Fibre Optic Video Transmitter With 2 Bi-Directional Data channels and 1 Bi

Fibre Optic Video Transmitter With 2 Bi-Directional Data channels and 1 Bi
VTXDC-030-SMM/VTXDC-030-RMM Fibre Optic Video Transmitter
With 2 Bi-Directional Data channels and 1 Bi-Directional Contact Closure
Product Features
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
8-Bit Uncompressed Digitally Encoded Video
Single Video Channel, 2 Bi-directional Data Channels and 1 Bi-directional Contact Closure over a Single Fibre
One Bi-directional RS232 channel and One Bi-directional RS-485 or RS-422 channel
Multimode Fibre Distance up to 2.5km
Adjustment-free installation and operation
Compatible with NTSC, PAL and SECAM Video standards
LED indicators for system monitoring
Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)
5 year warranty
Digital Fibre Optic Video Transmitter
Product Description
VTXDC-030-SMM
VTXDC-030-RMM
Single channel 8-bit uncompressed digital video transmitter with 2 data channels and 1 contact closure for Multimode applications
Technical Specifications:
Video
Video input:
1 Volt p-p, 75 Ohm
Bandwidth:
5Hz - 8MHz
Encoding:
8-bit digital, uncompressed
Differential gain:
< 2%
Differential phase:
< 0.6°
Tilt:
< 1%
Signal to noise ratio:
67 dB
Connector:
BNC
Data
Channel 1:
RS-485 or RS-422
Channel 2:
RS-232
Data rate:
100Kbps
Bit Error Rate:
10
Connector:
-9
8-way removable screw terminal
Contact closure
Input:
Potential free contact
Output relay:
Potential Free; Normally Open; Maximum rating - 24Vac/200mA
Connector:
4-way removable screw terminal
Optical
Optical emitter:
Laser
Optical output:
850/1310nm Multimode
Output power:
-6 dBm; 2.5km Multimode
Receiver sensitivity:
-22 dBm; 2.5km Multimode
Connector:
ST
Number of fibres:
1
General
Power supply:
5Vdc 300mA (external 220Vac PSU supplied)
Operating temperature:
Operating humidity:
0% to 95%; non-condensing
Dimensions (mm):
Fibre
Wavelength
Multimode
850 /
1310nm
5Vdc 300mA
-30°C to 50°C
119 x 135 x 36
Cage card for VRX-RACK
Transmitter
Receiver
Model
Output Power
Model
Sensitivity
VTXDC-030-SMM
-6 dBm
VRXDC-030-SMM
-22 dBm
* Product specifications are subject to change without notice
* All rights remain reserved
Optical Power Budget
Maximum
Distance
16 dB
2.5km
www.bfrdigital.co.za
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement