PROFI-2541 spec eng
PROFIBUS to Fiber Converter
PROFI-2541
PROFI-2541-SC
The PROFI-2541 is a PROFIBUS to fiber optic converter which secures PROFIBUS data
transmission via fiber optic for providing immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It is used in
PROFIBUS applications for transferring PROFIBUS signal from wire to fiber optic and vice versa,
and is the prefect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical
exposure, surges, lighting or chemical corrosion.
Pin Assignments
Protocol : PROFIBUS DP
Detect transmission rate (9.6 ~ 3000 kbps) automatically
Max transmission speed up to 3 Mbps for PROFIBUS
Transparency on both side
Fiber Port: ST / SC (Multi-mode)
Wave Length: 850 nm
Network Isolation Protection: High Speed iCoupler
3000 VDC isolation protection on PROFIBUS side
4 kV ESD Protection
Removable terminal block
Mount easily on DIN-rail
Block Diagram
1
Maximum Cable Length
Transmission Rate (bps)
Transmission Distance per
Segment (meter)
9.6K ~ 93.75K
1200
187.5K
1000
500K
400
1.5M
200
3M
100
Hardware
ESD Protection
4 kV class A
PROFIBUS Interface
Transceiver
Connector
Baud Rate (bps)
Transmission Distance (m)
Isolation
ADI ADM2486
9-pin female D-Sub
9.6 k, 19.2 k, 45.45 k, 93.75 k, 187.5 k, 500 k, 1.5 M, 3 M
Depend on baud rate (for example, max. 1200 m at 9.6 kbps )
3000 VDC for DC-to-DC, 2500 Vrms for bus-to-logic
Fiber Interface
Connector
Wave Length
Fiber Cable
Transmission Distance
LED
ST / SC(Multi-Mode)
850 nm
62.5 / 125 μm
1.4km max.(in 62.5 / 125 μm fiber cable)
Round LED
PWR LED, TxD LED, RxD LED
Power
Power supply
Protection
Power Consumption
Unregulated +10 ~ +30 VDC
Power reverse polarity protection, Over-voltage brown-out protection
1W
Mechanism
Installation
Dimensions
DIN-Rail
33mm x 126.8mm x 104.5mm (W x L x H)
Environment
-25 ~ 75 ℃
-30 ~ 85℃
5 ~ 95% RH, non-condensing
Operating Temp.
Storage Temp.
Humidity
Applications
Ordering Information
PROFI-2541 CR
PROFIBUS to Fiber Converter (ST type)
PROFI-2541-SC CR
PROFIBUS to Fiber Converter (SC type)
2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement