Anleitung 26 kb
Media Converter
Preface
This manual describes how to install and use the Ethernet Media
Converter with the link-fault-pass-through function. The Converter
introduced here provides one channel media conversion between
10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX.
The Converter fully complies with
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standards.
IEEE802.3
10Base-T
and
In this manual, you will find:
y
y
y
y
y
Product overview
Features on the media converter
Illustrative LED functions
Installation instructions
Specifications
User’s Manual
1
Media Converter
Table of Contents
PREFACE ................................................................................................................... 1
TABLE OF CONTENTS ............................................................................................... 2
INTRODUCTION ......................................................................................................... 3
PRODUCT OVERVIEW ............................................................................. 3
PRODUCT FEATURES ............................................................................. 3
PACKING LIST ........................................................................................ 4
ONE-CHANNEL MEDIA CONVERTER........................................................................ 5
PORTS ................................................................................................... 5
PORT SETTINGS ..................................................................................... 5
FRONT PANEL & LEDS .......................................................................... 6
LINK-FAULT-PASS-THROUGH ................................................................. 6
INSTALLATION .......................................................................................................... 8
SELECTING A SITE FOR THE EQUIPMENT ................................................. 8
CONNECTING TO POWER ........................................................................ 8
INSTALLING IN A CHASSIS ...................................................................... 8
SPECIFICATIONS ....................................................................................................... 9
2
User’s Manual
Media Converter
Introduction
The media converter provides one channel for media conversion
between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX. It can be used as a stand
alone device or with a standard 19” chassis as shown below.
Product Overview
<NOTE>
The chassis is to be ordered separately.
Product Features
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
One-channel media conversion between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
Fiber media allows:
•
Multi-mode fiber using SC, ST, VF-45, MT-RJ or LC connector
•
Single-mode fiber using SC or ST connector
•
WDM single-fiber (bi-direction) transceiver: Single-mode WDM fiber using SC connector:
A type: WDM single-fiber (bi-direction) transceiver transmits with 1310nm wavelength
and receives with 1550nm wavelength
B type: WDM single-fiber (bi-direction) transceiver transmits with 1550nm wavelength
and receives with 1310nm wavelength
Auto negotiation of speed and duplex mode on TX port
Auto MDIX on TX port
One DIP switch for configuring link-fault-pass-through, fixed speed, and half/full duplex
2048 MAC addresses, 768K bits buffer memory
Store-and-forward mechanism
Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
Support broadcast storm filtering
Back-pressure & IEEE802.3x compliant flow control
Front panel status LEDs
External AC to DC power adapter
Used as a stand-alone device or with a chassis
Hot-swappable when used with a chassis
User’s Manual
3
Media Converter
Packing List
When you unpack this product package, you will find the items listed
below. Please inspect the contents, and report any apparent damage or
missing items immediately to our authorized reseller.
y The Media Converter
y User’s Manual
y AC to DC Power Adaptor
4
User’s Manual
Media Converter
One-Channel Media Converter
Ports
The Converter provides one TX port and one FX port. For the FX port,
it provides options of
Multi-mode fiber using SC, ST, VF-45, MT-RJ or LC connector or
Single-mode fiber using SC or ST connector or
WDM fiber using single SC connector
For the TX port, it uses RJ-45 connector and auto senses the speed of
10/100Mbps.
Port Settings
Port settings are made very simple by means of a DIP (Dual Inline
Package) switch at the rear panel of the module.
1
2
3
4
5
6
DIP switch
There are six pins on the DIP switch for port settings. Refer to the table below for more details.
DIP
switch
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Down (Default Setting)
Up
Enable LFPT
Disable LFPT
Enable auto negotiation for TX port
TX port forced to 100Mbps
TX port forced to full duplex mode
FX port forced to full duplex mode
Enable forced mode for TX port
TX port forced to 10Mbps
TX port forced to half duplex mode
FX port forced to half duplex mode
LFPT:
link-fault-passthrough
y First, disconnect the converter from the power. Then toggle Pin 2 of the DIP switch to the up position
to enable the forced mode for TX port.
<NOTE>
Pin 2 must be toggled up prior to speed and duplex mode settings
manually.
y Toggle down Pin 3 to force the TX port at the speed of 100Mbps. Or toggle up Pin 3 for 10Mbps
speed.
y Toggle down Pin 4 to force the TX port at full duplex mode. Or toggle up Pin 4 for half duplex mode.
y Toggle down Pin 5 to force the FX port at full duplex mode. Or toggle up Pin 5 for half duplex mode.
y Toggle up Pin 1 to disable the link-fault-pass-through.
y Connect the converter to the power again. The new setting will come into effect then.
User’s Manual
5
Media Converter
Front Panel & LEDs
LED Indicators
The LED indicators give you instant feedback on status of the converter:
LEDs
PWR
100 (Mbps)
LNK/ACT
State
Steady
Off
Steady
Off
Steady
Flashing
Off
FDX/COL
Steady
Flashing
Off
Indication
Power on
PWR stands for POWER
Power off
Connection at the speed of 100Mbps
Connection at the speed of 10Mbps
A valid network connection established
LNK stands for LINK
Transmitting or receiving data
ACT stands for ACTIVITY
Neither valid network connection established
nor transmitting/receiving data.
Connection in full duplex mode
FDX stands for FULL-DUPLEX
Collision occurred
COL stands for COLLISION
Connection in half-duplex mode
Link-Fault-Pass-Through
Connect the FX ports of two Media Converter A and B through the fiber
cable.
1. Link Fault of the FX port:
A Link Fault condition will be sensed on the TX port whenever the
media converter detects a Link Fault condition on the FX port. Thus,
the 100, LNK/ACT, and FDX/COL LEDs of the media converter
would be off.
2. Link Fault of the TX port of the Media Converter A:
The Media Converter A: A Link Fault condition will be sensed on
the FX port whenever the media converter detects a Link Fault
condition on the TX port. Thus, the 100, LNK/ACT, and FDX/COL
LEDs of the TX port of the Media Converter A would be off.
The Media Converter B: A Link Fault condition will be informed to
the FX port of the Media Converter B. Then a Link Fault condition
will be sensed on the TX port of the Media Converter B whenever
the Media Converter B detects a Link Fault condition on the FX
port. Thus, the 100, LNK/ACT, and FDX/COL LEDs of the Media
Converter B would be off.
6
User’s Manual
Media Converter
Link Fault of the FX port
TX Port
FX Port
LEDs
PWR 100
LNK/ACT FDX/COL LNK/ACT
Media
ON
OFF OFF
OFF
OFF
Converter
A
Media
ON
OFF OFF
OFF
OFF
Converter
B
Link Fault of the TX port of the Media Converter A
TX Port
FX Port
LEDs
PWR 100
LNK/ACT FDX/COL LNK/ACT
Media
ON
OFF OFF
OFF
ON
Converter
A
Media
ON
OFF OFF
OFF
OFF
Converter
B
User’s Manual
FDX/COL
OFF
OFF
FDX/COL
ON
OFF
7
Media Converter
Installation
This chapter gives step-by-step installation instructions for the
Converter.
Selecting a Site for the Equipment
As with any electric device, you should place the equipment where it
will not be subjected to extreme temperatures, humidity, or
electromagnetic interference. Specifically, the site you select should
meet the following requirements:
z
z
z
z
z
The ambient temperature should be between 32 and 113 degrees Fahrenheit (0 to 45 degrees
Celsius).
The relative humidity should be less than 95 percent, non-condensing.
Surrounding electrical devices should not exceed the electromagnetic field (RFC) standards for
IEC 801-3, Level 2 (3V/M) field strength.
Make sure that the equipment receives adequate ventilation. Do not block the ventilation holes
on each side of the equipment.
The power outlet should be within 1.8 meters of the product.
Connecting to Power
y This Converter is a plug-and-play device.
y Connect the supplied AC to DC power adaptor to the receptacle on the rear panel of the converter,
and then attach the plug into a standard AC outlet with a voltage range from 100 to 240VAC.
Installing in a Chassis
The Converter can be fit into any of the expansion slots on a special
designed chassis.
y First, install the converter onto a carrier supplied with the chassis:
Step 1Unscrew the carrier from the desired expansion slot on the chassis.
Step 2Fit the converter onto the carrier.
y When the converter is completely seated onto the carrier, insert the carrier to the guide rails of the
expansion slot.
y Carefully slide in the carrier until it is fully and firmly fit the chassis. Fasten the screws onto the
carrier.
<NOTE>
8
Never insert any converter into the chassis directly without using the
supplied carriers. The carriers allow secure and consistent placement
of the converters into the chassis’ backplane without causing any
damage.
User’s Manual
Media Converter
Specifications
Applicable Standards
Fixed Ports
10Base-T speed
100Base-TX/FX speed
Switching Method
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX & 100Base-FX
1 TX port, 1 FX port
10/20Mbps for half/full-duplex
100/200Mbps for half/full-duplex
Store-and-Forward
Forwarding rate
14,880/148,810pps for 10/100Mbps
LED Indicators
Per Unit- (2 LEDs): Power; 100(Mbps)
Per Port- (2 LEDs): LNK/ACT; FDX/COL
Dimensions
Weight
Power
Power Consumption
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Humidity
Safety
Emissions
User’s Manual
80.3mm (W) × 109.2mm (D) × 23.8mm (H)
(3.16” (W) × 4.30” (D) × 0.94” (H))
150g (0.33lb.)
External power adaptor 0.16A @ 12VDC
1.92W Max.
0℃ ~ 45℃ (32℉ ~ 113℉)
-10℃ ~ 70℃ (14℉ ~ 158℉)
5 ~ 95%, non-condensing
UL60950-1
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE Mark Class A
9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement