Full System (2011)
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the quad is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the quad is secure on a level surface
and the wheels are chocked to prevent the quad from rolling.
-Remove 3 screws and 1 push pin per side.
2. Remove the rear bed assembly:
-Remove the seats.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2011 Polaris
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
Ranger RZR 800
V.A.L.E.™ Triple Full Exhaust System with M-7 Aluminum Canister
Part # 005-3010106TV
-Remove the screws (4) behind the seats.
-Unplug lights from wire harness (1) under drivers side
of bed.
-Carefully lift bed assembly off.
-Remove the screws (4) around the tail pipe.
3. Remove OEM muffler and mid-pipe (you may need to
temporarily remove heat sheild and bed rest):
- Loosen OEM clamp.
- Remove header joint springs.
- Remove mid-pipe tension springs.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
-Remove the bolts (4) in the bed and 2 tiedown hooks.
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Be sure
to save all stock components for possible use later.
**This product has not been tested with all available accessories and some
items may cause excessive heat. Excessive heat may cause damage to your
vehicle. Two Brothers Racing will not be responsible for damaged parts.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
- Remove mid-pipe.
- Remove muffler assembly.
Installation Instructions
7. Remove rear frame bolts/nuts to install muffler stabilizer
mount on top of frame rail and center muffler with
mounting bracket attached under frame rail. The stock
hardware is re-used.
9. Locate slip-fit joint exhaust pipes and attach with
supplied springs right side slip tube marked “R” to triple
collector marked “R” and the same with “L” to “L” and
“C” to “C”. The left side exhaust pipe uses OEM tension
stop(remove from OEM exhaust and install on TBR.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2011 Polaris
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
Ranger RZR 800
V.A.L.E.™ Triple Full Exhaust System with M-7 Aluminum Canister
Part # 005-3010106TV
Installation Instructions
4. Remove OEM header assembly.
5. Remove OEM heatshield from header, reinstall on TBR header using
supplied 6x12mm cap screws and washers.
8. Install TBR header to cylinder head using the supplied
header gasket (if the stock gasket is un-damanged
you may use that instead) and OEM mounting bolts at
header flange.
10. Mount supplied muffler mounting brackets to bed
support using the supplied 8x35mm socket head cap
screws and lock washers provided, leave loose for now.
6. Attach the hanger bracket to the TBR center muffler using the 4 (four)
6x14mm socket head cap screws and split lock washers provided. 2011 Polaris
V.A.L.E.
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
Ranger RZR 800
V.A.L.E.™ Triple Full Exhaust System with M-7 Aluminum Canister
Part # 005-3010106TV
E x h a u s t
Installation Instructions
11. Attach muffler to muffler bracket using the supplied
8x45mm socket head cap screws with lock nuts, leave
loose for now.
14. Tighten X-ring bolts. Tighten muffler mounting bolts on
all 3 mufflers.
005-3010106TV
15. Re-install bed assembly.
12. Attach TBR muffler to their exhaust pipes using the
supplied 6x20mm socket head cap screws and lock
washers with thread locker using the supplied 2pc.
X-Ring, leave loose for now.
16. Tighten muffler mounting bracket bolts, and billet
muffler mounting bracket.
17. Re-install seats.
13. Make any adjustments to exhaust pipes if needed by
rotation of triple collector. Install supplied tension
springs on left and right side exhaust pipes. Left side
uses OEM spring and right uses supplied spring.
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
6
16
16 4
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
3
3
4
2
1
1
1
1
3
3
Muffler Canister Left Muffler Canister Center
Muffler Canister Right Header Kit HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring (half)
6x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw M6 Split Lock Washer 80mm Hook Spring
Header Gasket
RZR Billet Muffler Mounting Bracket RZR Billet Muffler Mounting Lower Bracket
RZR Center Muffler Support Bracket
RZR Hanging Support Bracket
8x1.25mm Flange Nut
M8 Lock Washers
6x12mm Socket Head Cap Screw
6mm Flat Washer OD 18mm
8x35mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x45mm Socket Head Cap Screw
Permatex Thread Lock
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key T20 Torx Screw Wrench TBR Sticker Kit
USFS Approved Spark Arrestor (installed)
P1X Powertip (installed)
005-279-206ML
005-275-206MC
005-279-206MR
005-30101HK
005-301-3C
005-7-2-3
005-SH620
005-WL6
005-S80
005-275G
005-275-21B
005-275-21BU
005-275B2
005-275B
005-FNL8
005-WL8
005-SH612
005-WF6-18
005-SH835
006-SH845
031-P09179
005-9-18610
005-9-15820
015-10212
005-106S
005-P1X
18. Double check to make sure that all hardware is securely
tightened and re-check hardware after every 10 hours.
19. Before you run the quad, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the quad and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the quad. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off.
Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high
temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100
miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel. Clean using a
mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal characteristic of high
quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good
condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good
condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters at the first signs of packing material deterioration. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two Brothers Racing
does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement