Installation Guide: Responder® LP Lightbar

Installation Guide: Responder® LP Lightbar
®
ENGINEERING COMPANY INC.
51 Winthrop Road
Chester, Connecticut 06412-0684
Phone: (860) 526-9504
Fax: (860) 526-4078
Internet: www.whelen.com
Sales e-mail: [email protected]
Canadian Sales e-mail: [email protected]
Customer Service e-mail: [email protected]
Installation Guide:
Responder® LP Lightbar
Safety First
Automotive: Lightbars
This document provides all the necessary information to allow your Whelen product to be properly and safely installed.
Before beginning the installation and/or operation of your new product, the installation technician and operator must
read this manual completely. Important information is contained herein that could prevent serious injury or damage.
•
Proper installation of this product requires the installer to have a good understanding of automotive electronics,
systems and procedures.
•
If mounting this product requires drilling holes, the installer MUST be sure that no vehicle components or other
vital parts could be damaged by the drilling process. Check both sides of the mounting surface before drilling
begins. Also de-burr any holes and remove any metal shards or remnants. Install grommets into all wire
passage holes.
•
If this manual states that this product may be mounted with suction cups, magnets, tape or Velcro®, clean the
mounting surface with a 50/50 mix of isopropyl alcohol and water and dry thoroughly.
•
Do not install this product or route any wires in the deployment area of your air bag. Equipment mounted or
located in the air bag deployment area will damage or reduce the effectiveness of the air bag, or become a
projectile that could cause serious personal injury or death. Refer to your vehicle owner’s manual for the air bag
deployment area. The User/Installer assumes full responsibility to determine proper mounting location, based
on providing ultimate safety to all passengers inside the vehicle.
•
For this product to operate at optimum efficiency, a good electrical connection to chassis ground must be
made. The recommended procedure requires the product ground wire to be connected directly to the NEGATIVE
(-) battery post.
•
If this product uses a remote device to activate or control this product, make sure that this control is located in
an area that allows both the vehicle and the control to be operated safely in any driving condition.
•
Do not attempt to activate or control this device in a hazardous driving situation.
•
This product contains either strobe light(s), halogen light(s), high-intensity LEDs or a combination of these
lights. Do not stare directly into these lights. Momentary blindness and/or eye damage could result.
•
Use only soap and water to clean the outer lens. Use of other chemicals could result in premature lens cracking
(crazing) and discoloration. Lenses in this condition have significantly reduced effectiveness and should be
replaced immediately. Inspect and operate this product regularly to confirm its proper operation and mounting
condition. Do not use a pressure washer to clean this product.
•
It is recommended that these instructions be stored in a safe place and referred to when performing
maintenance and/or reinstallation of this product.
•
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN DAMAGE TO
THE PRODUCT OR VEHICLE AND/OR SERIOUS INJURY TO YOU AND YOUR PASSENGERS!
For warranty information regarding this product, visit www.whelen.com/warranty
©2007 Whelen Engineering Company Inc.
Form No.14106E (072809)
Page 1
Remove
one end
cap
IMPORTANT! The lightbar
should be a minimum of
16" from any radio
antennas!
Wiring:
Permanent Mounting:
Scan-Lock™:
If you are installing to the roof you will
need to remove the headliner. There
3/8" FLAT
may be a roof support member that
3/8" SPLIT
WASHER
LOCK WASHER
runs from the drivers to the passengers
3/8-16
HEX NUT
side of the vehicle. Do not drill through
this member. The mounting bolts can
slide the length of the bar. Keep them as close to the outer edges of the bar as
possible. They must be on opposite corners of the base.
3/8-16 X 1-1/4"
STEP BOLT
Caution: Permanent mounting of this product will require drilling. It is
absolutely necessary to make sure that no other vehicle components could be
damaged by this process. Check both sides of the mounting surface before
starting. If damage is likely, select a different mounting location.
1.
When you have determined the mounting location, remove one of the endcaps
from the lightbar. Slide the two bolts in then hold the lightbar onto the vehicle
and mark the location of the 2 mounting holes onto the mounting surface.
2.
Drill the 2 mounting holes using a drill bit sized for a 5/16” hole.
3.
Replace the end cap then insert the mounting bolts into the mounting holes and
secure them onto the lightbar with the supplied mounting hardware.
4.
Cut a 5/16” hole for the lightbar cable, install a rubber grommet (customer
supplied) to protect the cable then insert the cable onto the wire hole and
connect to power.
Temporary Mount (Magnetic, Suction Cup, etc.):
WARNING: The use of any magnetically mounted warning device on the
outside of a vehicle in motion is not recommended and is at the sole risk and
responsibility of the user.
Magnetic/suction: Thoroughly clean the proposed mounting surface prior to
mounting. For suction cup mounting, wipe the suction cup clean, place the beacon
onto its mounting surface and apply
NOTE: The cigar cord adaptor
gentle pressure to ensure a good seal
is equipped with an 8 Amp fuse.
has been achieved. The Magnetic/
Use a replacement fuse with an
identical value.
Suction Cups mount the same way as
Switch Functions:
standard suction cups but are best
SW1 = ON/OFF
suited to a flat, steel surface. Magnetic:
SW2 = Scan-Lock™ / Momentary
Place lightbar onto the mounting surface
(12 volt model only)
and plug it into the vehicle cigar lighter.
Wiring Diagram:
All models except R2LPQH (See last page for R2LPQH)
Connect to
GREY SYNC
wire from
another
SYNC light
Responder® LP
Wire Color
Function
GREY
SYNC
VIOLET
Low Power
ORANGE Pattern Override
WHT/VIO
Scan-Lock™
BLK
Ground (-)
+VBATT
BLK / Ground
RED / Main Power
See below for
fuse rating
Extend to Chassis Ground.
Extend to an ignition controlled circuit capable of
accommodating an additional 5 AMP current draw.
1 Amp Fuse
RED
12 or 24 volt
Battery
Fusing: Model R1LP*** (and 24volt ) 5 AMP Fuse Model R2LPH*** 7.5 AMP Fuse
VIO / Low Power
Extend to a switch and then extend to +VBATT. Fuse at 1 amp. See “Hi Low
Power” for switch type.
WHT/VIO / Scan-Lock™ Extend to a momentary switch and then to +VBATT. Fuse at 1 Amp.
GRY / SYNC
Extend to the SYNC wire of another SYNC capable lightbar.
ORG / Pattern Override Extend to a user supplied switch then extend to +VBATT. Fuse at 1 amp.
To operate Scan-Lock, switch the lightbar on. The Scan-Lock wire will be either
WHT/VIO or WHT (See wiring) Magnetic and Suction mount models use a
momentary switch on the cigar plug instead of a wire (12 volt only).
TO CHANGE PATTERNS: To cycle forward to the next pattern apply +VBAT to the
Scan-Lock wire (or switch) for less than 1 second and release. To cycle back to the
previous pattern apply +VBAT to Scan-Lock™ wire for over 1 second and release.
TO CHANGE THE DEFAULT PATTERN: When the desired pattern is displayed,
allow it to run for more than 5 seconds. The lighthead will now display this pattern
when initially activated.
TO RESTORE THE FACTORY DEFAULT PATTERN: With power off, apply +VBAT
to the Scan-Lock™ wire (or switch). While continuing to apply power to Scan-Lock
turn lighthead(s) on. The factory default pattern will be displayed.
A Normally Open momentary switch can be used to control Scan-Lock. See
below for available flash patterns.
IMPORTANT WARNING!
CAUTION! DO NOT LOOK DIRECTLY AT THESE LEDS WHILE THEY ARE ON.
MOMENTARY BLINDNESS AND/OR EYE DAMAGE COULD RESULT!
Available Flash Patterns:
1. ActionScan™
2. SignalAlert™ ALT
3. SignalAlert Sim)
4. SignalAlert (Alt/Sim)
5. CometFlash® (Alt)
6. CometFlash (Sim)
7. CometFlash (Alt-Sim)
8. DoubleFlash 75 (Alt)
9. DoubleFlash 75 (Sim)
10.DoubleFlash 75 (Alt-Sim)
11.SingleFlash 75 (Alt)
12.SingleFlash 75 (Sim)
13.SingleFlash 75 (Alt-Sim)
14.LongBurst™ (Alt)
15.LongBurst (Sim)
16.LongBurst (Alt-Sim)
17.SingleFlash 60 (Alt) CA
18.SingleFlash. 60 (Sim) CA
19. SingleFl. 60 (Alt-Sim) CA
20. SingleFlash 90 (Alt) CA
21. SingleFlash 90 (Sim) CA
22. SingleFl. 90 (Alt-Sim) CA
* 23. SingleFlash 120 (Alt) CA
* 24. SingleFlash 120 (Sim) CA
25. SingleFl. 120(Alt-Sim) CA
* 26. SingleFlash 300 (Alt)
* 27. SingleFlash 300 (Sim)
28. SingleFlash 300 (Alt-Sim)
* 29. MicroBurst™ (Alt)
* 30. MicroBurst (Sim)
31. MicroBurst (Alt-Sim)
* 32. ActionFlash™ (Alt)
* 33. ActionFlash (Sim)
34. ActionFlash (Alt-Sim)
* 35. PingPong™ (Alt)
* 36. PingPong (Sim)
37. FlimFlam (Alt.)
38.ModuFlash™ (Alt)
39.ModuFlash (Sim)
40.Steady 5%
41. Steady 1%
42.Steady 4%
43.Steady 8%
44.Steady 12%
45.Steady 40%
46.InOut
47.Sweep
48.LongBurst Sweep
49.InOut Blast
50.Sequence On/Off
51.ZigZag
52.Rotator 90
53.Rotator 120
54.Rotator 150
55.Rotator 250
CA = Calif. Title XIII Compliant Alt = Alternating Sim = Simultaneous Alt-Sim = Alternating-Simultaneous
= SYNC
*
Sync:
Operation
BUTT SPLICE
Synchronises with other SYNC capable lights
Apply +VBATT to step down to Low Power
Apply +VBATT to switch to Pattern Override
See "Scan-Lock™" / Flash Pattern Selection
NOTE: All fuses and switches are customer supplied
WARNING! All customer supplied wires that connect to the positive terminal of
the battery must be sized to supply at least 125% of the maximum operating
current and FUSED at the battery to carry the load. DO NOT USE CIRCUIT
BREAKERS WITH THIS PRODUCT!
To SYNC two lightbars, configure both lightbars to display the same flash pattern.
With the power off, connect the GREY wire from each lightbar together. When the
lightbars are activated, their patterns will be synchronized. Only the flash patterns
designated for SYNC in the flash pattern list may be used.
Hi/Low Power:
Allows user to step the unit down to low power for nighttime use.
Latching Mode: By applying +VBAT to the VIOLET wire for less than 1 second, the
lightbar is “latched” into low power. The unit must be turned off and then back on to
restore normal high power operation (Momentary switch).
Level Mode: Applying +VBAT to the VIOLET wire for more than 1 second holds the
lightbar in low power mode until voltage is removed (Toggle switch).
Pattern Override:
Applying +VBAT to the ORANGE wire while lightheads are activated, will change the
flash pattern to whatever pattern override is programmed for. To program the flash
pattern activate the lightbar then activate pattern override by applying +VBAT to the
ORANGE wire and select a flash pattern using Scan-Lock.
IMPORTANT! It is the responsibility of the installation technician to make sure
that the installation and operation of this product will not interfere with or
compromise the operation or efficiency of any vehicle equipment! Before
returning the vehicle to active service, visually confirm the proper operation of
this product, as well as all vehicle components/equipment.
Page 2
QTY QTY QTY ITEM
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
2
3
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
4
5
1
1
1
1
6
1
6
1
6
14
14
14
1
68-2984686-50
6
7
01-026A213-00
DOME / RED OPTIC / RESPONDER LP
ELECT 6 CHANNEL FLASHER
46-076A239-00
HARNESS / OUTPUT 6 CHANNEL
8
9
07-284679-000
BRACKET / 500 SERIES / RESPONDER LP
SCREW / #6 X 1/2 PPH PLASTI-LOC
15-065419-080
10
11 - 3 8 1 8 9 0 - 0 0 0
11
12
13
01-026A045-10
BASE / HOUSING RESPONDER 2
SUB ASS'Y / 3 LED 500 AMBER 2 WIRE AMP
01-026A045-20
SUB ASS'Y / 3 LED 500 BLUE 2 WIRE AMP
01-026A045-30
SUB ASS'Y / 3 LED 500 WHITE 2 WIRE AMP
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
14
15
01-026A045-40
SUB ASS'Y / 3 LED 500 GREEN 2 WIRE AMP
01-026A045-50
2 6 - 0 11 5 0 3 7 - 0 4
SUB ASS'Y / 3 LED 500 RED 2 WIRE AMP
17
18
15-065419-060
SCREW / #6 X 3/8 PPH PLASTI-LOC
10-0523326-00
LABEL / RESPONDER LP SERIES
19
20
46-076A219-00
26-0215001-03
HARNESS, INPUT REPSONDER LP
TY WRAP / 3" BLACK
21
22
23
02-0243725-00
CIGAR CORD PLUG / #18-3A DUAL SWITCH with TERMINALS
46-0743503-00
HARNESS / INPUT / POWER CORD
39-0403023-04
15-101416-160
15-101416-100
HOUSING / 3 POSITION SOCKET CMNL
SCREW / 10 X 1 PPHSMS TYPE A
1
5
1
5
2
2
2
1
A/R A/R A/R
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
16
4
4
26
27
16-1021220-45
2
28
29
10-0523370-**
14-130436-120
2
30
16-1302820-06
WASHER / FLAT 1/4" 7/8 OD SS 17/64 ID .056-.070" THK
2
31
32
33
08-1583927-05
SUCTION CUP / MAGNET MOUNT
07-76A350-023
PLATE / ADAPTER VAC/MAG MT. RESPONDER 2
38-026A402-00
34
10-0322783-02
GASKET / MOUNTING RESPONDER 2
LABEL / AIRBAG & MAG-SUCT. WARNING
1
1
1
6
27
QTY QTY QTY ITEM
1
12
1
LED COLOR
1 = AMBER 4 = GREEN
2 = BLUE
5 = RED
3 = WHITE
OUTER DOME
A = AMBER G = GREEN
B = BLUE
R = RED
C = CLEAR
MOUNTING
P = PERM. M = MAGNET
V = SUCTION MOUNT
32
5
3
6
8
4
10
9
13 14 15 16 17
Responder® LP HEAVY DUTY
1
1
SCREW 1/4-20 X 5/8 PPHMS SS
16-1321560-02
4
4
6
7
65-0010192-00
08-0640834-01
WASHER 1/4 INTERNAL TOOTH LOCK
MAGNET / X-80 NEW DMS NICKLE PLATED
2
2
8
14-130436-120
MOUNT. PAD MAG MT. with .406 DIA THRU HOLE
SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4" HEX HD MS SS
9
16-1302820-06
WASHER / FLAT 1/4" 7/8 OD SS 17/64 ID .056-.070" THK
2
4
10
08-1583927-05
SUCTION CUP / MAGNET MOUNT
11
14-130536-12K
SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4 SKT HD SET NECKED with POINT SS
12
13
07-764726-023
PLATE / ADAPTER MAG/SUCTION CUP MINI LIGHTBAR
68-2984686-10
DOME / AMBER OPTIC / RESPONDER LP
14
15
16
68-2984686-20
DOME / BLUE OPTIC / RESPONDER LP
68-2984686-30
DOME / CLEAR OPTIC / RESPONDER LP
DOME / GREEN OPTIC / RESPONDER LP
17
18
19
20
68-2984686-50
2
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
24
33
23
23
39
25
1
37
2
36
34
Page 3
DOME / RED OPTIC / RESPONDER LP
SUB ASS'Y / 3 LED 500 AMBER 2 WIRE AMP
01-026A045-20
SUB ASS'Y / 3 LED 500 BLUE 2 WIRE AMP
01-026A045-30
SUB ASS'Y / 3 LED 500 WHITE 2 WIRE AMP
21
01-026A045-40
SUB ASS'Y / 3 LED 500 GREEN 2 WIRE AMP
22
23
01-026A045-50
SUB ASS'Y / 3 LED 500 RED 2 WIRE AMP
15-065419-080
SCREW / #6 X 1/2 PPH PLASTI-LOC
24
25
07-284679-000
13-062C40-16J
15-081916-066
BRACKET / 500 SERIES / RESPONDER LP
SCREW GROMMET / #6/#8 FASTEX
SCREW / 8 X 3/8 PHEXWASHHD SS
66-0715403-00
THREADLOCKER / 242 LOCTITE
07-26A107-000
BRACKET / DOME MOUNTING / RESPONDER LP
HOUSING / 3-POSITION SOCKET CMNL
14
6
1
14
6
1
1
1
A/R
1
26
27
4
4
4
1
1
28
29
30
39-0403023-04
46-0743503-00
HARNESS / INPUT / POWER CORD
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
1
1
4
1
31
32
33
2 6 - 0 11 5 0 3 7 - 0 4
15-061416-080
CABLE CLAMP 1/4"D, 3/8"W .203" MTG HOLE
SCREW / 6 X 1/2 PPHSMS
38-0541780-00
4
2
4
2
4
2
14-0023347-00
GASKET / .25 CORD EPDM SPONGE ECONOMY BAR
SCREW / 10-24 X 1.25" TX PHD SWADGE
2
2
10-0523326-00
11 - 2 8 2 1 5 1 - 0 0 0
LABEL / RESPONDER LP SERIES
2
34
35
36
4
1
4
1
4
1
21-1706090300
GROMMET / ITW FASTEX PLASTI-LOC
21-27101404-0
1
1
BUSHING / .437 MTG HOLE .312 ID BLACK NYLON
ELECT 6 CHANNEL FLASHER
1
1
1
1
1
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
26-0215001-03
02-0243725-00
1
1
28
68-2984686-40
01-026A045-10
14
6
1
A/R A/R A/R
38
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
0 1 - 0 6 8 4 7 4 2 _ _ P RESPONDER® LP HEAVY DUTY / PERMANENT
0 1 - 0 6 8 4 7 4 2 _ _ M RESPONDER® LP HEAVY DUTY / MAGNET
0 1 - 0 6 8 4 7 4 2 _ _ V RESPONDER® LP HEAVY DUTY / SUCTION
11 - 3 6 A 1 0 1 - 0 0 1 EXTRUSION / 16.00" with INSERTS / MAGNET
11 - 3 6 A 1 0 1 - 0 0 2 EXTRUSION / 16.00" / No Inserts / PERM./SUCTION
0 1 - 0 4 4 1 7 7 1 - 0 2 KIT / EXTRUSION STEP BOLT MT 3/8 X 1-1/4"
14-130216-100
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
18 19 20 21 22
/ 3 LED
4
5
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
35
2
3
26
25
4
4
11
7
MOUNTING
ONICAL
r® LP / C
e
Respond
01-0684742___
COLOR D O M E
OF LED COLOR
24
10
4
2
4
5
17
SCREW / 10 X 5/8 PPHMS / 410 SS
WASHER / #10 INT TOOTH LOCK SS
MAGNET / X-50 RESPONDER NICKLE PLATED
LABEL / MODEL/SERIAL NUMBER
SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4" HEX HD MS SS
1
3
11 12 13 14 15
CABLE CLAMP 1/4"D, 3/8"W .203" MTG HOLE
4
1
18
17
9
4
1
MOUNTING
LED COLOR
MOUNTING
1 = AMBER 4 = GREEN P = PERM. M = MAGNET
2 = BLUE
5 = RED
3 = WHITE
OUTER DOME COLOR
A = AMBER G = GREEN
B = BLUE R = RED
C = CLEAR
8
24
25
65-0010191-00
L E D DOME
COLOR COLOR
1 2
1
1
1
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
1
5
01-0684730___
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
0 1 - 0 6 8 4 7 3 0 _ _ P RESPONDER® LP CONICAL 3 LED / PERM.
0 1 - 0 6 8 4 7 3 0 _ _ M RESPONDER® LP CONICAL 3 LED / MAGNET
0 1 - 0 6 8 4 7 3 0 _ _ V RESPONDER® LP CONICAL 3 LED / VAC/MAG
6 8 - 2 9 8 4 6 8 6 - 1 0 DOME / AMBER OPTIC / RESPONDER LP
6 8 - 2 9 8 4 6 8 6 - 2 0 DOME / BLUE OPTIC / RESPONDER LP
6 8 - 2 9 8 4 6 8 6 - 3 0 DOME / CLEAR OPTIC / RESPONDER LP
6 8 - 2 9 8 4 6 8 6 - 4 0 DOME / GREEN OPTIC / RESPONDER LP
1
1
01-026A213-00
46-076A219-00
46-076A239-00
10-0322783-02
END CAP / COVER EXTRUSION ECONO. LIGHTBAR
HARNESS / INPUT REPSPONDER LP
HARNESS / OUTPUT 6 CHANNEL
TY WRAP / 3" BLACK
CIG. CORD PLUG #18/3A DUAL SWITCH With Terminals
LABEL / AIRBAG & MAG/SUCT. WARNING
QTY QTY QTY ITEM
32
1
2
3
1
1
13 14
4
4
4
4
15 16
17
18 19 20 21 22
24
23
39
33
36
34
7
5
A/R A/R A/R
1
A/R A/R A/R
2
3
A/R A/R A/R
1
1
1
1
6
1
6
1
6
14
14 14
1
1
1
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
1
5
1
5
1
5
1
A/R A/R A/R
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
HARNESS / OUTPUT 6 CHANNEL
07-284679-000
BRACKET / 500 SERIES / RECTANGULAR BEACON
15-065419-080
11 - 3 8 1 8 9 0 - 0 0 0
SCREW / #6 X 1/2 PPH PLASTI-LOC
BASE / HOUSING RESPONDER 2
LIN 6 LED EXT FLASH 500 SERIES / AMB / 24V / AMP
2 6 - 0 11 5 0 3 7 - 0 4
CABLE CLAMP 1/4"D, 3/8"W .203" MTG HOLE
OUTER DOME COLOR
A = AMBER G = GREEN
B = BLUE R = RED
C = CLEAR
17
15-065419-060
SCREW / #6 X 3/8 PPH PLASTI-LOC
19
20
46-076A219-00
26-0215001-03
HARNESS / INPUT POWER AND CONTROL
TY WRAP / 3" BLACK
02-0246315-01
46-0743503-01
CIGAR PLUG STRAIGHT 10' 18 GA W/ON/OFF SWC 8A FUSE
39-0402023-04
15-101416-160
15-101416-100
HOUSING / 2-POSITION SOCKET CMNL
SCREW / 10 X 1 PPHSMS TYPE A
26
27
29
16-1021220-45
WASHER / #10 INT TOOTH LOCK SS
65-0010191-00
14-130436-120
MAGNET / X-50 RESPONDER NICKLE PLATED
SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4" HEX HD MS SS
30
16-1302820-06
WASHER, FLAT 1/4" 7/8 OD SS 17/64 ID .056-.070" THK
31
32
33
08-1583927-05
SUCTION CUP / MAGNET MOUNT
07-76A350-023
38-026A402-00
PLATE / ADAPTER VAC-MAG MOUNT RESPONDER 2
24
25
14-130436-120
16-1302820-06
08-1583927-05
14-130536-12K
SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4" HEX HD MS SS
07-764726-023
68-4984845-10
68-4984845-20
68-4984845-30
68-4984845-40
68-4984845-50
PLATE / ADAPTER MAG/SUCT. MINI LIGHTBAR
DOME / AMBER NON-OPTIC / RESP. LP
15-081916-066
SCREW / 8 X 3/8 PHEXWASHHD SS not shown
THREADLOCKER / 242 LOCTITE
28
29
66-0715403-00
07-26A107-000
WSHR / FLAT 1/4" 7/8 OD SS 17/64 ID .056-.070" THK
SUCTION CUP / MAGNET MOUNT
SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4 SKT HD SET NECK with pt. SS
BRACKET / DOME MOUNTING / RESP. LP
HOUSING / 3-POSITION SOCKET CMNL not shown
30
39-0403023-04
46-0743503-00
1
4
2
2
31
32
33
2 6 - 0 11 5 0 3 7 - 0 4
15-061416-080
38-0541780-00
34
35
36
14-0023347-00
10-0523326-00
11 - 2 8 2 1 5 1 - 0 0 0
4
1
1
1
1
37
38
39
40
41
21-1706090300
21-27101404-0
01-026A213-00
GROMMET / ITW FASTEX PLASTIBUSHING / .437 MTG HOLE .312 ID BLK NYLON
ASS'Y / ELECT 6 CHANNEL FLASHER
46-076A219-00
46-076A239-00
26-0215001-03
02-0243725-00
HARNESS / INPUT REPSPONDER LP not shown
HARNESS / OUTPUT 6 CHANNEL not shown
TY WRAP / 3" BLACK not shown
1
1
4
4
4
1
4
2
2
1
4
2
2
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
42
43
1
1
2
HARNESS / INPUT / POWER CORD not shown
CLAMP / 1/4"D, 3/8"W .203" MT. HOLE not shown
SCREW / 6 X 1/2 PPHSMS
GASKET / .25 CORD EPDM SPONGE ECO BAR
SCREW / 10-24 X 1.25" TX PHD SWADGE
LABEL / RESPONDER LP SERIES
END CAP / COVER EXTRUSION ECO BAR
CIG. CORD PLUG #18/3A DUAL SWITCH W/TERM.
4
5
17
3
11 12 13
01-0686095___
LIN 6 LED EXT FLASH 500 SERIES / RED / 24V / AMP
INPUT HARNESS / SINGLE SW. POWER CORD RESP LP
MAGNET / X-80 NEW DMS NICKLE PLATED
MT. PAD / MAG MOUNT with .406 THRU HOLE
29
LIN 6 LED EXT FLASH 500 SERIES / GRN / 24V / AMP
LIN 6 LED EXT FLASH 500 SERIES / BLU / 24V / AMP
WASHER / 1/4 INTERNAL TOOTH LOCK
30
01-0264388250
22
23
1
46-076A239-00
01-0264388240
1
2
2
DOME / RED NON OPTIC / RECTANGULAR BEACON
ELECT 6 CHANNEL FLASHER 24V
14
15
16
1
2
2
68-4984845-50
01-026A899-00
KIT / EXTRUSION STEP BOLT MT 3/8 X 1-1/4"
SCREW / 1/4-20 X 5/8 PPHMS SS
32
25
MOUNTING
1
4
4
DOME / CLEAR NON OPTIC / RECTANGULAR BEACON
DOME / GREEN NON OPTIC / RECTANGULAR BEACON
LIN 6 LED EXT FLASH 500 SERIES / WHT / 24V / AMP
1
4
68-4984845-40
4
1
1
1
1
1
14-130216-100
16-1321560-02
65-0010192-00
08-0640834-01
26
01-0264388230
21
4
68-4984845-30
26
27
A/R A/R A/R
TO
CEWA
NT RD
ER
01-0264388210
01-0264388220
1
4
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
0 1 - 0 6 8 6 0 9 5 _ _ P RESPONDER® LP LINEAR 6™ LED 24V / PERM.
0 1 - 0 6 8 6 0 9 5 _ _ M RESPONDER® LP LINEAR 6™ LED 24V / MAGNET
0 1 - 0 6 8 6 0 9 5 _ _ V RESPONDER® LP LINEAR 6™ LED 24V / VACUUM
6 8 - 4 9 8 4 8 4 5 - 1 0 DOME / AMBER NON OPTIC / RECTANGULAR BEACON
6 8 - 4 9 8 4 8 4 5 - 2 0 DOME / BLUE NON OPTIC / RECTANGULAR BEACON
11
12
13
1
4
4
01-0441771-02
DOME / BLUE NON-OPTIC / RESP. LP
DOME / CLEAR NON-OPTIC / RESP. LP
16
DOME / GREEN NON-OPTIC / RESP. LP
17
DOME / RED NON-OPTIC / RESP. LP
18 0 1 - 0 2 6 A 0 6 8 2 1 0 SUB ASS'Y / 500 LIN6 LED (AMBER)
19 0 1 - 0 2 6 A 0 6 8 2 2 0 SUB ASS'Y / 500 LIN6 LED (BLUE)
20 0 1 - 0 2 6 A 0 6 8 2 3 0 SUB ASS'Y / 500 LIN6 LED (WHITE)
21 0 1 - 0 2 6 A 0 6 8 2 4 0 SUB ASS'Y / 500 LIN6 LED (GREEN)
22 0 1 - 0 2 6 A 0 6 8 2 5 0 SUB ASS'Y / 500 LIN6 LED (RED)
23 1 5 - 0 6 5 4 1 9 - 0 8 0 SCREW / #6 X 1/2 PPH PLASTI-LOC
24 0 7 - 2 8 4 6 7 9 - 0 0 0 BRACKET / 500 SERIES / RECT. BEACON
25 1 3 - 0 6 2 C 4 0 - 1 6 J SCREW GROMMET / #6/#8 FASTEX
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
4
9
QTY QTY QTY ITEM
14
15
A/R
A/R
1
1
MOUNTING
P = PERM. M = MAGNET
V = MAG-SUCTION
10
8
12
13
A/R
A/R
1
1
LED COLOR
1 = AMBER 4 = GREEN
2 = BLUE
5 = RED
3 = WHITE
4
11
1
1
OUTER DOME COLOR
A = AMBER G = GREEN
B = BLUE R = RED
C = CLEAR
6
10
14
6
MOUNTING
3
9
14
6
DOME L E D
COLOR COLOR
11
8
2
2
4
14
6
01-0684792___
12
6
7
A/R A/R A/R
28
38
4
5
2
2
A/R A/R
A/R A/R
A/R A/R
A/R A/R
A/R A/R
A/R A/R
A/R A/R
A/R A/R
A/R A/R
37
1 2
25
A/R A/R A/R
A/R A/R A/R
1
1
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
0 1 - 0 6 8 4 7 9 2 _ _ P RESPONDER® LP LINEAR 6™ / PERM. HD
0 1 - 0 6 8 4 7 9 2 _ _ M RESPONDER® LP LINEAR 6™ / MAGNET HD
0 1 - 0 6 8 4 7 9 2 _ _ V RESPONDER® LP LINEAR 6™ / SUCTION HD
11 - 3 6 A 1 0 1 - 0 0 1 EXTRUSION / 16.00" With Inserts / MAGNET
11 - 3 6 A 1 0 1 - 0 0 2 EXTRUSION / 16.00" No Inserts / Perm-Suct.
DOME L E D
COLOR COLOR
14 15
8
9
LED COLOR
1 = AMBER 4 = GREEN
2 = BLUE
5 = RED
3 = WHITE
6
24
9
10
MOUNTING
P = PERM. M = MAGNET
V = MAG-SUCTION
33
27
SCREW / 10 X 5/8 PPHSMS, 410 SS
26
25
GASKET / MOUNTING RESPONDER 2
Page 4
QTY ITEM
1
1
1
2
3
1
6
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
0 1 - 0 6 8 6 3 8 0 A 1 P RESPONDER® LP LINEAR 6™ LED / QUEBEC HYDRO
6 8 - 4 9 8 4 8 4 5 - 1 0 DOME / AMBER NON OPTIC / RECTANGULAR BEACON
0 1 - 0 2 6 A 2 1 3 - 0 1 ELECT 6 CHANNEL FLASHER / QUEBEC HYDRO
4 6 - 0 7 6 A 2 3 9 - 0 0 HARNESS / OUTPUT 6 CHANNEL
0 7 - 2 8 4 6 7 9 - 0 0 0 BRACKET / 500 SERIES / RECTANGULAR BEACON
1 5 - 0 6 5 4 1 9 - 0 8 0 SCREW / #6 X 1/2 PPH PLASTI-LOC
11 - 3 8 1 8 9 0 - 0 0 0 BASE / HOUSING RESPONDER 2
0 1 - 0 2 6 A 0 6 8 2 1 0 SUB ASS'Y / LINEAR 6 LED 500 AMBER AMP
14
4
5
1
6
6
7
1
5
8
9
2
10 1 0 - 0 5 2 3 3 2 6 - 0 0
11 4 6 - 0 7 4 3 1 4 6 - 11
12 3 9 - 0 9 1 7 4 2 5 - 0 6
LABEL / RESPONDER LP SERIES
4/C 18 GA TPR CABLE 9' STRIP 2"/770904-1
13 3 9 - 2 H 1 7 4 2 9 - 0 6
26-0215001-03
15-101416-160
10-0523379-27
SEAL / INTERFACE 6 POS MINI UMNL
TY WRAP / 3" BLACK / not shown
1
14
15
16
1
17 3 8 - 0 2 6 A 4 0 2 - 0 0
GASKET / MOUNTING RESPONDER 2
1
1
1
A/R
4
2 6 - 0 11 5 0 3 7 - 0 4
CABLE CLAMP / 1/4"D, 3/8"W .203" MTG HOLE / not shown
15-065419-060
SCREW / #6 X 3/8 PPH PLASTI-LOC / not shown
9
1
10
4
7
HOUSING / PLUG / 2 X 3 POS MINI UMNL / SEALED
5
SCREW / 10 X 1 PPHSMS TYPE A
2
LABEL / MODEL-SERIAL NUMBER
15
5
Responder® LP / Model R2LPQH
NOTE: All fuses and switches
are customer supplied
BLACK / Ground
RED / Main Power
Operation
Turns off rear LED's
Flash Pattern Selection
7.5 Amp Fuse
1 Amp Fuse
Function
Wire Color
GREEN Rear LED Cut-Off
WHITE
Scan-Lock™
BLK
Ground (-)
+VBATT
RED
6
16
12 volt
Battery
Extend to Chassis Ground.
Extend to an ignition controlled circuit capable of accommodating an
additional 5 AMP current draw. Fuse at 7.5 amps.
GREEN / Rear LED Cut-Off Extend wire to a switch and then extend to +VBATT. Fuse at 1 amp.
Extend this wire to a momentary switch and then to +VBATT. Fuse at 1 Amp.
WHITE / Scan-Lock™
Page 5
17
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement