SFP-1060-WA/B 10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver, 60km Reach Features

SFP-1060-WA/B 10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver, 60km Reach Features
SFP-1060-WA/B
10Gbps SFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver, 60km Reach
1270/1330nm TX / 1330/1270 nm RX
Features

Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates

Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver

Single 3.3V Supply

Up to 60km on 9/125um SMF

A:1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm APD receiver
B:1330nm DFB Laser transmitter,1270nm APD receiver

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 Compliant

Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 Compliant

RoHS compliant and Lead Free

Operating case temperature:
Standard: 0 ~ 70 °C
Applications

10GBASE-ER at 10.3125Gbps

10GBASE-EW at 9.953Gbps

Other Optical Links
Product description
The SFP-1060-Wx series single mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for duplex
optical data communications such as 10GBASE-ER/EW defined by IEEE 802.3ae. It has the SFP+
20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability.
The SFP-1060-Wx module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of
1270nm or 1330nm; the transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well DFB, which is class 1 laser
compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825.The receiver section consists of a APD
photodiode integrated with a TIA.
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 1 of 8
Rev.1.4 Apr 26/2013
Absolute Maximum Ratings
These values represent the damage threshold of the module.
Stress in excess of any of the individual
Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other
parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.
Parameters
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
+3.6
V
Storage Temperature
Tc
-40
+85
C
Operating Case Temperature
Tc
0
+70
C
Relative Humidity
RH
0
85
%
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage
VCC
3.0
3.3
3.6
V
Supply Current
Icc
200
300
mA
Operating Case Temperature
TC
0
25
70
C
Module Power Dissipation
Pm
-
0.7
1.1
W
Max
Unit
Ref.
3.60
V
1
300
mA
1
Ω
2
Notes:
[1] Supply current is shared between VCCTX and VCCRX.
[2] In-rush is defined as current level above steady state current requirements.
Electrical characteristics(TOP = 0 to 70C, VCC = 3.0 to 3.60 Volts)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Supply Voltage
VCC
3.00
Supply Current
Icc
Typical
200
Transmitter
Input differential impedance
Single ended data input swing
Rin
100
Vin,pp
150
1200
mVpp
Transmit Disable Voltage
VD
2
VCC
V
Transmit Enable Voltage
VEN
Vee
Vee+0.8
V
3
Ω
2
Receiver
Output differential impedance
Rout
100
Single ended data output swing
Vout,pp
300
700
mV
4
LOS Fault
VLOS fault
2
VCCHOST
V
5
LOS Normal
VLOS norm
Vee
Vee+0.8
V
5
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 2 of 8
Rev.1.4 Apr 26/2013
Notes:
1. Module power consumption never exceeds 1W.
2. AC coupled.
3. Or open circuit.
4. Into 100 ohm differential termination.
5. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
Optical characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70C, VCC = 3.0 to 3.60 Volts)
(SFP-1060-WA, 1270 DFB & APD/TIA)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max
Unit
1270
1280
nm
Ref.
Transmitter
Optical Wavelength
Side Mode Suppress Ratio
λC
1260
SMSR
30
Spectral Width(-20dB)
Δλ
Average Output Power
Pop
2
Extinction Ratio
ER
3.5
Eye Mask
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty
dB
1
nm
7
dBm
dB
Compliant with IEEE 802.3
3.2
dB
TDP
-30
dBm
-128
dB/Hz
RSENS
-20
dBm
Receiver Overload
PMAX
-7
dBm
Centre Wavelength
λC
1340
nm
-25
dBm
Average Power of OFF Transmitter
Relative Intensity Noise
1
RIN
Receiver
Average Receiver Power
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Hysteresis
1320
-28
dBm
0.5
dB
1,2
Notes:
1. Average Receiver Power (Min) is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. A received power
below this value cannot be compliant.
31
2. Measured with a PRBS2 -1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps, BER≦10-12
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 3 of 8
Rev.1.4 Apr 26/2013
(SFP-1060-WB, 1330 DFB & APD/TIA)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max
Unit
1330
1340
nm
Ref.
Transmitter
Optical Wavelength
Side Mode Suppress Ratio
λC
1320
SMSR
30
Spectral Width(-20dB)
Δλ
Average Output Power
Pop
2
Extinction Ratio
ER
3.5
Eye Mask
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty
dB
1
nm
7
dBm
dB
Compliant with IEEE 802.3
3.2
dB
TDP
-30
dBm
-128
dB/Hz
RSENS
-22
dBm
Receiver Overload
PMAX
-7
dBm
Centre Wavelength
λC
1270
nm
-25
dBm
Average Power of OFF Transmitter
Relative Intensity Noise
1,2
RIN
Receiver
Average Receiver Power
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Hysteresis
1260
-28
dBm
0.5
dB
2,3
Notes:
1. Output is coupled into a 9/125um SMF.
2. Average Receiver Power (Min) is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. A received power
below this value cannot be compliant.
3. Measured with a PRBS231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps, BER≦10-12
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 4 of 8
Rev.1.4 Apr 26/2013
Pin Descriptions
Figure1.Electrical Pin-out Details
Pin
Symbol
Name/Description
1
VEET [1]
Transmitter Ground
2
Tx_FAULT [2]
Transmitter Fault
3
Tx_DIS
[3]
Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open
4
SDA [2]
2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
5
SCL [2]
2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
6
MOD_ABS [4]
Module Absent. Grounded within the module
7
RS0 [5]
RS0 for Rate Select: Open or Low = Module supports ≤4.25Gbps
High = Module supports 9.95 Gb/s to 10.3125 Gb/s
8
RX_LOS [2]
9
RS1 [5]
No connection required
10
VEER [1]
Receiver Ground
11
VEER [1]
Receiver Ground
12
RD-
Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
13
RD+
Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled
14
VEER [1]
Receiver Ground
Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 5 of 8
Rev.1.4 Apr 26/2013
15
VCCR
Receiver Power Supply
16
VCCT
Transmitter Power Supply
17
VEET [1]
Transmitter Ground
18
TD+
Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled
19
TD-
Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled
20
VEET [1]
Transmitter Ground
Notes:
[1] Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
[2].should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.
[3]Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VccT inside the module.
[4]Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to Vcc_Host with a resistor
in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.
[5] RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.
Figure2. Host Board Power Supply Filters Circuit
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 6 of 8
Rev.1.4 Apr 26/2013
Figure3. Host-Module Interface
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 7 of 8
Rev.1.4 Apr 26/2013
Figure4. Key Mechanical Dimensions
Ordering information
Part Number
Product Description
SFP-1060-WA
1270nm/1330nm, 10Gbps, 60km,
0ºC ~ +70ºC
SFP-1060-WB
1330nm/1270nm, 10Gbps, 60km,
0ºC ~ +70ºC
E-mail: sales@robofiber.com
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 8 of 8
Rev.1.4 Apr 26/2013
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising