Scarica il datasheet : Agilent_86142B

Scarica il datasheet : Agilent_86142B
Agilent 86142B Optical Spectrum
Analyzer
Technical Overview
Characteristics and specifications
The distinction between specifications and characteristics is described as follows:
• Specifications describe warranted performance.
• Characteristics provide useful, but non-warranted information about the functions and performance of the instrument. Characteristics are indicated below
as typical, Typical
The specifications apply to all functions autocoupled over the temperature range
0 ° to 55 °C and relative humidity < 95 % (unless otherwise noted).
All specifications apply after the instrument’s temperature has been stabilized
after 1hour continuous operation and the auto-align routine has been run.
Unless otherwise noted, specifications apply without USER CAL.
Specifications
Table 1
Wavelength
Range
600 nm to 1700 nm
Reproducibility
± 0.002 nm
Span range
0.2 nm to full range and zero span
With applied input fiber 9/125 µm; ≤ 1min
Accuracy after calibration with internal source and with enhanced
wavelength calibration for specified range
1480 to 1570 nm
Typical ± 0.01 nm
1570 to 1620 nm
Typical ± 0.025 nm
After calibration with external reference source(s)
At room temp; with applied input
fiber 9/125 µm
At room temp, with applied input
fiber 9/125 µm
± 10 nm of calibration reference point(s)
Typical ± 0.01 nm
After user calibration over full wavelength range
(600 to 1700 nm)
± 0.2 nm
T (20 to 30 °C); with applied input fiber
9/125 µm
Absolute accuracy
± 0.5 nm
Factory calibration 2 year cycle;
T (20 to 30 °C); with applied input fiber
9/125 µm
Tuning repeatability
± 0.002 nm
With applied input fiber 9/125 µm; ≤ 1 min
Span linearity
T (20 to 30 °C); with applied input
fiber 9/125 µm
1525 to 1570 nm
Typical ± 0.01 nm
For spans < 40 nm
Typical ± 0.02 nm
T (#) indicates temperature range and dependence.
Table 2
Agilent 86142B
Resolution bandwidth (RBW)
FWHM (3 dB bandwidth)
0.06, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1, 2, 5,
10 nm
Agilent 86142B with
Opt E02
Notes
0.07, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1, 2, 5, 10 nm
Resolution of 10 nm is available for
first order grating response only;
with applied input fiber 9/125 µm
Noise marker bandwidth accuracy using noise markers 1525 to 1610 nm
≥ 0.5 nm
±2%
±3%
0.2 nm
±3%
±5%
0.1 nm
±7%
± 10 %
0.06 nm
± 12 %
T (20 to 30 °C)
1. T (#) indicates temperature range and dependence.
2
Table 3
Amplitude
Agilent
86142B
Agilent 86142B
with Opt E02
Sensitivity
Notes
Sensitivity is defined as signal value
> 6 x RMS noise value
600 to 750 nm, 750 to 900 nm
–60 dBm, –75 dBm
T (0 to 30 °C), 2nd order
900 to 1250 nm, 1250 to 1610 nm
–75 dBm, –90 dBm
T (0 to 30 °C)
1610 to 1700 nm
–80 dBm
T (20 to 30 °C)
Maximum measurement power
Resolution bandwidth setting < channel
spacing
1525 to 1700 nm
Typical +15 dBm per channel, +30 dBm total
600 to 1000 nm
Typical +15 dBm per channel, +30 dBm total
1000 to 1525 nm
Typical +12 dBm per channel, +30 dBm total
Maximum safe power
Total safe power
+30 dBm
Total power within any 10 nm
portion of the spectrum
+23 dBm
Absolute accuracy
At –20 dBm, 1310 nm/1550 nm
For resolution ≥ 0.1 nm, with applied input
fiber 9/125 µm
± 0.5 dB
Scale fidelity
Autorange off
± 0.05 dB
Excluding amplitude errors at low power levels
due to noise, T (20 to 30 °C), with applied input
fiber 9/125 µm
Autorange on
± 0.07 dB
Display scale (log scale)
0.01-20 dB/DIV, –120 to +90 dBm
Amplitude stability (1310 nm, 1550 nm)
1 minute
± 0.01 dB
For signals within 8 dB of top of screen, with
applied input fiber 9/125 µm
15 minute
Typical ± 0.02 dB
With applied input fiber 9/125 µm
Flatness
1290 to 1330 nm
With applied input fiber 9/125 µm
± 0.2 dB
1525 to 1570 nm
± 0.2 dB
1525 to 1610 nm
±0.2 dB
1250 to 1610 nm
± 0.7 dB
Absorption of light by atmospheric moisture
affects flatness at 1350 to 1420 nm
Polarization dependence
For resolution ≥ 0.2 nm, at room temp, with
applied input fiber 9/125 µm
1310 nm
± 0.12 dB
1530 nm, 1565 nm
± 0.05 dB
1600 nm
± 0.08 dB
1250 to 1650 nm
± 0.25 dB
± 0.5 dB
T (#) indicates temperature range and dependence.
3
Table 4
Agilent 86142B
Dynamic range
Agilent 86142B with
Opt E02
In 0.1 nm resolution bandwidth
1250 to 1610 nm (chop mode on)
± 0.5 nm, ± 1nm, ± 5 nm
Notes
Excluding multiple order grating
response, with applied input fiber
9/125 µm
Typical −70 dB
1550 nm
At ± 0.8 nm (± 100 GHz at 1550 nm)
–60 dB
–60 dB
At ± 0.5 nm (± 62.5 GHz at 1550 nm) –58 dB
Typical –55 dB
At ± 0.4 nm (± 50 GHz at 1550 nm)
–55 dB
Typical –52 dB
At ± 0.2 nm (± 25 GHz at 1550 nm)
Typical –40 dB
Average of all states of polarization
Monochromator input
Input return loss
Straight connector (9/125 µm)
> 35 dB
Depends on the quality of the
attached connector, with applied
9/125 µm straight connector
Sweep
Max. sweep rate
Typical 40 nm/56.3 ms
Max. sampling rate in zero span
Typical 50 µs/trace point
Sweep cycle time
50 nm span, auto zero off
Typical < 180 ms
50 nm span, auto zero on
Typical < 340 ms
100 nm span
Typical < 400 ms
500 nm span
Typical < 650 ms
ADC trigger accuracy
Jitter (distributed uniformly)
Typical < ± 0.5 µs
Trigger delay range
Typical 2 µs to 6.5 ms
Pulse mode accuracy
Turn on (≥ 2 µs after rising edge)
Typical < ± 0.2 dB
Typical < ± 0.2 dB
Turn off (≥ 10 µs after falling edge)
Typical < ± 0.2 dB (30 dB
extinction)
Typical < ± 0.2 dB
4
(Starting from dark)
Table 4 (Continued)
Agilent 86142B
Agilent 86142B with
Opt E02
Computer interfacing
Remote control
Web enabled controls
Compatibility
IEEE-488.1, IEEE-488-2 (100 %)
Interfaces
LAN, GPIB, parallel printer port,
external VGA monitor, keyboard
and mouse (PS/2)
Floppy disk
3,5” 1.44 MB, MS-DOS
Data export
Spreadsheet and word processor
compatible (CSV ASCII)
Graphics export
CGM, PCL, GIF
Instrument drivers
Universal instrument drivers
(PNP), compatible with Agilent
VEE, LabVIEW, Visual Basic and
C++
Notes
MS-DOS is a U.S. registered
trademark of Microsoft
Corporation
LabVIEW is a U.S. registered
trademark of National Instruments
Table 5
General specifications
Dimensions (W x H x D)
425 mm x 222 mm x 427 mm
Weight
16.5 kg
Environmental
Temperature 1
Operating 0 °C to 55 °C, storage –40 °C to 70 °C
Humidity
Operating < 95 % RH, Storage: Noncondensing
Altitude
Up to 200 meters (6.600 feet)
EMI
Conducted and radiated interference is in compliance with CISPR pub 11, IEC
801-3, IEC 801-4 and IEC 555-2
Power requirements
Voltage and frequency
90 Vac to 260 Vac, 44 to 444 Hz
Maximum power consumption
230 W
1. Floppy disk operating temperature range 0 °C to 45 °C.
5
Options and Accessories
Table 6
Options (Available on new instruments only)
Multimode fiber interface (50 µm)
86142B-E02
Current source
86142B-001
White light source
86142B-002
1
Built-in 1310 and 1550 nm EELED source
86142B-004
1
Wavelength calibrator
86142B-006
DWDM spectral analysis application
Included
Passive component test application
Included
Amplifier test application
Included
Source test application
Included
Connector interface
FC/PC: 81000FI
SC/PC: 81000KI
DIN: 81000SI
ST: 81000VI
Certificate of calibration
Included
1. 86142B-002 and 004 are mutually exclusive.
Table 7
OSA fiber sizes
Model number
Optical input
86142B-E02
50 µm
86142B
9 µm
86142B-002 1
(White light source)
86142B-004 1
(1310/1550 EELED)
86142B-006
(Calibrator)
62.5 µm
9 µm
9 µm
1. 86142B-002 and 004 are exclusive.
6
Options and Accessories: Specifications
Table 8
86142B-001 current source
Range
0 to ± 200 mA (source or sink)
Resolution
Typical 50 µA steps
Accuracy
2 % ± 50 µA
Clamp voltage (nominal)
± 2.7 V
Noise density at 1 kHz
Typ < 4 nA/√Hz
Stability within 30 minutes
Typical < 100 ppm ± 500 nA
Temperature drift
Typical < (100 ppm ± 500 nA)/K
Pulse mode
Pulse range
10 µs to 6.5 ms
Pulse resolution
100 ns
Duty cycle range
Pulse width/1 s to 100 %
86142B-002 white light source
Wavelength 1
900 nm to 1700 nm
Minimum output power spectral density (9/125 µm fiber)
2
900 to 1600 nm
–67 dBm/nm (0.2 nW/nm)
900 to 1600 nm
Typical –64 dBm/nm (0.4 nW/nm)
1600 to 1700 nm
Minimum output power spectral density
–70 dBm/nm (0.1 nW/nm)
3
50/125 µm fiber
Typical –50 dBm/nm (10 nW/nm)
62.5/125 µm fiber
Typical –46 dBm/nm (25 nW/nm)
Output stability
Typical ± 0.02 dB over 10 minutes
2
Lamp lifetime, mean iime between failures (MTBF)
Typical > 5000 hours
86142B-004 EELED sources
Minimum spectral power density
1250 to 1620 nm
Typical > –60 dBm/nm (1 nW/nm)
1300 to 1320 nm, 1540 to 1560 nm
> –40 dBm/nm (100 nW/nm)
Return loss with straight connector
Typical > 25 dB
Stability (Ambient temperature < ± 1 °C)
Over 15 minutes
Typical < ± 0.02 dB
Over 6 hours
Typical < ± 0.05 dB
1. Filtered below 850 nm.
2. With applied input fiber 9/125 µm.
3. Typical; includes power in full numerical aperture of fiber.
7
86142B-006 Wavelength Calibrator
The wavelength calibrator option provides an onboard wavelength reference that can be used to automatically calibrate
the optical spectrum analyzer. The calibrator is based on an EELED and an Acetylene gas absorption cell, Figure 1. The
acetylene absorbs light at very specific wavelengths based on the molecular properties of gas. The cell is illuminated by
an EELED and the OSA uses the absorption pits to perform a wavelength calibration, Figure 2. Since the absorption of the
acetylene gas is a physical constant it never needs calibrating.
The wavelength calibrator enhances the OSA to achieve better than ± 10 pm wavelength accuracy and removes the need
to use a tunable laser source and multi-wavelength meter as an external reference.
EELED
Acetylene
cell
Figure 1. Wavelength calibrator block diagram
Figure 2. Wavelength calibrator absorption spectrum
Table 9
Additional parts and accessories
Additional connector interfaces
See Agilent 81000 Series
9 µm single mode connector saver
Standard
Rack-mount flange kit (with handles)
8614xB-A X 4 (8614xB-AXE)
Transit case
9211-2657
Soft carrying case
N/A
8
Definition of Terms
Wavelength
Sensitivity
• Absolute accuracy (after user cal) refers to the
wavelength accuracy after the user has performed the
internal wavelength calibration using a source of known
wavelength.
Sensitivity is defined as the signal level that is equal to
six times the RMS value of the noise. Displayed sensitivity
values are nominal. Slightly lower values may have to be
entered to achieve specified sensitivity.
• Reproducibility refers to the amount of wavelength drift,
which can occur over the specified time while the OSA
is swept across a source of known wavelength.
Dynamic Range
• Tuning repeatability refers to the wavelength accuracy
of returning to a wavelength after having tuned to a
different wavelength.
Dynamic range is a measure of the ability to see low-level
signals that are located very close (in wavelength) to
a stronger signal. In electrical spectrum analyzers, this
characteristic is generally called shape factor.
Resolution
Sweep Time
FWHM refers to the full-width-half-maximum resolutions
that are available. This indicates the width at half power
level of the signal after passing through the resolution
slits.
• Maximum sweep Rate refers to the maximum rate that
the instrument is able to acquire data and display it. This
rate may be limited by multiple internal processes when
using default number of trace points.
• Sweep cycle time refers to the time required to make a
complete sweep and prepare for the next sweep. It can
be measured as the time from the start of one sweep to
the start of the next sweep.
Amplitude
• Scale fidelity refers to the potential errors in amplitude
readout at amplitudes other than at the calibration point.
This specification is sometimes called linearity.
• Flatness defines a floating band, which describes the
error in signal amplitude over the indicated wavelength
range. (This error may be removed at a given wavelength
by performing the user amplitude calibration).
• Polarization dependence refers to the amplitude change
that can be seen by varying the polarization of the
light entering the OSA. This is not to be confused with
amplitude variations caused by the varying distribution
of energy between the different modes in fiber that are
multimode at the wavelength of interest.
9
www.agilent.com
www.agilent.com/find/osa
For more information on Agilent
Technologies’ products, applications or
services, please contact your local Agilent
office. The complete list is available at:
Agilent Email Updates
www.agilent.com/find/emailupdates
Get the latest information on the
products and applications you select.
www.lxistandard.org
LAN eXtensions for Instruments puts
the power of Ethernet and the Web
inside your test systems. Agilent
is a founding member of the LXI
consortium.
Agilent Channel Partners
www.agilent.com/find/channelpartners
Get the best of both worlds: Agilent’s
measurement expertise and product
breadth, combined with channel
partner convenience.
Agilent Advantage Services is committed
to your success throughout your equipment’s lifetime. To keep you competitive,
we continually invest in tools and
processes that speed up calibration and
repair and reduce your cost of ownership.
You can also use Infoline Web Services
to manage equipment and services more
effectively. By sharing our measurement
and service expertise, we help you create
the products that change our world.
www.agilent.com/find/advantageservices
DEKRA Certified
ISO 9001:2008
Agilent Electronic Measurement Group
Quality Management System
Sys
www.agilent.com/quality
www.agilent.com/find/contactus
Americas
Canada
Brazil Mexico
United States
(877) 894 4414
(11) 4197 3600
01800 5064 800
(800) 829 4444
Asia Pacific
Australia 1 800 629 485
China
800 810 0189
Hong Kong 800 938 693
India 1 800 112 929
Japan
0120 (421) 345
Korea
080 769 0800
Malaysia 1 800 888 848
Singapore 1 800 375 8100
Taiwan
0800 047 866
Other AP Countries (65) 375 8100
Europe & Middle East
Belgium 32 (0) 2 404 93 40
Denmark
45 45 80 12 15
Finland
358 (0) 10 855 2100
France
0825 010 700*
*0.125 €/minute
Germany
49 (0) 7031 464 6333
Ireland
1890 924 204
Israel972-3-9288-504/544
Italy
39 02 92 60 8484
Netherlands
31 (0) 20 547 2111
Spain
34 (91) 631 3300
Sweden
0200-88 22 55
United Kingdom 44 (0) 118 927 6201
For other unlisted countries:
www.agilent.com/find/contactus
Revised: January 6, 2012
Product specifications and descriptions
in this document subject to change
without notice.
© Agilent Technologies, Inc. 2012
Published in USA, January 13, 2012
5980-0177E
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement