emx16datasheet2
EMX Series
16-Port Optical Switching Platform
DATASHEET
FIBER OPTICS
Optical Matrix Switch Design
The Optiva EMX-16 is a multi rate, non-blocking, optical cross point switch
supporting data rates up to 10Gbps and compatible with SFP+ (Small Formfactor Pluggable). EMX-16 enables complete end-to-end digital transport and
routing over multimode / singlemode fibers.
The compact design saves valuable rack space and increases cost effectiveness
and flexibility. EMX-16 is compatible with all Optiva products and the
intuitive CLI is compatible with practically any external control solution.
Features
Programmable via RS232 & USB interface, EMX-16 is the perfect solution for
small optical switching applications of digital video, data and other protocols.
„„
16 non-blocking serial I/O ports
„„
Up to 10 Gbps/port data rate and compatible Signal switching is accomplished via optical to electrical then back to optical.
with SFP+
This allows for high-resolution video signals to be distributed from a one-
„„
Supports loop, point-to-point and one-to-many communication links
„„
Supports multiple physical media options definition video conferencing applications. In addition, the EMX-16 can be
including short wavelength multimode used in broadcast facilities for the distribution of 3G-HD over fiber.
(850 nm), 1310 nm, 1550 nm and CWDM singlemode
source-to-many receive locations or a one-to-one configuration. The EMX-16,
along with the Optiva DVI card, provide lossless, secure fiber connectivity
through out command / control centers and other secure facilities for high-
The EMX-16 uses removable SFP’s, available separately.
Only SMPTE compliant MSA form factor SFP’s and SFP+’s
„„
Integrated optical redundancy feature, internal signal equalizer, optical power meter and SFP sending digital video signals over the fiber links. Built-in
temperature alert
temperature sensor and optical input / output power
„„
Local RS-232 / USB programming interface for meter is available for Digital Diagnostic Interface (DDI)
simple control. Optional SNMP control through type SFP’s.
OptivaView software
„„
CLI compatible with industry standard control panels
„„
Compatible with all Optiva products
„„
3-Year Warranty
are recommended. Optical video SFP’s may be used for
System Design
EMX-16 is a card-based form factor switch designed for use in Optiva
enclosures. It utilizes one insert card slot in 19” rackmount and compact
tabletop or wall-mountable enclosures. The 3RU 19” rackmount enclosures
(Models: OT-CC-16 & OT-CC-16F) can support up to 16 insert cards as well as
dual-redundant, hot-swappable power supplies utilizing two 100 watt or
Applications
two 200 watt power supplies. Also available in the rackmount form factor
„„
Command and Control Centers
cards and utilizes two 60 watt power supplies. For desktop or wall mounting
„„
Large Multiscreen Venues
applications there are one-slot (Model: OT-DTCR-1) and two-slot (Model: OT-
„„
Digital Signage
„„
Video Conferencing and Distance Learning
„„
Fiber Optic Patch Panel
is our 1RU enclosure (Model: OT-CC-6-1U) which can accomodate six insert
DTCR-2) enclosures. Both use an external wall mount power supply.
U.S. Patent #’s 7720385 & 8064773
© 2014 Emcore Corporation. REV 2014.03.24
626 293 3400
[email protected]
www.emcore.com/opticomm
EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specifications of the product at any time without notice. EMCORE and the EMCORE logo are trademarks of EMCORE Corporation.
EMX Series
16-Port Optical Switching Platform
DATASHEET
FIBER OPTICS
Ordering Information
General
Model
Description
Specifications
Values
EMX-16-04
Optiva Platform, 16x16 Optical Switch, 4.25 Gbps Maximum Port Speed
Dimensions (EMX-16)
6.65”L x3.19”W x 5.05”H
EMX-16-06
Optiva Platform, 16x16 Optical Switch, 6.375 Gbps Maximum Port Speed
Operating Temperature
-20˚C to +50˚C
EMX-16-10
Optiva Platform, 16x16 Optical Switch, 10 Gbps Maximum Port Speed
Storage Temperature
-40˚C to +85˚C
Humidity
0 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Consumption (EMX-16)
< 20 Watts
Data Rates
Up to 10 Gbps per port
Operating Voltage
9 - 12 VDC
Shock / Vibration
IEC-61373:1999, Category 1,
Class A
Warranty
3 Years
Enclosure Options
„„ SFP temperature range shall be taken into account during system design. EMX requires active cooling.
Monitoring & Control
Specifications
Values
Local
„„ Front panel LED status indicators
Optical power meters and temperature
sensor (when using DDI type SFPs)
„„ RS232 & USB programming interface
Remote
OptivaView SNMP Management Suite
„„ Requires OptivaView SNMP Controller Card (Model: OPV-CTLR)
Connection Diagram
SFP Tx
SFP Port #1
SFP Rx
SFP Port #16
USB Port for
Control/Monitoring
RS-232 Terminal Block for
Control/Monitoring
Compliance (pending)
EMX-16
© 2014 Emcore Corporation. REV 2014.03.24
626 293 3400
[email protected]
www.emcore.com/opticomm
EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specifications of the product at any time without notice. EMCORE and the EMCORE logo are trademarks of EMCORE Corporation.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement