VDT/VDR14100WDM Series Data Sheet

VDT/VDR14100WDM Series Data Sheet
Connectors
Optical:
Power:
IFS® Line / Fiber
Video:
Data:
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
Rack:
Number of Rack Slots:
Current Protection:
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
IFS Digitally
Rack Mount:
Shipping Weight:
ST, SC or FC (see ordering information) (for SC - Rack Mount only)
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps or Type DB-9P Connector
Transmission
(specify at time of order)
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps (optional type DB-25 connector)
VDT/VDR14100WDM
Series
12 VDC @ 500 mA
From Rack
2
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
7.0 x 4.0 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 10.2 x 5.1 cm
Encoded
with
7.7 x Video
5.0 x 2.0 in.,
19.6 x 12.7 x 5.1 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Bi-Directional Data
Environmental
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
†May be
extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to
OVERVIEW
model number for conformal coating.
STANDARD FEATURES
The IFS VDT/VDR14100WDM Series video transmitter/receiver
• 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Transmission
• Exceeds RS-250C Short-Haul Transmission
and data transceiver support simultaneous broadcast quality
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
transmission of 10-bit digitally encoded video and bi-directional
• Full Color Compatibility
data over one multimode or single mode optical fiber. The modules
• Supports
RS-232, RS-422,
Sensormatic “Sensornet” or RS-485
are universally compatible with major CCTV camera
manufacturers
Pwr. Budget
on
Fibers
Required Optical
Max. Distance∗
and support RS-232, RS-422, Sensormatic “Sensornet” and 2-wire
(2-wire or 4-wire) Data Interfaces
nsmitter/Data
Transceiver
(1310/1550
nm)and most major data protocols.
or 4-wire
RS-485 data
interfaces,
or Optical
Required
miles (3Adjustments
km)
1
7 dB • No In-field Electrical 1.9
eiver/DataPlug-and-play
Transceiver design
(1550/1310
nm)
ensures ease of installation requiring no
• LED Status Indicators For Monitoring All Critical Operating
electrical or optical adjustments. Each transceiver incorporates
Parameters
31 miles (51 km)
nsmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
17 dB
status indicating LED’s for monitoring of proper1system operation.
• Tested and Certified by an Independent Testing Laboratory for
eiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
The modules
are available
in either
Environmental
miles
(69 km) Requirements (Ambient
nsmitter/Data
Transceiver
(1310/1550
nm)stand-alone or rack mount
23 dB Full Compliance with43the
versions.
Operating Temperature, Mechanical Shock, Vibration, Humidity
with Condensation, High-Line/Low-Line Voltage Conditions and
upply (Included)
er Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
Transient Voltage Protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the
Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
ck Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
APPLICATION
EXAMPLES
• Integrated WDM for Greater Reliability
ical Connector - (For Single Mode Equipment and Rack Mount only)
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
d Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
High Performance
B-25S Data• Channel
ConnectorCCTV with PTZ Control
• Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
cal Connector (Single Mode Equipment only)
• Distances up to 31 Miles (51 km)
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
d any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
SYSTEM System
DESIGN Design
VDT14130WDM
Video
(Coax)
ifs
up to 31 miles
(51 km)
International
ifs
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
Control
Data
VDR14130WDM
International
Fiber
Systems
Video
(Coax)
Incorporated
203.426.1180
1 Fiber
9/125µm SM
Control
Data
PTZ Control
interlogix.com
VDT/VDR14100WDM Series
North America
T 855-286-8889
Latin America
T 561-998-6114
IFS Digitally Encoded Video with Bi-Directional Data
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
VDT14120WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
1
7 dB
1.9 miles (3 km)
VDR14120WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
1
7 dB
1.9 miles (3 km)
VDT14130WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
1
17 dB
31 miles (51 km)
VDR14130WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
1
17 dB
31 miles (51 km)
Accessories ♦
PS12VDC1.5A-U
12VDC, 1.5A Plug-in Power supply (110/220VAC) with Universal power plug adapter kit (Included)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Multimode 62.5/125µm**
Single-Mode 9/125µm
Add ‘-25’ to Model Number for Type DB-25S Data Channel Connector
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
Specifications
Video
Video Input:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth:
5 Hz - 10 MHz
Differential Gain:
<2%
Differential Phase:
<0.7°
Tilt:
<1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
>67 dB @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
Data
Data Interface:
RS-232, RS-422, Sensormatic “Sensornet”, 2 and 4-wire RS-485 w/Tri-State
Data Format:
NRZ, NRZI, Manchester, Bi-phase
Data Rate:
DC-512 Kbps
Bit Error Rate (BER):
<1 in 10° @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
Operating Mode:
Simplex of Full Duplex
Wavelength
1310/1550 nm, Multimode or Single Mode
Optical Emitter
Laser Diode
Number Of Fibers
GE
Security
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
gesecurity.com/ifs
1
Connectors
Optical:
ST
Power:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
Video:
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
Data:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps (optional type DB-25 connector)
Specifications subject to
change without notice
Agency Compliance
© 2008 General Electric Company
Complies
with
FDA Performance
All Rights
Reserved
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
12 VDC @ 500 mA
Rack:
From Rack
Number of Rack Slots:
2
Current Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
7.0 x 4.0 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 10.2 x 5.1 cm
Rack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 2.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 5.1 cm
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF:
> 100,000 hours
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Ordering Information
PartNumber
D1010
interlogix.com
D1010WDMA✧
Multimode
D1010WDMB
62.5/125µm**
Specifications subject
to change without
notice.
D1020
© 2013 United Technologies Corporation
All rights
reserved.
D1030
Interlogix is part of UTC Building
& Industrial
Systems, ✧
Single Mode
D1030WDMA
a unit of United
Technologies Corporation.
9/125µm
D1030WDMB
De
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
VDT/VDR14100WDM Series
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plu
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt D
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Num
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement