Repotec RP-110C30, RP-110C15, RP-110TMT, RP-110TMC Owner's manual

Repotec RP-110C30, RP-110C15, RP-110TMT, RP-110TMC Owner's manual
10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX
Fast Ethernet
Media Converter
Quick Installation Guide
FCC Class A Certification
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with
the regulations for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide
reasonable protection against harmful interference when the
equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This
equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency
energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with this
user’s guide, may cause harmful interference to radio
communications. Operation of this equipment in a
residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in
which case the user will be required to correct the
interference at his own expense.
CE Mark Warning
This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment, this
product may cause radio interference, in which case the user
may be required to take adequate measures.
VCCI Class A Compliance (Japan)
This is a product of VCCI Class A Compliance
2
Introduction
Thank you for choosing the 10/100BASE Fast Ethernet
Media Converter, The Converter introduced here
provides one channel media conversion between
10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX.
About Media Converter
The Media Converter is a network technology specified
by IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX,
100BASE-FX standards.
3
Product Features











One-channel media conversion between
10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber using SC,ST,
LC or MT-RJ connector; single-mode fiber using
SC connector
Auto negotiation of speed and duplex mode on TX
port
Auto MDI-X on TX port
One dip switch for configuring fixed half/full
duplex modes on FX port
Store-and-forward mechanism
Back-pressure & IEEE802.3x compliant flow
control
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Front panel status LEDs
Used as a stand-alone device or with a chassis
Hot-swappable when used with a chassis
4
Installation
This chapter gives step-by-step installation instructions
for the Converter.
Selecting a Site for the Equipment
As with any electric device, you should place the
equipment where it will not be subjected to extreme
temperatures, humidity, or electromagnetic interference.
Specifically, the site you select should meet the
following requirements:
1.
The ambient temperature should be between 32
and 104 degrees Fahrenheit (0 to 40 degrees
Celsius).
2.
The relative humidity should be less than 90
percent, non-condensing.
3.
Surrounding electrical devices should not exceed
the electromagnetic field (RFC) standards for
IEC 801-3, Level 2 (3V/M) field strength.
4.
Make sure that the equipment receives adequate
ventilation. Do not block the ventilation holes on
each side of the switch or the fan exhaust port on
the side or rear of the equipment.
5.
The power outlet should be within 1.8 meters of
the switch.
5
Connecting to Power
1.
2.
This Converter is a plug-and-play device.
Connect the supplied AC to DC power adaptor
with a power voltage of 7.5Vdc/1.5Amp to the
receptacle on the rear panel of the converter, and
then attach the plug into a standard AC outlet
with a voltage range from 100 to 260 Vac.
Dip Switch
There is a dip switch for duplex mode setting for fiber
port. Refer to the table below for more details.
ON
Switch 1 : On -> Fiber Half Duplex
Off -> Fiber Full Duplex
1
On
Half Duplex
Off
6
Full Duplex
(default)
Installing in a Chassis
The Converter can be fit into any of the expansion slots
on a special designed chassis.
Unscrew and pull out the
media converter board
 First, install the converter onto a carrier supplied with
the chassis:
Step 1Unscrew the carrier from the desired
expansion slot on the chassis.
Step 2Remove the screw on the converter as shown
below.
Step 3Fit the converter onto the carrier and use the
screw to secure it.
7
LED Indicator
The LED indicators give you instant feedback on status
of the converter:
LEDs
State
Indication
Power
(PWR)
Steady
Power on
Off
Power off
Steady
Runs at 100Mbps on TX port
100 Mbps
(100)
TX Port (TX)
FX Port (FX)
FDX/COL
Off
Runs at 10Mbps on TX port
Steady
(FDX)
Connection in full duplex mode
Lights off
Connection in half duplex mode
Blinking
(COL)
Data collision
Steady
FDX stands for FULL-DUPLEX
A valid network connection established
TX Port (TX)
(LINK)
FX Port (FX)
Lights off
Not Linking
LINK/ACT
Blinking
Transmitting or receiving data
(ACT)
ACT stands for Activity
8
Specifications
Applicable
Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX & 100BASE-FX
Fixed Ports
1 TX port, 1 FX port
Speed
10/20Mbps for half/full-duplex
100/200Mbps for half/full-duplex
Forwarding
rate
148,800pps
LED Indicators
Per Unit- (2 LEDs): Power; Speed( 100 )
Per Port- (2 LEDs): FDX/COL, LINK/ACT
Cable
10BASE-T -2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100 m (328 ft)
100BASE-TX -2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100 m (328 ft)
100BASE-FX -50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic
cable, up to 2 km
9/125μm or 10/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable,
up to 100 km
Dimensions
L120 × W88 × H25 mm
Weight
300 g
Power
External power adaptor
Power
Consumption
1.8W Max.
Operating
Temperature
0°C ~ 40°C
Storage
Temperature
-25°C ~ 70°C
Humidity
10 ~ 90%, non-condensing
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A, CISPR ClassA, VCCI
Class A, CE Mark
5V 1.5A or 5V/1A
(32°F ~ 104°F)
(-13°F ~ 158°F)
9
Ordering Information
Please include the following information when ordering:
Fiber type: multi-mode or single-mode
Fiber connector type: SC,ST, LC or MT-RJ
Segment distance range for the fiber port
TX port
Connector
Type
Cabling
Segment Distance
RJ-45
Copper Wire
Max. 100 m
Connector
Type
Cabling
Segment Distance
SC
Multi-Mode Fiber
Max. 2 km
ST
Multi-Mode Fiber
Max. 2 km
MT-RJ
Multi-Mode Fiber
Max. 2 km
LC
Multi-Mode Fiber
Max. 2 km
SC
Single-Mode Fiber
Max. 15 km
SC
Single-Mode Fiber
Max. 30 km
SC
Single-Mode Fiber
Max. 60 km
SC
Single-Mode Fiber
Max. 100 km
FX port
P/N:29071500M110SC0
Rev:E1-02
10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement