Bodycraft Elite Strength System Owner's Manual

Bodycraft Elite Strength System Owner's Manual
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
LEG PRESS
OPTION OF ELITE GYM
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
MA6053
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the Bodycraft Elite Leg Press
attachment. The Bodycraft Elite Leg Press attachment offers exercises for
strengthening and shaping all leg muscles.
Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic
muscle size and strength, the Bodycraft Elite Leg Press attachment will help
you achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the Bodycraft Elite Leg Press attachment. Keep this manual for
future reference. If you have additional questions, please call your local
Bodycraft dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556 Monday
through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm, soapy
water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the Bodycraft Elite Leg Press attachment at
all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
7. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
8. If unsure about the proper use of the Bodycraft Elite Leg Press
attachment strength training system call your local Bodycraft dealer or
our customer service department at 800-990-5556.
1
EXPLODED
223
235
202
201
235
1
223
235
227 236
205
218
231
212
207
242
244
223
246
230
236
235
244
223
328
223
343
235
212
302
202
246
213
201
245
235
239
215
237
235
212
235
224
227 236
212
245
204
216
214
243
237
216
237
225
236
222
239
221
235
210
224
206
208
238
229
220
233
225
217
236
228
236
237
206
238
236
217
232 235
219
234
224
233
239
2
210
211
213 228
211
234
226
220
221
224
235
239
209
210
221
203
221
210
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213A
213B
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
QTY.
BASE FRAME
CONNECTING REAR STABILIZER
LEG PRESS SUPPORT
FOOT PLATE
BACK PAD ADJUSTER
SEAT HANDLE
SLIDING PULLEY BLOCK
1" AXLE (LONGER)
1" AXLE (SHORTER)
RING SPACER
114mm PULLEY
90mm PULLEY
LEG PRESS CABLE
LEG PRESS LOW CABLE
BACK PAD
SEAT PAD
NON SLIP
1-1/4" X 360mm HAND GRIP
(pre-assembled)
45 X 45mm RECT. PLUG
LEG PRESS STOPPER
ALUMINUM END CAP FOR SEAT HANDLE
BEARING
LOCKING SPRING KNOB
1/2" X 5" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 109.5mm FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 99.5mm FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 3/4" SET SCREW
5/16 X 1-1/4" MALE SCREW
M6 X 12L MALE SCREW
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
3/8" NYLON NUT
5/16" NUT (pre-assembled)
DOME END CAP
4mm HEX WRENCH
5mm HEX WRENCH
BUSHING
GUIDE ROD
50 X 100mm OVAL PLUG
3/8" X 1-1/2" HEX BOLT
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
202
201
203
204
1
1
2
4
1
4
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
8
8
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
3/4
208
205
209
206
210
207
211
212
213A
213B
215
214
216
219
3
1/4
221
218
222
223
228
233
238
224
229
234
239
225
230
235
240
226
231
236
241
227
232
237
242
243
244
3"
220
217
1/2
245
3/4
4"
246
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 1 ASSEMBLE CONNECTING REAR STABILIZER
To ease assembly, Do Not tighten any bolts until instructed.
1. Slide the Sliding Pulley Block (207) onto the Guide Rod (243). Orient
the guide rod so that the pulley bracket is facing toward the machine,
threaded receptor facing away from machine, then insert the Guide
Rod (243) into the Connecting Rear Stabilizer (202) and secure using
two 5/16" X 1/4" Set Screws (246). Cap the two vertical tubes with the
two 50 X 100mm Oval Plugs (244).
2. Attach the Connecting Rear Stabilizer (202) to the Elite Base Frame
(1) using two 1/2" X 5" Hex Bolts (223), and two 1/2" Washers (235).
202
223 223
235
4
STEP 2 ASSEMBLE BASE FRAME
1.Attach the Base Frame (201) to the Connecting Rear Stabilizer (202) using two 1/2"
X 5" Hex Bolts (223) and two 1/2" Washers (235).
2. Insert the 1" Axle (shorter) (209) into the Leg Press Support (203) at the underside
of the bend, and a Ring Spacer (210) on each end of the axle. Then attach to the
end of Base Frame (201) using two 1/2" X 1" Hex Threaded Bolts (224), and two
1/2" Washers (235). Tighten these bolts and cap with two Dome End Caps (239).
3. Insert the 1" Axle (longer) (208) into the top hole of the Leg Press Support (203).
Then attach the Foot Plate (204) using two 1/2" X 1" Hex Threaded Bolts (224), and
two 1/2" Washers (235). Tighten these bolts and cap with two Dome End Caps
(239).
4. Attach Seat Handles (206) to the Base Frame (201), using two 3/8" X 3-1/4" Hex
Bolts (225), four 3/8" Washers (236), and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (237). Tighten these
bolts.
5. Attach Seat Pad (215) into the Base Frame (201), using two 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex
Threaded Bolts (226) and two 3/8" Washers (236).
6. Attach Back Pad (214) into the Back Pad Adjuster (205), using two 3/8" X 1" Hex
Threaded Bolts (227) and two 3/8" Washers (236). Then slide the Back Pad
Adjuster (205) to the Base Frame (201) and lock at your desired position using the
Spring Knob (222).
227 236
205
235
214
227 236
223
235
224
239
204
215
236
222
201
225
239
206
224
235
208
210
210
229
236
236
225
228
211
211
228
234
203
235
226
234
236
237
206
237
5
224
236
239
224
235
239
209
210
210
STEP 3 INSTALL LEG PRESS CABLE
Leg Press Cable (213A)
Threaded End
Eyelet End
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously.
G1
1. Screw the threaded end of the Leg Press Cable (213A) into
the threaded receptor on the Sliding Pulley Block (207), as
shown in Fig. G1. Then route the cable over pulley G2,
which is mounted inside the slot in the short vertical tube
using a 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (230) and a 3/8" Nylon Nut
(237), as shown in Fig. G2. Exit underneath pulley G2 and
continue routing around pulley G3 which is mounted
horizontally to the welded bracket using a 3/8" X 1-1/2" Hex
Bolt (245), as shown in Fig G3.
2. Route the cable under pulley G4, mounted under the Seat,
using a 3/8" X 109.5mm Flat Pin Bolt (228) and M6 X 12L
Male Screw (234) as shown in Fig. G4.
3. Continue routing the cable over and around pulley G5,
mounted in the bottom of the Leg Press Support (203) using
a 3/8" X 109.5mm Flat Pin Bolt (228) and M6 X 12L Male
Screw (234) as shown in Fig. G5.
4. Attach the eyelet end of the cable inside the slot in the Base
Frame (201) using a 3/8" X 99.5mm Flat Pin Bolt (229) and
M6 X 12L Male
Screw (234).
202
G2
212
237
230
202
Tighten all bolts,
beginning at Base
Frame connection
points.
G3
202
245
212
G4,G5,G6
G5
201
G4
228
229
G5
203
234
G6
234
234
G1
211
G6 G4
G3
G2
6
STEP 4 INSTALL LEG PRESS LOW CABLE
Threaded End
212
W1
W3
245
202
W2
W4
C5
25
170
101
W5
5
147
Ball End
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously.
W1,W2,W3
134
Leg Press Low Cable (213B)
1. Screw the threaded end of the Leg Press Low Cable
(213B) into the threaded receptor welded to the vertical
tube on the Connecting Rear Stabilizer (202). Then route
the cable around pulley W2 which is mounted to the
Sliding Pulley Block (207) using 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt
(231) and 3/8" Nylon Nut (237). Then route under pulley
W3 mounted using 3/8" X 1-1/2" Hex Bolt (245), as
shown in Fig. W1,W2,W3.
2. Continue routing cable up and around pulley W4 mounted
to the bottom of the Single Pulley Bracket (25) using a
3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (134) and a 3/8" Nylon Nut (170)
as shown in Fig. W4.
The Cable length can be adjusted using the two
threaded ends
of the cables. Be sure to
always keep
the threaded ends
at least 1/3 engaged.
Do not unscrew the
threaded
ends more than 2/3
of their
length. Always
use the
jam nut to prevent
these
cables from
unscrewing.
W4
144
101
W6
W6
W1
101
W5
W3
5
W2
144
147
7
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable
rubbing-against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty
and resulting in a need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Pull on the cables with great force, helping
remove any links and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone)
to any adjustable areas.
6. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the Bodycraft Elite Leg Press attachment.
If You have any questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer
or call our customer service department at 800-990-5556
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement