PBM 1000 Operators manual

PBM 1000 Operators manual
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PBM-1000
STATIONARY
PIPE BEVELING MACHINE
112 Inverness Circle East Suite F Englewood, CO 80112
1-87STEELMAX, FAX 303-690-9172
www.steelmax.com
PBM-1000
Contents
1. GENERAL INFORMATION ............................................................................................... 3
1.1. Application ................................................................................................................. 3
1.2. Technical data............................................................................................................ 4
1.3. Design ....................................................................................................................... 5
1.4. Equipment included ................................................................................................... 9
1.5. Optional equipment ...................................................................................................10
2. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.................................................................................................11
3. STARTUP AND OPERATION ..........................................................................................13
3.1. Supports arrangement and machine connection .......................................................13
3.2. Operating modes ......................................................................................................14
3.3. Placing pipe ..............................................................................................................14
3.3.1. Using clamp....................................................................................................16
3.3.2. Using guiding chain ........................................................................................16
3.3.3. Guiding chain usage example.........................................................................17
3.4. Spindle setup and machine startup ...........................................................................20
3.5. Replacing cutting inserts ...........................................................................................21
3.6. Replacing milling head ..............................................................................................21
4. Exploded Parts Drawings and Parts Lists .........................................................................22
5. DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY………………………………………………………….38
7. TEST CERTIFICATE........................................................................................................39
8. WARRANTY CARD..........................................................................................................40
APPENDIX – WIRING DIAGRAM
Read Operator’s Manual before starting
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
2
PBM-1000
1. GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1. Application
The PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine is designed for milling pipe edges
of diameters from 200 mm (8’’) to 1016 mm (40’’) made of carbon steel. It performs
beveling in a 0–60 angular range, bevels internal edges at 45° with maximum bevel
depth of 5 mm (0.20’’) and enables facing. When equipped with one of the optional
milling heads available on request, the machine enables performing J-bevels with
radius of 6 mm (0.24’’) or 8 mm (0.31’’) as well as beveling internal edges in 0–60
range with maximum bevel width of 20 mm (0.79’’). Using optional steel rollers
increases the carrying capacity to 5000 kg (11 000 lbs) per support.
max 5 mm (0.20'')
2 mm (0.08'')
45°
beveling in 0–60º
internal beveling at 45º
facing
threshold
The value of attained threshold will be variable for pipe of variable thickness:
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
3
PBM-1000
1.2. Technical data
Voltage
Total power
Spindle power
External pipe diameter range for pipes
of 400–830 mm length (15.7–32.7’’)
External pipe diameter range for pipes
longer that 830 mm (32.7’’)
Peripheral speed
Rollers rotational speed
Spindle rotational speed
Protection level
Protection class
Milling speed
Maximum bevel width
Bevel angle range
Minimum pipe thickness
Active support carrying capacity
Passive support carrying capacity
Maximum allowed pipe weight
Machine weight
1~ 208–230 V, 50/60 Hz
3~ 208–230 V, 50/60 Hz
2000 W
1500 W
200–600 mm (7.87–23.62’’)
200–1016 mm (7.87–40’’)
0.1–1.1 m/min (3.94-43.3 in/min.)
0.1–1.2 rpm
2800 rpm
IP 20
class I
555 m/min (1850 ft/min)
b ≈ 45 mm (1.77’’, Figure 1)
0–60º (ß, Figure 1)
5 mm (0.20’’)
5000 kg (11 000 lbs)*
5000 kg (11 000 lbs)*
10 000 kg (22 000 lbs)*
1100 kg (2400 lbs)
* For steel rollers of active support (not included in standard equipment). For plastic
rollers of active support (standard), carrying capacity of each support is 3000 kg
(6600 lbs) and maximum allowed pipe weight equals 6000 kg (13 200 lbs).
Figure 1. Bevel dimensions
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
4
PBM-1000
1.3. Design
1
2
Figure 2. Machine design: 1 – active support, 2 – passive support
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
5
PBM-1000
6
9
11
10
1
7
2
8
5
3
4
7
Figure 3. Active support design: 1 – body, 2 – control cabinet, 3 – fixed driving roller,
4 – movable driving roller, 5 – scale, 6 – rollers travel lever, 7 – movable roller pivot, 8 – chain
guide, 9 – milling unit cover, 10 – emergency button, 11 – line indicating pipe position
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
6
PBM-1000
Figure 4. Control panel design: 1 – main switch, 2 – control button, 3 – operating mode lever,
4 – emergency button, 5 – work area light, 6 – spindle start/stop button, 7 – lamp indicating
spindle overload, 8 – rotator start/stop button, 9 – rotation direction switch, 10 – rotator speed
adjusting knob
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
7
PBM-1000
2
A
3
4
5
6
8
7
X
1
Y
10
11
A
9
Figure 5. Milling unit design: 1 – motor, 2 – milling head, 3 – milling unit angle lock lever, 4 –
bolt securing milling head, 5 – spindle rotation lock button, 6 – angular pitch, 7 – X-axis
milling unit travel crank, 8 – X-axis milling unit travel lock lever, 9 – Y-axis milling unit travel
crank, 10 – Y-axis travel meter, 11 – Y-axis milling unit travel lock knob
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
8
PBM-1000
1.4. Equipment included
PBM-1000 stationary pipe beveling machine is supplied with complete standard
equipment. The included equipment consists of:
 stationary pipe beveling machine
 active support (with plastic rollers)
 passive support (with steel rollers)
 pipe clamp
 guiding chain
 size 10 Allen key
 size 8 Allen key
 size 5 Allen key
 size 16 flat key
 torx T15P screwdriver
 Operator’s Manual
– 1 unit
– 1 unit
– 1 unit
– 1 unit
– 1 unit
– 1 unit
– 1 unit
– 1 unit
– 1 unit
– 1 unit
The machine (active and passive support) contains holes for transportation by
forklifts (Figure 6, Item 1) or cranes (Figure 6, Item 2).
2
1
Figure 6. Transportation holes (active support): 1 – for forklift, 2 – for crane
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
9
PBM-1000
1.5. Optional equipment
You can optionally order milling heads for performing J-bevels with the radius of
6 mm (0.24’’) or 8 mm (0.31’’) and for beveling internal edges in 0–60 range with
maximum bevel width of 20 mm (0.79’’). Additionally available steel rollers provide
5000 kg (11 000 lbs) carrying capacity per support. The optional equipment consists of:




milling head for R6 round cutting inserts
milling head for R8 round cutting inserts
milling head for beveling internal edges
steel rollers
8
rR
o
R6
ax
m
threshold
m
20
J-beveling
internal beveling in 0–60º
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
10
m
PBM-1000
2. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
1. Before start, read Operator’s Manual and complete proper occupational safety and
health training.
2. Machine must be used only in applications stated in Operator’s Manual.
3. Machine must be complete and all parts must be genuine.
4. Power supply specifications must conform to those stated on rating plate.
5. Transport and operate machine only in vertical position.
6. Install machine on flat foundations with maximum 5 mm (2’’) deviation from level
over length. Improperly prepared surface may lead to damage, incorrect machine
operation and may cause injuries to people in vicinity.
7. Connect machine to installation equipped with safety circuit (grounding).
8. Never yank power cord to disconnect plug from socket. It may cause power cord
to break and result in electric shock.
9. Bystanders can not be present in immediate vicinity of machine.
10. Before start, check condition of machine and electrical installation, including
power cord, plug, control panel components, and milling tools.
11. Before every use, inspect machine to ensure it is not damaged. Check whether
any part is cracked or improperly fitted. Make sure to maintain proper conditions
that may affect machine operation.
12. Keep machine dry. Exposing it to rain snow or moisture is prohibited.
13. Ensure proper lighting in your worksite.
14. Never use machine in vicinity of combustible fluids or gases or in explosive
environments.
15. Always use safety goggles, hearing protection, gloves and protective clothing
during operation. Do not wear loose clothing.
16. Never use blunt or damaged tools.
17. Do not touch spindle or machined pipe during motion. Do not put hands into work
area of driving rollers.
18. Mount cutting inserts and milling head securely. Remove keys and tools used for
replacement.
19. If cutting edge of insert is worn out, rotate insert in socket by 90° or, if all edges
are worn out, replace with new insert specified in Operator’s Manual.
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
11
PBM-1000
20. Maintain machine and tools with care. Cover steel parts with thin grease layer
to protect them against rust when not in use for a longer period.
21. After every use, remove metal chips from machine, particularly from milling head.
Never remove chips with bare hands.
22. Use only parts recommended by manufacturer and specified in Operator’s Manual.
23. Perform all maintenance work only with power cord unplugged from power socket.
24. Perform all repairs only in service center appointed by seller.
25. If machine is wet or has other damage that could affect technical state of machine,
stop operation and immediately send machine to service center for inspection.
WARNING!
Safety rules must be closely observed.
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
12
PBM-1000
3. STARTUP AND OPERATION
WARNING! Read safety precautions before starting.
3.1. Supports arrangement and machine connection
Place machine on foundations that ensure balance and can transmit forces exerted
by machine and working material. Use active support for machining pipes in
400–830 mm (15.7–32.7’’) length range. For pipes longer than 830 mm (32.7’’) use
also passive support, positioning it in relation to active support in a manner that
prevents pipe from moving during rotation. This can be done either by ensuring
equality of diagonals formed between supports or by using 55x15 drawing flat bar
(Figure 7). Every support contains holes for fastening to foundations. We recommend
to connect the machine into mains using 3G2.5 mm2 (10 gauge) power cord.
X
55x15
drawing flat bar
X
Figure 7. Supports arrangement for beveling pipes longer than 830 mm (32.7’’)
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
13
PBM-1000
3.2. Operating modes
The machine can operate in rotator or beveler mode, set by lever (Figure 4, Item 3).
Rotator mode starts rollers with green button (Figure 4, Item 8) and to adjust
rotational speed using knob (Figure 4, Item 10). Spindle rotation is inactive in this
mode.
Beveler mode enables, after closing cover (Figure 3, Item 9), to start the spindle
using green button (Figure 4, Item 6) and then to start rollers (Figure 4, Item 8). If the
spindle gets overloaded during operation, red light will illuminate (Figure 4, Item 7).
In such case, immediately decrease either milling depth or rotational speed of rollers.
To decrease milling head penetration in the working material, retract Y-axis milling
unit using crank (Figure 5, Item 9). Further spindle load increasing will trigger safety
circuit and shut down the rotator (spindle rotation will not stop). In such case, before
you start rollers again, retract Y-axis milling unit and press rotator red button
(Figure 4, Item 8). This will turn off the red lamp and allow rotator to start with green
button (Figure 4, Item 8). If the cover becomes open during beveling, spindle and
rotator will immediately stop operation.
3.3. Placing pipe
Before you place the pipe on the machine, set movable driving rollers (Figure 3,
Item 4) to match the red line (Figure 3, Item 11) with machined pipe diameter on the
scale (Figure 3, Item 5). For this purpose, remove pivots (Figure 3, Item 7), maximally
lower rollers travel lever (Figure 3, Item 6) and use it to manually move rollers
forward or backward. Once setting in proper position, raise lever and reinsert pivots.
Proceed as described for passive support as well (Figure 2, Item 2).
Before you place the pipe, raise cover (Figure 3, Item 9) and
use crank (Figure 5, Item 7) to lower X-axis milling unit to
prevent its damage caused by collision with the pipe.
Place the pipe on the rotator to maintain a 160–260 mm (6–10’’) distance between
pipe face and side surface of the rollers on the active support, as in Figure 9.
Because position of machining differs from position of the support, any pipe shape
tolerance deviation will cause inconsistency in the bevel or threshold. To diminish
these errors, place the pipe as close to the rollers as permitted (160 mm, 6’’).
Additionally, you may need to use clamp, guiding chain, or both.
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
14
PBM-1000
O 600 mm (23.6'')
830 mm (32.7'')
O 200 mm (7.9'')
400 mm (15.7'')
Figure 8. Placing pipe with the length of 400–830 mm and maximum diameter of 600 mm
position of machining
160-260 mm (6-10'')
position of support
O200-1000 mm (7.9-39.4'')
over 830 mm (32.7'')
Figure 9. Placing pipe longer than 830 mm with maximum diameter of 1000 mm
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
15
PBM-1000
3.3.1. Using clamp
Use clamp (Figure 10) if pipe is short and light or not balanced during machining.
For this purpose, place the pipe on the machine and mount clamp, catching it by
hooks (Figure 11, Item 2) at both sides of the machine. Then, slightly tighten the nut
(Figure 10, Item 1) using size 16 flat key.
1
Figure 10. Clamp design: 1 – nut
2
1
Figure 11. Using clamp: 1 – clamp, 2 – hook
3.3.2. Using guiding chain
If pipe moves along its axis during milling, use guiding chain to provide balance.
To create the chain for the pipe of specific external diameter, use basic “B” segment
(Figure 12) and 3-, 6-, 9-, 18-, 36-, 72-link additional segments (Figure 13). Their
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
16
PBM-1000
proper interconnection sequence to form a single chain is shown in Table 1 (columns
from left to right), while basic “B” segment is necessary in all cases. Because the “3”
segment can not be last, for pipes in 223–251 mm (8.78–9.88’’) diameter range place
it within “B” segment after dismounting links (Figure 12, Item 4) from connector
(Figure 12, Item 3).
2
1
3
4
Figure 12. Basic segment design: 1 – catch, 2 – tightener, 3 – connector, 4 – links
1
2
Figure 13. Additional segments design: 1 – connector, 2 – links
3.3.3. Guiding chain usage example
To create guiding chain for pipe with external diameter of 390 mm (15.35’’), connect
basic “B” segment to additional “18” and “3” segments using connectors (Figure 13,
Item 1) with the help of size 5 Allen key. Proper interconnection sequence should be
as follows: “B”, “3”, “18” (Figure 14).
1
3
2
Figure 14. Guiding chain design for pipe with external diameter of 390 mm (15.35’’):
1 – basic segment, 2 – 3-link segment, 3 – 18-link segment
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
17
PBM-1000
Basic
segment
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
Additional segments
–
3
6
9
3
6
18
3
6
9
3
6
36
3
6
9
3
6
18
3
6
9
3
6
72
3
6
9
3
6
18
3
6
9
–
–
–
–
9
9
–
18
18
18
9
9
–
36
36
36
9
9
36
18
18
18
9
9
–
72
72
72
9
9
72
18
18
18
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
18
18
–
–
–
–
36
36
–
36
36
36
18
18
–
–
–
–
72
72
–
72
72
72
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
36
36
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Pipe external
diameter
range [mm]
Pipe external
diameter
range [in]
199–227
223–251
248–275
272–300
296–324
320–348
345–372
369–397
393–421
417–445
442–469
466–494
490–518
514–542
539–566
563–591
587–615
611–639
636–663
660–688
684–712
708–736
733–760
757–785
781–809
805–833
830–858
854–882
878–906
903–930
927–955
951–979
975–1003
1000–1027
7.83–8.94
8.78–9.88
9.76–10.83
10.71–11.81
11.65–12.76
12.60–13.70
13.58–14.65
14.53–15.63
15.47–16.57
16.42–17.52
17.40–18.46
18.35–19.45
19.29–20.39
20.24–21.34
21.22–22.28
22.17–23.27
23.11–24.21
24.06–25.16
25.04–26.10
25.98–27.09
26.93–28.03
27.87–28.98
28.86–29.92
29.80–30.91
30.75–31.85
31.69–32.80
32.68–33.78
33.62–34.72
34.57–35.67
35.55–36.61
36.50–37.60
37.44–38.54
38.39–39.49
39.37–40.43
Table 1. Proper segments interconnecting sequence for specific pipe diameters
Before placing pipe on the machine, place guiding chain between driving rollers
(Figure 3, Item 4). Then, place the pipe and hook up the chain on pipe perimeter as
shown in Figure 15.
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
18
PBM-1000
1
A
3
A
2
Figure 15. Installing guiding chain: 1 – guiding chain, 2 – catch, 3 – tightener
Hook the catch on the last link, second or third from the end, and put free links
upward (Figure 15a). Tighten guiding chain slightly to maintain minimum clearance,
using tightener (Figure 15, Item 3) with the help of size 10 Allen key. Then, turn on
the power with main switch (Figure 4, Item 1) and press control button (Figure 4,
Item 2), what will be indicated by illuminating lamp after about 5 seconds. Set lever
(Figure 4, Item 3) to “rotator” position, start rotation using green button (Figure 4,
Item 8) and perform one complete rotation to ensure good alignment of the guiding
chain. Then, stop rotator with red button (Figure 4, Item 8) and tighten guiding chain
completely.
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
19
PBM-1000
B
1
B
Figure 15a. Chain hooked up on the pipe: 1 – clamp
3.4. Spindle setup and machine startup
To perform a bevel, open milling unit cover (Figure 3, Item 9). Then, after loosening
levers (Figure 5, Item 3), set milling unit to required angle on the pitch (Figure 5,
Item 6) and lock its rotation with the button (Figure 5, Item 5). Unlock X-axis milling
unit travel lever (Figure 5, Item 8), move milling unit to proper height using crank
(Figure 5, Item 7) and lock again (Figure 5, Item 8). Set crank in horizontal position
and fold its handle to prevent collision with the cover. Then, close the cover and
move it two inches away from pipe face.
Use switch (Figure 4, Item 9) to choose between left (recommended) and right
rotator direction and set required rotational speed with knob (Figure 4, Item 10).
Then, use green button to start spindle (Figure 4, Item 6) and rotator (Figure 4,
Item 8). Unlock Y-axis milling unit travel using knob (Figure 5, Item 11). Rotating
crank (Figure 5, Item 9), bring the tool close to working material, then start milling
process and lock Y-axis travel again. The bevel will be finished after one complete
rotation. To increase the width of achieved bevel, set higher Y-axis milling unit
penetration in the working material. In case of emergency, press one of the
emergency buttons: either located on the machine body (Figure 3, Item 10) or on the
control panel (Figure 4, Item 4), what will shut down the power.
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
20
PBM-1000
3.5. Replacing cutting inserts
PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine is equipped with the milling head
containing 7 cutting inserts made of carbide that wear during operation. Inserts can
be replaced or rotated. To replace or rotate the insert, unplug power cord from power
socket and using supplied torx T15P screwdriver unscrew bolt (Figure 16, Item 1),
then remove insert (Figure 16, Item 2) and clean the socket. Place rotated insert
again or replace with new one if all four edges are worn out. All inserts should be
rotated and/or replaced at the same time.
2
1
4
3
Figure 16. Milling tool: 1 – bolt securing cutting insert, 2 – cutting insert, 3 – spindle rotation lock
button, 4 – bolt securing milling head
3.6. Replacing milling head
To replace milling head, unplug power cord from power socket. Then, lock spindle
rotation with button (Figure 16, Item 3), unscrew bolt securing milling head (Figure 16,
Item 4) using Allen key of size dependent on the type of mounted head.
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
21
PBM-1000
4. EXPLODED PARTS DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
10
8
7
2
9
11
15
4
5
6
14
12
13
3
PBM-1000 STATIONARY PIPE BEVELLING MACHINE
ITEM
22
1
16
17
UKS-0436-24-20-00-0
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
VARIANT
QTY
1
ACTIVE SUPPORT
ZSP-0436-01-00-00-0
3100
1
2
MOVABLE ROLLERS UNIT
ZSP-0436-02-00-00-0
3097
1
3
SIDE TABLE COMPLETE
STL-0436-03-00-00-0
3096
1
4
SIDE TABLE COMPLETE
STL-0436-04-00-00-0
3104
1
5
MILLING UNIT BRACKET COMPLETE
WSP-0436-05-00-00-0
3095
1
6
MILLING UNIT
ZSP-0436-06-00-00-0
3094
1
7
PASSIVE SUPPORT
ZSP-0436-08-00-00-0
3090
1
8
MOVABLE ROLLERS UNIT OF PASSIVE SUPPORT
ZSP-0436-09-00-00-0
3089
1
9
LONG PIN COMPLETE
SWR-0436-10-00-00-0
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
22
2
PBM-1000
PBM-1000 STATIONARY PIPE BEVELLING MACHINE
ITEM
UKS-0436-24-20-00-0
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
VARIANT
10
LONG PIN COMPLETE
SWR-0436-11-00-00-0
11
TOP CLAMP COMPLETE
DCS-0436-12-00-00-0
3088
1
12
MILLING UNIT COVER FULL SET
KPL-0436-15-00-00-0
3093
1
13
COVER
OSL-0436-16-00-00-0
3076
1
14
CHAIN COMPLETE
LNC-0436-17-00-00-0
1
15
CONTROL CABINET
SZF-0436-18-00-00-0
1
16
CHAIN CONTAIER
PJM-0436-21-01-00-0
1
17
CLAMP CONTAIER
PJM-0436-22-00-00-0
18
ROUND WASHER 6.4
PDK-000021
4
19
ROUND WASHER 10,5
PDK-000026
14
20
SPRING WASHER 10.2
PDK-000052
14
21
SOCKET BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW M5x10
WKR-000096
18
22
EMERGENCY BUTTON
PRC-000014
1
23
SPRING WASHER 6,1
PDK-000046
4
24
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M 6 x10
SRB-000101
4
25
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M10x35
SRB-000048
14
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
23
QTY
2
3038
1
PBM-1000
18
41
40
29
28
2
42
30
16
9
33
27
34
35
4
21
25
8
6
17
38
42
36
3
5
39
15
38
20
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
VARIANT
QTY
1
BEARING MOUNTING I
OPR-0436-01-02-00-0
3024
1
2
BEARING MOUNTING II
OPR-0436-01-03-00-0
3025
1
3
WHEEL SPACER
DYS-0436-01-04-00-0
2
4
GUIDE
PRW-0436-01-05-00-0
2
5
SPACER SLEEVE
TLJ-0436-01-06-00-0
6
DRIVE SHAFT
WLK-0436-01-07-00-0
1
7
CHAIN GUIDE
PRW-0436-01-08-00-0
2
8
CONNECTOR
LCZ-0436-01-09-00-0
3026
1
9
BUMPER
ZDR-0436-01-15-00-0
3032
2
10
HOOK
ZCZ-0436-01-16-00-0
11
CONSOLE COVER COMPLETE
OSL-0436-01-17-00-0
12
GEAR-MOTOR
MTR-0436-01-18-00-0
1
13
PIPE DIAMETER RANGE LABEL
NKL-0436-20-00-01-0
1
14
RATING PLATE
TBL-0436-20-01-03-1
1
15
PIN 16n6x40
KLK-000098
4
3027
2
3036
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
24
1
1
PBM-1000
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
16
WHEEL WITH TIRE
KOL-000077
2
17
HEX. NUT M12
NKR-000003
4
18
ROUND WASHER 17
PDK-000180
4
19
ROUND WASHER 13
PDK-000118
20
20
SPRING WASHER 12.2
PDK-000053
24
21
SPRING WASHER 16.2
PDK-000154
4
22
SELF-TAPPING SCREW 4.8x9.5
WKR-000365
18
WKR-000289
16
23
SOCKET
BUTTON
HEAD
CAP
SCREW M5x8
VARIANT
QTY
24
PRISMATIC KEY 10x8x60
WPS-000073
2
25
PRISMATIC KEY 12x8x60
WPS-000032
2
LOZ-000122
2
SRB-000168
2
SRB-000308
16
26
27
28
DOUBLE-ROW
ANGULAR
BALL
BEARING 3208 2Z
EYE SCREW M12
HEX
CAP
SCREW
FULLY
THREADED M12x35
29
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M12 x 45
SRB-000054
16
30
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M16x50
SRB-000316
2
31
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M16x70
SRB-000317
4
SRB-000195
4
SRB-000106
12
32
33
HEX
CAP
SCREW
THREADED M12x35
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M6X16
FULLY
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
25
PBM-1000
15
32
23
22
8
13
20
12
16
11
19
21
27
10
6
7
33
24
29
1
18
25
4
26
17
3
5
2
28
9
14
30
31
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
VARIANT
1
BALL CATCH COMPLETE
ZTR-0167-18-00-00-0
4
2
WHEEL SPACER
DYS-0436-01-04-00-0
2
3
SPACER SLEEVE
TLJ-0436-01-06-00-0
4
DRIVE SHAFT
WLK-0436-01-07-00-0
1
5
CHAIN GUIDE
PRW-0436-01-08-00-0
2
6
CONNECTOR
LCZ-0436-01-09-00-0
7
HOOK
ZCZ-0436-01-16-00-0
8
BEARING MOUNTING I
OPR-0436-02-01-00-0
3043
1
9
BEARING MOUNTING II
OPR-0436-02-02-00-0
3044
1
10
CONNECTOR
LCZ-0436-02-03-00-0
11
LIFTING UNIT BODY
KRP-0436-02-04-00-0
3042
1
12
LIFTING UNIT BODY II
KRP-0436-02-05-00-0
3041
1
13
STRING
CGN-0436-02-06-00-0
3040
1
14
CATCH MOUNTING
OPR-0436-02-07-00-0
3039
2
15
GEAR-MOTOR
MTR-0436-02-08-00-0
1
16
PIN 6n6x18
KLK-000083
1
3027
3026
1
1
2
2
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
26
QTY
PBM-1000
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
17
WHEEL WITH TIRE
KOL-000077
2
18
NUT M16
NKR-000123
4
19
HANDLE COVER
OSL-000147
1
20
EXTERNAL RETAINING RING 10
PRS-000002
6
21
ROUND WASHER 10,5
PDK-000026
4
22
ROUND WASHER 13
PDK-000118
4
23
SPRING WASHER 12.2
PDK-000053
4
24
SLEEVE 32x40x10
TLJ-000016
4
25
ROUNDED PRISMATIC KEY 10x8x60
WPS-000073
2
26
ROUNDED PRISMATIC KEY 12x8x60
WPS-000032
2
LOZ-000034
4
LOZ-000122
2
27
28
UPPER SPINDLE BEARING 6000 2Z P6
S 10x26x8
DOUBLE-ROW
ANGULAR
BALL
BEARING 3208 2Z
VARIANT
QTY
29
EYE SCREW M12
SRB-000168
2
30
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M6x30
SRB-000119
4
31
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M16x50
SRB-000316
6
SRB-000195
4
SRB-000107
4
32
33
HEX CAP SCREW FULLY THREADED
M12x35
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M6x16
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
27
PBM-1000
15
32
23
22
8
13
20
12
16
11
19
21
27
10
6
7
33
24
29
1
25
4
26
17
3
5
2
28
9
14
30
31
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
VARIANT
QTY
1
2
1
1
1
2
3
4
SIDE TABLE
GUIDE Y
SCREW Y
BEARING MOUNTING
STL-0436-03-01-00-0
PRW-0436-03-02-00-0
SRB-0436-03-05-00-0
OPR-0436-03-07-00-0
3077
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
COVER
SHAFT
CLAMPING SCREW
PIN 5n6x26
HANDWHEEL WITH HANDLE
ROUND WASHER 10,5
SPRING WASHER 10.2
HANDLEVER GN 300-63-M8
SET SCREW M6x16
ELECTRONIC TRAVEL METER
BEARING 12x32x15,9
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M8x45
HEX SOCKET BOLT M10x14
HEX SOCKET BOLT M6x20
PKR-0436-03-08-00-0
WLK-0436-03-09-00-0
SRB-0436-03-10-00-0
KLK-000091
KOL-000038
PDK-000109
PDK-000052
RKJ-000010
WKR-000351
WSK-000012
LOZ-000091
SRB-000225
SRB-000319
SRB-000114
3047
3046
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
28
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
16
18
PBM-1000
3
16
4
15
8
6
5
7
12
18
14
9
1
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
2
18 10
13
11 17
PART NUMBER
VARIANT
QTY
3077
1
1
SIDE TABLE
STL-0436-03-01-00-0
2
GUIDE Y
PRW-0436-03-02-00-0
2
3
SCREW Y
SRB-0436-03-05-00-0
1
4
BEARING MOUNTING
OPR-0436-03-07-00-0
3046
1
5
COVER
PKR-0436-03-08-00-0
3047
1
6
SHAFT
WLK-0436-03-09-00-0
1
7
CLAMPING SCREW
SRB-0436-03-10-00-0
1
8
PIN 5n6x26
KLK-000091
1
9
HANDWHEEL WITH HANDLE
KOL-000038
1
10
ROUND WASHER 10,5
PDK-000109
2
11
SPRING WASHER 10.2
PDK-000052
2
12
HANDLEVER GN 300-63-M8
RKJ-000010
1
13
SET SCREW M6x16
WKR-000351
1
14
ELECTRONIC TRAVEL METER
WSK-000012
1
15
BEARING 12x32x15,9
LOZ-000091
1
16
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M8x45
SRB-000225
4
17
HEX SOCKET BOLT M10x14
SRB-000319
2
18
HEX SOCKET BOLT M6x20
SRB-000114
16
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
29
PBM-1000
6
3
2
7
13
11
1
10
4
5
14
12
9
15
13
9
12
5
ITEM DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
3
14
PART NUMBER
LOCK Y
MAIN BOARD
GUIDE X
GUIDE X II
CLAMP
NUT
LEFT COVER
RIGHT COVER
NUT M8
ROUND WASHER 13
HANDLEVER
HEX SOCKET FLAT POINT SET SCREW M8x30
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M 6 x10
HEX SOCKET BOLT M6x20
HEX SOCKET BOLT M6X25
BLD-0436-03-04-00-0
PLY-0436-04-01-00-0
PRW-0436-04-02-00-0
PRW-0436-04-03-00-0
DCS-0436-04-04-00-0
NKR-0436-04-05-00-0
OSL-0436-04-06-00-0
OSL-0436-04-07-00-0
NKR-000092
PDK-000118
RKJ-000054
WKR-000061
SRB-000101
SRB-000114
SRB-000115
VARIANT QTY
3078
3051
3050
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
30
1
1
3
2
2
2
1
1
8
1
1
8
8
29
12
PBM-1000
3
16
1
16
8
15
11
ITEM
10
4
14
5
13
6
12
9
2
VARIANT
7
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
1
GUIDE Y
PRW-0436-03-02-00-0
2
COVER
PKR-0436-03-06-00-0
3045
1
3
MILLING UNIT BRACKET
WSP-0436-05-01-00-0
3079
1
4
SCREW X
SRB-0436-05-03-00-0
1
5
MAIN BEARING MOUNTING
OPR-0469-20-05-00-0
1
6
SCREW SPACER SLEEVE
TLJ-0469-20-12-00-0
1
7
CRANK WITH FOLDABLE HANDLE KBA-000001
1
8
PIN 5n6x28
KLK-000050
1
9
BEARING NUT M12x1
NKR-000135
2
10
ROUND WASHER 10,5
PDK-000109
1
11
SPRING WASHER 10.2
PDK-000052
1
12
BEARING TOOTHED WASHER
PDK-000179
1
13
BEARING 12x32x15,9
LOZ-000091
1
14
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M5x30
SRB-000089
4
15
HEX SOCKET BOLT M10x14
SRB-000319
1
16
HEX SOCKET BOLT M6x20
SRB-000114
18
2
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
31
QTY
PBM-1000
17
8
2
13
3
4
1
14
16
11
5
12
6
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
19
20
10
18
9
15
7
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
MILL BLOCKADE
PLATE BLOCKADE MILL
SPRING 8x14,5x0,8
RING BLOCKADE MILL
MILLING BRUSCH
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M10x25
MILLING UNIT BODY
NUT
SPINDLE MOTOR COMPLETE
MILLING HEAD BODY
PIN 12n6x50
RETAINING RING INTERNAL 14w
PROTECTIVE SPRING RING 6x08
ROUND WASHER 13
METAL ROTATIONAL COUPLING
HANDLEVER
SCREW M5x10
HEX SOCKET BOLT-M8X30
SPECIAL INSERT
BOLT T15
BLD-0152-02-02-03-1
PLY-0152-02-02-04-1
SPR-0152-02-02-05-0
PRS-0152-02-02-08-1
ZBI-0152-02-04-00-1
SRB-0152-02-11-00-0
KRP-0436-06-01-00-0
NKR-0436-06-02-00-0
SLN-0436-06-03-01-0
GLW-000013
KLK-000097
PRS-000260
PRS-000250
PDK-000118
ZLC-000069
RKJ-000053
WKR-000155
SRB-000155
PLY-000197
SRB-000311
VARIANT
3056
3057
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
32
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
4
7
7
PBM-1000
1
15
10
9
7
6
8
4
5
11
13
14
2
3
12
16
ITEM DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
PART NUMBER
BEARING MOUNTING II
GUIDE
BUMPER
SHORT CONNECTOR
BEARING MOUNTING
SHAFT
PASSIVE SUPPORT WHEEL
ROUND WASHER 17
SPRING WASHER 16.2
VARIANT Q-TY
OPR-0436-01-03-00-0
PRW-0436-01-05-00-0
ZDR-0436-01-15-00-0
LCZ-0436-08-02-00-0
OPR-0436-08-03-00-0
WLK-0436-08-04-00-0
KOL-0436-08-06-00-0
PDK-000180
PDK-000154
DOUBLE-ROW ANGULAR BALL BEARING 3208 2Z LOZ-000122
EYE SCREW M12
SRB-000168
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M12x35
SRB-000308
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M12 x 45
SRB-000054
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M16x50
SRB-000316
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M16x70
SRB-000317
PIPE DIAMETER RANGE LABEL
NKL-0436-20-00-01-0
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
33
3025
3032
3059
3060
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
4
12
2
4
1
PBM-1000
1
5
7
4
3
8
2
9
11
10
6
12
ITE
M
DESCRIPTION
1
BEARING MOUNTING
2
BEARING MOUNTING II
3
SHAFT
4
PASSIVE SUPPORT WHEEL
5
SHORT CONNECTOR
6
CATCH MOUNTING
7
PART NUMBER
OPR-0436-09-01-000
OPR-0436-02-02-000
VARIAN
Q-
T
TY
3064
1
3044
1
WLK-0436-08-04-00-
1
0
KOL-0436-08-06-00-
1
0
LCZ-0436-08-02-00-0
OPR-0436-02-07-000
DOUBLE-ROW ANGULAR BALL BEARING 3208
2Z
3059
3
3039
2
LOZ-000122
2
8
EYE SCREW M12
SRB-000168
2
9
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M16x50
SRB-000316
6
10
BALL CATCH COMPLETE
ZTR-0167-18-00-00-0
4
11
LOW HEX NUT M16
NKR-000123
4
12
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M6x30
SRB-000118
4
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
34
PBM-1000
12
37
20
7
10
31
36
25
32
9
34
29
33
1
8
16
2
23
3
20
21
6
35
14
19
22
11
4
18
26
30
24
25
25
5
15
14
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
VARIANT
Q-TY
1
LEFT COVER BRACKET
WSP-0436-15-01-00-0
3069
1
2
RIGHT COVER BRACKET
WSP-0436-15-02-00-0
3070
1
3
LEFT COVER
OSL-0436-15-03-00-0
3071
1
4
RIGHT COVER
OSL-0436-15-04-00-0
3072
1
5
FRONT COVER COMPLETE
OSL-0436-15-05-00-0
3073
1
6
BACK COVER
OSL-0436-15-06-00-0
3074
1
7
TOP COVER COMPLETE
OSL-0436-15-07-00-0
3087
1
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
35
PBM-1000
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
VARIANT
Q-TY
8
HINGE COMPLETE
ZWS-0436-15-08-00-0
3085
1
9
HINGE COVER
OSL-0436-15-09-00-0
3082
1
10
LAMP COMPLETE
LMP-0436-15-10-00-0
1
11
SPRING BRACKET
WSP-0436-15-12-00-0
1
12
HANDLE
ZDR-0436-15-13-00-0
1
13
HEX NUT-M6
NKR-000017
3
14
HEX. NUT M5
NKR-000016
19
15
LOW HEX. NUT M16x1.5
NKR-000084
2
16
EXTERNAL RETAINING RING 8z
PRS-000041
2
17
ROUND WASHER 6.4
PDK-000021
11
18
ROUND WASHER 8.4
PDK-000022
4
19
SPRING WASHER 8.2
PDK-000051
2
20
METAL ROTATIONAL COUPLING
ZLC-000069
3
21
GAS SPRING
SPR-000031
1
22
LAMINATE TAPE
TSM-000013
1
23
SELF-TAPPING SCREW 4.8x9.5
WKR-000365
2
24
SCREW M4x35
WKR-000452
2
25
SOCKET BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW M5x10
WKR-000096
34
26
LIMIT SWITCH
LCZ-000024
1
27
SPRING WASHER 6,1
PDK-000046
11
28
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M6x14
SRB-000105
11
29
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M10x50
SRB-000232
4
30
HEX. SOCKET BOLT M8x40
SRB-000157
2
31
COVER REQUIREMENT WARNING LABEL
NKL-0436-20-00-02-0
1
32
HAND PROTECTION WARNING LABEL
NKL-0436-20-00-06-0
1
33
EYE PROTECTION REQUIREMENT LABEL
NKL-000006
1
34
EAR PROTECTION REQUIREMENT LABEL
NKL-000005
1
35
HEX. NUT M8
NKR-000019
2
36
WINDOW
SZY-0436-15-07-03-0
1
37
HANDLE
UCW-000214
1
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
36
PBM-1000
3
5
2
9
8
ITEM DESCRIPTION
6
1
PART NUMBER
4
VARIANT Q-TY
1
PIPE CLAMP
DCS-0436-12-01-00-0
3065
2
CLAMP SCREW I
SRB-0436-12-02-00-0
1
3
CLAMP SCREW II
SRB-0436-12-02-00-1
1
4
HEX. NUT M20
NKR-000096
2
5
TIGHTENING HEX NUT
NKR-000137
1
6
ROUND WASHER 21
PDK-000148
4
7
CHAIN l=2000
LNC-000005
1
8
BEARING 6304ZZ
LOZ-000074
4
9
HEX SOCKET BOLT M20x65
SRB-000315
2
5.
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
37
1
PBM-1000
5. DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
EC Declaration of Conformity
We
PROMOTECH Ltd.
Elewatorska Street 23/1
15-620 Bialystok, Poland
declare with full responsibility that product:
PBM-1000 STATIONARY PIPE BEVELING MACHINE
which the declaration applies to is in accordance with the following standard(s) placed below:

EN 60204-1
and satisfies safety regulations of guidelines: 2006/95/EC, 2006/42/EC.
Bialystok, 21 October 2011
___________________________
Marek Siergiej
Chairman
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
38
PBM-1000
6. TEST CERTIFICATE
Machine control card
PBM-1000 STATIONARY PIPE BEVELING MACHINE
Serial number................................................................................
Electric test
Type of test
Result
Test with sinusoidal voltage
(voltage 1000 V, frequency 50 Hz)
Name of tester
...................................
Date
............ Ω
Resistance of the protective circuit
...................................
Signature
Quality control...................................................
Adjustments, inspections
Quality control...................................................
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
39
PBM-1000
7. WARRANTY CARD
WARRANTY CARD No.............
........................................................................... in the name of Manufacturer warrants
the PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine to be free of defects in material and
workmanship under normal use for a period of 12 months from date of sale.
This warranty does not cover cutting inserts, damage or wear that arise from
misuse, accident, tempering or any other causes not related to defects in
workmanship or material.
Date of production .........................................................................................................
Serial number ................................................................................................................
Quality control................................................................................................................
Date of sale ...................................................................................................................
Signature of seller..........................................................................................................
1.02 / 7 May 2012
WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE
CORRECTIONS AND MODIFICATIONS WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE
Operator’s Manual – PBM-1000 Stationary Pipe Beveling Machine
40
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement