RT3 Power V Blade w/ SmartHitch Owner's Manual

RT3 Power V Blade w/ SmartHitch Owner's Manual
A Division of M.J.Electric, Inc.
P.O. BOX 788, IRON MOUNTAIN, MICHIGAN 49801-0788
RT3 POWER-V BLADE
WITH SMART HITCH
OWNER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Warnings ....................................................................................................................................................... 2
Introduction ................................................................................................................................................... 3
Snowplow Operation ..................................................................................................................................... 4
Tips on Plowing Snow................................................................................................................................... 5
Snowplow Mounting Procedure .................................................................................................................... 6
Snowplow Removal Procedure..................................................................................................................... 6
Maintenance.................................................................................................................................................. 7
Putting Plow into Storage.............................................................................................................................. 7
Taking Plow out of Storage ........................................................................................................................... 7
Recommended Push Beam Height............................................................................................................... 8
Hydraulics Valve Manifold Parts List............................................................................................................. 9
Wiring Diagram ........................................................................................................................................... 10
Wiring Schematic ........................................................................................................................................ 11
Assembly Drawing ...................................................................................................................................... 12
Parts List ..................................................................................................................................................... 13
Recommended Bolt Torque ........................................................................................................................ 17
Troubleshooting Guide................................................................................................................................ 18
Warranties ................................................................................................................................................... 24
1.
2.
3.
4.
PATENTS
U.S. Patent No. 4,074,448
U.S. Patent No. 4,658,519
U.S. Patent No. 5,568,694
Other Patents Pending
BOSS Products / M.J. Electric, Inc. reserves the right under it’s continuous product improvement policy to change
construction or design details and furnish equipment when so altered without reference to illustrations or
specifications used herein.
PUTS SNOW IN ITS PLACE
MSC04222-3
WARNING
Many newer trucks are equipped with air bags. DO NOT under any circumstances
disable or remove or relocate any sensors or other components related to the operation
of the air bags.
WARNING
Always follow the vehicle manufacturers recommendations relating to snowplow
installation. For recommended vehicle models refer to the Boss Snowplow Application
Chart and Selection Guide.
WARNING
Vehicles equipped with air bags are designed such that the air bags will be activated in
a frontal collision equivalent to hitting a solid barrier (such as a wall) at approximately 14
mph or more, or, roughly speaking, a frontal perpendicular collision with a parked car or
truck of similar size at approximately 28 mph or more. Careless or high speed driving
while plowing snow, which results in vehicle decelerations equivalent to or greater than
the air bag deployment threshold described above, would deploy the air bag.
WARNING
Make sure plow is properly attached before moving vehicle.
WARNING
When transporting, Position plow so as not to block vision or plow headlights.
WARNING
DO NOT change blade position when traveling.
WARNING
DO NOT exceed 40 mph when transporting plow.
WARNING
Do not exceed 14 mph when plowing.
WARNING
Always lower blade when vehicle is not in use.
WARNING
Read this manual carefully before operating this snowplow.
2
A TIMELY REVOLUTION.
Congratulations on purchasing the finest snowplow made. The BOSS sets the standard
for quality, reliability, craftsmanship, and performance. Our products are designed,
built, and proven in Michigan’s rugged Upper Peninsula, where winter is a way of life.
And we back it all up with exceptional customer service and satisfaction. We’re not just
setting the standard. We’re leading the way.
The BOSS SNOWPLOW has been carefully designed and built for years of carefree
performance. Equipped with the exclusive SmartHitch automatic removable mount
system, the BOSS can be attached or removed in seconds. Effortlessly. For safety the
BOSS uses complete full mold board trip action. In addition, automatic cylinder
pressure relief is built in to prevent damage by overstress. With a high strength steel
Push Frame, and Blades with high strength Bottom Channel and Boxed Section
Moldboard, the BOSS will stand up to the most severe plowing conditions.
To keep your BOSS SNOWPLOW in top condition, take a few minutes to study this
manual. It will show you how to use and service the BOSS, familiarize you with all of its
parts, and give you helpful hints on plowing snow.
If you have further questions, your local BOSS PLOW DEALER is the person to talk to.
They know your plow well and want your complete satisfaction.
3
Snowplow Operation
After a few minutes of practice, you will be operating the controls without a second
thought. You can adjust the hinged blade of the BOSS SNOWPLOW to any of the
positions shown below or any degree of these positions. When will you want to use
each of these positions? Here are some guidelines:
VEE:
For making a first pass through heavy snow or large drifts. Ideal for slicing
a lane through long driveways or punching through banks left by city or
county plows. Because the snow load is equally distributed on both sides
of the Vee, your truck is not pushed or pulled sideways as with
conventional blades.
ANGLE:
For widening roads and driveways where you want to push the snow off to
the side. This and the straight position are not effective for carrying large
amounts of snow forward, as the snow tends to dribble off in windrows.
STRAIGHT: Used for back blading. Example, you can remove snow from the edge of
a building by raising the blade, driving up to the building, dropping the
blade and then backing up.
SCOOP:
For clearing parking lots or large areas where snow must be carried away,
not merely pushed aside. Snow piles up in the center so that the plow can
carry up to three times the volume of snow as it can in the straight
position.
VEE
ANGLE
Figure 1. Snowplow Positions.
STRAIGHT
SCOOP
G00000
4
Tips On Plowing Snow
With a little experience, you will develop your own methods for plowing snow and know
exactly which plow position to use for each pass. Here are some things to keep in
mind.
OBSTRUCTIONS:
Make sure you know where bumper stops, curbs, fire hydrants, fences, pipes, etc. are
hidden. If necessary, mark them with flags to avoid possible damage to your plow or
vehicle. It will be very hard to see these obstructions after it snows.
HEAVY SNOW:
Use the VEE position to make your first cut through heavy drifts or banks. Then use the
scoop or angle positions to widen the cut, shearing off as much as you can handle on
each pass. In very deep snow, you may have to raise the blade slightly and shear off
the top layer first.
WET SNOW:
Once you’ve begun, finish the job. Wet snow left in windrows overnight can freeze into
rock solid obstructions by morning.
PARKING LOTS:
Depending on snow depth, you may choose to make several sweeps with the blade
angled and then pick up the windrow with the blade in the scoop position, or do the
entire job in the scoop position.
AROUND BUILDINGS:
Where necessary, back blade snow away from buildings. Put the blade in the straight
position, raise it and drive to the building, then drop the blade and back up.
MANEUVERING IN TIGHT PLACES:
Raise the blade and put it into the Vee position. This gives you much more clearance to
maneuver.
ENGINE OVERHEATING:
Occasionally, the plow may be in a position where it cuts off airflow to the radiator.
While this is a rare occurrence, it can usually be corrected by raising or lowering the
plow slightly.
PARKING:
Always lower the blade when parking your vehicle. This reduces the load on your
vehicle’s springs and guards against any potential mishap caused by a plow falling.
5
Snowplow Mounting Procedure
6
Maintenance
Your BOSS SNOWPLOW is designed for heavy-duty, rugged service with minimal
maintenance. To ensure that it gives you the same high performance year after year,
use it properly and observe the following maintenance precautions.
Inspect the following on a regular basis:
• All fasteners, pins, retainers, nuts and bolts for tightness. See Recommended
Bolt Torque Chart (Figure 8).
• All hydraulic lines and connections for wear and leakage.
• Hydraulic cylinders for leakage, rods for rust and pitting.
• Cutting Edge wear.
• Plow Shoe wear.
• Hydraulic oil level. Fill hydraulic pump reservoir to within ¾” from the top of the
reservoir. Fill the reservoir with BOSS High Performance Hydraulic Fluid or
equivalent.
• Control Harness and Power/Ground Cable Connectors for corrosion. Apply
dielectric grease at least once a month during the plow season.
• Apply grease to the coupler spring pins and center hinge pin
Putting Plow into Storage
1. Drive the Snowplow to a storage site. Follow the normal procedure for dismounting
the plow from the truck.
2. Disconnect all electrical plugs and coat each connection with dielectric grease.
Clean and install all dust caps and plugs.
3. Touch-up any rust spots or chipped paint.
4. Grease the coupler spring pins and center hinge pin.
5. Make sure both angle cylinders and lift cylinder are completely compressed. This
will protect the cylinders from corrosion.
Taking Plow Out of Storage
1. Check all fasteners for tightness. See Recommended Bolt Torque Chart (Fig. 8).
2. Check hydraulic hoses for any cracks and leaks.
3. Check hydraulic fluid level. Fill hydraulic pump reservoir to within ¾” from the top of
the reservoir. Fill the reservoir with BOSS High Performance Hydraulic Fluid or
equivalent.
4. Coat each electrical connection with dielectric grease (lights, valve assembly, pump,
pump solenoid, and battery).
5. Grease the coupler spring pins and kickstand spring pin.
7
Recommended Push Beam Height
15 ½
Figure 2. Recommended Push Beam Mounting Height.
G00000
The push beam should be installed so that the upper pin receiver hole is approximately 15 ½” above the
ground. After the PUSH BEAM is adjusted to 15 ½”, adjust BUMPER STOP (7) until the plow blades sit
flat on the ground in all blade positions.
7
Figure 3. Bumper Stop Adjustment.
G00000
8
Hydraulic Valve Manifold Parts List
Figure 4. Hydraulic Valve Manifold Assembly.
G10000
Ref.
Description
Part Number
Qty
31
31A
31B
31C
31D
31E
31F
31G
31H
31I
54
Valve Manifold, RT3 V-Blade w/ SmartHitch
Valve, Lift / Angle
Valve, SmartHitch Attach
Valve, Flow Control
Valve, Relief V-Blade (2800psi)
Valve, Check
Valve Coil
Valve Ground Strap
Coil Nut
Coil Nut (SmartHitch Valve)
Hydraulic Swivel Fitting
HYD07044
HYD01637
HYD07047
HYD07048
HYD01639
HYD01640
HYD01638
HYD01647
HYD07059
HYD07060
HYD01620
1
6
1
1
2
4
7
7
6
1
4
9
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Wiring Diagram
Figure 5. RT3 Wiring Diagram.
G10002
10
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Wiring Schematic
Figure 6. RT3 Wiring Schematic.
G10004
11
RT3 Power-V with SmartHitch™ Assembly Drawing
Figure 7. RT3 V-Blade General Assembly Drawing.
G00000
12
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Parts List
Reference
Number
DESCRIPTION
PART
NUMBER
WELDMENTS
1
2
3
Coupler Assembly (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Coupler Assembly (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Center Section (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Center Section (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Push Frame (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Push Frame (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
CPA04437
CPA07698
CHA01019
CHA07693
TFR01311
PFR07678
BLADES
4
5
Blade Half Right, 7’6” RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Right, 8’2” RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Right, 8’2” Poly RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Right, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Right, 10’ RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Left, 7’6” RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Left, 8’2" RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Left, 8’2" Poly RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Left, 9'2" RT3 V-Blade
Blade Half Left, 10’ RT3 V-Blade
BAR00204
BAR00302
BAR07533
BAR00404
BAR07691
BAL00604
BAL00702
BAL07500
BAL00804
BAL07692
CUTTING EDGES
6
7
7A
7B
7C
Cutting Edge, 7’6” V-Blade RT3 5/8” Holes
Cutting Edge, 8’2” V-Blade RT3 5/8” Holes
Cutting Edge, 9’2” V-Blade RT3 5/8” Holes
Cutting Edge, 10’ V-Blade RT3 5/8” Holes
Carriage Bolt Set
Includes: (10) Carriage Bolts 5/8” – 11 X 2” Grade #5 ZN
(10) 5/8” Hardened Washers
(10) 5/8" Lock Nuts
BAX00097
BAX00098
BAX00099
BAX07627
BAX00096
PLOW COMPONENTS
10
10A
10B
10C
10D
11
12
12A
12B
12C
13
13A
13B
13C
14
14A
14B
14C
14D
14E
Bumper Stop, with Mounting Hardware
Includes: (1) Self-Tapping Bolt
(3/8” – 16 X 2” Hex Washer Head ZN)
(1) Fender Washer, 3/8" ID X 1-1/2" OD ZN
(1) Split Lock Washer, 3/8"
(1) Bumper Stop, Ctr Section RT3
Spring Yoke (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Spring Yoke (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Plow Shoe Assembly, Steel (Outer Shoe)
Includes: (1) Quick Pin, 7/16"
(1) Plow Shoe, (1” Shaft)
(20) Washers, 1" PLT
Plow Shoe, Cast Iron (Center Shoe)
Includes: (1) Quick Pin, 7/16"
(1) Plow Shoe (1” Shaft), Cast Iron
(20) Washers, 1" PLT
Snow Catcher w/ Mounting Hardware
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (1) Snow Catcher (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
(1) Washer, 3/8 Split Lock ZN
(2) Hex Head Cap Screws, 3/8" – 16 X 1-1/4" NC
(1) Snow Catcher Mounting Plate
(1) Washer, 3/8 Flat Plt
MSC04254
HDW05568
MSC04200
MSC07679
MSC01501
MSC01503
MSC01570
MSC01503
MSC04253
13
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Parts List
PLOW COMPONENTS Cont.
15
16
17
18
19
20
20A
20B
20C
20D
Snow Catcher w/ Mounting Hardware (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (1) Snow Catcher, 10' V, Low Profile
(1) Snow Catcher Mounting Plate
(1) Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8" - 16 X 1-1/4" GR5
(1) Washer, 3/8 Flat PLT
(1) Washer, 1/2 Split Lock PLT
(1) Hex Head Cap Screw, 1/2" - 13 X 1-1/4" GR5
Center Hinge Pin (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Center Hinge Pin (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Light Bar Assembly (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Light Bar Assembly (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Enclosure Cover (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Enclosure Cover (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Spring, Trip (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Spring, Trip (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Spring, Wing Return (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade)
Blade Guide Set
Includes: (2) Blade Guide Tip
(2) Blade Guides
(4) Hex Head Bolt, 5/16” X 1”
(4) Self Locking Nut, 5/16”
MSC07657
MSC01507
MSC07637
LBA04439
LBA07665
CPA04423
CPA07668
MSC01509
MSC07705
MSC01509
BAX00005
MSC01562
HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT
30
30A
30B
30C
30D
30E
Hydraulic Pump – Power Unit Barnes
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Pump – Power Unit Barnes (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Includes the Following Commonly Ordered Parts
(1) Hydraulic Pump Filler Cap
(1) Hydraulic Pump Motor – Barnes
(1) Hydraulic Reservoir Drain Plug
(1) Relief Valve
(1) Hydraulic Reservoir, 2 quart
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
(1) Hydraulic Reservoir, 3 quart (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
(1) Seal Kit, Power Unit
HYD01710
HYD07695
HYD01636
MSC01563
HYD01712
HYD01693
HYD01731
HYD07727
HYD01670
HYDRAULIC VALVE ASSEMBLY
31
31A
31B
31C
31D
31E
31F
31G
31H
31I
Hydraulic Valve Assembly with SmartHitch
Includes the Following Commonly Ordered Parts
Hydraulic Valve, Lift/Angle Cartridge
Hydraulic Valve, SmartHitch Attach
Hydraulic Valve, Flow Control Cartridge
Relief Valve, V-Plow (2800 PSI)
Check Valve
Coil, Hydraulic Valve
Ground Strap, Hydraulic Valve
Nut, Coil
Nut, Coil (SmartHitch Valve)
HYD07044
HYD01637
HYD07047
HYD07048
HYD01639
HYD01640
HYD01638
HYD01647
HYD07059
HYD07060
CYLINDERS & CYLINDER SEAL KITS
40
Hydraulic Angle Cylinder (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Seal Kit for Hydraulic Angle Cylinder HYD01603
Hydraulic SmartLock Angle Cylinder
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Seal Kit for Hydraulic SmartLock Angle Cylinder HYD07034
HYD01603
HYD01659
HYD07034
HYD07035
14
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Parts List
CYLINDERS & CYLINDER SEAL KITS Cont.
42
Hydraulic Angle Cylinder (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Seal Kit for Hydraulic Angle Cylinder HYD07610
Hydraulic Lift Cylinder (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Seal Kit for Hydraulic Lift Cylinder HYD07013
Hydraulic Lift Cylinder (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Seal Kit for Hydraulic Lift Cylinder HYD07649
HYD07610
HYD07688
HYD07013
HYD07025
HYD07649
HYD07686
HOSES & FITTINGS
50
51
52
53
54
55
Hydraulic Hose (Lift & SmartHitch) 1/4” X 15-1/2”
(1/4” MNPT X 1/4” MNPT) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Hose (Power Unit to Manifold) 1/4” X 15”
(1/4” ORB X 1/4” MNPT) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Hose (Angle) 3/8” X 42”
(1/4” MNPT X 3/8” MNPT) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” V-Blade)
Hydraulic Hose (Angle) 3/8” X 44”
(1/4” MNPT X 3/8” FJIC) (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic 90 Deg. Fitting (SmartHitch)
(1/8” MNPT X 1/4” FNPT) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Swivel Fitting, 90 Deg.(SmartHitch)
(1/4" ORS X 1/4" FPS) (10' RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Swivel Fitting, 90 Deg. (Manifold)
(1/4" ORS X 1/4" FPS) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Long 90 Deg. Fitting (Angle Cylinder)
(3/8” JIC X 3/8” O-Ring) (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Hydraulic Swivel Fitting, 90 Deg.(Lift Cylinder)
(1/4" ORS X 1/4" FPS) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade)
HYD01695
HYD07020
HYD07042
HYD07714
HYD07046
HYD01620
HYD01620
HYD07713
HYD01620
ELECTRICAL
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
74A
74B
74C
74D
75
76
76A
76B
76C
Light and Control Harness 116” (Vehicle Side)
Light and Control Harness 48” (Plow Side)
Power/Ground Cable 60” (Vehicle Side)
Power/Ground Cable 36” (Plow Side)
Solenoid, Hydraulic Pump
Ground Cable, Hydraulic Pump Solenoid
Battery cable, 66”
Power/Ground Cable Dust Cap/Plug (Vehicle & Plow)
Weather Cap for Light & Control Harness (Vehicle Side)
Weather Cap for Light & Control Harness (Plow Side)
Control Harness Mounting Bracket
Power Ground Cable Mounting Bracket
Rubber Split Grommet, 1-1/8"
Headlight Adapter Kit
SmartHitch Toggle Switch Kit (Includes Switch and Jumpers)
Includes: (1) Switch, SmartHitch Toggle
(1) Wiring Harness, SmartHitch 2 Connector
(1) Wiring Harness, SmartHitch 3 Connector
(1) Switch Boot, SmartHitch
Rubber Grommet - for control harness in coupler tower
Auxiliary Headlight Set, Low Profile Plastic with Hardware
Includes: (1) Auxiliary Headlight, Left, Low Profile Plastic
(1) Auxiliary Headlight, Right, Low Profile Plastic
(2) Headlight Mounting Hardware
Other Commonly Ordered Headlight Parts
(1) Turn Signal Cover, Low Profile Plastic
(1) Headlight Bezel
(1) Headlight Bulb
MSC03742
MSC03741
HYD01684
HYD01690
HYD01633
MSC01595
MSC01515
MSC03721
MSC03743
MSC03744
MSC03813
MSC03491
MSC03761
MSC04252
MSC04218
MSC03456
MSC03747
MSC04233
MSC04234
HDW05590
MSC04255
MSC04541
MSC04289
15
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Parts List
ELECTRICAL Cont.
77
77A
Light Switch Connector Pack
Includes: (1) Switch, Aux Light Toggle
(3) Scotch Lock, 16GA with Female Socket
(1) Flasher, Heavy Duty Vehicle
MSC04053
MSC03740
CONTROLLERS
80
80A
80B
81
82
Switch Box Control, V-Blade
Includes: Rocker Switch – Lift
Rocker Switch – Angle
Joystick Control, V-Blade
SmartTouch, Hand Held Control, V-Blade
HYD01691
HYD01622
HYD01623
MSC03809
MSC04544
BOLTS
90
91
92
93
94
95
97
97A
97B
97C
98
99
Hex Head Cap Screw, 5/8” – 11 X 4-1/2” GR5 ZN
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Cylinder Mount)
Hex Head Bolt, 1” – 8 X 4” GR8 ZN
(10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Cylinder Mount)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 5/8” – 11 x 5-1/2” GR5 ZN
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Cylinder Mount)
Hex Head Bolt, 1” – 8 X 4” GR8 ZN
(10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Cylinder Mount)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 2-1/4”
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Torsion Spring)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 3-1/4”
(10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Torsion Spring)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 1-1/4” (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Center
Hinge Pin)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 1/2” – 13 X 1”
(10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Center Hinge Pin)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 1-1/4”
(7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade) (Light Bar Assembly)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 3-1/4”
(10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Manifold Mount)
Eye Bolt Set, 1/2” X 6" with Nuts and Washers
(Wing Return Spring) (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2”, 10' RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (2) Eye Bolt, 1/2" X 6" PLT
(2) Nuts
(2) Washers
Eye Bolt, 5/8” X 4” (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Trip Spring)
Eye Bolt, 1/2" X 6" PLT (10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Trip Spring)
Thumb Screw, 10 – 24 X 1/2”
HDW01705
HDW07703
HDW05534
HDW07703
HDW05521
HDW05573
HDW01771
HDW01781
HDW01771
HDW05573
HDW01744
HDW01700
HDW05601
HDW01700
HDW05574
PINS, NUTS, CLAMPS, WASHERS, and SPRINGS
100
100A
100B
100C
101
101A
101B
101C
Pivot Pin, Kit (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (1) Pivot Pin RT3 1" X 2-1/2"
(1) Washer, 1" PLT
(1) Cotter Pin, 3/16 X 2-1/2 PLT
Pivot Pin, Kit (10' RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (1) Pivot Pin RT3 1-1/2" X 3-5/8"
(1) Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16"-18 x 2" GR5 ZN
(1) Nut, 5/16"-18 NY/INS Lock ZN
Coupler Spring Pin Kit (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (1) Coupler Spring Pin
(1) Coupler Spring Pin Spring
(1) Rolled Pin
MSC04251
CPA04431
MSC07697
MSC03808
CPA04436
CPA04430
HDW05538
16
RT3 Power-V Blade with SmartHitch™ Parts List
PINS, NUTS, CLAMPS, WASHERS, and SPRINGS Cont.
102
102A
102B
102C
103
104
105
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
Coupler Spring Pin Kit (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (1) Coupler Spring Pin
(1) Coupler Spring Pin Spring
(1) Rolled Pin
Horizontal Hinge Pin Kit (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (2) Roll Pin, 1/4" X 2-1/2" PLT
(2) Cotter Pin, 1/8" X 3" ZN
(1) Pin, Horizontal Hinge, 1-1/4" X 7"
Horizontal Hinge Pin Kit (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Includes: (2) Roll Pin, 1/4" X 2-1/2" PLT
(2) Cotter Pin, 1/8" X 3" ZN
(1) Pin, Horizontal Hinge, 1-1/2" X 7"
Hairpin Cotter, #16
Clevis Pin, 5/8” X 3-1/2” (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Clevis Pin, 3/4” X 3-3/4” (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Spring, SmartHitch Torsion (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade)
Spring, SmartHitch Torsion (10’ RT3 V-Blade)
Washer, 3/8” Split Lock
Washer, 3/8” Split Lock (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Center Hinge Pin)
Washer, 1/2” Split Lock, (10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Center Hinge Pin)
Nut, Cage 10-24 PLT Black
Nut, Self Locking 3/8” – 16
Nut, Self-Locking 5/8” (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Cylinder Mount)
Nut, Self-Locking 1” – 8 (10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Cylinder Mount)
Washer, 5/8” Flat PLT. (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Trip Springs)
Washer, 1/2” Flat PLT. (10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Trip Springs)
Nut, Self-Locking 5/8” (7’6”, 8’2”, 9’2” RT3 V-Blade) (Trip Springs)
Nut, Self-Locking 1/2” – 8 (10’ RT3 V-Blade) (Trip Springs)
MSC07699
CPA07639
CPA07674
HDW05538
MSC04250
MSC07694
HDW05544
HDW05563
HDW07682
MSC04227
MSC07673
HDW01718
HDW01718
HDW01732
HDW05546
HDW01720
HDW01709
HDW07704
HDW05556
HDW01748
HDW01709
HDW01748
OPTIONS & ACCESSORIES
115
116
117
118
Snow Deflector (all models)
Boss High Performance Hydraulic Fluid – Case (12 per)
Red Touch-Up Spray Paint (12oz.)
Dielectric Grease (2 oz.)
MSC01565
HYD01704
MSC04098
MSC03423
Recommended Torque Specifications
Dia. / Pitch
1 / 4” – 20
5 / 16” – 18
3 / 8” – 16
7 / 16” – 14
1 / 2” – 13
9 / 16” – 12
5 / 8” – 11
3 / 4” – 10
Figure 8. Torque Specifications.
Grade 5
6
14
23
38
56
82
113
201
Grade 8
9
19
33
53
80
116
159
283
G00000
17
Troubleshooting Guide
Glossary of Problems:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
Pump motor does not run.
Pump continues to run with switch in neutral.
Pump will not lower.
Plow will not raise or raises slowly, motor runs.
While trying to raise the plow, blades extend and wings will not retract.
Wings drift back when extended.
Plow lowers too fast.
Wing(s) will not extend, but motor runs.
Wing(s) will extend, but will not retract or retract slowly.
Wing(s) retract too easily while plowing.
Oil leaks from cylinders.
Battery goes dead with all switches in neutral.
Plow lights are dim, will not come on or flicker.
Turn signals flash at a rapid rate.
High beam indicator light not functioning properly.
Blade digs into the ground in the V position.
Bade does not lay flat against the ground in the scoop position.
Blade trips too easily.
Plow does not clean-up snow from low areas.
Oil runs out of fill cap of hydraulic pump.
Pump chatters when raising the plow or extending wings.
PROBLEM
1. Pump motor does not
run.
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Check that power/ground
cables and control cables
are connected properly.
Check for voltage at pump
motor while ignition switch
is on and LIFT control
button is pushed.
Check for power to the
solenoid by testing for
voltage between both
large terminals and
ground.
RESULT
Connect.
If voltage is present, pump
motor has failed or pump
has seized. Motor brushes
may be replaced, otherwise
replace pump/motor
assembly.
If voltage is not present
between one large terminal
and ground, the cable
between the battery and
solenoid is disconnected or
broken.
18
Troubleshooting Guide
PROBLEM
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Check for voltage between
the other large terminal of
the solenoid and ground
while jumping power to the
small terminals with the
white wire.
Test power to the control
box by checking voltage
between black wire and
ground at the white 9-pin
connector.
2. Pump continues to run
with switch in neutral.
Disconnect control box,
ignition ON.
3. Plow will not lower.
Check power/ground
cables and control cables
are connected properly.
Check flow control valve.
Check wiring on valve
block for proper
connections.
RESULT
If NO voltage is present,
solenoid has failed and
must be replaced. If
voltage is present, wire
from small terminal of
solenoid to ground may be
disconnected or broken.
If NO voltage is present,
power from fuse box has
become disconnected. If
voltage is present check
wiring and control box
switch.
If pump continues to run,
solenoid has failed in the
closed position. Quickly
remove power to the pump
by disconnecting the
power/ground cables to the
plow. Replace solenoid.
If pump stops running,
check wiring of switch box
for short between black and
white/black wire in control
box, or failed switch.
Connect.
If flow control valve is
completely closed, place
RAISE/LOWER switch on
control box in NEUTRAL,
then open the flow control
valve.
Refer to the wiring diagram
in this manual.
19
Troubleshooting Guide
PROBLEM
4. Plow will not raise or
raises slowly (pump
motor runs).
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Check for voltage between
solenoid valve terminal
and ground with ignition
switch on and control
switch in FLOAT position.
Test power to the control
box by checking voltage
between black wire and
ground at the white 9-pin
connector.
Check hydraulic fluid level.
Check power/ground
cables and control cable
are connected properly.
Check wiring on valve
block for proper
connections.
Load test battery.
Check pressure at
pressure port of pump.
Check LIFT Solenoid
Valve
5. While trying to raise plow,
wing(s) extend prior to
raising plow and will not
retract.
Check the pressure and
return line routing.
RESULT
If voltage is present
solenoid valve or valve coil
has failed. Replace valve.
If NO voltage is present,
power from fuse box has
become disconnected. If
voltage is present, check
wiring and switch of control
box.
Hydraulic fluid level should
be within ¾” from top of
reservoir when lowered and
in the V-position.
Connect.
Refer to the wiring diagram
in Hydraulics manual.
Replace battery if weak or
defective.
If pressure is less than
2500 psi (at end of lift).
Motor brushes may be
defective, pump pressure
relief valve may be
contaminated, damaged, or
set less than 2500 psi,
pump may be worn.
Lift solenoid valve not
opening completely.
Replace.
Check wiring and switch
box control
Pressure line MUST be
connected from P on pump
to P on valve manifold.
Return line MUST be
connected from R on pump
to T on valve manifold.
20
Troubleshooting Guide
PROBLEM
6. Wings drift back when
extended.
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Check wing return
solenoid valve on manifold
Check pressure
7. Plow lowers too fast.
Check flow control valve.
8. Wing(s) will not extend or
extend slowly, motor
runs.
Check hydraulic fluid level.
Check power/ground
cables and control cable
are connected properly.
Check wiring on valve
block for proper
connections.
Load test battery.
Check pressure at
pressure port of pump.
Check WING OUT
solenoid valve.
9. Wing(s) extend, but will
not retract or retract
slowly.
Check power/ground
cables and control cables
are connected properly.
Check wiring on valve
block for proper
connections.
Check for voltage between
solenoid valve terminal
and ground with ignition
switch on and control
switch in WING IN
position.
RESULT
If solenoid valve is
contaminated, clean or
replace.
If pressure relief valve is
contaminated, clean or
replace.
Close flow control valve to
desired drop speed.
Hydraulic fluid level should
be within ¾” from top of
reservoir when lowered and
in the V-position.
Connect.
Refer to the wiring diagram
in this manual.
Replace battery if weak or
defective.
If pressure is less than
2500 psi (at end of lift).
Motor brushes may be
defective, pump pressure
relief valve may be
contaminated, damaged, or
set less than 2500 psi,
pump may be worn.
WING OUT solenoid valve
not opening completely.
Replace.
Check wiring and control
box.
Connect.
Refer to the wiring diagram
in this manual.
If voltage is present,
solenoid valve or valve coil
has failed. Replace valve.
If NO voltage is present,
check wiring and switch box
control.
21
Troubleshooting Guide
PROBLEM
10. Wing(s) retract too
easily while plowing.
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Pressure relief valve
pressure set too low.
11. Oil leaks from cylinders.
Loose packing.
Check rod condition.
12. Battery goes dead with
all switches in neutral.
13. Plow lights are dim, will
not come on or flicker.
Possible short in switches.
Possible short in wiring
harness.
Possible short in valve
coils.
Check electrical
connections.
Check headlight adapter
wires.
Check for good ground of
plow lights.
14. Turn signals flash at a
rapid rate.
Check flasher.
15. No high beam indicator
does not function
properly.
Check headlight adapters.
16. Blade digs into the
ground in the V-position.
17. Blade does not lay flat
against the ground in
the scoop position.
Check electrical
connections to plow
lights/truck lights toggle
switch.
Center shoe adjusted too
low.
Push beam installed too
high.
Center Shoe Adjusted too
High.
RESULT
See an Authorized BOSS
Dealer for pressure relief
valve adjustment.
Tighten packing 1/8-turn
increments until leak stops.
If rods are pitted or rough,
polish with copus cloth or
extra fine steel wool.
Inspect wiring of control box
switches, replace
switch(es).
Repair damaged wire.
Replace coils.
Clean and repair any
corroded or damaged
terminals.
Verify proper headlight
adapters are being used
and are correctly installed.
Sand paint under headlight
mount to bare metal,
securely tighten headlightmounting bolts.
Replace original vehicle
flasher with heavy-duty sixlamp flasher provided.
Verify proper headlight
adapters are being used
and are correctly installed.
Refer to the wiring diagram
in this manual.
Add washers to the center
shoe to raise the tip of the
plow.
Lower the push beam.
Remove washers from the
center shoe to raise the tip
of the plow.
22
Troubleshooting Guide
PROBLEM
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Push beam installed too
low.
18. Blade trips too easily.
Check trip spring
adjustment.
19. Plow does not clean-up
snow from low areas.
20. Oil running out of fill cap
of hydraulic pump.
UP/DOWN switch not in
neutral.
Plowing on steeply
inclined terrain.
Pump reservoir over filled.
Hitting snowbanks too
hard.
21. Pump chatters when
raising plow or
extending wing(s).
Hydraulic fluid low.
RESULT
Raise the push beam. If
push beam is at highest
setting, Adjust the Bumper
Stop further into the center
section.
Tighten springs. Replace
springs if permanently
deformed or damaged.
Place switch in DOWN
(FLOAT) position.
Avoid too steeply sloped
areas.
Reservoir should be filled to
¾” from top.
Do not plow recklessly.
Place plow in V-position
and break up hard
snowbanks.
Add hydraulic fluid.
Reservoir should be filled to
¾” from top.
23
BOSS SNOWPLOW LIMITED
CONSUMER WARRANTY
What the warranty covers:
BOSS PRODUCTS warrants to the original retail purchaser of a BOSS snowplow who purchases it
for personal, family or household use, that the snowplow will be free from defects in material and
workmanship except as set forth below.
Warranty period:
Parts: One year from the date of purchase. All BOSS Poly Blade Assemblies are two years.
Labor: One year from the date of purchase.
What BOSS PRODUCTS will do:
If, within the warranty period, the snowplow is found to be defective, BOSS PRODUCTS will repair
or replace, at its sole option, the defective parts at no charge to the original purchaser.
What you must do for warranty service:
To obtain service under this warranty, purchaser must return the defective snowplow to an
authorized BOSS PRODUCTS dealer (preferably the one from whom the snowplow was purchased).
The purchaser must establish the warranty period by verifying the original purchased date. All
transportation costs to and from the dealer will be the responsibility of the purchaser. To locate the
authorized BOSS dealer nearest to you, call toll free: (800) 286-4155.
What is not covered:
This limited warranty does not cover the following:
1.
Expendable parts such as hoses, plow shoes, cutting edges, pins, nuts, bolts, blade guides,
etc.
2.
Snowplows or parts repaired or altered by anyone other than an authorized BOSS
PRODUCTS dealer.
3.
Snowplows or parts which have been subject to misuse or service; negligence, accident; or
improper installation, maintenance, care or storage.
4.
Snowplows mounted on vehicles other than those listed in the BOSS SNOWPLOW
APPLICATION CHART AND SELECTION GUIDE.
5.
BOSS PRODUCTS does not assume any liability for motor vehicle damage resulting from
the attachment or use of a BOSS PRODUCTS snowplow. Vehicle risk is the sole
responsibility of the purchaser.
Warranty limitations:
THIS WARRANTY IS OFFERED IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY.
THE DURATION OF ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE
IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE,
ARE LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY.
BOSS PRODUCT’S LIABILITY IS EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO THE REPAIR OF THE SNOWPLOW,
INCLUDING LABOR AND REPLACEMENT OF DEFECTIVE PARTS. BOSS PRODUCTS SHALL
NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONTINGENT DAMAGES
WHATSOEVER, EVEN IF DAMAGES ARE CAUSED BY BOSS PRODUCT’S NEGLIGENCE OR
FAULT.
State laws:
Some states do not allow exclusion of incidental or consequential damages or the limitations on how
long an implied warranty lasts, so these limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This
warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have the other rights which vary from state
to state.
This warranty does not apply if you purchased your snowplow for other than personal, family, or
household use. If so, refer to the BOSS Snowplow Commercial Warranty.
BOSS PRODUCTS is a division of M. J. Electric, Inc., P.O. Box 686, North U.S. Hwy 2, Iron Mountain, MI 49801
24
BOSS SNOWPLOW
COMMERCIAL WARRANTY
What this warranty covers:
This warranty covers defects in material and workmanship except as set forth below.
Who is covered:
The original purchaser from an authorized dealer.
For how long:
Parts: One year from the date of purchase. All BOSS Poly Blade Assemblies are two years.
Labor: One year from the date of purchase.
What BOSS PRODUCTS will do:
BOSS PRODUCTS will, at its sole option, repair or replace defective parts at no charge.
What you must do to for warranty service:
To obtain warranty service, you must return the defective snowplow to any authorized BOSS
PRODUCTS dealer (preferably the one from whom the snowplow was purchased) within the
warranty period. Purchaser must be able to verify the original purchase date. All transportation
costs to and from the dealer will be the responsibility of the purchaser. To locate the authorized
BOSS dealer nearest to you, call toll free: (800) 286-4155.
What is not covered:
This warranty does not cover:
1.
Expendable parts such as hoses, plow shoes, cutting edges, pins, nuts, bolts, blade
guides, etc.
2.
Snowplows or parts repaired or altered by anyone other than an authorized BOSS
PRODUCTS dealer.
3.
Snowplows or parts which have been subject to misuse; negligence; accident, or
improper installation, maintenance, care or storage.
4.
Snowplows mounted on vehicles other than those listed in the BOSS SNOWPLOW
APPLICATION CHART AND SELECTION GUIDE.
5.
BOSS PRODUCTS does not assume liability for damage to your motor vehicle resulting
from the attachment or use of a BOSS PRODUCTS snowplow. Vehicle risk is the sole
responsibility of the purchaser.
Limits of Boss Products Liability are:
BOSS PRODUCT’S LIABILITY IS EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF
DEFECTIVE PARTS. BOSS PRODUCTS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL,
INCIDENTAL OR CONTINGENT DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, EVEN IF DAMAGES ARE
CAUSED BY THE NEGLIGENCE OR FAULT OF BOSS PRODUCTS.
THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER EXPRESS
AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
This warranty does not apply if you purchased your snowplow for personal, family, or household
use. In this case, refer to the BOSS Snowplow Limited Consumer Warranty.
BOSS PRODUCTS is a division of M. J. Electric, Inc., P.O. Box 686, North U.S. Hwy. 2, Iron Mountain, MI 49801
25
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement