mftherbi
Contents
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
Name of manufacturer or supplier:
Micron Sprayers Ltd.
Full postal address:
Bromyard Industrial Estate,
BROMYARD, Herefordshire
Country of origin:
England
Page
Page
Description ..............................................1
Safety.......................................................2
Operator protection .................................2
Preparing for spraying .............................3
Mixing, filling and calibration .................5
Before spraying .......................................8
To start spraying ......................................9
To stop spraying .................................... 10
After spraying ........................................ 10
Storage .................................................. 11
Flow control valve maintenance ............ 12
Troubleshooting .................................... 13
POWERPACK parts list/diagram.......... 14
HERBI lance parts list/diagram ............. 15
DESCRIPTION
Post code:
HR7 4HS
Description of Product:
Battery powered, hand-held
agricultural spraying
machine.
Name and model number of machine:
MICROFIT HERBI
Place of Issue:
Bromyard, England
Name of authorised representative:
G. S. Povey
Position of authorised Representative:
Joint Managing Director
The MICROFIT HERBI, part of the modular MICROFIT system, is a simple robust
hand-held spinning disc Controlled Droplet Application (CDA) sprayer powered by 4
torch (D-cell/R20) batteries with one set of good quality batteries giving over forty
hours spraying time. It is designed to apply herbicides in a 1.2m wide band at low
volumes (10 to 30 litres/hectare). A governed electric motor spins the atomiser disc at
a constant 2,000 rpm to produce uniform spray droplets of around 250 micron which
are large enough to minimise any risk of spray drift. Liquid is fed by gravity through
colour coded feed nozzles. The MICROFIT HERBI can apply herbicides to borders,
pathways, ditches and larger areas by making a series of consecutive spray passes. The
weight of the machine ready to spray with the 2½ litre bottle is 4 kg.
Specially designed Micron Micropak backpacks and a shoulder strap are available for
use with the MICROFIT HERBI.
DECLARATION:
FLOW CONTROL
VALVE
I declare as the authorised Representative, that the above information in
relation to the supply/manufacture of this product is in conformity with
the requirements of the 93/44/EEC Machinery Directive, the EMC
Directive 89/336/EC and complies with the relevant essential health
and safety requirements.
LIQUID FEED
TUBE
SPRAY HEAD
Signature of authorised Representative:
2 ½ LITRE
BOTTLE
HERBI LANCE
MOTOR ON/OFF
SWITCH
POWERPACK HANDLE
FEED NOZZLE
ATOMISER DISC
5 LITRE MICROPAK BACKPACK
(Also available in 10 and 15 litre)
16
1
SAFETY
HERBI LANCE PARTS LIST / DIAGRAM
12
Using agrochemicals is a hazardous process. Operators should comply with all relevant
legislation and/or regulations governing the use of agrochemicals and should use
appropriate personal protective equipment (see 'OPERATOR PROTECTION'). Never
use the MICROFIT HERBI in potentially explosive atmospheres or spray flammable
liquid through it.
22
15
The MICROFIT HERBI can be used with most conventional herbicides, as well as
specific CDA formulations (only available in some countries) to provide a closed
transfer system to improve operator safety.
10
16
14
9
13
Always read the product label carefully to discover:11
♦
approved applications
♦
maximum dose rates
♦
maximum number of treatments
♦
operator protection required
♦
necessary environmental protection measures
20
19
6
17
5
29
18
28
1
2
21
27
27
4
15
23
8
N.B. 'Dose rate' refers to the amount of chemical product applied per hectare.
26
9
Never eat, drink, or smoke when working with agrochemicals.
agrochemicals or handling equipment wash your hands thoroughly.
(especially children) and animals out of areas being sprayed.
After using
Keep people
Always wear the protective clothing items listed on the product label for mixing and
filling. The minimum protective clothing required for spraying with the MICROFIT
HERBI is:
♦
rubber gloves
♦
boots/shoes and long trousers
♦
eye protection
♦
long sleeved shirt
2
10
24
7
25
Always store agrochemicals safely to protect people and animals, and to safeguard the
environment (take special care to avoid water pollution). See 'SPRAYING' section for
guidelines on safe use of the MICROFIT HERBI in operation.
OPERATOR PROTECTION
3
11
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NO. DESCRIPTION
3205/81
ELECTRIC WIRE, BLACK - 0.81M
3280/82.5 ELECTRIC WIRE, RED - 0.825M
5085
SOCKET
5103
PIN CONNECTOR
5101
SPRING, PUSH BUTTON
5086
PUSH BUTTON
4898
TUBE / HANDLE CONNECTOR
4647
SCREW, NO. 6 X 1/4" S/T
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
4747
3472
5100
5133
5029
4907
5399
6125
5442
TUBE CLIP
SCREW, NO. 6 X 1/4", S/T, AB
TUBE, ALUMINIUM, 20 SWG - 0.715M
LABEL, HERBI
SCREW, M5 X 25MM HEX
NUT, WING
SCREW, M5 X 3/8", S/T, POZI PANHEAD
MOTOR HOUSING
MOTOR
QTY.
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION
18
5454
'O' RING (BS 611)
19
4457
SPRING, 9/32" TERMINAL
CONNECTING
20
5455
'O' RING (BS 365-30)
21
5424
FRONT PLATE
22
3512/20
AIR VENT TUBE - 0.20M
23
5022
SLINGER / DUMMY SHAFT
24
5021
ATOMISER DISC
25
4462
ATOMISER PROTECTIVE COVER,
GREEN
26
5038
FEED NOZZLE, BLUE
5039
FEED NOZZLE, YELLOW
5040
FEED NOZZLE, ORANGE
5041
FEED NOZZLE, RED
27
28
29
15
4309/117
5102
5088
TUBE, PVC, 5MM ID X 8MM OD - 1.17M
NUT, UNION
VALVE / HOSE CONNECTOR
QTY.
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
POWERPACK PARTS LIST/DIAGRAM
PREPARING FOR SPRAYING
1
The sprayer is supplied as a separate POWERPACK and HERBI spray lance and must
be assembled prior to use.
36
35
44
38
10
6
9
32
30
32
33
34
Fit the HERBI spray lance to the
POWERPACK by first pushing the
electrical plug (1) on the POWERPACK
into the socket, then depressing the white
button (2) on the lance assembly and
p u s h i n g t h e l a n c e into the
POWERPACK (3) until the button
locates in the hole provided in the
POWERPACK.
37
22
8
29
7
28
15
27
14
5
4
31
2
3
11
11
40
11
1
3
41
11
39
25
11
24
21
2
Screw the union nut (4) into the flow
control valve.
4
11
11
11
19
13
17
26
23
16
18 20
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
12
42
43
19
8
9
10
PART NO. DESCRIPTION
4390
BOTTLE , 2½ LITRE + CAP
5063
AIR BLEED DEFLECTOR
5148
'O' RING
4904
BOTTLE HOLDER + FILTER (5037)
4940
BOTTLE SECURING CAP
3374/40
TUBE 3/16 O.D., NYLON - 0.40M
4309/14
TUBE , 5MM I.D. X 8MM O.D. PVC 0.14M
4912
CONNECTOR HOSE , 12 MM
4917
VALVE C/W 'O' RING
5057
'O' RING
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
4806
4899L
4899R
4957
5108
4958
4918
4906A
5050
SCREW, NO. 6 X 5/8", PLASTITE
HANDLE, LEFT HAND
HANDLE, RIGHT HAND
LABEL, BATTERY
BATTERY CASE, 0.445M
LABEL, ON/OFF
SWITCH
SWITCH END PIECE + SCREWS
TAG, 1/4" FLAG
9
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
20
21
22
23
24
25
4758
4368/8
4368/62
4905
4954
4802
SCREW NO. 4 X 5/16", S/T (AB)
WIRE, 1.00 MM2, RED - 0.08M
WIRE, 1.00 MM2, RED - 0.61M
SWITCH COVER
WASHER, 1/4 X 1/2" BRASS
SCREW, NO. 14 X 1/2" S/T (AB)
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
ITEM
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
PART NO. DESCRIPTION
4939
SCREW, NO. 4 X 1/2" S/T (AB)
4318
SCREW, 2.BA X 1" PANHEAD
3168
WASHER, 1/4", FLAT
3070
BATTERY SPRING
4315
CENTRE CONNECTOR
3456
SCREW, NO. 6 X 1/4", S/T (B)
4877
WASHER, 2 BA FLAT
3673
NUT, 2 BA
4420
NUT, 2 BA, NYLOC
4134/20
WIRE, 1.00 MM2, BLACK - 0.20M
5095/5096 PLUG ELECTRICAL, RADIUSED/FLAT
5109
SCREW, 3 X 6 MM, PT
5104
CONNECTOR SOCKET
5130
LABEL, MICROFIT
5037
FILTER
5170
SCREW, NO. 4 X 3/16" S/T (B)
QTY.
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
Insert four batteries (D cell/R20) into the
POWERPACK, negative, i.e. flat end
first:
1
Press and rotate the switch holder anticlockwise (1) and remove (2). Insert
batteries (3). Refit the switch holder by
pushing in and turning clockwise.
2
3 +
Remove the protective cover from the
atomiser by pressing down on the tab as
shown. Check by hand that the atomiser
disc spins freely.
BACKPACK CONNECTOR KIT - Part No. 5087A, comprising of:
42
5087
BACKPACK CONNECTOR,
1
43
5111
'O' RING
1
44
4622
SCREW, NO. 6 X 1/4" S/T (B)
1
OPTIONAL EXTRAS (not shown):
5404B
MICROPAK BACKPACK, 5 LITRE COMPLETE
5207B
MICROPAK BACKPACK, 10 LITRE COMPLETE
5505B
5107A
14
MICROPAK BACKPACK, 15 LITRE COMPLETE
STRAP, SHOULDER COMPLETE
Two types of spray liquid reservoir are available for use with the MICROFIT system; a
2½ litre spray bottle which comes as standard or 5, 10 and 15 litre Micropak backpacks
which make it possible to treat larger areas between refills.
3
Fitting the spray bottle
TROUBLESHOOTING
To fit the bottle to the POWERPACK,
fill the bottle to the required level and
place it on a level surface.
4
Fit the POWERPACK into the bottle (1)
ensuring that the bottle handle (3) is in
line with the flow control valve (4).
1
2
Tighten the bottle securing cap (2) and
pass the air bleed tube (5) through the
bottle handle (3). This is important to
ensure that the air bleed system functions
correctly.
5
3
Atomiser disc spins but does not spray or sprays irregularly. Check:
- the feed nozzle for blockage. If the feed nozzle is blocked remove and soak in
soapy water
- Never blow through the nozzle with your mouth.
- that the feed nozzle gives a flow rate within the operating range.
- the air vent tube for blockage if using the 2½ litre bottle. Clean if necessary.
- the filter gauze in the POWERPACK handle. Clean if necessary.
- the atomiser disc is clean and undamaged. Clean or replace.
- the flow control valve for blockage (see 'FLOW CONTROL VALVE
MAINTENANCE').
- the in-line siphon tap for blockage if using a backpack. Clean if necessary.
Fitting a backpack
Instructions on assembling the Micron
Micropak backpacks are contained in the
tanks.
Atomiser disc fails to spin or spins unevenly. Check:
- that the batteries are fitted correctly.
Screw the backpack connector (1) into
the bottle holder (2) ensuring the 'O' ring
(3) is in place. Seal the air vent tube (4)
with the screw provided (5) to prevent
liquid leaking from the tube. The screw
must be removed from the air vent tube
if using the 2½ litre bottle.
- the condition of the batteries. Replace if necessary.
- that electrical terminals and contact points are clean and that electrical wires
are not broken or corroded.
7
- the motor for corrosion or obvious signs of wear. Replace if necessary.
6
1
Fit the tube (6) to the in-line siphon tap
(7). Then fit the tube to the hose barb on
the backpack connector (1).
4
- the plug is in the socket.
3
2
5
Flow control
1
To open the flow control valve press the
lever (1) down for treating small areas.
For continuous spraying press the lever
down and forward into the locked
position (2). To close the flow control
valve and stop the liquid flowing, pull
back the lever and release. N.B. For
safety in transit, the valve can be locked
in the off position by slightly raising the
lever and then sliding it forward (3).
3
2
4
13
FLOW CONTROL VALVE MAINTENANCE
MIXING AND FILLING AND CALIBRATION
Disconnect the HERBI spray lance from the POWERPACK and remove the 2½ litre
bottle.
Mixing and filling is generally the most hazardous process in the spraying operation.
Always follow the label instructions. Always use a filter (as fitted in the Micron
Micropak backpacks) and use a funnel if filling a container (such as the 2½ litre bottle)
with a small neck. Only mix enough spray for the area to be treated thereby avoiding
the need for disposal of unused spray mix.
Remove the 9 screws (1) that hold the two halves of the POWERPACK handle
together - do not remove the small screw (2) that secures the handle (3) to the battery
case (4). Separate the handle to gain access. Unscrew the serrated cap (5) at the base
of the flow control valve (6) and then remove the spring (7) and plunger (8). Then
disconnect the flow control valve (6) and feed tube (9) from the bottle holder (10).
Clean all components in warm soapy water and re-assemble in reverse order.
1
4
6
1
Always wash off any skin
contamination.
Always clean all equipment
after use.
2
9
7
10
1
5
3
1
Always use the correct
equipment when mixing and
measuring.
1
8
1
Always wear gloves when
handling
agrochemicals and
equipment.
1
1
Safety Notes:
a) Acoustic information: the sound pressure level at the operator's ear does not
exceed 70 dB(A).
b) Vibration: the weighted RMS acceleration value at the hands when using this
machine does not exceed 2.5 m/sec2.
With the MICROFIT HERBI herbicides are usually applied in around 20 litres total
spray volume per hectare, with the exception of glyphosate which can be applied at
volumes as low as 10 litres per hectare. These are lower volumes than recommended
for high volume application with knapsack sprayers. In general use the minimum dose
rate recommended on the label for the intended treatment and add water to make up to
the volume required for application with the MICROFIT HERBI.
For example, if the label recommends applying a minimum of 2 litres of product made
up to 200 litres of water per hectare with a knapsack sprayer, use 2 litres of product
made up to 20 litres for application with the MICROFIT HERBI, i.e. a spray mix
concentration of 10%.
12
5
Do not use herbicide concentrations greater than the maximum recommended on the
label (unless specific training or recommendations have been given) if the label:
a)
specifically prohibits use of 'reduced volumes' i.e. increased concentrations;
b)
has a statutory requirement for use of personal protective equipment when using
the diluted product at high volumes (N.B. this will appear in the statutory box on
the label); or
c)
carries one of the following hazard ratings: 'very toxic', 'toxic' or 'corrosive' or
carries the warning 'risk of serious damage to the eyes' e.g. paraquat (Gramoxone)
which is classified as toxic should not therefore be used through the MICROFIT
HERBI at concentrations greater than recommended on the label.
Periodically remove the atomiser disc with a pair of pliers and clean with a soft brush.
Micron do not generally recommend using spray mixes more than ten times the
maximum concentration recommended for high volume application with knapsack
sprayers. The safest product and lowest dose rate appropriate for the treatment should
be used at all times.
To prepare the spray mix, select the dose rate of product to be applied per hectare (from
the product label) and mix in a suitable container.
Examples of mixing spray - for 1 hectare
a) Glyphosate (360 g/l):
2 litres
add water:
+ 8 litres
Total volume:
b) 2,4-D (500 g/l):
add water:
10 litres
Total volume:
3 litres
+ 17 litres
Never use leaking equipment. Take care to avoid spillage of the spray mix
6
All protective clothing should be washed and stored separately from other clothing.
Contaminated gloves should be washed inside and out.
20 litres
i.e. 3 parts 2,4-D : 17 parts water
e.g. 375 ml 2,4-D + 2.125 l water in
2.5 litre bottle (sufficient to treat 0.125
ha)
i.e. 1 part glyphosate : 4 parts water
e.g. 500 ml glyphosate + 2 l water in 2.5
litre bottle (sufficient to treat 0.25 ha)
3. After working with agrochemicals, or handling spraying equipment, always
thoroughly wash hands and exposed skin.
STORAGE
Before storing the MICROFIT HERBI for long periods disassemble the sprayer.
Remove the bottle or backpack and unscrew the union nut from the flow control valve.
Then depress the white button on the POWERPACK assembly and remove the HERBI
spray lance. Remove the batteries from the POWERPACK to avoid corrosion. Check
electrical contacts are clean and dry. Store in a dry place away from direct sunlight.
Batteries should be stored in a dry cool place.
11
TO STOP SPRAYING
Close the flow control valve and then switch off the sprayer. When the atomiser disc
has stopped spinning raise the sprayer to an angle of 45°. Never raise the spray head
until the atomiser disc has stopped spinning. Then open the flow control valve and
drain any remaining liquid in the feed tube back into the bottle. If using a backpack
raise the feed tube above the level of liquid in the tank until all the liquid has drained
from the tube. Then close the flow control valve and, if using a backpack, the in-line
siphon tap (this isolates the liquid in the backpack and means it can be disconnected
from the sprayer).
Calibration
In order to ensure that the MICROFIT HERBI is applying the correct volume of spray
liquid per unit area (total spray volume), it is important to calibrate the sprayer before
use. The formula below gives the relationship between flow rate, total spray volume,
walking speed and swath (or band) width.
F low rate (m l/m in ) = 6 x total sp ray volu m e (l/h a) x w alkin g sp eed (m /s) x sw ath w id th (m )
The total spray volume is the volume of spray mixture (chemical plus water) applied
per unit area. Generally a total spray volume of 10 l/ha per hectare used for Roundup
(and other Glyphosate-based products) and 20 l/ha for other herbicides
AFTER SPRAYING
1. Dispose of any surplus spray mix
according to the product approval.
As a general rule a normal average walking speed is around 1 metre/second.
The swath width of the HERBI lance is fixed at 1.2 m.
Store products safely, locked up and out
of the reach of children.
The flow rate is determined by the
colour of feed nozzle fitted.
2. It is essential to clean the sprayer and bottle or backpack thoroughly using water and
detergent after use. A water and detergent mix should be put in the bottle, swilled
around, and then sprayed out onto the treated area or an area of waste ground.
Using the table below, select and fit the
nozzle which will give the appropriate
flow rate for the herbicide which you are
using. It is not recommended to use flow
rates in excess of 150 ml/min as this will
cause flooding of the disc and adversely
effect atomisation.
Total spray volume
(1/ha)
10 (i.e. glyphosate)
20 (i.e. other herbicides)
The sprayer and bottle should be wiped
down externally using a cloth.
Never immerse the spray head in water
or under a tap, since this will destroy the
electric motor.
10
BLUE
YELLOW
ORANGE
RED
Increased flow rate
Band width Feed nozzle Flow rate Walking speed
(m)
(ml/min)
(m/s)
1.2
Blue
72
1
1.2
Blue
Yellow
72
130
0.5
0.9
NB. The flow rates in this table were measured using the 2.5 litre bottle filled with
water and the sprayer held with the spray head 65 cm below the bottle outlet. Flow
rates will depend on whether a bottle or backpack is used; the angle of the spray lance;
and viscosity of the actual spray liquid. If in doubt, therefore, the flow rate should be
checked under the actual conditions of use. The actual flow rate can be checked
holding the MICROFIT HERBI in the spraying position (see 'TO START
SPRAYING').
7
TO START SPRAYING
Remove the feed nozzle from the spray
head by twisting and pulling out, then
allow the liquid to flow into a suitable
container and once a steady flow is
established measure the volume dispensed
in one minute.
The MICROFIT HERBI is normally held
at an angle of around 35° to 40° to the
ground with the head inclined slightly
away from the operator. Do not spray
with the MICROFIT HERBI held on the
shoulder, since spray may contaminate
the operator. N.B. the machine will not
spray with the spray head above the level
of liquid in the container.
If the flow rate is not in the recommended flow rate range of 60 to 150 ml/min change
the feed nozzle and repeat the above procedure. N.B. It is preferable to walk more
slowly to achieve the required spray volume than to use higher flow rates.
Example:
Required spray volume rate = 20 l/ha
Flow rate measured = 100 ml/min
=
Walking speed (m/s) =
Flow rate (ml/min)
6 x 1.2 x total spray volume (l/ha)
i.e. 0.7 m/s or 42 metres in one minute (0.7 m x 60s)
100
7.2 x 20
= 0.7
Mark out a distance of 42 metres and practice walking it in one minute.
BEFORE SPRAYING
Check the wind speed and direction (below 5 kph is safest). Take special care to avoid
drift by keeping the spray head as low as possible. Never spray into the wind and avoid
walking into the spray.
Before spraying for the first time use water to check the spray pattern produced and
familiarise yourself with the sprayer. Put some clean water in the bottle or backpack
and add a small amount of detergent (2 to 3 drops). With the sprayer in the spraying
position (see 'TO START SPRAYING'), check for leaks. Switch on the sprayer and
then open the flow control valve. If using a Micropak backpack also open the in-line
siphon tap. Again, check for leaks.
30 - 40 o
20 c m
120 cm
Hold the spray head about 20 cm above
the ground or weed foliage. Switch on
the sprayer, check the atomiser disc starts
spinning and then open the flow control
valve (see 'PREPARING FOR
SPRAYING - Flow control').
Start walking immediately the spray
liquid reaches the feed nozzle. Never
touch the atomiser disc when spinning or
hold the spray head too close to the
operator.
Always keep the spray head at least 60
cm from any part of the body to avoid
direct contamination by the spray.
It is best to hold the MICROFIT HERBI
to the side so that the operator does not
have to walk over the treated area.
The MICROFIT HERBI will treat a strip
of over 2 km in around 35 minutes using
a single 2½ litre bottle (applying at 10
litres per hectare).
Spray on one spot, preferably on clean dry concrete, for around 30 seconds with the
spray head held about 20 cm above the ground; a wet ring 1.2 m wide should appear on
the ground. Practice using the sprayer by walking along a few metres and then stopping
spraying (see 'TO STOP SPRAYING').
8
9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement