Corning ClearCurve ZBL SM Fiber Spec Sheet

Corning ClearCurve ZBL SM Fiber Spec Sheet
Corning® ClearCurve® ZBL Optical Fiber
Product Information
Bend Performance and Compatibility
Corning® ClearCurve® ZBL Optical Fiber delivers the best macrobending performance in the industry while
maintaining compatibility with current optical fibers, equipment, practices and procedures. This full-spectrum
single-mode optical fiber when subjected to smaller radii bends experiences virtually no signal loss. ClearCurve
fiber exceeds the most stringent bend performance requirements of ITU-T Recommendations G.657.B3, while
remaining fully compliant with ITU-T Recommendation G.652.D and the installed base of Corning® SMF-28e®
and SMF-28e+® fiber. Now network planners and designers can design optical fiber into much more challenging
installations and environments, and cable designers can offer optical cables with unmatched ruggedness for
easier installation and handling.
Optical Specifications
Maximum Attenuation
Wavelength (nm)
Attenuation vs. Wavelength
Maximum Value (dB/km)*
1310
0.33 – 0.35
1383**
0.31 – 0.35
1490
0.21 – 0.24
1550
0.19 – 0.20
1625
0.21 – 0.23
Range (nm)
Ref. λ (nm)
1285 – 1330
1310
1525 – 1575
1550
Max. α Difference
(dB/km)
0.03
0.02
The attenuation in a given wavelength range does not exceed the
attenuation of the reference wavelength (λ) by more than the value
of α.
* Maximum specified attenuation value available within the stated
ranges.
** A
ttenuation values at this wavelength represent post-hydrogen
aging performance.
Alternate attenuation offerings available upon request.
PI1464 | Issued: July 2010 Supersedes: October 2009 | TL9000/ISO 9001 Registered
Optical Specifications (cont’d)
Dimensional Specifications
Macrobend Loss
Glass Geometry
Mandrel
Radius (mm)
Number of
Turns
Wavelength
(nm)
5
1
1550
5
1
1625
Induced
Attenuation*
(dB)
≤0.10
≤0.30
* The induced attenuation due to fiber wrapped around a mandrel of
a specified diameter.
Fiber Curl
≥4.0 m radius of curvature
Cladding Diameter
125.0 ± 0.7 μm
Core-Clad Concentricity
≤0.5 μm
≤0.7%
Cladding Non-Circularity
Coating Geometry
Coating Diameter
Point Discontinuity
Wavelength (nm)
Point Discontinuity (dB)
1310
≤0.05
1550
≤0.05
Coating-Cladding Concentricity
Test Condition
Temperature
Dependence
Induced
Attenuation
1310 nm, 1550 nm
& 1625 nm
(dB/km)
-60°C to +85°C*
≤0.05
Temperature
Humidity Cycling
-10°C to +85°C*
up to 98% RH
≤0.05
85°C ± 2°C*
≤0.05
Test
λccf ≤1260 nm
Mode-Field Diameter
Wavelength (nm)
MFD (μm)
1310
8.6 ± 0.4
1550
9.65 ± 0.5
Water Immersion
Dispersion Value
[ps/(nm*km)]
Damp Heat
Dispersion
Wavelength (nm)
1550
≤18
1625
≤23
Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1304 nm ≤λ0 ≤1324 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤0.092 ps/(nm2*km)
<12 μm
Environmental Specifications
Environmental
Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λccf)
245 ± 5 μm
Heat Aging
23°C ± 2°C
≤0.05
85°C* at 85%
RH
≤0.05
* Reference temperature = +23°C
Operating Temperature Range: -60°C to + 85°C
Mechanical Specifications
Proof Test
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)
Value (ps/√km)
PMD Link Design Value
≤0.06*
Maximum Individual Fiber
≤0.2
*Complies with IEC 60794-3: 2001, Section 5.5, Method 1, (m = 20,
Q = 0.01%), September 2001.
The link design value is a term used to describe the PMD of
concatenated lengths of fiber (also known as PMDQ). This value
represents a statistical upper limit for total link PMD. Individual PMD
values may change when fiber is cabled. Corning’s fiber specification
supports emerging network design requirements for high-data-rate
systems operating at 10 Gb/s or higher.
Corning Incorporated
One Riverfront Plaza
Corning, NY 14831 U.S.A.
Ph: 607-248-2000
Email: [email protected]
www..corning.com/opticalfiber
The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress
≥100 kpsi (0.7 GPa)*.
* Higher proof test levels available.
Length
Fiber lengths available up to 50.4* km/spool.
* Longer spliced lengths available.
Corning and ClearCurve are registered trademarks
of Corning Incorporated, Corning, NY.
© 2010 Corning Incorporated
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement