PLEASE READ THE ENTIRE CONTENTS OF THIS MANUAL PRIOR TO

PLEASE READ THE ENTIRE CONTENTS OF THIS MANUAL PRIOR TO
PLEASE READ THE ENTIRE CONTENTS OF THIS MANUAL PRIOR TO
INSTALLATION AND OPERATION. BY PROCEEDING YOU AGREE THAT YOU
FULLY UNDERSTAND AND COMPREHEND THE FULL CONTENTS OF THIS
MANUAL. FORWARD THIS MANUAL TO ALL OPERATORS. FAILURE TO OPERATE
THIS EQUIPMENT AS DIRECTED CAN MAY CAUSE INJURY OR DEATH.
REV c 07-22-11
pn# 5900173
INSTALLATION AND OPERATION MANUAL
TIRE CHANGER
MODELS:
R23LT / R23AT
FOR SERVICING
AUTOMOBILE
AND LIGHT TRUCK
SINGLE PIECE
TIRES/WHEELS
R23LT
SHIPPING DAMAGE CLAIMS
When this equipment is shipped, title passes to the
purchaser upon receipt from the carrier. Consequently,
claims for the material damaged in shipment must be
made by the purchaser against the transportation
company at the time shipment is received.
Keep this operation manual near the
machine at all times. Make sure that
ALL USERS read this manual.
BE SAFE
Your new Ranger tire changer was designed and
built with safety in mind. However, your overall
safety can be increased by proper training and
thoughtful operation on the part of the operator.
DO NOT operate or repair this equipment without
reading this manual and the important safety
instructions shown inside.
1645 Lemonwood Dr.
Santa Paula, CA. 93060, USA
Toll Free: 1-800-253-2363
Tel: 1-805-933-9970
Fax: 1-805-933-9160
www.rangerproducts.com
R-23LT / 23AT
TIRE CHANGER
This instruction manual has been prepared especially for you.
Your new tire changer is the result of over 25 years of continuous research, testing
and development and is the most technically advanced tire changer on the market today.
The manner in which you care for and maintain your tire changer will have a
direct effect on it’s overall performance and longevity.
READ THIS ENTIRE MANUAL
BEFORE OPERATION BEGINS.
RECORD HERE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION
WHICH IS LOCATED ON THE SERIAL NUMBER DATA PLATE.
Serial No. __________
Model No. __________
Manufacturing date __________
PRODUCT WARRANTY
Your new tire changer is covered under warranty for one year on equipment structure; one year on all operating
components and tooling/accessories, to the original purchaser, to be free of defects in material and workmanship.
The manufacturer shall repair or replace at their option for this period those parts returned to the factory freight prepaid
which prove upon inspection to be defective. The manufacturer will pay labor costs for the first 12 months only on parts
returned as previously described.
The warranty does not extend to...
t
defects caused by ordinary wear, abuse, misuse, shipping damage, improper installation, voltage or lack of required maintenance;
t damages resulting from purchaser’s neglect or failure to operate products in accordance with instructions
provided in the owner’s manual(s) and/or other accompanying instructions supplied;
t
normal wear items or service normally required to maintain the product in a safe operating condition;
t
any component damaged in shipment;
t
other items not listed but may be considered general wear parts;
t
damage caused by rain, excessive humidity, corrosive environments or other contaminants.
THESE WARRANTIES DO NOT EXTEND TO ANY COSMETIC DEFECT NOT INTERFERING WITH EQUIPMENT
FUNCTIONALITY OR ANY INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS, DAMAGE, OR EXPENSE THAT
MAY RESULT FROM ANY DEFECT, FAILURE, OR MALFUNCTION OF A BENDPAK INC./ RANGER PRODUCT OR
THE BREACH OR DELAY IN PERFORMANCE OF THE WARRANTY.
WARRANTY IS NOT VALID UNLESS
WARRANTY CARD IS RETURNED.
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
Operator Protection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Section 1: Definitions of Hazard Levels . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Owner’s Responsibility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Section 2: Safety Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Section 3: Tire and Wheel Service Safety Instructions . . 6
Section 4: Description of Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
Section 5: Specifications / Tools Required . . . . . . . . . . 8
Section 6: Lifting / Uncrating Instructions. . . . . . . . . . 9-10
Section 7: Installation Location . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
Section 8: Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-14
Section 9: Anchoring / Air Source/ Oiler Adjustment . . .15
Section 10: Electrical / Wiring Instructions . . . . . . . . 16-17
Section 11:Operating Instruction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
Bead Loosening and Demounting . . . . . . . . 18
Important Wheel Mounting Instructions . . . . 19
Section 12: Custom and Special Wheels . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Demounting Tube Tires . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Section 13:Mounting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24-25
Section 14:Mounting Tube Type Tires . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Section 15: Inflation / Inflation Pedal Operation. . . . . . . 26
Section 16:Stages Of Inflation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Stage One: Wheel Restraint . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Stage Two: Bead Sealing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Stage Three: Bead Seating . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Stage Four: Tire Inflation . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
Section 17: Maintenance Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Mount / Demount Head . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Water Separator/ Oiler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Turntable Drive Belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Inflation Pedal Pressure Limiter Maintenance.34
Critical Safety Warnings / Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Service Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36-51
Failure to follow danger, warning, and caution instructions
may lead to serious personal injury or death to operator or
bystander or damage to property.
Do not operate this machine until you read and understand
all the dangers, warnings and cautions in this manual.
For additional copies
or further information, contact:
BendPak Inc. / Ranger Products
1645 Lemonwood Dr.,
Santa Paula, CA. 93060
1-805-933-9970
www.bendpak.com
www.rangerproducts.com
OPERATOR PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT
Personal protective equipment helps make tire changing
safer. However, equipment does not take the place of safe
operating practices. Always wear durable work clothing
during tire service activity. Shop aprons or shop coats
may also be worn, however loose fitting clothing should
be avoided. Tight fitting leather gloves are recommended
to protect operators hands when handling worn tires and
wheels. Sturdy leather work shoes with steel toes and oil
resistant soles should be used by tire service personnel to
help prevent injury in typical shop activities.
Eye protection is essential during tire service
activity. Safety glasses with side
shields, goggles, or face shields are
acceptable. Back belts provide support during
lifting
activities
and
are
also
helpful
in
providing
operator
protection. Consideration should also be
given to the use of hearing protection if tire service activity is
performed in an enclosed area, or if noise levels are high­.
THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH IF NOT FOLLOWED
COULD ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/OR PROPERTY OF YOURSELF AND OTHERS
AND CAN CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. READ AND FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN
THIS MANUAL BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THIS MACHINE.
3
SECTION 1
DEFINITIONS OF HAZARD LEVELS
To maintain machine and user safety, the responsibility of
the owner is to read and follow these instructions:
t
Identify the hazard levels used in this manual with the
following definitions and signal words:
Follow all installation instructions.
t Make sure installation conforms to all applicable Local,
State, and Federal Codes, Rules, and Regulations; such
as State and Federal OSHA Regulations and Electrical
Codes.
DANGER
t
Watch for this symbol. It Means: Immediate hazards which
will result in severe personal injury or death.
Carefully check the unit for correct initial function.
t
Read and follow the safety instructions. Keep them
readily available for machine operators.
t Make certain all operators are properly trained, know
how to safely and correctly operate the unit, and are
properly supervised.
WARNING
Watch for this symbol. It Means: Hazards or unsafe practices
which could result in severe personal injury or death.
t
Allow unit operation only with all parts in place and
operating safely.
t Carefully inspect the unit on a regular basis and perform
all maintenance as required.
t Service and maintain the unit only with authorized or
approved replacement parts.
CAUTION
Watch for this symbol. It Means: Hazards or unsafe
practices which may result in minor personal injury or
product or property damage.
t Keep all instructions permanently with the unit and all
decal’s on the unit clean and visible.
Do not attempt to operate this equipment if you have
never been trained on basic tire service and mounting /
dismounting procedures.
Watch for this symbol! It means BE ALERT! Your safety,
or the safety of others, is involved!
OWNER’S RESPONSIBILITY
4
SECTION 2
11. DANGER! The motor on this machine contains high
voltage. Disconnect power at the
receptacle before performing any
electrical repairs. Secure plug so that it
cannot be accidentally plugged in during
service.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS!
12. WARNING! RISK OF EXPLOSION. This
equipment has internal arcing or sparking
parts which should not be exposed to flammable vapors. This machine should not be
located in a recessed area or below floor
level.
Read these safety instructions entirely!
1. READ AND UNDERSTAND all safety warning
procedures before operating equipment.
2. KEEP HAND AND FEET CLEAR Remove hands
and feet from any moving parts.
13. MAINTAIN WITH CARE. Keep unit clean for
better and safe performance. Follow manual for proper
lubrication and maintenance instructions. Keep control
pedals and/or buttons dry, clean and free from grease
and oil.
3. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered work areas
invite injuries.
14. STAY ALERT. Watch what you are doing. Use
common sense. Be aware.
4. Consider work area environment. Do not expose
equipment to rain. DO NOT use in damp or wet
locations. Keep area well lighted.
15. CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS. Check for
condition of all moving parts, breakage of parts or any
condition that may affect the machines operation. Do
not use if any component is broken or damaged.
5. ONLY TRAINED OPERATORS should operate
this equipment. All non-trained personnel should be
kept away from work area. Never let non-trained
personnel come in contact with, or operate machine.
16. NEVER remove safety related components or
device from the machine. Do not use if safety related
components are damaged or missing.
6. USE MACHINE CORRECTLY. Use machine in the
proper manner. Never use adapters other than what is
approved by the manufacturer.
17. To reduce fire hazard, keep engine/motor
exterior free of oil, solvent, or excessive grease.
7. DO NOT override or disable safety valves and/or
devices.
8. ALWAYS INSURE that the safety protocols are followed before any attempt is made to work on or near
equipment.
18. Unreadable and missing warning labels must be
replaced immediately. Do not use the tire changer
if one or more labels are missing. Do not add any
object that could prevent the operator from seeing
the labels.
9. DRESS PROPERLY. Non-skid steel-toe footwear
is recommended when operating machine.
10. GUARD AGAINST ELECTRIC SHOCK. This
equipment must be grounded while in use to protect the
operator from electric shock. Never connect the green
power cord wire to a live terminal. This is for ground
only.
5
SECTION 3
NEVER mount a tire on a damaged or rusty wheel as tire
or wheel failure may result during inflation. Explosion from
failure may result in severe injury or death of the operator
and bystanders.
TIRE AND WHEEL SERVICE
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Inflation
ALWAYS be sure the bead opposite the tool is in the drop
center before rotating the tire when demounting or mounting
to avoid damage to the tire beads.
Only properly trained personnel should service tires and
wheels on the RX-23LT/ 23AT. Read all safety and
operating instructions thoroughly before use. The following
safety instructions are for one piece wheels only. Always
refer to the manufacturer’s procedures for multi-piece
wheels.
ALWAYS follow all applicable Local, State, and Federal
Codes, Rules, and Regulations; such as the Federal OSHA
Standard Number 1910.177.
ALWAYS use an approved inflation chamber or inflation cage equipped with a self-gripping chuck and remote
inflation gauge and valve.
ALWAYS wear durable personal protective work clothing
and safety gear during tire service activity. Refer to page
three for Operator Protective Equipment.
ALWAYS inflate the tire to manufacturer’s recommended
cold operating pressure.
ALWAYS remove all wheel weights and the valve core to
deflate the tire before servicing.
DO NOT OVER INFLATE! Tire or wheel failure during and
after inflation may result in an explosion capable of causing
severe injury or death.
ALWAYS keep all working surfaces clean and free of
debris.
NEVER reinflate a tire that has been run under inflated or
flat without first demounting the tire and checking for wheel
and tire damage.
ALWAYS be aware of what each person is doing and what
they will do before attempting any two-person operation.
ALWAYS cover the electric motor and switch box before
hosing down the tire changer. Be sure water does not enter
the motor or switch box.
ALWAYS inspect the tire interior for loose or broken cords,
cuts, penetrating objects, and other damage. Discard tires
that cannot be properly repaired.
ALWAYS disconnect the electric power and air supply
before attempting any maintenance.
NEVER rework, weld, heat or braze wheels.
Bead Loosening Disc
NEVER strike the tire or wheel with a hammer.
NEVER place anything between the bead loosener disc and
the tire/wheel.
ALWAYS be sure the tire diameter exactly matches the
wheel diameter.
NEVER allow the bead loosener disc to contact the wheel
or wheel damage may occur.
NEVER place any part of your body between the bead
loosener disc and the tire/wheel, severe bodily injury may
result.
Demounting & Mounting
ALWAYS clean and inspect the wheel prior to any service.
DANGER!
Tire failure under pressure can be hazardous. When
possible, always place wheels inside an approved inflation
chamber or cage before inflating. Use an approved remote
inflation valve, hose, and gauge. ALWAYS wear safety
goggles for eye protection. Do not stand beside the wheel
or cage during inflation. Keep hands and other parts of the
body out of the cage during inflation. Observe the tire
pressure frequently. Do not exceed the manufacturer’s
recommended maximum inflation pressure. Failure to
follow these instructions may cause the tire and rim to
separate with tremendous force, resulting in serious
personal injury or death.
NEVER stand on the sliding carriage, frame or work table
while demounting or mounting a tire.
ALWAYS keep hands, feet, and other objects away from
moving parts while the machine is turned on.
ALWAYS place the narrow bead seat to the outside when
clamping. Failure to demount the tire from the narrow bead
seat side may cause damage to the tire beads.
ALWAYS apply an approved rubber lubricant to rim flanges
and both tire beads before demounting or mounting and
seating the beads.
6
SECTION 4
1 Air Inflation Gauge
2 Tower
3 Turbo Blast Tank
4 Bead Breaker Arm
5 Lube Bucket Dispenser
6 Voltage Selector Switch
7 Bead Breaker Shoe
8 Tire Iron
9 Inflation Pedal
10 Turbo Blast Nozzle
11 Helper Disc
12 Tool / Storage Tray
13 Assist Arm Control Pod
14 Horizontal / Vertical Slides
15 Slide Adjustment Handle
16 Left Helper/Restraint Head
17 Combination Mount Demount Head
18 Table Top Clamps
19Turntable
20 Tilt Back Tower Pedal
21 Jaw Clamp Pedal
22 Bead Breaker Pedal
23 Turntable Rotation Pedal
Note: The parts and procedures shown in this manual include optional equipment
that may not be included on the model of Tire Changer you are using.
7
SECTION 5
FEATURES / SPECIFICATIONS: MODEL R23LT / R23AT
FEATURES / SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL R23LT / R23AT
Type of Drive System
Air / Electric
Motor
Dual Voltage 110/220V 50/60HZ 1 Ph.
Air Requirement
140-165 PSI (10-11 BAR)
Wheel Clamping Method
4 Rim-Guard Clamps - Internal / External
Table Clamping System
Dual Pneumatic Cylinders
Bead Breaking System
Pneumatic Blade / Dual Settings
Turntable Speed -360-Degree Rotation
6.9 Seconds
Tool Holder
Pneumatic Lock
Adjustable Turntable Clamps
Standard
Inflation System
Standard
Inflation Pressure Regulator/Limiter
Standard
Water Filter
Standard
Oiler / Lubricator
Standard
Air Regulators
Standard
Bead Lifting Tool
Standard
Large Soap / Lubricator Bucket
Standard
Brush
Standard
Tower Design
Tilt Back
Powerful "Turbo -Blast" Bead Seating System
Standard
Tire Inflation
Standard
Tool Tray / Bin Storage
Standard
Internal Wheel clamping Capacity *
11" – 24" (279 mm – 610 mm)
External Wheel clamping Capacity *
10" – 23" (254 mm – 584 mm)
Turntable Tire Width Capacity (Mounting)
4.5" – 17.5" (114 mm – 444 mm)
Bead Breaker Tire Width Capacity (Demounting)
1" – 16" (25 mm – 406 mm)
Maximum Tire Diameter
44" (1118 mm)
Shipping Weight
R23LT: 712 lbs. (323 Kg) / R23AT: 860 lbs. 391(Kg)
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
* NOTE: Internal and External Wheel clamping dimensions do not translate directly to rim or tire sizes as Wheel
clamping points may vary by manufacturer.
Tools required.
Parts required but not supplied.
1. Pallet jack or forklift for moving crate.
2. Shop crane.
3 Utility knife.
4. Crow bar or pry bar.
5. Tin Snips or Sheet Metal Snips
6.Hammer.
7. Open end metric wrenches and/or socket set.
8. Phillips and Slot head screw drivers.
9. Metric Allen Key set.
1.
2.
3.
4.
8
Teflon tape
Air fitting to match shop Air Supply line.
Tool Oil.
Anchor Bolts and Shims (if Anchoring)
SECTION 6
Uncrating Instructions
LIFTING/ UNCRATING
1. Using a crow bar or pry bar, locate the metal tabs and
pry open the tabs and or staples. (See Fig 6.3)
1. The R2LT/ R23AT is shipped in a wooden crate or box
on pallet, (See Fig 6.1)
Fig. 6.3
Fig. 6.1
2. The entire wooden frame/box can be lifted off after
prying the tabs/staples at the base of the crate.
(See Fig 6.4)
Approximate shipping dimensions:
R23LT: 51”W x 44”L x 39”H / 130mm x 112mm x 100mm
R23AT: 52W” x 45”L x 73”H/ 132mm x 114mm x 186mm
CAUTION!
Handling of the machine must be performed only with
an appropriate lifting device such as a forklift or pallet
jack. Only personnel who are experienced and
qualified on material handling procedures should
handle any transportation or moving of machine.
Fig. 6.4
3. Carefully cut the plastic wrapping and remove.
Fig. 6.2
R23LT ONLY
CAUTION!
Secure the Tilt Tower with shop crane or
personnel prior to cutting metal strapping as Tilt Tower
may have shifted during shipping. Be careful as banding
may snap or fly when tension is released.
4. Either cut or unscrew the metal strapping holding the
Tilt Tower to the pallet and set aside. (See Fig 6.5)
CAUTION!
Be careful when cutting steel banding material as items
may become loose and fall causing personal harm or
injury. Always wear gloves when uncrating the machine to
prevent scratches, abrasions, or cuts due to the contact
with packing materials. Eye protection is essential during
uncrating service activity. Safety glasses with side shields,
goggles, or face shields are acceptable.
Remember to report any shipping damage to the carrier
and make a notation on the delivery receipt.
Fig. 6.5
9
5. While holding the Tilt Tower, carefully cut the Tilt
Tower free of the plastic wrapping securing it to the Tire
Changer base.
8. Using a shop crane or fork lift with lifting straps,
remove the Tire Changer from the wooden pallet. Use
only properly rated lifting straps under the Tire Changer
base. (See Fig. 6.8)
6. Carefully remove the rest of the plastic wrapping from
the Tire Changer.
7. Remove the front and rear Bolts and Nuts holding the
tire changer from the pallet. (See Figs. 6.6 - 6.7)
Fig. 6.8
9. Locate the tire changer using the guidelines in Section
7, page 11.
Fig. 6.6
Fig. 6.7
CAUTION!
Handling of the machine must be performed only
with an appropriate lifting device such as a forklift or
shop crane. Only personnel who are experienced and
qualified on material handling procedures should
handle any transportation or moving of machine.
10
SECTION 7
INSTALLATION LOCATION
DANGER!
These measurements are the tire changer’s working range.
Persons other than specially trained and authorized
operators are expressly forbidden to enter this area.
Choose a safe location that is in compliance with
current work place safety regulations.
Failure to properly install the machine can lead to
improper and unsafe operation.
Disconnect tag and lock out power source before
attempting to install, service, relocate or perform any
maintenance.
Do not lift or move unit without appropriately rated
equipment. Be sure the unit is securely attached to any
lifting device used.
Fig. 7.2
Proper unit installation is necessary for safe use
and efficient operation. Proper installation also
helps protect the unit from damage and makes
service easier. Always keep this manual with unit.
Never use the wood shipping skid for mounting the unit.
Select a location using Figures 7.1 and 7.2. The area
should provide the operator with enough space to use the
equipment in a safe manner. The area selected should be
well lit, easy to clean and should be away from oil, grease,
brake lathe chips, etc. Avoid areas where
bystanders and customers may be present.
Machine size is approximately:
48” W x 50” D X 80”H
R23-AT
Fig. 7.1
11
SECTION 8
Fig. 8.4
R23LT ASSEMBLY
Tilt Tower
1.Remove the Side Panel. (See Fig. 8.1)
Fig. 8.1
5.Remove the Bolts holding the Air Oil Regulator
Bracket and set the Air Oil Regulator Assembly aside.
(See Fig. 8.5)
Fig. 8.5
2. Remove the Tilt Tower main Pivot Pin from the Tilt
Tower Base before starting. (See Fig. 8.2)
Fig. 8.2
CAUTION!
Handling of the machine must be performed only
with an appropriate lifting device such as a forklift
or shop crane. Only personnel who are experienced
and qualified on material handling procedures should
handle any transportation or moving of machine.
3. Remove the Tilt Tower Safety Pin from the Tilt Tower
Base. (See Fig. 8.3)
Fig. 8.3
6. Using a shop crane or other lifting device, lower the
Tilt Tower onto the base and align the Main Pivot Pin
holes. Take care not to damage the bottom of the Tilt
Tower or Air Line. (See Fig. 8.6)
Fig. 8.6
4. Remove the Plastic Tilt Tower Base Cover.
(See Fig. 8.4)
12
7. Insert the man Pivot Pin though the holes in the Tilt
Tower Base and Tilt Tower and secure the Nyloc Nuts.
(See Fig. 8.7)
11. Feed The Tilt Tower Air Line through the hole in the
Top of the base Cabinet as shown. (See Fig 8.11)
Fig. 8.11
Fig. 8.7
8. Remove the Tilt Tower Cylinder Pin from the Tilt
Tower Cylinder Shaft. (See Fig. 8.8)
12.Align the Cylinder Shaft and cylinder pin and hole in
the Tilt Tower and insert the Cylinder Pin. Secure the
Cylinder Pin with the two Cotter Pins and bend Cotter
pins. (See Fig 8.12)
Fig. 8.12
Fig. 8.8
9. Align the Tilt tower and the Safety Hook. Push the Tilt
Tower Safety Pin through the Tilt Tower. (See Fig. 8.9)
Fig. 8.9
13.Reinstall the Air Oil Regular.
14.Reinstall the Tilt Tower Plastic Cover.
15.Connect the Pressure Gauge Air Line to the Y
Fitting below the Pressure Gauge. (See Fig 8.13)
Fig. 8.13
10.Be sure the Pin passes through the Safety Hook.
Secure with the Snap Rings. (See Fig. 8.10)
Fig. 8.10
13
Bead Breaker Blade
16.Route the Pressure Gauge Air line through the hole
in the Base Cabinet and connect it to the Pressure
Regulator located at the rear of the Cabinet.
(See Fig 8.14)
1. Attach the Bead Breaker Blade to the Bead Breaker
Arm Assembly. Secure the Nyloc nut. (See Fig. 8.16)
Fig. 8.14
Fig. 8.16
Demount Head Assembly
1. Check that the Demount Head Bolt and Allen Screws
are tightened. (See Fig. 8.17)
17. Connect the Air Line from the Tilt Back Tower to the
Tee Fitting located Inside the Rear of the Cabinet.
(See Fig 8.15)
Fig. 8.17
Fig. 8.15
18.Reinstall the Side Cover.
WARNING!
DO NOT operate the Tilt Tower unless the tool head
is in the LOCKED position. Damage to the machine
and/or property or persons can result if warning
not followed.
14
SECTION 9
AIR SOURCE
This model requires a 14 to 15 CFM air source at 165 PSI
maximum pressure. The safe operating pressure range for
this model is between 140 PSI and 165 PSI at the machine.
A 1/4” ID hose (or pipe) for connection to the machine is
satisfactory. Sufficient air ­­­­­pressure assures good
performance.
ANCHORING
It is not essential to anchor the machine to the floor,
however, the floor must be smooth and level. When
anchoring to a concrete floor use the mounting holes that
are provided in the frame. Make sure the machine is solid
and level and supported evenly on all anchor points. Solid
shims may be used if necessary. (See Fig. 8.18)
1. Connect the Air Supply to the Air Drier / Oiler. A proper
fitting (not supplied) to match the supply line of the air
supply connection is required. Use teflon tape (not
supplied) on the NPT thread of the fitting.
Fig. 8.18
This connection is located on the rear of the machine.
(See Fig. 9.1)
Fig. 9.1
OILER ADJUSTMENT
WARNING!
Failure to properly maintain proper Oil level
and adjust the Oil flow may void the warranty
and damage the bead breaker cylinder and
other air components.
1. Check Oil Level on Oil Cup Site Glass. (See Fig. 9.2)
Fig. 9.2
15
If Oil level is low refer to Section 17, Page 32 for filling
instructions.
SECTION 10
NOTE:
This adjustment will require two persons to perform.
ELECTRICAL SOURCE
2. With the Air source connected, depress the Bead
Breaker Pedal to operate the Bead Breaker.
3. Observe the site glass and adjust the oil flow of the oiler
by turning the Oiler Adjustment Knob so that 2-3 drops of oil
drip through the site glass for each operation of the Bead
Breaker Pedal. (See Fig 9.3)
This unit requires power from a 15 amp electrical circuit.
The unit is supplied standard with a 110 Volt power cord
and plug. (See Fig. 10.1)
Fig. 10.1
Refer to the serial tag of the machine for specific
electrical requirements. Have a licensed electrical
technician perform any necessary changes to the power
source and power cord before plugging in the unit. The
electrical source must have a solid connection between
ground and building ground.
Fig. 9.3
NOTE:
More detailed Maintenance procedures are
described in Section 17 on page 32.
WARNING!
GUARD AGAINST ELECTRICAL SHOCK!
This equipment must be grounded while in use to protect the
operator from electric shock. Never connect the green power
cord wire to a live terminal. This is for ground only.
DANGER!
The motor on this machine contains high voltage. Disconnect
power at the receptacle before performing any electrical
repairs. Secure plug so that it cannot be accidentally plugged
in during service.
WARNING!
RISK OF EXPLOSION
This equipment has internal arcing or sparking parts which
should not be exposed to flammable vapors.
This machine should not be located in a recessed
area or below floor level.
16
WIRING INSTRUCTIONS
1. Overheating, short circuits and fire damage will result from inadequate wiring. Wiring must be installed in accordance with National Electric Code and local codes and standards covering electrical apparatus and wiring.
2. Be certain that adequate wire sizes are used, and that:
t Service is of adequate amp rating.
t The supply line has the same electrical characteristics (voltage, cycles and phase) as the motor.
t The line wire is the proper size and that no other equipment is operated from the same line. Electrical Source
This unit requires power from a 15 amp electrical circuit. Refer to the serial tag of the machine for specific electrical requirements. Have a licensed electrical technician perform any necessary changes to the power source before plugging in the
unit. The electrical source must have a solid connection between ground and building ground.
GUARD AGAINST ELECTRIC SHOCK!.
This equipment must be grounded while in use to protect the operator from electric shock.
Never connect the green power cord wire to a live terminal. This is for ground only.
DANGER!
The motor on this machine contains high voltage. Disconnect power at the receptacle before performing any electrical repairs.
Secure plug so that it cannot be accidentally plugged in during service.
WARNING! RISK OF EXPLOSION.
This equipment has internal arcing or sparking parts which should not be exposed to flammable vapors.
This machine should not be located in a recessed area or below floor level.
Check the voltage, phase and proper amperage requirements for the motor shown on the motor plate.
Wiring should be performed by a certified electrician only.
IMPORTANT NOTE:
YOUR MACHINE HAS A DUAL VOLTAGE MOTOR and can be run on either 110 or 220 volts.
STANDARD WIRING IS 110 VOLTS.
See below before connecting 220 volts to your machine or serious damage to the motor/electronics will result.
Confirm voltage selector switch is positioned correctly before connecting power to your machine or serious damage to the
motor/electronics will result. (See Fig. 10.2)
Fig. 10.2
Refer to Page 7 Item #6 for location of Voltage Selector Switch.
17
SECTION 11
3. Always loosen the bead on the narrow side of the wheels
drop center first. (See Page 19 for better description of the
drop center.)
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
4. Use extra care in positioning the bead breaker shoe on
larger wheels/tires, and on alloy wheels. Make sure the
shoe rests next to but not on the rim, and not on the tire
sidewall.
The unit must be properly operated and
maintained to help avoid accidents that could
damage the unit and injure the operator or
bystanders. This section of the Operating
Instructions manual review basic operations
and use of controls. These instructions should
be reviewed with all employees before they are
allowed to work with the machine.
Keep these instructions near the machine for
easy reference.
5. Pull the bead breaker shoe away from the machine and
roll the wheel into position. The valve stem should be in the
2 o’clock position.
6. Position the bead breaker shoe against the tire next to,
but not on, the rim. Press the breaker pedal to actuate the
shoe and loosen the bead. It may be necessary to loosen
the bead in multiple locations around the tire.
(See Fig. 11.2)
CAUTION!
This machine may operate differently from
machines you have previously operated.
Practice with a regular steel wheel and tire
combination to familiarize yourself with the
machine’s operation and function.
BEAD LOOSENING AND DEMOUNTING
u Remember to remove all weights from both sides of
the wheel. Weights left on the back side of the wheel may
cause the wheel to be clamped un-level. This may result in
the combination mount/demount head contacting the rim
causing scratches. On alloy wheels, always rotate the
wheel one turn after setting the head to insure proper wheel
chucking.
Fig. 11.2
7. Turn wheel around and repeat procedure on the other
side of the wheel. This should be the long side of the drop
center. It will be easier to clamp the wheel to the table top if
the lower bead is loosened last. (See Fig. 11.3)
u Always review nicks and scratches with owners of
expensive wheel and tire combinations prior to servicing.
u Review the performance wheel section of this manual
prior to servicing performance tire/wheel combinations.
1. Deflate tire completely by removing the valve core from
the valve stem. (See Fig. 11.1).
Fig. 11.3
8. Determine the mounting side of the wheel. The
mounting side is the narrow side of the drop center. The tire
is removed for clarity. (See Fig. 11.4)
Fig. 11.4
Fig. 11.1
2. The clamps on the table top may extend beyond the
table top itself. To avoid damaging the clamps and/or
wheel, move the clamps to their full inward position before
positioning a tire for bead loosening.
18
The following instructions help identify how to properly mount wheels on
the tire changer turntable. Failure to follow these instructions may lead to
tire and/or wheel damage, equipment damage or failure, serious personal
injury or death to operator or bystanders or damage to property.
IMPORTANT WHEEL MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
1. It is important to understand that tires and/or tire beads do not stretch. It is nearly impossible to mount or
dismount the top bead of the tire unless the top bead of the tire is positioned deep into the drop center area of the
wheel.
2. Find the position of the drop center on the wheel. Clearly identify the Drop Center, Narrow Side and Wide Side
flanges.
3. The tire must ALWAYS be demounted or mounted with the wheel positioned on the turntable with the Narrow
Side facing upward and the deepest part of the Drop Center facing upward.
WARNING! - The wheel illustrated above in diagram A has little or no prominent drop center. These are not DOT
approved wheel configurations. The tire or wheel - or both - can be damaged during mounting procedures causing the tire
to explode under pressure, resulting in serious injury or death. If you attempt to mount/demount this type of wheel, use
extreme caution.
IMPORTANT NOTE – Most aftermarket and many OEM performance wheels are REVERSE DROP-CENTER
configurations. These wheels MUST be mounted on the turntable with the hub or wheel-face POSITIONED DOWNWARD
on the turntable and the Narrow Side and deep part of the Drop Center facing upward.
.
19
9. Place tire/wheel assembly on table top with mounting
side up. (See Fig. 11.5)
13. Move the tower forward by depressing the Tower Tilt
Pedal then press the control button to unlock the
horizontal slide. Pull the mount/demount Head forward.
(See Fig. 11.9 - 11.10)
Fig. 11.9
Fig. 11.5
NOTE:
Clamp steel wheels from the inside (clamps
push outward against wheel). Clamp mag and
custom wheels from the outside (Clamps push
inward against the outside rim edge). Refer to
the Performance Tires and Wheels section.
10. Use the clamp control pedal to move the clamps inward
or outward. (See Fig. 11.6)
Fig. 11.10
Fig. 11.6
14. Push the vertical slide down and position the demount
head into contact with the rim edge. (See Fig. 11.11- 11.12)
Fig. 11.11
11. Apply tire manufacturer’s approved rubber lubricant
liberally to entire circumference of both beads after
loosening bead and placing on table top. Using the mount/
demount roller to hold down the top bead while rotating the
turntable will make lubrication easier. (See Fig. 11.7)
Fig. 11.7
Fig. 11.12
12. Use the lower bead helpers to assist in the bottom bead
lubrication. (See Fig. 11.8)
Fig. 11.8
20
15. Push the locking valve button to lock the slides into
place. As the slides are locked, the mount/demount head
will move upward approximately 1/8 inch and backward
1/8 inch from the rim edge. The mount/demount head roller
should not be in contact with the rim edge. (See Fig. 11.13)
Fig. 11.13
18. Power the left top helper down to force the tire bead into
the drop the center of the wheel. (See Fig. 11.17 - 11.18)
Fig. 11.17
Fig. 11.18
NOTE:
This clearance will be maintained as long as the
slide locking valve remains locked. The operator
may tilt the tower back out of the way and back into
place again without needing to reposition the head
when changing a like set of wheels. The tool
clearance may change with machine use and
should be inspected often. Failure to maintain
proper clearance may result in damage to the wheel
rim or tire.
19. Insert the smooth curved end of tool bar over the right
end knob of the mount/demount head and below the top
bead of the tire. (See Fig. 11.19 -11.20)
16. Move the left hand top helper into position opposite the
mount/demount head positioning the edge of the helper just
outside the rim edge. (See Fig. 11.14 -11.15)
Fig. 11.14
Fig. 11.19
Fig. 11.20
Fig. 11.15
20. Push the tool bar down toward the wheel to lift the
tire bead up and over the right -side knob portion of the
demount head. Hold the tool bar in this position.
(See Fig. 11.21 - 11.22)
17. Press down on the left hand control valve.
(See Fig. 11.16)
Fig. 11.16
Fig. 11.21
21
Fig. 11.22
Fig. 11.26
21. Depress the table top pedal to rotate the wheel clockwise. Leave the left hand helper in position opposite the
demount head and allow it to follow the wheel rotation to
assist the bead into drop center while demounting. Hold
the tool bar down until demounting nears completion.
(See Fig.11.23 - 11.25)
23. Insert the smooth curved end of the tool bar over the
right end of demount head and below the lower bead of the
tire. Push the tool bar down toward the wheel to lift the tire
bead up and over the right -side knob portion of the demount
head. Hold the tool bar in this position.
(See Fig. 11.27 -11.28)
Fig. 11.23
Fig. 11.27
Fig. 11.24
Fig. 11.28
Fig. 11.25
24. Depress the table top pedal to rotate the wheel. The
demount head will guide the bead up and over the edge of
the wheel. Continue rotation until the lower bead is
de-mounted. The helper disk should be removed during
rotation. Swing the disc out of the way to complete
de-mounting. (See Fig. 11.29)
Fig. 11.29
DANGER!
The tool bar and demount head may encounter
resistance or come under load at times during
the mount and demount procedures. Keep one
hand firmly on the tool to avoid possible tool
kick back. Use the reversing feature (lift table
top pedal upwards) to back out of jam ups.
22. Lift and hold the tire so it is positioned with the lower
bead in the drop-center portion of the wheel. If the tire is
large/wide or has become stuck on the lower part of the
rim, the lower bead helper disk may be used to un-stick and
raise the tire. (See Fig. 11.26)
22
25. After the tire has been removed from the wheel, depress
the tower tilt pedal to move the tower away from the wheel.
(See Fig. 11.30)
DEMOUNTING TUBE TYPE TIRES
1. After both tire beads are loosened, lubricate the beads
and rim liberally.
2. Position the demount head and bead lifting tool as
described earlier paying careful attention not to pinch the
tube. Depress the table top pedal and rotate only a short
distance at a time. This allows you to stop the process
should you suspect the tube is getting pinched.
Fig. 11.30
3. After upper bead is demounted, remove tube and
demount lower bead.
SECTION 12
CUSTOM AND SPECIAL WHEELS
If a custom wheel is damaged in dismounting, STOP, and
avoid damaging the other wheels. Continue only when the
cause is identified and corrected.
Alloy Wheels
Some manufacturers offer wheels with little or no drop
center. These are not DOT approved. The tire or wheel - or
both - can be damaged and the tire could explode under
pressure, resulting in serious injury or death. If you attempt
to mount/demount this type of wheel, use extreme caution.
NOTE:
Table top rotation can be stopped at any time
by removing your foot from the rotation pedal.
Normal table top rotation for demounting is
clockwise. Depress the table top pedal to rotate
this direction. To rotate the table top counterclockwise, lift the pedal up with your toe.
FOR TUBE-TYPE TIRES
With tube-type tires, demount the upper bead
and remove the tube before de-mounting the
lower bead.
WARNING!
Check tire and wheel carefully before
mounting. Make sure the tire bead diameter
and wheel diameter match exactly. Consult
the Rubber Manufacturer’s Association for
approved rim widths for tire sizes.
European Performance Wheels (Asymmetrical Hump)
Some European wheels have very large humps except
near the valve hole. On these wheels, the beads should be
loosened at the valve hole on both the upper and lower
sides first.
Wheels with Low Pressure Warning Sensors
Performance wheels on some vehicles (including Corvette,
BMW, Lamborghini Diablo) have a pressure sensor strapped
to the rim opposite the valve hole. On these wheels, the
beads should be loosened at the valve hole on both upper
and lower sides first.
DANGER!
Attempts to force a bead seat on mis-matched
tires and wheels can cause the tire to violently
explode, causing serious personal injury or
death to operator and/or bystanders.
WARNING!
Never mount a tire and wheel handed to you by
anyone without checking both tire and wheel for
damage and compatibility. Be extra cautious of
persons without knowledge of tire service.
Keep bystanders out of service area.
23
SECTION 13
4. Place tire over wheel and move tower and mount/
demount head into position as described earlier. Position
tire so that the lower bead is above the “duckbill” side of the
mount/demount head and below the right front knob.
(See Fig. 13.4)
WARNING!
Never mount a damaged tire. Never mount a
tire on a rusty or damaged wheel. Damaged
tires and/or wheels may explode. If you damage
the tire bead during mounting, STOP! Remove
the tire and mark it as damaged.
Do not mount a damaged tire.
Fig. 13.4
MOUNTING
This information must be read and followed carefully to
prevent accidents and injuries during mounting.
1. Inspect the wheel closely for damage. Clean the wheel
and remove any light corrosion or rubber residue. Do not
attempt to service heavily corroded wheels. (See Fig. 13.1)
Fig. 13.1
5. Manually force the tire down into the drop center of the
wheel directly across from the mount head to reduce the
tensional force on the bead. Depress the table top pedal and
rotate the wheel to mount the lower bead. Rotate the table
top until the lower bead is fully mounted.
(See Fig. 13.5 -13.6 )
Fig. 13.5
2. Inspect tire for damage, paying close attention to the
beads. Verify tire and wheel size match. (See Fig. 13.2)
Fig. 13.6
Fig. 13.2
3. Lubricate both tire beads liberally with tire manufacturer
approved lubricant. (See Fig. 13.3)
Fig. 13.3
6. For the top bead, rotate the table top until the valve stem
is directly across from the mount head. Lift the upper bead
above the left “duckbill” side of the mount/demount head
and below the right front knob. (See Fig. 13.7)
Fig. 13.7
24
7. With the left side helper, press down on the tire near the
right side assist roller to hold the tire in the drop center.
(See Fig. 13.8)
Fig. 13.8
Fig. 13.12
SECTION 14
8. Depress the table top pedal and rotate the tire until the
bead is mounted. The left side helper shoe will follow the tire
during rotation. (See Fig. 13.9 -13.12)
MOUNTING TUBE TYPE TIRES
1. Lubricate the beads and rim liberally.
2. Position the demount head and bead lifting tool as
described earlier. Mount the bottom bead first.
3. Round out the tube with a small amount of air. Avoid
pinching or forcing the tube. Apply rubber lubricant to the
tube.
4. Insert the tube into the tire paying careful attention not to
pinch the tube.
5. Depress the table top pedal and rotate only a short
distance at a time. This allows you to stop the process
should you suspect the tube is getting pinched.
Fig. 13.9
6. Mount the top bead.
WARNING!
Do not force the tire onto the rim. Bead
damage could result making the tire unsafe and/
or creating the risk of injury.
Fig. 13.10
Fig. 13.11
25
SECTION 15
INFLATION PEDAL OPERATION
INFLATION INSTRUCTIONS
The inflation pedal located at the front of the checks
air pressure in the tire; controls the flow of air through the
inflation hose. (See Fig. 15.1)
Tire inflation is performed in four steps: Restraint,
Bead Seal, Bead Seat, and Inflation. Read the
explanation of each step and understand them thoroughly
before proceeding.
Fig. 15.1
Tire Inflation – This is the activated position. With the
inflation hose attached to the tire valve and the pedal
depressed, line pressure is allowed to flow through the
valve and into the tire for inflation. Tire pressure is
indicated on the gauge in this position.
(See Fig. 15.2-15.3)
DANGER!
CHECK INFLATION GAUGE FOR PROPER
OPERATION. ACCURATE PRESSURE READINGS
ARE IMPORTANT TO SAFE TIRE INFLATION.
REFER TO THE OPERATING MAINTENANCE
SECTION OF THIS MANUAL FOR INSTRUCTIONS.
WARNING!
TIRE FAILURE UNDER PRESSURE IS HAZARDOUS.
THIS TIRE CHANGER IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A
SAFETY DEVICE TO CONTAIN EXPLODING TIRES,
TUBES, WHEELS OR BEAD SEALING EQUIPMENT.
INSPECT TIRE AND WHEEL CAREFULLY FOR
MATCH, WEAR, OR DEFECTS BEFORE MOUNTING.
ALWAYS USE APPROVED TIRE BEAD LUBRICANT
DURING MOUNTING AND INFLATION.
THE INFLATION PEDAL, LOCATED AT THE
CENTER OF THE FRONT SIDE OF THE MACHINE,
CONTROLS THE FLOW OF AIR THROUGH THE
INFLATION HOSE.
Fig. 15.2
DANGER!
THE CLIP-ON AIR CHUCK ON THE END OF THE
INFLATION HOSE AND ALL INFLATION RELATED
COMPONENTS SHOULD BE CHECK WEEKLY
FOR PROPER OPERATION. DO NOT USE THIS
MACHINE FOR TIRE INFLATION IN ANY PARTS
ARE DAMAGED OR APPEAR NO TO BE IN
PROPER WORKING ORDER.
Fig. 15.3
26
SECTION 16
Fig. 16.6
STAGES OF INFLATION
Review the following descriptions and diagrams carefully.
Refer to them as necessary during wheel restraint, bead
sealing, bead seating, and inflation to verify that you are
proceeding properly and safely.
STAGE TWO / BEAD SEALING
WARNING!
1. Remove the Valve Stem Core and position Valve
Stem and connect the Inflation Hose. (See Fig. 16.7)
THIS DEVICE ACTS AS A RESTRAINT DEVICE ONLY.
IT WILL NOT PROTECT OPERATORS IN THE EVENT
OF CATASTROPHIC TIRE/ WHEEL RUPTURE OR
FAILURE. ALWAYS US EXTREME CAUTION DURING
THE INFLATION PROCEDURE. AS AN ADDED
SAFETY PRECAUTION, SAFETY CAGES THAT
CONFORM TO OSHA STANDARD 1910.177 ARE
RECOMMENDED.
Fig. 16.7
STAGE ONE / WHEEL RESTRAINT
The tire rim needs to be securely mounted to the
turntable during all stages of inflation. As an added safety
precaution, a wheel restraint devise has been added to
protect operators during tire inflation.
1. Check that rim is properly mounted and secure.
Refer to Demounting Section for review.
2. Raise the left helper and support assembly and insert the
restraint devise as shown. (See Fig. 16.4)
2. Hold tire up against upper edge of the wheel. Be sure
tires top bead is over the bottom of the valve stem.
(See Fig. 16.8)
Fig. 16.8
Fig. 16.4
2. Make sure the restraint tool is centered in the center hub
of the wheel then press down on the left hand control valve.
(See Fig.16.5-16.6)
Fig. 16.5
27
CAUTION!
NEVER POINT NOZZLE TOWARDS YOURSELF OR
OTHER PERSONS. INSPECT NOZZLE, TIRE AND
WHEEL FOR DEBRIS. NOZZLE MUST BE POINTED
TOWARD TIRE BEAD AREA. HOLD NOZZLE
SECURELY WITH BOTH HANDS AT ALL TIMES.
NEVER OPERATE THE NOZZLE WITHOUT A TIRE
AND WHEEL POSITIONED ON THE TABLE. DIRT AND
DEBRIS COULD BE BLOWN INTO THE AIR WITH
ENOUGH FORCE TO INJURE THE OPERATOR OR
BYSTANDERS.
TIRE INFLATION
WARNING!
CHECK THE FUNCTION OF THE PRESSURE
LIMITER REGULARLY AND MAINTAIN IT
ACCORDING THE INSTRUCTIONS PROVIDED
IN THIS MANUAL FOR SAFE AND PROPER
OPERATION. DO NOT TAMPER WITH OR
ATTEMPT TO ADJUST THE PRESSURE LIMITER.
TIRES REQUIRING INFLATION BEYOND 60 PSI
SHOULD ONLY BE INFLATED IN A SAFETY CAGE.
3. Position the Turbo-Blast Nozzle to direct air towards the
Rim Center just under the Rim lip. (See Fig. 16.9)
Fig. 16.9
The unit is equipped with a pressure limiter/regulator to
assist the operator with proper tire inflation. The pressure
limiter will keep most car and light truck tires from inflating
beyond 60 PSI (smaller tires may reach higher pressures).
It is the operators responsibility to follow all instructions
and to control inflation pressure as specified in these
instructions. (See Fig. 16.11)
Fig. 16.11
4. Depress inflation pedal and open the Turbo-Blast Valve
The blast of air from the valve will expand tire and seal the
beads. (See Fig. 16.10)
Fig. 16.10
5. Release the inflation pedal. Verify that both beads are
completely sealed to the wheel. Repeat these steps if beads
have not sealed. It may be necessary to wait a few seconds
for the air storage tank to recover before attempting again.
If tire and wheel are properly lubricated and operator
cannot achieve bead seal after a few attempts, the valve
core should be removed from the valve stem to allow more
air flow into the tire to assist with bead seal. After bead seal
is achieved, remove the chuck and reinstall the valve core.
28
STAGE THREE / BEAD SEATING
Bead seating usually occurs on the long tapered side
of the wheel first and the shorter side last. Bead seating
will usually require at least 7 PSI in the tire. 40 PSI is the
maximum safe pressure at this stage regardless of tire
operating pressure. Most European import cars and
many aftermarket alloy wheels are very tight and can be
difficult to bead seat. Also note that asymmetrical hump and
run-flat tires are extremely difficult to bead seat. Follow tire
manufacturer’s recommended procedure for bead seating.
WARNING!
KEEP HAND AND FINGERS CLEAR!
KEEP ENTIRE BODY AWAY FROM THE TIRE.
Fig. 16.12
WARNING!
OPERATOR SHOULD KEEP HANDS, ARMS AND
ENTIRE BODY AWAY FROM THE TIRE DURING
THE REMAINING BEAD SEAT AND INFLATION
PROCEDURES. DO NOT STAND OVER TIRE,
AS PERSONAL INJURY COULD RESULT
FROM INFLATING TIRE. AVOID DISTRACTION
DURING INFLATION. CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
FREQUENTLY TO AVOID OVER INFLATION.
EXCESSIVE PRESSURE CAN CAUSE TIRES TO
EXPLODE, CAUSING SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
TO OPERATOR OR BYSTANDER.
2. Release air pressure from the tire by pressing the manual
release valve button. NOTE: The inflation hose must be
attached to the valve stem during this procedure.
(See Fig. 16.13)
1. Once tire pressure is indicated on the air gauge (inflation
pedal depressed, continue to inject air into the tire in short
intervals. Check the pressure frequently. Stand back during
bead seat. Keep hands, arms, and entire body away from
tire during this procedure. Tire beads should move outward
and “pop” into their bead seat position as pressure inside
the tire increases. If this does not happen, a problem exists.
Investigate carefully. (See Fig. 16.12)
29
Fig. 16.13
STAGE FOUR / TIRE INFLATION
1. Make sure both beads are seated. When both beads
are seated, the tire is ready for inflation.
WARNING!
2. Replace the valve core if it was removed.
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE FREQUENTLY. NEVER
EXCEED 40 PSI WHILE SEATING BEADS. ONCE
SEATED, NEVER EXCEED TIRE MANUFACTURER’S
RECOMMENDED AIR PRESSURE. TIRES CAN
EXPLODE, ESPECIALLY IF THEY ARE INFLATED
BEYOND THEIR LIMITS. AT ALL PRESSURE
LEVELS, WHEN INFLATING THROUGH THE VALVE
STEM; KEEP HANDS, ARMS, AND ENTIRE BODY
AWAY FROM INFLATING TIRE.
AN EXPLODING TIRE, WHEEL OR BEAD SEATING
EQUIPMENT MAY PROPEL UPWARD AND
OUTWARD WITH SUFFICIENT FORCE TO CAUSE
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH TO OPERATOR OR
BYSTANDER.
3. Depress the inflation pedal to position two to inflate the
tire. DO NOT STAND OVER TIRE DURING INFLATION.
4. Do not inflate the tire above the manufacturer’s
recommended pressure as stamped on the tire
sidewall. The typical inflation pressure for automobile tires
is between 24 and 45 PSI. Light truck inflation pressure
typically covers a wider range. Release air pressure from
the tire by pressing the manual release valve button.
THE INFLATION PRESSURE LIMITER IS
PRE-SET AT THE FACTORY AND SHOULD NEED
NO ADJUSTMENT. ADJUST ONLY IF PRESSURE
EXCEEDS 60 PSI.
MIS-MATCHED TIRES AND WHEELS
NEVER ATTEMPT TO MOUNT MIS-MATCHED
TIRES AND WHEELS. MIS-MATCHED TIRE AND
WHEEL COMBINATIONS CAN EXPLODE, CAUSING
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH TO OPERATOR
AND BYSTANDERS. FOR SAFETY, DO NOT
ATTEMPT TO MOUNT AND INFLATE MIS-MATCHED
TIRES AND WHEELS.
Operating a tire changer with a defective,
improperly adjusted, or by-passed pressure limiter
could result in a tire explosion with severe injury or
death to the operator or bystanders. Always be sure
that the pressure limiter is operating properly on
the machine at all times. Pressure limiter is set at 60
PSI. Any required inflation above 60 PSI should be
performed in an inflation chamber/safety cage.
A tire explosion may cause personal injury or death
to operator or bystanders.
DANGER!
IMPORTANT
When inflating tires that require more than 60
PSI, always use a safety cage and air hose with
a clip-on air chuck and in-line valve. The hose
must have enough length between the chuck
and the operation/in-line valve to allow the
operator to stand outside the trajectory.
DANGER!
NEVER INCREASE AIR PRESSURE TO EXCEED
40 PSI WHEN ATTEMPTING TO SEAT BEAD. IF
OPERATOR IS UNABLE TO OBTAIN BEAD SEAT,
SOMETHING IS WRONG. DEFLATE TIRE
COMPLETELY, INSPECT TIRE AND WHEEL;
CORRECT ANY PROBLEMS FOUND,
RE-LUBRICATE BOTH BEADS AND REATTEMPT
BEAD SEAL AND SEAT PROCEDURES. FOLLOW
ALL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL.
30
SECTION 17
t Check function of the inflation hose pressure
limiter/regulator monthly. Always secure/stow the cover if
adjustments are made. The pressure regulator should
never be adjusted to exceed 60 PSI.
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
Read and follow all the maintenance instructions provided
in this manual to keep the machine in good operating
condition. Regular inspections and proper maintenance
are essential to preventing accidents and injuries. These
instructions will help you service the unit. Instructions are
for a person with some mechanical ability and training. No
attempt has been made to describe all basic steps like how
to loosen or tighten fasteners. Basic procedures such as
cycling systems and checking operation of the equipment
are not fully described. Do not attempt to perform work
beyond your ability or at which you have no experience. If
you need assistance, call an authorized service center or
contact the factory.
t The table top, clamps, steel mount/demount head, and
other working surfaces should be cleaned with a vaporizing
solvent every month.
On a daily basis, inspect the unit and check to be
t
certain that all systems are operating normally. Follow
detailed inspection and testing procedures as specified for
various components at regular intervals.
t Replace any damaged or missing safety decal’s. They
are available from the factory.
Mount/Demount Tool Head Adjustment
DAILY
t Check the tire pressure gauge function daily, and check
the accuracy monthly. Use a pressurized tire and a high
quality pressure gauge. If the gauge is defective, replace it
immediately.
t Make sure all fasteners are securely tightened and all
guards and covers are in place.
To adjust tool head lift, adjust locking nut up or down until
lift clearance is 1/8” to 3/16”. Recheck clearance before
replacing cover. (See Fig. 17.2 - 17.3)
Fig. 17.2
t
Check for worn, damaged or missing parts including
grips and protective covers. Replace them before allowing
the unit to be used.
MONTHLY
t The vertical and horizontal slides and the helper slides
should be cleaned with a vaporizing solvent and then
lubricated with chassis grease once a month.
(See Fig. 17.1)
Fig. 17.1
t Check adjustment of the mount/demount head
monthly.
31
Fig. 17.3
Mount/Demount Head Cleaning
Oiler Adjustment
NOTE:
This adjustment will require two persons to perform.
1. Inspect inserts and clean dirt and debris from the
mount/demount tool roller with small screw driver or pick.
(See Fig.17.4)
1. With the Air source connected, depress the Bead
Breaker Pedal to operate the Bead Breaker.
Fig. 17.4
2. Observe the site glass and adjust the oil flow of the oiler
by turning the Oiler Adjustment Knob so that 2-3 drops of oil
drip through the site glass for each operation of the Bead
Breaker Pedal. (See Fig 17.7)
Water Separator/Lubricator Maintenance
Check oil and water levels regularly, and perform these
maintenance items weekly:
Fig. 17.7
1. Disconnect air supply to machine. (See Fig. 17.5)
Fig. 17.5
(Either reservoir may be removed for cleaning by turning the
reservoir counter-clockwise and pulling down.)
3. Reconnect the air supply when service/adjustments are
complete.
2. Observe the sight glass on the water separator/filter
unit. If water is observed, drain by pressing upwards on the
drain plug at the bottom of the reservoir. (See Fig. 17.6)
Fig. 17.6
3. Add oil to the lubricator if the fluid level is below the
middle of the sight glass. Remove the reservoir by turning
counter-clockwise and pulling down. Add SAE 10W nondetergent oil or an air tool oil if necessary.
4. Reconnect the air when service/adjustments are
complete.
32
Turntable Drive Belt Inspection / Adjustment.
DANGER! The motor on this machine contains high
voltage. Disconnect power at the receptacle before
performing any electrical repairs. Secure plug so that it
cannot be accidentally plugged in during service.
1. Remove the Side Panel. (See Fig. 17.8)
Fig. 17.8
2. Loosen the four Motor mounting / adjusting bolts and
nuts. (See Fig. 17.9)
Fig. 17.9
3. Inspect the Drive Belt for cracking and wear and
replace as necessary. Adjust the Belt deflection to
3/8” - 1/2” using the Adjustment Bolt. Tighten all bolts
when adjustment complete. (See Fig. 17.10)
Fig. 17.10
33
Inflation Pedal Pressure Limiter Maintenance
3. Depress inflation pedal to position one to start air flow
through the hose and into the tank. Maintain a steady
pressure for constant flow.
4. Watch the rising pressure on the tank gauge and the
gauge on the machine. As tank pressure reaches 60 PSI,
the pressure limiter should stop the air flow automatically.
Both gauges should read 60 PSI ± 5 PSI.
THE PRESSURE LIMITER IS PRE-SET AT THE
FACTORY AND SHOULD NEED NO ADJUSTMENT.
ADJUST ONLY IF PRESSURE EXCEEDS 60
PSI. Operating a tire changer with a defective,
improperly adjusted, or by-passed pressure limiter
could result in a tire explosion with severe injury
or death to the operator or bystanders. Always be
sure that the pressure limiter is operating properly
on the machine at all times. Pressure limiter is
set at 60 PSI. Any required inflation above 60 PSI
should be performed in an inflation chamber/safety
cage. A tire explosion may cause personal injury
or death to operator or bystanders.
5. If the pressure exceeds 60 PSI, adjust the knob on
the regulator by lifting the locking cover and turning
COUNTERCLOCKWISE. After adjustment is made, secure
cover in the locked position.
6. Repeat steps 1-6. Re-adjust if necessary.
The inflation pedal pressure limiter helps prevent inflation
of standard size or larger tires or tubes beyond 60 PSI to
minimize risk of explosion. This device is for the safety of
the operator and bystanders. Proper operation of the
pressure limiter is essential to safe operation of the machine.
(See Fig. 17.8)
7. After pressure limit has been set, check the manual
release valve function by pressing the button and releasing
pressure from the tank until it reaches 50 PSI. Disconnect
inflation hose, and release air inside tank. (See Fig. 17.10)
Fig. 17.10
Fig. 17.8
Check operation of the pressure limiter as follows at least
once a month:
1. Remove tires and/or wheels from the machine.
2. Connect the inflation hose to an empty service tank with a
pressure gauge (gauge should read 0). Use a certified tank
with at least 250 PSI pressure rating. (See Fig. 17.9)
Fig. 17.9
34
For additional copies
or further information, contact:
BendPak Inc. / Ranger Products
1645 Lemonwood Dr.,
Santa Paula, CA. 93060
1-805-933-9970
www.bendpak.com
35
36
P/N
DESCRIPTION
135
Bolt M12×70
101
Chassis body
136
Washer Ø12
102
Side cover
137
Voltage selector switch & wires
103
BHPS M6X1X12 ZPL
138
Sope brush
104
Washer M6 flat
139
Plastic storage tray
105
Pedal cover
140
Pry bar
106
Metal front cover
141
Washer Ø5
107
Nut M8
142
Nut M5
108
Pedal divider
143
Fitting; 8mmX1/4" 90°
109
Washer; M6X12mm flat
144
Block
110
Screw M6×16
145
Air regulator; 28mm Mount
111
Washer; M6 flat
146
Fitting; 8mmX1/4" 90°
112
Washer; M8X24mm flat
147
Inflation air valve
113
Screw M6×20
147-1
Inflation valve assy
114
Wheel support pad
148
Screw
115
Soap bucket
149
Block
116
Plastic foot pad
150
WasherØ8
117
BB return spring
151
Screw M8×16
118
Screw M3×10
152
Washer Ø8
119
Soap bucket retaining ring
153
Screw
120
Screw M5.5X25
154
Inflation pedal
121
Power cord grip
155
Inflating pedal limit
122
Power cord
156
Inflation pedal bracket
123
Column base
157
Nut M6
124
Washer Ø5
158
Screw M6
125
Screw M5X20
159
Washer; M6 flat
126
Washer Ø5
160
Screw
127
Cable holderØ16
161
Terminal block
128
Y-Union
162
Connecting terminal support
129
T-Union
163
Nut M8
130
Cable holderØ12
164
Column limit rod
131
Screw M10×40
165
Tilt tower bushing
132
Pin Ø6X40
166
Fitting; 8mmX1/4" 90°
133
Tire changer body plug
167
Silencer
134
Screw M10
37
38
P/N
DESCRIPTION
213
Fitting; 6mm 1/8″straight
247
Prin Ø3X25
200
Tilt back cylinder
214
Locking valve O-ring spacer;
248
Tilt tower cylinder lower pin
200-1
Tilt cylinder conector
215
O-ring
249
Locking nutM12
200-2
Tilt tower rubber spacer
216
Control valve shaft
250
Tapered metal bushing
200-3
Plastic shock absorber
216-1
Handle W/locking valve
251
Tilt tower pivot pin
200-4
Tilt tower cylinder front plate
217
Locking valve metalspacer
252
Outer tilt tower cover
200-5
O-ring
218
Locking valve button
253
Washer
200-6
Y-ring
219
Locking valve handle
254
Screw
200-7
Tilt tower cylinder rod
220
Screw M5×12
255
Union G1/8″Ø6
200-8
Tilt tower cylinder
221
256
Arm lock cylinder base
200-9
Washer;M20 X 54mm
Mount / demount head bushing
222
Metal Mount/Demount head
256-1
Arm lock cylinder
223
Duckhead insert
257
Washer; M6 X 12mm flat
224
M10 X 20 Duckhead set
screw
258
O-ring 7X1.9
259
SHCS M6×1.0 x 40 BOC
225
Duckhead retaining washer
260
Arm lock cylinder seal
226
Washer Ø10
261
Arm lock cylinder piston
227
Bolt M10×20
262
Rear lock cylinder cover
228
Roller insert
263
Locking nut M8
229
Duckhead roller
264
Nut M8
230
Pin Ø5X22
265
Washer Ø8
231
Roller pin M6×6
266
Rear lock plate spring
232
Tower assy unit
267
Threaded rod M8 X 1.25 X 85
233
Hex shaft
268
Screw M6×16
234
Horizontal arm unit
269
Washer M6 X 12mm flat
235
Screw
270
Horizonal slide stop
236
shock absorber bracket
271
Nut; M10X1.5 NL
237
Horizonal arm roller
272
Rear locking plate bushing
238
Nut M8
273
Horizontal shaft locking plate
239
Screw M8×40
274
Threaded rod M8 X 1.5 X 55
240
Horizonal arm roller
275
Air line guard
241
Screw M6×20
276
Nut M12
242
Inter tilttower cover
277
BoltM12X25
243
Nut M10
278
Hex shaft spring
244
Bolt M10×30
279
Tilt tower rubber shock
245
Tilt tower cylinder upper pin
280
Tilt tower cylinder limit pin
246
Washer; M12 X 35
281
Snap ring #20
200-10 Small cylinder piston
200-11
O-ring
200-12 Nut
200-13 Union
200-14 Tilt tower cylinder rear plate
200-15 O-ring
200-16 Washer Ø12
200-17 O-ring
200-18 Nut M8
200-19 Tilt back cylinder bolt
200-20 Tilt cylinder front flange
200-21 Tilt tower cylinder wear strip
200-22 Union
200-23 Washer
201
Screw
202
Hex shaft cap
203
Nut; M10 X 1.5 NL
204
Washer Ø10
205
Vert shaft locking plate
206
Union
207
Screw M6×20
208
Screw M6×20
209
Hex shaft lock cover
210
Screw
211
Hex shaft lock cover bushing
212
Washer; M6 X 12mm flat
39
40
P/N
DESCRIPTION
305
Square turntable press pin
300
Square turntable assembly unit
306
Metal Bushing 18X12X11
300-1
Turntable assy
307
Washer 12
301
Turntable
308
Bolt M12 X 1.75 X 45
302
Jaw clamp cylinder
309
Square turntable
302-1
Fitting; 1/8" NPT to 8mm
310
Snap ring 65mm
302-2
Small front cylinder cover
311
Washer Ø12
302-3
Y-ring 32X20X6
312
Eccentric bushing
302-4
HHB M8-1.25 x 398
313
Turntable flange rod pad
302-5
Locking nut M8
314
Square turntable Link
302-6
O-ring 16X2.4
315
Square turntable spacer
302-7
Small cylinder piston
315-1
Square turntable assy
302-8
Washer Ø12
316
Slave slide guide
302-9
Locking nut M12
317
Slide shim adjustment
302-10
Small rear cylinder cover
318
Jaw clamp support
302-11
Union
319
Jaw clamp slide
302-12
Bolt; 6mm SINGLE
320
Pin Ø4X10
302-13
O-ring 75X2.65
321
Large cylinder cover
302-14
Washer Ø12
322
Slide guide
302-15
O-ring 75X5.7
323
Jaw clamp
302-16
Jaw clamp cylinder rod
324
Jaw clamp cover set (QTY4)
302-17
Jaw clamp cylinder body
325
Screw M10×25
302-18
Jaw clamp cylinder wear strip
326
Screw M16×40
302-19
O-ring 25X3.1
327
Turntable retaining ring
303
Small cylinder cover
328
Tab12X8X50
304
Seeger ring Ø12
41
42
P/N
DESCRIPTION
426
Quick relief valve
400
BB cylinder
427
Relief valve seal cup
401
Cylinder liner
427-1
Relief valve assembly
402
Nut M18
428
Bead breaker blade knob
403
Limit stop
429
BB blade stop pin
404
Y-ring Ø200X12×6
430
Bead breaker bracket
405
BB cylinder piston
431
Bead breaker retaining pin
406
O-ring 193x5.7
432
Screw M6×25
407
Eccentric bushing
433
BB rubber bushing
408
Guidance tapeØ200X12×6
434
Bead breaker arm pivot pin
409
O-ring 25x3.1
435
Breaker arm pin
410
Y-ring 25
436
Washer; M6 X 12mm flat
411
Metal Bushing 18X12X11
437
Screw M6×16
412
Screw M12×30
438
Washer; M6 flat
413
Bolt M6×16
439
Bead breaking arm unit
414
Cylinder flange unit
440
Locking nut M16
415
Bead breaker cylinder rod
441
locking nut M16
416
Brass union G1/4″Ø10
442
Washer wave)Ø16
417
Limit stop spacer
443
Washer Ø16
418
Washer; M6 flat
444
Seeger ring Ø35
419
Washer; M6X12mm flat
445
Metal bushing 22 X 12 X 17.3
420
Nut M6
446
Screw M12×25
421
Double nipple G1/4″Ø10
447
Locking nut M14
422
silencer G1/4″
448
Blade bracket
422-1
BB flow control valve 90°
449
Bead breaker blade
422-2
BB flow control valve straight
450
Bead breaker blade cover
423
Quick relief valve
451
Bead breaker blade plug
424
Quick relief valve spacer
452
BB bolt; M14 X 95
425
Union G1/8″Ø10
43
44
P/N
DESCRIPTION
523
bearing 80110
500
Transmission assy
524
Gearbox front flange
500-1
Rotary joint block
525
Screw M8×30
501
Bolt M10×170
526
BoltM10X180
502
HHB M10 X 1.5 X 200
527
Oil fill tube
503
Washer Ø10
528
Oil fill tube plug
504
Vertical shaft (short)
529
Y-quick union
505
Bush
530
jack bolt M6×20
506
Oil block 45×8
531
O-ring Ø60X2.65
507
Gear stud
532
Fitting;8mm X1/4" 90°
508
Bearing 7205
533
Rotary joint block outer piece
509
Belt pulley
534
Rotary joint block inner piece
510
Tab 6X6X20
535
Electric motor ( 2hp)
511
Washer Ø8
536
Locking nut M8
512
Screw M8×16
537
Motor base unit
513
Gear stud pad
538
Nut M8
514
Oil sealing Ø40X25X8
539
Bolt M8×40
515
Nut M10
540
Screw M8×30
516
Washer Ø10
541
V Belt 1068mm
517
Washer Ø10
542
Rubber washer
518
Nut M8
543
WasherØ10
519
Gearbox back flange
544
Locking nut M10
520
Bearing 80208
545
Motor pulley
521
Helical gear
546
Screw M8×16
522
Turntable key 12X8X35
45
46
P/N
DESCRIPTION
634
Washer; M6 flat
600
Front foot pedal assy
635
Directional switch bracket
601
Union G1/8″Ø8
636
Directional switch
602
1/8" adjustable silencer
637
Directional switch cover
603
Tilt tower air valve
638
Screw M6×55
603-1
Air valve O-ring spacer
639
Foot pedal return spring
603-2
O-ring 17X4
640
Union G1/8″Ø8
603-3
Air valve spool (all valves)
641
Jaw clamp air valve
603-4
Air valve end cap
641-1
UnionG1/4″Ø8
604
Screw M6×12
641-2
SilencerG1/4″
605
Washer; M6 flat
641-3
UnionG1/4″Ø8
606
WasherØ6
642
Spacer Ø8
607
Screw M4×10
643
Washer Ø8
608
Nut M8
644
Screw M8×20
609
Foot pedal link
645
Bead breaker air valve
610
Spring pin M4X20
645-1
Quick unionG1/4″Ø10
611
Air valve connecting link
645-2
UnionG1/4″Ø8
612
Locking nut M6
646
Cylinder retaining bush
613
Foot pedal (right)
647
Reverter limit board
614
Seeger ring Ø12
648
Washer Ø5
615
Front pedal mounting bracket
649
Washer Ø5
616
Washer Ø8
650
Screw M5×16
617
Bolt M8X16
651
Screw M6×16
618
Foot pedal shaft
652
Washer; M6 X 12mm flat
619
Control system adjusting pad
653
Washer; M6 flat
620
Nut M8
654
Screw M8×20
621
Screw M8×50
655
Screw M6×20
622
Torsional spring bracket
656
Foot pedal cam cover
623
Foot pedal torsional spring
657
Screw M6×20
624
Foot pedal limit rod
658
Washer; M6 X 12mm flat
625
Foot pedal rubber insert
659
Washer; M6 flat
626
Foot pedal (left)
660
Foot pedal cam
627
Reverter connecter
661
Foot pedal cam leaf spring
628
Spacer Ø6
662
Foot pedal cam link
629
Pin Ø3X25
663
Locking nut M8
630
Directional switch cam linkage
664
Washer (wave)
631
Turntable directional switch cam
665
Washer 8
632
Screw M6×12
666
Foot pedal cam link
633
Washer; M6 X 12mm flat
667
Screw M3×10
47
48
P/N
DESCRIPTION
726
Screw M6×20
701
Support
727
Washer; M6 X 12mm flat
702
Support plate
728
Washer Ø6
703
Washer Ø8
729
Self-tapping screw M4X16
704
Screw M8×20
730
Turbo blast nozzle adaptor
705
Screw M8×16
730-1
turbo blast complete
706
Washer Ø8
731
M40 snap ring
707
Washer Ø8
732
1″connector
708
Washer Ø8
733
Turbo Blast 1" hose
709
Fitting; 8mm x 1/8" 90°
734
Washer Ø8
710
Air /Oil regulator
735
Screw M8×25
711
Air fitting spacer
736
Washer Ø8
712
Fitting; 1/4 X 8mm tee
737
Pressure Release valve
713
Turbo blast seal kit;
738
Fitting; 8mm X1/4" 90°
715
Self-tapping screw
739
Gauge 1/8
716
Inflator assy base
740
Air regulator;28mm mount
717
Tire inflator relief valve
740-1
Air tank regulator & guage
718
Air release valve
740-2
1/4" ball valve
719
Inflating gauge
741
Air tank
720
inflation system plastic cover
742
Fitting; 1" 90°
720-1
Tire inflator box assy
743
Throat
721
Coiled hose; 8mm air
744
Turbo blast handle / connector
721-1
Inflation hose assy
745
Turbo blast valve
722
Air chuck
746
Jet blast nozzle
723
Union
745
bead blaster valve
724
Union G1/8″Ø8
746
nylon blaster jet
725
Block
49
50
P/N
DESCRIPTION
838
Nut M8
800
Upgrade tower (R-23LT to a R23AT)
839
Assist tower straight arm
801
L/R assest arm valve cover
839-1
Metal braided hose cover
802
SHCS M4 X 0.7 X 30mm
840
Slide
803
Assist arm control valve
841
Assist tower plastic slide
804
Assist tower bent arm
842
Slide guide
804-1
Assist tower bent arm plug
843
Square tower assy unit
805
Assist arm block
844
Assist tower top plug
806
Screw M6 X 30
845
Washer Ø10
807
Wheel restraint
846
Screw M10×75
808
Nut M6
847
Screw M8X25
809
Left assist arm, plastic disk
848
SHCS M8 X1.0 X40 BOC
810
Assist arm cone
849
Washer; M6 X 12mm flat
811
Assist arm end plug
850
Nut M8
812
Seeger ringØ25
851
Assist tower air hose cover
813
Plastic disk
852
Chassis support unit
814
Screw M10×45
853
Assist tower lower pin
815
Assist arm connecting link
854
Washer Ø12
816
Seeger ring
855
Seeger ring Ø12
817
Washer Ø10
856
Screw M10×120
818
Screw M10×25
857
Washer Ø10
819
Quick union G1/4"Ø6
858
Lower supporter unit
820
Nut M8
859
Nut M10
820-1
Left assist tower cylinder
860
Screw M4
821
Washer Ø8
861
Washer Ø4
822
Cylinder front flange
862
Nut M4
823
O-ring Ø30X2.6
863
Spacer
824
O-ring Ø94X3.15
864
Washer Ø8
825
Assist tower rear cyl plate
865
Screw M8×16
826
Cylinder connecting thread
866
Washer Ø8
827
Left assist tower cyl body
867
Pad
827-1
Assist Arm Cylinder Assy
868
Screw M8×12
828
Locking nut M12
869
Tool box bracket
829
Y-ring94X84X6
870
Nut M8
830
O-ring Ø14X2.5
871
Tool case unit
831
Assist tower cyl piston
872
SHCS M12 X 1.75 X 30
832
Left assist tower cyl rod
873
Pad
833
Washer Ø8
874
Touch bead
834
Screw M6×10
875
Retainer rod
835
Left assist tower cyl cover
875-1
Assest arm cone assy
836
Quick union G1/4"Ø6
876
Hexagon Ssrew M8X30
837
Turbo blast hook
877
Pad
51
For Parts Or Service
Contact:
BendPak Inc. / Ranger Products
1645 Lemonwood Dr.
Santa Paula, CA. 93060
­­­­­­
Tel: 1-805-933-9970
Toll Free: 1-800-253-2363
Fax: 1-805-933-9160
www.bendpak.com
www.rangerproducts.com
pn# 5900173
52
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement