Demco 55 GALLON SKID MOUNT LAWN AND GARDEN SPRAYER Specifications

Demco 55 GALLON SKID MOUNT LAWN AND GARDEN SPRAYER Specifications
5-04
AS20001, Rev 3
DOING OUR BEST TO PROVIDE YOU THE BEST
55 GALLON
LAWN & GARDEN SPRAYER
OPERATORS MANUAL
READ complete manual CAREFULLY
BEFORE attempting operation.
ASSEMBLY
CALIBRATION
OPERATION
REPLACEMENT PARTS
DEMCO • Dethmers Mfg. Co. • 4010 320th St. • P.O. Box 189 • Boyden, IA 51234
PH: (712) 725-2311 • Toll Free: 1-800-543-3626 • FAX: 1-800-845-6420
www.demco-products.com
Page 1
Thank you for purchasing a Demco sprayer. We feel you have made a wise choice and hope you are
completely satisfied with your new sprayer. If you have any questions regarding the applications of
certain solutions or chemicals, contact your chemical supplier and follow chemical manufacturer
recommendations as well as all licensing and use restrictions or regulations.
WARNING
To prevent serious injury or death
ï Refer to chemical supplier and manufacturer recommendations and all
licensing restrictions or regulations.
ï Always wear recommended protective clothing when working with chemicals or
sprayer.
ï Dispose of all unused chemicals or solutions in proper and ecologically sound manner.
Improper use can injure people, animals, plants and soil.
GENERAL INFORMATION
1. Unless otherwise specified, high-strength (grade5)
(3 radial-line head markings) hex head bolts are
used throughout assembly of this sprayer.
3. When placing a parts order, refer to this manual for
proper part numbers and place order by PART NO.,
DESCRIPTION, and COLOR.
2. Whenever terms "LEFT" and "RIGHT" are used in
this manual it means from a position behind sprayer
and facing forward.
Table of Contents
General information .............................................................................................................................. 2
Safety Sign Locations .......................................................................................................................... 3
Bolt Torque ........................................................................................................................................... 4
Skid Mount with the Trailer Kit Parts Breakdown and Parts List ............................................................ 5
1.5 Gallon Electric Pump Plumbing Parts Breakdown and Parts List .............................................. 6
5 Gallon Electric Pump Plumbing Parts Breakdown and Parts List ................................................. 7
PTO Roller Pump Plumbing Parts Breakdown and Parts List .......................................................... 8
Gas Engine Roller Pump Plumbing Parts Breakdown and Parts List ............................................ 9-10
Gas Engine Diaphragm Pump Plumbing Parts Breakdown and Parts List ................................... 10-11
Gas Engine Diaphragm Pump Operation and Maintenance Instructions ....................................... 12
Gas Engine Piston Pump Plumbing Parts Breakdown and Parts List ............................................. 13
80” Boom Parts Breakdown and Parts List ...................................................................................... 14
12’ and 18’ Boom Parts Breakdown and Parts List ......................................................................... 15
1.5 G.P.M. Electric Pump Parts Breakdown and Parts List ............................................................... 16
5 G.P.M. Electric Pump Parts Breakdown and Parts List .................................................................. 16
C4101 & XL4101 Pump Parts Breakdown and Parts List ............................................................... 17
C6500D & XL6500 Pump Parts Breakdown and Parts List ............................................................. 18
Piston Pump Parts Breakdown and Parts List ................................................................................. 19
Diaphragm Pump Parts Breakdown and Parts List ......................................................................... 20
Spray Wand Parts Breakdown and Parts List .................................................................................. 21
Bypass Valve Parts Breakdown and Parts List ................................................................................. 22
Single Section Valve Parts Breakdown and Parts List ..................................................................... 22
Sprayer Calibration .......................................................................................................................... 23
Sprayer Checklist ............................................................................................................................... 24
Page 2
SAFETY SIGN LOCATIONS
Types of safety sign and locations on equipment are shown in illustration below. Good safety
requires that you familiarize yourself with various safety signs, type of warning, and area or
particular function related to that area, that requires your SAFETY AWARENESS.
B
A
B
A. AB21014 - Warning: Refer to chemical
supplier and manufacturer Qty. 1
WARNING
B. AA21012 - Small Demco Qty. 2
To prevent serious injury or death
• Refer to chemical supplier and manufacturer recommendations and all
licensing restrictions or regulations.
• Always wear recommended protective clothing when working with chemicals or
sprayer.
• Dispose of all unused chemicals or solutions in proper and ecologically
sound manner. Improper use can injure people, animals, plants and soil.
01/00
AB21014
Page 3
BOLT TORQUE
TORQUE DATA FOR STANDARD NUTS, BOLTS, AND CAPSCREWS.
Tighten all bolts to torques specified in chart unless otherwise noted. Check tightness of
bolts periodically, using bolt chart as guide. Replace hardware with same grade bolt.
NOTE: Unless otherwise specified, high-strength Grade 5 hex bolts are used throughout
assembly of equipment.
Bolt Torque for Standard bolts *
Torque Specifications
“A”
1/4”
5/16”
3/8”
7/16”
1/2”
9/16”
5/8”
3/4”
7/8”
1”
GRADE 2
lb-ft (N.m)
GRADE 5
lb-ft (N.m)
GRADE 8
lb-ft (N.m)
6
10
20
30
45
70
95
165
170
225
9
18
30
50
75
115
150
290
420
630
12
25
45
80
115
165
225
400
650
970
(8)
(13)
(27)
(40)
(60)
(95)
(130)
(225)
(230)
(300)
(12)
(25)
(40)
(70)
(100)
(155)
(200)
(390)
(570)
(850)
(16)
(35)
(60)
(110)
(155)
(220)
(300)
(540)
(880)
(1310)
Bolt Torque for Metric bolts *
“A”
Torque figures indicated are valid for
non-greased or non-oiled threads and
heads unless otherwise specified.
Therefore, do not grease or oil bolts or
capscrews unless otherwise specified
in this manual. When using locking
elements, increase torque values
by 5%.
* GRADE or CLASS value for bolts
and capscrews are identified by their
head markings.
6
7
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
CLASS 8.8
lb-ft (N.m)
CLASS 9.8
lb-ft (N.m)
CLASS 10.9
lb-ft (N.m)
9
15
23
45
78
125
194
268
378
516
654
10
18
25
50
88
140
216
-----
13
21
31
61
106
170
263
364
515
702
890
GRADE-2
CLASS 8.8
(13)
(21)
(31)
(61)
(106)
(169)
(263)
(363)
(513)
(699)
(886)
GRADE-5
CLASS 9.8
9.8
8.8
Page 4
(14)
(24)
(34)
(68)
(118)
(189)
(293)
-----
GRADE-8
CLASS 10.9
10.9
(17)
(29)
(42)
(83)
(144)
(230)
(357)
(493)
(689)
(952)
(1206)
55 GALLON SKID MOUNT SPRAYER WITH TR55CB (TRAILER KIT)
18
3
4
1
17
5
8
14
6 16
7
12
7
2
11
7
9
28
13
9
24
7
19
26
29
7
19
10
7
9
21
7
26
20
19
7
9
22
27
25
23
55 GALLON SPRAYER FRAME PARTS LIST
REF.
NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
20.
29.
PART QTY.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
5316
2
50" Strap Assembly
00004
2 5/16î Flatwasher
02802
2 5/16"-18 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
04352
2 5/16"-18 UNC x 4" F.T. Hex Hd. Bolt
04353
50" Nylon Strap Black
05785-95
2 Small Strap Anchor - 1-3/4" Strap
00214
4 1/4” Flatwasher
00907
8 3/8"-16 UNC x 1" Hex Head Bolt
00955
2 1/4"-20 UNC x 1" Round U-Bolt
02592
12 3/8"-16 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
02625-10
1 Trailer Main Frame
02630-10
1 Right Hose Storage Bracket
02631-10
1 Left Hose Storage Bracket
02632-10
1 Control Valve Mount
02633-10
1 Right Boom Mount
02634-10
1 Left Boom Mount (not shown)
02772
4 1/4"-20 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
P55 23
1 55 gal. Poly Tank
P55 23A
1 55 gal. Poly Tank w/ Agitation Installed
PL5A
1 5" dia. Lid w/ O-ring
00095
1 3/8-16 UNC x 3/4" Sq. Hd. Set Screw
02529
2 3/8”-16 UNC x 2-1/2” Round U-Bolt
REF.
NO.
19.
20.
7.
21.
9.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
Page 5
PART
QTY.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
TR55CB
55 Gallon Trailer Kit
00059
8 3/8" Flatwasher
00095
4 3/8-16 UNC x 3/4" Sq. Hd. Set Screw
00907
14 3/8"-16 UNC x 1" Hex Head Bolt
01404-95
1 Lock Handle
02592
14 3/8"-16 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
02626-10
1 Tongue
02627-10
1 Clevis Hitch
02628-10
1
Axle
02629-10
1 Safety Stand
02635-95
4 Wheel Space Collar
TW18X8
2 18" x 9-1/2” x 8", 2 ply High Flotation
Tire and Hub
02642
1 Bearing (only)
02643
2 Retainer (only)
02669-10
1 Valve Mount (red)
Please order replacement parts by PART NO., COLOR, and
DESCRIPTION.
1.5 GALLON ELECTRIC PUMP PLUMBING PARTS BREAKDOWN
33
23
22
13
14
16
23
32
14
4
23
17
23
21
29
26
6
27
24
7
25
23
9
23
12
23
18
19
30 20
2
35
1
12 5 11
8
1
10
31
5
34
23
28
3
5
PUMP PLUMBING PARTS LIST
REF.
PART QTY.
NO.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
1.
00214
6 1/4" Flatwasher
2.
00336
4 1/4"-20 UNC x 1-1/4" Hex Head Bolt
3.
00907
1 3/8"-16 UNC x 1" Hex Head Bolt
4.
00955
1 1/4"-20 UNC x 2" Rd. U-bolt
5.
02772
7 1/4"-20 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
6.
03900
1 3/8" FPT x 3/8" FPT Valve
7.
04055
1 1/4"-20UNC x 1" Hex Head Bolt
8.
04755-95
1 Switch Mount
9.
04764
1 10’ Wire Harness
10.
05020
2 Male Bullet Connector
11.
05021
2 Female Bullet Connector
12.
120RB
1/2" I.D Rubber Hose
13. 30L 22425 18 1
18" Hand Spray Wand
14.
380RB
3/8" I.D. Rubber Hose
16. 5500 6PP 1 Adjustable Tip
17.
60GB
1 60 lb. Pressure Gauge
18. 8000 543 150 1 12 Volt Electric Pump
19.
8027
1 Swivel Nut
20.
8079NY
1 50 Mesh Poly Strainer
21.
A1238
1 1/2" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb
REF.
PART QTY.
NO.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
22.
A1438
1 1/4" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb Fitting
23.
B6H
8 3/8" Hose Clamp SS
24. BEL1212
1 1/2" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb Elbow
25. BEL3412
1 3/4" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb Elbow
26.
BM1238
1 1/2" MPT x 3/8" Reducer Nipple
27.
BTT12G
1 1/2" FPT Tee (Tapped for Gauge)
28.
EL3812
1 3/8" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb Elbow
29.
EL3838
1 3/8" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb Elbow
30. K8400 1/2 1 1/2" Hose Barb
31.
NB1614
1 1/4" MPT x11/16" MPT Strainer Fitting
32.
P55 23
1 55 Gallon Poly Tank
33.
PL5A
1 5" dia. Lid w/ O-ring
34.
RB3814
1 3/8" MPT x 1/4" FPT Reducer Fitting
35.
05004
2 Female Push on Connector (connects to
back of toggle switch)
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 6
5 GALLON ELECTRIC PUMP PLUMBING PARTS BREAKDOWN
34
20
21
17
16
21
17
33
4
32
21
28
23
12
25
18
30
26
21
21
35
a
b
d
23
9
22
14
21
6
27
15
31
21
24
14
29
7
1
36
14
22
2
21
1
21
5
8
11
10
13
5
21
14
23
3
NOTE: Use thread sealant
on all threaded fittings.
5
PUMP PLUMBING PARTS LIST
REF.
PART QTY.
NO.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
1.
00214
6 1/4" Flatwasher
2.
00336
4 1/4"-20 UNC x 1-1/4" Hex Head Bolt
3.
00907
1 3/8"-16 UNC x 1" Hex Head Bolt
4.
00955
1 1/4"-20 UNC x 2" Rd. U-bolt
5.
02772
7 1/4"-20 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
6.
03900
1 3/8" FPT x 3/8" FPT Valve
7.
04055
1 1/4"-20UNC x 1" Hex Head Bolt
8.
04755-95
1 Switch Mount
9.
04764
1 10’ Wire Harness
10.
05020
2 Male Bullet Connector
11.
05021
2 Female Bullet Connector
12.
100GB
1 100 lb. Brass Pressure Gauge
13.
10983
1 Electric 12 VDC Pump (5 GPM)
14.
120RB
1/2" I.D Rubber Hose
15. 23120PP
1 1/2" NPT Pressure Relief Valve
16. 30L-18PP
1
18" Hand Spray Wand
17.
380RB
3/8" I.D. Rubber Hose
18.
5044 1
1 Single Aggitation Wand Assembly
20.
A1438
1 1/4" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb Fitting
21.
B6H
12 3/8" Hose Clamp SS
REF.
PART QTY.
NO.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
22.
BA1212
2 1/2" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb
23. BEL1212
3 1/2" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb Elbow
24. BEL3412
1 3/4" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb Elbow
25.
BM1238
1 1/2" MPT x 3/8" MPT Reducer Nipple
26. BRB114 34 1 1-1/4î MPT x 3/4î Reducer Fitting
27.
BTT12G
1 1/2" FPT Tee (Tapped for Gauge)
28.
EL1438
1 1/4" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb Elbow
29.
EL3838
1 3/8" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb Elbow
30.
M1200
1 1/2î MPT Nipple
31. P012DSW 1 1/2î Double Thread Spin Weld Fitting
32 P114PAVSW 1 1-1/4î Anti-Vortex Spin Weld Fitting
33.
P55 23A
1 55gal. Poly Tank
34.
PL5A
1 5" dia. Lid w/ O-ring
35. RVB12 80 1 Strainer Assembly w/ 80 mesh screen
a.
RVF38C
1 1/2” Strainer Cup
b.
RVB80
1 80 Mesh Screen for 1/2” Strainer
c.
RVB38GE 1 Viton 0-Ring (not shown)
d.
RVB38B
1 Strainer Bowl
36.
05004
2 Female Push on Connector (connects to
back of toggle switch)
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 7
(TR55RP) ROLLER PUMP PLUMBING
PARTS BREAKDOWN AND PARTS LIST
20
17
24
28
11
28
19
16
19
2
28
41
18
28
25
18
23
33
21 32
39
33
26 32 34
8
40
18
44
26
32
43
37
15
36
26
22
26
26
30
45 28 31 28 29
39 33
34
32
a 33
b
c 38
d
26 33
30
6
5
27
39
34 26
32
10
26
7
3
26
32
35
18
26
4
2 32
13
12
8
1
14
9
R0LLER PUMP PLUMBING PARTS LIST
REF.
PART QTY.
NO.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
1.
00036
2
5/16" Lockwasher
2.
00214
5
1/4" Flatwasher
3.
00907
1
3/8”-16 UNC x 1” Hex Head Bolt
4.
01076
1
1/4”-20 UNC x 3/4” Hex Head Bolt
5.
02150-95
1
Tee Mounting Bracket
6.
02592
1
3/8”-16 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
7.
02616-10
1
Vertical Strainer Mounting Bracket
8.
02772
5
1/4"-20 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
9.
02802
1
5/16”-18 UNC Nylong Insert Locknut
10.
02990
1
5/16”-18 UNC x 1” Hex Head Bolt
11.
04055
4
1/4”-20 UNC x 1” Hex Head Bolt
12.
04298-70
1
Pump Mounting Bracket
13.
04299
1
Roller Pump Chain
14.
04305
2
5/16"-18 UNC x 1/2" Hex Head Bolt
15.
120RB
1/2" I.D Rubber Hose
16.
160GB
1
160 lb. Brass Pressure Gauge
17. 30L22425 18 1
18" Hand Spray Gun
18.
340RB
3/4" I.D Rubber Hose
19.
380RB
3/8" I.D. Rubber Hose
20. 5500 18PP 1
Adjustable Spray Tip
21.
6B1
1
Direct - o - valve
22.
8460
1
3/4" MPT Pressure Relief Valve
23.
A1238
1
1/2" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb
24.
A1438
1
1/4î MPT x 3/8” Hose Barb
25.
A3438
1
3/4" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb
26.
B12H
10
27.
B24H
2
28.
B6H
6
29.
BA3412
1
30.
BA3434
2
31.
BEL1212
1
32.
BEL3434
7
33.
BM3400
5
34.
BTT34
3
35.
C6500D
1
XL6500D
1321 0012
1
36.
EL114 34
1
37.
M1200
1
38. RVF34 80
1
a.
RVF34C
1
b.
RVF34GV
1
c.
RVF380
1
d.
RVF34B
1
39.
UV075FP
3
40.
P55 23A
1
41.
PL5A
1
43.
5044 1
1
44. P114PAVSW 1
45. P012DSW
1
3/4" Hose Clamp SS
1-1/4” Hose Clamp SS
3/8" Hose Clamp SS
3/4" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb
3/4" MPT x 3/4" Hose Barb
1/2" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb Elbow
3/4" MPT x 3/4" Hose Barb Elbow
3/4" MPT Nipple
3/4" FPT Tee
Cast Iron Roller Pump w/Quick Coupler
Silver Cast Roller Pump
Quick Coupler Adapter (540 RPM)
1-1/4" MPT x 3/4" Hose Barb Elbow
1/2" MPT Short Nipple
3/4" Line Strainer w/80 mesh screen
3/4" Strainer Cup
Viton O-ring for 3/4" Strainer
80 Mesh Screen for 3/4" Strainer
Strainer Bowl
3/4" Poly Ball Valve
55 Gallon Poly Tank w/ Agitation Installed
5" dia. Lid w/ O-ring
Single Agitation Wand Assembly
1-1/4” Anti-Vortex Spin Weld Fitting
1/2” Double Thread Spin Weld Fiting
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 8
ENGINE DRIVEN ROLLER PUMP PLUMBING PARTS BREAKDOWN
41
40
20
17
24
27
27
44
43
16
19
37
B
11
27
36
26
18
26
45
2
19
31 28
A
30
15
23
39
27
34
32
26
18
18
26 30
C
32
26
30
39
21
33
33
25
22
18
8
26
28
26
a
33
30
13
b
34
c
14
18
32
38
d
5
26
18
3
10
32
10
6
9
26 28
35
D 26
29
30
39
7
1
12
30
4
9
18
33
34
9
26
32
NOTE: Use thread sealant
on all threaded fittings.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1.
Fill the tank with water.
6.
Start and run pump.
2.
Open the Ball valve (A) in the pump intake line.
7.
Slowly close the pressure relief valve (B) until the desired
spraying pressure is reached with the boom spraying.
3.
Open (counter clockwise) the pressure relief valve (B).
8.
4.
Open the Tee valve (C) so that all the boom sections are
spraying.
If adequate spraying pressure cannot be reached, slowly
close the agitation valve (D) until the desired spraying
pressure is reached.
5.
Open the agitation valve (D).
9.
Check for leaks.
Page 9
ENGINE DRIVEN ROLLER PUMP PLUMBING PARTS LIST
REF.
PART QTY.
NO.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
1.
00036
2
5/16" Lockwasher
2.
00214
4
1/4" Flatwasher
3.
00372
4 5/16"-18 UNC x 1-1/2" Hex Head Bolt
4.
01872
2 Rubber Bumper
5.
02653-70
1
Pump Drive Shaft Shield
6.
02658-10
1
Engine Mounting Plate
7.
02660-70
1
Pump Mounting Bracket
8.
02772
4
1/4"-20 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
9.
02802
9
5/16”-18 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
10.
02990
5
5/16”-18 UNC x 1” Hex Head Bolt
11.
04055
4
1/4”-20 UNC x 1” Hex Head Bolt
12.
04305
2
5/16"-18 UNC x 1/2" Hex Head Bolt
13.
04880-95
1
Pump Coupler
14.
07174
4
Coupler Set Screws
15.
120RB
1/2" I.D Rubber Hose
16.
160GB
1
160 lb. Brass Pressure Gauge
17. 30L22425 18 1
18" Hand Spray Gun
18.
340RB
3/4" I.D Rubber Hose
19.
380RB
3/8" I.D. Rubber Hose
20. 5500 18PP 1
Adjustable Spray Tip
21.
6B1
1
Direct - o - valve
22.
8460
1
3/4" MPT Pressure Relief Valve
23.
A1238
1
1/2" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb
24.
A1438
1
1/4” MPT x 3/8” Hose Barb
25.
A3438
1
3/4" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb
REF.
NO.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
a.
b.
c.
d.
39.
40.
41.
43.
44.
45.
PART QTY.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
B12H
12 3/4" Hose Clamp SS
B6H
6
3/8" Hose Clamp SS
GE3HP
1
3-1/2 H.P. Briggs Gas Engine
GH4HP
4 H.P. Honda Gas Engine
BA3412
1
3/4" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb
BA3434
6
3/4" MPT x 3/4" Hose Barb
BEL1212
1
1/2" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb Elbow
BEL3434
5
3/4" MPT x 3/4" Hose Barb Elbow
BM3400
4
3/4" MPT Nipple
BTT34
3
3/4" FPT Tee
C4101
1
Cast Iron Roller Pump
XL4101
1
Silver Cast Roller Pump
EL114 34
1
1-1/4" MPT x 3/4" Hose Barb Elbow
M1200
1
1/2" MPT Short Nipple
RVF34 80
1
3/4" Line Strainer w/80 mesh screen
RVF34C
1
3/4" Strainer Cup
RVF380
1
80 Mesh Screen for 3/4" Strainer
RVF34GV
1
Viton O-ring for 3/4" Strainer
RVF34B
1
Strainer Bowl
UV075FP
3
3/4" Poly Ball Valve
P55 23A
1
55 Gallon Poly Tank w/ Agitation Installed
PL5A
1
5" dia. Lid w/ O-ring
5044 1
1
Single Agitation Wand Assembly
P114PAVSW 1
1-1/4” Anti-Vortex Spin Weld Fitting
P012DSW
1
1/2” Double Thread Spin Weld Fiting
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
DIAPHRAGM PUMP PLUMBING PARTS LIST
REF.
PART QTY.
NO.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
1.
00004
8
5/16" Flatwasher
2.
00214
4
1/4" Flatwasher
3.
00372
4 5/16"-18 UNC x 1-1/2" Hex Head Bolt
4.
02615-10
2 Diaphragm Pump Mounting Bracket
5.
02772
4
1/4"-20 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
6.
02802
8
5/16”-18 UNC Nylong Insert Locknut
7.
02990
4
5/16”-18 UNC x 1” Hex Head Bolt
8.
04055
4
1/4”-20 UNC x 1” Hex Head Bolt
9.
160GBF
1
160 lb. Brass Pressure Gauge Liquid Filled
10. 30L22425 18 1
18" Hand Spray Gun
11.
340RB
3/4" I.D Rubber Hose
12.
380RB
3/8" I.D. Rubber Hose
13. 5500 18PP 1
Adjustable Spray Tip
14.
580RB
5/8” I.D. Rubber Hose
15.
6B1
1
Direct - o - valve
16. 9910D19GRGI 1
Diaphragm Pump
17.
A1238
1
1/2" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb
18.
A1438
1
1/4” MPT x 3/8” Hose Barb
19.
A3438
3
3/4" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb
20.
B12H
6
3/4" Hose Clamp SS
21.
B6H
10 3/8" Hose Clamp SS
22.
B8H
2
1/2” Hose Clamp SS
23.
BA3434
3
3/4" MPT x 3/4" Hose Barb
REF.
PART
QTY.
NO.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
24.
BEL3434
1
3/4" MPT x 3/4" Hose Barb Elbow
25.
BM3400
3
3/4" MPT Nipple
26.
BTT34
2
3/4" FPT Tee
27.
EL114 34
1
1-1/4" MPT x 3/4" Hose Barb Elbow
28.
EL1238
1
1/2" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb Fitting
29.
EL3438
1 3/4" MPT x 3/8" Hose Barb
30.
EL3458
1 3/4" MPT x 5/8" Hose Barb
31.
F3400
1
3/4” MPT Plug
32.
GE3HP
1
3-1/2 H.P. Briggs Gas Engine
GH4HP
4 H.P. Honda Gas Engine
33. RVF34 80
1
3/4" Line Strainer w/80 mesh screen
a.
RVF34C
1
3/4" Strainer Cup
b.
RVF380
1
80 Mesh Screen for 3/4" Strainer
c.
RVF34GV
1
Viton O-ring for 3/4" Strainer
d.
RVF34B
1
Strainer Bowl
34.
UV075FP
3
3/4" Poly Ball Valve
35.
P55 23A
1
55 Gallon Poly Tank w/ Agitation Installed
36.
PL5A
1
5" dia. Lid w/ O-ring
38.
5044 1
1
Single Agitation Wand Assembly
39. P114PAVSW 1
1-1/4” Anti-Vortex Spin Weld Fitting
40. P012DSW
1
1/2” Double Thread Spin Weld Fiting
41.
M1200
1
1/2” MPT Short Nipple
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 10
ENGINE DRIVEN DIAPHRAGM PUMP PARTS BREAKDOWN
NOTE: Use thread sealant
on all threaded fittings.
36
35
13
10
18
21
21
39
38
9
41
12
12
12
40
8
21
27
20
19
28 21
21
11
31
19
17
34
21
19
21
20
23
2
23
25
15
34
25
26
34
20
12
21
30
11
5
29
12
20
23 a
32
22
25
14
16
b
c
26
d
21
24
33
20
11
3
22
20
21
6
12
4
7
1
Page 11
1
6
DIAPHRAGM PUMP INSTRUCTIONS
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
1. Be sure oil is halfway up the clear oil sight tube. If
necessary, fill to correct level with 30 weight nondetergent motor oil.
1. After use, flush pump with clean water.
2. Change oil and diaphragms every 500 hours. To drain
oil from the pump, remove cap from oil sight tube, turn
pump upside down and rotate the shaft until oil stops
flowing out. To fill pump with oil, slowly pour oil into sight
tube while turning the pump shaft. Turning the pump
shaft purges all the air out of the crankcase. Always
change oil when replacing diaphragms.
2. Make sure the suction hose barb is tightly screwed onto
the suction union, and that there are no air leaks on the
inlet side of the pump.
3. Check the charge pressure on the pulsation damper
before starting the pump. The pressure is checked with
a standard automotive air gauge. The pressure should
be at approximately 20% of the maximum operating
pressure with a minimum charge of 10 PSI.
3. For winter storage or if a freezing condition will be
encountered, flush pump with a 50/50 mixture of water
and antifreeze.
4. Allow the pump to start under low pressure by removing
restrictions on the outlet of the pump. The restriction on
the pump is removed by rotating the red knob on the
control unit so that the letter A on the knob is in the 12
o'clock position.
5. Start pump and let run for approximately one minute at
low pressure. Stop pump and check the oil level in sight
glass. Add 30 weight non-detergent oil if necessary.
6. Adjust pump to desired pressure by changing the relief
valve setting on the control unit, relief valve or unloader.
First back out relief valve adjustment knob to zero.
Then rotate red bypass selector knob so that the letter
C is in the 12 o'clock position. Adjust pressure by
rotating relief valve adjustment knob to desired pressure.
Page 12
PISTON PUMP W/ SPRAY GUN PLUMBING PARTS BREAKDOWN
23
5
9
32
38
36
27
13
34
a
c
b
32
31
24
28
d
27
22
37
7
28
24
29
14
25
17
27
30
1
16
15
35
31
1
28
NOTE: Use thread sealant
on all threaded fittings.
10
6
21
22
28
26
20
1
4
19
16
33
2
8
12
3
11
11
18
PISTON PUMP PLUMBING PARTS BREAKDOWN
REF. PART
QTY.
REF.
PART QTY.
NO.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
23.
23H
1 Spray Gun (less wand & tip)
1.
00014
3 1/2" MPT Close Nipple-Steel
4006
1 Main Spraying Tip
2.
00016
1 1/2" MPT x 1/2" FPT-Steel
0006
1 Brass Cutting Tip
3.
00021
1 1/2" MPT x 3/8" FPT Reducer Fitting-Steel
24.
340RB
3/4" I.D Rubber Hose
4.
00022
1 3/8" High Pressure Hose w/couplers (35')
25. 6815BR
1 1/2" Pressure Relief Valve (700 psi.)
5.
00024
1 3/8" Swivel Fitting
26.
A3812
1 3/8" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb Fitting
6.
00059
4 3/8" Flatwasher
27.
B12
4 3/4" Hose Clamp
7.
00372
4 5/16"-18 UNC x 1-1/2" Hex Head Bolt
28.
B8H
4 1/2" Hose Clamp
8.
00536
1 1/2" Street Elbow-Steel
29. BA1212
1 1/2" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb Fitting
9.
00817
1 3/8" Coupler-Steel
30. BA1234
1 1/2" MPT x 3/4" Hose Barb Fitting
10.
00907
4 3/8"-16 UNC x 1" Hex Head Bolt
31.
BEL1212
2
1/2" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb Fitting
11.
02592
4 3/8"-16 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
32. BEL3434
2 3/4" MPT x 3/4" Hose Barb
12. 02620-10
1 Piston Pump Mounting Plate
33.
BM1238
1 1/2” MPT x 3/8” MPT Straight Fitting
13. 02621-10
1 Belt Guard
34. BM3400
1 3/4" MPT Nipple
14.
02752
1 Small Pully- 3/4" Shaft
35. C5330R
1 Piston Pump
15.
02753
1 Large Pulley- 5/8" Shaft
- EL114 34
1 Tank Outlet Fitting (not shown)
16.
02773
2 1/2" FPT Cross-Galv
36.
GE3HP
1 3.5 HP Gas Engine (Horizontal Shaft)
17.
02780
1 Piston Pump Belt
37. RVF34 80
1 3/4" Line Strainer (80 mesh screen)
18.
02802
4 5/16"-18 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
RVF34C
1 3/4" Strainer Cup
19.
02963
1 1/2” MPT x 1/4” FPT Reducer Fitting-Steel a.
b.
RVF380
1 80 Mesh Screen for 3/4" Strainer
20.
03900
1 3/8" FPT (2x) Brass Valve
c. RVF34GV
1 Viton O-ring for 3/4" Strainer
21. 1000GBF
1 1000 p.s.i. Brass Gauge
d.
RVF34B
1 Strainer Bowl
22.
120RB
1/2" I.D Rubber Hose
38. UV075FP
1 3/4" Poly Ball Valve
Page 13
80" BOOM (80B25) PARTS BREAKDOWN
11
17
12
19
3
8
12
11
49
10 1
17
20
7
8
4
12
18
9
6
80" BOOM (80B25) PARTS LIST
REF. PART
QTY.
NO.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
1.
00004
4 5/16" Flatwasher
2.
00062
2 1/4"-20 UNC Hex Nut
3.
00068
2 1/4"-20 UNC x 3/4" Hex Bolt
4.
00059
8 3/8" Flatwashers
5.
00337-95
4 1-1/4" Boom Clamp
6.
00909
2 5/16"-18 UNC x 1-1/4" Sq. U-bolt
7.
02253-10
1 Center Boom
8.
02678-95
2 Boom Mounting Plate
9.
02592
4 3/8"-16 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
10.
02802
4 5/16"-18 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
11.
02529
2 3/8"-16 UNC x 1-1/2" Round U-bolt
12.
380RB
- 3/8" I.D. Rubber Hose
13. 4193APP50 2 5 PSI Ball Check Strainer
14.
8027
2 11/16" FPS Swivel Nut
15.
AN1.5
2 Flood Jet Spray Tip
16.
B12
2 Nozzle Nut
17.
B6H
6 3/8" Hose Clamp
18.
NHT11
1 Hose Tie
19.
NTL38
2 3/8" Elbow Spray Nozzle Fitting (w/nut)
20.
T38
1 3/8" Hose Barb Insert Tee
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 14
2
17
6
5 16
13
15
14
12' & 18í BOOM (DB12 & DB18) PARTS BREAKDOWN
NOTE: Boom shown
below is model DB12
12 foot boom
23
25
4
17
3
10
5
23
15
3 10
23
26
10
24
31
6
30
2
32
22
20
7 19
21
1
11
1
12
8
14
15
18
9
29
23
24
DB12 & DB18 PARTS LIST
23
13
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
REQD
DB12
00004
11137
00059
00340-95
00357
00640
00909
00967
01564
02592
02636-10
02637-10
02638-10
02678-95
02772
02529
380RB
1
4
2
8
2
2
2
2
2
2
6
1
1
1
2
8
2
4
4
4
4
8
3
2
2
1
DB18
1 12' & 18' Boom Assembly
00004
4 5/16” Flatwasher
11137
2 3/8î Clinch Nut (inclíd with 00340-95)
00059
8 3/8" Flatwasher
00340-95 2 Wing Hinge Pin (includes two 11137)
00357
4 3/8"-16 UNC x 4-1/2" Tension Bolt
00640
2 1/2”-13 UNC Jam Nut
00909
5 5/16" x 1-3/8" Sq. U-bolt
00967
2 1/2”-13 UNC x 1-1/4” Hex Head Bolt
01564
4 Spring
02592
8 3/8"-16 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
03673-10 1 Center Boom Section
03675-10 1 Right Wing Section
03680-10 1 Left Wing Section
02678-95 2 Boom Mounting Plate
02772
14 1/4"-20 UNC Nylon Insert Locknut
04822
3 1/4”-20 UNC x 1-1/2” Sq. U-bolt
02529
2 3/8"-16 UNC x 1-1/2" Round U-bolt
380RB
- 3/8" I.D. Rubber Hose
4193APP50 6 5 PSI Ball Check Valve
8027
6 11/16" FPS Swivel Nut
AN1.5
6 Flood Jet Spray Tip
B12
6 Nozzle Nut
B6H
12 3/8" Gear Clamp
NHT11
12 Hose Tie
NTL38
2 3/8" Elbow Spray Nozzle Fitting w/nut
NTT38
4 3/8" Tee Nozzle Fitting w/nut
03674-10 2 Spring Anchor Angle (DB18 Only)
03676-10 1 Boom Support Plate (DB18 Only)
T38
1 3/8" Insert Tee
4
1
1
2
B11 114
00062
00068
00337-95
1.
2.
3.
NOTE: The mounting brackets (#14)
4.
and attaching hardware are used
to mount the 18' Boom in the
5.
same manner.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
16
DB18 HINGE ASSEMBLY
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
5
15
28 18.
4 15
19. 4193APP50
27
20.
8027
9
21. AN1.5
22.
B12
23.
B6H
16
24.. NHT11
10
25. NTL38
26. NTT38
27.
28.
29.
T38
2
B11 114
30. 00062
31. 00068
32. 00337-95
PART
NO.
QTY.
REQD
6
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
1-1/4” Boom Clamp Assembly
1/4"-20 UNC Nut
1/4"-20 UNC x 3/4" Hex Hd. Bolt
1-1/4" Boom Clamp
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 15
STANDARD ELECTRIC PUMP (8000 543 150) PARTS BREAKDOWN
2
3
1
4
ELECTRIC PUMP (8000 543 150) PARTS LIST
REF.
NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
PART
NO.
94 382 09
94 378 00
94 391 09
94 395 06
94 385 03
DESCRIPTION
Pumphead complete w/viton parts
Upper Housing Kit
Viton Valve Kit
Santoprene Diaphragm Kit
Lower Housing Drive assembly
3.0 degree Cam
6.
94 370 03
Motor and Base Assembly
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
5
6
5 G.P.M. ELECTRIC PUMP (10983) PARTS BREAKDOWN
OPT. ELECTRIC PUMP (10983) PARTS LIST
REF.
PART
NO.
NO.
1.
120RB
2.
11261
3.
11260
4.
B6H
5.
11262
6.
RVB12 80
7.
BA1212
8.
BEL1212
DESCRIPTION
1/2î I.D. Rubber Hose
Valve Housing Assembly
Lower Housing Assembly
3/8î Hose Clamp
Upper Housing Assembly
1/2" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb Bowl Filter
1/2" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb
1/2" MPT x 1/2" Hose Barb Elbow
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
6
4
3
1
2
4
7
5
8
Page 16
ROLLER PUMP PARTS BREAKDOWN
CAST IRON C4101
SILVER CAST XL4101
2
11
3
10
9
8
7
13
5
4
3
2
1
6
SILVER CAST ROLLER PUMP PARTS LIST
XL4101
CAST IRON ROLLER PUMP PARTS LIST
C4101
REF.
NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
-
PART
QTY.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
0600
1 Name Plate (specify pump model #.)
BAC37
2 Sealed Ball Bearing
*2107 0002
2 Viton Seal (standard)
0200 4101C 1 End Plate (cast iron)w/standard seal
*1720 0104
1 O-ring Gasket for End Plate
2200 0009
4 End Plate Screw
0300 4101C 1 Rotor (cast iron)and Shaft Assembly
0500 6600
1 Shaft ONLY
2230 0002
1 Rotor Set Screw
1005 0004
4 Super Rollers (standard)
*1002 0002
4 Polypropylene Rollers (optional)
0100 4101C 1 Body (cast iron) w/standard seal
3430 0158
Repair Kit: contains items marked (*)
REF.
PART
QTY.
NO.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
1.
0600
1 Name Plate (specify pump model #)
2.
BAC37
2 Sealed Ball Bearing
3.
*2107 0002
2 Viton Seal (standard)
4.
0200 4101X 1 End Plate (silver cast) w/standard seal
5.
*1720 0104
1 O-ring Gasket for End Plate
6.
2200 0009
4 End Plate Screw
7.
0300 4101X 1 Rotor (silver cast) and shaft assembly
0500 6600
Shaft ONLY
8.
2230 0002
1 Rotor Set Screw
9.
1005 0004
4 Super Rollers (standard)
*1002 0002
4 Polypropylene Rollers (optional)
10. 0100 4101X 1 Body (silver cast) w/standard seal
3430 0158
Repair Kit: contains items marked (*)
Page 17
PTO DRIVEN ROLLER PUMP PARTS LIST
CAST IRON C6500D
SILVER CAST XL6500
2
9
3
10
6
7
8
5
4
3
2
1
CAST IRON ROLLER PUMP PARTS LIST
C6500D
SILVER CAST ROLLER PUMP PARTS LIST
XL6500
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
REQD
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
-
0600
BAC37
*2107 0002
0200 6600
*1720 0008
*1005 0004
1002 0004
0300 6600
0500 6600
0100 6600
1321 0012
3430 0380
1
2
2
1
1
6
6
1
1
1
1
-
DESCRIPTION
Name Plate (specify pump model no.)
Ball Bearing (sealed)
Viton Seal (standard)
End Plate (Silver Cast) (includes Seal #3)
O-ring for End Plate
Super Roller
Polypropylene Roller (optional)
Rotor with Shaft (Silver Cast)
Shaft Only
Body (Siver Cast) (includes Seal #3)
Quick Coupler Adapter-Multi Speed
Repair Kit: contains items marked (*)
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
REQD
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
-
0600
BAC37
*2107 0002
0200 6600C
*1720 0008
*1005 0004
1002 0004
0300 6600C
0500 6600
0100 6600C
1321 0012
3430 0380
1
2
2
1
1
6
6
1
1
1
1
-
Page 18
DESCRIPTION
Name Plate (specify pump model no.)
Ball Bearing (sealed)
Viton Seal (standard)
End Plate (includes Seal #4)
O-ring for End Plate
Super Roller
Polypropylene Roller (optional)
Rotor with Shaft
Shaft Only
Body (includes Seal #4)
Quick Coupler Adapter-Multi Speed
Repair Kit: contains items marked (*)
(C5330R ) PISTON PUMP PARTS BREAKDOWN
1
12
2
4
13
3
5
14
B
C
15
16
11
D
E
10
6
7
A
9
21
18
19
20
17
8
(C5330R ) PISTON PUMP PARTS LIST
REF.
NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
PART
QTY.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
2220 0012
2
Piston Cap Screw
2270 0011
2
Washer Gasket
3430 0009
1
Piston Repair Kit w/rubber cups
1830 0017
2
Piston Cup Spreader
1410 0030
2
Cup Backing Plate
1440 0004
2
Piston Guide
0502 5300
1
Connecting Rod
0608 5300
1
Grease Fitting Safety Cover
2405 0006
1
Grease Fitting Assembly
5501 5330
1
Crankshaft Sub Assembly-includes Ref. # 14,13,& 11 with solid shaft
1610 0007
1
Spline Key
0200 5300C
2
Cylinder Head (cast iron)
1720 0038
2
O-ring for cylinder head
1720 0079
2
O-ring for cylinder sleeve
3550 0019
2
Ni-Resist Cylinder Sleeve Assembly: no.3350 0018 X sleeve &
no. 1830 0033 X retainer ring
3400 0049
4
Unitized Valve: Consists of (A) 1720 0007 o-ring, (B) 3210 0015
valve seat (C) 3260 0002 valve poppet & (D) 1900 0030 valve spring
0100 5300C
1
Body (cast iron)
2130 0007
1
Bearing Shield
2008 0001
2
Main Bearing (ball bearing)
1810 0013
2
Bearing Retainer Ring (shaft)
1820 0006
1
Bearing Retainer Ring (housing)
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 19
DIAPHRAGM PUMP (D19GR) PARTS BREAKDOWN
49
70
76
58
68
72 1
73
74
6
71
75
59
70
63
5
7
77
8
4
3
2
45
52
44
13
24
57
25
18
29
17
14
21
22
40
27
34
37
36
32
39 38
35
26
28
13
15
31
41
43
30
23
64
13
42
51
66
65
61
47
46
50
11
9
54
53
67
12
10
55
56
69
66
68
65
48
13
16
DIAPHRAGM PUMP (D19GR) PARTS LIST
REF.
NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
PART
QTY.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
9910 800380
2
O-ring B, D
9910 800020
1
Front Housing
9910 800171
1
Crankshaft for G.R. Version
9910 800160
1
Spacer Washer
9910 800150
2
Spring Locking Clip
9910 800370
2
Retainer Knob
9910 800200
1
Seal
9910 800180
1
Roller Bearing
9910 800120
2
Piston
9910 800140
2
Connecting Rod
9910 800130
2
Connecting Rod Pin
9910 480370
1
Roller Bearing
9910 480440
7
O-ring A, B, C
9910 680360
1
Oil Tube Bolt
9910 800220
7
Head Bolt
9910 800100
2
Head
9910 800090
2
Diaphragm Retaining Bolt
9910 800350
2
Diaphragm Supporting Washer
9910 800085
2
Diaphragm A
9910 800110
2
Piston Sleeve
9910 740290
1
O-ring B
9910 800320
1
Oil Sight Glass
9910 800520
2
Barb Nut
9910 390180
1
O-ring B
9910 550450
1
Barb Nut
9910 800340
1
5/8" Inlet Elbow Hose Barb
9910 800540
1
1/2" Outlet Hose Barb
9910 800400
1
Relief Valve Body (w/Valve Seat)
9910 550331
2
Lockwasher
9910 800410
2
Bolt (6MA x 40)
9910 800430
1
Floating Valve
9910 800500
1
Locking Bolt
9910 800510
1
Locking Bolt Cap
9910 390330
1
Locking Pin
9910 800560
1
O-ring B
9910 800490
1
Positioning Rod
9910 800530
1
3/8" Outlet Hose Barb
9910 800670
1
5/8" Bypass Barb
9910 800680
1
Barb Nut
9910 770140
1
O-ring
REF.
NO.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
PART
QTY.
NO.
REQD
DESCRIPTION
9910 800480
1
Indicator Scale
9910 800440
1
Relief Valve Seat Holder
9910 800450
1
Tension Spring
9910 800460
1
Relief Valve Plunger
9910 800470
1
Adjustment Cap (Relief Valve)
9910 480550
1
Retainer Ring
9910 800010
1
Pump Body
9910 800330
1
Cap for Oil Sight Glass
9910 800190
1
Accumulator Diaphragm A
9910 800230
1
Accumulator Head
9910 800650
1
Air Valve Assembly
9910 390340
1
O-ring B
9910 540290
4
Bolt (8MA x 35)
9910 800210
2
O-ring A, B
9910 800360
2
Valve Cap
9910 800590
1
Key
9910 800311
1
Base Plate
9910 809060
1
Complete Relief Valve Assembly
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
9910 809050
9910 800060
9910 200540
-
2
2
4
4
2
4
2
Complete Valve Assembly
Check Valve Cage (Inlet)
Poppet
Tension Spring
Check Valve Seat
O-ring B, C
Check Valve Cage (Outlet)
70.
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
76.
77.
9910
9910
9910
9910
9910
9910
9910
9910
620301
390440
800280
800810
800820
800800
480820
620440
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
Plug
Nut
Gear
Driver Gear
Body
Locating Bolt
Seal D
Bolt
9910 KIT1923
9910 KIT1913
9910 KIT1914
9910 KIT1950
-
Repair Kits
Diaphragm Kit (items marked “A”)
O-Ring Kit (items marked “B”)
Valve Kit (items marked “C”)
Gear Box Seal Kit (items marked “D”)
-
C
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 20
SPRAY WAND PARTS BREAKDOWN
1
2
13
3 45
12
7
6
8
15
17
14 16
23
19
18
20
24
24
25
26
21 22
11
9
10
SPRAY WAND PARTS BREAKDOWN
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
19684 1NYB
17013 1ZP
19818 1ZP
19819SS
19816
*22138 302SS
19815
19810
19805DEL
19806FRP
17703FRP
19820 420SS
17720 420SS
7622INP
DESCRIPTION
Housing Assembly
Screw
Screw
Washer
Spring Retainer
Spring
Spring Guide
Trigger Guide
Lock Spring Ring
Trigger Lock
Trigger
Roll Pin
Roll Pin
#6 Burr
REF.
NO.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
7489 302SS
7484INP
19811
*19812AL
*14255 1BU
22427 18SS
7679 1
*7678
22136
7715 18
*7490BRTF
5500 6PP
Trigger Stop Spring
Stem Nut
Packing Screw
Gasket
Packing Cup
Stem 18"
Stem Guide Nut
Stem End
Inlet Body
18" Wand Extension
Valve Seat sub-assembly
Adjustable Tip (ordered separately)
Not included with wand above.
AB30L
Parts Kit (includes all items with *)
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 21
(8460) BYPASS VALVE PARTS BREAKDOWN
(8460) BYPASS VALVE PARTS LIST
10
9
8
7
8
6
4
5
3
2
14
1
18
15
13
12
11
REF.
NO.
1.
* 2.
* 3.
4.
* 5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
* 11.
12.
* 13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
16
17
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
8367AL
Guide Sleeve, aluminum
8373SS
Outside Spring, stainless steel
8374SS
Inside Spring, stainless steel
8371AL
Spring Retainer, aluminum
8369NY
Washer, nylon
8368SS
Adjusting Nut, stainless steel
8362AL
Bonnet, aluminum
7688ICP
Screw, steel cadium plated (4 req'd.)
5898AL
Lock Nut, aluminum
5896ALSS
Adjusting Stem (sub. assembly)
8366FA
Diaphragm, fairprene
8365 304SS Stop Spring, stainless steel, type 304
8364NY
Back-up seat, nylon
8477SS
Screw, stainless steel
8389 304SS Chamber Insert, ss, type 304
8361 3/4NY Body, nylon (for 8460 3/4)
9017IZP
Clamp Plate, steel, zinc plated
8400 1/4
Pipe Plug, nylon
AB8460
Repair Kit (includes items with *)
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
(6B1) DIRECT-O-VALVE PARTS BREAKDOWN
1
(6B1) DIRECT-O- VALVE PARTS LIST
REF.
PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1.
36301NY
Handle (Nylon)
2.
36308SS
Groove Pin (Stainless Steel)
3.
36302PP
Body Insert (Polypropylene)
*4. 7717 2 108VI
O-ring (Viton)
5.
36307SS
Washer (Type 316, Stainless Steel)
*6. 7717 2 209VI
O-ring (Viton)
7.
36306SS
Spring (Type 316, Stainless Steel)
8.
36305
Stem (Stainless Steel & Polyethylene)
9.
36303PP
Body (Polypropylene)
10.
36309SS
Retaining Clip (Stainless Steel)
AB6B1
Spare Parts Kit (includes items with *)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Please order replacement parts by PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
Page 22
SPRAYER CALIBRATION PROCEDURES
NOTE: To avoid wind drift, use lower pressure and higher spray volume.
Guidelines For Sprayer Calibration
Before calibrating your sprayer, first determine whether each nozzle is delivering at a uniform rate. Place quart jars under all
nozzles and watch as they fill up. The level should rise uniformly and take the same time (within 10%) for all nozzles to fill the
jars. Replace any nozzle showing a discharge rate different from the others.
Calibrating the Sprayer
1.
2.
3.
4.
Mark off 660 feet (1/8 mile).
Fill the tank with water.
Set the sprayer to your desired operating pressure.
Turn the sprayer on and drive at the constant speed you will be spraying. Calibration on a road or unplowed field
will give different results than on soft cultivated ground. Note tachometer reading so same speed can be
maintained later.
5. Measure the amount of water it takes to refill the tank completely.
6. Calculate the amount applied:
Number of gallons used x 66 (factor)
Spray Swath in Feet
=
Gallons applied
per acre
Example: If 10 gallons are used in 660 feet and the spray swath is 40 feet, spraying rate is 16.5 gallons per acre.
10 x 66
660
=
or 16.5 gallons per acre
FLAT SPRAY NOZZLE
40
40
FOR BROADCAST SPRAYING
7. To calculate the amount of chemical to put in the tank:
Sprayer Tank Size
Acres
=
then;
Desired GPA
covered
Nozzle
No.
8002
Recom. amount of chemical
Acres
Amt. of chemical
x
per acre
covered =
per tankful
Example: If a 500 gallon tank is used and 16.5 gallons per acre are applied, one
tank will cover 30.3 acres. If three pounds of chemical are required per acre, then
90.0 pounds of chemical are required per tankful.
500
then;
16.5 = 30.3 acres covered
8003
8004
8005
3 lbs. (gal.) x 30.3 = 90.0 lbs. (gal.) per tankful
FLOODJET TIPS
FOR BROADCAST SPRAYING
Nozzle
No.
TKSS2
Orifice
Dia.
.046"
TKSS2.5
.052"
TKSS3
.057"
TKSS4
.065"
TKSS5
.073"
TKSS7.5
.091
Liquid
Capacity
Pressure
In
In PSI.
GPM.
10
.20
20
.28
30
.35
40
.40
10
.25
20
.35
30
.43
40
.50
10
.30
20
.42
30
.52
40
.60
10
.40
20
.57
30
.69
40
.80
10
.50
20
.71
30
.87
40
1.00
10
.75
20
1.10
30
1.30
40
1.50
4
MPH
7.4
10.5
12.9
14.8
9.3
12.9
15.9
18.6
11.1
15.7
19.3
22.0
14.9
21.0
26.0
30.0
18.6
27.0
33.0
38.0
28.0
39.0
49.0
56.0
Gallons Per Acre
5
6
8
MPH
MPH
MPH
6.0
4.9
3.7
8.4
6.9
5.2
10.3
8.7
6.5
11.8
9.9
7.5
7.4
6.1
4.6
10.3
8.7
6.5
12.8
10.6
8.0
14.9
12.4
9.3
8.9
7.5
5.6
12.6
10.4
7.8
15.4
12.8
9.7
17.8
14.8
11.2
11.9
9.9
7.5
16.8
13.9
10.5
21.0
17.1
12.8
24.0
19.8
14.8
14.9
12.4
9.3
21.0
17.6
13.1
26.0
21.7
16.1
30.0
25.2
18.6
22.0
18.7
14.0
32.0
26.4
19.8
39.0
31.9
24.1
45.0
37.4
27.5
10
MPH
3.0
4.2
5.2
5.9
3.7
5.2
6.4
7.4
4.5
6.3
7.7
8.9
5.9
8.4
10.3
11.9
7.4
10.7
13.1
15.1
11.1
15.8
19.3
22.0
Liquid Nozzle
Presure Capacity
In PSI. In GPM.
20
.14
25
.16
30
.17
40
.20
20
.21
25
.24
30
.26
40
.30
20
.28
25
.32
30
.35
40
.40
20
.35
25
.40
30
.43
40
.50
Gallons Per Acre
Based on 20" Nozzle Spacing
4
5
7.5
10
MPH
MPH
MPH
MPH
10.5
8.4
5.6
4.2
11.8
9.4
6.3
4.7
12.9
10.3
6.9
5.2
14.8
11.8
7.9
5.9
15.7
12.6
8.4
6.3
17.6
14.1
9.4
7.1
19.0
15.4
10.3
7.7
22.0
17.8
11.8
8.9
21.0
16.8
11.2
8.4
24.0
18.7
12.5
9.4
26.0
21.0
13.7
10.3
30.0
24.0
15.8
11.9
26.0
21.0
14.0
10.5
29.0
23.0
15.7
11.7
32.0
26.0
17.2
12.9
37.0
30.0
19.8
14.9
Floodjet tips are positioned as shown in the diagram by
the chart below. When positioning the tip as shown in Figure
A the tip can be operated closer to the ground, thereby
reducing the chance of wind drift.
The chart below shows capacities in gallons per acre at
various speeds and liquid pressures. Capacities are based
on water at 70 degrees F. with nozzles spaced at 40 inches.
The rate chart is based on 40 inch row spacings. For
other spacings of nozzles on the boom, multiply the
tabulated GPA coverage by the conversion factors shown
below.
Other Spacing
Conversion Factor
20
2
24
1.67
28
1.43
30
1.33
32
1.25
34
1.18
36
1.11
38
1.05
40
1.00
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
40"
Nozzle Spacing
Figure A
6" to 7"
Flat Uniform Sprayer Pattern
Page 23
42
.95
44
.91
SPRAYER CHECKLIST:
Downtime caused by field breakdowns is costly and time consuming. Many breakdowns can be
eliminated by periodic equipment maintenance. By spending time reviewing this checklist before
seasonal spraying application time and following proper after-season care, you can save time and
money later.
!
WARNING: To Prevent Serious Injury Or Death
ï
Keep hands, feet, and loose clothing away from rotating parts.
ï
Wear protective clothing recommended by your chemical and
fertilizer manufacturer when working with chemicals.
Check Before Going To The Field :
After Season Care:
1.
NOTE: It is important to wear proper safety equipment
when cleaning the sprayer. See your chemical or
fertilizer package for this information.
NOZZLES
Check tip for excessive wear by checking for grooves in
or near tip opening. Check nozzle spacing by starting at
center and working outwards. Check boom for proper
height.
1.
After spraying chemicals, run water mixed with cleaners
through tank, pump and all hose hookups. If wettable
powder dries out in the system, it is very difficult to put
back into suspension and can cause malfunction, damage or injury.
2.
When cleaned, tank should have all openings closed or
covered to keep dirt from entering.
3.
Pump should be flushed with soluble oil and pump ports
plugged to keep out moisture and air.
4.
CONTROLS
Check for leakage, plugging, or wear on all valves,
fittings, etc. Clean off any build up of foreign material.
Disassemble tips and rinse with water or cleaning
solution. (Appropriate for chemical sprayed).
5.
Clean tip opening with a wooden toothpick. Never use
wire or hard object that could distort opening.
5.
PUMP
Check to be sure pump turns freely.
6.
Dispose of all unused chemicals or solutions in a proper
and ecologically sound manner.
6.
FRAME
Be sure all bolts are tightened.
6.
Water rinse and dry tips before storing.
7.
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Replace all worn or damaged parts.
2.
HOSES
Check all hoses for worn or soft spots. Be sure all hose
clamps are tightened and hoses are not kinked or pinched.
Check for leakage in any lines.
3.
TANK
Remove and clean agitator orifices. Check orifices for
excessive wear by checking for grooves in or near orifice
opening. Inspect fitting and grommets to insure they are
in good condition.
4.
NOTE: DETHMERS MANUFACTURING COMPANY
does not and will not make any recommendations
concerning application of various chemicals or
solutions. These recommendations relate to either
amount or procedure of materials applied. If you
have any questions regarding application of certain
chemicals or solutions, contact your chemical
supplier and follow chemical manufacturer
recommendations.
DETHMERS MFG. COMPANY
P.O. BOX 189
4010 320th St., BOYDEN, IA. 51234
PH: (712) 725-2311 FAX: (712) 725-2380
TOLL FREE: 1-800-54DEMCO (1-800-543-3626)
www.demco-products.com
Page 24
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement