lix 735
BLITZ LITE
TM
XXL-B Storage Bracket
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Tools Required: Electric Drill
Drill Bits see instructions for correct size
#3 Phillips Screw Driver
7/16 or adjustable wrench
5/32 allen wrench
The Blitz Lite storage bracket must be securely mounted to a surface capable of
supporting the weight of the Blitz Lite including any shock loads that may result
from rough roads. The storage bracket may be mounted on a vertical surface, or
a horizontal surface with the nozzle end pointing down or sideways as shown
below. It is the responsibility of the installer to determine if the installation is
capable of these loads.
WARNING
Do not use the Blitz Lite Storage Bracket as a mount when flowing water. Nozzle
reaction will cause monitor instability. The Blitz Lite Storage Bracket is designed
to store the Blitz Lite.
The Blitz Lite Storage Bracket comes with 1/4-20 Stainless Steel Self tapping screws, nuts and washers. If the material
beneath the Blitz Lite Storage Bracket is thick and substantial enough, the self-tapping screws may be screwed directly
into the mounting surface. If the backside of the mounting surface is accessible, clearance holes may be drilled, and the
nuts and washers may be used on the backside. It is the responsibility of the installer to determine if the mounting surface
is satisfactory.
FOR BLIND MOUNTING:
Lay the bracket in the area where the Blitz Lite will be mounted. The end of the bracket with the bent & welded sides goes
toward the Blitz Lite outlet. Make sure there is enough clearance to get the Blitz Lite in and out of the bracket and that it
does not interfere with other equipment on the truck.
Make sure the material beneath the bracket is substantial and thick enough to hold self-tapping screws as well as the
weight of the Blitz Lite. Make sure the area on the other side of the mounting surface is clear, you don't want to drill into a
bundle of wires. We recommend a minimum thickness of 3/32" (.093" - 2.4 mm) in aluminum and 5/64 (.078"-2mm) in
steel. Using the bracket as a pattern, drill through one hole into the mounting surface and install one screw. (Put washers
on the screws before installing). See the chart on the next page to determine the correct hole size. While the first screw
holds the bracket from moving, drill the remaining holes and screw in the remaining screws.
FOR MOUNTING WHERE THE BACK OF THE MOUNTING SURFACE IS ACCESSIBLE:
Lay the bracket in the area where the Blitz Lite will be mounted. The end of the bracket with the bent & welded sides goes
toward the Blitz Lite outlet. Make sure there is enough clearance to get the Blitz Lite in and out of the bracket and that it
does not interfere with other equipment on the truck.
Make sure the material beneath the bracket is substantial enough to hold the weight of the Blitz Lite. Make sure the area on
the other side of the mounting surface is clear, you don't want to run a drill into a bundle of wires. Using the bracket as a
pattern, drill one ¼" (.250" - 6.4 mm) diameter hole through the bracket and bolt the bracket to the mounting surface from
the backside. (Put the washers on the side with the nuts). While the first screw holds the bracket from moving, drill the
remaining holes and screw in the remaining screws. Secure with washers and nuts.
TASK FORCE TIPS, Inc.
MADE IN USA •www.tft.com
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2006
2800 E. Evans Ave, Valparaiso, IN 46383-6940 USA
800-348-2686 • 219-462-6161 • Fax 219-464-7155
LIX-735 January 3, 2007 Rev 00
MOUNTING BRACKET DIMENSIONS
1 " [210mm]
84
7 " [177.8mm]
11 " [31.7mm]
4
1 " [88.9mm]
32
10 9 " [268.6mm]
16
1.35 " [34.3mm]
3.17 " [80.5mm]
15 " [379mm]
3 " [19.0mm]
4
3 " [9.5mm]
8
Hole Size Chart for Self Tapping Screws
ALUMINUM
STEEL
Material Inches Mm Use Material Inches
Thickness
Drill Thicknes
5/64-3/32 .206 5.2 #5
3/32
.213
1/8
1/8
.213 5.4 #3
.221
3/16
3/16
.221 5.6 #2
.228
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2006
2
Mm
5.4
5.6
5.8
Use
Drill
#3
#2
#1
DRAWING AND PARTS LIST
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
DESCRIPTION
FRONT SPIKE BRACKET
LATCH
RIGHT LEG BRACKET
LEFT LEG BRACKET
SUPPORT BRACKET
LABEL - STORAGE BRACKET BL
1/4 - 20 x 1 SELF TAP SCREW
1/4 STAINLESS WASHER
1/4 - 20 STAINLESS NUT
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2006
3
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
8
8
PART#
XXL491
XX495
XXL492R
XXL492L
XXL494
XXL695
VT25-20ST1.0
VW687X281-50
VT25-20NT
STATEMENT OF WARRANTY AND REPAIR
Task Force Tips, Inc., 2800 East Evans Avenue, Valparaiso, Indiana 46383-6940 USA (“TFT”) warrants to the original
purchaser of its nozzles and other equipment (“equipment”), and to anyone to whom it is transferred, that the
equipment shall be free from defects in material and workmanship during the five (5) year period from the date of
purchase.
TFT's obligation under this warranty is specifically limited to replacing or repairing the equipment (or its parts) which
are shown by TFT's examination to be in a defective condition attributable to TFT. To qualify for this limited warranty,
the claimant must return the equipment to TFT, at 2800 East Evans Avenue, Valparaiso, Indiana 46383-6940 USA,
within a reasonable time after discovery of the defect. TFT will examine the equipment. If TFT determines that there is
a defect attributable to it, it will correct the problem within a reasonable time. If the equipment is covered by this
limited warranty, TFT will assume the expenses of repair.
If any defect attributable to TFT under this limited warranty cannot be reasonably cured by repair or replacement, TFT
may elect to refund the purchase price of the equipment, less reasonable depreciation, in complete discharge of its
obligations under this limited warranty. If TFT makes this election, claimant shall return the equipment to TFT free and
clear of any liens and encumbrances.
This is a limited warranty. The original purchaser of the equipment, any person to whom it is transferred, and any
person who is an intended or unintended beneficiary of the equipment, shall not be entitled to recover from TFT any
consequential or incidental damages for injury to person and/or property resulting from any defective equipment
manufactured or assembled by TFT. It is agreed and understood that the price stated for the equipment is in part
consideration for limiting TFT's liability. Some states or countries do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental
or consequential damages, so the above may not apply to you.
TFT shall have no obligation under this limited warranty if the equipment is, or has been, misused or neglected
(including failure to provide reasonable maintenance) or if there have been accidents to the equipment or if it has
been repaired or altered by someone else.
THIS IS A LIMITED EXPRESS WARRANTY ONLY. TFT EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS WITH RESPECT TO THE
EQUIPMENT ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF FITNESS
FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THERE IS NO WARRANTY OF ANY NATURE MADE BY TFT BEYOND THAT
STATED IN THE DOCUMENT.
This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
TASK FORCE TIPS, Inc.
MADE IN USA •www.tft.com
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2006
2800 E. Evans Ave, Valparaiso, IN 46383-6940 USA
800-348-2686 • 219-462-6161 • Fax 219-464-7155
LIX-735 January 3, 2007 Rev 00
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement