ProForm | PFEX31420 | User`s manual | ProForm PFEX31420 User`s manual

ProForm PFEX31420 User`s manual
Model No. PFEX31420
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, we will guarantee
complete satisfaction through
direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The
trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to
you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Patent Pending
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO OPERATE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the recumbent cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the recumbent cycle.
7. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;
do not wear loose clothing that could become
caught on the recumbent cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes when using the recumbent
cycle.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the recumbent cycle are adequately informed of all precautions. Use the
recumbent cycle only as described in this
manual.
8. Always keep your back straight when using
the recumbent cycle. Do not arch your back.
3. Use the recumbent cycle indoors on a level
surface. Keep the recumbent cycle away from
moisture and dust. Place a mat under the
recumbent cycle to protect the floor or carpet.
9. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. Inspect and tighten all parts regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
5. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the recumbent cycle at all times.
11. The recumbent cycle is intended for in-home
use only. Do not use the recumbent cycle in a
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
6. The recumbent cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM®
GL 50 recumbent cycle. Cycling is one of the most
effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body.
The GL 50 recumbent cycle offers an impressive
array of features designed to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the comfort and privacy of your home.
Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756,
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain
Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you,
please mention the product model number and serial
number when calling. The model number is
PFEX31420. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the recumbent cycle (see the front
cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the recumbent cycle. If you have questions
after reading this manual, please call our Customer
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Water Bottle Holder
(Bottle not included)
Bookrack
Console
Seat Tab
Pulse Sensor
Seat
Upright
FRONT
Backrest
BACK
Pedal Strap
Pedal
Seat Handle
Wheel
RIGHT SIDE
3
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the recumbent cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench
.
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each
drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 18. The second number refers to the
quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a part is
not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
M6 Nylon
Locknut (71)–4
M6 Split
Washer (57)–4
M6 Flat
Washer (67)–4
M10 Split
Washer (46)–7
M8 Flat Washer
(80)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (64)–2
M6 x 12.7mm
Button Screw (62)–4
M6 x 16mm
Button Screw (68)–8
M6 x 35mm Button
Bolt (70)–4
M10 x 25mm Button
Screw (81)–7
1. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (8) to the Frame (1) with
four M10 x 25mm Button Screws (81) and four M10
Split Washers (46).
1
1
8
46
46
81
4
2. Hold the Upright (2) in the location shown. Connect
the Extension Wire (66) to the Wire Harness (22).
Attach the Upright to the Frame (1) with four M6 x
12.7mm Button Screws (62), four M6 Split Washers
(57), and four M6 Flat Washers (67). Make sure
that the Extension Wire and the Wire Harness
are not pinched.
2
62
57
67
2
57
48
67
Slide the Collar (48) onto the Upright (2). Align the
slit in the Collar with the seam between the Side
Shields (4, 5). Snap the Collar into the Side Shields.
1
66
4
22
5
Seam
3. The Console (3) requires four “D” batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Press the tab on the battery cover, and lift off the
battery cover. Insert four batteries into the battery
compartment. Make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the diagram inside the battery compartment. Reattach the battery cover.
3
4. Connect the wire harness on the Pulse Sensor (44)
to the indicated wire harness on the Console (3).
Insert both wire harnesses into the opening in the
bottom of the Console. Then, insert the metal tube
on the Pulse Sensor into the opening in the bottom
of the Console. Be careful not to pinch the wire
harnesses.
4
Tab
Battery
Cover
Batteries
3
44
Bookrack
3
3
64
Refer to the inset drawing. Tighten an M4 x 16mm
Screw (64) into the indicated bracket on the Console
(3) and into the metal tube on the Pulse Sensor (44).
Metal
Tube
Snap the bookrack onto the Console (3) in the indicated location.
44
64
Wire Harnesses
5. Hold the Console (3) near the Upright (2). Connect
the console wire to the Extension Wire (66). Attach
the Console to the Upright with three M10 x 25mm
Button Screws (81) and three M10 Split Washers
(46). Make sure that the console wire and the
Extension Wire are not pinched.
5
3
81
46
46
81
66
2
5
Console
Wire
6. Attach a Handlebar (11) to one side of the Seat
Carriage (6) with two M6 x 35mm Button Bolts (70)
and two M6 Nylon Locknuts (71). Attach the other
Handlebar in the same way.
6
11
6
71
11
70
7. Attach the Seat (10) to the Seat Carriage (6) with
four M6 x 16mm Button Screws (68) and four M8
Flat Washers (80).
7
10
6
80
80
68
68
8. Attach the Backrest (9) to the Seat Carriage (6) with
four M6 x 16mm Button Screws (68).
8
9
68
6
9. Hold the Seat Carriage (6) and lift the Seat
Adjustment Tab (79). Slide the Seat Runners (72)
into the Seat Rail (7).
9
7
79
6
72
6
10. Slide the Seat Carriage (6) to the position shown.
Slide the Seat Rail Cover (84) into the slot in the
Seat Rail (7). The beveled end of the Seat Rail
Cover should be flush with the end of the Seat Rail.
Attach a Seat Stop (77) and the Seat Rail Cover to
the Seat Rail with an M4 x 16mm Screw (64).
10
6
64
77
7
Press the Seat Rail Endcap (13) into the end of the
Seat Rail (7).
13
84
11. Identify the Left Pedal (69) (there is an “L” on the
Left Pedal for identification). Using an adjustable
wrench, firmly tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (51). Tighten the Right
Pedal (not shown) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (not shown). Tighten both Pedals as firmly
as possible. Important: After using the recumbent cycle for one week, retighten the Pedals.
For best performance, the Pedals must be kept
properly tightened.
Slot
11
21
51
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (21) to the desired position, and press the end of the Pedal Strap onto the
tab on the side of the Left Pedal (69). Adjust the
Right Pedal Strap (not shown) in the same way.
Tab
69
12. Make sure that all parts are tightened before you use the recumbent cycle. Place a mat beneath the
recumbent cycle to protect the floor.
HOW TO OPERATE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE POSITION OF THE SEAT
For effective exercise, the seat should be in the proper
position. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in
your knees when the pedals are at the point farthest
from you. To adjust the seat, lift the seat tab in front of
the seat, slide the seat to the desired position, and then
release the seat tab. Important: After you adjust the
seat, make sure that your knees will not hit the
handgrip pulse sensor when you pedal.
7
Seat
Tab
Seat
A
B
E
C
D
F
G
K
H
J
I
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
(CD’s are available separately). IFIT.com CD programs
automatically control the resistance of the pedals and
prompt you to vary your pace as a personal trainer
coaches you through every step of your workout. Highenergy music provides added motivation. Each CD features two programs designed by certified personal
trainers.
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the pedals can be adjusted
with a touch of a button. As you exercise, the console
will provide continuous exercise feedback. You can
even measure your heart rate using the built-in handgrip pulse sensor.
In addition, you can connect the console to your VCR
and TV and play iFIT.com video programs (videocassettes are available separately). Video programs offer
the same benefits as iFIT.com CD programs, but add
the excitement of working out with a class and an
instructor.
The console also offers eight Smart workout programs.
Each program automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease
your pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
With the console connected to your computer, you can
also go to our new Web site at www.iFIT.com and
access programs directly from the internet. Go to
www.iFIT.com for details.
The console also features new iFIT.com interactive
technology. IFIT.com technology is like having a personal trainer right in your home. Using a stereo audio
cable (available at electronics stores), you can connect
the console to your home stereo, portable stereo, or
computer and play special iFIT.com CD programs
To purchase iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, call
toll-free 1-800-735-0768.
8
CONSOLE DESCRIPTION
resistance level, calories, fat calories, or heart rate)
is currently shown. Note: When the distance is
shown, the word Miles or the letters Kms will
appear; when your speed is shown, the letters MPH
or Km/H will appear.
Refer to the drawing on page 8. Note: If there is a
thin sheet of clear plastic on the face of the console, remove it.
A. Exercise feedback display—This display features
seven modes that give you instant exercise feedback: your current speed, the elapsed time (or the
time remaining in a Smart program), the distance
that you have pedaled, the resistance level, the
approximate numbers of calories and fat calories
you have burned (see FAT BURNING on page 17),
and your heart rate (when you use the handgrip
pulse sensor). If the scan mode is selected, the display will change from one mode to the next every
six seconds. Or, you can select a single mode for
continuous display.
F. Pace indicators—When the manual mode is selected, only the left pace indicator will appear. This indicator shows your exercise pace. As you increase or
decrease your pace, the indicator will increase or
decrease in height. When a Smart program or the
iFIT.com mode is selected, both pace indicators will
appear. The left indicator will show your actual
exercise pace, and the right indicator will show the
current target pace. During the program, the target
pace will periodically change; as the right indicator
changes in height, simply adjust your pace so that
both indicators are at the same height. Important:
The target pace is a goal pace. Your actual pace
may be slower than the target pace, especially
during the first few months of your exercise
program. Make sure to exercise at a pace that is
comfortable for you.
Note: The console can show speed and distance
in either miles or kilometers. To change the unit
of measurement, hold down the On/Reset button
for six seconds. The mode indicators (see E
below) will show which unit of measurement is
selected. When the batteries are replaced, it may
be necessary to reselect the desired unit of measurement.
G. On/Reset button—When the console is off, pressing
this button will turn on the display. When the console
is on, pressing this button will reset the display.
This button is also used to select the unit of measurement for speed and distance (see A at the left).
B. Increase and decrease arrows—During Smart programs and iFIT.com programs, these arrows will
prompt you to increase or decrease your pace to
match the target pace.
H. Display Mode button—This button is used to select
the feedback modes. The modes will be selected in
the following order: scan, speed, time, distance,
resistance level, calories, fat calories, and heart
rate (when the handgrip pulse sensor is used).
C. Manual mode/program indicators—When a Smart
program is selected, the upper right corner of the
display will show a 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, or 8, depending on which Smart program is selected. When the
iFIT.com mode is selected, the upper right corner
will show the letters IF. When the manual mode is
selected, the upper right corner will be blank.
I. + and – buttons—These buttons control the resistance of the pedals. There are ten resistance levels; level 10 is the most challenging.
J. Program button—This button is used to select the
manual mode and Smart programs.
D. Program profiles—These profiles show how the
resistance of the pedals and the target pace will
change during Smart programs. For example, profile
number 6 shows that during Smart program 6, the
resistance will gradually increase during the first half
of the program, and then gradually decrease during
the last half; the target pace will alternately increase
and decrease throughout the program.
K. IFIT.com button—This button is used to select the
iFIT.com mode. The indicator on the button will light
when the iFIT.com mode is selected.
To use the manual mode of the console, refer to
page 10. To use a Smart program, refer to page 11.
To use iFIT.com CDs or videos, refer to page 14. To
use a program directly from our Web site, refer to
page 15.
E. Feedback mode indicators—These indicators show
which feedback mode (scan, speed, time, distance,
9
resistance level changes, the console will show
the resistance level for six seconds. When a
Smart program is selected, the display will show
the time remaining in the program instead of the
elapsed time.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Turn on the console.
Note: The console requires four “D” batteries (not
included). If you have not installed batteries, refer
to step 3 on page 5 and install batteries.
If desired, you can select a single feedback mode
for continuous display. Press the Display Mode
button repeatedly until only the MPH (or Km/H),
Time, Miles (or Kms), Resist., Cals., or Fat Cals.
indicator appears in the display. Make sure that
the Scan indicator does not appear.
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling.
2
Select the manual mode.
In addition, the left pace indicator will appear in the
display to show your exercise pace. As you
increase or decrease your pace, the indicator will
increase or decrease in height.
Each time the
This corner
console is
should be blank
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected. If a Smart
program or the
iFIT.com mode
has been selected, select the manual mode by
pressing the Program button repeatedly until the
upper right corner of the display is blank.
3
5
Note: If there
are thin sheets
of plastic on
the metal contacts on the
handgrip pulse
sensor, peel off
the plastic.
Begin pedaling and adjust the resistance of
the pedals.
Metal
Contacts
To use the handgrip pulse sensor, place your
hands on the metal contacts. Your palms must be
on the upper contacts and your fingers must be
touching the lower contacts. Avoid moving your
hands. When your pulse is detected, the heartshaped indicator in the display will flash each
time your heart beats. After a moment, two dashes (– –) will appear and then your heart rate will
be shown.
As you exercise, adjust the resistance of the pedals as desired by pressing the + and – buttons.
There are ten resistance levels; level 10 is the
most challenging. Note: After the buttons are
pressed, it will take a few seconds for the selected
setting to be reached.
4
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Follow your progress with the feedback modes
and the left bar graph.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 15 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the display will
show your heart rate continuously for 15 seconds. The display will then show your heart rate
along with the other feedback modes.
When the console is turned
on, the scan
mode will be
selected. As
you exercise,
the display will
show your current speed, the elapsed time, the distance that
you have pedaled, the current resistance level,
and the approximate numbers of calories and fat
calories you have burned (see FAT BURNING on
page 17). In addition, your heart rate will be
shown when you use the handgrip pulse sensor
(refer to step 5 at the right). Note: Each time the
6
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for a few minutes, the console will automatically turn off to conserve
the batteries.
10
The target pace
settings for the
program will be
shown by the
right pace indicaIncrease Arrow
tor in the display.
(The left indicator
will show your
actual exercise pace.) As the right indicator
changes in height during the program, simply
adjust your pace so that both indicators are at the
same height. If your pace is slower than the current target pace, the increase arrow will appear in
the display to prompt you to increase your pace; if
your pace is faster than the target pace, the
decrease arrow will appear. Important: The target pace settings for the program are intended
only to provide a goal. Your actual pace may
be slower than the target pace settings, especially during the first few months of your exercise program. Make sure to exercise at a pace
that is comfortable for you.
HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM
1
Turn on the console.
Refer to step 1 on page 10.
2
Select one of the eight Smart programs.
Each time the
console is turned
on, the manual
mode will be
selected. To
select a Smart
program, press
the Program button repeatedly until the number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7,
or 8 appears in the upper right corner of the display.
The profiles on the right side of the console show
how the resistance of the pedals and the target
pace will change during the Smart programs.
3
During the program, the display will show the time
remaining in the program. If you continue exercising after the program is completed, the display
will continue to show your exercise feedback.
Start the program.
To start the program, simply begin pedaling. Each
Smart program consists of either twenty or thirty,
one-minute periods. One resistance setting and
one pace setting are programmed for each period. (The same resistance setting and/or pace setting may be programmed for consecutive periods.)
4
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
Refer to step 4 on page 10.
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 10.
During the program, the resistance of the pedals
will automatically change as shown by the applicable profile on the console. If the current resistance level is too high or too low, you can change
the resistance level by pressing the + and – buttons. However, when the current period of the
program is completed, the resistance level will
automatically change if a different resistance setting is programmed for the next period.
6
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
Refer to step 6 on page 10.
11
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER
Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT
jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a
1/8” LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your
stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.
To use iFIT.com CD’s, the console must be connected to your portable CD player, portable stereo, home
stereo, or computer with CD player. See pages 12 to
14 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com videocassettes, the console must be connected to your
VCR. See page 14 for connecting instructions. To use
iFIT.com programs directly from our Web site, the
console must be connected to your home computer.
See page 13 for connecting instructions.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo.
A/B
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER
AUDIO OUT
LINE OUT
RIGHT
Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT
and PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If
your CD player has only one jack, see instruction B.
LEFT
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD player.
Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack.
Audio Cable
B. Refer to the drawing above. Plug one end of a 1/8”
to 1/8” stereo audio cable (available at electronics
stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the
other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on
your stereo.
A
PHONES LINE OUT
LINE OUT
PHONES
C. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
Headphones
Audio
Cable
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
C
PHONES
1/8”
Audio Y-adapter
Cable
B
PHONES
Headphones
PHONES
Audio
Cable
1/8”
Y-adapter
Headphones
12
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B.
Note: If your computer has a 1/8” LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
A
A
CD
LINE OUT
VCR
Amp
LINE OUT
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
Audio Cable
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the Y-adapter.
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath
the console. Plug the other end of the cable into an
RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the wire
into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the Yadapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
B
B
CD
PHONES
VCR
Amp
LINE OUT
Audio Cable
Audio
Cable
RCA
Y-adapter
1/8”
Y-adapter
Headphones/Speakers
Wire removed from
LINE OUT jack
13
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD AND VIDEO
PROGRAMS
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR
is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 13.
To use iFIT.com CDs or videocassettes, the console
must be connected to your portable CD player,
portable stereo, home stereo, computer with CD player, or VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD
PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER on page 12. Note:
To purchase iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, call
toll-free 1-800-735-0768.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or
video program.
A
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
1
OUT
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
Refer to step 1 on page 10.
LEFT
2
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into an RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores). Next, remove the wire that is currently
plugged into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR
and plug the wire into the unused side of the Yadapter. Plug the Y-adapter into the AUDIO OUT
jack on your VCR.
B
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Each time the
console is turned
on, the manual
mode will be
selected. To
select the
iFIT.com mode,
press the
iFIT.com button. The indicator on the button will
light and the letters IF will appear in the upper
right corner of the display.
Audio Cable
3
Insert the iFIT.com CD or videocassette.
If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insert the CD
into your CD player. If you are using an iFIT.com
videocassette, insert the videocassette into your
VCR.
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
4
RCA
Y-adapter
Audio
Cable
Turn on the console.
Press the play button on your CD player or
VCR.
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
The program will function in almost the same way
as a Smart program (refer to step 3 on page 11).
However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert
you when the resistance and/or the target pace is
about to change.
14
Note: If the resistance and/or the target pace
does not change when a “chirp” is heard:
2
See step 2 on page 14.
• Make sure that the indicator on the iFIT.com
button is lit.
• Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR.
If the volume is too high or too low, the console may not detect the program signals.
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
5
3
Go to your computer and start an internet
connection.
4
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
5
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
Read and follow the on-line instructions for using
a program.
Refer to step 4 on page 10.
6
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
6
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
Refer to step 5 on page 10.
7
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
7
Refer to step 6 on page 10.
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a Smart program (refer to
step 3 on page 11). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance
and/or the target pace is about to change.
HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com audio and video programs directly from the
internet. To use programs from our Web site, the console must be connected to your home computer. See
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 13.
In addition, you must have an internet connection and
an internet service provider. A list of specific system
requirements will be found on our Web site.
8
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
Refer to step 4 on page 10.
9
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Refer to step 5 on page 10.
you are finished exercising, the console
10 When
will automatically turn off.
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
Return to the recumbent cycle and begin
pedaling.
Refer to step 6 on page 10.
Turn on the console.
Refer to step 1 on page 10.
15
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the recumbent
cycle regularly. To clean the recumbent cycle, use a
soft, damp cloth.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, the Left Side Shield (4) must be removed.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Left Pedal (69)
clockwise and remove it. Next, remove the indicated
Screws (64, 76). Turn the Left Crank Arm (51) so that
it is pointing toward the front of the recumbent cycle
and then slide off the Left Side Shield.
To prevent damage to the console, keep liquids away
from the console, keep the console out of direct sunlight, and remove the batteries when storing the
recumbent cycle.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced. Refer to assembly step 3 on
page 5 for replacement instructions.
4
PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
76
Avoid moving your hands while using the pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere with heart
rate readings. Do not hold the metal contacts too
tightly; doing so may interfere with heart rate readings.
69
76
For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
For optimal performance of the pulse sensor, keep the
metal contacts clean. The contacts can be cleaned
with a soft cloth—never use alcohol, abrasives, or
chemicals.
Next, locate the Reed Switch (61). Turn the Left
Crank Arm (51) until the Magnet (59) is aligned with
the Reed Switch. Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated Screw (64). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or away from the Magnet. Retighten the Screw.
Turn the Crank for a moment. Repeat until the console displays correct feedback. When the Reed
Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach the left side
shield and the left pedal.
SEAT ADJUSTMENT TROUBLESHOOTING
If the seat does
not stay in place
while you are pedaling, screw the
Brake Pad (85)
farther out of the
Seat Adjustment
Tab (79), down
toward the Seat
Rail (7).
76
64
79
85
7
59
64
61
16
51
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Fat Burning
WARNING:
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If
your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number or the middle number in your training zone as you
exercise.
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for individuals over the
age of 35 or individuals with pre-existing
health problems.
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise
is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for
prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand
on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the
lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise,
adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart
rate is near the highest number in your training zone.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition and
adequate rest are essential for successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
near the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to
the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age; the three numbers are your “training
zone.” The lowest number is the recommended heart
rate for fat burning; the middle number is the recommended heart rate for maximum fat burning; and the
highest number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. The key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
17
18
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
2
2
Frame
Upright
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Seat Carriage
Seat Rail
Rear Stabilizer
Backrest
Seat
Handlebar
Adjustment Bracket
Seat Rail Endcap
Foot
Stabilizer Endcap
M4 x 16mm Flat Screw
Flywheel
“C” Magnet
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Strap
Left Pedal Strap
Motor/Wire Harness
Resistance Cable
M8 Nylon Locknut
Resistance Spring
M10 x 45mm Bolt
Flywheel Bearing
Flywheel Axle
Eye Bolt
Tension Bracket
Description
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
2
1
4
2
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
8
7
4
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
2
4
4
1
1
Key No. Qty.
M5 Nut
M6 x 38mm Bolt
M6 Nut
M10 Locknut
Flywheel Spacer
M8 x 41mm Bolt
Wheel Bushing
Wheel
Wheel Washer
Push Nut
Wheel Cover
Wheel Axle
Idler Assembly
Pulse Sensor
M5 x 16mm Screw
M10 Split Washer
M5 x 12mm Bolt
Collar
Pulley/Crank
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
M5 Washer
Crank Cap
M8 x 20mm Flange Screw
Snap Ring
Crank Bearing
M6 Split Washer
M5 Nylon Locknut
Magnet
Reed Switch Clamp
Description
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
#
#
1
4
1
11
1
1
4
8
1
4
8
4
1
2
2
9
2
1
1
4
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
Key No. Qty.
Reed Switch
M6 x 12.7mm Button Screw
Flywheel Washer
M4 x 16mm Screw
Belt
Extension Wire
M6 Flat Washer
M6 x 16mm Button Screw
Left Pedal
M6 x 35mm Button Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
Seat Runner
M8 x 70mm Bolt
Seat Carriage Endcap
Handlebar Endcap
M4 x 25mm Screw
Seat Stop
Seat Spring
Seat Adjustment Tab
M8 Flat Washer
M10 x 25mm Button Screw
M6 x 35mm Screw
Seat Rail Shield
Seat Rail Cover
Brake Pad
User’s Manual
Allen Wrench
Description
R0802A
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering
replacement parts.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Key No. Qty.
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEX31420
19
53
69
41
21
54
55
57
62
40
38
51
37
34
64
24 29
49
46
46
35 27
30
33
18
33 32
36
56
60
59
2
28
48
25
24
39 31
56
61
67
57
67
81
3
17
47
31
58
23
20
34
50
43
47
52
22
12
29
30 33
73
44
24
27 63
81
64
46
83
42
26
81
1
46
45
77
38
15 16
64
37
19
54 53
9
14
16
40
45
66
39
41
65
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEX31420
8
76
16
7
45
16
64
15
77
14
64
4
75
84
13
11 71
68
78
79
85
80
68
72
71
74
76
70
10
11
6
68
82
75
71 72
5
72
80
72 71
74
76
R0802A
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be
prepared to give the following information when calling:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEX31420)
• the NAME of the product (PROFORM® GL 50 recumbent cycle)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) from page 18 of this manual
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse,
improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, products used
for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 189064 R0802A
Printed in China © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising