230,000
$2300
Correct Answer: A
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 94
Which of the following payment terms is based on the cost of the provider to perform services?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Sliding Scale Fee
Customary Charges
Capitation
Fee for Services
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 95
Your hospital's equipment vendor provides many life-saving devices, from heart-monitors to EKG's,
that store and sort PHI data for retrieval by the hospital's EMR system. In your Service Level
Agreements (SLA), you want to make sure that equipment vendors have agreed to the essentials
that HIPAA and NIST recommend are in place for a contingency situation for covered entities. Which
of the following would not be a NIST recommendation?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Allowable outage times for the piece of equipment.
Financial penalties for the vendor failing to meet the recovery deadlines.
Deadlines for providing restoration of data.
A list of recovery strategies to restore IT operations quickly between equipment and the EMR
system.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 96
This recent part of major legislation helped fund investment in health information technology
throughout the nation. This act was designed to increase the use of electronic health records and
information technology in healthcare, and grants are available for training and implementation.
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. UHCIA
B. HITECH
C. ARRA
D. HIPAA
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 97
Which of the following data types encompassed in a patient's EHR would include discharge
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
summaries?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Images
Numbers
Text
Signals
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 98
Which of the following devices is useful where there are multiple computers but no need for a
dedicated keyboard, monitor, and mouse for each one?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Inverter
KVM switch
Switch
USB hub
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 99
Which of the following works by using the shared public infrastructure while maintaining privacy
through security procedures and tunneling protocols such as the Layer Two Tunneling Protocol
(L2TP)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SSH
SMTP
IPsec
VPN
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 100
Your company is in charge of computer repairs in the billing office of an out-patient surgical facility.
While on-site, you are asked by the billing staff, who you've known for five years, if you would like
to help them sell some of the PHI to marketers for $10,000, but without telling the boss. They need
your help to get the information out of the systems to sell to a marketing company owned by their
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
friends. If you do the maximum penalty you could end up is
A.
B.
C.
D.
10 years in prison.
A $20,000 fine.
10 years in prison and $250,000 fine.
With a civil penalty of $100,000.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 101
You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a TCP-based network. You
want to connect a new client computer to the network. You have configured the computer for
receiving IP address automatically. Which of the following services is required to be running on the
network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
DNS
WINS
DHCP
DHCP Relay Agent
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 102
Secure Shell (SSH) is a network protocol that allows data to be exchanged using a secure channel
between two networked devices. Which of the following features are supported by Secure Shell?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. SSH can transfer files using the associated HTTP or FTP protocols.
B. SSH uses public-key cryptography to authenticate the remote computer and allow the remote
computer to authenticate the user, if necessary.
C. SSH uses the client-server model.
D. SSH is typically used to log into a remote machine and execute commands, but it also supports
tunneling, forwarding TCP ports and X11 connections.
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 103
You are employed at a facility with extremely tight quarters, employs one file clerk and sees very
few patients on a daily basis. Which of the following type of file systems would be appropriate for
your facility?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Compressible Units with Open Files
Open Shelf Files
Motorized Revolving Files
Filing Cabinets with Drawers
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 104
You are working on implementing a new system for sending reimbursement claims to Medicare,
Medicaid and Third Party payers. Which of this HL7 segments might you be using often in your data
exchange? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
BLG
PID
OBR
AL1
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 105
Which of the following refers to the process of applying proper numerical values to medical services
obtained in order to achieve proper billing practices?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Archiving
Coding
Thinning
Scanning
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 106
Which of the following file permissions permits reading, writing, changing and deleting of the file?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Read
Write
Modify
Full Access
Correct Answer: D
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 107
While on the job in a healthcare facility, you notice a group of individuals touring and inspecting
the facility, the group is evaluating and insuring the workplace is a safe environment for all
employees. Which agency is performing this inspection?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Occupational Safety and Health Administration.
Food and Drug Administration.
Department of Health and Human Services.
The Joint Commission.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 108
Which of the following types of health insurance allows the patient to choose a provider each time
healthcare service is required?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PPO
HMO
Point of Service
Indemnity Plan
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 109
Which of the following ports support hot swapping? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Serial
USB
IEEE 1394
Parallel
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 110
The secretary at your company reports a problem in printing. She has sent a document to the
printer and it does not print. She had just printed other documents successfully, minutes before.
What is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. The printer is unplugged.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. The windows print spooler is hung.
C. The computer is offline.
D. Her computer has a bad printer driver.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 111
Which of the following defines the amount of time a project should take to complete?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PERT Diagram
Gantt Chart
Critical Path
Venn Diagram
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 112
Which of the following database models supports the many-many model by allowing each child to
have more than one parent?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Object Oriented Model
Network Model
Enterprise Model
Hierarchal Model
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 113
The HIPAA compliance act requires no restrictions on the use of which type of health information?
A. Archived Health Information
B. Electronic Health Information
C. Paper Health Information
D. De-Identified Health Information
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 114
When you are configuring a wireless access point, which of the following is broadcasted by default
and should be disabled from the security point of view?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wireless Access Protocol (WAP)
Multicast address
Service Set Identifier (SSID)
MAC address
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 115
While working on installing a new database program in an outpatient dermatology clinic, you see
one data field includes the term "PCP". What does this term most likely mean in this setting?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Prior ceiling protocol
Pneumocystis pneumonia
Primary Care Physician
The drug, Phencyclidine
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 116
While working on upgrading software on a workstation in the emergency department of a hospital,
a multi-car pileup occurs and the injured are brought into the ER as trauma cases. There's noise,
confusion and a lot of chaos. What is the best etiquette for dealing with this situation? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Evacuate the area during high traffic.
Try to find out the patient's condition and see if there is anything you can do to help.
Don't stare into patient's rooms or at patient's as they go by on gurneys or in wheelchairs.
Continue your project, while moving if anyone needs access to systems or files you’re your
position.
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 117
You are a minor, under the age of eighteen that requires medical care. For which of the following
conditions are you able to seek medical care without consent of your parents?
A. Pregnancy
B. Drug and Alcohol Abuse
C. Eating Disorders
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
D. Obesity
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 118
Which of the following protocols is used to securely transfer files from one host to another over
the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
TFTP
SFTP
Telnet
FTP
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 119
Which of the following statements about SRAM are true? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
SRAM is faster than DRAM.
SRAM is used for permanent storage of information and is also known as ROM.
SRAM is used for main memory.
SRAM is used for cache memory.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 120
James is a Service Provider. He offers packaged software for lease through the Internet. Which of
the following categories of service providers does he belong to?
A. ASP
B. ISP
C. BSP
D. WSP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 121
A 44 year old female presents to the emergency room with chest pain. She is denied care because
she is uninsured. Which of the following pieces of legislation has been violated?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Patient Bill of Rights
EMTALA
HIPPA
MIPPA
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 122
You are a healthcare IT technician. Your manager provides you a storage media having PHI data and
wants you to perform low level format on it. Which form of secure disposal of PHI are you
performing?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Sanitizing
Degaussing
Piercing
Shredding
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 123
Which of the following is used to query a relational database management system (RDBMS)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ASP
SQL
HTML
CGI
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 124
Which of the following is the default port for DNS zone transfer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Port 23
Port 80
Port 21
Port 53
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 125
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Which of the following titles of HIPAA protects health insurance coverage for workers and their
families when they change or lose their jobs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Title I
Title II
Title III
Title IV
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 126
Which of the following is NOT a part of secure password practices?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Never use the same password for more than one account.
Write down a password and keep in safe place.
Never share or reveal passwords with or to anyone.
Use alpha-numeric password.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 127
Which of the following is defined as the legal and ethical obligation of health care professionals to
meet the expectation of privacy from patients?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Privacy
Conformity
Data Security
Confidentiality
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 128
Which of the following refers to a facility that offers a wide range of medical, surgical, pediatric and
obstetric services that require a hospital stay of less than 30 days?
A. Subacute Care Facility
B. Acute Care Facility
C. Non-acute Care Facility
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
D. Ambulatory Care Facility
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 129
Your medical practice is being audited by a physician reviewer of a PPO with whom your practice
has a contract. In order to determine the medical competency of all the physicians at your practice,
the partners of the practice wish to review five charts from your patient files to review provider
performance regarding the newer associate doctors. In this situation what do you need to do
comply with HIPAA?
A. Ensure that the patients have signed an authorization to allow for their information to be
reviewed by doctors other than their own doctor.
B. Copy the files and remove or black-out identifying information
C. The associate doctors are required to sign a Business Associate agreement.
D. Simply make sure that the patients had signed the HIPAA privacy notification.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 130
You have been hired to design a TCP/IP-based network that will contain both Unix and Windows
computers. You are planning a name resolution strategy. Which of the following services will best
suit the requirements of the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
WINS
DNS
APIPA
LMHOSTS
DHCP
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 131
Which of the following operations does an access point perform in the wireless network? Each
correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It provides real-time quality information to the controller.
B. It re-associates the roaming clients.
C. It transmits beacon frames.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
D. It monitors all the channels for noise and interference.
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 132
Your primary care physician requires you to see a pulmonologist. Pulmonology is defined as?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Study of the lungs
Disease of the lungs
Inflammation of the lungs
Surgical Incision of the lungs
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 133
Which of the following refers to information contained within a patient's EHR being converted from
words to numbers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Quantitative Analysis
Master Patient Index
Statistical Analysis
Qualitative Analysis
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 134
Which of the following can be implemented to help prevent unauthorized users from connecting
their computers to the company's wireless access point?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable SSID broadcast
Use DHCP for assigning an IP address on the network
MAC addresses filtering
Configure IP v6 on the network
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 135
You are responsible for applying the appropriate ICD-9 code for all services obtained for patients
at your facility. Which of the following types of data are you responsible for?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Numbers
Text
Images
Signals
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 136
You have been asked to analyze a patient's medical record. Design a numerical value to all services
this patient has received. Which of the following tasks have you been asked to perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Scanning
Coding
Archiving
Thinning
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 137
You work for a large health care system that consists of eight hospitals. You are asked to install an
information system which will allow all eight hospitals to share information. Which of the following
types of information systems would you install for this purpose?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Departmental System
Intradepartmental System
Enterprise System
External System
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 138
A healthcare organization hires you to provide consultancy for setting up its Windows network.
The company's server room will be in a highly secured environment. You are required to suggest
an authentication method for it. The CFO of the company wants the server to use thumb
impressions for authentication. Which of the following authentication methods will you suggest?
A. Biometrics
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. Two-factor
C. Smart card
D. Certificate
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 139
Healthcare facilities need to have strict policies about mobile devices and remote access to the
organization's network when access to protected health information is involved. You are asked by
a healthcare provider to help her set up a way to access her account while she is at a conference
in Denver. What are some policies that your organization might have to this kind of arrangement?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. No remote access is allowed for any reason due to the possibility of protected health
information becoming vulnerable.
B. It is necessary to install a VPM or virtual private network on the provider's laptop, one that is
approved by the IT staff and has been demonstrated to be secure.
C. As long as the desktop is locked for access with a password, network access to the providers’
personal computer shouldn't be a problem.
D. No PHI may be stored on a home or personal computer for any reason, and a home or personal
computer should never be considered a secure location.
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 140
For what period of time do all primary medical records be retained?
A.
B.
C.
D.
30 years
6 years
10 years
4 years
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 141
Which of the following network topologies is the most fault tolerant?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Bus
Mesh
Star
Ring
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 142
Which of the following pieces of legislation requires health care facilities to provide emergency
care regardless of ability to pay?
A.
B.
C.
D.
MIPPA
EMTALA
Patient Bill of Rights
HIPPA
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 143
Which of the following branches of medical science is included in OBGYN? Each correct answer
represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Obstetrics
Ophthalmology
Gynecology
Genealogy
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 144
Which of the following are the examples of a database server? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Apache
Microsoft SQL Server
Oracle
IBM DB2
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 145
Which of the following terms refers to manual assignment of IP addresses to computers and
devices?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
APIPA
Static IP addressing
Dynamic IP addressing
Spoofing
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 146
Which of the following project management tools consists of a table that contains horizontal time
lines and vertical indicators of project components, with bars indicating when and by whom tasks
are to be completed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Critical Path
Gantt Chart
Venn Diagram
PERT Diagram
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 147
As a healthcare information technologist, one of your primary duties is to ensure that all X-rays and
CT scan are incorporated into all patient's electronic health records. Which of the following duties
are you responsible for?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Device Capture
Document Archiving
Clinical Imaging
Document Imaging
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 148
Which of the following refers to a database that contains a unique index for every patient registered
at a health care organization?
A. Qualitative Analysis
B. Quantitative Analysis
C. Statistical Analysis
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
D. Master Patient Index
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 149
In establishing the IT logistics between two universities engaged in joint medical research, you are
most likely going to be governed by an MOU (Memorandum of Understanding) rather than an
SLA. In addition to protecting the EPHI, what is the ultimate goal of the MOU?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Engenders a mutual commitment to maintaining the highest level of medical care.
Provides NIST with annual review method.
Enables rapid transfer of data.
Fulfills governing auspices need for institutional contractual language.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 150
An open heart surgical procedure is required to save your life. You choose not to have the surgery.
This is your right based on which of the following pieces of legislation?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HIPAA
COBRA
EMTALA
Patient Self Determination Act
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 151
Which of the following statements is true about modem?
A. It converts digital signals into analog signals and vice versa.
B. It converts AC current to DC current and vice versa.
C. It reduces the noise in analog signal.
D. It amplifies the digital signals.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 152
Where is the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) used?
A. On the World Wide Web (WWW) to display Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) pages.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B.
C.
D.
E.
On the World Wide Web (WWW) to display SQL database statistics.
On the Internet to download, compress graphic files.
On a peer-to-peer based Local Area Network (LAN).
On a client/server-based Wide Area Network (WAN).
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 153
A physician practice suspects that a patient was involved in the theft of drugs from its storeroom.
The police have arriveA, Dre asking for the information the practice has about this patient, like the
patient's name, last known address, and patient status. The practice can.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reveal only the Patient's name.
Only corroborate information that the police already have.
Reveal this information to the police, provided that they have an authorization.
Provide the information, without an authorization, if it believes it will serve as evidence.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 154
Which of the following terms is used for keeping records of backup tapes?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Onsite storage
Backup repository
Backup inventory
Offsite storage
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 155
The HIPAA act prevents disclosure of health information to which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The Patient
Patient Representatives
Department of Health and Human Services
Patient Employer
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 156
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
You are suffering from an abdominal disorder in which your physician feels requires a colostomy.
A colostomy is defined as?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Study of the colon
Disease of the colon
To cut into the colon
Inflammation of the colon
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 157
A user is complaining that their Windows XP computer is running very slow. When you check out
the PC you find there are a number of unnecessary programs running at startup. How would you
best prevent those programs from running at startup?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use the registry to remove them from the startup.
Use MSCONFIG to remove them from the startup.
Uninstall the programs.
Disable those programs.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 158
A physician maintains a series of progress notes on a patient during the patient's stay at the hospital.
These notes are entered into an electronic medical record at a workstation. What does the
physician need to maintain during this process? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose all that apply.
A. The physician needs to maintain the integrity of the record. She cannot erase any information,
only add changes or corrections and she needs to electronically sign at appropriate points in
the record.
B. The physician needs to maintain the confidentiality of the record. They have to make sure that
the workstation is logged out of when not in use, so that no unauthorized individuals can have
access to patient data.
C. The physician needs to maintain the security of the record. They have to check that no one
else has viewed or altered the record from outside sources.
D. The physician needs to maintain the accessibility of the record. They have to provide access to
the patient or their designated representatives.
Correct Answer: AB
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 159
You are the privacy officer in charge of setting up the policies and procedures for protecting patient
information within your covered entity. You have studied HIPAA's requirements and are now faced
with determining what kinds of policies you need to implement. Which of the follow do you NOT
need to implement?
A. A policy limiting staff members from naming the covered entity for which they work outside
the office.
B. A policy governing the ongoing training of how to handle PHI for employees.
C. A policy outlining which employees have access to electronic protected health information
(EPHI).
D. A policy defining what role management will play in the oversight and compliance for security
controls.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 160
You are assigned the duty of creating a database that contains a unique index for every patient
registered at your health care organization. Which of the following have you been asked to create?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Statistical Analysis
Quantitative Analysis
Master Patient Index
Qualitative Analysis
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 161
Your customer reports he just bought a new laptop and he cannot log on to his wireless router with
it. You verify the wireless NIC is working, you can see the wireless routers network, and you verify
the customer is using the correct username and password. What is the most likely cause of this
problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
MAC filtering is enabled.
His new laptop is not compatible with the router.
The router has maximum connections now.
The router has a virus.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 162
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Which of the following titles of HIPAA is known as the Administrative Simplification (AS) provisions,
and requires the establishment of national standards for electronic health care transactions and
national identifiers for providers, health insurance plans, and employers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Title II
Title IV
Title III
Title I
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 163
Your roommate is recovering from a cold, and you are feeling under the weather yourself. You are
scheduled to update software on a workstation in the critical care center of a hospital. What should
you do? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Wash hands thoroughly throughout the day, cover your mouth when you cough or sneeze and
wash hands after any contact with bodily fluids.
B. Where a surgical mask while working.
C. Call in to your supervisor and explain that you may be ill and may need to work on an alternate
project today.
D. Take cold medicine.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 164
Which of the following services accepts documents from the client computers, stores it, and then
sends it to a printer when the printer is ready?
A.
B.
C.
D.
DNS
Spooler
DHCP
Print Forwarder
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 165
This type of clinical module allows a small private practice of physicians to manage the day to day
operations of a medical practice, including patient demographics, scheduling, lists of insurance
payers, billing tasks and report generation.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Tracking/Auditing
Scheduling
Order Entry
Practice Management Software
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 166
You dial-in to your Internet Service Provider (ISP) but do not connect successfully. You try to dialing
from another computer and have the same problem. What is the most likely cause? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Defective parallel port
Defective serial port
Noise on the phone line
Bad phone line
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 167
For what period of time do all primary dental records be retained?
A.
B.
C.
D.
4 years
6 years
30 years
10 years
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 168
Ambulatory Surgical Centers provide outpatient surgeries, pain management and diagnostic
procedures. These often use the latest in electronic health records and health management
software systems, and require the services of healthcare IT personnel. As a healthcare IT
professional, who are you most likely to deal with during your employment at an ambulatory
surgical center?
A. Chief Executive Officer
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. Nursing Manager
C. Chief of Medical Staff
D. Administrator
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 169
Which of the following methods of filing is best suited for small, low volume facilities?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Filing Cabinets with Drawers
Open Shelf Files
Compressible Units with Open Files
Motorized Revolving Files
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 170
A 44 year old female presents to the emergency room with chest pain. She is denied care because
she is uninsured. Which of the following pieces of legislation has been violated?
A.
B.
C.
D.
EMTALA
HIPPA
MIPPA
Patient Bill of Rights
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 171
Which of the following are removable storage devices/media? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose three.
A.
B.
C.
D.
USB Pen drive
CD-ROM
SD card
Hard disk drive
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 172
You need a patient's medical information for a research project. Which type of medical information
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
can you obtain without consent from the patient?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Archived Health Information
Paper Health Information
Electronic Health Information
De-Identified Health Information
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 173
You work as a Network Administrator for Blue Well Inc. The company's network contains Windowsbased clients and servers. The network is connected to the Internet through a slow dialup
connection. You decide to install a DNS server on the network. What effects will it have on the
network? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
The time taken for name resolution process will decrease.
The amount of DNS traffic on the Internet connection will decrease.
The time taken for name resolution process will increase.
The amount of DNS traffic on the Internet connection will increase.
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 174
Which of the following standards lists the components and content of the patient's medical record
and includes definitions that conform to standard nomenclature?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E1368
E1392
E1357
E1384
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 175
Which of the following data types encompassed in a patient's EHR would include body weight and
temperature readings?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Signals
Images
Text
Numbers
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 176
You are responsible for ensuring that every electrocardiogram and electroencephalogram becomes
a part of the patient's electronic medical record. Which of the following types of data are you
responsible for?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Text
Numbers
Images
Signals
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 177
You are working on installing a e-prescribing system in an outpatient clinic which has many HMO
patients. One of the advantages of a e-prescribing system was the ability within the program to
check against insurance coverage for the patient to see which of several possible medications for
the patient's health condition is covered by the patient's insurance coverage. What is this feature
called?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Formulary checking
Allergy interactions
Coverage authorization
Medication Reconciliation
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 178
Which of the following statements correctly defines social engineering?
A.
B.
C.
D.
It is a branch of Ceramic engineering.
It is a way of socializing a person's social life.
It is a sub-branch of Software engineering.
It is a method of using people so that they voluntarily provide all sensitive information.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 179
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
You have the responsibility of setting up an entire information system for your facility. You feel that
all the PCs should be set, followed by the printers and finally the networking be installed in that
particular order. Which of the following describes the division of workload you have assigned?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Serial
Unilateral
Parallel
Unit Assembly
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 180
An electronic patient database has reached end-of-life according to the policies of your healthcare
facility, and it has been tagged for destruction to keep patient data confidential. Which method of
destruction is NOT appropriate for this data?
A. Physically destroying storage media like CDs and DVDs with a shredder.
B. Deleting all files and programs that used those files on the server.
C. Using Department of Defense-accepted software to overwrite hard drives and replace
previously stored information with a meaningless pattern.
D. Magnetically erasing or degaussing hard drives.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 181
Which of the following payment terms is based on the cost of the provider to perform services?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Fee for Services
Customary Charges
Capitation
Sliding Scale Fee
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 182
HIPAA requires detailed organization and efforts by healthcare organizations to remain in
compliance with healthcare regulation. To promote this organization, the HIPAA Security Rule
states clearly the need for which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Following exact methodology laid out in Security Rule for each security standard.
Policy and Procedures and Documentation
The use of outside consultants to set up organizational framework
The use of organizational enterprise software
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 183
Which of the following actions can a user perform that has Write permission on a file?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Access the file's content
Moving the file to another folder
Delete the file
View the file
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 184
You need a patient's medical information for a research project. Which type of medical information
can you obtain without consent from the patient?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Electronic Health Information
Archived Health Information
De-Identified Health Information
Paper Health Information
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 185
Which of the following is an Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineering (IEEE) specification
that defines standards for Ethernet?
A. 802.5
B. 802.4
C. 802.12
D. 802.3
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 186
You need to undergo a surgical procedure to have your gallbladder removed. This surgical
procedure will not require a hospital stay. To which type of healthcare facilities would you go for
this type of service?
A. Subacute Care Facility
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. Non-acute Care Facility
C. Acute Care Facility
D. Ambulatory Care Facility
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 187
Which of the following types of hospital information systems are designed to share information
among all departments included in a large health system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Departmental System
Enterprise System
Intradepartmental System
External System
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 188
You work as a healthcare IT technician for an organization. The company has a Windows 2003
domain-based network. You request your network administrator to provide him instructions
regarding the installation of drivers on his computer. Your administrator wants to show the user
how to perform the configuration by taking control of your desktop. Which of the following tools
will he use to accomplish the task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Remote Assistance
Remote Desktop
Task Manager
Computer Management
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 189
A patient requests an accounting of all the instances in which her Protected Health Information
(PHI) has been disclosed in the last six years. You are in charge of putting this accounting together.
It seems like a monumental task. What disclosures must be listed in this accounting?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disclosures for treatment, payment or healthcare operations
Disclosures incidental to another allowed use or disclosure
National security or intelligence disclosures
Disclosures that were made without a required written authorization
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 190
During your work at a nursing facility, you need to send and receive faxes to communicate with
your superior at your contracting employer. You observe that to send a fax, it is necessary to
implement several procedures before a fax can be received, such as which of the following. Each
correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Faxes should be used in place of other communication methods such as phone or email.
Faxes should not be located in areas easily accessible to the general public.
Incoming faxes should be removed immediately and filed appropriately.
Receipt of fax should be confirmed by telephone.
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 191
As a member of the hospital information technology team, you are asked to install an information
system in which the nurses on the units can share information with emergency room staff. Which
of the following types of information systems would you implement for this purpose?
A.
B.
C.
D.
External System
Departmental System
Enterprise System
Hospital Wide System
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 192
John, a trainee, wants to know in detail about the IPCONFIG command on a Windows XP
Professional computer. Which of the following commands should he use to display the help
message of the IPCONFIG command?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HELP /ipconfig
IPCONFIG? /ip
IPCONFIG /?
HELP /configip
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 193
Which of the following types of attacks entices a user to disclose personal information such as
social security number, bank account details, or credit card number?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Replay attack
Password guessing attack
Phishing
Spoofing
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 194
Which of the following is the branch of medicine dealing with the medical care of infants, children,
and adolescents?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Gynecology
Pedology
Pediatrics
Dermatology
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 195
Which of the following are removable storage devices? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Floppy disk
Hard disk
USB flash drive
Zip disk
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 196
Which of the following statements about incremental backup are true? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose two.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
It backs up the entire database, including the transaction log.
It backs up only the files changed since the most recent backup and clears the archive bit.
It is the fastest method of backing up data.
It is the slowest method for taking a data backup.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 197
You are asked to install an information system in the Nuclear Medicine department in order to
record the use of radioisotopes. Which type of information system would you install for this
purpose?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enterprise System
Departmental System
Intradepartmental System
External System
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 198
Which of the following refers to the group of health care subject matter experts and information
scientists who create the standards for exchange, management and integration of electronic health
records?
A.
B.
C.
D.
DICOM
Health Level 7
EMTALA
HIPPA
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 199
Which of the following types of communication refers to communication between PC and printer
or PC and PC within a facility?
A.
B.
C.
D.
LAN Technology
Hierarchal Model
WAN Technology
Network Model
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 200
Which of the following typically involves the provision of dynamically scalable and often virtualized
resources as a service over the Internet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Terminal services
Application Virtualization
Thin client
Cloud computing
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 201
While working a healthcare facility, you notice a patient's EHR does not contain any electronic
signatures verifying the contents of the EHR. This EHR does not meet compliance standards set
forth by which of the following titles?
A. Title 21 CFR Part 11
B. Title 21 CFR Part 7
C. Title 21 CFR Part 21
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 202
You have a family member with terminal cancer who suddenly develops pneumonia. Which of the
following types of healthcare facilities is best equipped to handle this scenario?
A. Non-acute Care Facility
B. Subacute Care Facility
C. Acute Care Facility
D. Ambulatory Care Facility
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 203 HOTSPOT
Identify the PS/2 keyboard port in the image given below.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 204
You are an information technologist at a long term care facility that cares form chronically ill
patients. One of your job duties is to ensure the history and physicals for these patients are dictated
and transcribed in the appropriate time frame. You are required by The Joint Commission for the
Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations to have the history and physicals to be dictated and
transcribed within which of the following time frames?
A.
B.
C.
D.
7 days
30 days
14 days
24 hours
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 205
Which of the following people do NOT have access to medical records of foster children?
A. The foster parents
B. The foster child's nurse
C. The birth parents
D. The foster child's physician
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 206
Mark prints a document by using a dot matrix printer. He notices the printer's noise, but the paper
remains blank. What is the most likely cause of the issue?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
The printer cable is not properly connected to the printer.
The ribbon cartridge is missing or not installed.
The toner cartridge is blank.
The print head pin is stuck inside the print head.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 207
Which of the following pieces of legislation insures the privacy and security of personal health
information?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Patient Bill of Rights
HIPPA
EMTALA
MIPPA
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 208
Which of the following is a mechanism that allows authentication of dial-in and other network
connections?
A.
B.
C.
D.
RADIUS
VPN
Single Sign-On
NTFS
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 209
Which of the following types of health insurance refers to a network of physicians and healthcare
organizations who provide medical services at a discounted rate in return for higher patient volume?
A. Point of Service
B. HMO
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
C. PPO
D. Indemnity Plan
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 210
Which of the following types of connectors is used by 1000BASE-TX gigabit Ethernet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
LC
RJ-45
RJ-59
BNC
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 211
Which of the following output voltages are used by CD/DVD drives? Each correct answer represents
a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
+12 V
-12 V
+5 V
+3.3 V
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 212
Which of the following can search contents of a hard disk, address book of an e-mail, or any
information about the computer, and transmit the information to the advertisers or other
interested parties without user knowledge?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Firmware
Malware
Adware
Spyware
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 213
You are called into fix a workstation system crash on a machine which processes images from a
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
magnetic resonance imaging facility. A patient is waiting in the MRI machine while you are trying
to fix the problem so they can complete their exam. How should you interact with the patient?
A. Work rapidly and thoroughly to fix the problem, and allow the imaging tech or medical
assistants to interact and reassure the patient.
B. Ask the patient why they are in for testing.
C. Complain loudly to the imaging tech that they have been using the wrong method to call up
the incorrect programs and that has caused the system problems.
D. Ask how they are feeling and assure them that you will fix the problem soon.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 214
While working a healthcare facility, you notice a patient's EHR does not contain any electronic
signatures verifying the contents of the EHR. This EHR does not meet compliance standards set
forth by which of the following titles?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Title 21 CFR Part 7
Title 21 CFR Part 11
Title 21 CFR Part 21
None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 215
Minor children can receive medical care without parental consent in which of the following
circumstances?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Eating Disorders
Pregnancy
Drug and Alcohol Abuse
Obesity
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 216
You work as a Network Administrator for McRobert Inc. You want to know the NetBIOS name of
your computer. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. NETSTAT -n
B. NETSTAT -s
C. NBTSTAT -s
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
D. NBTSTAT -n
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 217
Which of the following types of hospital systems is used integrated various departmental systems
for a health care facility?
A.
B.
C.
D.
External System
Departmental System
Enterprise System
Hospital Wide System
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 218
Which of the following categories of information technology in the health care setting involve staff
scheduling and patient registration?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Financial IT
Clinical IT
Administrative IT
Infrastructure IT
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 219
Which of the following is true about the TELNET utility? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It uses TCP port 23.
B. It uses the RDP protocol to connect to a remote computer.
C. It allows users to communicate with a remote computer.
D. It transmits data in clear text.
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 220
Which of the following refers to a conversation between patient and physician that encompasses
the medical procedure being performed, the reason the procedure is being performed, the benefits
of the procedure being performed and the risks of the procedure being performed?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Patient's Bill of Rights
Safe Medical Device Act
Informed Consent
HIPPA
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 221
For what period of time do all records containing HIPPA information be retained?
A.
B.
C.
D.
4 years
6 years
30 years
10 years
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 222
Which of the following is the default port for Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
21
80
23
25
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 223
When engaged in EDI (Electronic Data Interchange) of PHR (Personal Health Records) between two
covered entities or between a covered entity and a contracted entity that has entered into
agreement with a covered entity, the covered entities must corroborate that the information
exchanged comes from the entity who claims to be sending it. Which of the following is not a way
of authenticating the sender?
A. token systems
B. two or three-way handshakes
C. calling back by telephone
D. passwords
E. parity exchange
Correct Answer: E
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 224
You are fortunate to have a health care plan that allows you to seek care from whichever facility or
health care provider you choose. Which of the following types of healthcare plans do you subscribe
to?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Point of Service
HMO
PPO
Indemnity Plan
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 225
Which of the following devices controls the power supply of various devices and components
installed in a computer system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
CPU
Motherboard
Jumper
SMPS
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 226
You and your department are doing and audit to make sure that you are compliant with HIPAA
Security Standards laid out in detail in the Security Rule. Which of the following is NOT a type of
security standard you would be responsible for?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Administrative Safeguards
Physical Safeguards
Technical Safeguards
Procedural Safeguards
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 227
Which of the following is the default resolution for a VGA monitor?
A. 320x200-pixels
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. 640x480-pixels
C. 800x600-pixels
D. 1024x768-pixels
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 228
Sometimes it is necessary for patients to receive information like test results over the phone. This
kind of protected health information can be very sensitive. In which of the following situations
would it be acceptable to discuss protected health information over the phone.
A.
B.
C.
D.
With the patient who has confirmed a detail of their identity, such as birth date or address.
With a family member of the adult patient.
With a coworker of the patient at their workplace.
With an answering machine at the number designated if the name matches the patient's.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 229
As a healthcare information technologist, you are required to ensure that all data in every patient’s
electronic health data remains confidential. Which of the following describes this duty?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Conformity
Privacy
Confidentiality
Data Security
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 230
Which of the following payment terms is based on the patient's ability to pay?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Capitation
Fee for Services
Sliding Scale Fee
Customary Charges
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 231
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Federal Health Care Reform mandates the beginning of movement to electronic medical records
for all hospitals and clinics starting in 2015, and this impacts rural hospital especially hard. As a
healthcare IT professional, if you are hired at a rural hospital to help convert a paper based system
to an electronic health record system you may be working with limited resources and higher levels
of responsibility, but make a big impact. Which of the following is true about healthcare IT
opportunities at rural hospitals?
A. Rural hospitals band together to make best use of healthcare IT professionals and resources
and share across distances.
B. The federal government awards grants to help with implementation of electronic records and
some of this is focused on rural clinics and hospitals.
C. There is a real shortage of Healthcare IT professionals in rural settings.
D. There is an exception for rural hospitals in the electronic medical record requirements.
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 232
According to the American Hospital Association, which of the following types of hospitals are
required to provide diagnosis and treatment for individuals who are disabled?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Specialty Hospital
Rehabilitation Hospital
Psychiatric Hospital
General Hospital
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 233
Which type of client-server platform consists of an application server that contains software to
process the data?
A. Two-Tier Architecture
B. Three-Tier Architecture
C. WAN Technology
D. LAN Technology
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 234
Which of the following parts of the Code of Federal Regulations refers to the FDA guidelines on
electronic records and electronic signatures?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A. Title 21 CFR Part 11
B. Title 21 CFR Part 21
C. Title 21 CFR Part 7
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 235
HOTSPOT
In the image, identify the interface used to connect a USB modem to a computer.
Correct Answer:
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 236
Which of the following statements are true about Universal Serial Bus (USB)? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
You can connect up to 127 peripheral devices to a single USB port.
You can connect up to 16 peripheral devices to a single USB port.
USB does not support Plug n Play installation.
USB supports hot plugging.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 237
You choose to have your gallbladder removed at a hospital that provides radiological services and
laboratory services as well as surgical services. What type of medical facility have you chosen for
your care?
A.
B.
C.
D.
General Hospital
Specialty Hospital
Rehabilitation Hospital
Psychiatric Hospital
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 238
Which of the following terms describes a central room for servers, hubs, routers, DSLs etc.?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HVAC
MDF
Key fobs
IDF
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 239
You are a healthcare IT technician. Your have bought a new laptop but you cannot log on to your
wireless router. You verify the wireless NIC is working, you can see the wireless routers network,
and you verify that you are using the correct username and password. What is the most likely cause
of this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The router has a virus.
The router has maximum connections now.
MAC filtering is enabled.
Your new laptop is not compatible with the router.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 240
Which of the following are default ports for the FTP service? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
20
443
21
80
Correct Answer: A, C
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 241
Your customer wants to make sure that only computers he has authorized can get on his Wi-Fi.
What is the most appropriate security measure you can recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Mac filtering
A firewall
WPA encryption
WEP encryption
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 242
An 80 year old man is dissatisfied with several aspects of his hospital stay, which of the following
pieces of legislation allows him to file a formal complaint?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Patient Bill of Rights
MIPPA
HIPPA
EMTALA
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 243
Which of the following is the principle used to design a work environment to promote safe, healthy,
injury free work?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Ergonomics
Integration
Biometrics
Inclusion
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 244
Your primary duty as a healthcare information technologist is to design and implement an
information system to be shared by many health organizations to report information required by
regulatory agencies. Which of the following types of information systems are you responsible for
implementing?
A. Departmental System
B. External System
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
C. Enterprise System
D. Hospital Wide System
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 245
You are a network administrator of a large TCP/IP network. You are training network users on
secure access methods. Which of the following is the MOST secure access method?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SNMPv1
TELNET
RCP
SFTP
RSH
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 246
Which of the following is the technique of flooding the Internet with a number of copies of the
same message?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Spamming
ARP spoofing
Phishing
MAC spoofing
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 247
You are asked to convert all paper medical records to a digital format. Which of the following tasks
are you being asked to perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Document Imaging
Device Capture
Clinical Imaging
Document Archiving
Correct Answer: A
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 248
You are configuring a wireless network for a home user. He does not want neighbors to detect his
wireless network. What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use WEP encryption
Disable SSID broadcast
Use MAC filtering
Use WPA encryption
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 249
While working at a private physician practice, you are asked to convert a patient's paper chart to a
digital format. What type of medical record have you been asked to create?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Electronic Medical Record
Demographic Health Information
Archived Health Information
Electronic Health Record
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 250
You have been hired to create a software program that will remove all the identifying information
from patient records who were involved in a cancer research project, so that the outcomes of a
particular treatment can be shared at a medical conference. HIPAA requires that you remove many
types of information that could be used to identify the patient or could, in conjunction with other
information that the receiver has, be used to identify the patient. Which information below would
you NOT be required to remove?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Health plan beneficiary numbers.
Web addresses.
Fax numbers.
Birth year if the patient(s) is under the age of 89.
Correct Answer: D
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 251
Which of the following methods of filing is best suited for limited space, medium volume facilities
with multiple file clerks?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Compressible Units with Open Files
Motorized Revolving Files
Filing Cabinets with Drawers
Open Shelf Files
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 252
The emergency department has just had a patient brought in who is unconscious, but their
identification indicates that they are the family member of a staff member at the hospital and their
medical file is restricted access for that reason. The individual in human resources with access
codes to access this file is on maternity leave, and the patient needs care now. What protocol built
into access control systems would allow access to the patient file? Each correct answer represents
a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Staff Exception Handling
Break the Glass
Code Red Access
Emergency Chart Access
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 253
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based
network. All the computers on the network are connected to a switch device. Users complain that
they are unable to connect to a file server. You try to ping the client computers from the server,
but the pinging fails. You try to ping the server's own loopback address, but it fails to ping. You
restart the server, but the problem persists. What is the most likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The cable that connects the server to the switch is broken.
The server's NIC is not working.
The switch device is not working.
Automatic IP addressing is not working.
Correct Answer: B
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 254
Which of the following types of displays occupy less space on a desk? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
CRT
Mercury
LED
LCD
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 255
It is time for your medical practice's annual spring cleaning. Your employer has instructed you that
all medical records belonging to patients who haven't been a part of the practice for at least five
years need to be destroyed. Many of those patients were charted using paper medical records,
before the practice adopted its current EMR system. Under the privacy laws, what can you do?
A. Dump them in the dumpster behind the practice.
B. Both B, C.
C. Securing the records until an outside vendor who has a BAA with you can pick them up to
destroy them.
D. Shredding them yourself.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 256
You are responsible for ensuring that all dictations made by physicians become part of the patient's
permanent electronic health record. Which of the following types of data are you responsible for?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Numbers
Voice
Signals
Images
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 257
Billing systems in healthcare use numerical medical codes from several different systems in order
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
to specific diagnosis information and procedures performed in treatment. Which of the following
is NOT a coding system used in medical billing?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ICD10
MSDRG
PET
CPT
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 258
You are a healthcare IT technician. You have made a procedure of backup according to the backup
policy of the company. Which of the following actions will prove that the backup is reliable and
useable?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Storing backups onsite
Storing backups offsite
Testing of backup
Storing backups in lock and key
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 259
You work as the Security Administrator for Prodotxiss Inc. You want to ensure the security of your
Wi-Fi enterprise network against the wireless snooping attacks. Which of the following measures
will you take over the site network devices of the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Download and install new firmware patch for the router.
Apply firewalls at appropriate spots.
Apply a standard ACL on the router.
Disable the SSID broadcast feature of the router.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 260
You are furloughed from your position as a healthcare IT specialist. Your employer failed to offer
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
you the option to continue your medical insurance for at least ninety days. Which piece of
legislation has been ignored by your employer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HIPAA
EMTALA
COBRA
Patients’ Bill of Rights
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 261
You have the responsibility of setting up an entire information system for your facility. You assign
one member of your team to install PCs, one member to install printers and one person to perform
the networking. Which of the following describes the division of workload you have assigned?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Unit Assembly
Serial
Unilateral
Parallel
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 262
While working on upgrading a system in the Emergency Department, you hear a warning over the
PA system for a "Code Blue", followed by what looks like people running everywhere. What's going
on?
A. The hospital is being evacuated. You need to leave the building.
B. The hospital is so full that all incoming patients are being diverted to other hospitals for care.
You need to stay calm and continue your work.
C. There's a flood in the restroom that's threatening to get out into the hallways. You need to
make sure computer equipment is off the floor.
D. A patient is in cardiac arrest and needs immediate resuscitation and critical care services. You
need to stay calm and continue your work.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 263
Workflow management, interview software and electronic medical records can streamline the
process of a physician exam by giving the physician access to a lot of information about the patient
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
before they even walk in the exam room. What parts of a typical exam can be made more efficient
by use of an electronic health record technology? Each correct answer represents a part of the
solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Transcription of dictation and filed in medical record.
Asking question. The diagnosis.
Asking why the patient has sought care.
Dictating recollection of history as told by patient, data from chart, exam details.
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 264
Which of the following is the default subnet mask for the Class C IP address network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
255.255.255.0
255.255.0.0
127.0.0.1
255.0.0.0
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 265
The virtualization technology is used to permit the several virtual machines to run on a single
hardware platform, and allows each virtual machine to run its separate operating system in the
virtualized environment. Which of the following are the pros of the virtualization technology? Each
correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Power reduction
Reduced infrastructure cost
Decreased administrative overhead
Low initial investment
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 266
Which of the following methods ONLY backs up all changes made since the last full or normal
backup?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Half backup
Incremental backup
Differential backup
Full backup
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 267
Your healthcare facility is developing a policy for moving some records off-site as they have moved
from being "active" to "inactive" records. Of the following, which is a likely reason for a record
becoming "inactive"?
A. The record is a short record of an emergency department case in which a minor would was
stitched up and the patient has not been seen in the facility for two years.
B. The record is for a patient who is part of an assessment study of heart surgery patients over
the last ten years.
C. The record is for a patient with a chronic illness who is often seen for complications of their
illness.
D. The record is involved in a legal case where there have been several requests for release of
information to parties in a lawsuit.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 268
You are installing a new workstation within the hospital. What initial software setup needs to be
implemented and double-checked to make sure that non-authorized users do not have access into
the system? Other than initial login access, what other software safeguards could be put in place
to prevent unauthorized access?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Anti-spam software
Antivirus Software
Password protected Screensaver
Firewalls
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 269
Which of the following servers provides streaming audio and video over a network, and uses UDP
ports and buffers to achieve the effect of a real time connection?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Media server
Apache Web server
FTP server
Sun ONE server
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 270
Your healthcare facility is involved in a lawsuit where protected health information is important to
the case. Can your facility disclose this information and still be within HIPAA compliance?
A. No. It is not in the best interests of the healthcare organization to disclose protected health
information at any time.
B. No. The organization should not disclose that information under these circumstances because
it risks falling into HIPAA noncompliance.
C. Yes. The needs of the lawsuit outweigh the HIPAA law and the information should be disclosed
even at the risk of HIPAA compliance.
D. Yes. The organization will still be within HIPAA compliance if it discloses PHI within a legal
proceeding.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 271
Which of the following pieces of legislation preserves the patient's wishes, rights, healthcare
options and advanced directives even if the decision results in the death of the patient?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Patient Self Determination Act
HIPAA
COBRA
EMTALA
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 272
How many devices can be connected to an IEEE 1394 port?
A.
B.
C.
D.
1
63
8
127
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 273
Jane works as a Consumer Support Technician. She is assisting Bob, a small business owner, to set
up a network with five Windows Vista-based computers. She wants to easily add new computers
to the network and dynamically assign IP addresses. Jane assists Bob to use a network router in his
office. Which of the following network features will help Jane accomplish the task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
DNS
PING
DHCP
IPCONFIG
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 274
Which of the following protocols implements VPN using IPsec?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SLIP
PPTP
L2TP
PPP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 275
During your yearly medical physical, your doctor diagnoses you with leukocytosis. Leukocytosis is
defined as?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Study of white blood cells
Surgery involving white blood cells
Inflammation of the white blood cells
Disease of the white blood cells
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 276
A member of your family is suffering from Alzheimer's disease and is unable to care for themselves
at home. To which of the following healthcare facilities would you contact for long term care of this
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
individual?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Non-acute Care Facility
Subacute Care Facility
Ambulatory Care Facility
Acute Care Facility
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 277
You are working at a teaching hospital at a major university that is involved in healthcare research
as well as providing care to patients. You are concerned that some of the information being used
in a research study may involve protected health information and could be a violation of privacy
law. There are three criteria that are necessary for a piece of information to be considered
protected health information. Which one of these is NOT a criterion for being classified as
protected health information?
A. Information must identify the patient or give a reasonable basis to believe that the patient
could be identified.
B. Information must relate to a patient's past, present or future physical or mental health
condition, the provision of healthcare, or the payment for the provision of healthcare
C. Information must be held or transmitted by a covered entity or its business associates.
D. Information must be contain useful content for the research purposes.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 278
What precautions should you take before removing a computer case?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Turn off the monitor.
Shut down the computer and turn off the power connection.
Disconnect the monitor from the computer.
Remove the SMPS.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 279
Which of the following payment terms is based on what a reasonable fee would be for the service
provided?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Customary Charges
Capitation
Sliding Scale Fee
Fee for Services
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 280
Which of the following refers to information that relates to any individual's past, present or future
physical or mental health?
A.
B.
C.
D.
De-Identified Health Information
Archived Health Information
Demographic Health Information
Individually Identifiable Health Information
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 281
Which of the following pieces of legislation was devised to assist workers who lose their health care
benefits?
A.
B.
C.
D.
EMTALA
HIPAA
Patients’ Bill of Rights
COBRA
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 282
Nursing facilities and nursing homes are increasingly using electronic medical records and
computerized order systems to care for complex patients. As a Healthcare IT professional, what
kind of professionals will you be working with to implement these kinds of systems within a nursing
home? Are often run by a Director of Nursing, who is a registered nurse, and staffed by licensed
nurses (LPN) and non-licensed nursing assistants. Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs)
B. Nursing assistant staff
C. Physicians
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
D. Registered Nurses (RNs)
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 283
You are working at a dermatology practice and integrating the electronic medical system with the
patient billing system. What term would be used to discuss a system of codes used in billing for this
office to explain what procedures had been performed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
CPT
PACS
CCD
CSW
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 284
As a healthcare IT technician, you report to a project manager in charge of a development of an IT
improvement project at a hospital. How will a project manager impact your workday? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
They will set your rate of pay.
They will review your performance.
They will set your schedule.
They will help allocate resources like hardware and software.
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 285
There are millions of insurance billing claims being sent out to hundreds of difference insurance
carriers every day, and with many different formats for claim forms and the need for error checking,
there's a need for a service to manage electronic claims in one accessible format for billing offices
to contact if there is a problem. If you have a problem with a billing transaction program, you will
likely contact one of these services during your employment. What is the name of this kind of entity?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Medical Billing Clearinghouse
Insurance Server
Claims manager
Electronic traffic controller
Correct Answer: A
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 286
Your responsibility as a healthcare information technologist is to ensure the proper functioning of
voice recognition for medical transcription and proper functioning of bar coding applications for
medical devices. Which of the following types of information technology are you responsible for?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Clinical IT
Financial IT
Administrative IT
Infrastructure IT
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 287
Which of the following is important for the security of users a hospital information system due to
the fact the identity of the user cannot be forged?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Inclusion
Ergonomics
Biometrics
Integration
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 288
Which of the following categories of information technology in the health care setting involve
ordering medical procedures?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Clinical IT
Administrative IT
Financial IT
Infrastructure IT
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 289
While working at a private physician practice, a new patient is coming for an initial visit. You are
asked to obtain medical records from every healthcare facility this patient has ever sought care.
Which of the following types of medical records have you been asked to compile?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Electronic Health Record
Electronic Medical Record
Demographic Health Information
Archived Health Information
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 290
Which of the following statements about SD cards are true? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
It is used as RAM on client computers and servers.
It is a type of non-volatile memory card.
It is a 184-pin memory module.
It is used with mobile phones and digital cameras.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 291
Which of the following is a certification program developed by the Wi-Fi Alliance to indicate
compliance with the security protocol created by the Wi-Fi Alliance to secure wireless computer
networks?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Basic service set identifier
Wi-Fi Protected Access
General packet radio service
IEEE 802.1X
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 292
You subscribe to a health care plan that entitles you to choose a different healthcare provider each
and every time you need health care services. Which of the following types of healthcare plans do
you subscribe to?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HMO
Point of Service
Indemnity Plan
PPO
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 293
A nursing station in one area of a hospital wishes to set up a chat program to discuss patient details
with the pharmacy whenever there is a problem with the computerized physician order entry
program. While you are working on a separate issue, a nurse asks you to install such a program. Is
this possible? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. No. The computerized physician order entry program should already have a system in place to
deal with potential problems.
B. No, no unauthorized software should not be installed on a workstation without the approval
of IT staff, the security administration, network administrator, and the Chief Security Officer.
C. Only approved secure chat programs that are internal to the organization and to not go outside
the firewall, and are HIPAA-complaint could be used to communicate PHI between
departments.
D. No, internet messaging systems are highly insecure, and information is in the hands of the IM
providers who control user messages, logs and connection information. IM programs should
not be installed on workstations.
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 294
Which of the following methods of filing is best suited for high volume facilities with multiple file
clerks?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Filing Cabinets with Drawers
Open Shelf Files
Motorized Revolving Files
Compressible Units with Open Files
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 295
In the above example #11, what is the best practice the nurse could say to maintain HIPAA
compliance?
A. "Yes, sure just let me ask the front office what time your mother's appointment finishes."
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. "I don't know if we have a patient here by that name; however, if you have a family code I can
try to find out."
C. "Can you tell me the patient's date of birth and mother's maiden name?"
D. "Can you tell me your date of birth and your relationship to the patient?"
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 296
You have been the victim of a terrible auto accident that has left you paralyzed from the waist
down. Which of the following types of medical facilities would you choose for your medical care?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Specialty Hospital
General Hospital.
Rehabilitation Hospital
Psychiatric Hospital
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 297
You have the responsibility of setting up an entire information system for your facility. Any member
of the team can perform any task as long as the project gets completed in an efficient manner.
Which of the following describes the division of workload you have assigned?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Unilateral
Unit Assembly
Parallel
Serial
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 298
Which of the following agencies is responsible for protecting the health of all Americans?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Department of Health and Human Services
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Food and Drug Administration
The Joint Commission
Correct Answer: A
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 299
You are furloughed from your position as a healthcare IT specialist. Your employer failed to offer
you the option to continue your medical insurance for at least ninety days. Which piece of
legislation has been ignored by your employer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
EMTALA
COBRA
HIPAA
Patients’ Bill of Rights
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 300
You are responsible for ensuring that all X-rays, CT scans and MRI exams become part of a patient's
permanent electronic health record. Which of the following types of data are you responsible for?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Voice
Numbers
Images
Signals
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 301
Implementing an electronic health information system for hospital drug prescribing can reduce
medication errors by upwards of 55%. If you are installing a drug prescribing system where doctor
prescriptions are forwarded to the pharmacy via computer, what is this system better known as?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Leapfrog
Encoder
ePharmacy
Computerized Physician Order Entry
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 302
You are responsible for the wireless network of your company. You have been asked to create SSID's
for wireless routers. What are the limits on an SSID? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose two.
A. It must be 64 or fewer characters long.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B.
C.
D.
E.
It must be 32 or fewer characters long.
It is case sensitive.
It is not case sensitive.
It can only contain letters, not numbers.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 303
As a healthcare information technologist, it is your legal obligation to maintain patient’s privacy
and not disclose protected health information. Which of the following describes this obligation?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Data Security
Privacy
Conformity
Confidentiality
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 304
Which of the following is referred to as a network in which network nodes request and receive
services and data from another networked node?
A.
B.
C.
D.
CAN
Client-server
LAN
PAN
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 305
In medical terminology, the suffix -itis is used to describe which of the following conditions?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Study of
Inflammation
Opening
Disease
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 306
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
You need a patient's medical information for a research project. Which type of medical information
can you obtain without consent from the patient?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Paper Health Information
De-Identified Health Information
Archived Health Information
Electronic Health Information
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 307
Which of the following statements is true about the installation of Universal Serial Bus (USB)
devices?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A computer has to be restarted to install a USB device.
Software drivers are not required for USB devices.
USB devices are non-Plug and Play.
A USB device can be plugged to a computer without restarting it.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 308
Which of the following is a temporary dip in the voltage on the supply line that usually lasts only a
fraction of a second?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Power Spike
EMI
Power Sag
Power Surge
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 309
Which of the following is a networking protocol that provides centralized Authentication,
Authorization, and Accounting management for computers to connect and use a network service?
A. PEAP
B. Kerberos
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
C. RADIUS
D. MS-CHAP v2
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 310
You have a routine chest x-ray performed at your physician's office. Which of the following
governing bodies is responsible for approving the x-ray unit to be used on humans?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
The Joint Commission
Food and Drug Administration
Department of Health and Human Services
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 311
You are asked to design a database according to the following schematic. Which of the following
database models are you designing?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hierarchal Model
Object Oriented Model
Enterprise Model
Network Model
Correct Answer: A
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 312
You are setting up a wireless network for a series of small coffee shops. All the shops are part of a
chain. The customer wants a very specific SSID for each location. What are the limits on an SSID?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
It must be 16 or fewer characters long.
It is case sensitive.
It can only contain letters, not numbers.
It must be 32 or fewer characters long.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 313
Which of the following types of hospital systems is used integrated various departmental systems
for a health care facility?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Departmental System
Enterprise System
External System
Hospital Wide System
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 314
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. Rick, a Sales Manager, asks you to
configure his tablet PC in such a way that he can copy and paste text quickly. Which of the following
actions will you perform to accomplish the task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure flicks for the desired task.
Configure an automatic script to run the desired task at the tap event.
Configure a keyboard shortcut for the desired task.
Configure an automatic script to run the desired task at the double tap event.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 315
You are the newly hired privacy officer for a dermatology practice. Your first step in fulfilling HIPAA
is also the first thing you will need to do to acclimatize yourself to your job. Familiarize yourself
with the environment under your auspices. You know that you have to perform a "risk assessment"
under HIPAA. What would you be looking for?
A. Assess the risks to the practice's finances in maintaining an EPHI system.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. Assess the risks to patients and the practice if EPHI were violated or exposed.
C. Assess the risks to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the EPHI there.
D. Assess the risks to the physical safeguards that protect EPHI.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 316
Which access point (AP) configuration is used to stop AP sending Beacon frames and to enhance
security of a Wireless LAN (WLAN)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Active scanning
SSID cloaking
Rogue AP
Mobility anchor
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 317
You are riding in an elevator with several physicians discussing the care of a patient. The patient's
name is used in the conversation, which piece of legislation has been violated?
A.
B.
C.
D.
MIPPA
Patient Bill of Rights
EMTALA
HIPPA
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 318
You are the privacy officer for a mid-size ophthalmology practice that does its own in-house billing
and insurance verification. You are reviewing the Physical Safeguards in the office and notice that
the computer monitors at the patient check-in counter are completely visible to patients who stand
at the check-out window. What is the minimum you are required to do?
A. Remove the monitors completely to a different office.
B. Implement filtering screens over the monitors so that only the operators using them can read
the information.
C. Have patients sign a second Non-Disclosure agreement in their check-out forms.
D. Do in-house reconstruction so that the check-in counter is not in sight view of the check-out
counter.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 319
Which of the following data types encompassed in a patient's EHR would include tracings from and
EEG or EKG?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Images
Numbers
Text
Signals
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 320
You work as a healthcare IT technician for an organization. You want to allow some doctors to fill
out an application online. But you need the online application data to be secured. Whatever
method you pick should integrate easily with Web pages. Which of the following should you pick?
A.
B.
C.
D.
IPsec
AES
DES
SSL
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 321
How will you identify that the PC has successfully completed its Power On Self-Test (POST)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The PC give frequent beeps and gives a display on the monitor.
The PC gives two beeps at the startup.
The PC gives the message "Press DEL to enter the Setup"
The PC gives a single beep at the startup.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 322
As a healthcare IT specialist, you are asked to ensure that all images obtained from an
echocardiography unit are automatically transmitted to a remote area for interpretation. Which of
the following tasks are you being asked to perform?
A. Device Capture
B. Document Archiving
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
C. Document Imaging
D. Clinical Imaging
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 323
Sam works as a System Administrator for ABC Inc. The company has Windows-based network. Sam
wants to remove the files from the system, permanently. For this purpose, he uses the shredding
process. Which of the following statements are related to the shredding? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. The content of the file can be overwritten in the process of shredding.
B. It is a program that is used for the purpose of rewriting the files with random series of binary
data several times.
C. It is used for the combustion of organic substances that are contained in waste material.
D. The process of recovering such a shredded file is usually theoretical.
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 324
Which of the following acronyms is a system used to classify medical diagnoses, signs and
symptoms into a set of numeric codes for use in billing and analysis?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HL7
NDCID
Snomed
ICD10
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 325
As part of a privacy and security training program, the hospital staff are given a series of documents
to look over and become familiar with. These documents are important for HIPAA regulation and
for preventing unauthorized use and disclosure of PHI. Many patients are given one or more of
these documents to sign or look over when they are first treated at a healthcare facility. Which of
these is a HIPAA required document to be given to all patients?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Subpoena duces tecum
Release of Information
Notice of Privacy Practices
Notice of Billing Practices
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 326
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. You are developing a backup policy for the
company and want to accomplish the following goals. The number of tapes required to back up
data should be minimized. The number of tapes required to restore data should be minimized.
Which of the following backup policies will you choose?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A full back up once a month and an incremental backup daily.
A full back up every Friday and differential backups from Monday to Thursday.
A differential backup every night.
A full back up every Friday and incremental backups from Monday to Thursday.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 327
You are working out a problem with file transmission to an insurance company that handles
workers compensation claims. You have concerns with some of the security they have, but they
tell you that since they are not a covered entity, that they do not have to follow HIPAA regulations.
A. This is TRUE. Group health plans and insurance plans are not covered entities, and the insured
sign away rights to have their health information protected when they are covered by the
insurance.
B. This is FALSE. Group plans and insurance plans that pay for medical care are covered entities
and do have to follow HIPAA regulations.
C. This is TRUE. Group plans and insurance plans that pay for medical care do not have to follow
HIPAA regulations.
D. This is FALSE. Although group plans and insurance plans that pay for medical care are not
covered entities, there are special HIPAA regulations for them.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 328
You have been tasked with finding an encryption methodology for your company's network. The
solution must use public key encryption which is keyed to the users email address. Which of the
following should you select?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Blowfish
3DES
AES
PGP
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 329
Which type of client-server platform consists simply of a PA, C database server?
A.
B.
C.
D.
LAN Technology
WAN Technology
Two-Tier Architecture
Three-Tier Architecture
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 330
You notice repeated attempts for attempted remote login into the system bypassing the firewall of
the nursing facility you are working at while examining access logs. To whom do you bring up this
problem? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
The network administrator
The security administrator
The database administrator
The system administrator
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 331
Which of the following are the countermeasures against WEP cracking? Each correct answer
represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Using the longest key supported by hardware.
Using a non-obvious key.
Using a 16 bit SSID.
Changing keys often.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 332
The HIPAA Privacy Rule provide a list of exceptions where protected health information can be
disclosed without the authorization of the patient, and several of these exceptions involve legal
matters. Which of the following is NOT one of those exceptions to authorized disclosure?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disclosure to report abuse, neglect or domestic violence.
Disclosure to family members during a custody case.
Disclosure to law enforcement officials to locate a fugitive, suspect or missing person.
Disclosure for judicial proceedings
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 333
Which of the following options will you use to minimize ESD problems?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A plastic CPU cover.
An antiglare screen.
Wearing synthetic clothes in the computer lab.
A wrist strap.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 334
There are a number of computers containing Electronic PHI (EPHR) in your covered entity that have
become really sluggish and chock full of stuff that slows them down. You are trying to decide how
to replace them or fix them so that they can run faster because staff morale is really starting to sink
over frustrations with the machines. You have several options, except.
A. Lease better machines, expose the old machines to a destructive magnetic field, and take them
to the recycler.
B. Buy new machines and throw these dinosaurs in the dumpster out back.
C. Completely erase and reformat the drives so that they run faster.
D. Melt, shred, incinerate or pulverize the hard drives and replace them with new, faster hard
drives.
Correct Answer: B
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 335
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. You are developing a backup policy for the
company and want to accomplish the following goals. The number of tapes required to back up
data should be minimized. The number of tapes required to restore data should be minimized.
Which of the following backup policies will you choose?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A differential backup every night.
A full back up every Friday and differential backups from Monday to Thursday.
A full back up once a month and an incremental backup daily.
A full back up every Friday and incremental backups from Monday to Thursday.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 336
Data Encryption Standard (DES) is a 64 bit block cipher. Which of the following statements are true
about Data Encryption Standard? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all
that apply.
A. All DES modes function on 64 bits of plaintext at a time in order to generate 64-bit blocks of
cipher text.
B. DES is a secure hash function for 8 bit processors.
C. DES includes four modes of operation. Electronic Codebook mode, Cipher Block Chaining mode,
Cipher Feedback mode, and Output Feedback mode.
D. DES uses the 56 bit long key.
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 337
You may see quite a few physical safeguards within the healthcare facility when dealing with areas
where protected health information is handled and stored. Which of the following is NOT an
example of physical safeguards for PHI in a healthcare facility?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Policies for training employees in security protocols.
ID badges for employees and staff.
Engraving of equipment.
Private Security Patrols.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 338
You have a family member with terminal cancer who suddenly develops pneumonia. Which of the
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
following types of healthcare facilities is best equipped to handle this scenario?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Ambulatory Care Facility
Sub-acute Care Facility
Acute Care Facility
Nona cute Care Facility
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 339
Which of the following devices is used for accessing the data on Secure Digital (SD) card, MMC card,
and CompactFlash (CF)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Memory card reader
Smart card reader
E-book reader
Barcode reader
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 340
Your organization receives a wide variety of email as communication both within the organization
and from outside. Some email may need to be retained as part of the legal health record according
to HIPAA regulations. Which of the following may need to be archived for at least six years in
accordance with HIPAA regulation? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose
all that apply.
A. Email from a patient complaining that her husband could hear two doctors loudly discussing
her medical condition in a hallway.
B. Email from an outside vendor requesting a meeting to discuss a proposal for physical
improvements to an x-ray facility.
C. Email between two employees about a management meeting after lunch on 12/3/2009.
D. Email discussing implementation of changes to workforce training procedures on workstation
use.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 341
You work as a Network Administrator for McRobert Inc. You plan to configure your Windows Vista
computer for Internet access. To achieve this, which of the following communication protocols
needs to be bound to the dial-up adapter?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
AppleTalk
TCP/IP
NetBEUI
DLC
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 342
According to the American Hospital Association, which of the following types of hospitals are
required to provide diagnosis and treatment for specific disorders?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Rehabilitation Hospital
Specialty Hospital
Psychiatric Hospital
General Hospital
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 343
Which of the following actions refers to scanning, indexing and performing quality control on paper
documents that are entered into a computerized system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Device Capture
Document Archiving
Clinical Imaging
Document Imaging
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 344
You are working on the information systems of a nursing facility that works with elderly patients
over the age of sixty five. You have specific QUESTION of the Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act rules with regards to a new information system you are installing. What agency
can you contact for help? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. CMS
B. NIST
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
C. HHS
D. OSHA
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 345
Which of the following methods can be helpful to eliminate social engineering threat? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Data encryption
Vulnerability assessments
Data classification
Password policies
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 346
Which of the following application protocols provides terminal emulation to a remote host by
creating a virtual terminal?
A.
B.
C.
D.
FTP
NNTP
Telnet
VTP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 347
You work as a Network Administrator for Net World International. The company has a Windows
based network. For security, you want to implement a strong password policy. Which of the
following are the characteristics of a strong password? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose all that apply.
A. The password must contain the real name of the user.
B. The password must be at least seven characters long.
C. The password must not contain a complete dictionary word.
D. The password must contain keyboard symbols.
E. The password must contain numerals.
Correct Answer: BCDE
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 348
An 80 year old man is dissatisfied with several aspects of his hospital stay, which of the following
pieces of legislation allows him to file a formal complaint?
A.
B.
C.
D.
EMTALA
MIPPA
Patient Bill of Rights
HIPPA
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 349
Sam works as a Network Administrator for BlueTech Inc. All client computers in the company run
Windows Vista operating system. He purchases a desktop computer with Windows Vista installed
on it. He wants to access the yearly sales report, stored on the office computer, from his home
computer. Which of the following utilities will he use to accomplish the task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Remote Desktop Connection
NetMeeting
Windows Meeting Space
Remote Assistance
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 350
Which of the following refers to medical information that is protected, but contains nothing
regarding the patient's illness or treatment?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Individually Identifiable Health Information
Demographic Health Information
Archived Health Information
De-Identified Health Information
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 351
What is the function of TRACERT utility?
A. Trace the path taken by TCP/IP packets to a remote computer.
B. Provide DNS server address.
C. Provide the host name of the routing device.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
D. Trace the MAC address of the target host's network adapter.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 352
While installing a workstation in a nursing station in an obstetrics ward, a frantic father comes into
the ward and demands to know where his wife is. What do you do?
A. Look up the name of the wife in the patient registry and direct him to the correct room.
B. Tell the man that you are unable to answer his QUESTION to wait for a nurse who should be
back shortly.
C. Congratulate the man and offer him a cigar.
D. Escort the man down the hallway so he can look in each room until he finds his wife.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 353
Which of the following types of budget predicts future volume by analyzing historical data?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Operating Budget
Master Budget
Organizational Budget
Statistical Budget
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 354
Which of the following is a deprecated algorithm to secure IEEE 802.11 wireless networks?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)
TKIP (Temporal Key Integrity Protocol)
CCMP (Counter Mode with Cipher Block Chaining Message Authentication Code Protocol)
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 355
You are helping an outside contractor to convert most phone lines in a healthcare facility from
landlines to VoIP. Which of the following are best practices to use for VoIP implementation to
maintain HIPAA regulations for privacy and security? Each correct answer represents a complete
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Encryption methods like Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP).
B. Strong authentication including complex passwords, password expiration policies and good
identity management.
C. The use of VoIP-aware firewalls.
D. An integrated VoIP and data network.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 356
As a healthcare information technologist, there are standards in which you must abide by for
managing and integrating electronic healthcare information. Which of the following is responsible
for instituting those standards?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HIPPA
EMTALA
Health Level 7
DICOM
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 357
You are asked to convert all paper medical records to a digital format. Which of the following tasks
are you being asked to perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Document Imaging
Device Capture
Document Archiving
Clinical Imaging
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 358
Which of the following refers to an electronic version of the paper record a physician may have
kept on a patient for years?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Electronic Medical Record
Demographic Health Information
Electronic Health Record
Archived Health Information
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 359
One key clinical process in the functioning of a private practice or a hospital is for patient
encounters, progress notes and other physician reports to be recorded. Most often, physicians use
audio recorders that generate either tapes or audio files to speak an account of the visit and their
findings. This process is referred to as.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Dictation
Notation
Patient Encounter
Recording
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 360
Which of the following sentences are correct about physical security? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Physical security is generally provided by the general and technical services managers.
Physical security is older than information security.
Physical security is in no way connected to information security.
Physical security is a part of information security.
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 361
Which of the following agencies is responsible for protecting the public health by insuring safety of
cosmetics and medical devices?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Food and Drug Administration.
Department of Health and Human Services.
The Joint Commission.
Occupational Safety and Health Administration.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 362
HOTSPOT
Identify the VGA/SVGA connector in the image given below.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 363
Which of the following tools is used for an outdoor site survey?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Spectrum analyzer
Antenna
Topography map
Access point
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 364
You are subscribed to a health care plan that requires you to see certain physicians because they
are part of a network that has agreed to provide healthcare services at a discounted rate in
exchange for a higher quantity of patients? Which of the following types of health care plans do
you subscribe to?
A. PPO
B. HMO
C. Point of Service
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
D. Indemnity Plan
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 365
You have the responsibility of designing an entire information system. You design a chart to ensure
the project gets completed on time. Your chart is based on the chart shown below. Which of the
following types of project management tools have you created for your project?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PERT Diagram
Critical Path
Gantt Chart
Venn Diagram
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 366
This federal organization helps with testing healthcare information technology initiatives,
certification of Electronic Health Record technology, conformance testing, and provides tools and
resources for Health IT testing and support, as well as white papers on healthcare IT issues.
A.
B.
C.
D.
CMS
NIST
HHS
ONC
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 367
You have the duty of ensuring patient's medical records are completed in the required amount of
time. You are required by the Joint Commission for the Accreditation of Health Organizations to
have a patient's medical record complete within how many days after discharge?
A.
B.
C.
D.
14 days
7 days
24 hours
30 days.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 368
As a member of the healthcare IT team, you are asked to send a patient's MRI exam from the MRI
department to a PACS system for permanent archival. Which of the following would you depend
on for transmission of these images?
A.
B.
C.
D.
EMTALA
HIPPA
DICOM
Health Level 7
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 369
Your manager tells another employee that they have to change the security level on certain files
to fit with the HIPAA standard of "minimum necessary". What does this mean?
A. Unless a covered entity has a written policy which states explicitly that a piece of information
is necessary for a particular purpose and has a justification for that purpose, the information
cannot be released.
B. Covered entities should limit the access to all protected health information unless a person has
the minimum necessary security clearance for access.
C. The HIPAA Privacy Rule generally requires covered entities to take reasonable steps to limit the
use or disclosure of, and requests for, protected health information to the minimum necessary
persons to accomplish the intended purpose.
D. Where protected health information is disclosed to, or requested by, health care providers for
treatment purposes, the minimum necessary standard applies to provider access.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 370
Your customer wants the fastest wireless possible in his home. Which of the following would you
recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
802.11 wireless
Bluetooth
3G Cellular
Satellite
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 371
Which of the following attacks can be mitigated by providing proper training to the employees in
an organization?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Smurf
Social engineering
Denial-of-Service
Man-in-the-middle
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 372
Which of the following work divisions is characterized by every member of the team performing a
unique function, however, it is not performed in any particular sequence?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Unilateral
Unit Assembly
Serial
Parallel
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 373
According to the American Hospital Association, which of the following types of hospitals are
required to provide diagnosis and treatment for behavioral health disorders?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Specialty Hospital
General Hospital
Rehabilitation Hospital
Psychiatric Hospital
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 374
What word is used in HIPAA regulation to describe all of these documents? Insurance claims,
encounter information, enrollment and disenrollment from insurance plans, eligibility documents,
payment and remittance devices, coordination of benefits and first report of injury?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Health Plan Procedures
Transactions
Explanation of Benefits
Patient Medical Record
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 375
You are asked to make sure all computers and printers within your facility communicate properly.
This type of communication is an example of which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hierarchal Model
WAN Technology
LAN Technology
Network Model
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 376
You are riding in an elevator with several physicians discussing the care of a patient. The patient's
name is used in the conversation, which piece of legislation has been violated?
A.
B.
C.
D.
EMTALA
Patient Bill of Rights
MIPPA
HIPPA
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 377
You are a Network Administrator of a TCP/IP-based routed network. You want to configure a
Windows 98 computer so that it can connect to the computers in the local segments as well as the
other segments of the network. Which of the following parameters will you need to configure
TCP/IP to a network interface card (NIC)? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.
Choose three.
A.
B.
C.
D.
IP address
Default gateway
Subnet mask
MAC address
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 378
You are about to undergo a surgical procedure, the physician explains the reasons for the procedure,
the risks and rewards of the procedure and answers any question. Which of the following pieces of
legislation has the physician followed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Safe Medical Device Act
HIPPA
Patient's Bill of Rights
Informed Consent
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 379
Which of the following devices does SCSI support? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Hard disk drive
Sound card
CD drive
Tape drive
Modem
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 380
Which of the following should a user avoid while creating strong passwords for users?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Inclusion of words found in a dictionary
Inclusion of special characters
Use of upper and lower-case letters
Inclusion of the user's personal information
Inclusion of one or more numerical digits
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 381
Which of the following statements are true about WPA? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
It is a certification program developed by the Wi-Fi Alliance.
It specifies the use of a static encryption key that must be changed regularly.
It specifies the use of dynamic encryption keys.
It includes authentication by PSK.
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 382
When a patient is first seen in a private practice or in a hospital in a non-emergency situation, a
clerk asks the patient to fill out a variety of paperwork including information on name, address,
contact information, next of kin, insurance billing, allergies, medications and prior health
conditions among other information. The start of a healthcare workflow process, what is this
procedure called? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Registration
Intake
Admitting
Information Gathering
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 383
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
You configure a wireless router at your home. To secure your home Wireless LAN (WLAN), you
implement WEP. Now you want to connect your client computer to the WLAN. Which of the
following is the required information that you will need to configure the client computer? Each
correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
IP address of the router
MAC address of the router
WEP key
SSID of the WLAN
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 384
Your healthcare organization had a hacker break into the patient registry and the information of
547 patients may have been compromised during the attack. What piece of healthcare legislation
mandates that your organization inform those patients whose information may have been seen of
a breach in your security?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ONC
HIPAA
NIST
ARRA
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 385
Which of the following methods of filing is best suited for limited space, low volume facilities with
one file clerk?
A. Open Shelf Files
B. Filing Cabinets with Drawers
C. Compressible Units with Open Files
D. Motorized Revolving Files
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 386
Which of the following are vulnerable to social engineering attacks? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. An office with a biometrics authentication system.
B. Minimal trained company employees.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
C. A public building that has shared office space.
D. Encrypted data on the hard disk drive.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 387
You are involved in administrating an IRB and need a waiver of authorization to allow for access to
chart reviews for participants or potential participants who had not authorized their information
to be shared. HIPAA allows for this if certain minimum requirements are met. Which of the
following is not a requirement?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
The affected patient population must certify consent in advance of the waiver by.
The research could not practicably be conducted without access to the PHI.
The research could not practicably be conducted without the waiver.
The privacy risks are reasonable in relation to the anticipated benefits.
Use or disclosure involves no more than minimal risk to privacy for the individual.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 388
How will you designate a hard disk drive as a Master or a Slave drive in an IDE system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
By changing the CMOS setting.
By setting a jumper on the hard disk drive.
By setting a jumper on the motherboard.
By adding an add-on card.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 389
You work as a Network Administrator for ABC Inc. You need to secure web services of your company
in order to have secure transactions. Which of the following will you recommend for providing
security?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HTTP
SSL
VPN
S/MIME
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 390
A patient has had a two month extended stay in the hospital. Over that period of time, her chart
has become too large and cumbersome to handle. You are asked to make this chart easier to work
with. Which of the following tasks have you been asked to perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Scanning
Coding
Archiving
Thinning
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 391
You are working on a system to maintain the completeness and accessibility of the legal health
record for Facility X. Which of the following types of information would NOT be included in this
legal health record of Facility X?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Physician notes.
Discharge summary.
Report to an accreditation agency.
X-rays, either digital or on film.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 392
Fill in the blank with an appropriate term. Is a measure of the effectiveness of a password in
resisting guessing and brute-force attacks? Password strength is a measure of the effectiveness of
a password in resisting guessing and brute-force attacks.
Correct Answer: In its usual form, it
QUESTION 393
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
You have been the victim of a house fire that has left you with burns over a significant percentage
of your body. Which of the following type of medical facilities would you choose to treat your
condition?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Specialty Hospital
Rehabilitation Hospital
Psychiatric Hospital
General Hospital
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 394
Which of the following services resolves host name to IP Address?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Computer Browser
DHCP
DNS
WINS
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 395
In addition to conducting a risk assessment, HIPAA requires that you put together policies about
your risk assessment procedures. As the privacy officer in the dermatology practice, what types of
issues might you address in your risk assessment policies?
A.
B.
C.
D.
What procedures to follow once a risk has been identified.
What areas a risk assessment would review.
How frequently a risk assessment should occur.
All of the above.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 396
You have a medical condition that requires a lengthy stay at the hospital. The hospital has a legal
obligation to prevent your medical records from being released to which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Patient Employer.
The Patient.
Patient Representatives.
Department of Health and Human Services.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 397
You are responsible for ensuring that every echocardiogram becomes part of a patient's electronic
health record. Which of the following types of data are you responsible for?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Video
Images
Voice
Numbers
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 398
Your responsibility as healthcare information technologist is to ensure the billing and accounting
practices of the facility are performed in the most efficient manner. Which of the following types
of information technology are you responsible for?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Clinical IT
Infrastructure IT
Financial IT
Administrative IT
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 399
Which of the following encryptions is used with flash drives? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose two.
A. Full disk encryption
B. Virtual disk encryption
C. Volume encryption
D. File/folder encryption
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 400
Which of the following data types encompassed in a patient's EHR would include the dictation of a
chest x-ray from an interpreting radiologist?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Signals
Voice
Images
Numbers
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 401
Which of the following types of health information systems is designed to be shared by many health
organizations to report information required by regulatory agencies?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Departmental System
External System
Hospital Wide System
Enterprise System
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 402
Which of the following is the most common way of performing social engineering attacks?
A.
B.
C.
D.
War driving
Session hijacking
Email
Phone
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 403
According to the USB 2.0 standard, what should be the maximum cable length between devices?
A.
B.
C.
D.
4.5 meters
10 meters
5 meters
1 meter
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 404
A patient comes into the hospital with pain in her chest and the physician wants to determine if
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
there are abnormalities in the electrical impulses of her heart that could indicate damage. What
medical device measures the electrical signal of the heart and often prints it out in a wave’s format?
A.
B.
C.
D.
EKG
CT
EEG
Ultrasound
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 405
The Joint Commission for the Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations requires a hospital medical
record to be completed with what time frame after discharge?
A.
B.
C.
D.
14 days
7 days
30 days
24 hours
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 406
Which of the following actions refer to the transmission of medical information directly from a
medical device?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Device Capture
Clinical Imaging
Document Imaging
Document Archiving
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 407
One important aspect of access security for both workstations and portable devices to protect PHI
is the implementation of lockouts. What is a lockout?
A. Once an employee is terminated, resigns or ends his or her affiliation with the organization,
their access is locked out promptly.
B. A stop point in a database where information cannot be added until an audit is performed of
previous entries.
C. A physical lock on the access device or keyboard prevents unauthorized users for using the
device or workstation.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
D. Workers are logged off or locked out of a clinical application automatically after a
predetermined period of inactivity, such as ten minutes.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 408
You are employed in a physician practice that consist of one physician, two office workers and sees
only a few patients on a daily basis. Which of the following file systems would be appropriate for
your facility?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Open Shelf Files
Filing Cabinets with Drawers
Compressible Units with Open Files
Motorized Revolving Files
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 409
Maria works as a healthcare IT Technician for an organization. She has received an e-mail from the
MN Compensation Office with the following message: Dear Sir/Madam, My name is Edgar Rena,
the director of compensation here at the MN Compensation Office in Chicago. We receive so many
complaints about fraudulent activities that have been taking place in your region for the past few
years. Due to the high volume loss of money, the MN compensation department has had an
agreement with the appropriate authority to compensate each victim with a sum of
USD$500,000.00.You were selected among the list of people to be paid this sum. To avoid any
imperative mood by intending scammers, your payment has been transmuted into an International
bank draft which can be cashed at any local bank in your country. Please fill the below details and
send it to our secretary for your compensation bank draft. Full name. ______Address.________Tel.
____________ Fill & Send to: Dr. Michael Brown MN Compensation Office, IL Tel. +1-866-233-8434
Email. [email protected]
Further instructions shall be given to you by our secretary as soon as you contact him. To avoid
losing your compensation, you are requested to pay the sum of $350 for Insurance Premium to our
secretary. Thanks and God bless. If Maria replies to this mail, which of the following attacks may
she become vulnerable to?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Phishing attack
Spamming
SYN attack
Mail bombing
Correct Answer: A
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 410
Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) is a deprecated algorithm to secure IEEE 802.11 wireless networks.
What are the goals of WEP? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Data Integrity
Accessibility
Adaptability
Confidentiality
Access Control
Correct Answer: ACDE
QUESTION 411
You are helping to build a system to tag different pieces of data within an electronic health record
system with XML tags for whether or not a piece of information is protected health information,
whether an individual has consented to a procedure, whether an piece of information involves
mental health information, and other key categories of information. As part of an access control
system, these tags can help determine access to information based on clearance level. What term
is used in the healthcare information field to refer to these kinds of information tags?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Sensitivity labels
Clearance level tags
PHI tagging
Health XML
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 412
A private medical record or health record is a complex file that can include information from a wide
variety of sources within an organization. Which of the following documents would be part of a
patient health record? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Accreditation report status of hospital.
Consultation reports from providers other than patient's primary physician.
Discharge summary.
Explanation of benefits.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 413
Which of the following authentication methods is based on physical appearance of a user?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Smart card
ID/password combination
Key fob
Biometrics
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 414
Which of the following transfer protocols is used to access a secure Web server on the Internet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
TCP
HTTPS
PPTP
HTTP
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 415
You are asked to design a database according to the following schematic. Which of the following
types of database models are you creating?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Network Model
Object Oriented Model
Hierarchal Model
Enterprise Model
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 416
What is a best way to minimize curiosity about patient's information when mailing
correspondence to the patient?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Create a code to address the mail rather than using the patient's name.
Use certified mail with a return receipt request.
Use a P.O. Box for the practices return address and omit the practice name.
Use a manila colored envelope.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 417
Which of the following can happen in an event of processor fan failure? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hard drive failure
Computer hangs
Processor damage
Floppy drive failure
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 418
You are an IT specialist working for a transcription company that does the transcription of medical
notes into electronic charts for medical practices. HIPAA applies to you because you are.
A.
B.
C.
D.
A covered entity
A healthcare provider
A business associate
A healthcare manager
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 419
Which of the following is software that gathers information about a user and violates the user's
personal security?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Spam ware
Spyware
Adware
Malware
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 420
You are a healthcare IT technician. You are afraid of data on your screen being seen by passersby.
Which of the following will you install on your computer to protect your data?
A. A key fob
B. A smart card
C. A computer privacy screen
D. A biometrics device
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 421
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Which of the following protocols provides certificate-based authentication for virtual private
networks (VPNs)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HTTPS
SMTP
L2TP
PPTP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 422
A user calls and tells you that his computer hangs during the boot process. Which of the following
question. Him in order to identify the problem? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose two.
A. Has any other changes been made to the computer?
B. Is the mouse pointer visible on the monitor?
C. What is the model of the computer processor?
D. Has any hardware been installed in the computer recently?
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 423
Which of the following acts refers to medical information that is obtained by the use of
photographs or other medical imaging device?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Device Capture
Document Archiving
Document Imaging
Clinical Imaging
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 424
Which of the following data types encompassed in a patient's EHR would include an MRI?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Images
Voice
Numbers
Signals
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 425
Which of the following tools are used to determine the hop counts of an IP packet? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Netstat
TRACERT
ping
IPCONFIG
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 426
You are asked to reduce medical records for a dental practice, you can eliminate all records that
are older than which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
10 years
6 years
30 years
4 years
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 427
You are helping to work out integration problems with a health information system module that
allows physicians to send out instructions for patient care to the pharmacy, laboratory, radiology
department or other departments in the hospital. What is this module called?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Encoder
R-ADT
CPOE
CDS
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 428
There are many times in the Healthcare Insurance Portability and Accountability Act when
important privacy exceptions or regulations are made for "TPO" uses. What does TPO stand for in
HIPAA and other healthcare regulations?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Treatment, Payments and Operations.
Tax, Purchase and Oversight.
Time, Privacy and Objectives.
Treatment, Providers and Organizations.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 429
Which of the following items are configured on a user workstation for wireless networking? Each
correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
MAC Address Filtering
Encryption
Service Set Identifier (SSID)
Security Set Identifier (SSID)
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 430
Andrew adds a hard disk drive to a computer. When he powers on the computer, a blank screen is
displayed. What is the most likely cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.
BIOS configuration error.
HDD cable is not inserted properly in the hard disk drive.
Incompatible hard disk drive.
Floppy drive cable is not inserted properly in the floppy drive.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 431
Two employees, the billing supervisor and the insurance verification secretary, email each other
regarding a patient's billing situation. Which of the following would be the least effective way to
ensure the PHI of the patient?
A. Emailing using the employees email addresses that they have created for business purposes
themselves.
B. Emailing and following with a phone call.
C. Emailing directly to an in-office only email address, accessible only by the involved parties with
passwords that maintain encryption.
D. Emailing on the company's intranet.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 432
You are working on a database of public records at a healthcare facility. What kind of information
is contained within the database?
A.
B.
C.
D.
records of x-rays taken in the Radiology department
records of ages and chronic health conditions of patients
records of names and addresses of patients
records of de-identified patient information
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 433
There are some circumstances in which a patient's right to access their own medical record under
HIPAA legislation can be denied. Which of the following is NOT a circumstance in which patient
access can be denied?
A. Patient requests the release of information that may be used against another person who
caused the patient injury requiring medical treatment.
B. Patient requests the release of their information and is a prison inmate.
C. Patient requests the release of information that may be current being used in the course of
medical research.
D. Patient requests the release of psychotherapy notes.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 434
You are the privacy officer for a medical practice and the senior practice partner is auditing your
Physical Safeguards to see if you have complied with HIPA A. He's concerned with the access
controls you have in place for the practice to protect PHI. Under HIPAA, which of the following is
not a required Physical Safeguard for PHI?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Visitor sign-in.
Business Associate Agreement.
Visitor escorts.
Security plans for the facility.
Correct Answer: B
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 435
As a healthcare IT specialist, you are asked to ensure that all images obtained from an
echocardiography unit are automatically transmitted to a remote area for interpretation. Which of
the following tasks are you being asked to perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Device Capture
Document Imaging
Clinical Imaging
Document Archiving
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 436
Which of the following protocols can be used for establishing a secure connection over the Internet?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
HTTPS
TCP
HTTP
PPTP
Correct Answer: A, D
QUESTION 437
You are asked to make sure all computers within the facility are able to connect to the internet.
This type of communication is an example of which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hierarchal Model
WAN Technology
Network Model
LAN Technology
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 438
Which of the following work divisions is characterized by each member of the team performing
several different tasks?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Unit Assembly
Unilateral
Parallel
Serial
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 439
How many pins are available on a PS/2 Mini-DIN connector?
A.
B.
C.
D.
3
4
5
6
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 440
You are working to put in place a role-based access control system for a healthcare facility that will
allow certain employees holding certain job functions to have different levels of access to different
types of patient information. Name a reason why this type of information access control helps an
organization stay in compliance with HIPA A .Each correct answer represents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Release of Information regulations.
Minimum necessary standard.
Termination policy requirements in the Security Rule.
TPO exceptions.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 441
Which of the following commands can you use to manually force a client to re-register itself with
a dynamic DNS server?
A.
B.
C.
D.
IPCONFIG /renew
IPCONFIG /release
IPCONFIG /registerdns
NBTSTAT -rr DNS /rr
Correct Answer: C
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 442
Which type of database models used the typical parent-child arrangement, whereas, one piece of
information can have many subordinated pieces?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Object Oriented Model
Enterprise Model
Network Model
Hierarchal Model
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 443
You are assigned the duty of creating an in depth, non-numerical description of the information
contained in a patient's medical record. Which of the following have you been asked to create?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Statistical Analysis
Quantitative Analysis
Master Patient Index
Qualitative Analysis
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 444
Which of the following work divisions is characterized by each person having a sequential step in
the final product?
A. Parallel
B. Unilateral
C. Unit Assembly
D. Serial
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 445
You have been diagnosed with bipolar disorder. Which of the following types of medical facilities
would you choose to treat your condition?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Specialty Hospital
Rehabilitation Hospital
General Hospital
Psychiatric Hospital
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 446
You are employed at a physician practice that has very little space, employs multiple file clerks and
has a moderate workload on a daily basis. Which of the following filing system would be
appropriate for your facility?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Filing Cabinets with Drawers
Open Shelf Files
Motorized Revolving Files
Compressible Units with Open Files
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 447
You are configuring a wireless network work for a healthcare organization. You want to prevent
unauthorized computers from accessing the company's wireless network. On the basis of the
hardware address, which of the following will you use as the best possible method to accomplish
the task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
MAC Filtering
SSID
WEP
RAS
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 448
You are selecting memory to put in to a laptop. Which of the following types of RAM chips would
you most likely select?
A.
B.
C.
D.
184 PIN
72 PIN
240 PIN
144 PIN
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 449
Which of the following serial bus specifications is also known as Fire wire?
A.
B.
C.
D.
DIN
IEEE 1284
IEEE 1394
RS-232
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 450
Your responsibilities as a healthcare information technologist is to ensure that all scheduling,
patient registration and payroll procedures can be performed in the most efficient manner. Which
of the following types of information technology are you responsible for?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Financial IT
Infrastructure IT
Clinical IT
Administrative IT
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 451
Which of the following agencies is responsible for accrediting, certifying and evaluating health care
organizations to insure they are providing the highest quality of care?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The Joint Commission.
Occupational Safety and Health Administration.
Food and Drug Administration.
Department of Health and Human Services.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 452
Which of the following is defined as the patient's right to control disclosure of his or her personal
information?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Confidentiality
Conformity
Privacy
Data Security
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 453
You are the privacy officer for a medical practice and are making sure that you have created and
secured written business associate agreements with your business associates. With which of the
following would you not have to create a BAA (Business Associate Agreement)?
A. The data shredding company that destroys all PHI from patients no longer with the practice.
B. The accreditation board for your local hospital who decides which of your physicians goes on
their panel of emergency providers and may need to review PHI during this process.
C. Your postal carrier who carries protected health information in the mail.
D. Your practice's malpractice lawyer who reviews PHI during case reviews.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 454
One of your job duties is to review all delinquent medical records. You are required by the Joint
Commission for the Accreditation of Health Organizations to perform this task at least once per
which of the following time frames?
A.
B.
C.
D.
30 days
60 days
90 days
120 days
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 455
While working in a private physician practice, you are asked to eliminate all unnecessary medical
records. You can eliminate all medical records that are older that which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
4 years
6 years
30 years
10 years
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 456
Which of the following devices is used to read smart cards for user authentication?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Punch Card reader
Key fob
Biometric reader
Smart card reader
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 457
While installing a printer in a newly remodeled office at a large physician's practice, you consider
what the best placement for the printer might be in order to protect patient's health information.
Which of the following is a good guideline for printer/fax/copier policy?
A. PHI should never be printed on a shared or networked printer.
B. PHI in hardcopy form should be disposed of as soon as possible.
C. Printers and copiers used for printing of PHI should be in a secure, non-public location. If the
equipment is in a public location, the information being printed or copied is required to be
strictly monitored.
D. Physical access to the printer should be restricted only to providers.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 458
Health plans and government programs may not always agree to pay for certain services. Medicare
will not pay for services unless it believes them to be "reasonable and necessary". Medicare
guidelines state that a patient must be notified in writing that Medicare may deny payment for a
particular service, as well as the reason for the likely denial, before service is performed. What is
the name of this document? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that
apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Waiver of liability
Advanced Beneficiary Notice
Intent to Inform
Payment Responsibility
Correct Answer: AB
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 459
In medical terminology, the suffix -otomy is used to describe which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Study of
To cut into
Inflammation
Disease
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 460
You have been asked to analyze a patient's medical record and design a numerical value to all
services this patient has received. Which of the following tasks have you been asked to perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Archiving
Coding
Scanning
Thinning
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 461
What are the three primary rules for role-based access control for a user on a network? Each
correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose three.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Authorization of role.
Authorization of permission.
Assignment of roles to the user.
Assignment of permissions to the user.
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 462
A hospital wants to set up an EMR (electronic medical records) system that allows specialists to
have equal access to the PHI regarding a patient who has multiple injuries. The hospital can allow
more than one type of physician to obtain the information without additional authorization, if it
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
involves.
A. A physician who is not treating the patient but would like to market his services.
B. There are no situations where information can be exchanged without additional
authorization.
C. Consults between the patient's care providers (i.e. heart surgeon and general surgeon).
D. A visiting a nurse from another facility would like to see how the EMR system works.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 463
Which of the following can be configured on a Wireless Access Point (WAP) to permit only certain
system MAC addresses to communicate with the rest of the network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
MAC address filtering
Wired Equivalent Privacy
Virtual private network
Protocol analyzer
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 464
Which of the following statements is correct about PGP?
A.
B.
C.
D.
It authenticates an email origin.
It encrypts a Telnet session.
It transfers files.
It installs new software onto a router.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 465
While on the job in a healthcare facility, you notice a group of individuals touring and inspecting
the facility, the group is evaluating and insuring the facility is providing the highest quality of care.
Which agency is performing this inspection?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Food and Drug Administration.
The Joint Commission.
Occupational Safety and Health Administration.
Department of Health and Human Services.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 466
Your employer is a small private practice of several physicians who treat many patients who use
Part B of Medicare. The physician and nursing staff would like to replace the current system of
paper medical records with an electronic medical record system, but are concerned about the costs
of installation and training. You know of a program with the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid
that will distribute incentive payments to eligible providers who adopt electronic medical records
and can show what?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Meaningful Use
Improving public health
Patient demand
Financial need
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 467
You are helping set up the software for a research study of patients with diabetes. One of the
devices that needs data downloaded on a regular basis to check blood sugar measurements for
these patients is the following.
A.
B.
C.
D.
MRI
Glucose monitor
Vitals cuff
PET
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 468
As the Privacy Officer at the San Francisco Community Hospital, you are working to develop the
policies for non-annual, situations which should trigger a risk assessment of the hospital's EPHI
systems and policies. Which of the following might you suggest?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reorganization of the hospital's management or business structure.
New awning at the hospital's entrance.
Redevelopment of the downtown and patient base that frequents the hospital.
Reorganization of the hospital's marketing.
Correct Answer: A
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 469
You are about to undergo a surgical procedure, the physician explains the reasons for the procedure,
the risks and rewards of the procedure and answers any Question. Which of the following pieces
of legislation has the physician followed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Informed Consent
Patient's Bill of Rights
HIPPA
Safe Medical Device Act
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 470
Which of the following statements about the UPS are true? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
The UPS protects the readers against unexpected power spikes.
The UPS helps in keeping data.
The UPS keeps the readers running in case of a power failure.
The UPS are susceptible to power spikes.
The UPS is built into the system between the reader and the external power source.
Correct Answer: ABCE
QUESTION 471
One of your job duties is to send patient's medical records to a permanent location that is kept
under lock and key but can also be physically accessed. Which of the following is part of your job
requirements?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Coding
Thinning
Scanning
Archiving
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 472
You are asked to create a database according to the following schematic. Which of the following
types of database models are you creating?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hierarchical Model
Network Model
Enterprise Model
Object Oriented Model
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 473
You are billed $150.00 for medical services received from your primary care physician. You can only
afford to pay $90.00 and your physician accepts that amount. This is an example of which of the
following payment terms?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Sliding Scale Fee
Capitation
Customary Charges
Fee for Services
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 474
Which of the following statements about FTP is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
It connects file servers on the World Wide Web.
It manages network devices.
It allows password free file transfers.
It transfers files between computers.
It holds files transmitted through POP3 mail.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 475
The Joint Commission for the Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations requires a review of all
delinquent medical records at least once per which of the following time frames?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
60 days
120 days
30 days
90 days
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 476
Which of the following types of health insurance offers healthcare services for a prepaid, fixed
amount of reimbursement?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Point of Service
Indemnity Plan
HMO
PPO
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 477
Mark has a computer with a CD-ROM drive. He is unable to open the CD-ROM drive tray by pushing
the Eject button on the front panel of the drive. What else can he do to open the tray?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Insert a pin into the eject hole on the drive.
Open the CD-ROM cover.
Open the tray by holding it through pliers.
Push the Eject button for two minutes.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 478
Hospitals usually have several levels of vertical management, starting with service providers,
patient care managers, department administrators and chief officers. What group is ultimately at
the top of management for a hospital?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The Board of Directors
Chief of Medical Staff
Chief Executive Officer
President of Operations
Correct Answer: A
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 479
Which of the following options of the IPCONFIG command is used to flush the leased IP address
from Network Interface Card (NIC)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
/registerdns
/release
/showclassid
/renew
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 480
Which of the following cables support transmission speed of 1000Mbps? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cat 5e
Cat 5
Cat 3
Cat 6
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 481
Your past medical records including hospitalizations, physician visits and medication prescription
are all examples of which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Archived Health Information
Individually Identifiable Health Information
Demographic Health Information
De-Identified Health Information
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 482
A helpdesk technician received a phone call from an administrator at a remote branch office. The
administrator claimed to have forgotten the password for the root account on UNIX servers and
asked for it. Although the technician didn't know any administrator at the branch office, the guy
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
sounded really friendly and since he knew the root password himself, he supplied the caller with
the password. What type of attack has just occurred?
A.
B.
C.
D.
War dialing attack
Social Engineering attack
Replay attack
Brute Force attack
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 483
Which of the following categories of information technology in the health care setting involve
billing and accounting applications?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Financial IT
Infrastructure IT
Clinical IT
Administrative IT
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 484
Which of the following refers to an electronic version of patient data that is compiled from several
different facilities and healthcare providers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Archived Health Information
Electronic Health Record
Electronic Medical Record
Demographic Health Information
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 485
Which of the following types of security will be the cause of concern if the server has been stolen
from the organization's premises?
A.
B.
C.
D.
User authentication
Physical security
Operational security
Information security
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 486
You are working on a problem in a system which sending insurance billing information to a remote
site. The systems uses messaging with HL7 interface specifications. What is the message identifier
field for insurance information?
A.
B.
C.
D.
IN1
OBR
MSA
SCH
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 487
Which of the following devices enables you to input letters, numbers, and other characters into
the computer for storage or manipulation?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Mouse
Keyboard
Monitor
Printer
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 488
Which of the following are the features of SSH? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.
SSH uses the client-server model.
SSH is used primarily on Linux and UNIX based systems.
SSH and Telnet can be configured simultaneously.
SSH uses public-key cryptography to authenticate the remote computer.
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 489
Which of the following cryptographic system services ensures that information will not be disclosed
to any unauthorized person on a local network?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Confidentiality
Authentication
Non-repudiation
Integrity
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 490
You are asked to install a completely new information system for your facility. Your superiors inquire
how long the project will take. You construct a chart illustrating how long the project will take. You
design a chart based on the one shown below. Which of the following types of project management
tools have you created to illustrate the time of completion for your project?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PERT Diagram
Gantt Chart
Venn Diagram
Critical Path
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 491
Which of the following types of budget is primarily based on the predicted work volume?
A. Organizational Budget
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. Master Budget
C. Statistical Budget
D. Operating Budget
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 492
Which of the following payment terms is a pre-paid amount that is offered regardless of the service
provided?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Customary Charges
Fee for Services
Capitation
Sliding Scale Fee
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 493
Which of the following statements are true about a virtual private network (VPN)? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It operates at the Physical layer of the OSl model.
B. It works by using the shared public infrastructure while maintaining privacy through security
procedures and tunneling protocols such as the Layer Two Tunneling Protocol (L2TP).
C. It is a network that uses a public telecommunication infrastructure, such as the Internet.
D. It provides remote offices or individual users with secure access to their organization's network.
E. It is a form of wide area network (WAN) that supplies network connectivity over a possibly
long physical distance.
Correct Answer: BCDE
QUESTION 494
The 1996 Healthcare Insurance Portability and Accountability Act included important regulation
with regard to access and protection of healthcare information. Two "rules" are often referred to
in discussions of healthcare information regulation in the industry, what are these two HIPAA
"Rules"?
A. Privacy and Security
B. Accountability and Portability
C. Protection and Integrity
D. Confidentiality and Safety
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 495
Which of the following best describes the term protocol?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The combination of cable type and access method used on a network.
A set of rules.
The ability to move data through layers of the OSI model.
The permissible amount of data contained in a packet.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 496
You are assigned the duty of ensuring the accuracy of patients' histories and physicals as well as
discharge summaries within a patient's electronic health record. Which of the following types of
data are you responsible for?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Text
Numbers
Signals
Images
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 497
A patient has had a two month extended stay in the hospital. Over that period of time, her chart
has become too large and cumbersome to handle. You are asked to make this chart easier to work
with. Which of the following tasks have you been asked to perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Thinning
Scanning
Coding
Archiving
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 498
David, the Network Administrator for Portal Software Inc., is configuring his network for Internet
connectivity. Which protocol should he use?
A. IPX/SPX
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. NWLink
C. TCP/IP
D. NetBEUI
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 499
You are the responsible for the medical records of a high profile, well known, adult patient. Which
of the following do not require a disclosure of information form in order for medical records be
released?
A.
B.
C.
D.
News Media.
Patient's Attorney.
Physician other than Primary Care Physician.
Patient's Parents.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 500
Which of the following statements regarding the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability
Act's "Security Rule" is NOT accurate?
A. The Security Rule mandates efforts to protect the security of PHI from anticipated threats and
hazards, and anticipated uses and disclosures not permitted by the HIPAA Privacy rule.
B. The Security Rule only covers electronic protected health information (PHI), no other media.
C. The Security Rule mandates a series of administrative, technical and physical safeguards to
protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of protected health information.
D. The HIPAA Security Rule mandates a strict methodology for the implementation of security
standards and safeguards.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 501
Which of the following servers acts as an intermediary between a network host and other hosts
outside the network?
A. File server
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B. Database server
C. Proxy server
D. Web server
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 502
Which of the following methods/applications can be used to send invitations for remote assistance
in Windows XP Professional? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Yahoo Messenger
E-mail
Windows Messenger
Internet Explorer
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 502
Which of the following methods/applications can be used to send invitations for remote assistance
in Windows XP Professional? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Yahoo Messenger
E-mail
Windows Messenger
Internet Explorer
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 503
Which of the following is a networking protocol that provides centralized authentication,
authorization, and accounting (AAA) management for computers to connect and use a network
service?
A.
B.
C.
D.
IPSec
RADIUS
SSL
HTTP
Correct Answer: B
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Members Features:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Verified Answers researched by industry experts.
Q&As are downloadable in PDF and VCE format.
98% success Guarantee and Money Back Guarantee.
Free updates for 180 Days.
View list of All Exam provided:
http://www.ensurepass.com/certfications?index=A
To purchase Lifetime Full Access Membership click here:
http://www.ensurepass.com/user/register
Valid Discount Code for 2014: SFOH-FZA0-7Q2S
To purchase the HOT Exams:
Cisco
CompTIA
Oracle
VMWare
IBM
100-101
640-554
220-801
LX0-101
1Z0-051
VCAD510
C2170-011
200-120
640-802
220-802
N10-005
1Z0-052
VCP510
C2180-319
300-206
640-816
BR0-002
SG0-001
1Z0-053
VCP550
C4030-670
300-207
640-822
CAS-001
SG1-001
1Z0-060
VCAC510
C4040-221
300-208
640-864
CLO-001
SK0-002
1Z0-474
VCP5-DCV
RedHat
350-018
642-467
ISS-001
SK0-003
1Z0-482
VCP510PSE
EX200
352-001
642-813
JK0-010
SY0-101
1Z0-485
400-101
642-902
JK0-801
SY0-301
1Z0-580
640-461
700-302
1Z0-820
EX300
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement