powerpack pro manual
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
CONTENTS
Name of manufacturer or supplier:
Micron Sprayers Ltd.
Full postal address:
Bromyard Industrial Estate,
BROMYARD, Herefordshire
Country of origin:
England
Post code:
HR7 4HS
Description of Product:
Battery powered, hand-held
agricultural spraying
machine.
Name and model number of machine:
MICROFIT POWERPACK PRO
WITH HERBAFLEX LANCE
Place of Issue:
Bromyard, England
Name of authorised representative:
G. S. Povey
Position of authorised Representative:
Joint Managing Director
DECLARATION:
I declare that as the authorised Representative, the above information
in relation to the supply/manufacture of this product is in conformity
with the requirements of the Machinery Directive 89/392/EEC as
amended by 91/368/EEC, 93/44/EEC and 98/37/EC and complies with
the relevant essential health and safety requirements.
Page
Page
Description ........................................ 1
Safety ................................................ 2
Operator protection ........................... 2
Preparing for spraying....................... 3
Mixing and filling ............................. 4
Spray mix calculation........................ 5
Calibration......................................... 6
Spraying.............................................8
After spraying ....................................9
Troubleshooting...............................11
Parts diagram (handle).....................12
Parts list (handle) .............................13
Parts diagram (Herbaflex lance) ......14
Parts list (Herbaflex lance) ..............15
DESCRIPTION
The Microfit Powerpack Pro System is a lightweight hand held Controlled Droplet
Application (CDA) sprayer with interchangeable lances, designed to apply herbicides
in controlled droplet sizes of between 200 and 300 microns (about 4 times the
diameter of a human hair).
The standard unit consists of a Powerpack Pro handle and a Herbaflex spray lance
which allows application of narrow bands of herbicide in the range of between 10 cm
(4") and 45 cm (18"). An electronic disc braking system gives immediate shut off of
spray liquid and allows the sprayer to be used for spot treatments when fitted with the
Herbaflex lance. Other spray lances available as optional extras include the Herbi
which gives a fixed swath of around 1.2m (4 ft) and the Herbi Twin which gives up
to 2.4m (8 ft).
The unit is gravity fed with flow rate being determined by the choice of colour coded
feed nozzle. The sprayer is powered by 4 torch batteries (D cell/R200) which give
approximately 15-20 hours spraying. The weight of the sprayer ready to use
(excluding spray tank) is 1.56 kg.
To spray liquid reservoir
Dual control liquid
flow valve and electric
on/off switch
Master electric switch
Spray feed tube
Optional Extras
Spray head
Signature of authorised Representative:
Spray lance
Tuesday,
16
1
5 litre Backpack
Spray Shield
SAFETY
PARTS LIST – HERBAFLEX LANCE
Using agrochemicals is a hazardous process. Operators should comply with all relevant legislation and/or regulations governing the use of agrochemicals and must use
appropriate personal protective equipment (see 'OPERATOR PROTECTION').
Never use the Powerpack Pro in potentially explosive atmospheres or spray flammable liquid through it.
PART NO. DESCRIPTION
4896A
ATOMISER CONE HOUSING, A90 (C/W 2 X 5027)
4908A
FEED NOZZLE, WHITE + 'O' RING (5151)
4910A
ATOMISER BOTTOM CONE ASSEMBLY
4930A
FEED NOZZLE, BLUE + 'O' RING (5151)
5049A
FEED NOZZLE, BROWN + 'O' RING (5151)
5076A
ATOMISER DISC ASSEMBLY
5486B
MOTOR ASSEMBLY
4309/96
TUBE, 5MM I.D. X 8MM O.D., PVC - 0.96M
3205/62
WIRE, O.5 MM2, BLACK - 0.62M
3280/62
WIRE, O.5 MM2, RED - 0.62M
5105/42
TUBE, 16.00 MM O.D, 16SWG, ALUMINIUM - 0.42M
4941/15
CABLE SLEEVE, 6MM O.D., PVC - 0.15M
3472
SCREW, NO. 6 X 1/4", S/T (AB)
4647
SCREW, NO. 6 X 1/2", S/T, CSK (B)
4747
CLIP, P
4897
MOTOR HOUSING
4898
TUBE/HANDLE CONNECTOR
4900
MOTOR COVER
4901
EXTENSION TUBE PIECE, HEX
4907
WING NUT
4911
DEFLECTOR
4915
SCREW, M5 X 16
4916
MOTOR TERMINAL COVER
4921
NUT, M5, DOME, NYLON
4939
SCREW, NO. 4 X 1/2", S/T
4943
WASHER, 5MM, FLAT, NYLON
4960
WASHER, 4BA, BRASS
5085
ELECTRICAL SOCKET
5086
PUSH BUTTON
5088
VALVE/HOSE CONNECTOR
5101
SPRING
5102
UNION NUT
5103
CONNECTOR PIN
5127
SCREW NO. 4 X 1/4", PANHEAD, S/T (B)
5132
LABEL, HERBAFLEX
5151
O' RING
5316
O' RING
5317
O' RING
5399
SCREW, NO. 6 X 3/8", S/T, PANHEAD,
5487
MOTOR SPACER
ACCESSORIES (not shown)
5137A
MEASURING CUP, 50 ML + CAP
5264
CALCULATOR, HERBAFLEX (not shown)
OPTIONAL EXTRAS (not shown)
5074A
ATOMISER CONE HOUSING, B120 (C/W 2 X 5027)
5140A
FEED NOZZLE, YELLOW + 'O' RING (5151)
5141A
FEED NOZZLE, ORANGE + 'O' RING (5151)
5142A
FEED NOZZLE, RED + 'O' RING (5151)
5171A
SPRAY SHIELD (FOR USE WITH ATOMISER CONE HOUSING A90)
Always read the product label carefully to discover:♦
approved applications
♦
maximum dose rates
♦
maximum number of treatments
♦
operator protection required
♦
necessary environmental protection measures
N.B. 'Dose rate' refers to the amount of chemical product applied per hectare.
Never eat, drink, or smoke when working with agrochemicals. After using agrochemicals or handling equipment wash your hands thoroughly. Keep people
(especially children) and animals out of areas being sprayed.
Always store agrochemicals safely to protect people and animals, and to safeguard
the environment (take special care to avoid water pollution). See 'SPRAYING' sections for guidelines on safe use of the Powerpack Pro in operation.
OPERATOR PROTECTION
Always wear the protective clothing items listed on the product label for mixing and
filling. The minimum protective clothing recommended for spraying with the
Powerpack Pro is:
♦
long sleeved shirt
♦
rubber gloves and boots
♦
long trousers
♦
face shield
2
15
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
PARTS DIAGRAM – HERBAFLEX LANCE
Note:
a) Acoustic information: the sound pressure level at the operator's ear does not exceed
70 dB(A).
b) Vibration: the weighted RMS acceleration value at the hands when using this
machine does not exceed 2.5 m/sec².
PREPARING FOR SPRAYING
Before using the Powerpack Pro for the
first time, fit four batteries (D cell/ R
20PP) into the handle. This is done by
removing the master electric switch and
inserting the batteries, flat end first so
that the positive terminal connects to
the switch. When inserting the batteries
care should be taken to avoid trapping
the red wire leading the master electric
switch between the switch and the top
battery.
Connect the spray lance to the electrical
socket on the handle ensuring that the
white button locates properly. Check
that the motor runs properly by first
switching on the master electric switch
and depressing the dual control switch
briefly. It should be possible to hear the
atomiser disc spinning.
Connect the spray feed tube from the
spray lance into the dual control switch
on the handle.
Connect the chemical delivery tube from the Powerpack Pro handle to the backpack
ensuring that the dual control switch is in the closed position.
The Powerpack Pro is now ready to spray.
14
3
MIXING AND FILLING
PARTS LIST – HANDLE
Mixing and filling is generally the most hazardous process in the spraying operation.
Always follow the label instructions. Always use a filter (fitted in the Micron
Micropak backpacks) and use a funnel if filling a container with a small neck. Only
mix enough spray for the area to be treated thereby avoiding the need for disposal of
unused spray mix.
Always wear gloves when handling
agrochemicals and equipment.
Always use the correct equipment
when mixing and measuring.
Always wash
contamination.
Always clean all equipment after
use.
off
any
skin
The Powerpack Pro can be used to apply either ready to use CDA herbicide
formulations or standard formulations which are mixed on site.
Ready to use formulations require no mixing and will generally state on the label the
total volume application rate to use. If this is the case the sprayer should be
calibrated before using the first time with any new product (see 'Calibration')
In some cases the product label will make specific reference to the correct colour
coded Powerpack Pro feed nozzle to be used. In this case calibration is unnecessary,
though it may be advisable to check the flow rate from time to time.
4
PART NO.
3070
3168
3456
3673
4318
4339
4401
4420
4533
4646
4749
4758
4802
4877
4905
4915
4917
4918
4939
4954
4957
4958
5027
5050
5089
5104
5109
5112
5156
5157
5158
5159
5160
5162
5190
5191
5201/40
6244
6048
6049
6050
6051
6052
6053
4993/100
5130
5776 B
6028
DESCRIPTION
SPRING, BATTERY
WASHER, 1/4" I/D PLAIN STEEL
SCREW, NO.6x1/4" S/T
NUT, 2BA PLAIN STEEL
SCREW, 2BAx1" SLOTTED PAN HD.
SCREW, NO. 6x1/2" S/T
SCREW, NO. 2x3/8" S/T
NUT, 2BA NYLOC
GRIP, 7/8" I/D, PVC
SCREW, NO. 6x3/8" S/T
CONNECTOR, 8MM HOSE
SCREW, NO. 4X5/16" S/T
SCREW, NO. 14x1/2" S/T
WASHER, 2BA FLAT BRASS
SWITCH COVER
SCREW, M5x16 HEX HD S/S
VALVE, LEVER
SWITCH, ON/OFF
SCREW, NO. 4x1/2" S/T
WASHER, 1/4" I/D BRASS
LABEL, BATTERY
LABEL, ON/OFF
SCREW, NO. 4x3/8" S/T
(TAG, 1/4" FLAG)
STRAP RETAINING CLAMP
(CONNECTOR, SOCKET)
SCREW, M3x6 PT
NUT, M5 NYLOC, THIN
INSERT, ROUND
HANDLE
SWITCH PROTECTOR
NUT, M8, NYLOC
WASHER, M8 FLAT STEEL
SWITCH END PIECE
CONNECTOR, MICROSWITCH
MICROSWITCH
WIRE, 0.5mmsq. x40cm long, ROUND, TWIN
WASHER, SHIM, NYLON (AS NEEDED)
BRAKE, ELECTRONIC ASSY.
BATTERY CASE, 485 LONG
ELECTRIC PLUG, BRAKE, RAD. HALF
ELECTRIC PLUG, BRAKE, FLAT HALF
SLEEVE, BRAKE
CENTRE CONNECTOR
TUBE 6x9x1000 long PVC
LABEL, MICROFIT
TAP
CLIP, 9.1MM, HOSE, SELF-TIGHTENING
13
QTY
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
0 , 1 OR 2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PARTS DIAGRAM – HANDLE
SPRAY MIX CALCULATION
If using standard herbicide formulations a CDA rate may be indicated on the label. If
not then it will be necessary to calculate the concentration of the spray mix to be
applied. With the Powerpack Pro herbicides are usually applied in around 20 litres
total spray volume per hectare, except for glyphosate which can be applied at
volumes as low as 10 litres per hectare. These are lower volumes than recommended
for high volume application with knapsack sprayers. Use the minimum dose rate
recommended on the label for the intended treatment and add water (or marker dye)
to make up to the volume required for application with the Powerpack Pro.
For example, if the label recommends applying a minimum of 2 litres of product
made up to 200 litres of water per hectare with a knapsack sprayer, use 2 litres of
product made up to 20 litres for application with the Powerpack Pro, i.e. a spray mix
concentration of 10%.
Examples of mixing spray for one hectare
Glyphosate (360 g/l):
add water:
Total Volume
2 litres
2,4,D (500 g/l):
+ 8 litres
add water:
10 litres
Total Volume
3 litres
+17 litres
20 litres
i.e. 1 part glyphosate: 4 parts water
i.e. 3 part 2,4 D: 17 parts water
e.g. 1 litre glyphosate + 4 litres water in
5 litre backpack (sufficient to treat ½
ha.
e.g. 750 ml 2,4 D + 4.25 litres water in
5 litre backpack (sufficient to treat ¼
ha.
Do not use herbicide concentrations greater than the maximum recommended on the
label (unless specific training or recommendations have been given) if the label:
a) specifically prohibits use of 'Reduced Volumes' i.e. increased concentrations;
b) has a statutory requirement for use of personal protective equipment when using
6244
the diluted product at high volumes (N.B. this will appear in the statutory box on
the label); or
c) carries one of the following hazard ratings: 'very toxic', 'toxic' or 'corrosive' or
carries the warning 'risk of serious damage to the eyes' e.g. paraquat (Gramoxone)
which is classified as toxic should not therefore be used through the Powerpack
Pro at concentrations greater than recommended on the label.
Micron do not generally recommend using spray mixes more than ten times the
maximum concentration recommended for high volume application with knapsack
sprayers. The safest product and lowest dose rate appropriate for the treatment
should be used at all times.
12
5
TROUBLESHOOTING
CALIBRATION
Refer to the advice given by your chemical supplier for instructions as to which
colour-coded feed nozzle is most appropriate for the product in question. If no advice
is given, it will be necessary to calibrate the sprayer.
A)
Atomiser disc spins but does not spray or sprays irregularly. Check:
- the feed nozzle. If the feed nozzle is blocked remove and soak in soapy
water. Never blow through the nozzle with your mouth.
To help calibrate the Herbaflex lance a calculator disc is provided with the sprayer.
This is used as below:
- that the feed nozzle gives a flow rate within the operating range.
1. Decide the total spray volume application rate to be used. A CDA rate may be
indicated on the label of the product. If not, as a general guide, use 10 - 15 l/ha (total
spray volume) for glyphosate and 20 l/ha (total spray volume) for other herbicides.
- that the atomiser disc is clean and undamaged. Clean or replace.
- the flow control valve and backpack feed tube for blockage.
B)
Atomiser disc fails to spin or spins unevenly. Check:
- that the batteries are fitted correctly.
- the condition of the batteries. Replace if necessary.
2. Decide the swath (band) width you
wish to use (e.g. 30 cm) and set the
angle of the head accordingly (see
below).
- that the red wire to the master electric switch is not trapped between the
switch and battery preventing conact.
3. On the calculator disc align the swath
(band) width (in cm) with the total
volume application rate (e.g. 20 l/ha) as
determined in 1. above.
- that electrical terminals and contact points are clean and that electrical wires
are not broken or corroded.
- the motor for corrosion or obvious signs of wear. Replace if necessary.
- that the plug is in the socket.
- that the atomiser disc and atomiser cone housing are fitted correctly.
C)
Spray liquid spills from the atomiser cone during spraying:
- angle of the spray head to the ground is too great - reduce the angle
4. Having fixed the swath (band) width
and application rate select the preferred
walking speed (2km/hr = Slow, 3km/hr
= Medium, 4 km/hr = Fast).
5. Read off the feed rate required to
give the correct application rate. (e.g.
30 ml/min with 30 cm swath (band)
width and walking speed of 3 km/hr to
apply at a volume of 20 l/ha).
- flow rate too high - fit feed nozzle with lower flow rate and reduce walking
speed accordingly
6. Fit the feed nozzle which gives the flow rate closest to that desired and adjust
your walking speed accordingly. The following table is a guide to flow rates through
different nozzles. Actual flow rates will vary considerably according to product and
6
11
When refitting the atomiser disc it is important to ensure that it is correctly located in
the atomiser cone housing and motor housing to avoid damage.
Atomiser disc
Bayonette
key-hole
Motor shaft
Screw
Atomiser cone housing
First, lower the atomiser disc into the
atomiser cone housing ensuring that the
disc shaft seats on the ball in the bottom
of the atomiser cone assembly.
Then fit the motor housing, taking care
to ensure that the motor drive shaft is
correctly inserted into the slot on the top
of the atomiser disc. Push the screws
into the bayonet keyhole slots in the
motor housing and twist to lock the
assembly together.
should be checked using the chemical mix to be applied. If using ready to use CDA
formulations or marker dyes then the flow rate for these will generally be lower than
for water-based spray solutions.
White
Feed
Nozzle
Thin liquids (e.g. water based spray
solutions)
Thick liquids (e.g. ready to use CDA
formulations)
Brown
Blue
Flow rate (ml/min)
30
45
Do not use
10-15
15-25
25-35
The width of the spray band produced
will depend on the angle of the spray
head to the ground.
This is adjusted by partially unscrewing
the wing nut (1), altering the angle of
the spray head on the lance (2) and retightening the wing nut to lock the spray
head in the new position.
Check that the atomiser disc is correctly fitted by shaking the spray head. If the disc
can be heard rattling this means that it is fitted correctly and will spin freely.
Refit the feed nozzle, ensuring that the sealing o-ring is in place and in good
condition.
Before storing the Powerpack Pro for long periods the batteries should be removed
to avoid corrosion.
10
If the spray head is horizontal the spray
will project ahead about 0.6 metres and
spread 0.5 metres
If the spray head is angled downwards
the band width will be reduced.
The lance should be held so that the
angle of the lance to the ground is 35°40° and the spray head is 5-7 cm above
the ground.
7
SPRAYING
AFTER SPRAYING
A single dual control switch controls
both the flow of liquid to the head and
power to the spinning disc. Press the
lever down (1) for treating small areas
and down and forwards (2) for
continuous spraying. To stop the flow,
pull back the lever and release (i.e.
closed position).
For safety in
transport, the valve can be locked in the
off position by pushing the lever
forward (3).
After spraying the Powerpack Pro should be thoroughly cleaned to remove any
chemical residues. This can be done either with a mild soap solution or, ideally, with
a specialist cleaning fluid provided by your chemical supplier.
Connect the backpack containing cleaning fluid to the Powerpack Pro handle and
spray out onto waste ground or a non-crop area until the feed tubes and the spray
liquid emitted appear clean.
Wipe down the sprayer with a damp
cloth and remove the batteries. Do not
immerse the spray head in water or
clean under a tap as this will result in
damage to the electric motor.
If the master electric switch is in the off position the dual control switch will regulate
liquid flow only.
To start spraying, first switch on the master electric switch. Then switch on the dual
control switch and, as soon as the product reaches the nozzle and spray is produced,
start walking.
To stop spraying release the dual control switch by pulling back the lever. This will
immediately shut off the liquid flow to the nozzle and power to the disc motor. The
Powerpack Pro has an electronic braking system which stops the disc spinning
immediately after the power is switched off. This makes it suitable for spot spraying
and for treatment around trees etc. If stopping spraying temporarily (e.g. between
trees) then there is no need to switch off the electric power at the master electric
switch. Proceed to the next area to be sprayed and press down the dual control switch
to begin spraying again.
NOTE As there will still be residual liquid in the bottom of the atomiser cone,
care should be taken when moving between spray areas that this does not spill.
From time to time it may be necessary to clean the atomiser disc. To access the
atomiser disc, the atomiser cone housing must first be removed.
To do this first remove the feed nozzle
by pulling it out of the bottom of the
atomiser cone housing (1). Then
remove the atomiser cone housing by
rotating it an eighth of a turn clockwise
(as viewed from above) to unlock the
bayonet keyhole fitting (2) and pull it
away from the bottom of the motor
housing (3). The atomiser disc can be
removed from the atomiser cone
housing and cleaned in soapy water.
using a soft brush.
If stopping spraying for any length of time, it is advisable to also switch off power at
the master electric switch and drain any liquid left in the atomiser cone housing and
feed tubes back into the backpack.
To do this first ensure that the master electric switch is in the off position and raise
the head of the Herbaflex lance above the level of liquid in the backpack. Then open
the dual control switch and allow liquid to drain back into the backpack. When all
the liquid has drained close the switch and lock in the closed position.
8
9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement