Smart 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

Smart 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter
Smart 10/100BASE-TX
to
100BASE-FX Media Converter
Quick Installation Guide
FCC Class A Certification
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with
the regulations for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide
reasonable protection against harmful interference when the
equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This
equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency
energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with this
user’s guide, may cause harmful interference to radio
communications. Operation of this equipment in a
residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in
which case the user will be required to correct the
interference at his own expense..
CE Mark Warning
This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment, this
product may cause radio interference, in which case the
user may be required to take adequate measures.
VCCI Class A Compliance (Japan)
This is a product of VCCI Class A Compliance
1
Introduction
Thank you for choosing the Smart 10/100BASE-TX to
100BASE-FX Media Converter, The Media Converter
introduced here provides one channel media conversion
between 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX.
About Media Converter
The Smart Media Converter is a network technology
specified by IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u
100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX standards.
About Link Pass Through
When LLCF is enabled, the ports do not transmit a link
signal until they receive a link signal from the opposite port.
Link loss is “carried forward” to the managed switch or hub
that is sending the link. LLCF can be used for either the
copper or fiber ports.
When LLR is enabled, the fiber port’s transmitter shuts
down if its receiver fails to detect a valid receive link. If
one of the optical conductors is bad, the card with LLR
enabled will return a no link condition to its link partner.
LLR is used to detect link problems only on the fiber port.
2
Product Features
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
One-channel
media
conversion
between
10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber using SC, LC or
MT-RJ connector; single-mode fiber using SC
connector
Auto-negotiation of speed and duplex mode on
100BASE-TX port
Supports Link Pass Through
Supports Auto-MDIX for 100BASE-TX port
Dip switch for configuring fixed half/full duplex
modes
Dip switch for setting to Forced mode or
Auto-negotiation
Dip switch for setting the speed
Dip switch for setting the LLCF, LLR function
Store-and-forward mechanism
Back-pressure & IEEE 802.3x compliant flow control
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Front panel status LEDs
Used as a stand-alone device or with a chassis
Hot-swappable when used with a Chassis System
Manageable through Intelligent Chassis System
3
Installation
This chapter gives step-by-step installation instructions for
the Smart Media Converter.
Selecting a Site for the Equipment
As with any electric device, you should place the
equipment where it will not be subjected to extreme
temperatures, humidity, or electromagnetic interference.
Specifically, the site you select should meet the following
requirements:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
The ambient temperature should be between 32 and
104 degrees Fahrenheit (0 to 40 degrees Celsius).
The relative humidity should be less than 90 percent,
non-condensing.
Surrounding electrical devices should not exceed
the electromagnetic field (RFC) standards for IEC
801-3, Level 2 (3V/M) field strength.
Make sure that the equipment receives adequate
ventilation. Do not block the ventilation holes on
each side of the switch or the fan exhaust port on
the side or rear of the equipment.
The power outlet should be within 1.8 meters of the
switch.
4
Dip Switch
There is a dip switch for the setting on copper and fiber
port. Refer to the table below for more details.
ON
DIP
12 3 4 5 6
Switch 1
Switch 2
On Fiber Half Duplex
Off Fiber Full Duplex
On TX Forced Mode
Off TX Auto-Negotiation
* When switch to Forced Mode, the Auto MDI-X function
will turn off and become MDI mode.
Switch 3
Switch 4
Switch 5
Switch 6
On TX 10M
Off TX 100M
On TX Half Duplex
Off TX Full Duplex
On LLR Enable
Off LLR Disable
On LLCF Enable
Off LLCF Disable
5
Installing in a Chassis
The Converter can be fit into any of the expansion slots on
a special designed chassis.
Unscrew and pull out the
media converter board
First, install the converter onto a carrier supplied with the
chassis:
Step 1Step 2Step 3-
Unscrew the carrier from the desired expansion
slot on the chassis.
Remove the screw on the converter as shown
below.
Fit the converter onto the carrier and use the
screw to secure it.
6
Management the Media Converter
The optional Management Chassis that can control this
Smart Media Converter through the management system,
this Smart Media Converter can be controlled through Web
Browser, SNMP management utility and terminal
emulation program.
The Management Chassis will detect the default reset on
the DIP switches and display out the status, also the
Management Chassis can control the function through the
management system.
Through the optional Media Converter
Chassis System via Management Module, you
can control the setting of this Smart Media
Converter.
To set the Fiber and UTP (FDX/HDX), UTP
(Auto negotiation/Manual), Speed (10M/100M),
LLR (Enable/Disable), LLCF (Enable/Disable)
Device Link Setup
LLCF Setup
M1 AN Setup
M1 Speed Setup
M1 DUP Setup
M1 FC Setup
M1 Link Setup
M2 LLR Setup
M2 DUP Setup
M2 Link Setup
To enable or disable the connection of both UTP port and
Fiber port
To enable or disable the LLCF function of the device
To set the UTP to Auto-negotiation or Forced Mode
To set the speed of UTP to 10M or 100M
To set the Duplex Mode of UTP port to Full or Half
To set the Flow Control of the UTP to enable or disable
To enable or disable the connection of the UTP port
To enable or disable the LLR function of the Fiber port
To set the Duplex Mode of Fiber port to Full or Half
To enable or disable the connection of the Fiber port
7
LED Indicator
The LED indicators give you instant feedback on status of the
converter:
100M
TX
PWR
FX
LEDs
Status
Indication
Power on
PWR
Lights on
(Power)
Off
Power off
100M
Lights on
Runs at 100Mbps on TX port
(100Mbps)
Off
Runs at 10Mbps on TX port
Lights on
Connection in full duplex mode
FDX/COL
LINK/ACT
FAIL
Lights off
Connection in half duplex mode
Blinking
Data collision
Lights on
A
valid
established
network
connection
Lights off
Not Linking
Blinking
Data transmitting or receiving
Lights on
The physical line is broken
Lights off
The physical line is fine
Note: By hardware control, fiber link LED light up when RX/TX both link.
8
Link Pass Through Function
LLR (Link Loss Return)
When a device connected to the converter and the fiber line
loss the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link
of transmit.
The switch 5 is to enable or disable the LLR function of the
media converter.
LLCF Of f
LLR On
LLCF Of f
LLR Of f
Media
Con verter B
Copper
LINK 4
LINK FAIL 4
Media
Converter A
Fiber
LINK 3
LINK FAIL 3
Fiber
LINK 1
LINK FAIL 1
TX RX
TX RX
Copper
LINK 2
LINK FAIL 2
Cable 1
Cable 2
Cable 3
Cable 4
Copper
LINK 5
Copper
LINK 6
Switch A
Switch B
The table below shows the status happens when LLR
function is working through two ways of connection
Link Status
Disconnect
Cable 1
Link
Link Link Link Link Link Link
Fail 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
LED
Off On Off On On On
Off
Link
Fail 2
LED
Off
Link
Fail 3
LED
On
Link
Fail 4
LED
Off
Off
Cable 2
Off
On
Off
On
On
On
On
Off
On
Cable 3
On
On
On
Off
On
Off
Off
Off
Off
On
Cable 4
On
Off
On
On
Off
On
Off
On
Off
Off
9
Switch A
Fiber
LINK 6
Fiber
LINK 5
TX RX
Cab le 3
Cab le 1
Cab le 2
Cab le 4
Media
Converter B
LLCF Off
LLR Off
Copper
LINK 4
LINK FAIL 4
Switch B
TX RX
RX TX
RX TX
Fiber
LINK 1
LINK FAIL 1
Fiber
LINK 3
LINK FAIL 3
Media
Converter A
Copper
LINK 2
LINK FAIL 2
Cab le 6
Cab le 5
Copper
LINK 7
Copper
LINK 8
Switch D
Switch C
Link Status
Disconnect
Link
1
LLCF Off
LLR On
Link
2
Link
3
Link
4
Link
5
Link
6
Link
7
Link
8
Link Link Link Link
Fail 1 Fail 2 Fail 3 Fail 4
LED LED LED LED
Cable 1
On
On
On
On
Off
On
On
On
Off
Off
Off
Off
Cable 2
Off
On
On
On
Off
On
On
On
On
Off
Off
Off
Cable 3
On
On
On
On
Off
On
Off
Off
Cable 4
On
On
Off
On
On
On
On
On
Off
Off
On
Off
Cable 5
On
Off
On
On
On
On
Off
On
Off
On
Off
Off
Cable 6
On
On
On
Off
On
On
On
Off
Off
Off
Off
On
On
On
Off
Off
Note: When using two converters, don’t enable the both device’s LLR function
at the same time.
10
LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward)
When a device connected to the converter and the TP line
loss the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link
of transmit, so that the other ends will know that there is a
linkage error on this end. And when the Fiber line loss the
link, the converter’s TP will disconnected, and the other
end will know that there is linkage problem exist.
The switch 6 is to enable or disable the LLR function of the
media converter.
LLCF On
LLR Of f
LLCF Of f
LLR Of f
Media
Converter B
Copper
LINK 4
LINK FAIL 4
Media
Converter A
Fiber
LINK 3
LINK FAIL 3
Fiber
LINK 1
LINK FAIL 1
TX RX
TX RX
Copper
LINK 2
LINK FAIL 2
Cable 1
Cable 2
Cable 3
Cable 4
Copper
LINK 5
Copper
LINK 6
Switch A
Switch B
The table below shows the status happens when LLCF function is working
through two ways of connection:
Link Status
Disconnect
Cable 1
Cable 2
Cable 3
Cable 4
Link
Link Link Link Link Link Link
Fail 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
LED
Off On Off On On On
Off
Off Off Off On Off On
On
On On On Off On Off
Off
Off Off Off On Off On
Off
11
Link
Fail 2
LED
Off
Off
Off
On
Link
Fail 3
LED
On
Off
Off
On
Link
Fail 4
LED
Off
Off
On
Off
Switch A
Fiber
LINK 6
Fiber
LINK 5
TX RX
Cable 2
Cable 4
Cable 3
Media
Converter B
LLCF Off
LLR Off
C opper
LINK 4
LINK FAIL 4
Switch B
TX RX
Cable 1
RX TX
RX TX
Fiber
LINK 1
LINK FAIL 1
Fiber
LINK 3
LINK FAIL 3
Media
Converter A
Cab le 6
Cable 5
C opper
LINK 7
Copper
LINK 8
Switch D
Switch C
Link
Status
Disconnect
Cable 1
Link Link
1
2
On
LLCF On
LLR Off
Copper
LINK 2
LINK FAIL 2
Link
3
Link
4
Link
5
Link
6
Link
7
Link
8
Link
Fail 1
LED
Link
Fail 2
LED
Link
Fail 3
LED
Link
Fail 4
LED
On
On
On
Off
On
On
On
Off
Off
Off
Off
Cable 2
Off Off
On
On
On
On
Off
On
On
Off
Off
Off
Cable 3
On
On
On
On
On
Off
On
On
Off
Off
Off
Off
Cable 4
On
On
Off
On
On
On
On
On
Off
Off
On
Off
Cable 5
On
Off
On
On
Off
On
Off
On
Off
On
Off
Off
Cable 6
On
On
On
Off
On
On
On
Off
Off
Off
Off
On
12
Specifications
Applicable
Standards
Ports
Speed
LED Indicators
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
1 x 10/100BASE-TX port, 1 x 100BASE-FX port
10/20Mbps for half/full-duplex
100/200Mbps for half/full-duplex
Per Unit-: Power
TP: FDX/COL, LINK/ACT, FAIL, Speed
Fiber: FDX/COL, LINK/ACT, FAIL
10BASE-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100 m
100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100 m
Cable
100BASE-FX:
50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber optic
cable, up to 2 km
9/125µm or 10/125µm single-mode fiber optic cable,
up to 100 km
Dimensions
L120 × W88 × H25 mm
Weight
300g
Power
External power adapter 7.5V 1.5A or 7.5V/1A
Power
Consumption
Operating
Temperature
Storage
Temperature
2W Max.
0°C ~ 40°C
(32°F ~ 104°F)
-25°C ~ 70°C
(-13°F ~ 158°F)
Humidity
10 ~ 90%, non-condensing
Emissions
FCC Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A
P/N: 29071500MC110S0
Rev:D1-01
13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement