50281 2 ifs de7400 series ds fin

50281 2 ifs de7400 series ds fin
IFS® Line / Fiber Transmission
DE7400 Series
IFS 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit
Ethernet 2-Port Transceiver
Specifications
ata
ata Interface:
ata Rate:
perating Mode:
Ethernet
10/100/1000 Mbps, IEEE 802.3 Compliant
Full Duplex or Half Duplex
DE7400-MM, M: 850 nm, Multimode
DE7400-MS: 850 nm, Multimode/1310 nm, Single Mode
DE7400-SS, S: 1310 nm, Single Mode
Wavelength
OVERVIEW
umber of fibers
STANDARD FEATURES
2, 4
The IFS DE7400 Series Gigabit Ethernet 2-port transceiver is
onnectors
1000
Mbps
data
over Clamps
fiber or
ower: designed to transmit and receive
Terminal
Block
with
Screw
ptical: 10/100/1000 Mbps data over
SC CAT5e electrical cable. It is available
ata:
RJ-45or optical ports. The DE7400 is
in any combination of electrical
• 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
- 10/100/1000 BASE-T Electrical Port
- 1000 BASE-FX Optical Port
- Full Duplex or Half Duplex
environmentally hardened to operate in extreme temperatures. Loss
- Auto MDI/MDI-X
lectrical & Mechanical
•
Designed
to Meet Full Compliance with the Environmental
of
optical
link
contact
closure
for
remote
alarm
sensing.
Status
ower:
urface Mount:
600 mA,
24 [email protected]
300
mA
Requirements (Ambient Operating Temperature, Mechanical Shock,
indicating LEDs for power 12
andVDC
[email protected]
are present
RJ-45
ack Mount:
From
Rack end, link and data LEDs
connector. At the fiber optic
transceiver
Vibration, Humidity with Condensation, High-Line/Low-Line Voltage
umber of rack Slots:
2
provide operational status. Plug-and-play design ensures ease
Conditions and Transient Voltage Protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2
oltage Regulation:
Solid-State; independent on each board
of
installation,
requiring
no
optical
adjustments.
The
modules
are
and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
urrent Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
ircuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
available in stand-alone only.
• Multimode and Single Mode Versions Available
ize (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
• SC Optical Connectors Standard
urface Mount:
4.0 x 3.5 x 2.0 in., 10.2 x 8.9 x 5.0 cm
• No In-field Optical Adjustments Required
ack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 2.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 5.0 cm
• Power, Transmit and Receive Data Status LED Indicators
hipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
• Loss of Optical Link Contact Closure
nvironmental
• 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3 Compliant
MTBF:
> 100,000 hours
• High Speed Computer Links
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
perating Temp:
torage Temp:
elative Humidity:
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model number for conformal coating.
SYSTEM DESIGN
System Design
DE7400-S
ifs
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
DE7300-SS
ifs
DE7400-S
International
ifs
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
203.426.1180
2 Fibers
9/125μm SM
up to 17 miles
(28 km)
interlogix.com
DE7400 Series
North America
T 855-286-8889
Latin America
T 561-998-6114
Ordering Information
Multimode 62.5/125µm**
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
DE7400-MM
1000 Mbps Ethernet (850 nm)
4
8 dB
0.3 miles (500 m)
DE7400-M
1000 Mbps Ethernet (850 nm)
2
8 dB
0.3 miles (500 m)
Single Mode 9/125µm
DE7400-SS
1000 Mbps Ethernet (1310 nm)
4
10 dB
18 miles (30 km)
DE7400-S
1000 Mbps Ethernet (1310 nm)
2
10 dB
18 miles (30 km)
Accessories ♦
PS12VDC1.5A-U
12VDC, 1.5A Plug-in Power supply (110/220VAC) with Universal power plug adapter kit (Included)
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
GE
Security
Specifications
Data
Data Interface:
Ethernet
Data Rate:
10/100/1000 Mbps, IEEE 802.3 Compliant
Operating Mode:
Full Duplex of Half Duplex
Wavelength
DE7400-MM, M:
850 nm, Multimode
DE7400-SS, S:
1310 nm, Single Mode
Number Of Fibers
2, 4
Connectors
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
Power:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
Optical:
SC
Data:
RJ-45
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
Surface Mount:
12 VDC @ 600 mA, 24 VDC @ 300 mA
gesecurity.com/ifs
Rack Mount
From Rack
Number of rack Slots:
2
Voltage Regulation:
Solid-state; independent on each board
Current Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Specifications subject to
change without notice
Agency Compliance
© 2008 General Electric Company
Complies
with
FDA Performance
All Rights
Reserved
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
4.0 x 3.5 x 2.0 in., 10.2 x 8.9 x 5.0 cm
Rack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 2.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 5.0 cm
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF:
> 100,000 hours
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Ordering Information
Part Number
D1010
interlogix.com
D1010WDMA✧
Multimode
D1010WDMB
62.5/125µm**
Specifications subject
to change without
notice.
D1020
© 2013 United Technologies Corporation
All rights
reserved.
D1030
Interlogix is part of UTC Building
& Industrial
Systems, ✧
Single Mode
D1030WDMA
a unit of United
Technologies Corporation.
9/125µm
D1030WDMB
Accessories♦
Options
De
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
DE7400 Series
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plu
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt D
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Num
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement