Full System (2010

Full System (2010
Installation Instructions
1.
Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a
stand or ideally a service lift.
2.
Remove seat.
3.
Remove left and right upper and lower fairings.
6.
Remove both cables from servo carefully. Do not
turn servo, the servo must stay plugged in and on
motorcycle.
7.
Remove muffler mounting bolt and inside spacer,
these will not be re-used.
8.
Loosen joint clamp and remove muffler assembly.
9.
Remove cables from motorcycle being careful not to
damage or scratch the bike.
V.A.L.E.
2010 BMW
TM
S1000RR
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
Full Exhaust System
Part# 005-2810106V-B / 005-2810107V-B / 005-2810108V-B
Parts List
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Muffler Canister
Header Kit
Slip Tube
Canister Clamp
HARDWARE KIT
6x20mm Socket Head Cap Screws
6mm Lock Washers
X-Ring (half)
8mm Flange Nut
8x45mm Flat Head Socket Cap Screw
66mm Barrel Clamp
Decorative Countersunk Washer
8x25mm Hex Bolt
Mounting Bracket
22mm Black AL Spacer
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key T20 Torx Hex Key
TBR Sticker Kit
Part Number
Varies
005-28101HK
005-28101S
Varies
005-281-3C
005-SH620
005-WL6
005-7-2-3
005-FN8
005-SHF845B
005-27-66MSH
005-WA8-B
005-HB825
005-281-B2
005-S-22A
005-9-18610
005-9-15820
015-10212
4.
Carefully remove crossover servo cable. Do not turn
servo wheel (damage may occur if you do). Keep
servo plugged in. This servo is located on left side of
motorcycle at the lower front of fuel tank.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified motorcycle
technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this performance
part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all instructions first
before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and exhaust system are
completely cool before starting the installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure
on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock
components for possible use later.
**This product has not been tested with all available accessories and some
items may cause excessive heat. Excessive heat may cause damage to your
vehicle. Two Brothers Racing will not be responsible for damaged parts.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as
is” without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a
particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising
from the use of these products or parts.
5.
Remove/lift fuel tank to access second servo, located
under rear of fuel tank.
2010 BMW
S1000RR
FullExhaust System
Part# 005-2810106V-B / 005-2810107V-B / 005-2810108V-B
Installation Instructions
10. Un-plug both left and right O2 sensors.
14. Remove radiator top bolt and dislodge radiator to allow for
better access to headers.
15. Remove header bolts and then remove header assembly.
18. Tighten all header bolts.
19. Plug-in O2 sensors and route cables away from headers
through stock retaining clips.
11. Remove radiator clips from both radiator and oil cooler.
20. Re-install oil cooler brace and secure in place with OEM
hardware. Re-install radiator and clips.
16. Install left and right O2 sensors on header prior to install.
12. Remove both rear mounting exhaust bolts from rear of
header pipe.
13. Remove oil cooler support.
17. Install header assembly making sure to re-use the OEM
gasket between header and cylinder head.
21. Remove right side passanger foot peg.
2010 BMW
S1000RR
FullExhaust System
Part# 005-2810106V-B / 005-2810107V-B / 005-2810108V-B
Installation Instructions
22. Install supplied TBR hex-head bolt.
25. Install TBR muffler assembly to bike, use supplied barrel
clamp at joint and rubber lined muffler clamp
27. Align muffler and securely tighten the x-ring bolts in a cross
pattern.
23. Install supplied muffler mounting bracket to newly installed
bolt and secure in place with 8mm flange nut.
28. Tighten the barrel clamp at mid-pipe joint, then muffler
clamp.
29. Re-install bodywork and check to be sure there is clearance
between exhaust tubing and all bodywork.
24. Attach TBR muffler to supplied slip-on tube using the
provided four 6x20mm socket head cap screws, washers
and thread-lock.
26. Loosely attach to bracket using the supplied bolt with decorated
washer and spacer using the supplied 8mm flange nut.
30. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Also,
remove any protective plastic from the name badges
on the muffler canister(s) or the muffler clamp(s). Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off. After
50 to 100 miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
2010 BMW
S1000RR
FullExhaust System
Part# 005-2810106V-B / 005-2810107V-B / 005-2810108V-B
V.A.L.E.
TM
2010 BMW
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
S1000RR
Full Exhaust System
Part# 005-2810106V-B / 005-2810107V-B / 005-2810108V-B
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Muffler Canister
Header Kit
Slip Tube
Canister Clamp
HARDWARE KIT
6x20mm Socket Head Cap Screws
6mm Lock Washers
X-Ring (half)
8mm Flange Nut
8x45mm Flat Head Socket Cap Screw
66mm Barrel Clamp
Decorative Countersunk Washer
8x25mm Hex Bolt
Mounting Bracket
22mm Black AL Spacer
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key T20 Torx Hex Key
TBR Sticker Kit
Part Number
Varies
005-28101HK
005-28101S
Varies
005-281-3C
005-SH620
005-WL6
005-7-2-3
005-FN8
005-SHF845B
005-27-66MSH
005-WA8-B
005-HB825
005-281-B2
005-S-22A
005-9-18610
005-9-15820
015-10212
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters at the first signs of packing material deterioration. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement